Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Bedfordshire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Richard de Bassett, Royal Justice (c.1095 - 1144)
    ) Richard Basset1 M, #116968, d. between 16 September 1144 and 29 May 1147 Last Edited=29 Feb 2004 Richard Basset married Maud Ridel, daughter of Geoffrey Ridel.1 He died between 16 September 1...
  • Lord Edward Russell (c.1641 - 1714)
    b. c.1642, 4th but 1st surv. s. of Sir William Russell†, 5th Earl and 1st Duke of Bedford, by Lady Anne, da. and h. of Robert Ker, 1st Earl of Somerset; bro. of Hon. James*, Hon. Robert* and H...

Historical Bedfordshire

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Bedfordshire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Bedfordshire who have profiles on GENi. Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

See also Bedfordshire Main Page

Battles

Castles

  • Bedford Castle
  • Someries castle

Historic/Heritage Houses

  • Cricksands Priory
  • Houghton House
  • Luton Hoo
  • Woburn Abbey

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

History - over view

In 571, Cuthwulf defeated the Britons at Bedford and took four towns. During the Heptarchy present day Bedfordshire formed part of Mercia; by the Treaty of Wedmore it became Danish territory, but was recovered by King Edward (919-921). The first mention of the county was in 1016 when King Canute laid waste to the whole shire. There was no organised resistance to William the Conqueror within Bedfordshire, though the Domesday survey reveals an almost complete substitution of Norman for English landholders.

Bedfordshire suffered in the civil war of King Stephen's reign; the great Roll of the Exchequer of 1165 proves the shire receipts had depreciated in value to two-thirds of the assessment for the Danegeld. The county was thrown into the First Barons' War when Bedford Castle, seized from the Beauchamps by Falkes de Breauté one of the royal partisans, was the scene of three sieges before being demolished on the king's order in 1224.

The Peasants Revolt (1377–1381) was marked by less violence in Bedfordshire than in neighboring counties; the Annals of Dunstable make brief mention of a rising in that town and the demand for and granting of a charter.

In 1638 ship money was levied on Bedfordshire, and in the English Civil War that followed, the county opposed the king. Clarendon observed that in Bedfordshire Charles I had no visible party or fixed quarter.

The earliest original parliamentary writ known was issued in 1290 when two members were returned for the county. In 1295 in addition to the county members, writs are found for two members to represent Bedford borough. Subsequently until modern times two county and two borough members were returned regularly.

Before 1835

Bedfordshire was divided into nine hundreds,

  1. Barford,
  2. Biggleswade,
  3. Clifton,
  4. Flitt,
  5. Manshead,
  6. Redbornestoke,
  7. Stodden,
  8. Willey and
  9. Wixamtree,
  10. Bedford.

From the Domesday survey it appears that in the 11th century there were three additional half hundreds, viz.

  • Stanburge,
  • Buchelai and
  • Weneslai,

which had by the 14th century become parts of the hundreds of Manshead, Willey and Biggleswade respectively.

Until 1574 one sheriff did duty for Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire, the shire court of the former being held at Bedford. The jurisdiction of the hundred courts, excepting Flitt, remained in the king's possession. Flitt was parcel of the manor of Luton, and formed part of the marriage portion of Eleanor, sister of Henry III, and wife of William Marshall. The burgesses of Bedford and the prior of Dunstable claimed jurisdictional freedom in those two boroughs. The hundred Rolls and the Placita de quo warranto show that important jurisdiction had accrued to the great over-lordships, such as those of Beauchamp, Wahull and Caynho, and to several religious houses, the prior of St John of Jerusalem claiming rights in more than fifty places in the county.

References, Sources and further reading

How to Participate

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Bedfordshire born ancestors to the Bedfordshire - Family Heads and Bedfordshire - Famous People projects, not here.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

This list is up to 1831

A

  • George Acworth 1529, 1532
  • Sir Rowland Alston 1722, 1727, 1734
  • Thomas Alston 1747, 1753, 1754

B

  • Sir Roger Beauchamp 1399
  • William Bosom 1407, 1413, 1416, 1417
  • William Boteler 1685
  • Sir Gerard Braybrooke I 1390
  • Sir Gerard Braybrooke II 1388, 1399
  • Thomas Bromsall 1698
  • Samuel Browne I 1660
  • Thomas Browne 1690, 1695
  • Robert Bruce, Lord Bruce 1660, 1661
  • Thomas Bruce, Lord Bruce 1679
  • Sir Roger Burgoyne 1735, 1741
  • Pattee Byng 1727, 1733

C

  • John Cater 1713, 1715
  • Sir Pynsent Chernock, Bt. 1705, 1713, 1715
  • Sir Villiers Chernock, Bt. 1685
  • Sir Henry Chester 1664
  • Sir John Chester 1727, 1741
  • Sir Henry Cheyney 1572 Called to the Upper House
  • Henry Cockayne 1421
  • Edmund Conquest 1545

D

  • Giles Daubeney 1395, 1401
  • Robert Digswell 1388
  • William Duncombe 1689, 1695, 1698
  • Thomas Durant 1404, 1406
  • Lewis Dyve 1547, 1553

E

  • John Enderby 1414 (Nov.), 1419

F

  • John Fitzpatrick Earl of Upper Ossory 1753, 1754, 1767, 1768, 1774, 1780, 1784, 1790, 1794 called to the Upper House
  • Hon. Richard Fitzpatrick 1807
  • Ralph Fitzrichard 1386

G

  • Sir John Gascoigne 1558,
  • Sir William Gascoigne 1529, 1536, 1542, 1553
  • John Goldington II 1414, 1421
  • John Gostwick 1539
  • Sir William Gostwick 1698, 1701, 1702, 1705, 1708, 1710
  • Sir Henry Grey 1614

H

  • Hon. Thomas Hampden 1774
  • John Harvey 1705, 1708, 1710, 1713, 1715
  • Hugh Hasilden 1406
  • William Hillersden 1713, 1715, 1722
  • Roger Hunt 1414, 1416, 1420,
  • John Hervy 1386

L

  • Charles Leigh 1722, 1733, 1734
  • Nicholas Luke 1584 1597
  • Sir Oliver Luke 1614 , 1620, 1624-1628

M

  • Thomas Manningham 1421
  • Thomas Potter Macqueen 1826
  • Sir Humphrey Monoux, Bt. 1679, 1679, 1681, 1685, 1727
  • Sir John Mordaunt 1553, 1554,1554, 1555
  • Lewis Mordaunt 1562/3
  • Robert Mordaunt 1421

N

  • Sir John Napier 1664 Called to the Upper House

O

  • Robert Henley Ongley Bedford 1754-1761; Bedfordshire 1761, 1768, 1774 Robert Ongley, 1st Baron Ongley 1784
  • Sir Danvers Osborn 1747
  • Henry Osborn 1758
  • Sir John Osborn Bt. 1796, 1802, 1806, 1807, 1818, 1820

P

  • Peter Payne 1831
  • Sir Baldwin Pigot 1390, 1397, 1401,
  • Thomas Pigott I 1559
  • Francis Pym 1806, 1807, 1812, 1820, 1826

R

  • Sir Edward Radcliffe 1588/9, 1597, 1601, 1604
  • Sir Humphrey Radcliffe 1553 (Mar.), 1554, 1554, 1555, 1558
  • Thomas Radcliffe 1584
  • Reynold Ragon 1394, 1402, 1404
  • George Rotheram 1571, 1572, 1584, 1586, 1593,
  • Thomas Roxton 1417
  • Hon. Edward Russell 1685, 1689, 1690 Lord Edward Russell 1695, 1698, 1701, 1702, 1705, 1708, 1710
  • Francis Russell, Mq. Of Tavistock (1739-1767) 1761, 1767
  • Francis Russell, Mq. Of Tavistock (1788-1861) 1812, 1818, 1820, 1826, 1830, 1831, 1832
  • William Russell, Lord Russell 1679, 1681

S

  • Hon. St. Andrew St. John 1780, 1784, 1790, 1796, 1802, 1806 Called to the Upper House
  • Sir Beauchamp St. John 1620
  • Sir John St. John 1532, 1539, 1542
  • John St. John I 1559
  • John St. John II 1562/3
  • Oliver St. John, 1547
  • Oliver St. John I 1604
  • Oliver St. John II 1588/9, 1593, 1624, 1625, 1626 , 1628
  • Oliver St. John IV 1601
  • Robert Scott 1420
  • Thomas Snagge I 1571, 1586
  • John Spencer 1734
  • William Stuart 1830, 1831

T

  • William Terrington 1388, 1390, 1391, 1393, 1397, 1404
  • John Thomson 1572

W

  • Ralph Walton 1388 ( Sept.), 1391,
  • Philip Walwyn 1395
  • Sir Thomas Waweton 1413, 1414, 1419
  • William Wenlock 1404
  • Sir Humphrey Winch 1661
  • John Worship 1393, 1394, 1397, 1397, 1402, 1407

X-Y-Z

Thomas Zouche 1390

Lord Lieutenant of Bedfordshire.

