Elisabeth Vilhelmina Johnson (Berg) (1885 - 1968) MP

‹ Back to Johnson surname

View Elisabeth Vilhelmina Johnson (Berg)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elisabeth Vilhelmina Johnson (Berg)
  • Request to view Elisabeth Vilhelmina Johnson (Berg)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Alice Wilhelmina Backberg"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth Vilhelmina Johnson (Berg)

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/elisabeth-vilhelmina-johnson.html

  • Name: Mrs Elisabeth Vilhelmina Johnson (née Berg)
  • Born: Friday 24th April 1885
  • Age: 26 years
  • Last Residence: in St. Charles
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 347742 , £11 2s 8d
  • Destination: St. Charles
  • Rescued (boat 15)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Thursday 19th December 1968

Mrs Oscar W. Johnson (Alice ?Elisabeth Vilhelmina Backberg), 24, was born 24 January 1885.

Elisabeth was Married to editor Oscar Walter Johnson and lived with him and their children Harold Theodor and Eleanor Ileen in St. Charles, Illinois.

She and the children were returning from a visit to Oscar's parents home in Ramkvilla, Småland, Sweden. They travelled via Malmö (where they bought their tickets) and Copenhagen. They boarded the Titanic at Southampton.

Elisabeth and her children got into one of the last lifeboats on starboard side either lifeboat 13 or 15. A man, probably Gunnar Tenglin stepped out of the lifeboat to offer a place. After that he found there was still room left in the lifeboat and stepped back in.

In New York she was quartered on St. Lucas Hospital, where Red Cross gave them an unknown sum of money and a new trunk. 24 April she travelled via Chicago on her way home to St. Charles.

Her husband died in 1917, she then married Carl Peterson who died in 1964. Elisabeth Peterson (late Johnson, née Berg) died 19 December 1968.

Notes Another source suggests she was in Finland visiting her dying father.

References Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Contributors Phillip Gowan, USA Leif Snellman, Finland

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Master Harold Theodor Johnson Miss Eleanor Ileen Johnson Related Articles and Documents

Chicago Daily Journal (1912) PITIFUL APPEALS FOR NEWS AT OFFICE HERE UNGRATIFIED New York Times (1912) LOST TWO IN IROQUOIS FIRE Chicago Daily Tribune (1912) MERCHANT FAINTS FROM JOY Chicago American (1959) 3 VICTIMS LAUD TITANIC FILM

view all

Elisabeth Vilhelmina Johnson's Timeline