Mary Barnes (NN), of Hartford (1627 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to Barnes surname

Is your surname Barnes?

Research the Barnes family

Mary Barnes, of Hartford's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Barnes

3,657,400 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Andrews"
Birthplace: Probably , England
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Barnes (NN), of Hartford

Thomas Barnes, sen. of Middletown made a will (Feb 25, 1683) which mentions his eldest son John, sons Thomas, Daniel and Maibe, daughters Mercy Jacobs, Martha, Elizabeth, Abigail. Witnessed by Daniel Harris, jr. and John Hall, Sr. On Oct 6, 1692 John Hall swore that Thomas Barnes was of sound mind at the time of his will being written, and on Sep 7, 1693 the will was proved and recorded. The will does not mention his wife by name.

The various Thomas Barnes and their families are quite confused among the sources and genealogies. Torrey lists nineteen Thomas Barnes marriages before 1700.

Torrey has the marriage to the first Mary as about 1643 and by 1648. Jocobus lists these children:

  • 1) Mercy, married Bartholomew Jacobs December 20, 1666 and second Joseph Thompson November 22, 1694;
  • 2) Martha;
  • 3) John, died 1712, married Mercy Bates November 16, 1669;
  • 4) Elizabeth, born May 28, 1650, married Benjamin Brockett March 24, 1668/9 and second John Austin January 21, 1684;
  • 5) Thomas, born August 26, 1653, died 1712, married Mary Hubbard June 26, 1675 and second Abigail Frost October 8, 1670;
  • 6) Abigail, born March 11, 1656/7, married John Frost August 20, 1692;
  • 7) Daniel, born August 29, 1659, died January 1, 1730, married Mary Tappen January 13, 1686; and
  • 8) Maybee, born June 25, 1663, died March 6, 1749, married Elizabeth Stow November 19, 1691.

Torrey seems to agree with Jacobus that the second wife was Elizabeth ____.

Notes

  • More About Thomas Barnes and Mary Brocket: Marriage: 1642, Hartfor, Hartford County, Connecticut. [Verification needed]

Sources

  1. NEHGS website, in the Early CT Probate Records
  2. From Torrey: + BARNES, Thomas (-1691) & 1/wf Mary ____ (1676, 1662?) ?Hartford/New Haven/Middletown, CT [Some say the wife was Mary JONES].

Links

view all 16

Mary Barnes, of Hartford's Timeline

1627
1627
England
1642
1642
Age 15
Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
1642
Age 15
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1645
1645
Age 18
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1646
1646
Age 19
North Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1648
April, 1648
Age 21
North Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1650
May 28, 1650
Age 23
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1653
April 26, 1653
Age 26
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1656
March 16, 1656
Age 29
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
1659
August 29, 1659
Age 32
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA