Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historic Staffordshire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

Historic Staffordshire

For more detail see the Victoria County History

The historic county of Staffordshire included Wolverhampton, Walsall, and West Bromwich, these three being removed in 1974 to the new county of West Midlands. The resulting administrative area of Staffordshire has a narrow southwards protrusion that runs west of West Midlands to the border of Worcestershire. Further, the city of Stoke-on-Trent was removed in the 1990s to form a unitary authority, but is still considered part of Staffordshire for ceremonial purposes.

The historic county had an area of 781,000 acres (1,250 sq. miles) and at the first census in 1801 had a population of 239,153.[1]

The county probably first came into being in this form in the decade after the year 913; that being the date at which Stafford - the strategic military fording-point for an army to cross the Trent - became a secure fortified stronghold & the new capital of Mercia under Queen Æthelflæd.

Historically, Staffordshire was divided into the five hundreds. The origin of the hundred dates from the division of his kingdom by King Alfred the Great into counties, hundreds and tithings. From the beginning, Staffordshire was divided into the hundreds of Totmonslow, Pirehill, Offlow, Cuttleston and Seisdon.[2]


Hundreds of Staffordshire

The hundredal division of Staffordshire differs markedly from that of the counties to the south and west in showing far greater stability. All the Domesday hundreds are kept practically unchanged down to modern times. Also in the size of the hundreds. The Staffordshire hundreds, five in number, are on the whole far larger than any in the adjacent counties; more especially as regards northern Staffordshire. The two hundreds in the south-west are of more normal extent. It seems to be due chiefly to the nature of the county. Northern Staffordshire is to a large extent moorland, which must have been unattractive to early settlers. It is noteworthy, as showing where the centres of these hundreds lay, that the meeting-places of the two northern hundreds (Pirehill and Totmonslow) are in the extreme south of the respective hundreds. Southern Staffordshire was largely a forest-district. The southern part of Seisdon hundred was covered by Kinver Forest, and large parts of the two hundreds in the central part of the county, those of Cuttleston and Offlow, must have been occupied by Cannock Forest. The cultivated areas of these hundreds must in early days have been considerably smaller than at present.[3]

The County symbol, the Staffordshire Knot, is seen on an Anglian stone cross that dates from around the year 805. The cross still stands in Stoke churchyard. Thus the Knot is either i) an ancient Mercian symbol or ii) a symbol adopted from the Celtic Christianity, Christianity having been brought to Staffordshire by Lindisfarne monks from the year 650.

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Staffordshire born ancestors to the Staffordshire - Family Heads or Staffordshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

High Sheriffs of Staffordshire.

The High Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown (in England and Wales the office previously known as sheriff was retitled high sheriff on 1 April 1974[1]). The Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred elsewhere or are now defunct, so that its functions are now largely ceremonial. The High Sheriff changes every March. From 1204 to 1344 the High Sheriff of Staffordshire also served as High Sheriff of Shropshire.

This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

Sheriffs

11th century

  • 1086: Robert de Stafford [2]
  • 1094: Nicholas de Stafford [2]
  • [edit] 12th century1123: Robert de Stanley [2]
  • 1128–1130: Miles of Gloucester [2]
  • 1132: Nicholas de Stafford [2]
  • ? ? ? [2]
  • 1154: Maurice de Tiretei [2]
  • 1154–1159: Robert de Stafford [2]
  • 1160–1163: Alexander de Claverley (Clericus) [2]
  • 1166: Stephen de ? Beauchamp [2]
  • 1184–1188: Thomas fitzRobert fitzNoel [2]
  • 1189: Thomas de Cresswell [2]
  • 1190-1194: Hugh de Nunant [2]
  • 1195–1196: Hugo Bardulf
  • 1197-1198: Hugh de Chaucumb [2]
  • 1198-1204: Geoffrey fitzPiers [2]

13th century

  • 1204–1344 Sheriffs were sheriffs of Staffordshire and Shropshire
  • 1205–1206: Thomas de Erolitto
  • 1207–1214: Thomas de Erdinton [2]
  • 1215: Hervey de Stafford [2]
  • 1216-1222: Ranulf, Earl of Chester [2]
  • 1223: Hugh Despencer [2]
  • 1223: William, Earl of Salisbury [2]
  • 1224: William, bishop of Worcester [2]
  • 1227: Henry de Audley of Heighley Castle and Red Castle[2]
  • 1229: John de Munemowe [2]
  • 1229: Henry de Audley of Heighley Castle and Red Castle[2]
  • 1232: Robert de Haya [2]
  • 1232: Peter de Rivaux [2]
  • 1234: Robert de Haya [2]
  • 1236: John l'Estrange [2]
  • 1248: Thomas Corbet [2]
  • 1250–1254: Robert de Grendon [2]
  • 1255–1256: Hugh de Acoure [2]
  • 1257: Peter de Montfort [2]
  • 1258–1260: Sir William Bagot [2]
  • 1260: Sir William de Cavereswell [2]
  • 1261: James de Audley of Heighley Castle and Red Castle[2]
  • 1263: Hamo l'Estrange [2]
  • 1265: Robert de Grendon [2]
  • 1267: Walter de Hopton [2]
  • 1268: Sir William de Cavereswell [2]
  • 1270: James de Audley [2]
  • 1270: Urian de St. Pierre [2]
  • 1271: Hugh de Mortimer [2]
  • 1273: Ralph de Mortimer [2]
  • 1274: Robert de Trillec [2]
  • 1274: Bago de Knovill [2]
  • 1277: Walter de Hopton [2]
  • 1278–1285: Sir Roger Sprenghose [2]
  • 1286: Leofwin fitz Leofwin [2]
  • 1288: Sir Robert Corbet [2]
  • 1289: William de Titteley [2]
  • 1295: Ralph de Schirlegh [2]
  • 1298: Thomas Corbet [2]

