Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Authors of Childrens literature

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Howard Pyle (1853 - 1911)
    Often regarded as the Father of American Illustration, Howard Pyle wrote and illustrated dozens of books, largely fairy tales, fables, and other stories, most notably the book, The Merry Adventures of ...
  • Marguerite Henry (1902 - 1997)
    From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Marguerite Henry (April 13, 1902 – November 26, 1997) was an American writer of children's books. Her fifty-nine books based on true stories of horses and...
  • Sue Townsend (1946 - 2014)
    Susan Lillian "Sue" Townsend, FRSL From Wikipedia (2 April 1946 – 10 April 2014) was an English novelist and playwright, best known as the author of the Adrian Mole books. Although her writi...
  • Kenneth Grahame (Author) (1859 - 1932)
    Kenneth Grahame (8 March 1859 – 6 July 1932) was a British writer, most famous for The Wind in the Willows (1908), one of the classics of children's literature. He also wrote The Reluctant Dra...
  • Susan Augusta Fenimore Cooper (1813 - 1894)
    Biographical Summary: "... Susan Fenimore Cooper (1813-1894), eldest daughter of James Fenimore Cooper and a distinguished writer and naturalist. She is best known for her nature diary of Cooperstown...

Authors of Children's Literature

These writers are notable authors of children's literature with some of their most famous works.

This literature-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.


A

  • Verna Aardema (1911–2001) - Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears

  • Rafael Ábalos (born 1956) - Grimpow

  • Joan Abelove (born 1945) - Go and Come Back

  • Socorro Acioli (born 1975) - The Ghost Dancer

  • Richard Adams (born 1920) - Watership Down

  • C. S. Adler (born 1932) - Magic of the Glits, Ghost Brother

  • Aesop (6th century BC) - Fables

  • Joan Aiken (1924–2004) - The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and sequels (Wolves series), Arabel and Mortimer series

  • Yahya Alavi Fard (born 1973) - This Is Innovation

  • Vivien Alcock (1924–2003) - The Haunting of Cassie Palmer

  • Louisa May Alcott (1832–1888) - Little Women

  • Lloyd Alexander (1924–2007) - The Chronicles of Prydain series, Westmark trilogy

  • Joseph Alexander Altsheler (1862–1919) - The Young Trailers series, The Civil War series

  • David Almond (born 1951) - Skellig, Heaven Eyes, Kit's Wilderness

  • Julia Alvarez (born 1950) - Tia Lola series

  • Hans Christian Andersen (1805–1875) - "The Snow Queen", "The Little Mermaid", "The Ugly Duckling", "The Emperor's New Clothes", "The Princess and the Pea", "Thumbelina" and other fairy tales

  • K. A. Applegate (born 1956) - Animorphs, Remnants, Everworld series

  • Victor Appleton (Stratemeyer house pseudonym from 1910) - Tom Swift series

  • Philip Ardagh (born 1961) - Eddie Dickens series, Unlikely Exploits series

  • Edward Ardizzone (1900–1979) - Tim All Alone, Tim and the Brave Sea Captain (self illustrated)

  • Laura Adams Armer (1874–1963) - Waterless Mountain

  • William H. Armstrong (1914–1999) - Sounder

  • Tedd Arnold (born 1949) - No Jumping on the Bed!, Parts

  • Frank Asch (born 1946) - I Can Blink, Happy Birthday Moon

  • Martin Auer (born 1951) - Now, Now, Markus, The Blue Boy

  • Steve Augarde (born 1950) - The Various, Celandine

  • Harold Avery (1869–1943) - The Triple Alliance, Play the Game

  • Avi (born 1937) - Crispin: The Cross of Lead, The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle

  • Christopher Awdry (born 1940) - The Railway Series #27-40 (Thomas the Tank Engine stories)

  • Wilbert Awdry (1911–1997) - The Railway Series #1–26 (Thomas the Tank Engine stories)

B

  • Natalie Babbitt (born 1932) - Tuck Everlasting, Knee-Knock Rise, The Search for Delicious
  • Maria Baciu (born 1942) - Ghetuţele copilăriei
  • Enid Bagnold (1889–1981) - National Velvet
  • Bob Balaban (born 1945) - McGrowl series
  • R. M. Ballantyne (1825–1894) - The Coral Island
  • Blue Balliett (born 1955) - Chasing Vermeer, The Wright 3, The Calder Game
  • Lynne Reid Banks (born 1929) - The Indian in the Cupboard series
  • Helen Bannerman (1862–1946) - Little Black Sambo
  • Clive Barker (born 1952) - The Thief of Always
  • Jill Barklem (born 1951) - Brambly Hedge
  • Steve Barlow - Outernet series
  • Kitty Barne (1883–1961) - She Shall Have Music, Family Footlights, Visitors from London, Rosina Copper
  • J. M. Barrie (1860–1937) - Peter Pan
  • T. A. Barron (born 1952) - Lost Years of Merlin series
  • Dave Barry (born 1949) - Peter and the Starcatchers series
  • Margaret Stuart Barry (born 1958) - Simon and the Witch
  • Graeme Base (born 1958) - Animalia
  • L. Frank Baum (1856–1919) - The Wonderful Wizard of Oz series
  • Hans Baumann (1914–1988) - Sons of the Steppe, I Marched with Hannibal
  • Nina Bawden (born 1925) - Carrie's War, The Witch's Daughter, The Peppermint Pig
  • Dale E. Basye - Heck: Where the Bad Kids Go
  • "BB" (D. J. Watkins-Pitchford) (1905–1990) - The Little Grey Men, Down the Bright Stream, Bill Badger and the Pirates
  • S. G. Hulme Beaman (1887–1932) - Toytown stories
  • Jerome Beatty Jr (1916–2002) - Matthew Looney space series
  • Thea Beckman (1923 - 2004) - Crusade in Jeans, Children of Mother Earth series
  • Frank Beddor - The Looking Glass Wars series
  • John Bellairs (1938–1991) - The House with a Clock in Its Walls
  • Hilaire Belloc (1870–1953) - Cautionary Tales for Children, The Bad Child's Book of Beasts, More Beasts for Worse Children
  • Derek Benz (born 1971) - Grey Griffins
  • Berechiah ha-Nakdan (12th–13th century) - Mishle Shualim, Fables of a Jewish Aesop
  • Stan and Jan Berenstain (1923–2005 & born 1923) - The Berenstain Bears series
  • Elisabeth Beresford (born 1928) - The Wombles
  • Paul Berna (1908–1994) - A Hundred Million Francs, The Street Musician, Flood Warning
  • Luc Besson (born 1958) - Arthur and the Minimoys series
  • Vitaly Bianki (1894–1959) - Whose Nose is Better?
  • John Bibee - Spirit Flyer series
  • Margaret Biggs - Melling School series
  • Franny Billingsley - Well Wished, Big Bad Bunny
  • Claire Huchet Bishop (1899–1993) - The Five Chinese Brothers, All Alone, The Big Loop
  • Holly Black (born 1971) - The Spiderwick Chronicles, Beyond the Spiderwick Chronicles, Tithe, Valiant
  • Malorie Blackman (born 1962) - The Noughts & Crosses series
  • Judy Blume (born 1938) - Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret, Fudge series
  • Enid Blyton (1897–1968) - Noddy books, The Famous Five series, The Secret Seven series, The Magic Faraway Tree series, Sunny Stories magazine
  • Angela Sommer-Bodenburg (born 1948) - The Little Vampire series
  • Michael Bond (born 1926) - Paddington Bear series
  • Nancy Bond - A String in the Harp
  • Ruskin Bond - The Room on the Roof, The Blue Umbrella
  • Lucy M. Boston (1892–1990) - Green Knowe series
  • Chris Bradford (born 1974) - 'Young Samurai series
  • Tony Bradman (born 1954) - Dilly the Dinosaur series
  • Gillian Bradshaw (born 1956) - The Dragon and the Thief, The Land of Gold, Beyond the North Wind
  • Christianna Brand (1907–1988) - Nurse Matilda series (adapted as Nanny McPhee)
  • Ann Brashares (born 1967) - The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants series
  • Angela Brazil (1868–1947) - The Nicest Girl in the School, For the Sake of the School, The Jolliest Term on Record
  • Elinor Brent-Dyer (1894–1969) - Chalet School series
  • Jan Brett (born 1949) - Trouble with Trolls
  • Thomas Brezina (born 1963) - The Knickerbocker Gang
  • Rae Bridgman - The MiddleGate Books: The Serpent's Spell, Amber Ambrosia, Fish & Sphinx
  • Robert Bright (1902–1988) - Georgie
  • Hesba Fay Brinsmead (1922–2003) - Pastures of the Blue Crane, Longtime Dreaming
  • Ivana Brlić-Mažuranić (1874–1938) - The Marvellous Adventures and Misadventures of Hlapić the Apprentice, Tales of Long Ago
  • Lauren Brooke - Heartland series, Chestnut Hill series
  • Walter R. Brooks (1886–1958) - Freddy the Pig series
  • Marc Brown (born 1946) - Arthur
  • Marcia Brown (born 1918) - Puss in Boots
  • Margaret Wise Brown (1910–1952) - Goodnight Moon, The Runaway Bunny
  • Frances Browne (1816–1879) - Granny's Wonderful Chair
  • Jean de Brunhoff (1899–1937) - Babar the Elephant series
  • Jan Brzechwa (1900–1966) - Pan Kleks series, & many poems for children
  • Anthony Buckeridge (1912–2004) - Jennings school stories
  • Maria Elizabeth Budden (c. 1780–1832) - Always Happy!!: Or, Anecdotes of Felix and his Sister Serena. A Tale
  • Eve Bunting (born 1928) - Smoky Night
  • John Bunyan (1628–1688) - Pilgrim's Progress
  • Della Burford - Journey to Dodoland, Magical Earth Secrets, Miracle Galaxy
  • Anthony Burgess (1917–1993) - A Long Trip to Tea Time, The Land Where the Ice Cream Grows
  • Thornton Burgess (1874–1965) - The Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse, Old Mother West Wind
  • Doris Burn - Andrew Henry's Meadow, The Summerfolk
  • Sheila Burnford - The Incredible Journey
  • Frances Hodgson Burnett (1849–1924) - A Little Princess, Little Lord Fauntleroy, The Secret Garden
  • John Burningham
  • Virginia Lee Burton (1909–1968) - The Little House, Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel
  • A. J. Butcher - Spy High series
  • Betsy Byars - Summer of the Swans, Cracker Jackson
  • Georgia Byng - Molly Moon series

