Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Circle of USA ‧ Idaho❜s

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Circle of USA ‧ Idaho❜s ID - Ida. : Boise, Pocatello

The State Capital of Idaho is BOISE. Idaho uses a license plate numbering system that indicates the county a vehicle is from by a number (position alphabetically) and a letter; if there is only one county beginning with a letter; there will be no number; eg., E = Elmore.

Idaho: County's & Capitols

This list begins with the license plate designator = followed by County Name; followed by the County Seat (county capitol):

  • 1A : Ada County ‧ Boise ‧ ‧
  • 2A : Adams C. ‧ Council ‧
  • 1B : Bannock; Pocatello ‧
  • 2B : Bear Lake ‧ PARIS ‧
  • 3B : Benewah ‧ St. Marys
  • 4B : Bingham ‧ Blackfoot
  • 5B : Blaine ‧ Hailey
  • 6B = Boise ‧ Idaho City
  • 7B = Bonner ‧ Sandpoint
  • 8B = Bonneville ‧ Idaho Falls
  • 9B = Boundary ‧ Bonners Ferry
  • 10B = Butte ‧ Arco
  • 1C = Camas ‧ Fairfield
  • 2C = Canyon ‧ Caldwell
  • 3C = Caribou ‧ Soda Springs
  • 4C = Cassia ‧ Burley
  • 5C = Clark ‧ Dubois
  • 6C = Clearwater ‧ Oro Fino
  • 7C = Custer ‧ Challis
  • E = Elmore ‧ Mountain Home
  • 1F = Franklin ‧ Preston
  • 2F = Fremont ‧ St. Anthony
  • 1G = Gem ‧ Emmett
  • 2G = Gooding ‧ Gooding
  • I = Idaho ‧ Grangeville
  • 1J = Jefferson; Rigby
  • 2J = Jerome: Jerome
  • K = Kootenai; Coeur d'Alene
  • 1L = Latah; Moscow
  • 2L = Lemhi; Salmon
  • 3L = Lewis: Nez Perce
  • 4L = Lincoln; Shonshone
  • 1M = Madison; Rexburg
  • 2M = Minidoka; Rupert
  • N = Nez Perce; Lewiston
  • 1O = Oneida; Malad
  • 2O = Owyhee; Murphy
  • 1P = Payette; Payette
  • 2P = Power; American Falls
  • S = Shoshone; Wallace
  • 1T = Teton; Driggs
  • 2T = Twin Falls; Twin Falls
  • V = Valley: Cascade
  • W = Washington; Weiser

Governors & Lt.G's of IDAHO: TERRITORY ‧ 1863-1889 ‧ & ‧ STATE ‧ since 1890

chronological

1863-1889

app: Appointed

  • William H. WALLACE ‧ jul-1863-1863-dec ‧ Abraham LINCOLN ‧ •
  • Caleb LYON ‧ aug-1864-1866-apr ‧ Abraham LINCOLN ‧ •
  • David W. BALLARD ‧ jun-1866-1870-jul ‧ Andrew JOHNSON ‧ •
  • Samuel BARD ‧ app: mar-1870 ‧ Ulysses S. GRANT ‧ •
  • Gilman MARSTON ‧ app: jun-1870 ‧ Ulysses S. GRANT ‧ •
  • Alexander H. CONNER ‧ app: jan-1871 ‧ Ulysses S. GRANT ‧ •
  • Thomas M. BOWEN ‧ jul-1871‧aug-1871 ‧ Ulysses S. GRANT ‧ •
  • Thomas W. BENNETT ‧ dec-1871‧dec-1875 ‧ Ulysses S. GRANT ‧ •
  • David P. THOMPSON ‧ apr-1876‧may-1876 ‧ Ulysses S. GRANT ‧ •
  • Mason BRAYMAN ‧ jul-1876‧jul-1880 ‧ Ulysses S. GRANT ‧ •
  • John P. HOYT ‧ app:jun-1878 app:aug-1878 ‧ Rutherford B. HAYES ‧
  • John Baldwin NEIL ‧ aug-1880‧mar-1883 ‧ Rutherford B. HAYES ‧
  • John N. IRWIN ‧ apr-1883-1883-dec ‧ Chester A. ARTHUR ‧ •
  • William M. BUNN ‧ jun-1884-1885-jul ‧ Chester A. ARTHUR ‧ •
  • Edward A. STEVENSON ‧ sep-1885-1889-apr ‧ Grover CLEVELAND ‧ •
  • George Laird SHOUP ‧ apr-1889-1890-jul ‧ Benjamin HARRISON ‧ •