14th century

  • 1300: Ralph de Shirle [2]
  • 1300: Richard de Harley [2]
  • 1303: Walter de Beysyn [2]
  • 1304: John de Acton [2]
  • 1305: John de Dene [2]
  • 1307: Sir Roger Trumwyne [2]
  • 1308: John l'Estrange [2]
  • 1309: Hugh de Croft [2]
  • 1309: Hugh de Audley [2]
  • 1311: Hugh de Croft [2]
  • 1312: Hugh de Audley [2]
  • 1314: Rogert de Cheygny [2]
  • 1314: Sir William de Mere [2]
  • 1315: Rogert de Cheigny [2]
  • 1315: Ralph de Crophull [2]
  • 1316: Sir Roger Trumwyne [2]
  • 1318: Peter de Lymesy [2]
  • 1318: Sir Robert de Grendon [2]
  • 1322: Sir John de Swynnerton [2]
  • 1322: Sir Henry de Bisshebury [2]
  • 1326: Sir William de Ercalewe [2]
  • 1327: Henry de Bisshebury [2]
  • 1327: Sir John de Hynkele [2]
  • 1330: Henry de Bisshebury [2]
  • 1330: John de Hynkele [2]
  • 1333: Sir Richard Peshall Kt. of Peshall[3]
  • 1334: Sir Richard Peshall Kt. of Peshall[3]
  • 1338: Sir Richard Peshall Kt. of Peshall[3]
  • 1341: Sir Adam Peshall Kt. of Weston under Lizard[3]
  • 1344: Robert de Harley [4]
  • 1345 onwards - the High Sheriffs were sheriffs of Staffordshire only
  • 1345-61 Henry of Grosmont [4]
  • 1361 John Musard [4]
  • 1361 John de Gresley [4]
  • 1361 John de Swynnerton [4]
  • 1362 Robert de Grendon [4]
  • 1363 John de Perton [4]
  • 1364 Philip de Lutley [4]
  • 1368 Nicholas de Bek [4]
  • 1369 Henry Puys [4]
  • 1369 Philip de Grendon [4]
  • 1370 John de Perton [4]
  • 1371 John de Gresley [4]
  • 1372 Nicholas de Stafford [4]
  • 1373 John de Verdon [4]
  • 1374 John Basset [4]
  • 1375 Nicholas de Stafford [4]
  • 1376 Peter de Caverswall [4]
  • 1377 William Walsall[4]
  • 1377 Brian de Cornewaill [4]
  • 1378 William Coleson [4]
  • 1379 John de Verdon [4]
  • 1380 Thomas Tamhorn [4]
  • 1380 Adam Peshale [4]
  • 1380 Roger de Wyrley [4]
  • 1381 William de Walsall [4]
  • 1383 Humphrey de Stafford [4]
  • 1384 William Walsall [4]
  • 1385 Robert de Mavesyn [4]
  • 1386 Adomar de Lichfield [4]
  • 1387: William Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall[5]
  • 1388 Humphrey de Stafford [4]
  • 1389 William Walsall [4]
  • 1390 John Delves [4]
  • 1391 John Swynnerton [4]
  • 1392 William de Shareshull [4]
  • 1393 Adomar de Lichfield [4]
  • 1394 Robert Fraunceys [4]
  • 1395 Robert Mavesyn [4]
  • 1395: John Aston of Great Heywood[6]
  • 1396: William Walsall [7]
  • 1399: William Shareshull [7]

15th century

  • 1400: Robert Mavesyn [7]
  • 1401: William Newport [7]
  • 1402: Robert Fraunceys [7]
  • 1403: Humphrey Stafford[7]
  • 1404: Robert Fraunceys[7]
  • 1405: William Newport[7]
  • 1406: William Walsale[7]
  • 1407: William Newport[7]
  • 1408: Robert Fraunceys[7]
  • 1409: John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall[7]
  • 1409: Sir Thomas Aston of Great Heywood[6]
  • 1410: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
  • 1411: Thomas Giffard of Chillington Hall[8]
  • 1412: Thomas Dethek [7]
  • 1413: John Bassett of Blore[9]
  • 1414: Robert Babthorp [7]
  • 1415: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
  • 1416: Sir Richard Vernon of Haddon Hall and Harlaston[10]
  • 1417: John Meverell[7]
  • 1418: William Trussell[7]
  • 1419: Humphrey Haughton [7]
  • 1420: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
  • 1422: Thomas Gresley [7]
  • 1423: Hugh Erdeswick [7]
  • 1424: Nicholas Montgomery [7]
  • 1425: Sir Roger Aston of Great Heywood[6]
  • 1426: John Bagot of Blithfield Hall[11]
  • 1427: Sir Richard Vernon of Haddon Hall and Harlaston[10]
  • 1429: Philip Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall[5]
  • 1430: Sir Nicholas Montgomery of Caverswall Castle[12]
  • 1431: Sir Roger Aston of Great Heywood[6]
  • 1432: Ralph Egerton of Betley Hall[13]
  • 1433: Thomas Stanley of Elford[14]
  • 1435: Nicholas Peshall of Horsley[3]
  • 1436: Philip Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall[5]
  • 1437: Ralph Basset of Blore Hall[9]
  • 1438: Thomas Stanley of Elford[14]
  • 1439: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
  • 1441: Humphrey Lowe of Enville.[15]
  • 1442: William Mytton of Weston under Lizard[16]
  • 1446: Sir Humphrey Blount Kt. of Kinlet, Shropshire[17]
  • 1450: John Stanley of Elford[14]
  • 1451: Richard Bagot of Blithfield
  • 1452: Sir Robert Aston of Great Heywood[6]
  • 1453: Richard Bagot of Blithfield Hall[11]
  • 1454: Thomas Cotton of Hamstall Ridware[18]
  • 1455: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
  • 1457: William Mytton of Weston under Lizard[16]
  • 1458: Hugh Egerton of Betley Hall[13]
  • 1459: John Stanley of Elford[14]
  • 1460: Walter Wrottesley [7]
  • 1462: John Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall[19]
  • 1463: Humphrey Peshall of Knightley[3]
  • 1464: John Stanley of Elford[14]
  • 1465: Thomas Basset of Blore Hall[9]
  • 1466: John Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall[19]
  • 1467: John Acton [7]
  • 1468: John Stanley of Elford[14]
  • 1470: Sir John Delves of Delves Hall, Bromshall near Uttoxeter
  • 1471: Henry Beaumont[7]
  • 1471: Walter Griffith [7]
  • 1472: Sir William Basset Kt.of Blore Hall[9]
  • 1473: George Stanley [7]
  • 1474: Sir John Stanley of Elford[14]
  • 1475: Sir John Aston of Great Heywood[6]
  • 1476: Hugh Egerton of Betley Hall[13]
  • 1477: John Aston of Wood Eaton
  • 1478: Richard Bagot of Blithfield[2][11]
  • 1479: Nicholas Montgomery of Caverswall Castle[12]
  • 1480: Sir William Basset Kt. of Blore Hall[9]
  • 1481: John Aston of Wood Eaton
  • 1481: Humphrey Stanley of Pipe Ridware[20]
  • 1482: Nicholas Montgomery of Caverswall Castle[12]
  • 1483: Thomas Wortley[7]
  • 1484: Marmaduke Constable[7]
  • 1485: Sir Thomas Wolseley of Wolseley Hall
  • 1485: Humphrey Stanley of Pipe Ridware[20]
  • 1486: Henry Willoughby [7]
  • 1488: Sir Hugh Peshall of Horsley[3]
  • 1489: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
  • 1490: Ralph Okeover of Okeover Hall
  • 1491: Roger Draycot of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors[21]
  • 1492: Richard Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
  • 1493: Humphrey Stanley of Pipe Ridware[20]
  • 1494: Sir Richard Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall[19]
  • 1496: Sir John Draycot Kt of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors[21]
  • 1497: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
  • 1495: John Mytton of Weston under Lizard[16] (son of Willam, HS 1442)
  • 1496: John Draycot [7]
  • 1497: Sir Thomas Gresley [7]
  • 1498: William Harpur [7]
  • 1499: John Ferrers [7]