C

  • Meg Cabot - The Princess Diaries, Allie Finkle's Rules for Girls

  • Dorothy Canfield Fisher (1879–1958) - Understood Betsy

  • William Cardell (1780–1828) - The Story of Jack Halyard, the Sailor Boy

  • Rosa Nouchette Carey (1840–1909) - Not Like Other Girls, Heriot's Choice

  • Eric Carle (born 1929) - The Very Hungry Caterpillar, The Very Busy Spider

  • Lewis Carroll (1832–1898) - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Through the Looking-Glass

  • Peter Carter (1929–1999) - The Sentinels, Children of the Book, Borderlands

  • Charles, Prince of Wales (born 1948) - The Old Man of Lochnagar

  • Geoffrey Chaucer (c. 1343–1400) - Chanticleer and the Fox (from The Canterbury Tales)

  • Lauren Child (born 1965) - Charlie and Lola series, Clarice Bean series

  • John Christopher (born 1922) - The Prince in Waiting series, The Tripods trilogy

  • Matt Christopher (1917–1997) - Wild Pitch, The Kid Who Only Hit Homers, Tough to Tackle

  • Korney Chukovsky (1882–1969) - Moydodyr

  • Pauline Clarke (born 1921) - The Twelve and the Genii

  • Beverly Cleary (born 1916) - Ramona Quimby series

  • Andrew Clements - Frindle, A Week in the Woods

  • Eoin Colfer (born 1965) - Artemis Fowl series

  • Suzanne Collins - The Underland Chronicles, The Hunger Games trilogy

  • Carlo Collodi (1826–1890) - The Adventures of Pinocchio

  • John Amos Comenius (1592–1670) - Orbis Sesualim Pictis (The Visible World in Pictures)

  • Harriet Theresa Comstock (1860–1925) - Molly the Drummer Boy, Janet of the Dunes

  • Arthur Conan Doyle (1859–1930) - The Lost World

  • Jane Leslie Conly - Racso and the Rats of NIMH, R-T, Margaret, and the Rats of NIMH, Crazy Lady!

  • Susan Coolidge (1835–1905) - What Katy Did series

  • Barbara Cooney (1917–2000) - Chanticleer and the Fox, Miss Rumphius

  • Susan Cooper - The Dark Is Rising series, The Boggart

  • Esther Copley (1786–1851) - Early Friendships

  • Zizou Corder - Lionboy series

  • William Corlett (1938–2005) - The Magician's House series

  • Rachel Cosgrove (1922–1998) - The Hidden Valley of Oz

  • John Cotton (1585–1652) - Milk for Babes catechism

  • Bruce Coville - Space Brat, My Teacher is an Alien, Aliens Ate My Homework, The Unicorn Chronicles, Magic Shop series

  • Joy Cowley - The Silent One, Bow Down Shadrach

  • Palmer Cox (1840–1924) - The Brownies series

  • John Coy - Night Driving, Crackback

  • Joe Craig - 'Jimmy Coates series

  • Sharon Creech (born 1945) - Walk Two Moons, Ruby Holler, Heartbeat

  • Helen Cresswell (1934–2005) - The Bagthorpe Saga

  • Richmal Crompton (1890–1969) - Just William

  • Michael Cronin - Against The Day series

  • Kevin Crossley-Holland - Storm, The Seeing Stone

  • Catherine Crowe (1790–1872) - Pippie's Warning; or, Mind Your Temper

  • Gabriella Csire - Turpi series

  • Judy Link Cuddehe (born 1961) - Forgive Me?, Mom Says I am Just Plain Squirrelly, Flash Light!, Big Al Has a Foul Attitude, The Wondrous Autobiography of Leaf, Erik's Son

  • Jane Louise Curry - The Abaloc series, Poor Tom's Ghost, The Egyptian Box, The Black Canary

D

  • Debbie Dadey - The Adventures of the Bailey School Kids

  • Roald Dahl (1916–1990) - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, James and the Giant Peach, Matilda, The Witches, The BFG

  • Alice Dalgliesh (1893–1979) - The Bears on Hemlock Mountain, The Courage of Sarah Noble, The Silver Pencil

  • Annie Dalton - Agent Angel series, Afterdark series

  • Lucy Daniels - Animal Ark, Dolphin Diaries

  • Paula Danziger (1944–2004) - The Cat Ate My Gymsuit, Amber Brown series

  • James Dashner - The 13th Reality series

  • Alan Davidson - Annabel books, Light, The Bewitching of Alison Allbright

  • Stephen Mark Davies - Sophie series

  • Lavinia R. Davis (1909–1961) - The Wild Birthday Cake

  • Edmondo De Amicis (1846–1908) - Heart (Cuore)

