Ole Martin Olsen

Is your surname Olsen?

Research the Olsen family

Ole Martin Olsen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ole Martin Olsen

Also Known As: "Olson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Homer Township, Day County, Dakota Territory, USA
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Immediate Family:

Son of Ola "Ole" Birkenes Olson and Anna Jobsdotter Olson
Brother of Anna Julia Olsen; Joseph Olson; Martha Olson; Serena "Sena" Olson; Severen Olson and 3 others

Occupation: General Labourer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ole Martin Olsen

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/ole-martin-olsen.html

Mr Ole Martin Olsen


  • Born: February 1885
  • Age: 27 years
  • Last Residence: in Sunhordland Norway
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 265302 , £7 6s 3d
  • Destination: Broderick Canada
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/about-ole-olsen.html

Ole Martin Olson was born in February, 1885 in rural Homer Township, Day County, Dakota Territory. His parents Ola (Ole) Birkenes Olson and Anna Jobsdotter Birkenes emigrated to America from Etne, Norway in 1883 and homesteaded in the Dakota Territory.

Ole M. was the oldest of nine children. His siblings were Anna Julia, Joseph, Martha, Serena (Sena), Severen, Andrew (Ander), Engebert (Bert) and Myrtle. As an adult he moved northward to a homestead in Broderick, Saskatchewan, about 60 miles south of the Province's Capitol, Saskatoon and just east of the Saskatchewan River. Ole would help with work at the local grain elevator in Broderick when not doing field work.

Following harvest, Ole used to spend the winter months with his family in Langford, South Dakota. However, 1911 was to be an exception. He decided to spend the winter visiting his grandmother, Anna Johannesen Birkenes and other relatives in the Sunnhordland region of Norway. Ole intended to be back in Canada in time to begin spring plowing in April.

Contributor Jozilyn Brownell

view all

Ole Martin Olsen's Timeline

1885
February 1885
USA
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 27
Titanic