Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Sir Henry Neville, MP (c.1564 - 1615)
    Family and Education b. 1562, 1st s. of Sir Henry Neville I by his 2nd w., and bro. of Edward Neville II. educ. Merton, Oxf. 1577. m. by 1588, Anne, da. of Henry Killigrew, 5s. 6da. suc. fa. 1593. Kntd...
  • Ethelred I 'the Pious', King of Wessex & Kent (c.837 - 871)
    King Ethelred of Wessex (Old English: Æþelræd) (c. 840 – April 23, 871) was the fourth son of King Ethelwulf of Wessex, and an older brother of Alfred the Great. He is somet...
  • Alfred the Great, King of the Anglo-Saxons (849 - 899)
    Alfred the Great (Old English: Ælfrēd, Ælfrǣd, "elf counsel") (849 – 26 October 899) was King of Wessex from 871 to 899. Alfred is noted for his defence of the Anglo-...

Historic Berkshire

This project is a collection of Historic or Political profiles combined with a history of this one of the oldest English Counties, Royal Berkshire.

See also Main Page

Castles

  • Highclere Castle
  • Donnington Castle
  • Windsor Castle

Battles

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

9th Century

  • 870 31 December - Battle of Englefield
  • 871 1st Battle of Reading 4 January 871
  • 871 8 January - Battle of Ashdown

Alfred the Great, then a prince of only 21, led the army of his brother, Æþelræd I 'the Pious' , King of Wessex & Kent of Wessex, in a victorious battle against the invading Danes.

12th Century

15th Century

17th Century

  • 1643 - First Battle of Newbury (at Wash Common)
  • 1644 - Second Battle of Newbury (at Speen)
  • 1688 - 9 December - Battle of Reading

References, Sources and further reading

  • The four visitations of Berkshire made and taken by Thomas Benolte, Clarnceuc, anno 1532; by William Harvey, Clarnceux, anno 1566; by Henry Chiting, Chester herald, and John Philipott, Rouge dragon, for William Camden, Clarenceux, anno 1623; and by Elias Ashmole, Windsor herald, for Sir Edward Bysshe, Clarenceux, anno 1665-66
  • The four visitations of Berkshire made and taken by Thomas Benolte, Clarenceux anno 1532

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Berkshire born ancestors to the Berkshire - Family Heads or Berkshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

History - over view


Berkshire county is one of the oldest in England. It may date from the 840s, the probable period of the unification of "Sunningum" (East Berkshire) and "Ashdown" (the Berkshire Downs, probably including the Kennet Valley). The county is first mentioned by name in 860. According to Asser, it takes its name from a large forest of box trees that was called Bearroc (believed, in turn, to be a Celtic word meaning "hilly").[5]

Berkshire has been the scene of many battles throughout history, during Alfred the Great's campaign against the Danes, including the Battle of Englefield, the Battle of Ashdown and the Battle of Reading. Newbury was the site of two Civil War battles, the First Battle of Newbury (at Wash Common) in 1643 and the Second Battle of Newbury (at Speen) in 1644. The nearby Donnington Castle was reduced to a ruin in the aftermath of the second battle. The Battle at Reading took place on 9 December 1688 in Reading. It was the only substantial military action in England during the Glorious Revolution and ended in a decisive victory for forces loyal to William of Orange. It was celebrated in Reading for hundreds of years afterwards.

Reading became the new county town in 1867, taking over from Abingdon which remained in the county. Under the Local Government Act 1888, Berkshire County Council took over functions of the Berkshire Quarter Sessions, covering an area known as the administrative county of Berkshire, which excluded the county borough of Reading. Boundary alterations in the early part of the 20th century were minor, with Caversham from Oxfordshire becoming part of the Reading county borough, and cessions in the Oxford area.

On 1 April 1974 Berkshire's boundaries changed under the Local Government Act 1972. Berkshire took over administration of Slough and Eton and part of the former Eton Rural District from Buckinghamshire.[3] The northern part of the county became part of Oxfordshire, with Faringdon, Wantage and Abingdon and hinterland becoming the Vale of White Horse district, and Didcot and Wallingford added to South Oxfordshire district.[3] 94 (Berkshire Yeomanry) Signal Squadron still keep the Uffington White Horse in their insignia, even though the White Horse is now in Oxfordshire. The original Local Government White Paper would have transferred Henley-on-Thames from Oxfordshire to Berkshire: this proposal did not make it into the Bill as introduced. On 1 April 1998 Berkshire County Council was abolished under a recommendation of the Banham Commission, and the districts became unitary authorities. Unlike similar reforms elsewhere at the same time, the non-metropolitan county was not abolished.[6][7] Signs saying "Welcome to the Royal County of Berkshire" have all but disappeared but may still be seen on the borders of West Berkshire District, on the east side of Virginia Water and on the M4 motorway. There are also signs at the south side of Sonning Bridge on the B478 and going north on the A33 at the start of the dual carriageway just past Stratfield Saye.

Historically, Berkshire has been bordered to the north by the ancient boundary of the River Thames. However, much of the border with Oxfordshire for the western part of the county was moved in 1974.

Alfred the Great was born in Wantage, previously in Berkshire but now in Oxfordshire. The Great Western Railway reached Didcot in 1839. MG (part of Morris Motors) was founded in Abingdon in 1929.

The Vale of White Horse and parts of Oxfordshire south of the River Thames were previously part of Berkshire, but were lost to the county in 1974. Conversely, the Slough area north of the Thames was historically part of Buckinghamshire, but was transferred to Berkshire in 1974.

Important historical abbeys include Abingdon Abbey, Dorchester Abbey and Reading Abbey.

Oscar Wilde was imprisoned in Reading Gaol after his court case.

The county is known as the Royal County of Berkshire since the Royal residence of Windsor Castle is in the county. Politically, the county is now made up of unitary authorities.

High Sheriffs of Berkshire

The High Sheriff of Berkshire, in common with other counties, was originally the King's representative on taxation upholding the law in Saxon times. The word Sheriff evolved from 'shire-reeve'.

The title of High Sheriff is therefore much older than the other crown appointment, the Lord Lieutenant of Berkshire, which came about after 1545. Between 1248 and 1566, Berkshire and Oxfordshire formed a joint shrievalty (apart from a brief period in 1258/1259). See High Sheriff of Oxfordshire.

Unlike the Lord Lieutenant of Berkshire, which is generally held from appointment until the holder's death or incapacity, the title of High Sheriff is appointed / reappointed annually. The High Sheriff is assisted by an Under-Sheriff of Berkshire.