  • Marguerite de Angeli (1889–1987) - The Door in the Wall, Black Fox of Lorne, Bright April

  • Terry Deary - The Fire Thief, Master Crook's Crime Academy

  • Daniel Defoe (1660–1731) - Robinson Crusoe

  • Meindert DeJong (1906–1991) - The Wheel on the School, The House of Sixty Fathers

  • Walter de la Mare (1873–1956) - The Three Mulla Mulgars, Songs of Childhood, Peacock Pie, Collected Stories for Children

  • Dianne de Las Casas - The Cajun Cornbread Boy, There's a Dragon in the Library, The House That Witchy Built

  • Silvana De Mari - The Last Dragon

  • Kate DiCamillo - Because of Winn Dixie, The Tale of Despereaux, The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

  • Charles Dickens (1812–1870) - A Christmas Carol

  • Peter Dickinson (born 1927) - The Changes trilogy, Tulku, City of Gold, Eva

  • Anne Digby - Trebizon series

  • Thomas M. Disch (1940–2008) - The Brave Little Toaster, The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars

  • Tony DiTerlizzi - The Spiderwick Chronicles, Beyond the Spiderwick Chronicles

  • Franklin W. Dixon (Stratemeyer house pseudonym from 1927) - The Hardy Boys series

  • Chris D'Lacey - The Fire Within series

  • Lynley Dodd - Hairy Maclary, Slinky Malinki

  • Mary Mapes Dodge (1831–1905) - Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates

  • Julia Donaldson - The Gruffalo, Monkey Puzzle, The Troll

  • Siobhan Dowd (1960–2007) - The London Eye Mystery, Bog Child

  • Debra Doyle - School of Wizardry, Knight's Wyrd

  • Crescent Dragonwagon - Always, Always, Home Place, Half a Moon and One Whole Star

  • Diane Duane - So You Want to Be a Wizard

  • Tessa Duder - Alex series

  • William Pène du Bois (1916–1993) - The Twenty-One Balloons

  • Lois Duncan - I Know What You Did Last Summer, A Gift of Magic

  • Jeanne DuPrau (born 1944) - The Books of Ember series

  • Christine Dzidrums (born 1971) - Cutters Don't Cry, Gabby Douglas: Golden Smile, Golden Triumph

E

  • Edward Eager (1911–1964) - Half Magic, Magic by the Lake, Knight's Castle, The Time Garden, The Well-Wishers, Magic or Not, Seven-Day Magic
  • Martin Ebbertz - Little Mr. Jaromir
  • Dorothy Edwards (1914–1982) - The Magician Who Kept A Pub and other stories, My Naughty Little Sister
  • Julie Andrews Edwards - The Last of the Really Great Whangdoodles
  • T. S. Eliot (1888–1965) - Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
  • Joy Emery (born 1952) - The Children from under the Ice and Santa's Present
  • Michael Ende (1929–1995) - The Neverending Story, Momo, Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver
  • Elizabeth Enright (1909–1968) - The Melendy series, Thimble Summer, Gone-Away Lake
  • Eleanor Estes (1908–1988) - The Moffats, Rufus M., The Hundred Dresses, Ginger Pye
  • Juliana Horatia Ewing (1841–1885) - A Flat Iron for a Farthing, The Story of a Short Life

F

  • John Meade Falkner (1858–1932) - Moonfleet
  • Walter Farley (1915–1989) - The Black Stallion series
  • Eleanor Farjeon (1881–1965) - Martin Pippin in the Apple Orchard, The Little Bookroom
  • Nancy Farmer - The House of the Scorpion, The Ear, the Eye and the Arm, A Girl Named Disaster
  • Penelope Farmer - Charlotte Sometimes, The Summer Birds, A Castle of Bone
  • G. E. Farrow (1862 – c. 1920) - The Wallypug of Why, The Little Panjandrum's Dodo
  • Eugene Field (1850–1895) - Wynken, Blynken, and Nod
  • Anne Fine - The Tulip Touch, Madame Doubtfire, Flour Babies
  • Aileen Fisher (1906–2002) - We Alcotts, I Heard a Bluebird Sing
  • Catherine Fisher - The Snow-Walker, The Book of the Crow, The Oracle, Corbenic
  • John D. Fitzgerald (1906–1988) - The Great Brain series
  • Louise Fitzhugh (1928–1974) - Harriet the Spy, Nobody's Family Is Going to Change
  • Marjorie Flack (1897–1958) - The Story of Ping, Angus and the Ducks
  • John Flanagan - Ranger's Apprentice series
  • Sid Fleischman - The Whipping Boy, By The Great Horn Spoon!
  • Ian Fleming (1908–1964) - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  • Esther Forbes (1891–1967) - Johnny Tremain
  • Antonia Forest (1915–2003) - Autumn Term, Falconer's Lure & others in the Marlow Family series
  • Helen Fox - Eager series
  • Anne Frank (1929–1945) - The Diary of a Young Girl
  • Barbara C. Freeman - Two-Thumb Thomas, Timi, the Tale of a Griffin
  • Frieda Friedman - Dot for Short, Pat and Her Policeman, Carol from the Country
  • Cornelia Funke - The Thief Lord, Inkworld trilogy
  • Fynn - Mister God, This Is Anna

G

  • Jostein Gaarder - Sophie's World, The Christmas Mystery
  • Arkady Gaidar (1904–1941) - Timur and His Squad
  • Neil Gaiman (born 1960) - Coraline, The Graveyard Book
  • Paul Gallico (1997–1976) - The Snow Goose, Manxmouse, Jennie, The Day the Guinea-Pig Talked
  • Sally Gardner - The Countess's Calamity, I, Coriander, The Red Necklace
  • Leon Garfield (1921–1996) - Jack Holborn, The Strange Affair of Adelaide Harris, The God Beneath the Sea
  • Alan Garner - The Owl Service, The Weirdstone of Brisingamen, The Moon of Gomrath, Elidor, Red Shift, The Stone Book Quartet
  • Eve Garnett (1900–1991) - The Family from One End Street
  • Doris Gates (1901–1987) - Blue Willow
  • Anna Genover-Mas - The Grumpy Gardener
  • Jean Craighead George - My Side of the Mountain, Julie of the Wolves
  • Charles Ghigna (born 1946) Father Goose
  • Patricia Reilly Giff - The Polk Street School series, Lily's Crossing, Pictures of Hollis Woods, Eleven, Storyteller
  • Fred Gipson (1908–1973) - Old Yeller
  • Rumer Godden (1907–1998) - The Doll's House, The Mousewife, The Diddakoi
  • Glenda Goertzen (born 1967) - The Prairie Dogs, City Dogs
  • Julia Golding - The Diamond of Drury Lane, Secret of the Sirens
  • Oliver Goldsmith (1730–1774) - The History of Little Goody Two-Shoes
  • Elizabeth Goudge (1900–1984) - The Little White Horse, Linnets and Valerians
  • Harry Graham (1874–1936) - Ruthless Rhymes for Heartless Homes
  • Kenneth Grahame (1859–1932) - The Wind in the Willows
  • Hardie Gramatky (1907–1979) - Little Toot
  • John Grant - Little Nose stories
  • Nicholas Stuart Gray (1922–1981) - Grimbold's Other World, The Seventh Swan
  • Kate Greenaway (1846–1901) - Under the Window
  • Graham Greene (1904–1991) - The Little Train, The Little Fire Engine, The Little Horse Bus, The Little Steamroller
  • Stacy Gregg - Pony Club Secrets series
  • Kristiana Gregory - Earthquake at Dawn, The Stowaway, Jenny of the Tetons
  • Jacob (1785–1863) and Wilhelm (1786–1859) Grimm - Grimm's Fairy Tales
  • Maria Gripe (1923–2007) - Hugo and Josephine, In the Time of the Bells, Elvis and His Secret
  • John Grisham - Theodore Boone: Kid Lawyer series
  • Johnny Gruelle (1880–1938) - Raggedy Ann series