16th century

  • 1500: Sir John Aston of Wood Eaton [7]
  • 1501: John Swynnerton [7]
  • 1502: Richard Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall[7]
  • 1502: William Harper [7]
  • 1503: Sir John Draycot Kt of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors[21]
  • 1506: Sir Lewis Bagot Kt.of Blithfield [11]
  • 1507: John Mytton of Weston under Lizard[16]
  • 1508: Sir Edward Aston of Great Heywood[6]
  • 1509: Sir John Giffard of Chillington Hall
  • 1510: Sir Thomas Neville
  • 1511: John Egerton of Betley Hall[13]
  • 1512: John Mytton of Weston under Lizard[16]
  • 1513: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall[6]
  • 1514: William Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall[5]
  • 1515: Sir Thomas Neville
  • 1516: Richard Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
  • 1517: John Giffard of Chillington Hall[8]
  • 1518: Ralph Egerton of Betley Hall[13]
  • 1519: Sir Edward Grey Kt. of Enville Hall[22]
  • 1520: Sir Lewis Bagot Kt.of Blithfield [11]
  • 1522: Sir John Giffard of Chillington Hall[8]
  • 1522: William Smyth [7]
  • 1523: Edward Littleton (died 1558) of Pillaton Hall
  • 1524: Sir Edward Grey Kt. of Enville Hall[22]
  • 1525: Sir John Giffard of Chillington Hall[8]
  • 1526: John Blount of Kinlet [23]
  • 1527: John Vernon [7]
  • 1528: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall[6]
  • 1529: Thomas Giffard of Chillington Hall[8]
  • 1530: Sir John Giffard [7]
  • 1531: Richard Astley [7]
  • 1531: Walter Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall[7]
  • 1532: John Vernon [7]
  • 1533: Sir Philip Draycot Kt of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors[21]
  • 1534: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall
  • 1535: William Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall[5]
  • 1536: John Dudley [7]
  • 1537: Sir George Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
  • 1538: John Vernon [7]
  • 1539: Sir Edward Littleton (died 1558) of Pillaton Hall
  • 1541: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall
  • 1542: Sir William Basset Kt.of Blore Hall[9]
  • 1543: Thomas Fitzherbert of Norbury Hall
  • 1544: Sir George Gresley of Drakelow, Derbyshire
  • 1545: Sir John Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall[19]
  • 1546: James Leveson of Lilleshall Abbey, Shropshire and Trentham Hall
  • 1547: Francis Meverell of Throwley [7]
  • 1548: John Fleetwood of Calwich Abbey, Ellastone[24]
  • 1549: Sir William Sneyd of Bradwell[25]
  • 1550: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
  • 1551: Sir William Basset Kt. of Blore Hall[9]
  • 1552: Sir George Blount of Nether Hall, Burton On Trent[17]
  • 1553: Thomas Giffard of Chillington Hall[8]
  • 1554: Thomas Fitzherbert of Norbury Hall
  • 1555: Sir Philip Draycot Kt of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors[21]
  • 1556: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall[6]
  • 1557: Sir John Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall[19]
  • 1558: Sir William Sneyd of Bradwell[25]
  • 1561: John Leveson of Wolverhampton [26]
  • 1562: Sir William Gresley of Drakelow Hall, Derbyshire[27]
  • 1563: Simon Harcourt of Ellenhall Hall, near Eccleshall[19]
  • 1563: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
  • 1564: Ralph Okeover of Okeover Hall[28]
  • 1565: John Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall.
  • 1567: John Skrymsher of Mere, near Eccleshall[29]
  • 1568: John Fleetwood of Calwich Abbey, Ellastone[24]
  • 1569: Richard Bagot of Blithfield [11]
  • 1570: Sir Walter Aston of Tixall Hall[6]
  • 1571: Thomas Trentham of Rocester Priory[30]
  • 1572: Sir George Blount of Nether Hall, Burton On Trent[17]
  • 1573: John Giffard of Chillington Hall[8]
  • 1574: Thomas Whorwood of Stourton Castle and Compton
  • 1575: Ralph Adderley of Coton Manor.
  • 1576: Ralph Sneyd of Bradwell[25]
  • 1577: Richard Bagot of Blithfield [11]
  • 1578: John Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall[5]
  • 1579: Thomas Trentham of Rocester Priory[30]
  • 1580: Sir Walter Aston of Tixall Hall[6]
  • 1581: Edward Littleton (died 1610) of Pillaton Hall.
  • 1582: John Grey of Enville Hall[22]
  • 1583: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow Hall, Derbyshire[27]
  • 1585: Philip Okeover of Okeover Hall.[28]
  • 1586: Walter Leveson of Lilleshall Abbey, Shropshire and Trentham Hall
  • 1587: Sir William Basset Kt. of Blore Hall[9]
  • 1588: John Bowes [7]
  • 1589: Robert Stamford [7]
  • 1590: Sir Edward Aston of Tixall Hall[6]
  • 1591: Thomas Leveson of Wolverhampton[26]
  • 1592: Sir Francis Trentham of Rocester Priory[30]
  • 1593: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall.
  • 1594: Henry Griffith [7]
  • 1595: Ralph Sneyd of Bradwell[25]
  • 1596: Thomas Whorwood of Stourton Castle and Compton
  • 1597: William Crompton of The Priory, Stone[31]
  • 1598: Walter Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
  • 1599: Walter Bagot of Blithfield [11]

