Lillian E Minahan (Thorpe) (1875 - 1962) MP

public profile

View Lillian E Minahan (Thorpe)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Lillian E Minahan (Thorpe)
  • Request to view Lillian E Minahan (Thorpe)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Lillian E Danielson", "formerly Kaul", "formerly Minahan nee Thorpeith a comma"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Death: Died in Laguna Beach, California
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Lillian E Minahan (Thorpe)

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/lillian-minahan.html

  • Name: Mrs Lillian E. Minahan (née Thorpe)
  • Born: Sunday 7th February 1875
  • Age: 37 years
  • Married to William Edward Minahan.
  • Last Residence: in Fond du Lac Wisconsin United States
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked:
  • Ticket No. 19928 , £90
  • Cabin No.: C78
  • Rescued (boat 14)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Saturday 13th January 1962

Mrs William Edward Minahan (Lillian E. Thorpe), 37, was born in Fort Wayne, Indiana on February 7, 1875, the daughter of Mahala Babb and Sylvannus Thorpe. She moved to Kansas for a time and married to the portrait painter, Paul Lawrence.

In 1903, while visiting friends in Wisconsin, Lillian met Dr William E. Minahan whom she later married, her first husband having died. They settled in Fon du Lac, Wisconsin.

In 1912 they had been visiting Dr Minahan's family in Ireland. They boarded the Titanic at Queenstown. Travelling as first class passengers, Lillian, William and his sister Daisy occupied cabin C-78.

Lillian and Daisy were rescued in lifeboat 14 but were transferred to collapsible D during the night.

Lilian later moved to California. In 1914 she married another physician Dr. Lee P. Kaull. At the end of the first world war they moved to Jerome, Arizona, but after Kraull's death Lillian returned to southern California and she lived in Hollywood until her marriage to C. D. Danielson. In 1947 she moved to Laguna Beach, California where she died in 1962 at the age of 86.

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Dr William Edward Minahan
  • Miss Daisy E. Minahan

References and Sources T* he Laguna Beach Post (California), January 25, 1962, Obituary

  • Green Bay Press-Gazette, March 20, 1998

Credits

  • John Frey
  • Phillip Gowan, USA
  • Thomas J Hawley
  • Lisa Bertrand Moore, USA
view all

Lillian E Minahan's Timeline

1875
February 7, 1875
Fort Wayne, Indiana
1903
1903
Age 27
1914
March 28, 1914
Age 39
Riverside, Riverside, California, United States
1962
January 13, 1962
Age 86
Laguna Beach, California
????
????