H

  • Maria Hack (1777–1844) - Winter Evenings, Harry Beaufoy, or, The Pupil of Nature

  • Margaret Peterson Haddix - Shadow Children sequence

  • Mark Haddon - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Agent Z series

  • Virginia Hamilton (1936–2002) - M. C. Higgins the Great

  • Leif Hamre (1914–2007) - Otter Three Two Calling, Contact Lost, Blue Two...Bale Out

  • H. Irving Hancock (c. 1866–1922) - The High School Boys series, the West Point series, the Young Engineers series

  • Roger Hargreaves (1935–1988) - The Mr. Men and Little Miss series

  • Cynthia Harnett (1893–1981) - The Wool-Pack, The Load of Unicorn, The Writing on the Hearth

  • Joel Chandler Harris (1845–1908) - Uncle Remus

  • Rosemary Harris - The Moon in the Cloud, A Quest for Orion, Zed

  • Lisi Harrison - The Clique series, Alpha series, Monster High series

  • Peter Härtling (born 1933) - Oma, Ben liebt Anna, Krücke

  • Juanita Havill - The Jamaica series, Eyes Like Willy's

  • Charles Hawes - (1889–1923) The Dark Frigate, The Great Quest

  • Carol Hedges - Jigsaw, Spy Girl series

  • Racey Helps (1913–1970) – Barnaby Littlemouse series

  • Zenna Henderson (1917–1983) - Ingathering: The Complete People Stories

  • Marguerite Henry (1902–1997) - King of the Wind, Misty of Chincoteague

  • G. A. Henty (1832–1902) - Out on the Pampas, The Young Buglers, The Cat of Bubastes, With Lee in Virginia, Beric the Briton

  • James Herriot (1916–1995) - All Creatures Great and Small

  • Karen Hesse (born 1952) - Out of the Dust, The Music of Dolphins

  • Carl Hiaasen - Hoot

  • E.W. Hildick (1925–2001) - Jack McGurk mysteries, Jim Starling series

  • Lorna Hill (1902–1991) - A Dream of Sadler's Wells

  • Nigel Hinton (born 1941) - Buddy, Beaver Towers

  • S.E. Hinton - The Outsiders, That Was Then, This Is Now, Rumble Fish

  • Russell Hoban - The Mouse and His Child

  • Michael Hoeye - Hermux Tantamoq series

  • Mary Hoffman - Stravaganza series, Amazing Grace

  • Barbara Hofland (1770–1844) - The Blind Farmer and His Children, The Young Crusoe

  • Christophe Honoré - Tout contre Léo

  • Laura Lee Hope (Stratemeyer house pseudonym from 1904) – Bobbsey Twins series

  • Anthony Horowitz - Alex Rider series, The Diamond Brothers series, The Gatekeepers series

  • Hasan Hourani - Hassan Everywhere

  • Janni Howker - The Nature of the Beast, Badger on the Barge

  • Ted Hughes (1938–1998) - The Iron Man

  • Thomas Hughes (1822–1896) - Tom Brown's School Days

  • John Hulme - The Seems series

  • Irene Hunt (1907–2001) - Up a Road Slowly, The Lottery Rose

  • Erin Hunter - The Warriors series, the Seekers series

  • Norman Hunter (1899–1995) - The Professor Branestawm series

I

  • Eva Ibbotson (1925–2010) - Which Witch?, The Secret of Platform 13, Journey to the River Sea

  • Jean Ingelow (1820–1897) - Mopsa the Fairy

  • Mick Inkpen - Kipper the Dog series, Wibbly Pig series

  • Koji Ishikawa - The Colorful Animals Hide and Seek series

  • Laura Ingalls Wilder (1867–1957) - The Little House series

  • Washington Irving - short stories "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow", "Rip Van Winkle"

J

  • Joseph Jacobs (1854–1916) - English Fairy Tales, Celtic Fairy Tales, European Folk and Fairy Tales

  • Grace James - The John and Mary series, Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales

  • James Janeway (1636–1674) - A Token For Children

  • Brian Jacques - The Redwall series, Castaways of the Flying Dutchman

  • Éva Janikovszky (1926–2003) – If I Were a Grown-Up, Who Does This Kid Take After?

  • Tove Jansson (1914–2001) - The Moomin books

  • Paul Jennings - Unreal!, Undone!, Unbelievable!, The Paw Thing, The Gizmo, Wicked series

  • W. E. Johns (1893–1968) - The Biggles series

  • Marcia Thornton Jones - The Adventures of the Bailey School Kids, Ghostville Elementary series

  • Diana Wynne Jones (1934–2011) - Chrestomanci series, Howl's Moving Castle, Dogsbody

  • Jacqueline Jules (born 1956) - over 20 books, including the Zapato Power series and Unite or Die: How Thirteen States Became a Nation

  • Norton Juster (born 1929) - The Phantom Tollbooth, The Hello, Goodbye Window

  • May Justus (1898–1989) - Gabby Gaffer, Luck for Little Lihu, New Boy in School

K

  • Maira Kalman (born 1949) - Max Stravinsky, the poet-dog series
  • Ulrich Karger (born 1957) - The Scary Sleepover
  • Jan Karon (born 1937) - Miss Fannie's Hat
  • Erich Kästner (1899–1974) - Emil and the Detectives, Lottie and Lisa, The Flying Classroom
  • Elizabeth Kay - The Divide trilogy
  • Annie Keary (1825–1879) - Heroes of Asgarth
  • Ezra Jack Keats (1916–1983) - The Snowy Day, Whistle for Willie, Goggles!
  • Carolyn Keene (Stratemeyer house pseudonym) - Nancy Drew mystery series
  • Charles Keeping - Charley, Charlotte and the Golden Canary
  • Harold Keith (1903–1998) - Rifles for Watie
  • Eric P. Kelly (1884–1960) - The Trumpeter of Krakow
  • Louise Andrews Kent (1886–1969) - The He went with... series of historical novels
  • Judith Kerr - When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit, The Tiger Who Came To Tea
  • P. B. Kerr - Children of the Lamp series
  • Dorothy Kilner (1755–1836) - The Life and Perambulation of a Mouse
  • Garry Kilworth The Welkin Weasels
  • Clive King - Stig of the Dump
  • Dick King-Smith (1922–2011) - The Sheep-Pig, The Queen's Nose
  • Charles Kingsley (1819–1875) - The Water Babies
  • Jeff Kinney - Diary of a Wimpy Kid
  • Rudyard Kipling (1865–1936) - Just So Stories, The Jungle Book, Puck of Pook's Hill
  • Annette Curtis Klause - Blood and Chocolate
  • Anne Knight (1792–1860)
  • E. L. Konigsburg (born 1930) - From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler, A Proud Taste for Scarlet and Miniver, The Second Mrs. Giaconda, Father's Arcane Daughter, The View from Saturday
  • Conor Kostick - Epic, Saga
  • Erik P. Kraft - Chocolatina, Lenny and Mel series, Miracle Wimp
  • Ruth Krauss - The Carrot Seed
  • Uma Krishnaswami Naming Maya, Monsoon
  • Amy Krouse Rosenthal - Duck! Rabbit!
  • Joseph Krumgold (1908–1980) - ... And Now Miguel, Onion John

L

  • Selma Lagerlöf (1858–1940) - The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

  • Derek Landy - Skulduggery Pleasant

  • Andrew Lang (1844–1912) - The Blue Fairy Book, The Red Fairy Book and others

  • Noel Langley (1911–1980) - The Land of Green Ginger

  • Katherine Langrish - Troll Fell, Troll Mill, Troll Blood

  • Jane Langton - The Hall Family Chronicles series

  • Kirby Larson - The Magic Kerchief, Hattie Big Sky

  • Kathryn Lasky - Guardians of Ga'hoole series, The Night Journey

  • Caroline Lawrence - The Roman Mysteries

  • Michael Lawrence - The Jiggy McCue series, Young Dracula, The Aldous Lexicon

  • Robert Lawson (1892–1957) - Rabbit Hill, Ben and Me, They Were Strong and Good

  • Ervin Lázár (1936–2006) – "The Seven Headed Fairy", "The Little Boy and the Lions", "The Square Round Wood"

  • Munro Leaf (1905–1976) - The Story of Ferdinand

  • Edward Lear (1812–1888) - "The Owl and the Pussycat", A Book of Nonsense

  • Dennis Lee - Alligator Pie

  • Robert Leeson (born 1928) - The Third Class Genie, It's My Life

  • Ursula K. Le Guin (born 1929) - Earthsea series, Very Far Away from Anywhere Else, Catwings series, Annals of the Western Shore series

  • Madeleine L'Engle (1918–2007) - A Wrinkle in Time, Meet the Austins

  • Peter Lerangis (born 1955) - Spy X series, Abracadabra series, The 39 Clues: The Sword Thief & The Viper's Nest

  • Helen Lester (born 1936) - Tacky the Penguin

  • Gail Carson Levine - Ella Enchanted, The Two Princesses of Bamarre, Fairest, Dave at Night, The Wish

  • Ted Lewin - Peppe the Lamplighter

  • C. S. Lewis (1898–1963) - The Chronicles of Narnia series

  • Hilda Lewis (1896–1974) - The Ship That Flew

  • J. Patrick Lewis (born 1942) - A Hippopotamusn't, Swan Song, The House

  • J. S. Lewis - Grey Griffins

  • Naomi Lewis - Translations into English of works by Hans Christian Andersen

  • Suzanne Lieurance - Shoelaces (with Patrick Girouard)

  • Astrid Lindgren (1907–2002) - Pippi Longstocking, Ronia the Robber's Daughter

  • Eric Linklater (1899–1974) - The Wind on the Moon, The Pirates in the Deep Green Sea

  • Penelope Lively - The Ghost of Thomas Kempe, A Stitch in Time

  • Hugh Lofting (1886–1947) - Doctor Dolittle series

  • Jack London (1876–1916) - The Call of the Wild, White Fang

  • Lois Lowry - Number the Stars, The Giver, Anastasia series

  • Patricia Lynch (1898–1972) - The Turf-Cutter's Donkey, Brogeen series

  • Elinor Lyon (1921–2008) - The House in Hiding, Carver's Journey, Run Away Home

M

  • Amy MacDonald (born 1951) - Little Beaver and the Echo, Rachel Fister's Blister
  • Betty MacDonald (1908–1958) - The Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle series
  • George Macdonald (1824–1905) - At the Back of the North Wind, The Princess and the Goblin
  • Reginald James MacGregor- The Young Detectives
  • D. J. MacHale - The Pendragon Adventure
  • Sandra Magsamen - The Gift
  • Margaret Mahy (1936–2012) - The Haunting, The Changeover, Maddigan's Fantasia, Memory
  • Hector Malot (1830–1907) - Nobody's Boy (Sans Famille)
  • Ruth Manning-Sanders (1888–1988) - A Book of Dragons, and other anthologies of fairy tales from around the world
  • Frederick Marryat (1792–1848) - The Children of the New Forest
  • John Marsden - Tomorrow series
  • James (1942–1992) & Edward Marshall - Fox in Love, Fox and His Friends, Fox on Wheels
  • Ann M. Martin - The Babysitters Club series
  • J. P. Martin (1880–1966) - Uncle series
  • John Masefield (1878–1967) - The Midnight Folk, The Box of Delights
  • Cotton Mather (1663–1728) - A Token for the Children of New England
  • André Maurois (1885–1967) - Fattypuffs and Thinifers (Patapoufs et Filifers)
  • Mercer Mayer - The Little Critter and Little Monster series
  • William Mayne (1928–2010) - A Swarm in May (Choir School series), A Grass Rope, Earthfasts, Low Tide
  • Geraldine McCaughrean (born 1951) - Peter Pan in Scarlet, A Pack of Lies
  • Robert McCloskey (1914–2003) - Make Way for Ducklings, Time of Wonder, Blueberries for Sal
  • Eloise McGraw (1915–2000) - The Golden Goblet, The Moorchild, The Rundelstone of Oz
  • Lauren Lynn McGraw - Merry Go Round in Oz
  • Sophie McKenzie - Girl, Missing
  • Robin McKinley - The Hero and the Crown, The Blue Sword, Spindle's End
  • Colin McNaughton - Captain Abdul's Pirate School
  • Geoffrey McSkimming - The Cairo Jim series
  • L. T. Meade (1854–1914) - A World of Girls
  • Michael Mei - The Goofy Gourmet®: Let's Cook Today! , The Goofy Gourmet®: A Perfect Picnic!
  • Milton Meltzer - The Black Americans, The American Revolutionaries, Mark Twain Himself
  • Richard Michelson - Animals That Ought to Be: Poems about Imaginary Pets, Across the Alley
  • Michael Milburn - If I Was a Turtle
  • Katherine Milhous (1894–1977) - The Egg Tree
  • A. A. Milne (1882–1956) - Winnie-the-Pooh, The House at Pooh Corner, When We Were Very Young
  • Olive Beaupre Miller (1883–1968) - My Book House series
  • Elyne Mitchell (1913–2002) - The Silver Brumby series
  • Walter Moers - The 13½ Lives of Captain Bluebear
  • Chris Monroe - Monkey with a Tool Belt, Sneaky Sheep
  • Lucy Maud Montgomery (1874–1942) - Anne of Green Gables, Emily of New Moon
  • Clement Clarke Moore (1779–1863) - A Visit From St. Nicholas
  • John A. Moroso (1874–1957) - Nobody's Buddy
  • Michael Morpurgo - Why the Whales Came, The Wreck of the Zanzibar, Private Peaceful
  • Farley Mowat - Lost in the Barrens, Owls in the Family
  • Robert Muchamore - CHERUB Series, Henderson's Boys Series
  • Brandon Mull - Fablehaven series
  • Caryl Cude Mullin - A Riddle of Roses
  • Robert Munsch - Love You Forever, The Paper Bag Princess
  • Jill Murphy - The Worst Witch, The Last Noo-Noo
  • Andrew Murray - Ghost Rescue
  • Susan Musgrave - Gullband, Dreams Are More Real Than Bathtubs

N

  • Beverley Naidoo (born 1943) - Journey to Jo'berg, The Other Side of Truth

  • Violet Needham (1876–1967) - The Black Riders, The Stormy Petrel, The Woods of Windri

  • John R. Neill (1877–1943) - The Wonder City of Oz, The Scalawagons of Oz, Lucky Bucky in Oz

  • Božena Němcová (1820–1862) - Slovak Fairy Tales and Legends (Slovenské pohádky a pověsti)