Since 1711, all Lords Lieutenant have also been Custos Rotulorum of Bedfordshire. This list is not a complete list;

  • William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton 1549–1551
  • Oliver St John, 1st Baron St John of Bletso 1560–1569
  • Henry Grey, 6th Earl of Kent 12 September 1586– 31 January 1615
  • Charles Grey, 7th Earl of Kent 25 February 1615– 26 September 1623 jointly with
  • Henry Grey, 8th Earl of Kent 27 July 1621 – 31 October 1627 jointly with
  • Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Cleveland 9 May 1625 – 25 March 1667 jointly with
  • Henry Grey, 8th Earl of Kent 29 January 1629 – 29 November 1639
  • Oliver St John, 1st Earl of Bolingbroke 1639–1646 (Parliamentary)
  • Robert Bruce, Lord Bruce of Whorlton 1646 (Parliamentary; nominated by House of Lords)
  • Henry Grey, 10th Earl of Kent 1646 (Parliamentary; nominated by House of Commons)
  • Robert Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury 26 July 1660 – 20 October 1685
  • Thomas Bruce, 2nd Earl of Ailesbury 26 November 1685 – 10 May 1689
  • William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford 10 May 1689 – 7 September 1700
  • Lord Edward Russell 22 November 1700 – 27 November 1701
  • Wriothesley Russell, 2nd Duke of Bedford 27 November 1701 – 26 May 1711
  • Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Kent 14 September 1711 – 5 June 1740
  • John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford 21 May 1745 – 5 January 1771
  • John FitzPatrick, 2nd Earl of Upper Ossory 6 February 1771 – 13 February 1818
  • Thomas de Grey, 2nd Earl de Grey 17 March 1818 – 14 November 1859
  • Francis Russell, 7th Duke of Bedford 7 December 1859 – 14 May 1861
  • Francis Cowper, 7th Earl Cowper 7 June 1861 – 18 July 1905
  • Beauchamp Mowbray St John, 17th Baron St John of Bletso 30 October 1905 – 10 May 1912
  • Samuel Howard Whitbread 16 July 1912 – 8 January 1936
  • George Lawson Johnston, 1st Baron Luke 8 January 1936 – 23 February 1943
  • Sir Dealtry Charles Part 15 May 1943 – 7 June 1957
  • Simon Whitbread 7 June 1957 – 26 April 1978
  • Hanmer Cecil Hanbury 26 April 1978 – 5 January 1991
  • Sir Samuel Whitbread KCVO 28 February 1991 – 22 February 2012
  • Helen Nellis 22 February 2012 - present

High Sheriffs of Bedfordshire

Extracted from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Bedfordshire

Pre-Conquest

  • Tempore Regis Eduardi: Godric, Ralph Talgebose

1066–1125

  • 1066-c.1084: Ansculf de Picquigny
  • Ralph Taillebois
  • Hugh de Belcamp
  • 1124 Richard of Winchester

From 1125 through the end of 1575, appointees to the shrievalty held the joint office of High Sheriff of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire.

1575–1599

Before 1575 - see High Sheriff of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire

  • 15 November 1575: George Rotherham
  • 13 November 1576: John Barnardiston
  • 27 November 1577: George Kensham
  • 17 November 1578: John Spencer
  • 23 November 1579: Nicholas Luke
  • 21 November 1580: Henry Butler
  • 27 November 1581: John Thomson
  • 5 December 1582: Richard Conqueste (1st term)
  • 25 November 1583: Lewis Dyve
  • 19 November 1584: John Rowe
  • 29 August 1585: Richard Charnocke (1st term)
  • 22 November 1585: Oliver St John
  • 14 November 1586: Richard Charnocke (2nd term)
  • 4 December 1587: William Butler
  • 29 November 1588: Ralph Astrye
  • 24 November 1589: Oliver St John, of Stanfordburgh
  • 24 November 1590: George Rotherham
  • 25 November 1591: Christopher Hoddesdon
  • 16 November 1592: William Duncombe
  • 26 November 1593: Nicholas Luke
  • 21 November 1594: John Dive
  • 27 November 1595: William Gostwick
  • 22 November 1596: Richard Conqueste (2nd term)
  • 25 November 1597: Thomas Cheyney
  • 28 November 1598: Edward Radclyffe
  • 2 December 1599: William Butler, of Biddenham

1600–1699

  • 24 November 1600: Sir John Crofte
  • 2 December 1601: Richard Charnock (3rd term)
  • 7 December 1602: George Francklin
  • 1 December 1603: Sir John Dyve
  • 5 November 1604: John Lee
  • 2 February 1606: Sir Edwin Sandys
  • 17 November 1606: Sir Francis Anderson
  • 9 November 1607: Sir Thomas Snagge
  • 12 November 1608: Edmund Mordaunt
  • 1609: Thomas Austell
  • 6 November 1610: Sir Francis Ventris
  • 1611: Sir Robert Sandy, 1st Baronet
  • 1612: William Becher
  • 1613: Richard Saunders
  • 1614: Sir Edward Duncombe
  • 6 November 1615: Sir William Plomer
  • 11 November 1616: Roger Burgoyne
  • 6 November 1617: Sir Oliver Luke
  • 9 November 1618: Sir Edmund Conquest
  • 1619: George Skeynsham
  • 6 November 1620: Sir Francis Staunton
  • 1621: William Briars
  • 7 November 1622: William Hawkins
  • 1623: Sir Francis Clarke
  • 1624: Matthew Denton
  • 1625: John Wingate
  • 1626: Sir Edward Gostwicke
  • 6 November 1627: John Moore, of Layton
  • 1628: Sir Anthony Chester, 1st Baronet
  • 1629: Michael Grigge
  • 7 November 1630: William Cater
  • 1631: Edmund Anderson
  • 1632: James Beverley
  • 10 November 1633: Onslow Winch
  • 5 November 1634: Humphrey Monoux
  • 1635: Richard Gearye
  • 3 October 1636: Henry Chester
  • 30 September 1637: John Charnock
  • 9 October 1637: William Boteler, of Biddenham
  • 4 November 1638: William Plomer
  • 1639: Richard Child
  • 1640: John Burgoyne
  • 1641: Sir Thomas Alston, 1st Baronet
  • 30 December 1643: William Duncombe, of Battlesden
  • 20 January 1644: Humphrey Fishe
  • 2 December 1644: Nicholas Denton
  • 6 February 1647: Thomas Daniell
  • 9 March 1647: Matthias Tailor
  • 29 November 1647: William Allen
  • 23 November 1648: William Duncombe
  • 7 November 1649: Robert Lovett
  • 7 November 1650: Sir William Bryers
  • 4 November 1651: Thomas Bromsall
  • 12 November 1652: John Huxley
  • 10 November 1653: Henry Pigott
  • 1654: Robert Stanton
  • 1655: John Welles
  • 1657: Owen Bromsall
  • 5 November 1660: Edmund Wilde, of Howton
  • 1661: Sir Roger Burgoyne, 2nd Baronet
  • 1662: Francis Wingate
  • 1663: George Wyan
  • 1664: Sir Edward Cater
  • 12 November 1665: Thomas Snagge
  • 7 November 1666: Sir John Huxley
  • 6 November 1667: Sir Henry Massingberd, 1st Baronet
  • 6 November 1668: Sir Ralph Bovey, 1st Baronet
  • 25 November 1668: De Lawney[
  • 9 December 1668: Sir Thomas Brounsell, of Biggleswade[
  • 11 November 1669: Sir Ralph Bovey, 1st Baronet[
  • 4 November 1670: Richard Wagstaffe
  • 9 November 1671: Henry Brandreth
  • 11 November 1672: Thomas Bromsall
  • 12 November 1673: Matthew Denis
  • 5 November 1674: Robert Bell[
  • 15 November 1675: Samuel Reynardson
  • 1675: Francis Dodsworth
  • 10 November 1676: Thomas Arnold, of Ampthill
  • 15 November 1677: Samuel Reynardson [
  • 14 November 1678: Thomas Snagge
  • 13 November 1679: Sir William Gostwick, 4th Baronet
  • 4 November 1680: Villiers Chernock
  • 10 November 1681: George Abbott
  • 13 November 1682: Sir James Astrey
  • 12 November 1683: William Daniel
  • 20 November 1684: Humphrey Fish
  • 30 November 1685: Thomas Halpenny
  • 25 November 1686: John Crosse
  • 5 December 1687: John Wagstaffe
  • 8 November 1688: Ralph Bromsall
  • 25 November 1689: Samuel Cater
  • 27 November 1690: William Boteler
  • 14 December 1691: John Neale
  • 17 November 1692: John de la Fontaine
  • 28 November 1692: Sir Samuel Thompson
  • 16 November 1693: John Eston
  • 6 December 1694: Sir Stephen Anderson, 1st Baronet
  • 20 December 1694: Sir William Massingberd, 2nd Baronet
  • 5 December 1695: William Millard
  • 3 December 1696: Robert Bell
  • 16 December 1697: Sir John Burgoyne
  • 30 December 1697: John Hinde
  • 21 January 1698: John Spencer
  • 22 December 1698: John de la Fontaine
  • 20 November 1699: Sir John Burgoyne, 3rd Baronet

