Edward Charles Biggs

Is your surname Biggs?

Research the Biggs family

Edward Charles Biggs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Charles Biggs

Also Known As: "Edwin Alfred Biggs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Place, Hampshire, Southampton, England
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Biggs and Rose Biggs
Brother of Margaret Biggs; Thomas Biggs; Stephen Biggs; John Biggs; Mary Biggs and 1 other

Occupation: Fireman/Stoker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edward Charles Biggs

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/edward-charles-biggs.html


Mr Edward Charles Biggs


  • Born: Sunday 30th August 1891
  • Age: 20 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: in Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Fireman / Stoker
  • Engine crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Edward Charles Biggs, 21, was born at 2, East Place, Southampton, Hampshire on the 30th August, 1891, the second son of Thomas and Rose Biggs. His siblings were - Margaret, Thomas, Stephen, John, Mary and Lilian.

When he signed on to the Titanic on 6th April 1912 he gave his address (also that of his parents) as 65 (Upper) College Street, (Southampton). He last ship had been the Orosava. As a fireman he received monthly wages of £6.

Biggs died in the sinking. His body, if recovered was never identified. His parents received financial aid from the Mansion House Titanic Relief fund. Two years after the disaster it was reported to the trust that Biggs' mother had been up before magistrates for drunkenness. The board imposed a three month suspension of relief, at the end of the three months the money was reinstated but on condition that the money be expended on her behalf.

Notes The name Edward Charles comes from family sources. Another source gives his name as Edwin Alfred Biggs.

Documents Crew Particulars of Engagement Mansion House Titanic Relief Fund Booklets and Minute Books

References Agreement and Account of Crew (PRO London, BT100/259) (Firemen #58) Casualty List, Public Record Office (BT100/259) United States Senate, Washington 1912. n° 806, Crew List Hermann Söldner (ed.) (2000) RMS Titanic: Passenger and Crew List 10 April 1912-15 April 1912. ä wie Ärger Verlag.

Contributors Kate Finnegan, UK Brian Ticehurst, UK

view all

Edward Charles Biggs's Timeline

1891
August 30, 1891
Hampshire, Southampton, England
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 20
Titanic