  • * Edith Nesbit (married name Edith Bland; 1858 – 1924) was an English author and poet who published books for children under the name of E. Nesbit. Also a political activist and co-founded the Fabian Society, a socialist organisation later connected to the Labour Party. The Story of the Treasure Seekers (Bastable series), The Railway Children, Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet, The Story of the Amulet

  • Patrick Ness (born 1971) – Chaos Walking trilogy, A Monster Calls

  • John Newbery (1713–1767) - A Little Pretty Pocket-Book, intended for the Amusement of Little Master Tommy and Pretty Miss Polly with Two Letters from Jack the Giant Killer

  • Jenny Nimmo (born 1944(?)) - The Snow Spider trilogy, Children of the Red King (Charlie Bone) series

  • Garth Nix (born 1963) - The Old Kingdom (Abhorsen) series, The Keys to the Kingdom series, The Seventh Tower series

  • Joan Lowery Nixon (1927–2003) - Colonial Williamsburg series, Orphan Train series

  • Andrew Norriss (born 1947) - Aquila, The Unluckiest Boy in the World

  • Jessica Nelson North (1891–1888) - The Giant Shoe

  • Sterling North (1906–1974) - Rascal, The Wolfing

  • Mary Norton (1903–1992) - The Borrowers series, Bedknob and Broomstick

  • Alfred Noyes (1880–1958) - The Secret of Pooduck Island, Daddy Fell into the Pond and Other Poems for Children

O

  • Graham Oakley (born 1929) - The Church Mice series, Magical Changes
  • Robert C. O'Brien (1918–1973) - Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH, Z for Zachariah
  • Jane O'Connor - Fancy Nancy series from 2005
  • Scott O'Dell (1898–1989) - Island of the Blue Dolphins, The King's Fifth, The Black Pearl
  • Charles Ogden (Star Farm Productions pseudonym from 2003) - Edgar & Ellen series
  • Ian Ogilvy (born 1943) - Measle and the Wrathmonk, Measle and the Dragodon
  • Jenny Oldfield (born 1949) - My Magical Pony, Home Farm Twins, Horses of Half-Moon Ranch series
  • Carola Oman (1897–1978) - Ferry the Fearless
  • Kenneth Oppel (born 1967) - Silverwing series, Airborn
  • Pat O'Shea (1931–2007) - The Hounds of the Morrigan
  • Uri Orlev (born 1931) - The Island on Bird Street
  • Mary Pope Osborne (born 1949) - Magic Tree House series



P

  • Lynde Palmer (see Mary Louise Peebles)
  • Christopher Paolini - Inheritance cycle
  • Barbara Park - Skinnybones, Junie B. Jones series
  • Peter Parnall - Winter Barn, Apple Tree, Woodpile
  • Katherine Paterson (born 1932) - The Master Puppeteer, Bridge to Terabithia, The Great Gilly Hopkins, Jacob Have I Loved
  • James Patterson - The Maximum Ride series, The Dangerous Days of Daniel X
  • Jill Paton Walsh - Gaffer Samson's Luck, The Emperor's Winding Sheet
  • Gary Paulsen - Hatchet, The Time Hackers
  • Michelle Paver - Chronicles of Ancient Darkness series
  • Philippa Pearce (1920–2006) - Tom's Midnight Garden
  • Ridley Pearson - Peter and the Starcatchers series, The Kingdom Keepers series
  • Howard Pease (1894–1974) - Secret Cargo, Highroad to Adventure, Bound for Singapore
  • Dale Peck - Drift House series
  • Ethel Pedley (1859–1898) - Dot and the Kangaroo
  • Mary Louise Peebles a.k.a. Lynde Palmer (1833–1915) - The Magnet Stories
  • Bill Peet (1915–2002) - The Wump World, Hubert's Hair-Raising Adventure
  • Daniel Pennac - Eye of the Wolf (L'Œil du loup)
  • Lucy Fitch Perkins (1865–1937) - The Twins series
  • Lynne Rae Perkins (born 1956) - Criss Cross, All Alone in the Universe
  • Charles Perrault (1628–1703) - Tales of Mother Goose, Little Red Riding Hood
  • Rodman Philbrick (born 1951) - Freak The Mighty, Max the Mighty, The Last Book in the Universe
  • Joan Phipson (1912–2003) - The Boundary Riders, The Family Conspiracy, Polly's Tiger
  • Tanwir Phool (born 1948) - Gulshan-e-Sukhan (Garden of Poetry) & Chiryaa, Titli, Phool
  • Tamora Pierce (born 1954) - The Tortall series, Circle of Magic series
  • Christopher Pike - The Spooksville series
  • Dav Pilkey - The Captain Underpants series
  • Daniel Pinkwater - The Big Orange Splot, The Hoboken Chicken Emergency
  • Saviour Pirotta - The Orchard Book of First Greek Myths
  • Annabel Pitcher - My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece
  • Kin Platt (1911–2003) - The Big Max series, The Blue Man
  • Peter Pohl (born 1940) - Johnny, My Friend
  • Josephine Pollard (1834–1892) - The Brave Little Tailor, The Life of Washington, A Child's History of America: Told in One-Syllable Words, Bible Stories for Children
  • Eleanor H. Porter (1868–1920) - Pollyanna
  • Tracey Porter - Billy Creekmore
  • Beatrix Potter (1866–1943) - The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Tailor of Gloucester
  • Ellen Potter - The Olivia Kidney series
  • Jacques Poustis (born 1949) - Joyeux anniversaire! (Happy Birthday!)
  • Rhoda Power (1890–1957) - Redcap Runs Away
  • Terry Pratchett - The Nome Trilogy, Johnny Maxwell series, The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents, Tiffany Aching series
  • Otfried Preussler (born 1923) - The Robber Hotzenplotz, The Curse of the Darkling Mill
  • Guillaume Prevost - The Book of Time trilogy
  • Willard Price (1887–1983) Amazon Adventure and others in the Adventure series
  • Elise Primavera - The Secret Order of the Gumm Street Girls
  • Alison Prince (born 1931) - My Royal Story
  • Patricia Puddle - Star-Crossed Rascals, Velvet Ball and the Broken Fairy, Molly Gumnut Rescues a Bandicoot
  • Josephine, Diana, and Christine Pullein-Thompson - Six Ponies, I Wanted a Pony, We Rode to the Sea & other pony books
  • Philip Pullman (born 1946) - His Dark Materials trilogy, Clockwork, The Firework-Maker's Daughter