1700–1799

  • 28 November 1700: William Hillersden
  • 1 January 1702: Maurice Abbott
  • 12 January 1702: Thomas Bromsall
  • 19 January 1702: Thomas Bromsall, of Broxton
  • 3 December 1702: Sir Pynsent Chernock, 3rd Baronet
  • 14 December 1702: Thomas Johnson
  • 2 December 1703: Samuel Ongley
  • 21 December 1704: Edward Duncombe
  • 3 December 1705: Edward Snagg
  • 14 November 1706: John Huxley
  • 20 November 1707: Morgan Hinde
  • 18 December 1707: John Clarke
  • 29 November 1708: John Wright
  • 1 December 1709: William Chew
  • 24 November 1710: Ralph Brumsell
  • 14 June 1711: William Nicholls
  • 14 June 1711: John Harvey
  • 10 January 1712: Thomas Boswell, of Dean
  • 11 December 1712: John Vaux
  • 30 November 1713: Thomas Emerton
  • 14 November 1714: Thomas Bromsall
  • 22 November 1715: John Livesay
  • 12 November 1716: Sir Theophilus Napier, 5th Baronet
  • 21 December 1717: Sir William Smith
  • 21 December 1718: Nicholas Luke
  • 7 January 1720: Robert Hind
  • 3 January 1721: Richard Orlebar
  • 14 December 1721: Henry Brandreth
  • 11 December 1722: Robert Abbott
  • 7 January 1724: Thomas Aynscombe
  • 10 December 1724: Thomas Garth
  • 13 January 1726: Joseph Johnson
  • 29 November 1726: Theophilus Dillingham
  • 16 December 1727: William Coleman, of Cranfield
  • 18 December 1728: Benjamin Rhodes
  • December 1729: Sir John Napier, 6th Baronet
  • 14 December 1730: William Lamb
  • 9 December 1731: George Blundell
  • 14 December 1732: Henry Southouse, of Ravendon
  • 11 January 1733: Edmund Morgan, of Carrington
  • 20 December 1733: Hillersden Franks
  • 19 December 1734: Thomas Groome, of Dunstable
  • 18 December 1735: John Crawley
  • 19 January 1737: Francis Jessop, of Bedford
  • 12 January 1738: David Willaume, of Tingrith
  • 21 December 1738: Oliver Edwards, of Carrington
  • 27 December 1739: John Franklin, of Great Barford
  • 29 January 1741: John White, of Ewe Green
  • 31 December 1741: John Lawson the younger, of Barton
  • 19 January 1743: John Coppin, of Market Street
  • 7 February 1743: John Miller the younger, of Dunstable
  • 5 January 1744: Richard Brown, of Eggington
  • 2 February 1744: Andrew Crosse, of Westoning
  • 20 February 1744: Hammond Crosse
  • 10 January 1745: Richard Bell, of Bedford
  • 16 January 1746: Robert Ashwell, of Leighton Buzzard
  • 15 January 1747: William Gary, of Bushmead
  • 14 January 1748: John Hill, of Bedford
  • 11 January 1749: Thomas Crawley, of Dunstable
  • 17 January 1750: Thomas Cave, of Bedford
  • 6 December 1750: Harry Johnson, of Milton Bryan
  • 14 January 1752: Thomas Gilpin
  • 7 February 1753: Francis Herne, of Luton
  • 31 January 1754: David James, of Ampthill
  • 29 January 1755: Thomas Vaux, of Whipsnade
  • 27 January 1756: Thomas Smyth, of Streatley
  • 4 February 1757: John Capon, of Leighton Buzzard
  • 27 January 1758: William Cole, of Sundon
  • 2 February 1759: Dennis Farrer Hillersden, of Helvestow
  • 1 February 1760: Baker Coleman, of Cranfield
  • 28 January 1761: Robert Butcher, of Cople
  • 15 February 1762: Simon Taylor, of Woburn
  • 4 February 1763: Sir Philip Monoux, 5th Baronet, of Sandy
  • 10 February 1764: William Pym, of Hasell Hall
  • 1 February 1765: Richard Edwards, of Ardesley
  • 17 February 1766: Philip Field, of Barton
  • 13 February 1767: Charles Chester, of Tilsworth
  • 15 January 1768: John Cater, of Kempston
  • 27 January 1769: William Farrer, of Kempston
  • 9 February 1770: John Franklin, of Northill
  • 6 February 1771: Charles Barnett, of Stratton
  • 17 February 1772: Sir Gillies Payne, 2nd Baronet, of Tempsford
  • 8 February 1773: John Howard, of Cardington
  • 7 February 1774: John Crawley, of Stockwood
  • 6 February 1775: George Paunceforth, of Ampthill
  • 5 February 1776: Christopher Tower, of Houghton Regis
  • 31 January 1777: John Sayer Weal Renal, of Eggington
  • 28 January 1778: John Beeches, of Hoobury
  • 1 February 1779: Sir Rowland Alston, 6th Baronet, of Odell
  • 2 February 1780: William Thornton Astell, of Everton
  • 5 February 1781: John Harvey, of Northill
  • 1 February 1782: Robert Thornton, of Moggerhanger
  • 10 February 1783: John Dilley, of Southill
  • 13 February 1784: William Goldsmith, of Strently
  • 7 February 1785: William Gibbard, of Sharnbrook[
  • 13 February 1786: Matthew Rugeley, of Potton
  • 12 February 1787: Joseph Partridge, of Cranfield
  • 8 February 1788: William Lee-Antonie, of Colmworth
  • 29 April 1789: Samuel Boydon, of Milton Ernest
  • 24 February 1790: James Metcalfe, of Roxton House
  • 4 February 1791: Francis Pym, of Hasell Hall
  • 3 February 1792: Sir John Buchanan Riddell, 9th Baronet, of Sundon
  • 6 February 1793: Thomas Crosse, of Bramingham
  • 5 February 1794: Edward Nicoll, of Studham
  • 11 February 1795: John Harvey, of Ickwell
  • 5 February 1796: George Brooks, of Flitwick
  • 1 February 1797: John Higgins the elder, of Turvey
  • 7 February 1798: John Fox, of Dean
  • 1 February 1799: Robert Trevor, of Flitwick

1800–1899

  • 5 February 1800: Sir John Everett, of Westoning
  • 11 February 1801: Stephen Raymond, of Potton
  • 3 February 1802: John Higgins the younger, of Turvey
  • 3 February 1803: Godfrey Thornton, of Moggerhanger
  • 1 February 1804: George Edwards, of Henlow
  • 6 February 1805: John Polhill, of Renholt
  • 1 February 1806: William Long, of Kempston
  • 4 February 1807: Sir Philip Monoux, 6th Baronet, of Sandy
  • 3 February 1808: Richard Orlebar, of Puddington
  • 6 February 1809: Robert Garstin, of Harrold
  • 31 January 1810: Sir Gregory Page-Turner, 4th Baronet, of Battlesden
  • 8 February 1811: Joseph Howell, of Market Street
  • 24 February 1812: John Cooper, of Toddington
  • 10 February 1813: Richard Parkes, of Luton
  • 4 February 1814: Stephen Thornton, of Moggerhanger
  • 13 February 1815: Robert Hibbert, of East Hyde
  • 12 February 1816: Henry Brandreth, of Houghton Regis
  • 12 February 1817: Samuel Crawley, of Stockwood
  • 24 January 1818: John Pedley, of Eaton Bray
  • 10 February 1819: Hon. Samuel Henley-Ongley, of Sandy
  • 12 February 1820: Sir John Burgoyne, 9th Baronet, of Sutton
  • 22 February 1820: Charles Barnett, of Stratton Park
  • 6 February 1821: John Thomas Brooks, of Flitwick
  • 4 February 1822: Peter Augustus Lautour, of Little Staughton
  • 31 January 1823: Thomas Charles Higgins, of Turvey
  • 31 January 1824: Sir Robert Inglis, 2nd Baronet, of Milton Bryan
  • 2 February 1825: Samuel Bedford Edwards, of Arlesey
  • 30 January 1826: Robert Elliott, of Goldington
  • 5 February 1827: George Nigel Edwards, of Henlow
  • 13 February 1828: George Musgrave, of Shitlington
  • 11 February 1829: William Dodge Cooper Cooper, of Toddington
  • 2 February 1830: John Thomas Dawson, of Chapham
  • 31 January 1831: Samuel Charles Whitbread, of Cardington
  • 6 February 1832: Thomas Potter Macqueen, of Ridgmont
  • 22 February 1832: Abram Edward Gregory, of Biggleswade.
  • 4 February 1833: George Pearse, of Harlington
  • 3 February 1834: Joseph Morris, of Ampthill
  • 7 February 1835: Charles James Metcalfe, of Roxton
  • 3 February 1836: Francis Green, of Bedford
  • 28 January 1837: William Henry Whitbread, of Southill
  • 1 February 1838: John Harvey, of Ickwell
  • 4 February 1839: Levi Ames, of East Hyde
  • 29 January 1840: William Frederick Brown, of Dunstable
  • 5 February 1841: Arthur Macnamara, of Eaton Bray
  • 2 February 1842: Robert Lindsell, of Fairfield House
  • 1 February 1843: William Sutcliffe, of Great Bramingham
  • 31 January 1844: George James Sullivan, of Leagrave
  • 3 February 1845: William Bartholomew Higgins, of Turvey
  • 30 January 1846: William Stuart, of Aldenham Priory
  • 4 February 1847: Robert Newland, of Kempston
  • 11 February 1848: Thomas Abbott Green, of Pavenham
  • 13 February 1849: Humphrey Brandreth, of Houghton Regis
  • 5 February 1850: Richard Thomas Gilpin, of Hockliffe Grange
  • 11 February 1851: Charles Gillies Payne, of Blunham
  • 2 February 1852: Sir John Burgoyne, 9th Baronet, of Sutton
  • 7 February 1853: Henry Littledale, of Kempston Grange
  • 30 January 1854: Frederick Charles Polhill-Turner, of Howbury Hall
  • 8 February 1855: John Shaw Leigh, of Luton Hoo
  • 30 January 1856: Talbot Barnard, of Kempston
  • 2 February 1857: Sir George Robert Osborn, 6th Baronet, of Chicksands Priory
  • 3 February 1858: John Sambrook Crawley, of Stockwood
  • 2 February 1859: Richard Longuet Orlebar, of Hinwick
  • 23 January 1860: Charles Longuet Higgins, of Turvey Abbey
  • 4 February 1861: Joseph Tucker, of Pavenham
  • 5 February 1862: Crew Alston, of Odell
  • 3 February 1863: Benjamin Helps Starey, of Milton Ernest
  • 3 February 1864: Robert Henry Lindsell, of Biggleswade
  • 4 February 1865: Lionel Ames, of East Hyde
  • 1866: Charles Livius Grimshawe, of Aspley Guise
  • 1867: William Cooper Cooper, of Toddington
  • 1868: Sir John Montagu Burgoyne, of Sutton, 10th Baronet
  • 1869: Henry Francis Cockayne Cust, of Cockayne Hatley
  • 1870: John Nathaniel Foster, of Sandy Place
  • 1871: Edward Henry Frederick Dawkins, of Muggerhanger Park
  • 1872: William Francis Higgins, of Turvey House
  • 1873: Harry Thornton, of Kempston
  • 1874: Salusbury Gillies Payne, of Blunham (claiming to be Sir Salusbury Gillies Payne, Baronet)
  • 1875: Colonel William Stuart, of Tempsford Hall
  • 1876: George Sowerby, of Putteridge Bury, Luton
  • 1877: Charles Magniac, of Colworth, Sharnbrook
  • 1878: James Howard, of Clapham Park
  • 1879: Thomas Bagnall, jnr., of Milton Ernest
  • 1880: Major John Hatfield Brooks, of Manor House, Flitwick, Ampthill
  • 1881: Joseph Shuttleworth, of Warden, Biggleswade
  • 1882: Francis Bassett, of the Heath, Leighton Buzzard
  • 20 March 1891: Frank Shuttleworth, of Old Warden Park, Biggleswade
  • 16 March 1892: Col. Thomas Joseph Sunderland, of Ravensden Grange
  • 15 March 1893: Anthony Henry Wingfield, of Ampthill House
  • 10 March 1894: Edward Earnest Dymond, of Oaklands, Aspley Guise
  • 8 March 1895: Capt. Hugh Edmond Browning, of Clapham Park, Bedford
  • 6 March 1896: Maj. Charles Villiers Somerville Downes, of Aspley House, Aspley Guise
  • 26 February 1897: George James Gribble, of Henlow Grange, Biggleswade
  • 7 March 1898: Henry Chernocke Gibbs Brandreth, of Houghton Hall, Houghton Regis
  • 7 March 1899: James Harold Howard, of Kempston Grange, Bedford

