Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

FINA World Championships

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • David Alasdair Boudia
    David Alasdair Boudia /boʊˈdaɪə/ (born April 24, 1989) is an American diver. He won the gold medal in the 10 metre platform diving competition at the 2012 Summer Olympics.
  • Bradford Paul Cooper
    Bradford ("Brad") Paul Cooper (born 19 July 1954 in Singapore) was an Australian freestyle and backstroke swimmer of the 1970s, who won a gold medal in the 400 m freestyle at the 1972 Summer Olympics i...

The FINA World Championships or World Aquatics Championships are the World Championships for Aquatics sports: Swimming, Diving, Open Water Swimming, Synchronized Swimming and Water Polo. They are run by FINA, and all Swimming events are contested in a long course (50-meter) pool.

The event was first held in 1973 and is now held every two years. From 1978-1998, the World Championships were held every four years, in the even years between Summer Olympic years. From 2001 on, the Championships have been held every two years, in the odd years.

I FINA World Championships - 1973 - Belgrade, Yugoslavia

Medalists

Diving

  • Christa Köhler (GDR) - Gold 3 m springboard
  • Falk Hoffmann (GDR) - Bronze 10 m platform
  • Irina Kalynina (URS) - Bronze 10 m platform
  • Klaus Dibiasi (ITA) - Silver 3 m springboard; Gold 10 m platform
  • Keith Russell (USA) - Bronze 3 m springboard; Silver 10 m platform
  • Marina Janicke (GDR) - Bronze 3 m springboard
  • Milena Duchková (CZE) - Silver 10 m platform
  • Phil Boggs (USA) - Gold 3 m springboard
  • Ulrika Knape (SWE) - Silver 3 m springboard; Gold 10 m platform

Swimming

  • András Hargitay (HUN) - Gold 400 m individual medley
  • Andrea Eife (GDR) - Bronze 200 m freestyle; Gold 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Andrea Gyarmati (HUN) - Bronze 200 m backstroke
  • Andrea Hübner (GDR) - Gold 200 m individual medley; Gold 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Angela Franke (GDR) - Silver 400 m individual medley
  • Angela Steinbach (GER) - Bronze 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Angelika Grieser (GER) - Bronze 4x100 m medley relay
  • Bengt Gingsjö (SWE) - Bronze 400 m freestyle
  • Brad Cooper (AUS) - Silver 400 m freestyle; Bronze 1500 m freestyle; Silver 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • Brian Phillips (CAN) - Bronze 4x100 m medley relay
  • Brigitte Schuchardt (GDR) - Bronze 100 m breaststroke
  • Bruce Robertson (CAN) - Gold 100 m butterfly; Bronze 4x100 m medley relay
  • David Wilkie (GBR) - Gold 200 m breaststroke; Bronze 200 m individual medley
  • Deena Deardurff (USA) - Silver 4x100 m medley relay
  • Enith Brigitha (NED) - Bronze 100 m freestyle; Silver 200 m backstroke
  • Folkert Meeuw (GER) - Bronze 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Gudrun Beckmann (GER) - Bronze 4x100 m freestyle relay; Bronze 4x100 m medley relay
  • Gudrun Wegner (GDR) - Bronze 800 m freestyle; Gold 400 m individual medley
  • Gunnar Larsson (SWE) - Gold 200 m individual medley
  • Hannelore Anke (GDR) - Silver 200 m breaststroke
  • Hartmut Flöckner (GDR) - Bronze 200 m butterfly; Bronze 4x100 m freestyle relay; Silver 4x100 m medley relay
  • Heather Greenwood (USA) - Gold 400 m freestyle; Silver 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Heidemarie Reineck (GER) - Bronze 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Ian MacKenzie (CAN) - Bronze 4x100 m medley relay
  • Igor Grivennikov (URS) - Silver 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Jim Montgomery (USA) - Gold 100 m freestyle; Gold 200 m freestyle; Gold 4x100 m freestyle relay; Gold 4x200 m freestyle relay; Gold 4x100 m medley relay
  • Jo Harshbarger (USA) - Silver 800 m freestyle
  • Joe Bottom (USA) - Silver 100 m butterfly; Gold 4x100 m freestyle medley; Gold 4x100 m medley relay
  • John Hencken (USA) - Gold 100 m breaststroke; Silver 200 m breaststroke; Gold 4x100 m medley relay
  • John Kulasalu (AUS) - Silver 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • John Murphy (USA) - Gold 4x100 m freestyle medley
  • John Naber (USA) - Bronze 200 m backstroke
  • Jürgen Glas (GDR) - Silver 4x100 m medley relay
  • Jutta Weber (GER) - Bronze 4x100 m freestyle relay; Bronze 4x100 m medley relay
  • Kathy Heddy (USA) - Bronze 200 m individual medley; Silver 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Keena Rothhammer (USA) - Gold 200 m freestyle; Silver 400 m freestyle
  • Kim Peyton (USA) - Silver 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Klaus Steinbach (GER) - Bronze 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • Kornelia Ender (GDR) - Gold 100 m freestyle; Gold 100 m butterfly; Silver 200 m individual medley; Gold 4x100 m freestyle relay; Gold 4x100 m medley relay
  • Kurt Krumpholz (USA) - Silver 200 m freestyle; Gold 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • Lutz Wanja (GDR) - Bronze 100 m backstroke
  • Lynn Colella (USA) - Bronze 200 m breaststroke; Bronze 200 m butterfly
  • Lyubov Rusanova (URS) - Silver 100 m breaststroke
  • Marcia Morey (USA) - Silver 4x100 m medley relay
  • Mayumi Aoki (JPN) - Bronze 100 m butterfly
  • Mel Nash (USA) - Gold 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Melissa Belote (USA) - Silver 100 m backstroke; Gold 200 m backstroke; Silver 4x100 m medley relay
  • Michel Rousseau (FRA) - Silver 100 m freestyle
  • Michael Wenden (AUS) - Bronze 100 m freestyle; Silver 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • Mike Stamm (USA) - Silver 100 m backstroke; Gold 4x100 m medley relay
  • Mikhail Khryukin (URS) - Silver 100 m breaststroke
  • Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) - Bronze 100 m breaststroke; Bronze 200 m breaststroke
  • Novella Calligaris (ITA) - Bronze 400 m freestyle; Gold 800 m freestyle; Bronze 400 m individual medley
  • Peter Bruch (GDR) - Bronze 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Peter Hrdlitschka (CAN) - Bronze 4x100 m medley relay
  • Peter Nocke (GER) - Bronze 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • Petra Nows (GER) - Bronze 4x100 m medley relay
  • Renate Vogel (GDR) - Gold 100 m breaststroke; Gold 200 m breaststroke; Gold 4x100 m medley relay
  • Rick Colella (USA) - Bronze 400 m individual medley
  • Rick DeMont (USA) - Gold 400 m freestyle; Silver 1500 m freestyle
  • Rick Klatt (USA) - Gold 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • Robin Backhaus (USA) - Bronze 100 m butterfly; Gold 200 m butterfly; Gold 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • Rod Strachan (USA) - Silver 400 m individual medley
  • Roger Pyttel (GDR) - Bronze 200 m freestyle; Bronze 4x100 m freestyle relay; Silver 4x100 m medley relay
  • Roland Matthes (GDR) - Gold 100 m backstroke; Gold 200 m backstroke; Bronze 4x100 m freestyle relay; Silver 4x100 m medley relay
  • Rosemarie Kother (GDR) - Silver 100 m butterfly; Gold 200 m butterfly; Gold 4x100 m medley relay
  • Roswitha Beier (GDR) - Silver 200 m butterfly
  • Shirley Babashoff (USA) - Silver 100 m freestyle; Silver 200 m freestyle; Silver 4x100 m freestyle relay; Silver 4x100 m medley relay
  • Stan Carper (USA) - Silver 200 m individual medley
  • Stephen Holland (AUS) - Gold 1500 m freestyle
  • Steve Badger (AUS) - Silver 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • Steve Gregg (USA) - Silver 200 m butterfly
  • Sylvia Eichner (GDR) - Gold 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Ulrike Richter (GDR) - Gold 100 m backstroke; Gold 4x100 m medley relay
  • Viktor Aboymov (URS) - Silver 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Vladimir Bure (URS) - Silver 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Vladimir Krivtsov (URS) - Silver 4x100 m freestyle relay
  • Wendy Cook (CAN) - Bronze 100 m backstroke
  • Werner Lampe (GER) - Bronze 4x200 m freestyle relay
  • Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN) - Silver 200 m backstroke