R

  • Gwynedd Rae (1892–1977) - Mary Plain series
  • Janette Rallison (born 1966) - Fame, Glory, and Other Things on My To Do List
  • Arthur Ransome (1884–1967) - Swallows and Amazons series
  • Marjorie Rawlings (1896–1953) - The Yearling
  • Wilson Rawls (1913–1984) - Where the Red Fern Grows, Summer of the Monkeys
  • Talbot Baines Reed (1852–1893) - The Fifth Form at St. Dominic's
  • W. Maxwell Reed (1871–1962) - The Earth for Sam, The Stars for Sam
  • Celia Rees - The Bailey Game, Witch Child, Pirates!
  • David Rees (1936–1993) - The Exeter Blitz, The Flying Island
  • Gwyneth Rees - The Mum Hunt, Fairy Dust series, Mermaid Magic
  • H. A. Rey (1898–1977) & Margret Rey (1906–1996) - Curious George series
  • Adam Rex - The True Meaning of Smekday, Cold Cereal, Fat Vampire, Frankenstein Makes a Sandwich
  • Frank Richards (1876–1961) - Stories of Greyfriars School and Billy Bunter
  • Justin Richards - The Invisible Detective series
  • Chris Riddell - The Edge Chronicles, Barnaby Grimes
  • E. V. Rieu (1887–1972) - The Flattered Flying Fish and Other Poems
  • Rick Riordan - Percy Jackson & the Olympians, The Heroes of Olympus, The Kane Chronicles, The Maze of Bones
  • Jamie Rix (born 1958) - Alistair Fury series, Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids series
  • Keith Robertson - Henry Reed series
  • Hilary Robinson - Mixed Up Fairy Tales, The Princess's Secret Letters
  • Gianni Rodari (1920–1980) - Telephone Tales (Favole al telefono), Tales Told by a Machine (Novelle fatte a macchina)
  • Emily Rodda - The Fairy Realm series, the Rowan of Rin series, the Deltora Quest series
  • Don Roff (born 1966) - Scary Stories
  • Keith Lawrence Roman - The Heart of Nine Tigers, Bartram and the Blue Morning Glory
  • Malcolm Rose - Traces series, Lawless and Tilley series
  • Simon Rose - The Alchemist's Portrait, The Sorcerer's Letterbox, The Clone Conspiracy, The Emerald Curse, The Heretic's Tomb
  • Michael Rosen (born 1946) - Sad Book, Fantastically Funny Stories, Quick, Let's Get Out of Here, We’re Going on a Bear Hunt
  • Diana Ross (1910–2000) - The Little Red Engine series
  • J. K. Rowling (born 1965) - Harry Potter series
  • Ron Roy - A to Z Mysteries, Capital Mysteries
  • Gillian Rubinstein - Space Demons, Galax-Arena
  • Salman Rushdie (born 1947) - Haroun and the Sea of Stories
  • Rachel Renee Russell - Dork Diaries
  • Margriet Ruurs - Emma's Eggs Series, A Mountain Alphabet, My Librarian is Camel, 27 titles
  • Chris Ryan - The Alpha Force series
  • Pam Muñoz Ryan - Esperanza Rising, Becoming Naomi León

S

  • Louis Sachar (born 1954) - Sideways Stories From Wayside School series, Holes

  • Angie Sage (born 1952) - Septimus Heap series

  • Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (1900–1944) - The Little Prince

  • Carl Sandburg (1878–1967) - Rootabaga Stories

  • Brandon Sanderson (born 1975) - Alcatraz Versus the Evil Librarians

  • Margaret Marshall Saunders (1861–1947) - Beautiful Joe

  • Malcolm Saville (1901–1982) - The Lone Pine Club series

  • Allen Say (born 1937) - Grandfather's Journey, The Ink-Keeper's Apprentice

  • Kurtis Scaletta - Mudville, Mamba Point, The Tanglewood Terror

  • Richard Scarry (1919–1994) - The Busytown series

  • Pam Scheunemann (born 1955) - Overdue Kangaroo, Ape Cape, The Crane Loves Grain

  • Mark Schlichting - Harry and the Haunted House

  • Laura Amy Schlitz - Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village

  • Christoph von Schmid (1768–1854) - The Basket of Flowers, Easter Eggs

  • Alvin Schwartz (1927–1992) - Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark

  • Michael Scott - The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel series

  • Will Scott (1893−1964) - The Cherrys series

  • Laura Vaccaro Seeger - First the Egg

  • Tor Seidler — A Rat's Tale, The Wainscott Weasel, Mean Margaret

  • George Selden (1929–1989) - The Cricket in Times Square series

  • Maurice Sendak (1928–2012) - Where the Wild Things Are

  • Mike Serafin (born 1962) - 7 Stories from Baghdad, 4 Seasons of Baghdad

  • Kate Seredy (1896–1975) - The White Stag, The Good Master, The Singing Tree

  • Dr. Seuss (1904–1991) - The Cat in the Hat

  • Anna Sewell (1820–1878) - Black Beauty

  • Mark Shasha (born 1961) - Night of the Moonjellies

  • Charles Green Shaw (1892–1974) - It Looked Like Spilt Milk

  • Mary Shelley (1797–1851) - Maurice, or the Fisher's Cot

  • Mary Martha Sherwood (1775–1851) - The History of Little Henry and his Bearer, The History of the Fairchild Family

  • Gary (born 1966) & Rhoda Shipman (born 1968) - Pakkins' Land

  • Mark Shulman (born 1962) - Mom and Dad are Palindromes, Secret Hiding Places

  • Yrsa Sigurðardóttir (born 1963)

  • Shel Silverstein (1930–1999) - The Giving Tree, Where the Sidewalk Ends

  • Francesca Simon (born 1955) - Horrid Henry series

  • Seymour Simon (born 1931) - Einstein Anderson, Science Detective

  • Isaac Bashevis Singer (1902–1991) - Stories for Children

  • Marilyn Singer (born 1948) - Turtle in July

  • Steve Skidmore - Outernet series

  • Obert Skye - Leven Thumps series

  • William Sleator - Singularity, Rewind

  • Barbara Sleigh (1906–1982) - The Carbonel series, Jessamy

  • Dodie Smith (1896–1990) - 101 Dalmatians

  • Edward Wyke Smith (1871–1935) - The Marvellous Land of Snergs

  • Roland Smith - Thunder Cave, Zach's Lie, Jack's Run

  • Pat Smythe (1928–1996) - Three Jays Series, Adventure Series

  • Lemony Snicket - A Series of Unfortunate Events

  • Jack Snow (1907–1956) - The Magical Mimics in Oz, The Shaggy Man of Oz

  • Laurel Snyder - Up and Down the Scratchy Mountains, Any Which Wall, Penny Dreadful

  • Zilpha Keatley Snyder - The Egypt Game, The Headless Cupid, The Witches of Worm

  • Donald J. Sobol - Encyclopedia Brown series, Two-Minute Mysteries series

  • Ivan Southall (1921–2008) - Josh, Ash Road, Hills End, To the Wild Sky, Bread and Honey, Fly West

  • Elizabeth George Speare (1908–1994) - The Witch of Blackbird Pond, The Bronze Bow, The Sign of the Beaver

  • Armstrong Sperry (1897–1976) - Call It Courage

  • Jerry Spinelli - Loser, Stargirl, Maniac Magee, Crash, Wringer

  • E.C. Spykman - A Lemon and a Star, The Wild Angel, Terrible Horrible Edie, Edie on the Warpath

  • Johanna Spyri (1827–1901) - Heidi

  • Andy Stanton - The Mr Gum series

  • Dugald Steer - Ologies series

  • Robert Louis Stevenson (1850–1894) - A Child's Garden of Verses, Treasure Island, Kidnapped

  • Jennifer J. Stewart - If That Breathes Fire, We're Toast!, Close Encounters of a Third World Kind

  • Mary Stewart (born 1916) - The Little Broomstick, Ludo and the Star Horse, A Walk in Wolf Wood

  • Paul Stewart - The Edge Chronicles, Fergus Crane, Muddle Earth, Barnaby Grimes

  • R. L. Stine (born 1943) - Goosebumps, Fear Street, The Nightmare Room series

  • Frank R. Stockton (1834–1902) - The Lady or the Tiger?

