Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante (1888 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante
  • Request to view Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante"
Birthplace: Burolo, Torino, Italy
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: Assistant Scullion, Assistant Cuisinier au Restaurant 'A la Carte'
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/giuseppe-bertoldo-fioravante.html

Sig. Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante


  • Born: Friday 14th December 1888
  • Age: 23 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: at 52 St. James Residency, Little Pulteney Street London London England - Map
  • Occupation: Assistant Scullion
  • A la Carte crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Sig. Fioravante Giuseppe Bertoldo, 23, was born at Burolo, Torino, Italy on 14 December 1888, the son of Domenico Bertoldo and Angela Glauda. He had a brother, Fiordimonte (b. 2 April 1892, d. 27 February 1963), and a sister, Mary, married in France.

When he signed-on to the Titanic, on 6 April 1912, he gave his address as 52 St. James Street, Little Poulteney, Southampton. The Titanic was his first ship. He boarded the Titanic on 10 April.

Bertoldo died in the sinking, his body, if recovered, was never identified.

Notes Senate list gives his address as 52, St. James Road, Little Poulteney Street, London. The same report gives his name as Florentini Berthold.

References and Sources Report United State Senate n° 806, Crew List, 1912. Corriere della Sera 18 April 1912. p. B07 Il Lavoro – Genova, 25 May 1912. Chieno Glauda Giuseppina, Burolo, Italy.

Credits Claudio Mazza, Italy Hermann Söldner, Germany -------------------- http://aftitanic.free.fr/titanic/passagers/bertoldo_fg.html

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/giuseppe-bertoldo-fioravante.html

  • Name: Sig. Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante
  • Born: Friday 14th December 1888
  • Age: 23 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: at 52 St. James Residency, Little Pulteney Street London London England - Map
  • Occupation: Assistant Scullion
  • A la Carte crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Sig. Fioravante Giuseppe Bertoldo, 23, was born at Burolo, Torino, Italy on 14 December 1888, the son of Domenico Bertoldo and Angela Glauda. He had a brother, Fiordimonte (b. 2 April 1892, d. 27 February 1963), and a sister, Mary, married in France.

When he signed-on to the Titanic, on 6 April 1912, he gave his address as 52 St. James Street, Little Poulteney, Southampton. The Titanic was his first ship. He boarded the Titanic on 10 April.

Bertoldo died in the sinking, his body, if recovered, was never identified.

Notes

Senate list gives his address as 52, St. James Road, Little Poulteney Street, London. The same report gives his name as Florentini Berthold.

References and Sources

  • Report United State Senate n° 806, Crew List, 1912.
  • Corriere della Sera 18 April 1912. p. B07
  • Il Lavoro – Genova, 25 May 1912.
  • Chieno Glauda Giuseppina, Burolo, Italy.

Credits

  • Claudio Mazza, Italy
  • Hermann Söldner, Germany
view all

Giuseppe Bertoldo Fioravante's Timeline

1888
December 14, 1888
Burolo, Torino, Italy
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 23
Titanic
????
Atlantic Ocean