List of High Sheriffs of Berkshire

This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

  • Before 1066: Godric, first recorded Sherif of Berkshire[1] (killed 1066)

  • Soon after 1066 Froger

  • after 1066 Henry de Ferrers

  • 1071: Robert D'Oyly

  • 1086: Aiulf

  • 1094: Gilbert de Bretville

  • 1097: Hugh of Buckland

  • 1105: Aubrey de Vere

  • 1110: Hugh of Buckland

  • 1112: Alfred

  • 1118: Ralph

  • 1119: William de Buckland

  • 1126: John Belet

  • 1126: Baldwin FitzClarus

  • 1129: Anselm, Viscount of Rouen

  • 1130: William de Pont de l'Arche

  • 1153: Henry de Oxford

  • 1154: Jordan de Podiis

  • 1154: Henry de Oxford

  • 1155: Richard de Camville

  • 1156: Adam the Sheriff (probably Adam de Catmore)Catmore

  • 1157: Gilbert de Pinkney

  • 1160: Adam de Catmore

  • 1170: Hugh de Buckland

  • 1176: Hugh de St German

  • 1186-1189 Roger fitzReinfrid[2]

  • 1189: Robert de la Mare

  • 1190: William Brewer

  • 1193: William Brewer and Philip FitzRobert

  • 1194: Philip FitzRobert

  • 1195: Philip FitzRobert

  • 1197: Stephen of Thornham

  • 1199: Nicholas de Kennet

  • 1200: Fulk de Cantilupe

  • 1201: William Brewer

  • 1202: Hubert de Burgh

  • 1202: John de Wiggenholt

  • 1204: John de Wiggenholt

  • 1217: Richard (later Earl of Cornwall)

  • 1220: Henry de Scaccario

  • 1226: Hugh le Despenser I

  • 1226: Hugh de Bathona

  • 1227: Philip d'Aubigny

  • 1229: Henry de Scaccario

  • 1232: Alexander de Swerford, Archdeacon of Shropshire

  • 1232: John Bonet

  • 1232: Peter de Rivaux

  • 1232: Robert de Mapledurham

  • 1233: William de Culworth

  • 1234: Robert de Mapledurham

  • 1234: Engelard de Cigogné

  • 1236: Robert Brend

  • 1237: Simon de Lewknor

  • 1238: Hugh le Despenser I

  • 1244: Nicholas or Alan de Farnham

  • [edit] 1248-1566 (jointly with Oxfordshire)1248: Guy FitzRobert

  • 1250: Nicholas de Hendred

  • 1254: John de Turberville

  • 1254: Nicholas de Hendred

  • 1259: Walter de la River

  • 1261: Philip Basset

  • 1262: Fulk de Rycote

  • 1264: John de St Valery

  • 1265: Nicholas Syfrewast

  • 1267: Sampson Foliot

  • 1268: Thomas de St Vigore

  • 1270: William de L'Isle

  • 1271: Roger de Meyland, Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield

  • 1273: Gilbert de Kirkby

  • 1274: Henry de Shottesbrooke

  • 1278: Alan FitzRoald

  • 1281: John de Tidmarsh

  • 1285: Ralph de Berners

  • 1286: Sir Thomas Danvers of Winterbourne

  • 1289: William de Grenville

  • 1290: Sir Richard de Williamscote of Kiddington

  • 1291: John de St John of Lageham

  • 1291: William de Bramshot

  • 1295: Henry de Thisteldon

  • 1300: Adam de Brimpton

  • 1301: Nicholas de Sparsholt

  • 1307: Sir Thomas Danvers

  • 1308: Richard D'Amary of Bletchingdon

  • 1311: Sir Thomas Danvers

  • 1313: Philip De La Beche

  • 1314: Richard de Windsor

  • 1315: Richard de Polhampton

  • 1317: Otvelus Purcel

  • 1318: Richard de la Bere

  • 1318: Elias de Coleshill

  • 1319: John de Brimpton

  • 1322: Drew Barentine

  • 1327: John de Brimpton

  • 1328: John de Buckland

  • 1330: Philip de la Beche

  • 1330: Richard de Coleshill

  • 1332: John de Brimpton

  • 1333: Richard Abberbury of Donnington

  • 1333: John de Lewknor

  • 1333: William de Sparsholt

  • 1332: John de Brimpton

  • 1333: Richard Abberbury of Donnington

  • 1333: John de Lewknor

  • 1333: William de Sparsholt

  • 1335: John de Alveton

  • 1340: Edward de Malyns

  • 1341: John de Alveton

  • 1341: Robert FitzEllis of Waterperry

  • 1342: John de Alveton

  • 1347: John Laundeles of Bampton

  • 1352: John de Alveton

  • 1354: Richard de Williamscot

  • 1355: Thomas Bessels of Besselsleigh

  • 1355: John de Nowers

  • 1355: John Laundeles

  • 1360: Roger de Elmridge

  • 1362: Roger de Cottisford

  • 1365: John de Trillowe

  • 1365: Roger de Elmridge

  • 1368: Roger de Cottisford

  • 1369: Thomas de la Mare of Aldermaston

  • 1371: Gilbert Wace

  • 1372: Sir Roger de Elmridge

  • 1373: John James of Wallingford

  • 1374: Gilbert Wace of Ewelme

  • 1375: Sir Reginald de Malyns of Chinnor

  • 1376: John de Rothwell

  • 1377: Edmund Stonor of Stonor

  • 1378: Thomas Barentine of Chalgrove

  • 1379: Sir Gilbert Wace of Ewelme

  • 1380: John James of Wallingford

  • 1381: Richard Bruce of Harwell

  • 1382: Thomas Barentine of Chalgrove

  • 1383: John Hulcote of Barcot

  • 1384: Robert Bullock of Arborfield

  • 1385: John Hulcote of Barcot

  • 1386: William Golafre of Fyfield

  • 1386: Thomas Barentine of Chalgrove

  • 1387: Sir Gilbert Wace of Ewelme

  • 1388: Sir Thomas de la Poyle

  • 1389: William Attwood

  • 1390: Hugh Wolfes

  • 1391: Robert Bullock of Arborfield

  • 1392: William Wilcote of Wilcote

  • 1393: Thomas Faringdon

  • 1394: Thomas Barentine of Chalgrove

  • 1395: Edmund Sparsholt

  • 1396: William Attwood

  • 1397: John Golafre

  • 1398: Sir Richard Abberbury the Younger

  • 1399: Nicholas Golafre

  • 1400: Thomas Chaucer

  • 1401: John Wilcotes of Great Tew (1st term)

  • 1402: Robert James of Wallingford

  • 1403: Thomas Chaucer of Ewelme

  • 1404: John Golafre of Fyfield

  • 1405: Sir William Langford of Bradfield

  • 1406: Sir Robert Corbet

  • 1407: John Wilcotes of Great Tew (2nd term)

  • 1408: Sir Thomas Harcourt of Stanton Harcourt

  • 1409: Sir Peter Bessels of Besselsleigh

  • 1410: Sir Robert Corbet

  • 1411: Sir William Lisle

  • 1412: Edward Coudray of Padworth

  • 1413: Thomas Wykeham of Broughton

  • 1414: John Golafre of Fyfield

  • 1415: John Wilcotes of Great Tew (3rd term)

  • 1416: Robert James of Wallingford

  • 1417: Sir Thomas Wykeham of Broughton

  • 1418: Robert Andrews

  • 1419: John Wilcotes of Great Tew (4th term)

  • 1420: Sir William Lisle

  • 1422: John Wilcotes of Great Tew (5th term)

  • 1422: Sir William Lisle

  • 1423: Sir Thomas Stonor of Stonor

  • 1424: John Golafre of Fyfield

  • 1426: Sir Richard Walkstead

  • 1426: Sir Thomas Wykeham of Broughton

  • 1427: Sir Thomas Stonor of Stonor

  • 1428: Robert James of Wallingford

  • 1430: Philip Englefeld

  • 1430: Sir Thomas Wykeham of Broughton

  • 1431: William Fynderne of Childrey

  • 1432: William Darell of Balsdon

  • 1433: Stephen Hatfield

  • 1434: Richard Restwold

  • 1435: Thomas Fettiplace

  • 1436: Richard Quartermain of Rycote

  • 1437: Sir John Norreys of Ockwells

  • 1438: Edward Reade

  • 1439: Walter Shull

  • 1440: John Stokes

  • 1441: Peter Fettiplace

  • 1442: Sir John Norreys of Ockwells

  • 1443: Sir John Chalers of Ashampstead

  • 1444: John Liddiard of Benham

  • 1445: John Rogers the Younger of Benham

  • 1446: Edward Langford of Bradfield

  • 1448: John Pennycock

  • 1449: William Wykeham of Broughton

  • 1450: Edward Reade

  • 1451: Sir John Chalers of Ashampstead

  • 1452: John Rogers of Benham & Lambourn

  • 1453: Thomas Stonor of Stonor

  • 1454: Richard Quartermain

  • 1455: Sir Robert Harcourt of Stanton Harcourt

  • 1456: Walter Mantell

  • 1457: Sir John Norreys of Ockwells

  • 1458: William Brocas of Cookham

  • 1459: Sir Thomas de la Mare of Aldermaston

  • 1460: Sir Richard Harcourt of Wytham

  • 1461: Richard Restwold of Sindlesham

  • 1464: Thomas Rogers of Benham & Lambourn

  • 1464: John Barentine of Haseley

  • 1465: Thomas Stonor of Stonor

  • 1466: Sir Richard Harcourt of Wytham

  • 1467: Sir John Howard (later Duke of Norfolk)

  • 1468: Sir William Norreys

  • 1469: Thomas Prout

  • 1470: Robert Greville

  • 1471: Edward Langford of Bradfield

  • 1471: William Staverton of Holyport

  • 1472: William Beckingham

  • 1473: John Langston of Caversfield

  • 1474: Humphrey Forster

  • 1475: Sir Thomas De La Mare

  • 1476: Thomas Restwold of Sindlesham

  • 1477: James Viall

  • 1478: John Norreys - son of Sir John Norreys(HS 1442)

  • 1479: Sir Humphrey Talbot

  • 1480: Sir Thomas De La Mare

  • 1481: Sir William Norreys of Yattendon

  • 1482: Thomas Kingston

  • 1483: John Barentine of Little Haseley

  • 1484: Edward Franke

  • 1485: Sir William Stonor

  • 1485: Sir Edmund Mountford

  • 1486: Sir William Norreys

  • 1487: Thomas Saye

  • 1488: William Bessels

  • 1489: Sir Thomas De La Mare

  • 1490: John Home

  • 1491: William Harcourt

  • 1492: Robert Harcourt of Stanton Harcourt

  • 1493: Sir Richard Guilford

  • 1494: George Gaynsford of Hampton Poyle

  • 1495: John Ashfield

  • 1496: Hugh Shirley

  • 1497: Anthony Fettiplace of Swinbrook

  • 1498: George Gaynsford of Hampton Poyle

  • 1499: John Basket

  • 1500: William Bessels of Besselsleigh

  • 1501: Sir Richard Fowler

  • 1502: John Williams

  • 1503: William Harcourt of Cornbury

  • 1504: Edward Greville

  • 1505: Sir Edward Chamberlain of Shirburn

  • 1506: John Home

  • 1508: Sir John Langford

  • 1509: Sir William Essex

  • 1510: William Harcourt of Cornbury

  • 1511: William Barentine of Little Haseley

  • 1512: Thomas Haydock

  • 1513: Walter Rodney of Chipping Norton

  • 1514: Sir Simon Harcourt of Stanton Harcourt

  • 1515: Sir John Daunce

  • 1516: Sir George Forster of Aldermaston Court

  • 1517: Sir Edward Chamberleyne of Shirburn

  • 1518: Sir William Essex

  • 1519: Thomas Englefield, Justice of the Common Pleas - son of Sir Thomas Englefield and father of Sir Francis Englefield

  • 1520: Henry Brydges (or Bruges) of Newbury. He was also sheriff in 1530 - see below. He was the son of Thomas Brydges, de jure 5th Baron Chaundos.

  • 1522: John Osbaldeston of Chadlington

  • 1522: Sir Simon Harcourt of Stanton Harcourt

  • 1523: John Fettiplace

  • 1524: Sir William Essex

  • 1526: Sir William Barentine of Little Haseley

  • 1526: Thomas Denton of Appleton

  • 1527: Thomas Elyot

  • 1528: Sir Simon Harcourt of Stanton Harcourt

  • 1529: William Stafford of Bradfield

  • 1530: Henry Brydges of Newbury, Berkshire and Ludgershall, Wiltshire

  • 1531: Thomas Unton of Minster Lovell & Wadley

  • 1532: Sir Humphrey Forster of Aldermaston

  • 1533: William Fermor of Somerton

  • 1534: Sir Walter Stonor of Stonor

  • 1535: Thomas Carter

  • 1536: Sir Anthony Hungerford of Black Bourton

  • 1537: Sir Simon Harcourt

  • 1538: John Williams

  • 1539: Sir Richard Brydges (or Bruges), son of Henry Brydges above.

  • 1540: Sir William Essex

  • 1541: Sir Walter Stonor of Stonor

  • 1542: Sir William Barentine of Little Haseley

  • 1543: William Fermor of Somerton

  • 1544: John Williams

  • 1545: Sir Humphrey Forster of Aldermaston

  • 1546: Sir Leonard Chamberlain

  • 1547: Sir Francis Englefield

  • 1548: Sir Anthony Cope of Hanwell

  • 1549: Sir William Rainsford

  • 1550: Sir Richard Fiennes

  • 1551: William Hyde

  • 1552: Sir Leonard Chamberlain

  • 1553: John Williams

  • 1553: Sir John Brome of Holton

  • 1554: Sir Richard Brydges, son of Henry Brydges above.