  • Margaret Storey - Timothy and the Two Witches, The Stone Sorcerer, Pauline

  • Walter Scott Story (1879–1955) - Skinny Harrison Adventurer

  • Todd Strasser - Help! I'm Trapped... series

  • Edward Stratemeyer (1862–1930) - founder of the Stratemeyer Syndicate that produced many series, most famously Rover Boys (by Stratemeyer as "Arthur M. Winfield"), Bobbsey Twins, Tom Swift, Hardy Boys, and Nancy Drew

  • Noel Streatfeild (1895–1986) - Ballet Shoes, The Circus Is Coming, Curtain Up, White Boots (Shoes series)

  • Jonathan Stroud - The Bartimaeus Trilogy

  • Dorothy Margaret Stuart (1889–1963) - The Children's Chronicle, The Young Clavengers

  • Rosemary Sutcliff (1920–1992) - The Eagle of the Ninth, The Lantern Bearers, The Mark of the Horse Lord, the Arthurian trilogy and other retellings

  • Julia Suzuki - Yoshiko and the Gift of Charms

  • Jonathan Swift (1667–1745) - Gulliver's Travels

T

  • Amanda Tabiri (born 1983) - The Adventures of Kwesi and Anna: Kwesi and Anna Lend a Helping Hand
  • Colin Thiele (1920–2006) - Storm Boy, Blue Fin, Sun on the Stubble
  • Kate Thompson (born 1956) - Switchers, The New Policeman
  • Ruth Plumly Thompson (1891–1976) – The Royal Book of Oz (1921) and twenty subsequent Oz books
  • James Thurber (1894–1961) - The Thirteen Clocks, The Wonderful O, Many Moons
  • H. E. Todd (1908–1988) - The Bobby Brewster series
  • Barbara Euphan Todd (1890–1976) - The Worzel Gummidge series
  • J. R. R. Tolkien (1892–1973) - The Hobbit
  • Aleksei Nikolaevich Tolstoy (1883–1945) - The Golden Key, or the Adventures of Buratino
  • Leo Tolstoy (1828–1910) - Classic Tales and Fables for Children
  • Sue Townsend (1946-2014) - Diary of Adrian Mole aged 13 3/4s
  • Sharon Tregenza (born 1951) - Tarantula Tide
  • Nigel Tranter (1909–2000) - Spaniard's Isle, Nestor the Monster
  • P. L. Travers (1899–1986) - Mary Poppins series
  • Mary Treadgold (1910–2005) - We Couldn't Leave Dinah
  • Geoffrey Trease (1909–1998) - Cue for Treason, The Hills of Varna
  • Henry Treece (1911–1966) - Horned Helmet, The Road to Miklagard, The Children's Crusade
  • Sharon Tregenza (born 1951) - Tarantula Tide
  • Meriol Trevor (1919–2000) - Merlin's Ring, The Other Side of the Moon, The Rose Round, The King of the Castle, The Letzenstein Chronicles
  • John R. Tunis (1889–1975) – Iron Duke, All American, Keystone Kids, The Kid from Tomkinsville
  • Ethel Turner (1872–1958) - Seven Little Australians
  • Julian Tuwim (1894–1953) - The Locomotive & other poems for children
  • Mark Twain (1835–1910) - The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Huckleberry Finn

U

  • Tomi Ungerer- The Mellops Go Flying, Mellops Go Spelunking, Moon Man, Flix

  • Florence Kate Upton (1873–1922) - The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls and a Golliwogg

  • Anne Ursu - The Cronus Chronicles

  • Eduard Uspensky - Crocodile Gena and His Friends, Uncle Fyodor, His Dog and His Cat

  • Alison Uttley (1884–1976) - The Little Grey Rabbit series, A Traveller in Time

V

  • Rachel Vail - Wonder, Do-Over, The Friendship Ring series

  • Jenny Valentine - Finding Violet Park, Broken Soup

  • James Valitchka (born 1995) - Superheroes Don't Have Dads, Greater Expectations

  • Chris Van Allsburg - Jumanji, The Polar Express, The Garden of Abdul Gasazi

  • Hendrik Willem van Loon (1882–1944) - The Story of Mankind (nonfiction)

  • Wendelin Van Draanen - Sammy Keyes series, Flipped

  • Shreekumar Varma - The Royal Rebel

  • Jules Verne (1828–1905) - Journey to the Center of the Earth, 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea

  • Heiki Vilep (born 1960) - The Sounds of Silence, The Monsters of the Closet Door

  • Rene Villanueva (1954–2007) - Ang Unang Baboy Sa Langit (The First Pig In Heaven)

  • Judith Viorst - Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

  • Elfrida Vipont (1902–1992) - The Lark in the Morn, The Lark on the Wing, The Elephant and the Bad Baby

  • John Vornholt - The Troll King series

  • Anne de Vries (1904–1964) - Journey Through the Night

W

  • Lea Wait - Stopping to Home, Wintering Well

  • Judy Waite - Mouse Look Out

  • Maria Elena Walsh (1930–2011) - Tutú Marambá

  • Vivian Walsh - Olive, the Other Reindeer, Gluey, Penguin Dreams, Mr. Lunch series

  • Ivy Wallace - The Pookie series, The Animal Shelf series

  • John Graham Wallace (born 1966) – Mr Bumble

  • Jennifer Ward - Way Out in the Desert

  • Ronald Welch (1909–1982) - The Gauntlet, Knight Crusader

  • H. G. Wells (1866–1946) - The Time Machine

  • Robert Westall (1929–1993) - The Machine Gunners, Fathom Five, The Scarecrows

  • Scott Westerfeld - The Midnighters Trilogy, Peeps, The Last Days, The Uglies series

  • John F.C. Westerman (1901–?) - John Wentley Takes Charge, The Invisible Plane

  • Percy F. Westerman (1876–1959) - All Hands to the Boats, Deeds of Pluck and Daring in the Great War

  • Michael Wexler - The Seems series

  • Suzanne Weyn (born 1955) - The Bar Code Tattoo, Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium

  • E. B. White (1899–1985) - Charlotte's Web, Stuart Little, The Trumpet of the Swan

  • T. H. White (1906–1964) - The Sword in the Stone, Mistress Masham's Repose

  • Peter Whyte - The Toymaker

  • Kate Douglas Wiggin (1856–1923) - Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm

  • Oscar Wilde (1854–1900) - The Selfish Giant, The Happy Prince and Other Stories

  • Laura Ingalls Wilder (1867–1957) - Little House on the Prairie

  • Maiya Williams - The Golden Hour

  • Margery Williams (1881–1944) - The Velveteen Rabbit, Poor Cecco, Winterbound

  • Ursula Moray Williams (1911–2006) - Adventures of the Little Wooden Horse, Gobbolino the Witch's Cat

  • Henry Williamson (1895–1977) - Tarka the Otter

  • Jacqueline Wilson - Girls in Love, Double Act, The Story of Tracy Beaker, The Illustrated Mum

  • Arthur M. Winfield (Edward Stratemeyer pseudonym from 1899) – Rover Boys series

  • Henry Winkler - The Hank Zipzer series

  • Elizabeth Winthrop - The Castle in the Attic

  • Mary Wollstonecraft (1759–1797) - Original Stories from Real Life

  • Patricia Wrede - The Enchanted Forest Chronicles

  • Dare Wright (1914–2001) - The Lonely Doll

  • Virginia Brown Wright (born 1958) - Buzzzzzzzz: What Honeybees Do, Crying Bear, The Princess and the Castle, The Prince and the Dragon

  • Patricia Wrightson (1921–2010) - The Crooked Snake, The Nargun and the Stars

  • Eva-Lis Wuorio - The Island of Fish in the Trees, The Happiness Flower

Y

  • Laurence Yep - The Golden Mountain Chronicles, the Dragon series, Ribbons
  • Jane Yolen - Owl Moon, Commander Toad series, The Pit Dragon Trilogy, Wizard's Hall
  • Ed Young - Lon Po Po, Seven Blind Mice

Z

  • Paul Zindel (1936–2003) - The Pigman

  • Charlotte Zolotow - Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present

  • Zheng Yuanjie - King of Fairy Tales