Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Families & farms on Sottunga / Åland Islands

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

Like the rest of Eastern Åland, Sottunga got its first permanent inhabitants sometime in the 11th century, although there is evidence that the island had had inhabitants long before that. The name Sottunga itself is thought to predate the 11th century. In the 17th century there were some ten households on the island and about 70 inhabitants. Sottunga has suffered during many wars, first during the Great Northern War in 1714–22 when all of Åland fled to Sweden and again during the Finnish War of 1808-09 when all the buildings on the island were set on fire in order to prevent them from falling into enemy hands. In 1800, before the Finnish War, the island had been visited by King Gustav IV Adolf of Sweden.

The population of Sottunga reached its peak in the 1920s with about 400 inhabitants from which it has gradually declined during the 20th century.

Sottunga by

Nr.1 Olas i Norrbyn, som blev Olas Norrona och Olas Södrona

Det odelade Hemmanet Olas

1. Olof Hansson (c.1590 - c.1653) 1624-1653

2. Per Tomasson ( - c.1676) 1655 - 1676

3. Erik Persson (c.1655 - f.1691) 1677 - 1691

3b. Erik Eriksson (c.1672 - c.1706) c.1692 - 1706

4. Per Eriksson (c.1670 - 1726) 1707 - 1726

5. Erik Persson (1710 - 1757)

6. Per Eriksson (1735 - 1775) 1757-1775

Olas Norrona

Byggdes efter delningen av Olas ca 1788 brann 1809, återbygdes.

7. Erik Eriksson 1775-1823

8. Erik Eriksson (1764 - 1846)

9. Erik Eriksson (1790 - 1855)

10. Erik Eriksson (1814 - 1879)

11. Erik Gustav Eriksson (1842 - 1918)

Ollas Norronas Torpare

Stacksvi

Gammelgårds

Torpet Gammelgårds stod på Gammelgårdskullan, norr om Nyholms' Ladan fanns kvar på 1920-talet men numera återstår endast källaren'

1. Adolf Jansson 1850-1904

Emmos

Hilmos

Pellas

Gensels

Leanders

Nyholms

Olas Södrona

Olas Södrona är den andra hemmanshalvan efter delningen av Olas, som skedde ca 1788.

1. Tomas Eriksson (1745 - 1816)

4. Gustav Fredrik Englund (1824 - 1909)(1845-1890)

Verkkulla

Svinviks

Hasselbacka

Bellmnsro

Ekbacken

Nr.2 Nybondas i Norrbyn, som blev Nybondas och Grindas

1. Mickel Larsson (? - ca.1652)

2. Per Mickelsson (ca.1630 - ca.1670) (1653 - 1675)

3. Erik Mickelsson (ca.1639 - ca.1701) (1675 - 1700)

4. Mickel Eriksson (ca.1660 - ca.1698) (? - ?)

5. Matts Eriksson (ca.1665 - ca.1701) (? - ?)

Det odelade Hemmanet Nybondas

6. Erik Mickelsson (1687 - 1757)

7. Johan Eriksson (1718 - 1791)

8. Erik Johansson (1738 - 1790)

9. Petter Rönlöf (1761 - 1827)

10. Petter Rönlöf (1791 - 1886) (1870 - 1886)

11. Johan Peter Rönlöf (1815 - 1881) (1815 - 1870)

Erik Mickelsson

Nybondas

Amalias

”Ormhälla”

Magnusas

Tännäs

Grindas

Augusten Dal

Bockklobb

Nr.3 Jakas (eller Jakos) i Norrbyn, som blev Jakas och Frans, egentligen Jakos Västergård och Jakos Östergård

Det odelade Hemmanet Jakas

1 Erik Olofsson (c.1577 - c,) 1619-1642

2 Jakob Eriksson (c1623. - c.) 1642-1652 , 1664-1676

3 Markus Eriksson (c. - 1662) 1653-1660

4 Tomas Jakobsson (c.1653 - 1703)

5. Jakob Tomasson (c. - 1743) 1702-1743

6. Tomas Jakobsson (1700 - 1784)

7. Johan Eriksson (1725 - 1804)

Jakas Västergård eller Jakas

8. Erik Johansson (1760 - 1810)

9. Johan Eriksson

10. Karl Erik Mickelsson (1831-1922) (1875-1900)

Östermans

Jakob Österman (1731 - 1799)

Gustavs, Edla-Mosters

Västrabackas

Erik Westerbacka (1790 - 1867)