  • 1555: Sir William Rainsford of Great Tew

  • 1556: Thomas Bridges

  • 1557: John Denton of Appleton

  • 1558: Sir Richard Fiennes

  • 1559: Edmund Ashfield of Heythorp

  • 1560: Edward Fabian of Compton

  • 1561: John D'Oyley

  • 1562: Henry Norris

  • 1563: Richard Wenman of Thame

  • 1564: John Croker of Hook Norton

  • 1565: Thomas Stafford of Bradfield

  • 1566: Sir Christopher Brome

  • [edit] 1567–159918 November 1567: Sir Edward Unton

  • 18 November 1568: John Fettiplace

  • 12 November 1569: William Forster

  • 13 November 1570: William Dunch

  • 14 November 1571: John Winchcombe III (1519–1573)

  • 13 November 1572: Sir Henry Neville

  • 10 November 1573: Thomas Essex

  • 15 November 1574: Richard Lovelace

  • 15 November 1575: Anthony Brydges

  • 13 November 1576: Thomas Parry

  • 27 November 1577: John Fettiplace

  • 17 November 1578: Thomas Stafford

  • 23 November 1579: Thomas Stephens

  • 21 November 1580: Humphrey Forster

  • 27 November 1581: Thomas Bullock

  • 5 December 1582: Thomas Reade

  • 25 November 1583: Michael Moleyns

  • 19 November 1584: Basil Fettiplace

  • 22 November 1585: Edmund Fettiplace

  • 14 November 1586: Christopher Lytcot

  • 4 December 1587: Edmund Dunch

  • 25 November 1588: Thomas Parry

  • 24 November 1589: Thomas Dolman

  • 24 November 1590: John Latton

  • 25 November 1591: Richard Warde

  • 16 November 1592: Francis Winchcombe

  • 26 November 1593: Sir Humphrey Forster

  • 21 November 1594: Richard Hyde

  • 27 November 1595: Henry Neville

  • 22 November 1596: Edmund Wiseman

  • 25 November 1597: Sir Christopher Lytcot

  • 28 November 1598: Sir Henry Poole

  • 2 December 1599: Thomas Reade

  • [edit] 1600–169924 November 1600: Samuel Backhouse

  • 2 December 1601: Sir John Norreys

  • 7 December 1602: Sir Edmund Fettiplace

  • 1 December 1603: Edmund Dunch

  • 5 November 1604: Anthony Blagrave

  • 2 February 1606: Thomas Reade

  • 9 November 1607: Francis Winchcombe

  • 12 November 1608: Sir William Forster

  • 1609: Sir Anthony Barker

  • 6 November 1610: Sir Richard Lovelace

  • 1611: Sir Thomas Vachell

  • 1612: Thomas Hinton

  • 1613: Charles Wiseman

  • 1614: John Ayshcombe

  • 6 November 1615: Sir William Yonge

  • 11 November 1616: William Standen

  • 6 November 1617: Sir Valentine Knightley

  • 9 November 1618: John Catcher

  • 1619: Humphrey Forster

  • 6 November 1620: Sir Gabriel Pile

  • 1621: John Winchcombe

  • 7 November 1622: John Marriott

  • 1623: William Hyde

  • 1624: Sir John Blagrave

  • 1625: Sir John Darell, 1st Baronet

  • 1626: Sir Edward Clarke of Ardington

  • 4 November 1627: George Wilmott

  • 1628: Sir Edward Yate, 1st Baronet

  • 1629: Samuel Dunch

  • 7 November 1630: John Fettiplace, of Childrey

  • 1631: Sir Henry Sambourne

  • 1632: Henry Poole

  • 10 November 1633: Edmund Dunch

  • 5 November 1634: Humphrey Dolman

  • 1635: William Barker

  • 3 October 1636: Sir Richard Harrison

  • 10 September 1637: Sir George Stonhouse, 3rd Baronet

  • 4 November 1638: Humphrey Hyde, of Sutton Wick

  • 1639: George Purefoy

  • 1640: Peregrine Hoby

  • 1641: Tanfield Vachell

  • 30 December 1643: Richard Neville

  • 1645: Anthony Blagrave

  • 1 December 1646: John Southby of Carswell Manor

  • 1647: William Trumbull

  • 10 January 1648: William Standen

  • 23 November 1648: William Wollascott

  • 7 November 1649: William Raynton

  • 7 November 1650: John Allen, of Basildon

  • 4 November 1651: Sir Henry Henn, 1st Baronet, of Foliejon, Winkfield

  • 12 November 1652: John Rean

  • 21 December 1652: Richard Dew

  • 10 November 1653: Dowse Fuller

  • 25 November 1653: William Backhouse

  • 1654: Sir George Pratt, 2nd Baronet

  • 1655: William Stroude

  • 1656: William Bigg

  • 1657: Thomas Rich

  • 1658: Oliver Pleydell

  • 5 November 1660: Sir Thomas Draper, 1st Baronet

  • 1661: Thomas Garrard

  • 1662: George Purefoy

  • 1663: Sir Compton Reade, 1st Baronet

  • 1664: Sir William Backhouse, 1st Baronet

  • 12 November 1665: Basil Brent[3]

  • 7 November 1666: Philip Weston

  • 6 November 1667: Sir John Fettiplace, 1st Baronet

  • 6 November 1668: Edmund Wiseman

  • 11 November 1669: John Ashcombe [4]

  • 3 November 1670: Henry Partridge

  • 11 January 1670: (O.S.): John Plummer, of Windsor[5]

  • 9 November 1671: William Giffard

  • 3 December 1671: Daniel Haynes[6]

  • 10 December 1671: John Loder

  • 11 November 1672: John Sherwood

  • 12 November 1673: Philip Jemmett

  • 5 November 1674: Thomas Marten [7]

  • 11 November 1674: Robert Breden and Richard Pocock

  • 15 November 1675: John Breedon I

  • 10 November 1676: Major Dunch

  • 15 November 1677: Richard Jennings [8]

  • 14 November 1678: Richard Palmer

  • 13 November 1679: Sir William Kendrick, 1st Baronet

  • 25 November 1679: John Hippesley[9]

