Is your surname van Botnia?

Research the van Botnia family

Syds van Botnia's Geni Profile

Records for Syds van Botnia

491 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Syds van Botnia

Also Known As: "Syts", "Sijdt", "Sikko", "Sixtus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 1552 ?
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Nijland, Friesland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Syds van Botnia and Bauck van Camstra
Husband of Teth van Douma
Father of Bauck van Botnia; Tieth van Botnia; Douwe van Botnia; Frouck van Botnia; Syds van Botnia and 3 others
Brother of Jel van Botnia; His van Botnia and N.N. van Botnia
Half brother of Doecke van Martena

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Syds van Botnia

Volgens Van der Aa:

  • Door de Spanjaarden in 1578 aangesteld als grietman van Wymbritseradeel maar absoluut niet Spaansgezind
  • Was lid van het Verbond der Edelen
  • Deed in 1572 pogingen de Friese steden in de macht van de Prins van Oranje te stellen
view all 12

Syds van Botnia's Timeline

1552
1552
1552 ?
1573
March 3, 1573
Age 21
1576
1576
Age 24
1579
February 7, 1579
Age 27
1583
March 29, 1583
Age 31
1614
January 1, 1614
Age 62
1615
March 20, 1615
Age 63
????
????
????