Verkdals

Karlssons

Mjölkkulla

Kahlmans

Jakas Lillstugan

Jakas Östgård eller Fransas

1 Thomas Jakobsson (1766 - 1742)1794-1815

2 Johan Thomasson (1791 - 1761)1815-1845

3 Petter Johansson (1824 - 1908)1845-1848

Smedens

Skaja

Viktors

Dalebos

Nr.4 Mickels i Söderbyn, som blev Mickels Östrona och Mickels Västrona

Det odelade Hemmanet Mickels

1. Mickel Månsson ca.1650- 1694

2. Erik Tomasson ca.1670- ca.1699

3. Per Mattsson 1708- 1776 bonde på Mickels 1738-76

4. Mats Persson 1736- 1812 bonde på Mickels ca 1770-95, gästgivare

5. Henrik Danielsson 1751 - 1791

Mickels Östrona

6 Anders Henriksson 1784 - 1868

7 Gustaf Adolf Andersson 1784 - 1868

8 Adolf Edvin Gustavsson 1849 - 1940 1882-1913

Mars 1 Anders Johan Andersson 1820 - 1878

Anna-Julina

Back-Jennys

Bötsviks

Ernas

Langnäs

Mickels Västorna

1 Matts Henriksson 1779 - 1835 (1810-1835)

2 Anders Gustaf Mattsson 1814 - 1888 (1839 -1888)

3 Erik Gustav Andersson 1841 - 1903 (1888-1903)

4 Victor Emil Andersson 1857 - 1928 (1904-1928)

Mellangårds

Björkens

Bokulla

Nr.5 Utgårds i Norrbyn, som blev Utgårds Nedrona och Utgårds Övrona

Det odelade Hemmanet Utgårds

1. Henrik olofsson (1629 - 1640)

2. Matts Eriksson (1606 - 1689) (1641-1657)

3. Daniel Mattsson (1660 - 1701)

4. Daniel Mattsson (1660 - 1701)

5. Mikael Persson (c. - 1742) (1701 - 1742)

6. Daniel Mickelsson (1700- 1771) (1742-1771)

7. Matts Danielsson (1728- 1779) (1771-1779)

8. Henrik Henriksson (1760 - 1799) (1778 - 1799)

8b. Johan Johansson (1772 - 1845) (1800 - 1820)

Utgårds Nedrona

9. Henrik Henriksson (1799 - 1867) (1820 - 1860)

”Tugårds Dräng”

Ormklevs

Ängskulla

Utgårds Övrona

1. Johan Henriksson (1789 - 1858) (1812 - 1850)

2. Daniel Henriksson (1821 - 1905) (1851 - 1890)

3. Daniel Wilhelm Danielsson (1852 - 1935) (1890 - 1920)

Törvonvik

Tures

Nr.6 Klasas i Söderbyn, som blev Klasas och Backas

Det odelade Hemmanet Klasas

1. Mikael Hendriksson (1553 - 1643)

2. Klas Mickelsson (1621 - d.)

3. Mikael Klasson (1655 - 1745)

4 Erik Mickelsson (1689 - 1745)

5. Mikael Eriksson (1712 - 1781)

6. Johan Mickelsson (1746 - 1808)

Klasas

7. Mikael Johansson (1773 - 1853)

8. Johan Mickelsson (1796 - 1868)

9. Magnus Eriksson (1823 - 1845) Isaks

Munkas 1. Micke Mickelsson (1802-1876)

Rosinas

Kalanders

Oskars

Tallbacken

Arnebo

Backas

1. Johan Johansson (1775 - 1858)

2. Tomas Tomasson (1806- 1865)

3. Karl Johan Tomasson (1833- 1915)

4. Erik Väinö Eliel Dahlen (1861- 1891)

5. Daniel Evert Andersson (1886- 1936)

Sjölunds Björkbacka

Nr.7 Sörgårds (eller Södergårds) i Söderbyn, som blev Sörgårds och Grankulla

Det odelade Hemmanet Sörgårds

3. Anders Henriksson (1647 - 1701)

4. Johan Andersson (1670 - 1742)

5. Johan Olofsson (1702 - 1760)

6. Johan Johansson (1728- 1780)

7. Johan Johansson (1755- 1808)

8. Johan Johansson (1786- 1844)

Sörgårds

Edvinas

Lind’ens

Selmos

Grankulla

1. Matts Johansson (1708 - 1767)

2. Johan Mattsson (1733 - 1786)

3. Erik Johansson (1765 - 1838) ( ? - 1838)

4. Johan Eriksson (1794- 1840) ( 838 - 1840)

Söderlunds

1. Tomas Söderlund (1800 - 1845)

Alexanders

Lindholms

Kloars

Mandos

Kostis

Gåsviks

Nr.8 Norrgårds i Söderbyn, som blev Norrgårds och Ollas

Det odelade Hemmanet Norrgårds

1. Tomas Nilsson (Ca.1595 - Ca.1655

2. Tomas Tomasson ( - 1680

3. Erik Tomasson (Ca. 1657 - 1729)

4. Mickel Olofsson (1683 - 1760)

5. Erik Mickelsson (1716 - 1758)

6. Michel Eriksson (1737 - 1809)

7. Mickel Mickelsson (1755 - 1793)

8. Mickel Mickelsson (1787 - 1865)

Norrgårds

9. Karl Magnus Nordberg (1802 - 1841)

Enbacken

Enbacken II

Kråk-Mickels

Augustas

1. August Ferdinand Jansson (1856 - 1928)

Röjviks

Nyängs

Ollas

1. Olof Olofsson (1812 - 1871)1837-1871

2. Olof Eriksson (1812 - 1871)1837-1871

3. Jan Erik Olofsson (1847 - 1905)

Söderströms

Petterssons

Evertas

Karl Evert Sjögren

Kärronäs

Nr.9 Hindrikas i Söderbyn, som blev Hindrikas Östrona och Hindrikas Västrona.