  • 4 November 1680: Sir William Kendrick, 1st Baronet

  • 10 November 1681: Charles Garrard

  • 13 November 1682: John Wightwick

  • 12 November 1683: David Bigg

  • 20 November 1684: Daniel Haynes

  • 30 November 1685: Edmund Wiseman, the younger

  • 25 November 1686: Richard Lybb

  • 5 December 1687: Thomas Wollascott

  • 8 November 1688: Robert Lee, of Binfield

  • 3 December 1688: James Paule, of Bray

  • 18 November 1689: John Blandy

  • 27 November 1690: Bartholomew Tipping IV

  • 14 December 1691: Edward Sherwood

  • 17 November 1692: John Archer

  • 16 November 1693: Sebastian Lyford

  • 6 December 1694: Thomas Harwood

  • 5 November 1695: Richard Southby

  • 3 December 1696: Tanfield Vachell

  • 16 December 1697: John Bigg

  • 22 December 1698: John Head

  • 20 November 1699: George Blagrave

  • [edit] 1700–179928 November 1700: John Breedon III

  • 1 January 1702 (O.S.): Richard Southby of Carswell, Buckland

  • 12 January 1702 (O.S.): Richard Southby, the younger

  • 3 December 1702: John Hillersden, of Midgham Park

  • 2 December 1703: Sir Humphrey Forster

  • 21 December 1704: Sir Thomas Dolman

  • 3 December 1705: John Wildman

  • 14 November 1706: Henry Kingsemill

  • 20 November 1707: Felix Calvert

  • 25 November 1708: Robert Packer (Parker)

  • 1 December 1709: William Waterman

  • 24 November 1710: Gregory Geering

  • 13 December 1711: John Blandy

  • 11 December 1712: Anthony Blagrave of Southcote, Reading

  • 30 November 1713: Benjamin Child[10]

  • 16 November 1714: Clement Kent [11]

  • 22 November 1715: Richard Lyford, of Rush Deane

  • 28 April 1716: Richard Curtis

  • 12 November 1716: John Dodson, of Cookham

  • 21 December 1717: Edward Richards, of Compton

  • 6 January 1719: Richard Thompson, of Cooley

  • 3 December 1719: William Barker, of Caversham

  • 3 January 1721: Reginald Fellowe, of Reading

  • 14 December 1721: Walter Knight, of Ruscombe

  • 11 December 1722: Walter Tyrrell, of Stanford in the Vale

  • 7 January 1724: Sir John Rush [12]

  • 10 December 1724: Paul Colton

  • 22 December 1724: Thomas Parr

  • 13 January 1726: William Bigg, of Stanford [13]

  • 29 November 1726: Edward Riggs, of Binfield [14]

  • 16 December 1727: Richard Head, of Hampstead Norris

  • 18 December 1728: Edward Clarke, of Ardington [15]

  • 18 December 1729: William Noake

  • 14 December 1730: William Hawkins[16]

  • 9 December 1731: Arthur Vansittart[17]

  • 27 January 1732: John Watts, of Reading

  • 14 December 1732: Edward Sherwood[18]

  • 20 December 1733: Thomas Barker[19]

  • 9 December 1734: Henry Tompkins

  • 18 December 1735: Robert Gayer

  • 19 December 1737: Matthew Weymondesould [20]

  • 12 January 1738: Joseph Cox, of Stanford in the Vale[21]

  • 21 December 1738: William Trumbull

  • 27 December 1739: Robert Lee, of Binfield [22]

  • 24 December 1740: Benjamin Griffin [23]

  • 31 December 1741: Henry Lanoy Hunter[24]

  • 16 December 1742: John Blandy, of Kingston Bagpuze [25]

  • 5 January 1744: Sir Thomas Head, of Langley [26]

  • 10 January 1745: Samuel Beaver, of Stratfield Mortimer [27]

  • 16 January 1746: Richard Tonson, of Water Oakeley [28]

  • 12 February 1747: Daniel Bunce, of Longworth

  • 14 January 1748: Lawrence Head Osgood, of Winterborne [29]

  • 11 January 1749: Wilmot Baker, of Moulsford [30]

  • 17 January 1750: John Allett, of Old Windsor

  • 6 December 1750: Alexander Walker, of Swallowfield

  • 14 January 1752: John Price, of Ham

  • 7 February 1753: Humphrey Adams, of New Windsor [31]

  • 31 January 1754: Richard Fuller, of Fitz Harris[32]

  • 29 January 1755: Sir Mark Stuart Playdell, Bt of Coleshill [33]

  • 27 January 1756: Sir Thomas Reeve, of New Windsor [34]

  • 4 February 1757: William Reynolds, of Binfield

  • 27 January 1758: Samuel Bowes, of Binfield [35]

  • 2 February 1759: Henry Plant, of Shinfield

  • 1 February 1760: William Brotherton, of Pusey

  • 16 February 1760: Charles Wymondesold, of Lockinge

  • 28 January 1761: James Theobald, of Waltham Place

  • 15 February 1762: John Blagrave, of Southcot

  • 4 February 1763: John Hippisley, of Lambourne

  • 10 February 1764: John Walter, of Farley Hill

  • 1 February 1765: John Archer, of Wellford

  • 17 February 1766: Sir William East, 1st Baronet of Hall Place, Hurley [36]

  • 13 February 1767: Charles Pye, of Wadley

  • 15 January 1768: William Price, of Charlton

  • 27 January 1769: John Cooke, of Frilsham

  • 9 February 1770: John Mount

  • 6 February 1771: Sir William Stonhouse, 9th Baronet, of Radley

  • 17 February 1772: Stanlake Batson, of Winkfield

  • 8 February 1773: Jeremiah Crutchley, of Sunninghall Park

  • 7 February 1774: John Mayor, of Abingdon

  • 6 February 1775: Bartholomew Price, of East Challow

  • 5 February 1776: Hugh Watts, of Lovell's Hill

  • 31 January 1777: Henry Hall, of Cookham

  • 28 January 1778: Clement Saxton, of Caldecot

  • 1 February 1779: Richard Smith, of Chilton Lodge

  • 2 February 1780: John Grant, of White Waltham

  • 5 February 1781: Edward Loveden Loveden of Buscot

  • Michaelmas 1781: Charles Hall

  • 10 February 1783: Sir James Patey, of Reading

  • 9 February 1784: Charles Dalbiac, of Hungerford Park

  • 7 February 1785: Francis Robson, of Tubney [37]

  • 18 February 1785: Edward Thornhill, of Kingston Lisle[38]

  • 13 February 1786: William Poyntz, of Midgham

  • 12 February 1787: William Byam Martin, of White Knights

  • 8 February 1788: William Brummell, of Donnington (father of Beau)

  • 29 April 1789: Edward Golden, of Maiden Earley [39]

  • 29 January 1790: Alexander Cobham, of Shinfield Place

  • 4 February 1791: Timothy Hare Earle, of Swallowfield Place

  • 3 February 1792: John Blagrave, of Calcot Place

  • 6 February 1793: Thomas Goodlake, of Barton Regis

  • 27 February 1793: Edward Martin Atkins, of Kingston Lisle

  • 5 February 1794: Edward Stephenson, of Farley Hill

  • 11 February 1795: William Thoyts, of Sulhampstead

  • 5 February 1796: Michael Anthony, of Shippon

  • 22 February 1797: Bartholomew Tipping VII, of Woolley

  • 7 February 1798: Richard Palmer, of Hurst

  • 1 February 1799: James Sibbald, of Sunninghill

  • [edit] 1800–18995 February 1800: Sir John Coxe Hippisley, 1st Baronet, of Worfield Grove