17th century

  • 1600: William Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.[5]
  • 1601: William Skeffington of Fisherwick[32]
  • 1602: Edward Leigh [7]
  • 1603: Walter Bagot of Blithfield [11]
  • 1604: Sir William Whorwood of Sandwell Hall
  • 1606: Sir Edward Brabazon Kt.( later Baron Ardee)
  • 1607: Walter Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.[5]
  • 1608: James Skrymsher of Mere, near Eccleshall[29]
  • 1608: Thomas Peshall of Horsley[3]
  • 1609: Walter Heveningham of Pipe Hall, near Lichfield[33]
  • 1610: Sir Simon Weston[34]
  • 1611: Sir Francis Trentham of Rocester Priory[30]
  • 1612: Thomas Meverell [7]
  • 1613: Sir Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall.
  • 1614: Sir Richard Fleetwood Bt of Calwich Abbey and Wootton Lodge, Ellastone[24]
  • 1615: Sir John Peshall Bt. of Horsley[3]
  • 1616: Sir John Offley Kt of Madeley Manor[35]
  • 1617: Sir Hugh Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
  • 1618: Sir Thomas Skrymsher of Aqualate Hall, Mere, near Eccleshall[29]
  • 1619: Henry Leigh [7]
  • 1620: Edward Windsor [7]
  • 1621: Ralph Sneyd of Bradwell[25]
  • 1622: William Comberford [7]
  • 1623: William Skeffington of Fisherwick[32]
  • 1624: Edward Stamford [7]
  • 1625: Thomas Parkes [7]
  • 1626: Hervey Bagot of Blithfield Hall.[11]
  • 1627: William Bowyer of Knypersley Hall
  • 1628: John Bowes [7]
  • 1629: John Cootes [7]
  • 1630: William Wollaston [7]
  • 1631: Thomas Broughton of Broughton Hall.
  • 1632: Sir Thomas Whorwood of Sandwell Hall
  • 1633: Henry Griffith [7]
  • 1634: Humphrey Wyrley of Hamsted[36]
  • 1635: Richard Pyott of Streethay[37]
  • 1636: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
  • 1637: Sir John Skeffington Bt. of Fisherwick[32]
  • 1638: Sir John Skrymsher of Norbury Manor, Eccleshall[29]
  • 1639: John Bellot of Great Moreton Hall, Cheshire
  • 1640: John Agarde
  • 1641: Edward Moseley
  • 1642:
  • 1643 Simon Rugeley
  • 1644:
  • 1645: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
  • 1646: Thomas Kynnersley of Loxley Hall.
  • 1647: Walter Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.[5]
  • 1648: Edward Seabright [7]
  • 1649: John Offley [7]
  • 1650: William Jolley [7]
  • 1651: Gerrard Skrymsher of High Offley[29]
  • 1652: Robert Ducy [7]
  • 1653: Brome Whorwood of Sandwell Hall[38]
  • 1654: Thomas Wilbraham [7]
  • 1655: Thomas Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall
  • 1656: Rowland Cotton [7]
  • 1657: Jonathan Cope [7]
  • 1658: Humble Ward, 1st Baron Ward of Birmingham.
  • 1659 Humble Ward, 1st Baron Ward of Birmingham and John Shelton [7]
  • 1660: Brian Broughton of Broughton Hall later Sir Brian Broughton Bt.
  • 1661: John Bellot of Great Moreton Hall, Cheshire (later Sir John Bellot Bt).
  • 1662: Sir John Bowyer, 1st Baronet of Knypersley Hall.
  • 1663: William Jolliffe of Caverswall Castle[12]
  • 1663: John Offley of Madeley Manor[35]
  • 1663: William Sneyd [7]
  • 1664: John Wyrley [7]
  • 1665: Francis Leveson (formerly Fowler) [7]
  • 1666: Sir Walter Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall
  • 1667: John Whitehale [7]
  • 1668: Thomas Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.[5]
  • 1668: Edwin Skrymshire [7]
  • 1669: Rowland Cotton [7]
  • 1670: Ralph Okeover of Okeover Hall.[28]
  • 1671: John Gough of Old Fallings Hall near Wolverhampton
  • 1672: William Lawton [7]
  • 1673: Thomas Jolley [7]
  • 1674: John Eynge [7]
  • 1674: John Wilson [7]
  • 1675: Thomas Goring [7]
  • 1676: William Sneyd of Keele Hall.[39]
  • 1677: Simon Unwin [40]
  • 1677: Sir John Wyrley Kt of Hamsted[36]
  • 1677: Sir John Bowyer, 2nd Baronet of Knypersley Hall.
  • 1678: Francis Leveson Fowler of Harnage Grange, Shropshire,[41]
  • 1678: William Batch [42]
  • 1678: Henry Grey [43]
  • 1678: Richard Amphlet [44]
  • 1678: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
  • 1679: John Offley [7]
  • 1680: John Whitehall of Hamstall Ridware[18]
  • 1680: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall.
  • 1681: Sir Charles Skrymsher of Norbury Manor, Eccleshall[29]
  • 1682: Matthew Floyer of Hints Hall
  • 1683: William Inge of Thorpe Constantine Hall
  • 1684: Walter Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.[5]
  • 1685: Jonathan Cope of ranton Abbey
  • 1686: Sir Walter Wrottesley of Wrottesley Hall.
  • 1687: Philip Draycot of Painsley Hall, Draycot in the Moors[21]
  • 1688: Thomas Fowke [7]
  • 1688: Francis Lawley [7]
  • 1688: William Cotton [7]
  • 1689: Francis Eld [7]
  • 1689: William Cotton [7]
  • 1689: William Ward [7]
  • 1690: John Newton [7]
  • 1691: William Jolliffe [7]
  • 1691: Henry Vernon [7]
  • 1691: Sir John Chetwode, 1st Baronet of Oakley Hall. Staffordshire
  • 1691: William Jolliffe of Bothams, Caverswall[12]
  • 1692: John Offley of Madeley Manor[35]
  • 1693: John Chetwynd of Ingestre Hall.[5]
  • 1694: William Trafford of Swythamley Hall.
  • 1694: John Taylor [7]
  • 1695: Matthew Floyer of Hints Hall[45]
  • 1695: John Younger [7]
  • 1695: John Chetwynd [7]
  • 1696: William Murrall [7]
  • 1697: John Bowyer [7]
  • 1698: John Chetwode (later Sir John Chetwode Bt) of Oakley Hall. Staffordshire
  • 1698: Walter Landor [7]
  • 1699: Thomas Nabbs [7]
  • 1699: Oswald Moseley [7]

