Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Dalslands riksdagsledamöter

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Halfward Hansson (c.1660 - 1727)
  • Anders Eriksson (1794 - 1870)
    Anders Eriksson företrädde bondeståndet i Nordals, Sundals och Valbo härader vid ståndsriksdagarna 1844–45, 1850–51, 1856–58, 1859–60, 186...
  • Johan Magnus Johansson (1843 - 1922)
    Johansson var riksdagsledamot 1895—1901 och 1903—1914 i andra kammaren, till 1911 invald i Tössbo och Vedbo domsagas valkrets, från 1912 invald i Älvsborgs län...
  • Anders Gullbrandsson (b. - c.1690)
  • Sven Månsson (deceased)

Project description

This project presents politicians from Dalsland, representing the region's electoral districts in the Swedish parliament, The Riksdag.

Always write some info about the person's years as a politician on their profile page. Also add a link here in the list below (under construction). Due to profile privacy settings it might be difficult to add profiles for people still alive.

Riksdag of the Estates (-1866)

Estate of the Peasants

  • Nils Segolsson (1627-1712), nämndeman, Bodane, Mo, Tössbo härad ca 1660?, Nordal och Tössbo härader 1680
  • Sven Asmundsson i Hökenäs, Vårvik, Vedbo härad 1644 och 1660
  • Nils Jeremiasson, (f. c. 1725 d.1804), Tössbo härad 1769-1770 och 1771-1772
  • Sven Halvardsson, Hällan, Gunnarsnäs, Nordals härad 1678, Nordals, Sundals och Valbo härader 1682
  • Lars Helgesson, Snapstakan, Frändefors, Valbo härad 1678
  • Olof Håbolsson, Skallsjö, Högsäter, Sundals härad 1678
  • Anders Gullbrandsson, Slobol, Ånimskog, Tössbo härad 1678
  • Jon Månsson (1609-1708), nämndeman, Ödebyn, Dals-Ed, Vedbo härad 1678, 1680, 1689
  • Jon Mattsson, nämndeman, Hälgerud, Grinstad, Sundals härad 1680
  • Hans Hansson, nämndeman, Bläsön, Lerdal, Valbo härad 1680
  • Sven Månsson, Anolfsbyn, Ånimskog, Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1682
  • Erik Segolsson, Backen, Ör, Nordals härad 1686
  • Anders Andersson, Stenshult, Frändefors, Sundals härad 1686
  • Olof Jonsson, Valbo härad 1686
  • Anders Jonsson, Sörgården, Tösse, Tössbo härad 1686
  • Bengt Olofsson, Grimmerud, Steneby, Vedbo härad 1686
  • Halvard Hansson, Dalen, Edsleskog, Tössbo och Nordals härader 1689, Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1726-1727
  • Bryngel Persson, Nygården, Bolstad, Sundals härad 1689
  • Anders Persson, Stenstorp, Rännelanda, Valbo härad 1689
  • Olof Jönsson, Horntveten, Färgelanda, Valbo härad 1693
  • Abraham Olofsson, 1693
  • Bryngel Ingemarsson (1642-1718), Åsnebyn, Holm, 1693
  • Lars Larsson, Tveten (Frändefors eller Brålanda), Sundals härad 1697
  • Tolle Olofsson, Ståckelanda, Högsäter, Valbo härad 1697
  • Halvard Andersson (1645-1727), Vedbo härad 1697
  • Rasmus Andersson (1652-1739), Hela Dalsland 1710, Vedbo härad 1719, Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1731
  • Göran Solthon, Torpane, Tydje, Tössbo och Nordals härader 1713-14, Tössbo härad 1719
  • Anders Hansson, nämndeman, Svalhede, Grinstad
  • Måns Persson, nämndeman, Västra Edstena, Högsäter
  • Amund Gudmundsson, Eklanda, Gesäter
  • Anders Nilsson, Siribyn, Järn
  • Bryngel Larsson, nämndeman, Tveten, Brålanda, Sundals härad 1719
  • Helge Nilsson, Lycke, senare Vattneböle, Rännelanda
  • Måns Eriksson, nämndeman, Gäserud, Håbol
  • Anders Ingemarsson, Ottersbyn, Torp, Nordal Sundal och Valbo härader 1723
  • Anders Månsson Wall, Tössbo härad 1723
  • Anders Andersson, Södra Rådane, Grinstad, Sundal härad 1726-1727
  • Sven Larsson (1685-1755), Mabråten, Råggärd
  • Nils Henriksson (1686-1766), Kroken, Mo, Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1734
  • Erik Persson, nämndeman, Asmundebyn, Brålanda, Nordal, Sundal och Valbo härader 1734
  • Anders Torstensson, Flatgärde, Holm, Nordal, Sundal och Valbo härader 1738-1739
  • Nils Eriksson, Vången, Ödskölt, Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1738-1739
  • Hans Månsson (1693-1753), nämndeman, Starlanda, Råggärd, Nordal, Sundal och Valbo härader 1740-1741
  • Anders Månsson, häradsdomare, Högen, Torp, Nordal, Sundal och Valbo härader 1742-1743
  • Sven Svensson, Nygården, Bolstad, Nordal, Sundal och Valbo härader 1746-1747
  • Johan Månsson (1707-1765), Salebol, Åninmskog, Tössbo härad 1746-1747
  • Erik Månsson (1711-1764), Gäserud, Håbol
  • Erik Andersson (f. 1722), häradsdomare, Frestersbyn, Järn
  • Jon Jonsson (f. 1712), nämndeman, Östby, Åmål s:n,
  • Anders Olofsson (1711-1772), Hillingsäter, Färgelanda
  • Anders Jonsson, Gillesbyn, Rännelanda
  • Lars Olofsson, nämndeman, Ekenäs, Frändefors
  • Engelbrekt Halvardsson (1715-1800), Klevmarken, Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1760-1762
  • Anders Eriksson (f. 1725), Toresborg, Ödeborg
  • Nils Jeremiasson (1725-1804), , nämndeman, Henebyn, Mo
  • Per Persson Bågenholm
  • Olof Andersson Beckman, Mossen, Grinstad
  • Anders Lindgren, Låkön, Järbo
  • Johannes Persson, nämndeman, Tingvalla, Dals-Ed
  • Per Andersson, nämndeman, Bön, råggärd
  • Petter Persson
  • Anders Andersson, häradsdomare, Tyskerud, Ör
  • Brynte Greander
  • Lars Andersson, nämndeman, Bollungen, Sundals-Ryr
  • Petter Persson Bågenholm
  • Anders Elofsson (1749-1829), nämndeman, Södra Blekan, Sundals-Ryr
  • Petter Persson (1740-1800), Gatan, Tydje, Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1792
  • Olof Jonasson (1760-1836), nämndeman, Hult, Ör, Nordals och Valbo härader 1800, Nordals härad 1823
  • Jon Andersson (1745-1800), häradsdomare, Råskog, Brålanda, Sundals härad 1800
  • Olof Svensson, Tössbo härad 1800
  • Erik Paulsson (1775-1830), Lerkvilla, Lerdal
  • Bryngel Eriksson (1757-1850), Lundby, Töftedal
  • Anders Andersson (1771-1830), Östby , Åmål s:n, Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1810
  • Anders Eriksson, Backen, Tösse (1783-1830),
  • Anders Olsson, Liden (Lidödegården) Tisselskog (1782-1824),
  • Jon Andersson (1765-1834), häradsdomare, Ö. Vässby, Holm
  • Per Jonsson (1768-1832), Smörtvet, Brålanda
  • Erik Svensson (1768-1843), riksgäldsfullmäktig, Restads Sörgård, Krokestad
  • Jan Svensson (1779-1861), Gesäter
  • Hans Jansson i Bräcketorp, Edsleskog
  • Lars Larsson (1796-1862), Bollungen, sedan Södra Blekan, Sundals-Ryr
  • Anders Eriksson i Arnolfsbyn (1794-1870), Södra Dal 1844
  • Arvid Arvidsson i Lundby (Töftedal) (1815-1892), Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1848, 1850/51
  • Lars Gustaf Andersson i Torpane, Tössbo och Vedbo härader 1853/54, 1856/58, 1859/60, 1862/63, 1865/66