Det odelade Hemmanet Hindrikas

1. Olof Eriksson (ca.1630 - ca.1666)

2. Johan Klasson (1681 - 1724)

3. Abraham Mattssson (1686 - 1724 )

Hindrikas Östrona

4. Johan Henriksson (1712 - 1784) (? - ?)

5. Abraham Johansson (1741 - 1809) (? - 1804)

6. Johan Johansson (1804 - 1866) (1804 - ?)

7. Johan Johansson (1764 - 1809) (? - ?)

8. Abraham Mattssson (1833 - 1923) (? - 1885)

9. Karl Johan Karlsson (1861 - 1928) (1885 - ?)

Storkors

Isidors

Mellanviks

Tallåsen

Löväng

Hindrikas Västrona

1. Johan Abrahamsson (1724 - 1767)

2. Johan Johansson (1756 - 1840)1795-1840

3. Johan Johansson (1796 - 1843)1823-1843

Greta-Lisas 1. Karl Erik Johansson (1826 - 1852) Strandbergs

Södö

Skrals

1. Per Larsson (1721 - 1769)

2. Johan Rönlöf (1758 - 1808)

3. Mats Rönlöf (1782 - 1849)

Åldermans

Adolts, Hjalmars

Fredrikas

Finnö

Finnö Enstaka

1. Göran Persson (1600 - 1679)

2. Erik Göransson (1651 - 1704)

3. Pehr Eriksson (1658 - 1748)

4. Erik Persson (1693 - 1738)

Nordströms

5. Erik Finnberg (1713 - 1776)

6. Per Nordström (1744 - 1808)

7. Erik Nordström (1767 - 1831)

8. Erik Nordström (1793 - 1856)

9. Gustaf Nordström (1823 - 1898) Bonde på Nordströms ca.1856-85

10. Erik Gustav Nordström (1858 - 1909) Bonde på Nordströms 1885-1909

Skomars

Nedergårds

Söderbergs 1. Anders Johansson (1723 - 1767)

2. Erik Andersson Söderberg (1748 - 1790)

6. Anders Johansson (? - ?)

Nygårds

Öras

Gruvängs

Mosshaga

Mosshaga Enstaka, Gårdsens

Stora Ofreden !

8. Erik Danielsson (1681 - 1735)

9. Karl Nordberg (1712 - 1782)

10. Erik Nordberg (1737- 1814)

Sjögårds

1. Matts Eklund (1753- 1809)

Kammars

Kallas 1. Karl Nordström (1768- 1839)*

2. Mats Mannström (1788- 1860)

3. Erik Nordberg (1804- 1867)

4. Carl Johan Nordberg (1835- 1919)

5. Carl Anders Nordberg (1855- 1946)

Skräddars

1. Erik Nordberg (1796- 1865)

Pelle i Mosshaga

Mandusas

Kobackas

Kaloskars

Östergårds

Antons


Husö

Det odelade Hemmanet Husö

1. Tomas Mickelsson 1583-1600

2. Per Tomasson 1600-1644

3. Per Persson 1644-1654

3b. Frun Elisabet 1654-1677

4. Per Persson 1677-1687

5. Daniel Persson 1688-1702

Per Danielsson 1702-1742

Johan Andersson 1742

Erik Husberg 1742-1783

Per Nordberg 1783-1787

Daniel Nordberg 1787-1829

Erik Nordberg 1829-1862

Daniel Vilhelm Nordberg 1862-1895

Nedergård

Anton Wilhelm Nordberg 1895-1924

Karl Nordberg 1924-1954

Alf Nordberg 1954-1974

Övergård

Erik Adrian Nordberg 1895-1929

Erik Gottfrid Nordberg 1929-xx

Hästö

1. Matts Eriksson (1606 - 1689) (1640 - 1657)

2. Johan Mattsson (Ca.1650 - 1708)

3. Erik Johansson (1681 - 1742) (1709 - 1742)

4. Johan Hasselberg (1710 - 1799) (1743 - 1772)

5. Erik Rosenberg (1736 - 1810) (1773 - 1803)

6. Johan Rosenberg (1758 - 1822) (1804- 1822)

7. Erik Rosenberg (1797 - 1872) (1823- 1856)

Hästö Enstaka

Hästö Gård

Nygårg

Torp I

1. Karl Rosenberg (1760 - 1834)

Torp II

1. Nikolaj Rosenberg (1853 - 1934)