George Dunbar (1799 - 1875) MP

public profile

5

Matches

0 0 5
Adds birth place, death place, middle name, spouse(s) and child(ren).

View George Dunbar's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to George Dunbar
  • Request to view George Dunbar's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sir George Sutherland Dunbar", "4th Baronet of Hempriggs"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About George Dunbar

George, 6th Lord Duffus, was born 6 June 1799, and succeeded his father in May 1843, but never assumed the title. He died on 28 August 1875, unmarried, and he was succeeded in his estates by his grandnephew, Garden Duff Dunbar, father of the present possessor, but the issue male, and presumably the title of the grantee, became extinct.

Sources: Balfour Paul, J. (1906) The Scots Peerage, vol. 3. Edinburgh: David Douglas.

https://sites.google.com/site/fivegateways/alphabetical-index-s/sutherland/suth0064

http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/10/mode/2up Page 11 No. 60

  • (59) Sir Benjamin Sutherland Dunbar, third Baronet of Hempriggs, born 28th April 1761; died May 1843. He assumed the title as sixth Lord Duffus, although his claim was disputed by the heir-of-line. He married, ioth December 1784, Janet, daughter of George Mackay of Bighouse, who died 15th March 1857. They had issue:
  • 59(a) William Sutherland Dunbar, died young.
  • 59(b) George (No. 60 below).
  • 59(c) Robert Sutherland Dunbar, born 12th April 1801; died unmarried 18th August 1857.
  • (60) Sir George Sutherland Dunbar, fourth Baronet of Hempriggs, born 6th June 1799; died unmarried 28th August 1875. He did not assume the title of Duffus.

1871 Scotland Census Ackergill Tower, Wick, Caithness,

  • Name: Sir. George Dunbar Sir.
  • Age: 72
  • Estimated Birth Year: abt 1799
  • Relationship: Head
  • Gender: Male
  • Where born: Edinburgh
  • Registration Number: 43/1
  • Registration district: Wick Landward
  • Civil parish: Wick
  • County: Caithness
  • Address: Ackergill Tower
  • Occupation: N S Baronet
  • ED: 2
  • Household schedule number: 21
  • Line: 1
  • Roll: CSSCT1871_8

Household Members:

  • Sir. George Dunbar Sir. 72
  • David S Wemyss 57 Nephew born abt 1814 born Wick, Caithness Landowner GPDL
  • Elizabeth Wemyss 38 wife of Nephew born c1833 Resolis, Ross
  • Henrietta Wemyss 15 Daughter (of nephew) born c1856 Wick Caithness
  • Evan S Wemyss 6 son (of nephew) born c 1865 born Wick, Caithness
  • Janet Wemyss 4 daughter (of nephew) born c 1867 Wick Caithness
  • Mary Wemyss 1 daughter (of nephew) born c 1870 England

Servants

  • Robert Miller 22
  • Janet Loutit 51
  • Ann Thain 32
  • Janet Murray 27
  • Catherine Whay 36
  • Janet Brims 22
  • Alexanderia McRengie 27
  • Mary Cormack 14

Source Citation: Parish: Wick; ED: 2; Page: 6; Line: 1; Roll: CSSCT1871_8.

1861 Scotland Census

  • Name: Alexander Hay
  • Age: 54
  • Estimated Birth Year: abt 1807
  • Relationship: Head
  • Spouse's name : Janet Hay
  • [Elizth Wemyss]
  • Gender: Male
  • Where born: Latheron, Caithness
  • Registration Number: 43/2
  • Registration district: Wick
  • Civil parish: Wick
  • County: Caithness
  • Address: Clayquoys
  • Occupation: Ploughman
  • ED: 1
  • Household schedule number: 128
  • Line: 7
  • Roll: CSSCT1861_6

Household Members

  • Alexander Hay 54
  • Janet Hay 50 Wife born c 1811 Latheron, Caithness
  • Alexander Hay 18 son born c 1843 Wick, Caithness (See § Below)
  • John Hay 15 son born c 1846 Wick, Caithness
  • Janet Hay 13 daughter born c 1848 Wick, Caithness
  • Peterina Hay 11 daughter born c 1850 Wick, Caithness
  • Sir Geo Dunbar 62 born c 1799 Edinburgh (no relationship to head noted) Landed Owner
  • D Sinclair Wemyss 47 nephew born c 1814 wick, Caithness - landed proprietor
  • Elizth Wemyss 28 - (nephew's) wife born c 1833 Fortrose, Rosshire
  • Margaret Stewart 19 Governess
  • William Wemyss 8 (Nephew's) son born c 1853 Edinburgh
  • G Sackville Wemyss 6 (Nephew's) son born c 1855 Wick, Caithness
  • Robert Wemyss 1 (Nephew's) son born c 1860 Edinburgh
  • Henrietta Wemyss 5 (Nephew's) daughter born c 1856 Wick, Caithness

Servants

  • Catherine Simpson 55
  • Clara Bryce 39
  • Susan Marton 33
  • Elizabeth Bruce 23
  • Isabella Dunnet 21
  • Isabella Jurach 19
  • Rosianna Oag 15
  • Robert Sutherland 21

§ Possibility-

  • 01/04/1842 HAY ALEXANDER ALEXANDER HAY/ELIZABETH HOUSTON FR424 (FR424) M KIRKCUDBRIGHT /KIRKCUDBRIGHT 871/00 0020 0105

Source Citation: Parish: Wick; ED: 1; Page: 23; Line: 7; Roll: CSSCT1861_6.

1851 Scotland Census

  • Name: George Dunbar
  • Age: 50
  • Estimated Birth Year: abt 1801
  • Relationship: Son
  • Mother's Name: Janet Duffus
  • Gender: Male
  • Where born: Gains, midlothian
  • Parish Number: 43
  • Civil parish: Wick
  • County: Caithness
  • Address: Hempriggs House
  • Occupation: As Baronet Gow Of The County Of Caithness
  • ED: 4A
  • Household schedule number: 24
  • Line: 12
  • Roll: CSSCT1851_10

Household Members:

  • Janet Duffus 82 HEAD born c 1769 Bighouse, Sutherland. Peracss (PEERESS?) In Right Of Rev Husband The ??
  • George Dunbar 50 Son As Baronet Gow Of The County Of Caithness

Servants

  • Neil Smith 40
  • John Gow 53
  • Margaret Wheir 54
  • Eanet Tait 31
  • Isabella Henderson 26
  • Margaret Craig 49

Source Citation: Parish: Wick; ED: 4A; Page: 7; Line: 12; Roll: CSSCT1851_10; Year: 1851.

view all

Sir George Sutherland Dunbar, 6th Lord Duffus's Timeline

1799
June 6, 1799
1875
August 28, 1875
Age 76