Alexandra Rose Raisman

Is your surname Raisman?

Research the Raisman family

Alexandra Rose Raisman's Geni Profile

Records for Alexandra Raisman

2,942 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexandra Rose Raisman

Also Known As: "Aly Raisman"
Current Location:: Needham, Massachusetts, United States
Birthdate: (20)
Birthplace: Needham, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Raisman and Private User
Sister of <private> Raisman; <private> Raisman and <private> Raisman

Occupation: Member of the U.S. women's national gymnastics team
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private User
      parent
    • <private> Raisman
      parent
    • <private> Raisman
      sibling
    • <private> Raisman
      sibling
    • <private> Raisman
      sibling

About Alexandra Rose Raisman

Alexandra (Aly) Raisman (born May 25, 1994, in Needham, Massachusetts) is an American artistic gymnast who is a three-year member of the U.S. national gymnastics team. Raisman trains at Brestyan's Gymnastics with Alicia Sacramone and has similar skills and physique.

Raisman won a gold medal in the team competition, an individual gold medal on floor exercise, and an individual bronze medal on balance beam at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London as part of Team USA. At the same Olympics, she tied for third in the all-around competition but fell to fourth in a tie-breaker.

She also won a gold medal in team gymnastics along with a bronze medal in floor at the 2011 World Championships.

view all

Alexandra Rose Raisman's Timeline

1994
May 25, 1994
Needham, Massachusetts, United States