Joseph Pierre Duquemin (1892 - 1950) MP

public profile

View Joseph Pierre Duquemin's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Joseph Pierre Duquemin
  • Request to view Joseph Pierre Duquemin's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph Dugemin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: from St. Sampsons, Guernsey, Channel Islands
Death: Died in Guernsey
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joseph Pierre Duquemin

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/joseph-pierre-duquemin.html

  • Name: Mr Joseph Pierre Duquemin
  • Born: Thursday 24th November 1892
  • Age: 19 years 4 months and 22 days.
  • Last Residence: in St. Sampson's Channel Islands Great Britain
  • Occupation: Mason
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 752 , £7 11s
  • Destination: Albion New York United States
  • Rescued (boat D)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Friday 6th January 1950

Mr Joseph Duquemin [1], 24 [2], a stonemason from St. Sampsons, Guernsey, Channel Islands [3] boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a third class passenger (ticket number S.O./P.P. 752, £7 11s). His destination was Albion, New York. A friend of his, Herbert ‘Bert’ Denbury, travelled second class.

On the night of the sinking Joseph Duquemin aided the women to find lifeboats. At one point he took off his overcoat and wrapped it around a shivering seven-year-old girl (Eva Hart). He claimed that he helped others until he was waist-deep in water before turning to Bert Denbury to tell him that he was jumping. He jumped and made for collapsible D, but his friend fell victim to the suction. Joseph said that at first he was refused permission to board the lifeboat but was soon allowed on when he told the crew that he could handle an oar [4]. Later he claimed to pull another swimmer out of the water.

News of the sinking reached Joseph’s family back in Guernsey later on that day. Joseph’s brother, Gerald, related that his mother was in severe shock and a doctor had to be sent for. Word of Joseph’s safety arrived by a telegram, which is reported to have read: "Joseph Duquemin reported safe, Ismay." The telegram and envelope are still in the hands of Joseph’s descendants. Duquemin returned to Guernsey and for months after the disaster was wracked by nightmares, hearing the screams of Bert Denbury being pulled down by the current. He also suffered badly from the frostbite in his legs, derived from his time in the water. Both his legs were amputated and he died sometime prior to 1967 in Guernsey leaving a widow. Years after his death Eva Hart visited the Duquemins in Guernsey where she told of Joseph’s gallantry and thanked his family.

Notes 1. Sometimes listed as "Joseph Dugemin". 2. Another source lists him as 30. 3. Another source lists him as living in Portgrat, Guernsey. 4. No independent evidence has been found to support Duquemin's claim to have swum. It is more likely that he was in the boat when it was lowered from the deck.

References

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • Jersey Topic, April 1967 "They sailed on the Titanic"
  • Marriages, births, deaths and injuries that have occurred on board during the voyage (PRO London, BT 100/259-260)
  • Names and Descriptions of British Passengers Embarked at the Port of Southampton, 10 April 1912 (PRO London, BT 27/780B)

Contributors

  • Cameron Bell, Northern Ireland
  • Peter Engberg-Klarström, Sweden
  • Arne Mjaland, Norway
  • Hermann Söldner, Germany

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mr George Harris

Travelling Companions

  • Mr Howard Hugh "Harry" Williams
view all

Joseph Pierre Duquemin's Timeline

1892
November 24, 1892
from St. Sampsons, Guernsey, Channel Islands
1950
January 6, 1950
Age 57
Guernsey