1900–1999

  • 1900: Algernon Mercer, of Morhanger Park, Sandy
  • 1901: Arthur Macnamara, of Billington Manor, Leighton Buzzard
  • 1902: William Clarence Watson, of Colworth House, Sharnbrook
  • 1903: Francis Pym, of Hasells Hall, Sandy
  • 1904: William Henry Allen, of Bromham House, Bedford
  • 1905: William Long Fitzpatrick, of Woodlands, Clapham, Bedford
  • 1906: John William Green, of The Larches, Luton
  • 1907: Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Howard, of Highfield, Bedford
  • 1908: Waller George Halfield Harter, of Kempston Bury, Bedford
  • 1909: Sir Algernon Kerr Butler Osborn, Bt., of Chicksands Priory, Shefford
  • 1910: Albert Edward Bowen, of Colworth House, Sharnbrook
  • 1911: Charles Robert Salusbury Payne, of Blunham House, Sandy
  • 1912: John Edward Howard, of Clapham Park
  • 1913: Frederick George Lomax, of Cockayne Hatley, Potton
  • 1914: Thomas Henry Barnard, of The Hoo, Kempston
  • 1915: Charles Edmund Argentine-Alington, of Little Barford House, St. Neots
  • 1916: Cyril Gurney, of Henlow Grange, Biggleswade
  • 1917: Alexander Rowland Alston, of The Tofte, Sharnbrook
  • 1918: Howard Spensley, of Westoning Manor, Ampthill
  • 1919: John Arnold Whitchurch, of Great Barford House, near Sandy
  • 1920: Herbert Owen Williams, of Farley Lynches, Luton
  • 1921: Richard William Allen, CBE of The Woodlands, Clapham
  • 1922: Robert Edmund Campbell, of Cranfield Court, Wbburn Sands
  • 1923: John George Murray, of Wrest Park, Silsoe
  • 1924: Sir George Lawson Johnston, 1st Baron Luke K.B.E. of Pavenham Bury, Pavenham
  • 1925: Harold Gwynne Allen, of The Dene, Woburn Sands,Bletchley
  • 1926: Dealtry Charles Part of Houghton Hall, Houghton Regis
  • 1927: Lieut.-Col. Harold Augustus Wernher, of Luton Hoo
  • 1928: Major Charles Ernest Wells, of Turvey Abbey, Turvey
  • 1929: Henry Charles Thomas Hambro, of The Hyde, Luton
  • 1930: Horace Stanley Deacon, of Kempston Croft
  • 1931: Herbert Brent Grotrian ,K.C. of Knolls, Leighton Buzzard
  • 1932: Christopher William Gurney, of Henlow Grange, Biggleswade
  • 1933: Ronald Willie Gandar-Dower, of Clifton House, Shefford
  • 1934: Brigadier - General William Brooke Thornton, D.S.O. of St. John's, Mogerhanger, Sandy
  • 1935: William Alfred Lailey Rowland, of The Heath, Leighton Buzzard
  • 1936: Harry Arnold, of The Downs, Luton
  • 1937: Robert Skinner, of Bromham Hall, Bromham
  • 1938: John Henry Staddon, of Withycombe, Lud1ow Avenue, Luton
  • 1939: Frank William Crossley-Holland, of Oakwell Park, Dunstable
  • 1940: Cyril Claud Dillingham, of 25, Lansdowne Road, Luton
  • 1941: Sir (Percy) Malcolm Stewart, 1st Baronet, O.B.E. of The Lodge, Sandy, Bedfordshire, Baronet
  • 1942: Vyvian Edwin Goodman, of Samares, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
  • 1943: Allan Fergusson Wood, of Mill House, Milton Ernest
  • 1944: Lieut.-Colonel Robert Adolphus Lyall, D.S.O., of Flitwick Manor, Flitwick
  • 1945: Major-General Thomas Cochrane Newton, C.B., D.S.O., O.B.E., of Blunham House, near Bedford
  • 1946: Lieutenant-Colonel Mervyn Lyde Chute, O.B.E., of Whipsnade, Dunstable
  • 1947: Major Simon Whitbread, of Southill, near Biggleswade
  • 1948: Captain Stephen Helps Starey, of Home Farm House, Milton Ernest
  • 1949: Thomas Wyatt Bagshawe, Esq., of Dunstable
  • 1950: Hon. Thomas George Breadalbane Morgan-Grenville, of Wootton House
  • 1951: Maj. Leigh Pemberton Stedall, of Billington Manor
  • 1952: Arthur Thomas Worboys, of Westray
  • 1953: Herbert Robert Waller
  • 1954: Sir Ronald Stewart, 2nd Baronet, of Maulden Grange
  • 1955: Horace Richard Neate
  • 1956: Richard Charles Oakley
  • 1957: Christopher Herbert Renny Reeves, of Manor Farm
  • 1958: William Kenneth Gwynne Allen, of The Old Manor
  • 1959: Sir (Archibald) Douglas Gordon, of Buttercups
  • 1960: Harold George Brightman, of Whitehill Avenue, Luton
  • 1961: The Hon. Hugh de Beauchamp Lawson-Johnston, T.D., of Melchbourne Park, Bedford
  • 1962: Humphrey Whitbread, T.D., of Howard's House, Cardington
  • 1963: William Walter Samuel Robertson, C.B.E., of Oakley House, Oakley
  • 1964: Sir (James) Reginald Pearson, Kt.,O.B.E., of "Wyvern," Bloomfield Road, Harpenden, Herts.
  • 1965: Lieut.-Colonel Hanmer Cecil Hanbury, M.V.O., M.C., of Turvey House, Turvey
  • 1966: James Francis Robinson, of Bridge House, Great Barford
  • 1967: Leslie George Bowles, of " Queensfield," Silsoe
  • 1968: Stanley Broughton, of Bedford Road, Luton
  • 1969: The Hon. Arthur Charles St John Lawson Johnston, 3rd Baron Luke of Odell Manor, Odell
  • 1970: Wing Cdr. Oliver J Wells
  • 1971: Brian Stewart Porter (Deceased)
  • 1972: John Lawrence Dickinson (Deceased)
  • 1973: Samuel C Whitbread(H.M.Lord Lieutenant)
  • 1974: Colonel Charles Richard Randall
  • 1975: Ronald George Gale (Deceased)
  • 1976: David H.C. Harland (Deceased)
  • 1977: Dudley William Reeves
  • 1978: E.D.M.Peacock (Deceased)
  • 1979: Peter Wardill (Deceased)
  • 1980: John Dandy, of 10 Riverside Towers
  • 1981: Michael J Davison
  • 1982: James Bristow, Ramsmede Close, Biddenham, Bedford
  • 1983: Gilbert Cecil White Beazley, of Bartlemas Farm
  • 1984: S.C.Y Farmbrough DL
  • 1985: The Hon. Pearl Lawson-Johnston
  • 1986: Lady Grace Odell
  • 1987-1988: Major William Powers MBE JP DL
  • 1989: John H. Wells DL
  • 1990: Robin F Willmott DL
  • 1991: Mrs John Skelton
  • 1992: G.P.H James
  • 1993: Eric D Fountain DL (Deceased)
  • 1994: Brian E Howard (deceased)
  • 1995: Brian G Woodrow OBE DL
  • 1996: John J.M. Glasse
  • 1997: Charles T Lousada DL
  • 1998: Geoffrey R D Farr MBE DL
  • 1999: Christopher R Kilroy

Pre-Conquest

  • Tempore Regis Eduardi: Godric, Ralph Talgebose

1066–1125

  • 1066-c.1084: Ansculf de Picquigny
  • Ralph Taillebois
  • Hugh de Belcamp
  • 1124 Richard of Winchester

From 1125 through the end of 1575, appointees to the shrievalty held the joint office of High Sheriff of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire.

High Sheriffs of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire.

One sheriff was appointed for both counties from 1125 until the end of 1575, after which date separate sheriffs were appointed.

1125-1199

  • 1125–1129: Maenfinin Brito
  • 1129: Richard Bassett with Aubrey de Vere
  • 1139: Aubrey de Vere of Castle Heningham in Essex, Bolebec Castle in Whitchurch, Buckinghamshire and Richard Basset of Drayton Basset and Weldon, Justice of England.
  • 1155: Aubrey de Vere of Castle Heningham and Bolebec Castle and Richard Basset of Drayton Basset and Weldon, Justice of England.
  • 1156–1159: Henry de Essex, Baron of Raleigh and John De Bidun.
  • 1160: Geoffrey Fitz Ralph
  • 1161–1163: Richard Fitz Osbert
  • 1164–1169: Hugh De La Lege
  • 1170–1173: David, Archdeacon of Buckinghamshire
  • 1174–1179: William Fitz Richard
  • 1180–1186: William Rufus
  • 1186–1189: Oger Fitz Oger
  • 1190–1193: William Rufus
  • 1194–1198: Simon De Beauchamp of Bedford Castle
  • 1199: William De Albini, Baron of Belvoir.

