Bridget O'Driscoll (1885 - 1976) MP

public profile

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds burial place.

View Bridget O'Driscoll's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Bridget O'Driscoll
  • Request to view Bridget O'Driscoll's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Her name is often given as "Driscoll""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ballydehob, County Cork, Ireland
Death: Died
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:

About Bridget O'Driscoll

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/bridget-odriscoll.html

Miss Bridget O'Driscoll


  • Born: Saturday 17th January 1885
  • Age: 27 years
  • Last Residence: in Ballydehob Ireland
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Queenstown on Thursday 11th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 14311 , £7 15s
  • Destination: Jersey City New Jersey United States
  • Rescued (boat D)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Tuesday 28th December 1976

Miss Bridget O’Driscoll (1), 24, from Ballydehob, County Cork, Ireland, boarded the Titanic at Queenstown as a third class passenger (ticket number 14311, £7 15s). She was on her way to New York City.

Bridget was rescued in Collapsible D.

When Bridget Driscoll died, she was buried in same cemetery as Julia Smyth and Eugene Daly.

Notes 1. Her name is often given as "Driscoll".

Sources Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279]). Noel Ray (1999) List of Passengers who Boarded RMS Titanic at Queenstown, April 11, 1912. The Irish Titanic Historical Society

view all

Bridget O'Driscoll's Timeline

1885
January 17, 1885
Ireland
1976
December 28, 1976
Age 91