18th century

  • 1700: Benjamin Jolliffe of Cofton Hall, Worcestershire
  • 1702: John Babington of Curborough Hall[46]
  • 1703: Rowland and Thomas Okeover of Okeover Hall
  • 1704: Matthew Ducie Moreton (later 1st Baron Moreton).
  • 1705: Leigh Brooke of Haselour Hall[47]
  • 1706: William Trafford of Swythamley Hall.
  • 1706: Thomas Crompton of The Priory, Stone[31]
  • 1708: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
  • 1709: Edmund Arblaster of Arblaster Hall, Brocton[48]
  • 1710: Walter Moseley of The Mere, Enville.
  • 1712: Leigh Brooke of Haselour Hall[47]
  • 1712: Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall
  • 1713: Zachary Babington of Curborough Hall[49]
  • 1714: Harry Grey [50]
  • 1714: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
  • 1714: Oswald Moseley [50]
  • 1715: Weston Bailey [50]
  • 1716: Thomas Birch [50]
  • 1716: John Craddock [50]
  • 1716: John Turton [50]
  • 1717: Joseph Amphlett [50]
  • 1718: Thomas Whitby of Haywood Abbey[51]
  • 1718: Charles Chadwick [50]
  • 1719: Thomas Brown [50]
  • 1720: Ralph Sneyd of Keele Hall.[52]
  • 1721: Robert Bosville [50]
  • 1721: Thomas Kynnersley of Loxley Hall
  • 1721: Humphrey Hodgetts [50]
  • 1722: Henry Goring [50]
  • 1724: Zachary Babington of Curborough Hall
  • 1724: Richard Scott [50]
  • 1726: Richard Townsend [50]
  • 1726: Edward Bird [50]
  • 1726: William Robins and Fowke Hussey [50]
  • 1728: Edward Wilson [50]
  • 1728: Samuel Newton [50]
  • 1729: John Arden of Longcroft[53]
  • 1730: William Robins [50]
  • 1731: Ralph Williamson [50]
  • 1732: John Dolphin of The Moss, Shenstone.
  • 1733: John Hodgetts of Shutt End, Kingswinford
  • 1734: Craven Kynnersley of Loxley Hall
  • 1735: Charles Baldwin [50]
  • 1736: Samuel Clark [50]
  • 1736: Ralph Adderley of Coton Hall.
  • 1737: Thomas Jolliffe of Cofton Hall, Worcestershire [54]
  • 1738: Richard Fowler of Harnage Grange, Shropshire[41]
  • 1739: Theodore William Inge of Thorpe Constantine Hall.
  • 1740: John Dolphin of The Moss, Shenstone
  • 1742: William Murrhall [50]
  • 1742: Charles Chadwick [50]
  • 1743: Sir Robert Lawley Bt of Canwell Hall
  • 1744: Thomas Webb [50]
  • 1745: Sir Samuel Hellier of Seawall, Featherstone[55] (more usually associated with the Wodehouse, Wombourne)
  • 1745: Charles Bosville [50]
  • 1747: George Hunt of Rocester [50]
  • 1748: John Jervis [50]
  • 1749: John Wyrley Birch[36]
  • 1750: Edward Busby [50]
  • 1750: Henry Vernon of Hilton Hall
  • 1752: Thomas Bradney [50]
  • 1753: Richard Drakeford of Castlechurch[50]
  • 1754: Thomas Mills of Barlaston Hall
  • 1755: John Burridge Leigh [50]
  • 1756: John Chetwode (later Sir John Chetwode Bt of Oakley Hall.
  • 1757: Walter Acton Moseley of The Mere, Enville.
  • 1758: Sir Richard Whitworth JP MP of Batchacre Grange, Adbaston[56]
  • 1759: Sir Nigel Gresley, 6th Baronet of Knypersley Hall.
  • 1760: John Dolphin of The Moss, Shenstone.
  • 1761: Jeremiah Smith of Fenton Hall [57]
  • 1762: Sir Edward Littleton of Pillaton Hall.
  • 1765: John Hodgetts of Shutt End, Kingswinford.
  • 1766: William Inge of Thorpe Constantine Hall.
  • 1767: Edward Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall.
  • 1768: Francis Eld of Seighford Hall[58]
  • 1769: Clement Kynnersley of Loxley Hall
  • 1770: John Marsh [50]
  • 1771: Thomas Hoo of Great Barr Hall.[59]
  • 1772: Rev Sir Thomas Broughton Bt of Broughton Hall.
  • 1773: Thomas Whitby of Creswell Hall[51]
  • 1776: William Tennant of Little Aston Hall.[60]
  • 1777: John Turton of Orgreave Hall.[61]
  • 1778: John Swinfen of Swinfen Hall.[62]
  • 1779: Sir Edward Walhouse Okeover of Okeover Hall[28]
  • 1780: Ralph Floyer of Hints Hall.[45]
  • 1781: Philip Keay [50]
  • 1782: Charles Tollett of Betley Hall[13]
  • 1783: Richard Gildart of Norton Canes[63]
  • 1784: Sir John Edensor Heathcote of Longton Hall.[64]
  • 1785: Thomas Stevenson of Stafford [50][65]
  • 1786: Thomas Parker of Park Hall, Caverswall
  • 1787: Thomas Whieldon of Fenton Hall[66]
  • 1788: Thomas Fletcher of Betley Court (later Sir Thomas Fletcher, 1st Baronet)
  • 1789: Thomas Leversage Fowler of Pendeford Hall[41]
  • 1790: John Sparrow [50]
  • 1791: Moreton Walhouse of Hatherton Hall,[67]
  • 1792: Simon Debanke [50]
  • 1793: George Molineux of Molineux House, Wolverhampton.
  • 1794: Matthew Boulton of Soho House, Handsworth then in Staffordshire
  • 1795: Thomas Swinnerton of Butterton Hall. Staffordshire[68]
  • 1796: Henry Vernon of Hilton Hall.
  • 1797: John Gough of Old Fallings and of Perry Hall
  • 1797: Sir Robert Lawley Bt later Baron Wenlock of Canwell Hall.
  • 1798: Richard Dyott of Freeford Hall.
  • 1799: Joseph Scott of Great Barr Hall, later Sir Joseph Scott, 1st Baronet

