? unknown daughter of Gilbert van Ghent

Is your surname van Ghent?

Research the van Ghent family

? unknown daughter of Gilbert van Ghent's Geni Profile

Records for ? van Ghent

1,695 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

? unknown daughter of Gilbert van Ghent (de Gand)

Also Known As: "Also called Anonyma of Ghent. Her actual name is unknown. Filia = daughter and Anonyma = unknown", "Fella /de Gaunt/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Normandy, France
Death: Died in Folkingham,,Lincolnshire,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gilbert de Gand and Alix de Montfort-sur-Risle
Wife of Yves (Ivo) de Grandmesnil, Sheriff of Leicester
Mother of Hugh DeGrentemesnil; Yves II (Ivo) de Grandmesnil and William de Grandmesnil
Sister of Emma de Gant; Hugues IV de Montfort; Sir William De Linesay; Henry De de Gant; Ralph De Gaunt and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About ? unknown daughter of Gilbert van Ghent

Felia was born in 1070 in Belgium. Felia's father was Gilbert de Ghent and her mother was Alice de Montfort. Her paternal grandparents were Ralph de Ghent and Gisele; her maternal grandfather was Hugh de Montfort. She was an only child. -------------------- She is also known as Anonyma of Ghent Her name is unknown. Filia = daughter, Anonyma = unknown.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p219.htm#i24823 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 20

? unknown daughter of Gilbert van Ghent's Timeline

1032
1032
Grentemesnil, Calvados, Normandy, France
1070
1070
Normandy, France
1090
1090
Age 20
Of, Hinckley, Lancastershire, England
1094
1094
Age 24
Leicestershire, , England
1095
1095
Age 25
Folkingham,,Lincolnshire,England
1936
January 4, 1936
Age 25
January 4, 1936
Age 25
January 4, 1936
Age 25
January 4, 1936
Age 25
January 4, 1936
Age 25