  • 11 February 1801: Onesiphorus Elliott Elliott, of Binfield

  • 3 February 1802: Hon. Thomas Windsor, of Braywick

  • 3 February 1803: Daniel Agace, of Winkfield

  • 1 February 1804: Richard Mathews, of Wargrave

  • 1804: Nicholas Matthews

  • 6 February 1805: Sir Morris Ximenes

  • 1 February 1806: John Englebert Liebenrood, of Tilehurst

  • 4 February 1807: William Blane, of Wingfield Park

  • 11 February 1807: George Henry Crutchley, of Sunninghill Park

  • 3 February 1808: William Congreve, of Aldermaston

  • 6 February 1809: Sir Thomas Metcalfe, 1st Baronet, of Fernhill

  • 31 January 1810: Peter Green, of Cookham

  • 8 February 1811: William Wiseman Clarke, of Ardington

  • 24 January 1812: George Elwes, of Marcham

  • 10 February 1813: William Yarnton Mills, of Wadley

  • 4 February 1814: John Robert Hopkins, of Tidmarsh Manor

  • 13 February 1815: John Willes, of Hungerford Park

  • 12 February 1816: Richard Powlett Wrighte Benyon, of Englefield

  • 12 February 1817: William Stone, of Englefield

  • 24 January 1818: Robert Palmer, of Holme Park

  • 10 February 1819: John Sawyer, of Heywood Lodge

  • 12 February 1820: Timothy Hare Altabon Earle, of Swallowfield Place

  • 6 February 1821: Hon. Frederick West, of Culham[40]

  • 4 February 1822: Sir Gilbert East, 2nd Baronet, of Hall Place, Maidenhead [41]

  • 31 January 1823: Sir John Benn Walsh, 2nd Baronet[42]

  • 31 January 1824: Sir Charles Saxton, 2nd Baronet, of Circourt

  • 2 February 1825: Ebenezer Fuller Maitland, of Shinfield

  • 30 January 1826: William Mount, of Wasing Place

  • 5 February 1827: Thomas Duffield, of Marcham Park

  • 13 February 1828: Thomas Bowles, of Milton Hill

  • 11 February 1829: George Henry Cherry, of Denford

  • 2 February 1830: John Walter, of Bearwood[43]

  • 31 January 1831: Charles Eyston, of East Hendred[44] - great-grandson of Charles Eyston

  • 6 February 1832: Thomas Mills Goodlake, of Wadley House[45]

  • 1833: East George Clayton East, of Hall Place[46]

  • 1834: Charles Eyre, of Welford Park[47]

  • 1835: Bartholomew Wroughton, of Woolley Park[48]

  • 1836: William Bennett, of Faringdon House[49]

  • 1837: James Wheble, of Woodley Lodge[50]

  • 1838: Winchcombe Henry Howard Hartley, of Bucklebury Cottage[51]

  • 1839: Mortimer George Thoyts,[52] of Sulhamstead House[53]

  • 1840: Henry Hippisley, of Lambourn Place[54]

  • 1841: John Jesse Bulkeley, of Linden Hill[55]

  • 1842: Henry Mill Bunbury, of Marlston House[56]

  • 1843: Sir Robert Throckmorton, 8th Baronet, of Buckland House[57]

  • 1844: Edwin Martin Atkins, of Kingston Lisle[58]

  • 1845: John Bligh Monck, of Coley Park[59]

  • 1846: William Stephens, of Prospect Park[60]

  • 1847: William Henry Stone, of Streatley House[61]

  • 1848: John Hopkins, of Tidmarsh[62]

  • 1849: Robert Gibson, of Sandhurst Lodge[63]

  • 1850: Robert Allfrey, of Wokefield Park[64]

  • 1851: Daniel Higford Duvall Burr, of Aldermaston Park[65]

  • 1852: John Samuel Bowles, of Milton Hill[66]

  • 1853: Head Pottinger Best,[67] of Donnington Grove[68][69]

  • 1854: James Joseph Wheble, of Bulmershe Court[70]

  • 1855: Henry Elwes, of Marcham Park[71]

  • 1856: George Barker, of Stanlake House[72]

  • 1857: Richard Fellowes Benyon, of Englefield Park[73]

  • 1858: Henry Richard Eyre, of Shaw Place[74]

  • 1859: Charles Philip Duffield, of Marcham Park[75]

  • 1860: Sir Claudius Stephen Paul Hunter, 2nd Baronet of Mortimer, near Reading [76]

  • 1861: Henry Lannoy Hunter, of Beech Hill, near Reading[77]

  • 1862: Robert Campbell, of Buscot Park, near Lechlade[78]

  • 1863: James Blyth, of Woolhampton House, near Newbury[79]

  • 1864: Richard Hall Say, of Oakley Court, near Windsor[80]

  • 1865: Benjamin Buck Greene, of Midgham House, near Newbury[81]

  • 1866: John Blandy-Jenkins, of Kingston House, Kingston Bagpuize

  • 1869: Henry Tucker, of Bourton House, Shrivenham [82]

  • 1870: John Henry Blagrave, of Calcot Park, Tilehurst [83]

  • 1871: George Charles Cherry, of Denford House, Hungerford [84]

  • 1872: Sir Nicholas William Throckmorton, Bt. of Buckland House [85]

  • 1873: John Alves Arbuthnot, of Cowarth Park, Old Windsor [86]

  • 1874:

  • 1877: William George Mount, of Wasing Place, near Reading [87]

  • 1878:

  • 1879: Edward William Terrick Hamilton, Charters, Sunningdale[88]

  • 1882: Colonel William Gray, of Farley Hall, near Reading[89]

  • 1883:

  • 1887: Sir Richard Francis Sutton, 5th Baronet of Benhara Park, near Newbury[36]

  • 1891: Arthur Harvey Thursby, of Culverlands, Burghfield[90]

  • 1892: Charles Durant Kemp-Welch, of Broadlands, Ascot[91]

  • 1893: William Lansdowne Beale, of Manor House, Waltham St. Lawrence[92]

  • 1894: Francis Ricardo, of the Friary, Old Windsor[93]

  • 1895: Sir William Farmer, of Cowarth Park, Sunningdale[94]

  • 1896: George Rodie Thompson, of Lynwood, Sunningdale, Ascot[95]

  • 1897: Henry Gold, of Hedsor, Maidenhead[96]

  • 1898: Charles Edward Keyser, of Aldermaston Court[97]

