Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Mathew Helm
    Mathew Helm (born 9 December 1980 in Bourke, New South Wales) is an Australian diver who won the silver medal at the 2004 Summer Olympics in the men's 10 metre platform. He was in first place at the en...
  • Daniel Stevem Kowalski
    Daniel Steven Kowalski (born 2 July 1975 in Singapore) is a former Australian middle- and long-distance swimmer specialising in freestyle events. He competed in the Olympic Games in 200 m, 400 m and 1,...
  • Bradford Paul Cooper
    Bradford ("Brad") Paul Cooper (born 19 July 1954 in Singapore) was an Australian freestyle and backstroke swimmer of the 1970s, who won a gold medal in the 400 m freestyle at the 1972 Summer Olympics i...
  • Adrian Mark Burnside
    Adrian is an Australian baseball player born in Alice Springs. In 2004, he was part of the Australian Olympic baseball team, who achieved a silver medal in the baseball tournament at the Athens Olympic...

A project to recognise the great achievements of Australian Athletes

Archery:

  • Carole Toy
  • Christopher Blake
  • David Anear
  • David Barnes
  • Deonne Bridger
  • Graeme Telford
  • Grant Greenham
  • Jackson Fear
  • Jane Waller
  • Jo-Ann Galbraith
  • Kate Fairweather
  • Lexie Feeney
  • Matthew Gray
  • Maureen Adams
  • Melissa Jennison
  • Michael Naray
  • Michelle Tremelling
  • Myfanwy Matthews
  • Rodney Wagner
  • Scott Dumbrell
  • Scott Hunter-Russell
  • Simon Fairweather
  • Sky Kim
  • Terry Donovan
  • Terry Reilly
  • Tim Cuddihy

Athletics:

  • Raelene Boyle
  • Betty Cuthbert
  • Cathy Freeman
  • Debbie Flintoff-King
  • Joyce King
  • Brenda Jones
  • Marjorie Jackson
  • Lisa Martin
  • Sally McLellan
  • Elizabeth McKinnon
  • Shirley Strickland

Badminton:

  • Anna Lao
  • Erin Carroll
  • Kellie Lucas
  • Lenny Permana
  • Lisa Campbell
  • Murray Hocking
  • Rayoni Head
  • Rhonda Cator
  • Rio Suryana
  • Song Yang
  • Stuart Brehaut
  • Stuart Gomez

Baseball:

  • Adrian Burnside
  • Andrew Utting
  • Ben Wigmore
  • Brendan Kingman
  • Brett Roneberg
  • Brett Tamburrino
  • Chris Oxspring
  • Craig Anderson
  • Craig Lewis
  • Dave Nilsson
  • Gavin Fingleson
  • Glenn Williams
  • Graeme Lloyd
  • Jeff Williams
  • John Stephens
  • Nick Kimpton
  • Paul Gonzalez
  • Phil Stockman
  • Richard Thompson
  • Rodney Van Buizen
  • Ryan Rowland Smith
  • Tom Brice
  • Trent Oeltjen
  • Wayne Ough

Swimming:

Taekwondo:

Tennis

  • Rod Laver
  • John Alexander
  • Malcolm Anderson
  • Margaret Court Known as Margaret Smith Court AO BBE. Australia's tennis great.
  • Ross Case
  • Evonne Goolagong Cawley
  • Helen Gourlay Cawley
  • Owen Davidson
  • Mark Edmonson
  • John Fitzgerald
  • Scott Draper
  • Roy Emerson
  • John Fitzgerald
  • Kerry Harris
  • Geoff Masters
  • Alicia Molik
  • Peter McNamara
  • Paul McNamee
  • John Newcombe
  • Chris O'Neill
  • Tony Roche
  • Ray Ruffels
  • Ken Rosewall
  • Patrick Rafter
  • Kerry Melville Reid
  • Samantha Stosur
  • Alan Stone
  • Fred Stolle
  • Rennae Stubbs
  • Kim Warwick
  • Mark Woodforde
  • Todd Woodbridge