René Aimé Lievens (1887 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Lievens surname

View René Aimé Lievens's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to René Aimé Lievens
  • Request to view René Aimé Lievens' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Zievens"
Birthplace: Haaltert, East Flanders, Flemish Region, Belgium
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About René Aimé Lievens

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/rene-aime-lievens.html

  • Name: Mr René Aimé Lievens
  • Born: Saturday 22nd October 1887
  • Age: 24 years
  • Last Residence: in Heldergem Belgium
  • Occupation: Farmer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 345781 , £9 10s
  • Destination: Detroit Michigan United States
  • Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered

Mr René Aimé Lievens (1), 24, was born in Heldergem, Belgium on 22nd October, 1887 (2) and was a neighbour of Alphonse De Pelsmaeker (their farms were less than 100 yards away). René's father made wooden shoes all his life but his son did not want to follow in this trade. René became a labourer and continued to live with his mother in Heldergem after his father died. Like the others, he decided to become a farm hand in the United States to help harvest sugar beets. Money was certainly more plentiful in America so there was no reason to stay. René was 24-years-old and travelled with Alphonse and the others from the Denderhoutem area. Like many others, René only planned to stay in America temporarily before returning home.

He boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a third class passenger (ticket number 345781, £9 10s).

René died in the sinking. His body, if recovered, was never identified

Notes 1. The original passenger list has him incorrectly listed as "Zievens". 2. Another source gives his birthday as 18th October, 1887.

References Walter Lord (1976) A Night to Remember. London, Penguin. ISBN 0 14 004757 3

Sources Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279]) Herman De Wulf and Michael A. Findlay (1998) The Belgians and the Titanic. Voyage. #27

Acknowledgements Herman DeWulf, Belgium Michael A. Findlay, USA Georges Picavet, Belgium Kassandra Picavet, Belgium

view all

René Aimé Lievens's Timeline

1887
October 22, 1887
Haaltert, East Flanders, Flemish Region, Belgium
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 24
TITANIC at sea
????
Atlantic Ocean