  • 1899: Charles Thomas Daniell Crews, of Billingbear Park, Waltham St. Lawrence, Twyford[98]

  • [edit] 1900–19991900: Frank Walters Bond, of Parkfield, Hampton Wick[99]

  • 1901: Blackall Simonds, of Bradfield House[100]

  • 1902: Hugh Owen Tudor, of Lynwood, Old Windsor [101]

  • 1903: William Howard Palmer, of Heathlands, Wokingham [102]

  • 1904: Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Finch Mackenzie, of Ramslade, Bracknell.[103]

  • 1905: Alfred Palmer, of Wokefield Park, Mortimer [104]

  • 1906: Cyril Kendall Butler, of Bourton House, Shrivenham [105]

  • 1907: Major Edward Arthur Barry, of 0akwells Manor, Maidenhead.[106]

  • 1908: Sir William Cameron Gull, Bt., of Frilsham House, Newbury[107]

  • 1909: William Dockar Drysdale, of Wick Hall, Radley [108]

  • 1910: Alexander Felix Clarke, of Midgham House, Woolhampton [109]

  • 1911: Archibald Thornton West, of Barcote Manor, Faringdon [110]

  • 1912: Alexander Henderson, 1st Baron Faringdon of Buscot House, Faringdon [111]

  • 1913: Colonel Francis Cecil Ricardo C.V.O., of Lullebrook Manor, Cookham [112]

  • 1914: Count Dudley Beaumont Melchior Gurowski, of Woolhampton Park, Woolhampton.[113]

  • 1915: John Joseph Eyston, of Hendred House, East Hendred, Steventon [114]

  • 1916: Edmund Stevens, of Kingston Lisle Park, Wantage [115]

  • 1917: Basil Guy Oswald Smith of Shottesbrooke Park [116]

  • 1918: Sir Clarendon Golding Hyde, of Longworth House [117]

  • 1919: Reginald Henry Cox, of Manor Cottage, Old Windsor [118]

  • 1920: Sir William George Watson, Bt., of Sulhamstead House, near Reading [119]

  • 1921: Sir (Adam) Mortimer Singer, K.B.E of Milton Hill, Steventon [120]

  • 1922: Oscar Welwyn Rayner, of Chieveley Manor, Newbury [121]

  • 1923: Lieut.-Col. James Ashton Fairhurst,T.D., of Arlington Manor, Newbury [122]

  • 1924: Samuel Garcia Asher, of Ascot Place, Ascot,[123]

  • 1925: Henry Arthur Benyon, of Ufton Court [124]

  • 1926: Charles Eric Palmer, of Shinfield Grange, near Reading [125]

  • 1927: Arthur Thomas Loyd, of Lockinge House, Wantage [126]

  • 1928: Frederick Adolphus Simonds, of Mertonford, Wokingham [127]

  • 1929: Albert Sancton Blyth Tull, of Crookham House, Newbury[128]

  • 1930: Sir George Robert Mowbray, Bt. of Warennes Wood, Mortimer, Reading[129]

  • 1931: Vice-Admiral Francis Clifton Brown CB, CMG, of Stanford Place, Faringdon [130]

  • 1932: Captain Geoffrey Herbert Palmer, of Woolhampton Court [131]

  • 1933: Capt. Leonard Noel Sutton, of Hillside, Reading.[132]

  • 1934: Sir Robert Andrew Stransham Black, 2nd Baronet, of Midgham Park, Reading [133]

  • 1935: Reginald Howard Reed Palmer, M.C., of Hurst Grove, near Reading [134]

  • 1936: Thomas More Eyston, of Hendred House, East Hendred [135]

  • 1937: Leo Francis Page, of Newton House, Faringdon [136]

  • 1938: Lieut.-Col. James Nockells Horlick, O.B.E., M.C., of Little Paddocks, Sunninghill, Ascot [137]

  • 1939: Michael Lavallin Wroughton, of Woolley Park, Wantage[138]

  • 1940: Sir Norman James Watson, of Sulhamstead House, near Reading

  • 1941: Major Harry Edward Meader, O.B.E. of Farley Court, near Reading [139]

  • 1942: Raymond William ffennell, of Wytham Abbey, near Oxford [140]

  • 1943: Lieut.-Col. Harold Philip Green, of Queen's Hill, Ascot [141]

  • 1944: Lieut.-Colonel Sir William Ernest George Archibald Weigall, 1st Baronet, K.C.M.G., of Englemere, Ascot.[142]

  • 1945: Major George Dall Edwards, of Finchampstead House, Finchampstead [143]

  • 1946: Herbert James Thomas, Esq., of Long Leys House, Cumnor [144]

  • 1947: Sir William Malcolm Mount, Bt., of Wasing, Aldermaston[145]

  • 1948: Major Leonard Maurice Edward Dent, D.S.O., of Hillfields, Burghfield Common.[146]

  • 1949: Colonel Granville Walton, O.B.E., of Longworth Manor, near Abingdon.[147]

  • 1950: Maurice Fitz-Gerald Sandes Magill, of Highlands [148]

  • 1951: Capt. Thomas Leopold McClintock Lonsdale, of Kingstone Lisle Park [149]

  • 1952: Col. Clarence Bremer Krabbé, of Calcot Grange[150]

  • 1953: Lt.-Col. Rodney Howell Palmer, of Peasemore Manor[151]

  • 1954: Rowland Huntley Muir, of Billingbear House[152]

  • 1955: Maj. Richard Wellesley, of Old Buckland House[153]

  • 1956: Col. Arthur Ewart Marnham, of Foxley Grove, Holyport[154]

  • 1957: Hon. Edward Langton Iliffe, of Basildon Park[155]

  • 1958: Maj. John Lycett Wills, of Allanbay Park, Binfield[156]

  • 1959: Alan Anthony Colleton Godsall, of Haines Hill, Hurst[157]

  • 1960: Lieut.-Colonel (Brevet Colonel) Hugh Alfred Gorton Vanderfelt, T.D., of Penhallow, Cookham Dean.[158]

  • 1961: Christopher Lewis Loyd, M.C., of Lockinge, Wantage [159]

  • 1962: John Ronald Henderson, M.B.E., of West Woodhay House, Newbury [160]

  • 1963: Hugh Waldorf Astor of Folly Farm, Sulhamstead[161]

  • 1964: Robert Ralph Merton of The Old Rectory, Burghfield.[162]

  • 1965: Gordon William Nottage Palmer O.B.E., T.D., of Foudry House, Mortimer [163]

  • 1966: Derek Henry Parker Bowles of Donnington Castle House, Newbury.[164]

  • 1967: Sir Edward Christian Goschen, 3rd Baronet, D.S.O. of Jesmond Hill, Pangbourne.[165]

  • 1968: Michael John Verey of Little Bowden, Pangbourne[166]

