Assad Alexander Thomas/Tannous

Is your surname Thomas/Tannous?

Research the Thomas/Tannous family

Assad Alexander Thomas/Tannous's Geni Profile

Records for Assad Alexander Thomas/Tannous

45,363,894 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Assad Alexander Thomas/Tannous

Also Known As: "Assed or Essed"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lebanon
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Thamine "Thelma" Thomas

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Assad Alexander Thomas/Tannous

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/assad-alexander-thomas-tannous.html


Master Assad Alexander Thomas/Tannous


  • Born: Wednesday 8th November 1911
  • Age: 5 months and 7 days.
  • Last Residence: in Hardin Lebanon
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 2625 , £8 10s 4d
  • Destination: Wilkes Barre Pennsylvania United States
  • Rescued (boat 16)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Friday 12th June 1931

Assad (Assed or Essed) Alexander Thomas, 5m, was born 8 November 1911 in the Lebanon. He boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as a third class passenger (ticket number 2625, £8 10s 4d). He was accompanied by his mother Thamine and uncle Charles.

Assad and his mother became separated during the sinking and Charles carried the baby to lifeboat 16. He begged for the child to be rescued and Winnie Troutt took it upon herself to take the child into the lifeboat.

Assad died on 12 June 1931. References Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279]) Judith Geller (1998) Titanic: Women and Children First. Haynes. ISBN 1 85260 594 4

Contributors Michael A. Findlay, USA

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Mrs Thamine "Thelma" Thomas

view all

Assad Alexander Thomas/Tannous's Timeline

1911
November 8, 1911
Lebanon
1931
June 12, 1931
Age 19