1200–1299

  • 1200–1205: Geoffrey FitzPiers, Earl of Essex
  • 1206–1212: Robert of Braybrooke
  • 1213: Hugh Le Gournay, Baron of Whorlton, Yorks
  • 1214–1215: Henry of Braybrooke (son of Robert, HS 1206)
  • 1216–1224: Falkes de Breauté, Baron of Eye
  • 1224–1228: Walter of Pattishall of Bletsoe
  • 1229–1234: Stephen de Segrave of Seagrave
  • 1234: Ralph Fitz Reginald
  • 1235–1236: William de Beauchamp, Baron of Bedford
  • 1237; Reginald de Albo Monasterio
  • 1238: Robert de Hage
  • 1239: Sir John de Grey of Bletchley
  • 1240–1241: Paulin De Peyvre of Todington and Chilton
  • 1242: John Grimbaud
  • 1243–1248: William De Holwell of Holwell
  • 1249–1252: Alexander De Hamden of Great Hamden
  • 1253–1254: Simon De Crendon of Long Crendon
  • 1255: Robert le Savage.
  • 1256–1257: Robert le Tottenhall of Tottenhall
  • 1258–1261: Alexander De Hamden of Great Hamden.
  • 1262–1267: Simon De Pateshull
  • 1268–1272: Edward Plantagenet, Lord of Chester later Edward I
  • 1273–1275: Thomas De Bray of Eaton Byng
  • 1276–1278: Hugh De Stapleford of Stapleford.
  • 1278–1282: John Cheyne of Cheynes
  • 1283–1284: Ralph De Golding of Goldington.
  • 1285: Robert Malet of Langley
  • 1286–1287: William De Boyvile
  • 1288–1289: William De Turvile of Weston Turvile.
  • 1290: John De Pabenham of Pabenham and Fletemarston
  • 1291–1292: William De Turvile of Weston Turvile.
  • 1293–1296: Nicolas De Trimenell
  • 1297: Simon De Bradenham of Bradenham
  • 1298–1306: Walter De Molesworth

1300–1399

  • 1307: Gilbert De Holme and Walter De Molesworth
  • 1309–1311: William Mere
  • 1312–1314: Walter De Molesworth and John De Pabenham of Pabenham and Fletemarston
  • 1315–1316: John De La Hay of Shalston
  • 1317: John De La Hay of Shalston and Roger De Tyringham of Tyringham
  • 1318: Philip Aylesbury and Richard De Cave[1]
  • 1319: Philip Aylesbury then Ingelram De Berenger
  • 1320–1322: Ingelram De Berenger
  • 1323: Ingelram De Berenger then Roger De Tyringham of Tyringham
  • 1324: Roger De Tyringham of Tyringham
  • 1325: Roger De Tyringham of Tyringham and John De La Hay of Shalston then Philip De Alesbury of Milton Keynes
  • 1326–1332: Philip Aylesbury
  • 1333-1337: Ralph De Wedon of Wedon
  • 1338–1340: Nicholas De Passelow of Drayton Passelew
  • 1341: Nicholas De Passelow of Drayton Passelew then Gerard De Braybroke of Colmesworth and Horsington
  • 1342: Nicholas De Passelow of Drayton Passelew and Gerard De Braybroke of Colmesworth and Horsington
  • 1343: Gerard De Braybroke of Colmesworth and Horsington and Henry De Chalfont of Chalfont
  • 1344: Henry De Chalfont of Chalfont and John Aygnell of Penley
  • 1345–1346: Thomas De Swynford
  • 1347–1348: Sir William Crozier
  • 1349–1350: Thomas Fermbrand
  • 1351–1352: John Chastillon of Thornton
  • 1353–1354: Gerard De Braybroke of Colmesworth and Horsington
  • 1355–1356: Peter De Salford of Salford
  • 1357: John De Hampden and Hugh Chastillon
  • 1358–1359: John De Hampden
  • 1360: Peter De Salford
  • 1361: John De Hampden
  • 1362–1365: Peter De Salford
  • 1366–1371: Sir John Aylesbury
  • 1372: John Cheyne of Cheynes
  • 1373: John Ragon
  • 1374: Sir John Aylesbury
  • 1375: John De Arderne
  • 1376: John De Broughton of Broughton
  • 1377: John De Olney of Weston Underwood
  • 1378: Sir John Aylesbury, Kt.
  • 1379: Thomas Peyver of Todington
  • 1380–1381: Sir Giles d'Aubeney, Kt.
  • 1382–1383: Sir John De Aylesbury, Kt.
  • 1384: John Wodeville of Grafton Regis.
  • 1385: Robert Dixwell of Tingrey
  • 1386: Thomas Covell
  • 1387: Sir John Aylesbury, Kt
  • 1388: Ralph Fitz Richard
  • 1389: Thomas Peyver of Todington.
  • 1390: Sir Thomas Sackville, Kt.
  • 1391: Edmund Hampden
  • 1392: William Tyringham.
  • 1393: Thomas Peyver of Todington.
  • 1394: Philip Walwyn
  • 1395: John Longuevile of Wolverton and Little Billing
  • 1396: Edmund Hampden, Esq.
  • 1397: Reynold Ragon.
  • 1398: John Worship of Hardwick
  • 1399: Thomas Eston

1400–1499

  • 1400: Edmund Hampden
  • 1401: Roger Beauchamp, Kt. of Eaton Soken, Bedfordshire
  • 1402: Reginald Ragon
  • 1403: John Bois, Chesham-Bois
  • 1405: Edmund Hampden
  • 1406: Thomas Peyver
  • 1407: Richard Hay
  • 1408: Baldwin Pigot, Kt. of Stratton and Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
  • 1409: Thomas Strickland of The Hoo, Bedfordshire (1st term)
  • 1410: Richard Wyatt
  • 1411: Sir Baldwin Pygot
  • 1412: Thomas Aylesbury, Kt.
  • 1413: Thomas Strickland (2nd term)
  • 1414: Edmund Hampden
  • 1415: Thomas Waweton of Great Staughton, Huntingdonshire
  • 1416: John Cheyne
  • 1417: Richard Wyat
  • 1418: John Giffard of Whaddon
  • 1419: Walter Massey
  • 1420: Walter Fitz-Richard
  • 1421: John Radwell
  • 1422: Sir Thomas Waweton, Kt.
  • 1423: John Cheyne, Kt.
  • 1424: Richard Wyat
  • 1425: John Cheyne, Kt.
  • 1426: William Massey
  • 1427: Humphrey Stafford
  • 1428: Sir Thomas Waweton, Kt
  • 1429: Thomas Hoo, afterwards KG
  • 1430: John Cheyne
  • 1431: Giles Daubeney, 6th Baron Daubeney
  • 1432: Sir Thomas Waweton, Kt.
  • 1433: Thomas Grove, of Grove.
  • 1434: John Hampden
  • 1435: John Broughton
  • 1436: Robert Mansfield
  • 1437: Humphry Stafford, Kt
  • 1438: John Hampden
  • 1439: Walter Strickland
  • 1440: John Brecknock of Hardwick, Bucks.
  • 1441: Edmund Hampden
  • 1442: Edmund Rede, esq. Seat, Borstall Co. Bucks.
  • 1443: Thomas Singleton of Hartwell, Bucks
  • 1444: John Wenlock afterwards KG and Lord Wenlock of Someries in Luton Hoo, Bedfordshire
  • 1445: Thomas Rokes, of Fawley, Bucks
  • 1446: Thomas Gifford of Twyford, Bucks
  • 1447-1449: George Longueville, Kt. (2 Years)
  • 1449: William Gedney
  • 1450: John Hampden of Great Hamden, Bucks
  • 1451: Robert Whitingham of Salden, Bucks, and Penley, Hertfordshire.
  • 1452: Robert Olney
  • 1453: Edmund Rede and John Pulter of Hitchin, Hertfordshire
  • 1454: Thomas Singleton
  • 1455: Thomas Charleton, Kt.
  • 1456: John Hampden
  • 1457 John Maningham of Bedfordshire
  • 1458: John Heton
  • 1459: John de Broughton
  • 1460: Edmund Rede
  • 1461-1463: Thomas Reynes of Clifton Reynes, Bucks (2 Years)
  • 1463: Peter House
  • 1464: John de Broughton
  • 1465: John Butler of Edgeborough, Bucks
  • 1466: Thomas Hampden
  • 1467: John Forster of Hanslope, Bucks
  • 1468: William Lucy of Haversham, Bucks
  • 1469: Robert Booth
  • 1470: Reginald Grey of Wrest, Bedfordshire
  • 1471: John Langston of Caversfield, Bucks.
  • 1472: John Butler
  • 1473: John Bulstrode of Hedgerley Bulstrode
  • 1474: Drew Brudenell of Chalfont St Peter
  • 1475: Edmund Molyneux of Drayton Beauchamp
  • 1476: Thomas Rotherham of Luton
  • 1477: Thomas Rokes
  • 1478: Thomas Fowler, of Buckingham
  • 1479: Richard Enderby, of Stratton, Bedfordshire
  • 1480: Sir John Verney, Kt. of Middle Claydon, Bucks.
  • 1481: Thomas Hampden
  • 1483: Drugo Brudenel, of Chalfont St. Peter's, Bucks
  • 1464: Thomas Fowler
  • 1485: Sir John Donne, Kt. of Horsingdon, Bucks.
  • 1486: George Ingleton of Thornton, Bucks
  • 1487: Thomas Fowler
  • 1488: John Rotherham
  • 1489: Richard Godfrey, of Bedford
  • 1490: John Langston, snr
  • 1491: Richard Prestwold of Hedsor
  • 1492: Edmund Cockayne, of Cockayne Hatley, Bedfordshire
  • 1493: Richard Godfrey
  • 1494: William Rede
  • 1495: Thomas Dayrel, of Lillingston Dayrell, Bucks
  • 1496: Thomas Langston snr.
  • 1497: John Gyfford, of Twyford, Bucks.
  • 1498: David Phillips, of Cheynes, Bucks.
  • 1499: Richard Restwold