  • 1969: Major John William Burke Cole of The Malthouse, West Woodham

  • 1970: John Philip Lavallin Puxley of Welford House, Newbury

  • 1971: Michael George Thomas Webster of The Vale, Windsor Forest

  • 1972: John Gilbert Gilby of Inholmes, Woodland St Mary, Newbury

  • 1973: Derick Aylmer Frederick Henry Woward Hartley Russell of Bucklebury House, Bucklebury

  • 1974: William Alexander Palmer of Phillips Hill, Snelsmore Common, Newbury

  • 1975: Lt-Col Robert Cradoc Rose Price DSO OBE of Tetworth, Ascot

  • 1976: Cdr. John Marriott, of the Folly

  • 1977: Philip Lavallin Wroughton, of Woolley Park

  • 1978: Ian Donald Cameron of the Old Rectory, Farnborough (father of David Cameron)

  • 1979: Richard John Palmer of Queen Anne's Mead, Windsor

  • 1980: Anthony Greenly of Everington House[167]

  • 1981: John Edwin Lavallin Nugent of Upper Lambourn, Newbury.[168]

  • 1982: Sir David Hill-Wood of Dacre Farm, Farley Hill, Reading [169]

  • 1983: Ian Alan Douglas Pilkington[170]

  • 1984: David John Simonds of Buckhold Grange, Near Pangbourne

  • 1985: Rupert Oliver Steel of Winterbourne Holt, Newbury

  • 1986: Charles Peregrine Albermarle Bertie of Frilsham Manor, Hermitage, Newbury

  • 1987: The Hon Leonard Harold Lionel Cohen of Dovecote House, Swallowfield Park, Reading

  • 1988: David Alfred William Gardiner of The Old Rectory, Lilley, Newbury

  • 1989: George Raymond Seymour of The Old Vicarage, Bucklebury, Reading

  • 1990: Lady Elizabeth Cameron Godsal of Haines Hill, Twyford

  • 1991: Lews David Moss of Queensmere, Wokingham [171]

  • 1992: Sidney Wallace Smart of Oak Ash, Chaddleworth, Newbury[172]

  • 1993: Major Toby Clements Gore.[173]

  • 1994: Major the Hon. Jeremy David Alfonso John Monson of Hare Hatch, near Reading.[174]

  • 1995: Sir William Benyon of Englefield House [175]

  • 1996: Christopher John Spence of Chieveley Manor,Church Lane, Chieveley, Newbury.[176]

  • 1997: Major John Roy Trustram Eve of Waltham St. Lawrence, Twyford.[177]

  • 1998: Alfred Roland Wiseman of Windsor [178]

  • 1999: Michael John Benjamin Todhunter of Farnborough, Wantage, Oxfordshire[179]

  • [edit] 2000–present2000: James Henry Lavallin Puxley of Welford Park[180]

  • 2001: David John Marling Roberts ML of Sanham Green House, Hungerford

  • 2002: Timothy Dawson of Walter's Cottage, Sunningdale

  • 2003: Malcolm Kimmins of Wick Lodge, Hoe Benham, Newbury

  • 2004: Anthony West of Remenham Manor, Henley-on Thames, Oxfordshire

  • 2005 Mary Bayliss of Sheepgridge Court, Swallowfield, Near Reading

  • 2006: John Hugh Miller[181]

  • 2007: Henry Merton Henderson[182] of West Woodhay House[183]

  • 2008: Dr Carolyn Jane Boulter[184]

  • 2009: Dr Christina Bernadette Thérèse Hill Williams[185]

  • 2010: Lady Catherine May Stevenson[186]

  • 2011: Robert Barclay Woods CBE of Frilsham[187]

  • 2012: Charles David Brims of Brimpton Lodge, Brimpton[188]

Lord Lieutenant of Berkshire


  • Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of Somerset 1551 – 22 January 1552

  • William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton 1552–?

  • Sir William FitzWilliam 1559

  • Henry Norris, 1st Baron Norreys 17 September 1586 – 27 June 1601 jointly with

  • Sir Francis Knollys 12 September 1586 – 19 July 1596 and

  • William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury 4 November 1596 – 25 May 1632 jointly with

  • Henry Rich, 1st Earl of Holland 28 March 1628 – 23 August 1643 (Parliamentary from 1642)

  • Interregnum

  • John Lovelace, 2nd Baron Lovelace 28 August 1660 – 25 November 1670

  • Prince Rupert of the Rhine 7 November 1670 – 29 November 1682

  • Henry Howard, 7th Duke of Norfolk 16 December 1682 – 2 April 1701

  • Montagu Venables-Bertie, 2nd Earl of Abingdon 12 May 1701 – 11 June 1702

  • William Craven, 2nd Baron Craven 11 June 1702 – 9 October 1711

  • George FitzRoy, 1st Duke of Northumberland 15 May 1712 – 12 November 1714

  • Charles Beauclerk, 1st Duke of St Albans 12 November 1714 – 10 May 1726

  • Charles Beauclerk, 2nd Duke of St Albans 4 March 1727 – 27 July 1751

  • George Beauclerk, 3rd Duke of St Albans 30 October 1751 – 18 March 1761

  • Vere Beauclerk, 1st Baron Vere 18 March 1761 – 16 July 1771

  • George Beauclerk, 3rd Duke of St Albans 16 July 1771 – 1 February 1786

  • William Craven, 6th Baron Craven 1786 – 26 September 1791

  • Jacob Pleydell-Bouverie, 2nd Earl of Radnor 1791 – 9 December 1819

  • William Craven, 1st Earl of Craven 9 December 1819 – 30 July 1825

  • Montagu Bertie, 5th Earl of Abingdon 27 April 1826 – 16 October 1854

  • Montagu Bertie, 6th Earl of Abingdon 13 February 1854 – 7 September 1881

  • George Craven, 3rd Earl of Craven 7 September 1881 – 7 December 1883

  • Ernest Brudenell-Bruce, 3rd Marquess of Ailesbury 16 January 1884 – 18 October 1886

  • Robert Loyd-Lindsay, 1st Baron Wantage 12 November 1886 – 10 June 1901 (deceased)

  • James Herbert Benyon 26 August 1901 – 14 February 1935[1]

  • Arthur Loyd 22 March 1935 – 8 November 1944

  • Sir Henry Benyon, 1st Baronet 28 March 1945 – 15 June 1959

  • Hon. David John Smith 30 September 1959 – 1976[2]

  • John Lindsay Eric Smith 5 March 1976 – 16 March 1978

  • Hon. Gordon William Nottage Palmer 16 March 1978 – 1989[3]

  • John Ronald (Johnny) Henderson 4 September 1989 – 9 May 1995[4]

  • Sir Philip Wroughton 9 May 1995 – 19 April 2008[5]

  • Mary Bayliss 19 April 2008 – present[6]