Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

German War Graves in Woodland Cemetery, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Wilhelm Freidrich Ehlers (1914 - 1941)
    Wilhelm Ehlers was a German serviceman and a prisoner of war in Canada during the Second World War. In 1970, He was disinterred from Riverside Cemetery in Port Arthur, Ontario and moved to the German W...
  • Lt Günter Dreissig (1923 - 1946)
    Lt Günter Dreissig was a German serviceman and a prisoner of war in Canada during the Second World War. In 1970, He was disinterred from Riverside Cemetery in Port Arthur, Ontario and moved to t...
  • G. Von Ochsen (b. - 1917)
    G. Von Ochsen was a German serviceman and a prisoner of war in Canada during the First World War. He is buried in the German War Graves Section in Woodland Cemetery in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada. The s...
  • O. Doring (b. - 1917)
    O. Doring was a German serviceman and a prisoner of war in Canada during the First World War. He is buried in the German War Graves Section in Woodland Cemetery in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada. The servi...
  • Gefr Johannes Eimler (1921 - 1944)
    Gefr Johannes Eimler was a German serviceman and a prisoner of war in Canada during the Second World War. In 1970, He was disinterred from Iroquois Falls Public Cemetery in Iroquois Falls, Ontario and ...

During the First and Second Wars German Prisoners of War were detained in POW camps throughout Canada. 187 of them died while detained in Canadian POW camps during both World Wars and were buried at various sites across Canada. The German War Graves Commission, a humanitarian organization charged with registering the German war dead abroad, wanted to consolidate the German POWs in one place to ensure that they receive proper care. The German War Graves Commission reviewed numerous cities across Canada and chose Kitchener, Ontario as the place to relocate the graves. In 1970, all 187 German POWs were moved to the German War Graves Section within Woodland Cemetery. The German War Graves are maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission Canadian Agency.

The purpose of this project is to create profiles for every German POW buried in the German Graves Section at Woodland Cemetery and to connect each profile with the Big Tree.

