Henry Ryland Dyer (1887 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Dyer surname

View Henry Ryland Dyer's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Henry Ryland Dyer
  • Request to view Henry Ryland Dyer's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Harry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jhansi Uttar Pradesh, India
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: Senior Assistant 4th. Engineer
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henry Ryland Dyer

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/henry-ryland-dyer.html

Mr Henry Ryland Dyer


  • Born: Wednesday 21st December 1887 in Jhansi Uttar Pradesh India
  • Age: 24 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: at 53 Middle Street, The Avenue Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Senior Assistant 4th. Engineer
  • Last Ship: Olympic
  • Engine crew
  • First Embarked: Belfast
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Henry Ryland Dyer, 24, was born in Jhansi, India on December 21, 1887 the son of Henry Thomas Dyer and Jemima Dyer (? née Ryland). He had one elder brother who died as a small child. He probably received part of his education in India before coming to England.

In c.1903 Dyer began an apprenticeship with Messrs Willey & Co, Iron Founders. Water Lane, Exeter. He also received education at Manual School Exeter, which was part of the Royal Albert Memorial College. Possibly on day release from his engineering apprenticeship at Messrs Willey & Co.

From 1907 he was resident at 43 Mount Pleasant Road, Exeter in the Parish of St James. Henry, known as "Harry" to the fans, played football for Exeter City FC (Full Back) in eleven matches, the first of which took place on 3 October 1907.

"The Exeter City team which competed in the Plymouth & District League in the final season before the Grecians joined the Southern League. Back row (left to right)., Mr C.Fey [obscured], Mr W. Bastin, E. Eveleigh, H.Dyer (who went down on the Titantic [sic], W. Bunker' Wells, S. Bastin, Percy Warner, Sgt Mould, Mr S. H. Thomas (secretary) [out of shot]. Sitting: Ben Massey, R.Fenwick, J. Sellick, H. Singlehurst, W. Letheren." (Courtesy: Exeter City Football Club / Steve Coombes, UK)

He was also a member of the St David's (Exeter) District Committee of the National Deposit Friendly Society of which his father was chairman.

From early 1908 he was in employment with the White Star line based in Southampton. After a short period on the shore staff at Southampton he was appointed to the Adriatic where he stayed for three years before moving, in 1911, to the Olympic. The following year he was appointed to the Titanic as Senior Assistant Fourth Engineer. His Southampton address was 52 Middle Street, The Avenue, Southampton.

Henry Ryland Dyer lost his life in the sinking, his body, if recovered, was never identified. He was unmarried. He is remembered on his family gravestone.

Henry Thomas Dyer. (b. 1856, d. aged 58, 20 Sept 1914; Occupation: Quarter Master Sergeant with 2nd Devonshire Regiment. After leaving the Army he is shown as an 'Accountant' in Besley's Exeter Directory for 1909 & 1912, he was also chairman of the St David's (Exeter) District Committee of the National Friendly Society. His wife Jemima Dyer (born 1855) dies aged 68 on 26 June 1923, her obituary appeared in the Express & Echo, 26 June 1923.

DYER-On June 26th at 43 Mount Pleasant Road, Jemima widow of the late Quarter Master Sergeant H. T. Dyer, 2nd Devon Regiment. The parents were buried in the Higher Cemetery, Exeter (on 23 September 1914 & 28 June 1923 respectively). The Gravestone also commemorates Harry and their elder son, Eddie. The grave number is 12C/5. The inscription includes 'and of his Sons, HENRY RYLAND DYER Engineer RMS 'Titanic' and EDDIE aged 20 months. References and Sources United States Senate, Washington 1912. n° 806, Crew List British Titanic Society Exeter Library Exeter City Council Garth Dykes, Maurice Golesworthy, Alex Wilson (1990) Exeter City: A Complete Record 1904-1990


Credits Steve Coombes, UK Denis Griffiths, UK

view all

Henry Ryland Dyer's Timeline

1887
December 21, 1887
Jhansi Uttar Pradesh, India
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 24
Titanic