Non-Medalist Participants

II FINA World Championships - 1975 - Cali, Colombia

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

III FINA World Championships - 1978 - West Berlin, West Germany

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

IV FINA World Championships - 1982 - Guayaquil, Ecuador

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

V FINA World Championships - 1986 - Madrid, Spain

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

VI FINA World Championships - 1991 - Perth, Australia

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

VII FINA World Championships - 1994 - Rome, Italy

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

VIII FINA World Championships - 1998 - Perth, Australia

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

IX FINA World Championships - 2001 - Fukuoka, Japan

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

X FINA World Championships - 2003 - Barcelona, Spain

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

XI FINA World Championships - 2005 - Montreal, Canada

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

XII FINA World Championships - 2007 - Melbourne, Australia

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

XIII FINA World Championships - 2009 - Rome, Italy

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

XIV FINA World Championships - 2011 - Shanghai, China

Medalists

Non-Medalist Participants

XV FINA World Championships - 2013 - Barcelona, Spain

Medalists

Diving

  • Artem Chesakov (RUS) - Silver Synchronized 10 m platform
  • Cao Yuan (CHN) - Bronze Synchronized 10 m platform
  • Chen Ruolin (CHN) - Gold Synchronized 10 m platform; Silver 10 m platform
  • David Boudia (USA) - Silver 10 m platform
  • Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS) - Silver 3 m springboard; Silver Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Francesca Dallapé (ITA) - Silver Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • He Chong (CHN) - Gold 3 m springboard; Gold Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • He Zi (CHN) - Gold 1 m springboard; Gold 3 m springboard
  • Illya Kvasha (UKR) - Silver 1 m springboard
  • Ilya Zakharov (RUS) - Silver Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Jahir Ocampo (MEX) - Bronze Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Jennifer Abel (CAN) - Bronze Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Kevin Chavez (MEX) - Bronze 1 m springboard
  • Leong Mun Yee (Malaysia) - Bronze Synchronized 10 m platform
  • Li Shixin (CHN) - Gold 1 m springboard
  • Liu Huixia (CHN) - Gold Synchronized 10 m platform
  • Meaghan Benefito (CAN) - Silver Synchronized 10 m platform
  • Pamela Ware (CAN) - Bronze Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Pandelela Rinong (Malaysia) - Bronze Synchronized 10 m platform
  • Patrick Hausding (GER) - Gold Synchronized 10 m platform
  • Qui Bo (CHN) - Gold 10 m platform
  • Quin Kai (CHN) - Gold Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Rommel Pacheco (MEX) - Bronze Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Roseline Filion (CAN) - Silver Synchronized 10 m platform
  • Sascha Klein (GER) - Gold Synchronized 10 m platform; Bronze 10 m platform
  • Shi Tingmao (CHN) - Gold Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Si Yajie (CHN) - Gold 10 m platform
  • Tania Cagnotto (ITA) - Silver 1 m springboard; Silver Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Victor Minibaev (RUS) - Silver Synchronized 10 m platform
  • Wang Hen (CHN) - Silver 3 m springboard; Bronze 1 m springboard
  • Wu Minxia (CHN) - Gold Synchronized 3 m springboard
  • Yahel Castillo (MEX) - Bronze 3 m springboard
  • Yulia Prokopchuk (UKR) - Bronze 10 m platform
  • Zhang Yanquan (CHN) - Bronze Synchronized 10 m platform

High Diving

  • Anna Bader (GER) - Bronze
  • Cesilie Carlton (USA) - Gold
  • Gary Hunt (GBR) - Silver
  • Ginger Huber (USA) - Silver
  • Jonathan Paredes (MEX) - Bronze
  • Orlando Duque (COL) - Gold

Open Water Swimming

  • Allan do Carmo (BRA) - Bronze Team
  • Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) - Bronze 5 km; Silver 10 km
  • Angela Maurer (GER) - Bronze 10 km; Silver 25 km
  • Antonios Fokaidis (Greece) - Silver Team
  • Brian Ryckeman (Belgium) - Silver 25 km
  • Christian Reichert (GER) - Gold Team
  • Eric Hedlin (CAN) - Silver 5 km
  • Eva Fabian (USA) - Bronze 25 km
  • Evgeny Drattsev (RUS) - Bronze 25 km
  • Haley Anderson (USA) - Gold 5 km
  • Isabelle Härle (GER) - Gold Team
  • Kalliopi Araouzou (Greece) - Silver Team
  • Martina Grimaldi (ITA) - Gold 25 km
  • Oussama Mellouli (TUN) - Gold 5 km; Bronze 10 km
  • Poliana Okimoto (BRA) - Gold 10 km; Silver 5 km; Bronze Team
  • Samuel de Bona (BRA) - Bronze Team
  • Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) - Gold 10 km; Silver Team
  • Thomas Lurz (GER) - Bronze 5 km; Silver 10 km; Gold 25 km; Gold Team

Non-Medalist Participants

Open Water Swimming

  • Andrew Douglas Gemmell (USA) - 13th 5 km
  • Chad Ho (RSA) - 4th 5 km
  • Damien Cattin-Vidal (FRA) - 9th 5 km
  • Daniel Marais (RSA) - 27th 5 km
  • Enzo Vial-Collet (FRA) - 29th 5 km
  • Evangenii Drattcev (RUS) - 12th 5 km
  • Frederico Vanelli (ITA) - 16th 5 km
  • Igor Chervynskiy (UKR) - 10th 5 km
  • Ivan Alejandro Enderica Ochoa (ECU) - 7th 5 km
  • Jan Posmourny (CZE) - 21st 5 km
  • Jarrod Poort (AUS) - 5th 5 km
  • Kane Radford (NZL) - 18th 5 km
  • Luca Ferretti (ITA) - 24th 5 km
  • Mark Papp (HUN) - 28th 5 km
  • Miguel Angel Rozas Lopez (ESP) - 15th 5 km
  • Philippe Guertin (CAN) - 23rd 5 km
  • Rhys Mainstone-Hodson (AUS) - 19th 5 km
  • Rob Frederik Muffels (GER) - 11th 5 km
  • Sean Patrick Ryan (USA) - 22nd 5 km
  • Sergey Bolshakov (RUS) - 8th 5 km
  • Thomas Snelson Kilbride (ESP) - 26th 5 km
  • Vasco Gaspar (POR) - 14th 5 km
  • Ventsislav Aydarski (BUL) - 20th 5 km
  • Yuto Kobayashi (JPN) - 25th 5 km
  • Yuval Safra (ISR) - 17th 5 km