1500–1574

  • 1500: Hugh Conway, Kt.of Waddesdon, Bucks.
  • 1501: Sir John St. John, KB. of Bletsoe, Bedfordshire
  • 1502: Richard Blount
  • 1503: Edmund Bulstrode
  • 1504: Thomas Dayrell
  • 1505: John Cheney of Chesham Bois (1st term)
  • 1506: William Gascoigne, of Cardington, Bedfordshire (1st term)
  • 1507: Sir John Longuevile, Kt.
  • 1508: George Hervey
  • 1509: John Mordaunt of Turvey, Beds.
  • 1510: John Dyve of Bromham, Beds.
  • 1511: Ralph Verney (1st term)
  • 1512: Sir Thomas Dynham of Elthorpe
  • 1513: William Gascoigne (2nd term)
  • 1514: Sir Edward Bray of Eaton Bray
  • 1515: Sir John St John, KB.
  • 1516: Sir George Hervey
  • 1517: William Gascoigne (3rd term)
  • 1518: Michael Fisher of Clifton, Beds
  • 1519: Sir William Rede
  • 1520: John Cheyney of Cheshamboys (2nd term)
  • 1521: Sir Robert Lee of Quarenden, Bucks
  • 1522: Robert Dormer
  • 1523: Thomas Langston
  • 1524: Sir Ralph Verney, Kt (2nd term)
  • 1525: Thomas Rotheram
  • 1526: Sir Edward Grevile, Kt
  • 1527: Francis Pygot
  • 1528: Sir John Hampden Kt
  • 1529: Sir John St John Kt (1st term)
  • 1530: Sir Michael Fysher Kt
  • 1531: Sir Robert Dormer, Kt
  • 1532: Sir Edward Dunne, Kt
  • 1533: Sir Robert Lee, Kt
  • 1534: Sir John St John, Kt (2nd term)
  • 1535: Robert Corbet of Linchlage, Bucks.
  • 1536: Thomas Longueville
  • 1537: Sir William Windsor, KB
  • 1538: Sir Robert Dormer, Kt of Ascot
  • 1539: Sir Thomas Rotheram, Kt
  • 1540: Sir Ralph Verney, Kt (3rd term)
  • 1541–1542: Sir John Gostwick, Kt of Willington, Beds.
  • 1543: Thomas Gifford
  • 1544: Sir Michael Fisher, Kt
  • 1545: Lewis Dyve
  • 1546: Sir Robert Drury, Kt of Hedgerley
  • 1547: Sir Francis Russell KB of Cheneys
  • 1548: Francis Pygot
  • 1549: Sir John St John (3rd term)
  • 1550: Sir Thomas Rotheram
  • 1551: Oliver St John
  • 1552: Thomas Pygot
  • 1553: Sir William Dormer, KB
  • 1554: Arthur Longueville
  • 1555: Sir Robert Drury, Kt
  • 1556: Sir Robert Peckham, Kt
  • 1557: Thomas Pygot
  • 1558: Sir Humphrey Ratcliffe, Kt of Elstow Nunnery, Bedfordshire
  • 1559: William Hawtrey of Chequers in Ellisborough, Bucks
  • 1560: Thomas Tyringham
  • 1561: Sir Robert Drury, Kt
  • 1562: John Goodwyn of Winchingdon, Bucks
  • 1563: Paul Dayrell
  • 1564: Thomas Fleetwode of the Vache, Bucks
  • 1565: Sir Henry Cheney of Toddington, Bedfordshire
  • 1566: John Cheney of Chesham Bois
  • 1567: John Borlase of Bockmere in Marlow
  • 1568: Sir William Dormer, KB
  • 1569: Sir Edmund Ashfield of Tottenhoe, Bucks
  • 1570: Sir Lewis Mordaunt, Kt
  • 1571: Thomas Pygot
  • 1572: Lewis Dyve
  • 1573: Sir George Peckham
  • 1574: Ralph Astry of Wood-End in Harlington, Beds

1575–1599

Before 1575 - see High Sheriff of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire 15 November 1575: George Rotherham 13 November 1576: John Barnardiston 27 November 1577: George Kensham 17 November 1578: John Spencer 23 November 1579: Nicholas Luke 21 November 1580: Henry Butler 27 November 1581: John Thomson 5 December 1582: Richard Conqueste (1st term) 25 November 1583: Lewis Dyve 19 November 1584: John Rowe 29 August 1585: Richard Charnocke (1st term) 22 November 1585: Oliver St John 14 November 1586: Richard Charnocke (2nd term) 4 December 1587: William Butler 29 November 1588: Ralph Astrye 24 November 1589: Oliver St John, of Stanfordburgh 24 November 1590: George Rotherham 25 November 1591: Christopher Hoddesdon 16 November 1592: William Duncombe 26 November 1593: Nicholas Luke 21 November 1594: John Dive 27 November 1595: William Gostwick 22 November 1596: Richard Conqueste (2nd term) 25 November 1597: Thomas Cheyney 28 November 1598: Edward Radclyffe 2 December 1599: William Butler, of Biddenham

1600–1699

  • 24 November 1600: Sir John Crofte
  • 2 December 1601: Richard Charnock (3rd term)
  • 7 December 1602: George Francklin
  • 1 December 1603: Sir John Dyve
  • 5 November 1604: John Lee
  • 2 February 1606: Sir Edwin Sandys
  • 17 November 1606: Sir Francis Anderson
  • 9 November 1607: Sir Thomas Snagge
  • 12 November 1608: Edmund Mordaunt
  • 1609: Thomas Austell
  • 6 November 1610: Sir Francis Ventris
  • 1611: Sir Robert Sandy, 1st Baronet
  • 1612: William Becher
  • 1613: Richard Saunders
  • 1614: Sir Edward Duncombe
  • 6 November 1615: Sir William Plomer
  • 11 November 1616: Roger Burgoyne
  • 6 November 1617: Sir Oliver Luke
  • 9 November 1618: Sir Edmund Conquest
  • 1619: George Skeynsham
  • 6 November 1620: Sir Francis Staunton
  • 1621: William Briars
  • 7 November 1622: William Hawkins
  • 1623: Sir Francis Clarke
  • 1624: Matthew Denton
  • 1625: John Wingate
  • 1626: Sir Edward Gostwicke
  • 6 November 1627: John Moore, of Layton
  • 1628: Sir Anthony Chester, 1st Baronet
  • 1629: Michael Grigge
  • 7 November 1630: William Cater
  • 1631: Edmund Anderson
  • 1632: James Beverley
  • 10 November 1633: Onslow Winch
  • 5 November 1634: Humphrey Monoux
  • 1635: Richard Gearye
  • 3 October 1636: Henry Chester
  • 30 September 1637: John Charnock
  • 9 October 1637: William Boteler, of Biddenham
  • 4 November 1638: William Plomer
  • 1639: Richard Child
  • 1640: John Burgoyne
  • 1641: Sir Thomas Alston, 1st Baronet
  • 30 December 1643: William Duncombe, of Battlesden
  • 20 January 1644: Humphrey Fishe
  • 2 December 1644: Nicholas Denton
  • 6 February 1647: Thomas Daniell
  • 9 March 1647: Matthias Tailor
  • 29 November 1647: William Allen
  • 23 November 1648: William Duncombe
  • 7 November 1649: Robert Lovett
  • 7 November 1650: Sir William Bryers
  • 4 November 1651: Thomas Bromsall
  • 12 November 1652: John Huxley
  • 10 November 1653: Henry Pigott
  • 1654: Robert Stanton
  • 1655: John Welles
  • 1657: Owen Bromsall
  • 5 November 1660: Edmund Wilde, of Howton
  • 1661: Sir Roger Burgoyne, 2nd Baronet
  • 1662: Francis Wingate
  • 1663: George Wyan
  • 1664: Sir Edward Cater
  • 12 November 1665: Thomas Snagg
  • 7 November 1666: Sir John Huxley
  • 6 November 1667: Sir Henry Massingberd, 1st Baronet
  • 6 November 1668: Sir Ralph Bovey, 1st Baronet
  • 25 November 1668: De Lawney
  • 9 December 1668: Sir Thomas Brounsell, of Biggleswade
  • 11 November 1669: Sir Ralph Bovey, 1st Baronet
  • 4 November 1670: Richard Wagstaffe
  • 9 November 1671: Henry Brandreth
  • 11 November 1672: Thomas Bromsall
  • 12 November 1673: Matthew Denis
  • 5 November 1674: Robert Bell [2]
  • 15 November 1675: Samuel Reynardson
  • 1675: Francis Dodsworth
  • 10 November 1676: Thomas Arnold, of Ampthill
  • 15 November 1677: Samuel Reynardson [3]
  • 14 November 1678: Thomas Snagge
  • 13 November 1679: Sir William Gostwick, 4th Baronet
  • 4 November 1680: Villiers Chernock
  • 10 November 1681: George Abbott
  • 13 November 1682: Sir James Astrey
  • 12 November 1683: William Daniel
  • 20 November 1684: Humphrey Fish
  • 30 November 1685: Thomas Halpenny
  • 25 November 1686: John Crosse
  • 5 December 1687: John Wagstaffe
  • 8 November 1688: Ralph Bromsall
  • 25 November 1689: Samuel Cater
  • 27 November 1690: William Boteler
  • 14 December 1691: John Neale
  • 17 November 1692: John de la Fontaine
  • 28 November 1692: Sir Samuel Thompson
  • 16 November 1693: John Eston
  • 6 December 1694: Sir Stephen Anderson, 1st Baronet
  • 20 December 1694: Sir William Massingberd, 2nd Baronet
  • 5 December 1695: William Millard
  • 3 December 1696: Robert Bell
  • 16 December 1697: Sir John Burgoyne
  • 30 December 1697: John Hinde
  • 21 January 1698: John Spencer
  • 22 December 1698: John de la Fontaine
  • 20 November 1699: Sir John Burgoyne, 3rd Baronet

