Andrew Murray, Parson of Duffus

Is your surname Moravia?

Research the Moravia family

Andrew Murray, Parson of Duffus's Geni Profile

Records for Andrew Moravia

318,401 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Andrew Moravia

Also Known As: "Parson of Duffus", "kn. 1221."
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of William of Sutherland and Wife of William Freskin de Moravia
Brother of William de Moravia, Laird of Petty
Half brother of Hugh Moray feudal Lord of Duffus

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andrew Murray, Parson of Duffus

Burke's Peerage - son of William, son of Freskin - Andrew, Parson Duffus 1203

NOT son of Freskin as in Page 3 No. 1c BUT

son of William Page 3 No 2 (c)

Andrew Parson of Duffus 1209


Andrew, parson of Duffus, kn. 1221.

Andrew, who was Parson of Duffus during his father's lifetime and during the episcopate of Bishop Bricius, whom he succeeded as Bishop of Moray in 1222.

Andrew, parson[10] of Duffus, who appears in a writ as a son of Freskyn, and as a brother of Hugo Freskyn of Sutherland.[11] Andrew was alive in 1190, and lived probably till 1221, and has been taken to have been the same person as Andrew Bishop of Moray who built Elgin Cathedral. More probably he was that Bishop's uncle, and refused the bishopric of Ross. He witnessed the great Charter of Bishop Bricius founding the Cathedral at Spynie between 1208 and 1215. (Reg. Morav. c. 39).

[10: See Lawrie Annals, p. 389 and Chron. Mailros, p, 113. See Records of Kinloss, p. 113, "Andreas filius Willelmi Fresekin."]

[11: Reg. Morav., No. 1 charter of Skelbo to Gilbert. Hugo grants it "Testibus Willielmo fratre meo, Andrea fratre meo." See also Reg. Morav., p. 43, No. 40, rector of St. Peter's, Duffus, and No. 119, p. 131.] Page 3 No. 1c

(1) Freskin died before 1171

  • 1(a) William (2)
  • 1(b) Hugh (13)
  • 1(c) Andrew - probably Bishop of Moray 1184-85

(2) William died c1203

  • 2(a) Hugh de Moravia
  • 2(a)1 Walter, married Eufemia da of Ferchard, Earl of Ross
  • 2(a)1-a Freskin, Lord of Duffus, married Johanna, Lady Strathnaver
  • 2(b) William (3)
  • 2(c) Andrew, Parson of Duffus 1209
view all

Andrew Murray, Parson of Duffus's Timeline