Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Françoise Sagan (1935 - 2004)
    Souvent considérée comme faisant partie de la Nouvelle Vague, elle a aussi contribué à la co-écriture de scénarios et de dialogues de films. Alors que sa vie p...
  • Dirk Bogarde (1921 - 1999)
    See Wikipedia...
  • Claude Lelouch
    Voir Wikipedia...
  • Miguel Angel Asturias Rosales, Premio Nóbel de Literatura (1899 - 1974)
    Premio Nóbel de Literatura, 1967 Miguel Ángel Asturias Rosales (October 19, 1899 – June 9, 1974) was a Nobel Prize–winning Guatemalan poet, novelist, playwright, journalis...
  • Bob Fosse (1927 - 1987)
    Robert Louis “Bob” Fosse (June 23, 1927 – September 23, 1987) was an American actor, dancer, musical theater choreographer, director, screenwriter, film editor and film director....

Festival de Cannes

.

Ce projet met en honneur tous les films gagnants de la Palme d'or du Festival de Cannes, ainsi que leurs réalisateurs et les présidents du jury, depuis la création du Festival en 1946.

This project honors the movies that won the Golden Palm of the Cannes Film Festival, including their directors and the presidents of the jury, since the Festival's inception in 1946

This project will be complemented with subprojects per year, and may include (in the future) the movies nominated for the Golden Palm.

____________________________________________________________________________________

Palme d'or (Golden Palm)

2014

  • Winner: (TBA on May 25th, 2014)
  • President of the Jury: Jane Campion

2013

  • Blue Is the Warmest Colour, by Abdellatif Kechiche
  • President of the Jury: Steven Spielberg

2012

2011

  • The Tree of Life, by Terrence Malick
  • President of the Jury:Robert de Niro

2010

  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
  • President of the Jury: Tim Burton

2009

2008

  • The Class, by Laurent Cantet
  • President of the Jury: Sean Penn

2007

  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days, by Cristian Mungiu
  • President of the Jury: Stephen Frears

2006

  • The Wind That Shakes The Barley, by Ken Loach
  • President of the Jury: Wong Kar Wai

2005

  • L'Enfant, by Jean-Pierre Dardenne
  • President of the Jury: Emir Kusturica

2004

2003

  • Elephant, by Gus Van Sant
  • President of the Jury: Patrice Chéreau

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

  • Eternity and a Day, by Theo Angelopoulos
  • President of the Jury: Martin Scorsese

1997

  • The Eel, by Shohei Imamura
  • Taste of Cherry, by Abbas Kiarostami
  • President of the Jury: Isabelle Adjani

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

  • Barton Fink, by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • President of the Jury: Roman Polanski

1990

  • Wild At Heart, by David Lynch
  • President of the Jury: Bernardo Bertolucci

1989

1988

  • Pelle the Conqueror, by Bille August
  • President of the Jury: Ettore Scola

1987

  • Under the Sun of Satan, by Maurice Pialat
  • President of the Jury: Yves Montand

1986

1985

  • When Father Was Away on Business, by Emir Kusturica
  • President of the Jury: Milos Forman

1984

  • Paris, Texas, by Wim Wenders
  • President of the Jury: Dirk Bogarde

1983

  • The Ballad of Narayama, by Shohei Imamura
  • President of the Jury: William Styron

1982

  • Missing, by Costa-Gavras
  • Yol, by Yilmaz Guney
  • President of the Jury: Giorgio Strehler

1981

  • Man of Iron, by Andrzej Wajda
  • President of the Jury: Jacques Deray

1980

1979

1978

  • The Tree of Wooden Clogs, by Ermanno Olmi
  • President of the Jury: Alan J. Pakula

1977

1976

1975

  • Chronique des Annees de Braise, by Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina
  • President of the Jury: Jeanne Moreau

1974

  • The Conversation, by Francis Ford Coppola
  • The Hireling, by Alan Bridges
  • President of the Jury: René Clair

1973

  • Scarecrow, by Jerry Schatzberg
  • The Mattei Affair, by Francesco Rosi
  • President of the Jury: Ingrid Bergman

1972

  • The Working Class Goes to Heaven, by Elio Petri
  • President of the Jury: Joseph Losey

1971

1970

1969

1967

  • Blow-Up, by Michelangelo Antonioni
  • President of the Jury: André Chamson

1966

  • Un Homme et Une Femme, by Claude Lelouch
  • Ces Messieurs Dames (Signore e signori), by Pietro Germi
  • President of the Jury: Alessandro Blasetti

1965

  • The Knack (...and How to Get It), by Richard Lester
  • President of the Jury:Sophia Loren

1964

1963

1962

  • La Parole Donnee, by Anselmo Duarte
  • President of the Jury: Armand Salacrou

1961

  • Viridiana, by Luis Bunuel
  • Une Aussi Longue Absence, by Henri Colpi
  • President of the Jury: Tetsuro Furukaki

1960

  • La Dolce Vita, by Federico Fellini
  • President of the Jury: Jean Giono

1959

  • Black Orpheus - Orfeu Negro, by Marcel Camus
  • President of the Jury: Georges Simenon

1958

  • The Cranes are Flying, by Mikhail Kalatoz
  • President of the Jury: Marcel Achard

1957

  • Friendly Persuasion, by William Wyler
  • President of the Jury: Marcel Achard

1956

  • Le Monde du Silence, by Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle
  • President of the Jury: André Maurois

1955

  • Marty, by Delbert Mann
  • President of the Jury: Maurice Lehmann

1954

  • The Gate of Hell (Jigokumon), by Teinosuke Kinugasa
  • President of the Jury: Marcel Pagnol

1953

  • The Wages of Fear, by Henri-Georges Clouzot
  • President of the Jury: Jean Cocteau

1952

1951

  • Miracle In Milan, by Vittorio de Sica
  • Mademoiselle Julie, by Alf Sjöberg
  • President of the Jury: Maurice Genevoix

1949

  • The Third Man, by Carol Reed
  • President of the Jury: André Maurois

1947

  • Les Maudits, by Rene Clement
  • Ziegfeld Follies, by Vincente Minnelli
  • Dumbo, by Walt Disney
  • Crossfire, by Edward Dmytryk
  • Antoine et Antoinette, by Jacques Becker
  • Inondations en Pologne, by Jerzy Bossak and Waclam Kazwierczak
  • President of the Jury: Georges Huisman

1946

  • Rome Open City, by Roberto Rossellini
  • Maria Candelaria, by Emilio Fernandez
  • Brief Encounter, by David Lean
  • The Lost Weekend, by Billy Wilder
  • De Røde Enge, by Bodil Ipsen and Lau Lauritzen Jr.
  • Die Letzte Chance, by Léopold Lindtberg
  • Iris och löjtnantshjärta, by Alf Sjöberg
  • La symphonie pastorale, by Jean Delannoy
  • Muzi bez krídel, by Frantisek Cap
  • Neecha Nagar, by Chetan Anand
  • Velikiy Perelom, by Fridrikh Ermler
  • President of the Jury: Georges Huisman