1700–1799

  • 28 November 1700: William Hillersden
  • 1 January 1702: Maurice Abbott
  • 12 January 1702: Thomas Bromsall
  • 19 January 1702: Thomas Bromsall, of Broxton
  • 3 December 1702: Sir Pynsent Chernock, 3rd Baronet
  • 14 December 1702: Thomas Johnson
  • 2 December 1703: Samuel Ongley
  • 21 December 1704: Edward Duncombe
  • 3 December 1705: Edward Snagg
  • 14 November 1706: John Huxley
  • 20 November 1707: Morgan Hinde
  • 18 December 1707: John Clarke
  • 29 November 1708: John Wright
  • 1 December 1709: William Chew
  • 24 November 1710: Ralph Brumsell
  • 14 June 1711: William Nicholls
  • 14 June 1711: John Harvey
  • 10 January 1712: Thomas Boswell, of Dean
  • 11 December 1712: John Vaux
  • 30 November 1713: Thomas Emerton
  • 14 November 1714: Thomas Bromsall
  • 22 November 1715: John Livesay
  • 12 November 1716: Sir Theophilus Napier, 5th Baronet
  • 21 December 1717: Sir William Smith
  • 21 December 1718: Nicholas Luke
  • 7 January 1720: Robert Hind
  • 3 January 1721: Richard Orlebar
  • 14 December 1721: Henry Brandreth
  • 11 December 1722: Robert Abbott
  • 7 January 1724: Thomas Aynscombe
  • 10 December 1724: Thomas Garth
  • 13 January 1726: Joseph Johnson
  • 29 November 1726: Theophilus Dillingham
  • 16 December 1727: William Coleman, of Cranfield
  • 18 December 1728: Benjamin Rhodes
  • December 1729: Sir John Napier, 6th Baronet
  • 14 December 1730: William Lamb
  • 9 December 1731: George Blundell
  • 14 December 1732: Henry Southouse, of Ravendon
  • 11 January 1733: Edmund Morgan, of Carrington
  • 20 December 1733: Hillersden Franks
  • 19 December 1734: Thomas Groome, of Dunstable
  • 18 December 1735: John Crawley
  • 19 January 1737: Francis Jessop, of Bedford
  • 12 January 1738: David Willaume, of Tingrith
  • 21 December 1738: Oliver Edwards, of Carrington
  • 27 December 1739: John Franklin, of Great Barford
  • 29 January 1741: John White, of Ewe Green
  • 31 December 1741: John Lawson the younger, of Barton
  • 19 January 1743: John Coppin, of Market Street
  • 7 February 1743: John Miller the younger, of Dunstable
  • 5 January 1744: Richard Brown, of Eggington
  • 2 February 1744: Andrew Crosse, of Westoning
  • 20 February 1744: Hammond Crosse
  • 10 January 1745: Richard Bell, of Bedford
  • 16 January 1746: Robert Ashwell, of Leighton Buzzard
  • 15 January 1747: William Gary, of Bushmead
  • 14 January 1748: John Hill, of Bedford
  • 11 January 1749: Thomas Crawley, of Dunstable
  • 17 January 1750: Thomas Cave, of Bedford
  • 6 December 1750: Harry Johnson, of Milton Bryan
  • 14 January 1752: Thomas Gilpin
  • 7 February 1753: Francis Herne, of Luton
  • 31 January 1754: David James, of Ampthill
  • 29 January 1755: Thomas Vaux, of Whipsnade
  • 27 January 1756: Thomas Smyth, of Streatley
  • 4 February 1757: John Capon, of Leighton Buzzard
  • 27 January 1758: William Cole, of Sundon
  • 2 February 1759: Dennis Farrer Hillersden, of Helvestow
  • 1 February 1760: Baker Coleman, of Cranfield
  • 28 January 1761: Robert Butcher, of Cople
  • 15 February 1762: Simon Taylor, of Woburn
  • 4 February 1763: Sir Philip Monoux, 5th Baronet, of Sandy
  • 10 February 1764: William Pym, of Hasell Hall
  • 1 February 1765: Richard Edwards, of Ardesley
  • 17 February 1766: Philip Field, of Barton
  • 13 February 1767: Charles Chester, of Tilsworth
  • 15 January 1768: John Cater, of Kempston
  • 27 January 1769: William Farrer, of Kempston
  • 9 February 1770: John Franklin, of Northill
  • 6 February 1771: Charles Barnett, of Stratton
  • 17 February 1772: Sir Gillies Payne, 2nd Baronet, of Tempsford
  • 8 February 1773: John Howard, of Cardington
  • 7 February 1774: John Crawley, of Stockwood
  • 6 February 1775: George Paunceforth, of Ampthill
  • 5 February 1776: Christopher Tower, of Houghton Regis
  • 31 January 1777: John Sayer Weal Renal, of Eggington
  • 28 January 1778: John Beeches, of Hoobury
  • 1 February 1779: Sir Rowland Alston, 6th Baronet, of Odell
  • 2 February 1780: William Thornton Astell, of Everton
  • 5 February 1781: John Harvey, of Northill
  • 1 February 1782: Robert Thornton, of Moggerhanger
  • 10 February 1783: John Dilley, of Southill
  • 13 February 1784: William Goldsmith, of Strently
  • 7 February 1785: William Gibbard, of Sharnbrook[4]
  • 13 February 1786: Matthew Rugeley, of Potton
  • 12 February 1787: Joseph Partridge, of Cranfield
  • 8 February 1788: William Lee-Antonie, of Colmworth
  • 29 April 1789: Samuel Boydon, of Milton Ernest[5]
  • 24 February 1790: James Metcalfe, of Roxton House
  • 4 February 1791: Francis Pym, of Hasell Hall
  • 3 February 1792: Sir John Buchanan Riddell, 9th Baronet, of Sundon
  • 6 February 1793: Thomas Crosse, of Bramingham[6]
  • 5 February 1794: Edward Nicoll, of Studham
  • 11 February 1795: John Harvey, of Ickwell
  • 5 February 1796: George Brooks, of Flitwick
  • 1 February 1797: John Higgins the elder, of Turvey
  • 7 February 1798: John Fox, of Dean
  • 1 February 1799: Robert Trevor, of Flitwick

1800–1899

  • 5 February 1800: Sir John Everett, of Westoning
  • 11 February 1801: Stephen Raymond, of Potton
  • 3 February 1802: John Higgins the younger, of Turvey
  • 3 February 1803: Godfrey Thornton, of Moggerhanger
  • 1 February 1804: George Edwards, of Henlow
  • 6 February 1805: John Polhill, of Renholt
  • 1 February 1806: William Long, of Kempston
  • 4 February 1807: Sir Philip Monoux, 6th Baronet, of Sandy
  • 3 February 1808: Richard Orlebar, of Puddington
  • 6 February 1809: Robert Garstin, of Harrold
  • 31 January 1810: Sir Gregory Page-Turner, 4th Baronet, of Battlesden
  • 8 February 1811: Joseph Howell, of Market Street
  • 24 February 1812: John Cooper, of Toddington
  • 10 February 1813: Richard Parkes, of Luton
  • 4 February 1814: Stephen Thornton, of Moggerhanger
  • 13 February 1815: Robert Hibbert, of East Hyde
  • 12 February 1816: Henry Brandreth, of Houghton Regis
  • 12 February 1817: Samuel Crawley, of Stockwood
  • 24 January 1818: John Pedley, of Eaton Bray
  • 10 February 1819: Hon. Samuel Henley-Ongley, of Sandy
  • 12 February 1820: Sir John Burgoyne, 9th Baronet, of Sutton
  • 22 February 1820: Charles Barnett, of Stratton Park
  • 6 February 1821: John Thomas Brooks, of Flitwick
  • 4 February 1822: Peter Augustus Lautour, of Little Staughton
  • 31 January 1823: Thomas Charles Higgins, of Turvey
  • 31 January 1824: Sir Robert Inglis, 2nd Baronet, of Milton Bryan
  • 2 February 1825: Samuel Bedford Edwards, of Arlesey
  • 30 January 1826: Robert Elliott, of Goldington
  • 5 February 1827: George Nigel Edwards, of Henlow
  • 13 February 1828: George Musgrave, of Shitlington
  • 11 February 1829: William Dodge Cooper Cooper, of Toddington
  • 2 February 1830: John Thomas Dawson, of Chapham
  • 31 January 1831: Samuel Charles Whitbread, of Cardington
  • 6 February 1832: Thomas Potter Macqueen, of Ridgmont
  • 22 February 1832: Abram Edward Gregory, of Biggleswade.
  • 4 February 1833: George Pearse, of Harlington
  • 3 February 1834: Joseph Morris, of Ampthill
  • 7 February 1835: Charles James Metcalfe, of Roxton
  • 3 February 1836: Francis Green, of Bedford
  • 28 January 1837: William Henry Whitbread, of Southill
  • 1 February 1838: John Harvey, of Ickwell
  • 4 February 1839: Levi Ames, of East Hyde
  • 29 January 1840: William Frederick Brown, of Dunstable
  • 5 February 1841: Arthur Macnamara, of Eaton Bray
  • 2 February 1842: Robert Lindsell, of Fairfield House
  • 1 February 1843: William Sutcliffe, of Great Bramingham
  • 31 January 1844: George James Sullivan, of Leagrave
  • 3 February 1845: William Bartholomew Higgins, of Turvey
  • 30 January 1846: William Stuart, of Aldenham Priory
  • 4 February 1847: Robert Newland, of Kempston
  • 11 February 1848: Thomas Abbott Green, of Pavenham
  • 13 February 1849: Humphrey Brandreth, of Houghton Regis
  • 5 February 1850: Richard Thomas Gilpin, of Hockliffe Grange
  • 11 February 1851: Charles Gillies Payne, of Blunham
  • 2 February 1852: Sir John Burgoyne, 9th Baronet, of Sutton
  • 7 February 1853: Henry Littledale, of Kempston Grange
  • 30 January 1854: Frederick Charles Polhill-Turner, of Howbury Hall
  • 8 February 1855: John Shaw Leigh, of Luton Hoo
  • 30 January 1856: Talbot Barnard, of Kempston
  • 2 February 1857: Sir George Robert Osborn, 6th Baronet, of Chicksands Priory
  • 3 February 1858: John Sambrook Crawley, of Stockwood
  • 2 February 1859: Richard Longuet Orlebar, of Hinwick
  • 23 January 1860: Charles Longuet Higgins, of Turvey Abbey
  • 4 February 1861: Joseph Tucker, of Pavenham
  • 5 February 1862: Crew Alston, of Odell
  • 3 February 1863: Benjamin Helps Starey, of Milton Ernest
  • 3 February 1864: Robert Henry Lindsell, of Biggleswade
  • 4 February 1865: Lionel Ames, of East Hyde
  • 1866: Charles Livius Grimshawe, of Aspley Guise
  • 1867: William Cooper Cooper, of Toddington
  • 1868: Sir John Montagu Burgoyne, of Sutton, 10th Baronet
  • 1869: Henry Francis Cockayne Cust, of Cockayne Hatley
  • 1870: John Nathaniel Foster, of Sandy Place
  • 1871: Edward Henry Frederick Dawkins, of Muggerhanger Park
  • 1872: William Francis Higgins, of Turvey House
  • 1873: Harry Thornton, of Kempston
  • 1874: Salusbury Gillies Payne, of Blunham (claiming to be Sir Salusbury Gillies Payne, Baronet)
  • 1875: Colonel William Stuart, of Tempsford Hall
  • 1876: George Sowerby, of Putteridge Bury, Luton
  • 1877: Charles Magniac, of Colworth, Sharnbrook
  • 1878: James Howard, of Clapham Park
  • 1879: Thomas Bagnall, jnr., of Milton Ernest
  • 1880: Major John Hatfield Brooks, of Manor House, Flitwick, Ampthill
  • 1881: Joseph Shuttleworth, of Warden, Biggleswade
  • 1882: Francis Bassett, of the Heath, Leighton Buzzard
  • 1883
  • 20 March 1891: Frank Shuttleworth, of Old Warden Park, Biggleswade
  • 16 March 1892: Col. Thomas Joseph Sunderland, of Ravensden Grange
  • 15 March 1893: Anthony Henry Wingfield, of Ampthill House
  • 10 March 1894: Edward Earnest Dymond, of Oaklands, Aspley Guise
  • 8 March 1895: Capt. Hugh Edmond Browning, of Clapham Park, Bedford
  • 6 March 1896: Maj. Charles Villiers Somerville Downes, of Aspley House, Aspley Guise
  • 26 February 1897: George James Gribble, of Henlow Grange, Biggleswade
  • 7 March 1898: Henry Chernocke Gibbs Brandreth, of Houghton Hall, Houghton Regis
  • 7 March 1899: James Harold Howard, of Kempston Grange, Bedford