19th century

  • 1800: Haughton Falmer Okeover of Okeover Hall[28]
  • 1801: Thomas Bainbridge of Woodseat, near Rocester.[69]
  • 1802: Robert Parker of Park Hall, Caverswall.
  • 1803: George Birch of Hamsted[36]
  • 1804: Richard Jesson of Coopers Hill House, Sandwell and Leveretts, Handsworth.[70]
  • 1805: John Heyliger Burt of Colton House near Rugeley.
  • 1806: William Phillips Inge of Thorpe Constantine Hall.
  • 1807: John Lane of Kings Bromley Manor
  • 1808: William Cary, of Cannock [71]
  • 1809: Theophilus Levett of Wychnor Park and Packington Hall[72]
  • 1810 Henry Webb [73]
  • 1811 James Beech [73]
  • 1812: Thomas Mottershaw of Silkmore House near Stafford
  • 1813: Walter Sneyd of Keele Hall[52]
  • 1814: Sir Oswald Mosley of Rolleston Hall.
  • 1816: John Smith of Elmhurst Hall[57]
  • 1817: Thomas Kirkpatrick Hall [73]
  • 1818: Edward Trafford Nicholls of Swithamley Hall.
  • 1819: Jesse Watts-Russell of Ilam Hall
  • 1820: Moreton Walhouse of Hatherton Hall
  • 1821: Francis Eld [73]
  • 1822: Phineas Hussey of Wyrley Grove, Little Wyrley
  • 1823: James Horden of Oxley Manor[74]
  • 1824: Edward Sneyd [73]
  • 1825: Sir George Pigot, 3rd Baronet of Patshull Hall.
  • 1826: John Burton Philips of The Heath House, near Checkley[75]
  • 1827: Hugo Charles Meynell of Hoar Cross Hall
  • 1828: John Atkinson of Maple Hayes, near Lichfield.
  • 1829: John Bateman of Knypersley Hall.
  • 1830: Thomas Twemlow, of Peats Wood[76]
  • 1831: Thomas FitzHerbert, of Swinnerton Park[77]
  • 1832: Sir Thomas Fletcher Fenton Boughey, 3rd Baronet of Aqualate Park[78]
  • 1833: Thomas Kinnersly, of Clough Hall, near Kidsgrove[79]
  • 1834: Hugh Henshall Williamson, of Greenway Bank[80][81]
  • 1835: Edward Monckton, of Somerford, Brewood[82]
  • 1836: Thomas Hawe Parker, of Park Hall, Caverswall[83]
  • 1837: George Thomas Whitgreave, of Moseley Court.[84][85]
  • 1838: John Stevenson Salt, of Weeping Cross[86]
  • 1839: William Moore, of Wychdom Lodge[87]
  • 1840: Henry John Pye, of Clifton Hall, Clifton Campville[88]
  • 1841: Thomas Cartwright, of Hill Hall[89]
  • 1842: John Edwards Piercy, of Rowley Regis[90]
  • 1843: John Shawe Manley, of Manley Hall, near Lichfield[91]
  • 1844: Ralph Sneyd, of Keele Hall[92]
  • 1845: Charles Smith Forster, of Lysways Hall, Longdon.[93]
  • 1846: John Levett, of Wychnor Park and Packington Hall[94]
  • 1847: Sir Edward Dolman Scott, 2nd Baronet, of Great Barr Hall[95 ]
  • 1848: Hon. Frederick Gough, of Perry Hall[96]
  • 1849: Charles Arkwright, of Dunstall Hall[97]
  • 1850: Josiah Spode IV, of Armitage Park[98]
  • 1851: John Barker, of Wolverhampton[99]
  • 1852: John Ashford Wise, of Clayton Hall[100]
  • 1853: Edward Buller, of Dilhorne Hall[101]
  • 1854: John Davenport, of Westwood Hall[102]
  • 1855: Samuel Pole Shawe, of Maple Hayes[103]
  • 1856: Richard Dyott, of Freeford Hall[104]
  • 1857: Edward Swinfen Parker Jervis, of Little Aston Hall[105]
  • 1858: Philip Williams, of Tipton[106]
  • 1859: William Davenport, of Maer[107]
  • 1860: Richard Howard Haywood, of Brownhills Villa, Burslem[108]
  • 1861: John William Phillips, of Heybridge[109]
  • 1862: Henry Killick of Walton Hall[110]
  • 1863: Thomas Bagnall, of West Bromwich.[111]
  • 1864: George Briscoe of Elmhurst Hall, Lichfield was initially appointed,[112] but was replaced by Thomas Thorneycroft, of Tottenhall Wood, Wolverhampton[113]
  • 1865: Smith Child, of Stallington Hall[114]
  • 1866: Ralph Thomas Adderley of Barlaston Hall.[115]
  • 1867: Henry Charles Vernon of Hilton Hall.
  • 1868: James Timmins Chance later Sir James Timmins Chance , 1st Bt.
  • 1869: Colin Minton Campbell of Wood Seat, Uttoxeter.[116]
  • 1870: John Hartley of Wolverhampton.[117]
  • 1871: Charles Walter Lyon of Silver Hill.[118]
  • 1872: Henry Ward of Oaklands.[119]
  • 1873: William Mander Sparrow of Penn Hall.[120]
  • 1874: Sir Tonman Mosley, 3rd Baronet of Rolleston Hall.
  • 1875: John Nock Bagnall of The Moss, Shenstone.
  • 1876: Richard Holt Briscoe of Somerford Hall[121]
  • 1877: Henry John Wentworth Hodgetts-Foley of Prestwood Hall, Stourbridge
  • 1878: Sir John Hardy Bt of Dunstall Hall
  • 1879: Augustus East Manley of Manley Hall near Lichfield
  • 1880: Walter Williams of Sugnall Hall, Eccleshall[122]
  • 1881: Hon Augustus Cholmondeley Gough Calthorpe of Perry Hall, later 6th Baron Calthorpe.
  • 1882: John Robinson of Westwood Hall, Leek[123]
  • 1883: Alfred Charles Duncombe of Calwich Abbey, Ellastone
  • 1884: Abraham Briggs Foster of Canwell Hall
  • 1885: Robert Heath of Biddulph Grange[124]
  • 1886: James Chadwick of Hints Hall[125]
  • 1887: George Fox of Elmhurst Hall, Lichfield[126]
  • 1888: Frederick Charles Perry of Dunston Hall[127]
  • 1889: Albert Octavius Worthington of Maple Hayes, near Lichfield
  • 1890: Samuel Lipscomb Seckham of Whittington Old Hall near Lichfield
  • 1891: William Frederick Inge, of Thorpe Constantine Hall, Tarnworth[128]
  • 1892: Ralph Sneyd of Keele Hall[129]
  • 1893: Sir Reginald Hardy Bt of Dunstall Hall.
  • 1894: Sir Oswald Mosley, 5th Baronet of Rolleston Hall
  • 1895: Francis Monckton of Stretton Hall.
  • 1896: Henry Arthur Wiggin of Metchley Grange, Harborne (later Sir Henry Wiggin, 2nd Baronet)
  • 1897: William Bealey Harrison of Aldershaw, near Lichfield[130]
  • 1898: Sir Thomas Fletcher Fenton Boughey Bt of Aqualate Hall
  • 1899: Augustus Leveson Vernon of Hilton Hall