The Swedish two-chamber Riksdag (1867-1970)

First chamber

  • Johannes Jansson i Ellenö, Älvsborgs läns valkrets 1874-1875
  • Knut Hesselbom, Älvsborgs läns valkrets 1946-1958
  • Johan Kronstrand, Älvsborgs läns valkrets 1954-1963
  • Anton Larsson, Älvsborgs läns valkrets 1961
  • Arvid Enarsson, Älvsborgs läns valkrets 1961-1968 (also second chamber 1969-1970 and unicameral riksdag 1971-1973)
  • Olle Eriksson, Älvsborgs läns valkrets 1970

Second chamber

  • Gustaf von Proschwitz (1820-1896), lantbrukare, Storskogen, Valbo-Ryr
  • Daniel Isaksson (1816-1900), hemmansägare, Nygården, Bolstad
  • Axel Valfrid Chenon, sågverksägare, VD vid Dalslands kanal
  • Andreas Svensson (1816-1885), nämndeman, Grösäter, Ör
  • Johannes Larsson (1830-1884),
  • August Westerdal, Tössbo och Vedbo domsagas valkrets 1870-1881
  • Sven Håkansson (1816-1895), hemmansägare, Rännelanda
  • Anders Larsson i Flicksäter (1839-1910), lantbrukare, Frändefors
  • Peter Andersson i Högkil (1838-1894), Tössbo och Vedbo domsagas valkrets 1882-1884, 1888-1894
  • Bengt Dahlgren, Valbo och Nordals häraders valkrets 1885-1887, Nordals, Sundals och Valbo domsagas valkrets 1894-1911
  • Patrik Stockman (1824-1890), kronolänsman, Sundals härads valkrets 1885-1890
  • Allvar Olsson i Vitlanda (1838-1903), Tössbo och Vedbo domsagas valkrets 1885-1887
  • August Låftman (1841-1917), Tössbo och Vedbo domsagas valkrets 1887B
  • Magnus Andersson i Stigen, godsägare och fabriksägare, Färgelanda
  • kyrkoherde Anders Magnus Lunderquist
  • Johan Magnus Johansson, Tössbo och Vedbo domsagas valkrets 1895-1901, 1903-1911, Älvsborgs läns norra valkrets 1912-1914
  • Vilhelm Heimer (1857-1929), folkskollärare, Håbol, Tössbo och Vedbo häraders valkrets 1902
  • kyrkoherde Harald Martin Hallén, Älvsborgs läns norra valkrets 1912-
  • Axel von Sneidern, Älvsborgs läns norra valkrets 1912-1920
  • Artur Vilhelm Gustafsson Casenberg
  • Johan August Eriksson, nämndeman, Rölanda, Älvsborgs läns norra valkrets 1920
  • Anders Lindgren, godsägare, Dingelvik, Steneby, Älvsborgs läns norra valkrets 1921-

The Swedish unicameral Riksdag (1971-)

  • Sven Andersson i Billingsfors, Älvsborgs läns norra valkrets 1971-
  • Olle Eriksson, Älvsborgs läns norra valkrets 1971-
  • Ingvar Karlsson i Bengtsfors, Älvsborgs läns norra valkrets 1982-1991
  • Britt Bohlin, Älvsborgs läns norra valkrets 1988-2008