Alfons De Pelsmaeker (1895 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Alfons De Pelsmaeker's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alfons De Pelsmaeker
  • Request to view Alfons De Pelsmaeker's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Alphonse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haaltert, East Flanders, Flemish Region, Belgium
Death: Died in TiTANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:

About Alfons De Pelsmaeker

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/alfons-de-pelsmaeker.html

  • Name: Mr Alfons De Pelsmaeker
  • Born: Thursday 29th August 1895
  • Age: 16 years
  • Last Residence: in Heldergem Belgium
  • Occupation: Farm Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 345778 , £9 10s
  • Destination: Gladstone United States
  • Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered

Mr Alphonse De Pelsmaeker (1), 16, was born in Kerksken, Belgium on 29th September, 1895. He was one of six children in a family who lost their father in 1905. Alphonse's father had been one of the many independent weavers in Heldergem, Belgium, who owned a weaving loom. He had been driven out of work by the competition from the new textile mills that opened in the nearby cities of Aalst and Ninove. He gave up weaving and became a labourer working at building sites in Brussels. It was there that he was killed by a falling wall, leaving his wife Marie to raise the six children alone. The oldest child, Gustave, left for America first.

De Pelsmaeker boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a third class passenger (ticket number 345778, £9 10s). He was travelling to join his brother Gustave in Gladstone, Michigan. He travelled with a group from Denderhoutem, among them was René Lievens who lived very close to Alphonse.

Alphonse's actions aboard the Titanic remain a mystery because he died in the sinking. His body, if recovered, was never identified.

Notes Some documents list him as "Alfons".

References Michael Findlay Revised Passenger List in Judith Geller Titanic: Women and Children First. Haynes. ISBN 1 85260 594 4

Sources Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279]) Herman De Wulf and Michael A. Findlay (1998) The Belgians and the Titanic. Voyage. #27

Acknowledgements Herman DeWulf, Belgium Michael A. Findlay, USA Georges Picavet, Belgium Kassandra Picavet, Belgium

Related Articles and Documents

New York Times (1913) BELGIANS PLAN TITANIC SUITS New York Times (1913) MORE TITANIC CLAIMS FILED

view all

Alfons De Pelsmaeker's Timeline

1895
August 29, 1895
Haaltert, East Flanders, Flemish Region, Belgium
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 16
TiTANIC at sea
????
Atlantic Ocean