1900–1999

  • 1900: Algernon Mercer, of Morhanger Park, Sandy
  • 1901: Arthur Macnamara, of Billington Manor, Leighton Buzzard
  • 1902: William Clarence Watson, of Colworth House, Sharnbrook
  • 1903: Francis Pym, of Hasells Hall, Sandy
  • 1904: William Henry Allen, of Bromham House, Bedford
  • 1905: William Long Fitzpatrick, of Woodlands, Clapham, Bedford
  • 1906: John William Green, of The Larches, Luton
  • 1907: Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Howard, of Highfield, Bedford
  • 1908: Waller George Halfield Harter, of Kempston Bury, Bedford
  • 1909: Sir Algernon Kerr Butler Osborn, Bt., of Chicksands Priory, Shefford
  • 1910: Albert Edward Bowen, of Colworth House, Sharnbrook
  • 1911: Charles Robert Salusbury Payne, of Blunham House, Sandy
  • 1912: John Edward Howard, of Clapham Park
  • 1913: Frederick George Lomax, of Cockayne Hatley, Potton
  • 1914: Thomas Henry Barnard, of The Hoo, Kempston
  • 1915: Charles Edmund Argentine-Alington, of Little Barford House, St. Neots
  • 1916: Cyril Gurney, of Henlow Grange, Biggleswade
  • 1917: Alexander Rowland Alston, of The Tofte, Sharnbrook
  • 1918: Howard Spensley, of Westoning Manor, Ampthill
  • 1919: John Arnold Whitchurch, of Great Barford House, near Sandy
  • 1920: Herbert Owen Williams, of Farley Lynches, Luton
  • 1921: Richard William Allen, CBE of The Woodlands, Clapham
  • 1922: Robert Edmund Campbell, of Cranfield Court, Wbburn Sands
  • 1923: John George Murray, of Wrest Park, Silsoe
  • 1924: Sir George Lawson Johnston, 1st Baron Luke K.B.E. of Pavenham Bury, Pavenham
  • 1925: Harold Gwynne Allen, of The Dene, Woburn Sands,Bletchley
  • 1926: Dealtry Charles Part of Houghton Hall, Houghton Regis
  • 1927: Lieut.-Col. Harold Augustus Wernher, of Luton Hoo
  • 1928: Major Charles Ernest Wells, of Turvey Abbey, Turvey
  • 1929: Henry Charles Thomas Hambro, of The Hyde, Luton
  • 1930: Horace Stanley Deacon, of Kempston Croft
  • 1931: Herbert Brent Grotrian ,K.C. of Knolls, Leighton Buzzard
  • 1932: Christopher William Gurney, of Henlow Grange, Biggleswade
  • 1933: Ronald Willie Gandar-Dower, of Clifton House, Shefford
  • 1934: Brigadier - General William Brooke Thornton, D.S.O. of St. John's, Mogerhanger, Sandy
  • 1935: William Alfred Lailey Rowland, of The Heath, Leighton Buzzard
  • 1936: Harry Arnold, of The Downs, Luton
  • 1937: Robert Skinner, of Bromham Hall, Bromham
  • 1938: John Henry Staddon, of Withycombe, Lud1ow Avenue, Luton
  • 1939: Frank William Crossley-Holland, of Oakwell Park, Dunstable
  • 1940: Cyril Claud Dillingham, of 25, Lansdowne Road, Luton
  • 1941: Sir (Percy) Malcolm Stewart, 1st Baronet, O.B.E. of The Lodge, Sandy, Bedfordshire, Baronet
  • 1942: Vyvian Edwin Goodman, of Samares, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
  • 1943: Allan Fergusson Wood, of Mill House, Milton Ernest
  • 1944: Lieut.-Colonel Robert Adolphus Lyall, D.S.O., of Flitwick Manor, Flitwick
  • 1945: Major-General Thomas Cochrane Newton, C.B., D.S.O., O.B.E., of Blunham House, near Bedford
  • 1946: Lieutenant-Colonel Mervyn Lyde Chute, O.B.E., of Whipsnade, Dunstable
  • 1947: Major Simon Whitbread, of Southill, near Biggleswade
  • 1948: Captain Stephen Helps Starey, of Home Farm House, Milton Ernest
  • 1949: Thomas Wyatt Bagshawe, Esq., of Dunstable
  • 1950: Hon. Thomas George Breadalbane Morgan-Grenville, of Wootton House
  • 1951: Maj. Leigh Pemberton Stedall, of Billington Manor
  • 1952: Arthur Thomas Worboys, of Westray
  • 1953: Herbert Robert Waller
  • 1954: Sir Ronald Stewart, 2nd Baronet, of Maulden Grange
  • 1955: Horace Richard Neate
  • 1956: Richard Charles Oakley
  • 1957: Christopher Herbert Renny Reeves, of Manor Farm
  • 1958: William Kenneth Gwynne Allen, of The Old Manor
  • 1959: Sir (Archibald) Douglas Gordon, of Buttercups
  • 1960: Harold George Brightman, of Whitehill Avenue, Luton
  • 1961: The Hon. Hugh de Beauchamp Lawson-Johnston, T.D., of Melchbourne Park, Bedford
  • 1962: Humphrey Whitbread, T.D., of Howard's House, Cardington
  • 1963: William Walter Samuel Robertson, C.B.E., of Oakley House, Oakley
  • 1964: Sir (James) Reginald Pearson, Kt.,O.B.E., of "Wyvern," Bloomfield Road, Harpenden, Herts.
  • 1965: Lieut.-Colonel Hanmer Cecil Hanbury, M.V.O., M.C., of Turvey House, Turvey
  • 1966: James Francis Robinson, of Bridge House, Great Barford
  • 1967: Leslie George Bowles, of " Queensfield," Silsoe
  • 1968: Stanley Broughton, of Bedford Road, Luton
  • 1969: The Hon. Arthur Charles St John Lawson Johnston, 3rd Baron Luke of Odell Manor, Odell
  • 1970: Wing Cdr. Oliver J Wells
  • 1971: Brian Stewart Porter (Deceased)
  • 1972: John Lawrence Dickinson (Deceased)
  • 1973: Samuel C Whitbread(H.M.Lord Lieutenant)
  • 1974: Colonel Charles Richard Randall
  • 1975: Ronald George Gale (Deceased)
  • 1976: David H.C. Harland (Deceased)
  • 1977: Dudley William Reeves
  • 1978: E.D.M.Peacock (Deceased)
  • 1979: Peter Wardill (Deceased)
  • 1980: John Dandy, of 10 Riverside Towers
  • 1981: Michael J Davison
  • 1982: James Bristow, Ramsmede Close, Biddenham, Bedford
  • 1983: Gilbert Cecil White Beazley, of Bartlemas Farm
  • 1984: S.C.Y Farmbrough DL
  • 1985: The Hon. Pearl Lawson-Johnston
  • 1986: Lady Grace Odell
  • 1987-1988: Major William Powers MBE JP DL
  • 1989: John H. Wells DL
  • 1990: Robin F Willmott DL
  • 1991: Mrs John Skelton
  • 1992: G.P.H James
  • 1993: Eric D Fountain DL (Deceased)
  • 1994: Brian E Howard (deceased)
  • 1995: Brian G Woodrow OBE DL
  • 1996: John J.M. Glasse
  • 1997: Charles T Lousada DL
  • 1998: Geoffrey R D Farr MBE DL
  • 1999: Christopher R Kilroy

2000–present

  • 2000: Thomas F Wells
  • 2001: The Hon Mrs Fiona Chapman MBE DL
  • 2002: Colonel Colin R Mason OBE DL
  • 2003: Andrew J. Rayment
  • 2004: Clifton J Ibbett
  • 2005: Angela P Farmbrough DL
  • 2006: Richard Lewin Banks[153]
  • 2007: Dr Vaughan Robert Southgate[154]
  • 2008: Nazir Jessa[155]
  • 2009: Cynthia Mary Gresham[156]
  • 2010: Daniel T C Hanbury
  • 2011: A.M.Slack
  • 2012: Jack Sapsworth MBE