Kattareen Lane

Is your surname Lane?

Research the Lane family

Kattareen Lane's Geni Profile

Records for Kattareen Lane

2,792,113 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kattareen Lane (NN)

Also Known As: "Sarah Lane", "Katharine Lane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, CT
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Lane, of New Haven Colony
Mother of Elizabeth Hine

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Kattareen Lane

This person is NOT Mary Canfield (who first married Edward Camp-1614 and married John Lane in 1666).

  • Ref: RootsWeb gives name as Sarah with children as:
  1. John LANE b: ABT 1630
  2. Katharine LANE b: ABT 1631 (Has children)
  3. Isaac LANE b: 1639 in Milford, New Haven, CT? (Has Children)
  4. Sarah LANE b: ABT 1642 in Milford, New Haven, CT (Has Children)
  5. Hannah LANE
  6. Elizabeth LANE
---------------------------------------------

That daughter "Katharine" is consistent (reasonably) with this:

JOHN LANE (16__- Sept. 10, 1669) came from Wethersfield to Milford in or before 1640 with his wife Kattareen (?) who died before 1662, for in that year he married Mrs. Mary (_____) Camp (16__-1669), of New Haven, by whom he probably had no children. His daughter Katareen (163_-167_) married Nov. 8, 1653, John Tuttle (1631-1683) of New Haven; their descendants are recorded in the Tuttle Family Book. His son Isaac removed to Middletown.

Source

  1. http://dunhamwilcox.net/ct/new_haven4.htm HISTORY of

THE COLONY OF NEW HAVEN To its absorption into CONNECTICUT. by Edward E. Atwater, 1902

view all

Kattareen Lane's Timeline

1607
1607
England
1625
1625
Age 18
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
1662
1662
Age 55
Milford, New Haven, CT
????