List of German POWs buried in Woodland Cemetery

  • Hans Ackermann (1920-1942)
  • E. Albrecht (?-1918)
  • Franz Albrecht (1914-1945)
  • Bernhard Andersen (1912-1945)
  • Peter Aussem (1907-1945)
  • Max Baaske (1882-1942)
  • Wilhelm Georg Bach (1892-1942)
  • Franz Bartum (1888-1944)
  • Alois Bastuck (1915-1946)
  • K. Becher (?-1916)
  • Richard Becker (1920-1945)
  • Wilhelm Berger (1884-1942)
  • Wolfgang Bergter (1926-1945)
  • Karl Blase (1907-1945)
  • Fritz Bockwoldt (1915-1945)
  • Hugo Bohmer (1891-1946)
  • Carl Bothe (1910-1944)
  • Franz Brandherm (1922-1945)
  • Hans Brehm (1915-1946)
  • Herbert Brexendorf (1923-1943)
  • Theodor Broll (1913-1945)
  • Heinrich Burmeister (1873-1944)
  • Heinrich Busch (1916-1946)
  • Heinz Börner (1906-1941)
  • F. Claus (?-1915)
  • A. Clement (?-1915)
  • Heinrich Dennersmann (1887-1944)
  • O. Doring (?-1917)
  • Günter Dreissig (1923-1946)
  • Wilhelm Ehlers (1914-1941)
  • Johannes Eimer (1921-1944)
  • Johann Endress (1919-1945)
  • Juergen Engelland (1920-1945)
  • Erich Ertz (1914-1941)
  • Walter Feig (1921-1945)
  • August Fischbeck (1906-1945)
  • Walter Fleck (1910-1944)
  • Friedrich Fliesen (1918-1944)
  • J. Fortmann (?-1919)
  • Klaus Frahm (1913-1944)
  • Max Frede (1913-1940)
  • Gottfried Freyer (1919-1945)
  • Gerhard Förster (1919-1945)
  • K. Gast (?-1916)
  • Wilhelm Gregorius (1921-1946)
  • W. Grooham (?-1915)
  • Ewald Grote (1923-1945)
  • Karl-Heinz Günther (1917-1945)
  • Ernst Gäse (1916-1945)
  • Walter Hagen (1926-1945)
  • John Hagenauer (?-1943)
  • Alfred Halbig (1902-1944)
  • Wilhem Halfbrodt (1921-1943)
  • Paul Harle (1903-1945)
  • H. Harms (?-1919)
  • H. Hartmann (?-1918)
  • Alfred Hartwig (1921-1945)
  • Josej Hausen (1908-1944)
  • Carl Hegerhorst (1890-1941)
  • B. Heimowski (?-1918)
  • Hans-J. Heinecke (1907-1946)
  • Rudolf Held (1898-1943)
  • E. Heyse (?-1916)
  • Georg Hippacher (1920-1945)
  • Walter Holtz (1892-1944)
  • Ludwig Huber (1904-1945)
  • Gunther Irrgang (1926-1946)
  • J. Jacobs (?-1919)
  • W. Jenne (?-1919)
  • Hans Dieter John (1919-1941)
  • O. Jonischkeit (?-1916)
  • Siegfried Kahr (1912-1945)
  • Otto Kaiser (1921-1945)
  • Karl Karg (1919-1944)
  • K.J. Keck (?-1917)
  • Hubert Kehr (1904-1946)
  • Alexander Keller (1914-1942)
  • Gustav Kienzle (?-1945)
  • E. Kohnemann (?-1915)
  • Johann Kolbel (1921-1943)
  • Karl Konopka (1891-1945)
  • Hubert Krings (1910-1946)
  • Curt Kroenhert (1917-1943)
  • A. Kruckan (?-1920)
  • Ludwig Krump (1914-1945)
  • Wilhelm Kröger (1908-1946)
  • Friedrich Küttner (1913-1944)
  • Paul Lauch (1918-1944)
  • J. Lee (?-1920)
  • Karl Lehmann (1906-1944)
  • Erich Lenzian (1904-1941)
  • Herbert Löffelmeier (1919-1941)
  • Erich Machule (1910-1945)
  • Anton Mecidi (?-1942)
  • Eduard Menzel (1912-1943)
  • Alfons Merkelt (1917-1945)
  • Alfred Miethling (1921-1941)
  • Gunter Mohring (1918-1946)
  • J.L. Morrisey (?-1918)
  • L. Mueller (?-1919)
  • Peter Musial (1920-1944)
  • Johann Myke (?-1942)
  • Ernst Müller (1902-1940)
  • Willi Müller (1914-1946)
  • Martin Müller (1914-1941)
  • Johann Nega (1911-1944)
  • Max Neugebauer (1911-1944)
  • Albert Neumann (1900-1946)
  • Conrad Neumann (1905-1945)
  • Josej Olbrich (1916-1943)
  • P. Paschmann (?-1918)
  • Bruno Perschall (1915-1945)
  • Bruno Perzonowsky (1911-1946)
  • August Plaszick (1903-1943)
  • Gerhard Pohl (1922-1945)
  • P. Prietzel (?-1917)
  • K. Rebers (?-1918)
  • Wilhelm Reeman (?-1941)
  • Richard Reinecke (1924-1943)
  • Nickolas Reisdorf (1889-1941)
  • Karl Reiss (1915-1944)
  • Gerhard Reissman (1924-1945)
  • H. Rellmann (?-1917)
  • Pantaleon Rengert (1920-1942)
  • Erwin Rohrbeck (1911-1943)
  • Christian Rost (?-1916)
  • Emil Sauer (1888-1944)
  • Gustav Sauer (1908-1946)
  • Johann Schafer (1919-1945)
  • Willi Scharfenberg (1925-1945)
  • G. Scheffolf (?-1918)
  • H. Scheifhacken (?-1916)
  • L. Schemeler (?-1918)
  • Carl Scheuermann (?-1942)
  • Wilhelm Schmidt (?-1916)
  • Heinz Schneider (1921-1944)
  • Fritz Schroeder (1899-1945)
  • Rudolf Schug (1920-1944)
  • August Schwab (1909-1945)
  • Bruno Schwaiger (1916-1943)
  • Werner Schwalb (1915-1946)
  • Johann Schweitzer (1915-1945)
  • Gustav Schütze (1907-1946)
  • Erwin Schönefeldt (1919-1943)
  • Leopold Sleik (1916-1944)
  • Emil Speckmann (1880-1942)
  • P. Stehr (?-1919)
  • Eduard Steinke (1902-1945)
  • Adolf Steuer (1926-1945)
  • Erwin Stöckl (1923-1945)
  • Kurt Sziefuss (1902-1945)
  • Hans Taubert (1918-1942)
  • Alfred Teufel (1909-1945)
  • Franz Thalmayr (1917-1945)
  • J. Tiedmann (?-1918)
  • P. Tippner (?-1918)
  • Walter Unk (1916-1941)
  • Karl Vey (1900-1943)
  • Kurt Vocke (1911-1946)
  • Gustav Volkert (1920-1946)
  • H. Von Bardeleben (1882-1943)
  • Johannes Von Holdt (1885-1943)
  • G. Von Ochsen (?-1917)
  • F.C. Wagner (?-1918)
  • Johann Wagner (1904-1945)
  • Johann Wagus (1904-1945)
  • Hermann Wahl (1923-1944)
  • Josef Watzinger (?-1942)
  • F. Weber (?-1945)
  • Max Weber (1885-1941)
  • W. Wegener (?-1919)
  • Kurt Weidemann (1912-1944)
  • O. Weller (?-1917)
  • Udo Welzl (1913-1944)
  • Heinz Wilhelm (1920-1945)
  • Otto Wilnas (?-1918)
  • Hubert Wio (1909-1943)
  • Walter Wolf (1917-1946)
  • W. Wolter (?-1918)
  • Heinrich Wulbrand (1909-1946)
  • Karl Zarnitz (1919-1945)
  • Georg Zeller (1922-1946)
  • Friedrich Zeltner (1903-1944)
  • Gaston Zeugen (1886-1941)
  • Alfred Ziglitski (1881-1942)
  • Otto Zoz (1912-1942)
  • Max Zühl (1883-1942)

References