20th century

  • 1900: Sir Charles Foster
  • 1901: Richard Powell Cooper of Shenstone Court (later Sir Richard Cooper,1st Baronet)[131]
  • 1902: Richard Pirie Copeland of Kibblestone Hall, near Stone[132]
  • 1903: Charles Tertius Mander of the Mount, Tettenhall Wood ( later Sir Charles Mander Bt).
  • 1904: Robert Halstead Hargreaves of Knightley Court, Eccleshall[133]
  • 1905: Robert Heath of Biddulph Grange[134]
  • 1906: Thomas William Twyford of Whitmore Hall[135]
  • 1907: Col. Michael AW Swinfen Broun of Swinfen Hall
  • 1908: Loftus Balfour Moreton of Moseley Old Hall, Wolverhampton[136]
  • 1909: Sir Thomas Anderson Salt Bt of Chatcull, Eccleshall[137]
  • 1910: Frederick George Lindley Meynell of Hoar Cross Hall
  • 1911: William Robert Parker Jervis of Meaford Hall.
  • 1912: William Moat of Johnson Hall, Eccleshall[138]
  • 1913: George Harry Holcroft of The Grange, Stourbridge[139]
  • 1914: John Fletcher Twemlow Royds of The Hill, Sandbach, Cheshire[140]
  • 1915: William Warrington Dobson of Seighford Hall[141]
  • 1916: Sir Arthur Nicholson Kt of Highfield Hall, Leek[142]
  • 1917: George Fletcher Fletcher-Twemlow of Betley Court
  • 1918: George Elliot Meakin of Creswell Hall[143]
  • 1919: Francis Alfred Bolton of Moor Court, Oakamoor[144]
  • 1920: Albert Baldwin Bantock of Merridale House, Wolverhampton
  • 1921: Geoffrey Le Mesurier Mander of Wightwick Manor
  • 1922: Sir Graham Percival Heywood Bt of Dove Leys, Rocester[145]
  • 1923: John Twigg Homer of Dormston, Sedgeley[146]
  • 1924: Lt Col Arthur Faulkner Nicholson of Shirburn House, Leek[147]
  • 1925: Maj Bertram Hardy of Dunstall Hall[148]
  • 1926: Maj. Charles Arthur Mander (later Sir Charles Mander Bt).
  • 1927: Lt Col William Edward Harrison of Wychnor Hall[149]
  • 1928: John Edwin Mitchell of Cape Hill, Smethwick[150]
  • 1929: Francis Hamilton Wedgwood of Barlaston Lea[151]
  • 1930: Lt Col Richard Fowler-Butler of Pendeford Hall, Wolverhampton[152]
  • 1931: James Thompson of Ludstone Hall, Claverley[153]
  • 1932: Sir Francis L'Estrange Joseph Kt of The Gables, Alsager[154]
  • 1933: James Cadman of Walton Hall, Staffordshire
  • 1934: George Herbert Sankey of Ashley Abbotts, Bridgnorth, Salop[155]
  • 1935: Adolph Henry Charles Wenger of Trentham Priory[156 ]
  • 1936: George Henry Downing of Clayton Lodge, Newcastle under Lyme[157]
  • 1937: Reginald Francis Percy Monckton of Stretton Hall.
  • 1938: Stephen John Thompson of Stanley Old Hall, Bridgnorth[158]
  • 1939: Richard Ronald John Copeland of Kibblestone Hall, near Stone[159]
  • 1940: William Edward Carter of Eccleshall Castle[160]
  • 1941: John Leslie Swanson [73]
  • 1942: Lt-Col. William J. Kent [73]
  • 1943: Major William E. Melles [73]
  • 1944: Albert H.S. Hinchcliffe [73]
  • 1945: Ernest Byfield Hall [73]
  • 1946: Lt-Col. H.B. Sankey [73]
  • 1947: William John Talbot [73]
  • 1948: Henry John Bostock [73]
  • 1949: Charles Cyril Dennis of Park House, Oakley[161]
  • 1950: George Ronald Sankey of Gay Hills, Lower Penn, Wolverhampton[162]
  • 1951: James Donald Eadie of Park Mount, Wombourne[163]
  • 1952: Gerald Fenwick Haszard of Milford Hall.
  • 1953: James Forrester Bostock of Barn Bank
  • 1954: Rafe Gordon Dutton Cavenagh-Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall.
  • 1955: Edward Walter Thompson of Gatacre Park
  • 1956: Walter William Marsh of Woodfield
  • 1957: Richard Charles Eld of Cooksland House, Seighford[164]
  • 1958: Godfrey Stafford Bostock of Tixall
  • 1959: John Henry Neville Thompson of Farmcote House
  • 1960: Martin Alfred Butts Bolton of Croxden Abbey
  • 1961: Charles Kenneth Stott [73]
  • 1962: Sir Charles Marcus Mander, 3rd Baronet
  • 1963: William Anthony Adams of Lea Head Manor, Aston, Shropshire[165]
  • 1964: William Herbert Harrison of Wychnor Hall[166]
  • 1965: Thomas Hassal Gardner of Bishton Lodge, Wolseley Bridge
  • 1966: George David Inge-Innes-Lillingston of Thorpe Constantine Hall[167]
  • 1967: Charles Geoffrey Michael Boote of Croxtonbank House, near Eccleshall
  • 1968: Alan Edward Stott [73]
  • 1969: Lt-Col. W.P.D. Featherstone[73]
  • 1970: John David Marsh [73]
  • 1971: Richard Somers Angus Hardy [73]
  • 1972: Peter Greenville Wild DSC [73]
  • 1973: George Harold Michael Stanley [73]
  • [edit] High Sheriffs[edit] 20th century1974: Thomas Mark Carter [73]
  • 1975: Alan Stobart Monckton of Stretton Hall
  • 1976: Major James Appleton Hawley [73]
  • 1977: Guy Cavenagh-Mainwaring of Whitmore Hall
  • 1978: Major Jacinth Rodney Haszard [73]
  • 1979: Christopher J. Nanscawen Williams [73]
  • 1980: Col. William A. Franks Sargeant [73]
  • 1981: Cecil H. Stafford Northcote [73]
  • 1982: Lt-Col. David J Keeling German [73]
  • 1983: Richard B. Kennedy Dyott [73]
  • 1984: John Hugh Leigh [73]
  • 1985: Anthony Paul Bamford [73]
  • 1986: Lt-Col. Michael C. Bagshaw [73]
  • 1987: Nicholas Stephen G. Bostock [73]
  • 1988: David Gerald Stern [73]
  • 1989: Derek Harold Field [73]
  • 1990: Major Charles R.M. Boote [73]
  • 1991: John Lewis Jones [73]
  • 1992: Roger Edward Whitfield [73]
  • 1993: Charles Herbert Mitchell [73]
  • 1994: Col. Michael P.K. Beatty [73]
  • 1995: Mrs Joanna Mary Monckton [73]
  • 1995: Joanna Bird Monckton of Stretton Hall
  • 1996: Sampson Eric Mitchell [73]
  • 1997: Gerald Raymond Tams [73]
  • 1998: Arthur Edward Robin Manners [73]
  • 1999: David E.D. Johnson [73]

