Ellen Natalia Callaghan

Is your surname Callaghan?

Research the Callaghan family

Ellen Natalia Callaghan's Geni Profile

Records for Ellen Natalia Callaghan

249,863 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ellen Natalia Callaghan (Shine)

Also Known As: "Helen; Eileen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newmarket, Cork, County Cork, Ireland
Death: Died in Glen Cove, Nassau, NY, USA
Place of Burial: Farmingdale, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Timothy Shine and Mary Fitzgerald
Wife of John Callaghan
Mother of Mary Quinn and Julia Callaghan
Sister of Margaret Shine

Managed by: Carina TT
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ellen Natalia Callaghan

Miss Ellen Natalia Shine, 20, from Cork, Co Cork, Ireland, boarded the Titanic at Queenstown as a third class passenger (ticket number 330968, £7 16s 7d). Her destination was New York City.


Ellen survived the sinking, but it is not known in which lifeboat she escaped.

After her arrival in New York Ellen was taken to hospital with the other Irish survivors. She was interviewed by a New York newspaper, and it was reproduced in The Times on Saturday, April 20. Ellen said that when the accident happened they rushed to the upper deck where they were met by members of the crew who endeavoured to keep them in the steerage quarters. The women, however, rushed past these men and finally reached the upper deck. When they were informed that the boat was sinking most of them fell on their knees and began to pray. She saw one of the lifeboats and made for it. In it were already four men from steerage who refused to obey an officer who ordered them out. They were, however, finally turned out.

In later years Ellen Shine was married to a Mr Callaghan. She died on 5 March 1993 aged 101 in Glen Cove, New York. She was the last remaining Titanic survivor from Ireland.

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/ellen-natalia-shine.html

view all

Ellen Natalia Callaghan's Timeline

1891
December 30, 1891
Newmarket, Cork, County Cork, Ireland
1993
March 5, 1993
Age 101
Glen Cove, Nassau, NY, USA
????
????
????
????
Farmingdale, NY, USA