1890-now

  • George Laird SHOUP ‧ oct-1890-1890-dec ‧ rep • N. B. WILLEY ‧ •
  • N.B. WILLEY ‧ dec-1890-1893 ‧ rep • John S. GRAY ‧ •
  • William J. MCCONNELL ‧ 1893-1897 ‧ rep • F. B. WILLIS ‧ • F.J. MILLS ‧ •
  • Frank STEUNENBERG ‧ 1897-1901 ‧ dem • George F. MOORE ‧ • J.H. HUTCHINSON ‧ •
  • Frank W. HUNT ‧ 1901-1903 ‧ dem • Thomas F. TERRELL ‧ •
  • John T. MORRISON ‧ 1903-1905 ‧ rep • James M. STEVENS ‧ •
  • Frank R. GOODING ‧ 1905-1909 ‧ rep • Burpee L. STEEVES ‧ • Ezra A. BURRELL ‧ •
  • James H. BRADY ‧ 1909-1911 ‧ rep • Lewis H. SWEETSER ‧ •
  • James H. HAWLEY ‧ 1911-1913 ‧ dem • Lewis H. SWEETSER ‧ •
  • John M. HAINES ‧ 1913-1915 ‧ rep • Herman H. TAYLOR ‧ •
  • Moses ALEXANDER ‧ 1915-1919 ‧ dem • Herman H. TAYLOR ‧ • Ernest L. PARKER ‧ •
  • D. W. DAVIS ‧ 1919-1923 ‧ rep • Charles C. MOORE ‧ •
  • Charles C. MOORE ‧ 1923-1927 ‧ rep • H. C. BALDRIDGE ‧ •
  • H. C. BALDRIDGE ‧ 1927-1931 ‧ rep • O. E. HAILEY ‧ • W. B. KINNE ‧ • O. E. HAILEY ‧ •
  • C. Ben ROSS ‧ 1931-1937 ‧ dem • G. P. MIX ‧ 3 • George E. HILL ‧ • G. P. Mix ‧ •
  • Barzilla W. CLARK ‧ 1937-1939 ‧ dem • Charles C. GOSSETT ‧ •
  • C. A. BOTTOLFSEN ‧ 1939-1941 ‧ rep • Donald S. WHITEHEAD ‧ •
  • Chase A. CLARK ‧ 1941-1943 ‧ dem • Charles C. GOSSETT ‧ •
  • C. A. BOTTOLFSEN ‧ 1943-1945 ‧ rep • Edwin NELSON ‧ •
  • Charles C. GOSSETT ‧ 1945-1945-nov ‧ dem • Arnold WILLIAMS ‧ •
  • Arnold WILLIAMS ‧ nov-1945-1947 ‧ dem • A. R. MCCABE ‧ •
  • C. A. ROBINS ‧ 1947-1951 ‧ rep • Donald S. WHITEHEAD ‧ •
  • Leonard B. JORDAN ‧ 1951-1955 ‧ rep • Edson H. DEAL ‧ •
  • Robert E. SMYLIE ‧ 1955-1967 ‧ rep • J. Berkeley LARSEN ‧ • W. E. DREVLOW ‧ •
  • Don SAMUELSON ‧ 1967-1971 ‧ rep • Jack M. MURPHY ‧ •
  • Cecil D. ANDRUS ‧ 1971-1977 ‧ dem • Jack M. MURPHY ‧ • John V. EVANS ‧ •
  • John V. EVANS ‧ 1977-1987 ‧ dem • William J. MURPHY ‧ • Phil BATT ‧ • David H. LEROY ‧ •
  • Cecil D. ANDRUS ‧ 1987-1995 ‧ dem • C.L.'Butch' OTTER ‧ •
  • Phil BATT ‧ 1995-1999 ‧ rep • C.L.'Butch' OTTER ‧ •
  • Dirk KEMPTHORNE ‧ 1999-2006-may ‧ rep • C.L.'Butch' OTTER • Jack RIGGS ‧ • Jim RISCH ‧ •
  • Jim RISCH ‧ may-2006-2007 ‧ rep ‧ Mark RICKS ‧ •
  • C.L. 'Butch' OTTER ‧ 2007- ‧Incumbent ‧ rep ‧ Jim RISCH ‧ •

alfabetical

—A—

  • Moses ALEXANDER ‧ 1915-1919 ‧ dem •
  • Cecil D. ANDRUS ‧ born 25-08-1931 ‧ 1971-1977 ‧ 1987-1995 ‧ dem ‧ •
  • Chester A. ARTHUR ‧ •