21st century

  • 2000: David Eliot [73]
  • 2001: Countess of Shrewsbury and Talbot
  • 2002: Michael Hundle [73]
  • 2003: Sir Stanley Clarke of Dunstall Hall near Burton upon Trent
  • 2004: Mrs Dorothy Sheila Carver nee Tildesley
  • 2005: Francis Fitzherbert, 15th Baron Stafford of Swynnerton Hall
  • 2006: Angela Tams [73]
  • 2007: Graham Stow, C.B.E. [73]
  • 2008: Mrs Catherine A Evans
  • 2009: Richard Byrd Levett Haszard of Milford Hall[168]
  • 2010: Ian James Dudson CBE
  • 2011: Simon Clarke

Lord Lieutenants of Staffordshire

This is a list of people who have served as Lord Lieutenant for Staffordshire. Since 1828, all Lord Lieutenants have also been Custos Rotulorum of Staffordshire.

This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

  • Henry Stafford, 1st Baron Stafford 1559

  • George Talbot, 6th Earl of Shrewsbury 3 July 1585 – 18 November 1590

  • vacant

  • Robert Devereux, 3rd Earl of Essex 29 February 1612 – 17 July 1627

  • Robert Carey, 1st Earl of Monmouth 17 July 1627 – 3 February 1629

  • Robert Devereux, 3rd Earl of Essex 3 February 1629 – 1642

  • Interregnum

  • Robert Greville, 4th Baron Brooke 13 August 1660 – 17 February 1677

  • James Scott, 1st Duke of Monmouth 24 March 1677 – 12 December 1679

  • Robert Spencer, 2nd Earl of Sunderland 12 December 1679 – 2 September 1681

  • Charles Talbot, 12th Earl of Shrewsbury 2 September 1681 – 2 September 1687

  • Robert Shirley, 1st Earl Ferrers 2 September 1687 – 19 November 1687

  • Walter Aston, 3rd Lord Aston of Forfar 19 November 1687 – 21 March 1689

  • William Paget, 6th Baron Paget 21 March 1689 – 26 February 1713

  • Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge March 1713 – 28 October 1715

  • Henry Newport, 3rd Earl of Bradford 28 October 1715 – 27 April 1725

  • Washington Shirley, 2nd Earl Ferrers 27 April 1725 – 14 April 1729

  • vacant

  • Henry Shirley, 3rd Earl Ferrers May 1731 – 23 July 1742[1]

  • John Leveson-Gower, 1st Earl Gower 23 July 1742 – 25 December 1754

  • Granville Leveson-Gower, 1st Marquess of Stafford 22 January 1755 – 21 October 1799

  • George Leveson-Gower, Earl Gower 21 October 1799 – 6 June 1801

  • Henry Bayly Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge 6 June 1801 – 13 March 1812

  • Charles Chetwynd-Talbot, 2nd Earl Talbot 13 April 1812 – 13 January 1849

  • Henry Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey 3 February 1849 – 29 April 1854

  • Edward Littleton, 1st Baron Hatherton 18 May 1854 – 4 May 1863

  • Thomas Anson, 2nd Earl of Lichfield 19 June 1863 – 14 July 1871

  • Arthur Wrottesley, 3rd Baron Wrottesley 14 July 1871 – 18 March 1887

  • William Legge, 5th Earl of Dartmouth 18 March 1887 – 4 August 1891

  • William Legge, 6th Earl of Dartmouth 19 October 1891 – 6 May 1927

  • John Ryder, 5th Earl of Harrowby 6 May 1927 – 18 January 1948

  • Harold Wallace-Copeland 18 January 1948 – 16 August 1968

  • Sir Arthur Bryan 16 August 1968 – 6 September 1993

  • Sir James Appleton Hawley 6 September 1993 – 29 March 2012[2]

  • Ian Dudson 29 March 2012 – present [3]

  • [edit] Deputy LieutenantsThis list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

  • Captain the Honourable Sir George Augustus Anson 1 January 1901