—B—

  • Phil BATT ‧ born 04-03-1927‧ rep: 1995-1999 ‧ • •
  • James H. BRADY ‧ 1909-1911 ‧ rep • ‧ •
  • H. C. BALDRIDGE ‧ 1927-1931 ‧ rep •
  • Ezra A. BURRELL ‧ •
  • David W. BALLARD ‧ -1870-jul ‧
  • Samuel BARD ‧ 1870 ‧
  • Thomas W. BENNETT ‧ -1875
  • C. A. BOTTOLFSEN ‧ 1939-1941 ‧ 1943-1945 ‧ rep •
  • Thomas M. BOWEN ‧ -1871
  • Mason BRAYMAN ‧ -1880
  • William M. BUNN ‧ -1885 ‧

—C—

  • Barzilla W. CLARK ‧ 1937-1939 ‧ dem •
  • Chase A. CLARK ‧ 1941-1943 ‧ dem •
  • Grover CLEVELAND ‧ •
  • Alexander H. CONNER ‧ 1871

—D—

  • D. W. DAVIS ‧ 1919-1923 ‧ rep •
  • Edson H. DEAL ‧ •
  • W. E. DREVLOW ‧ •

—E—

  • John V. EVANS ‧ born 18-01-1925 ‧ governor 1977-1987 ‧ dem •

—F—

—G—

  • Frank R. GOODING ‧ 1905-1909 ‧ rep •
  • Charles C. GOSSETT ‧ 1945-1945-nov ‧ dem •
  • Ulysses S. GRANT ‧ •
  • John S. GRAY ‧ •

—H—

  • O. E. HAILEY ‧ •
  • John M. HAINES ‧ 1913-1915 ‧ rep • ‧ •
  • Benjamin HARRISON ‧ •
  • James H. HAWLEY ‧ 1911-1913 ‧ dem •
  • Rutherford B. HAYES ‧
  • George E. HILL ‧ •
  • John P. HOYT ‧ -1878 ‧
  • Frank W. HUNT ‧ 1901-1903 ‧ dem •
  • J.H. HUTCHINSON ‧ •

—I—

  • John N. IRWIN ‧ -1883 ‧

—J—

  • Andrew JOHNSON ‧ •
  • Leonard B. JORDAN ‧ 1951-1955 ‧ rep •

—K—

  • Dirk KEMPTHORNE ‧ 1999–2006 ‧ born 29-10-1951‧ • •
  • W. B. KINNE ‧ •

—L—

  • J. Berkeley LARSEN ‧ •
  • David H. LEROY ‧ •
  • Abraham LINCOLN ‧ • * Caleb LYON ‧ 1866-apr

—M—

  • Gilman MARSTON ‧ jun-1870
  • A. R. McCABE ‧ •
  • William J. McCONNELL ‧ 1893-1897 ‧ rep •
  • F.J. MILLS ‧ •
  • G. P. MIX ‧ •
  • Charles C. MOORE ‧ 1923-1927 ‧ rep •
  • John T. MORRISON ‧ 1903-1905 ‧ rep •
  • Jack M. MURPHY ‧ •
  • William J. MURPHY ‧ • Phil BATT ‧ •

—N—

  • John Baldwin NEIL ‧ -1883
  • Edwin NELSON ‧ •

—O—

  • C.L. 'Butch' OTTER ‧ 2007-

—P—

  • Ernest L. PARKER ‧ •

—QR—

  • Jack RIGGS ‧ ‧ ‧
  • Mark RICKS ‧ •
  • Jim RISCH 2006–2007 born 03-03-1943
  • C. A. ROBINS ‧ 1947-1951 ‧ rep •
  • C. Ben ROSS ‧ 1931-1937 ‧ dem •

—S—

  • Don SAMUELSON ‧ 1967-1971 ‧ rep •
  • George Laird SHOUP ‧ -1890 ‧
  • Robert E. SMYLIE ‧ 1955-1967 ‧ rep •
  • Burpee L. STEEVES ‧ •
  • Frank STEUNENBERG ‧ 1897-1901 ‧ dem •
  • James M. STEVENS ‧ •
  • Edward A. STEVENSON ‧ -1889 ‧
  • Lewis H. SWEETSER ‧ •

—T—

  • Herman H. TAYLOR ‧ •
  • Thomas F. TERRELL ‧ •
  • David P. THOMPSON ‧ -1876

—U—V—

—W—

  • William H. WALLACE ‧ 1863 ‧
  • Donald S. WHITEHEAD ‧ •
  • Arnold WILLIAMS ‧ nov-1945-1947 ‧ dem •
  • N.B. WILLEY ‧ dec-1890-1893 ‧ rep •
  • F. B. WILLIS ‧

—XYZ—

—0--