Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Buckinghamshire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Ansculf (Anscough) de Picquigny (c.1014 - 1071)
    Ansculf of Dudley held Newport [Pagnell] in 1086 in Buckinghamshire,. He was the Domesday tenant of lands in several counties in 1086. He held Dudley in 1086 in Worcestershire. See "My Lines" ( ) ...
  • Sir John Aylesbury, MP (1334 - 1409)
    Family and Education b.1358/9, s. and h. of Sir John Knyvet (d.1381) of Southwick, Northants. chancellor of England, by his w. Eleanor (d.1388), da. of Sir Ralph Basset (d.1341) of Weldon, Northants. m...
  • Roger Dayrell (1338 - 1407)
  • Sir Philip de la Vache (c.1348 - 1407)
    Knight of the Garter 1399 Catain of Calais 1388, 1391, 1392 Chamberlain to the Queen under Henry IV Keeper of Beckley Manor Keeper of Woodstock and Hanborough
  • John Hampden, Patriae Pater (c.1595 - 1643)
    From John Hampden's entry in British Civil Wars, Commonwealth, and Protectorate, 1638-1660: John Hampden, c.1595-1643 Famous for his stand against forced loans and ship-money, his death early in ...

Historical Buckinghamshire

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to the historic or real county of Bedofrdshire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance and to add links to any profiles of Historic figures of Historic Buckinghamshire on Geni.

History - over view

Although the name Buckinghamshire is Anglo Saxon in origin meaning The district (scire) of Bucca's home (referring to Buckingham in the north of the county) the name has only been recorded since about the 12th century. The historic county itself has been in existence since it was a subdivision of the kingdom of Wessex in the 10th century. It was formed out of about 200 communities that could between them fund a castle in Buckingham, to defend against invading Danes.

Aylesbury is known from archaeological digs to date back at least as far as 1500 B.C. and the Icknield Way, which crosses the county, is pre-Roman in origin. The Roman influence on Buckinghamshire is most widely felt in the Roman roads that cross the county. Watling Street and Akeman Street both cross the county from east to west though there is circumspection that these are based on older roads.

The Anglo-Saxons probably had the greatest influence on Buckinghamshire's history. They gave most places their names and the layout of the county today is much as it was in the Anglo-Saxon Period. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle was fought between Cerdic of Wessex, his son Cynric and the Britons at Chearsley, which is named after Cerdic himself. Three saints from this period were born in Quarrendon (Saint Osyth, Saint Edburga and Saint Edith) and in the late Anglo-Saxon period a royal palace was established at Brill. The area was noted when the Domesday Survey was taken in 1086.

Most of the manors were annexed by William the Conquerer for himself and his family. Odo, Bishop of Bayeux, William's half brother, became a major landowner in Buckinghamshire

More annexations of local manors to the Crown took place at the time of the Dissolution of the Monasteries (1536), when almost a third of Buckinghamshire became the personal property of King Henry VIII. Henry VIII was also made Aylesbury the official county town over Buckingham, which he allegedly did in order to gain favour with Thomas Boleyn so that he could marry his daughter Anne. Another of Henry's wives, Catherine Parr, also had influence in the county at Beachampton.

Buckinghamshire was mostly Parliamentarian in the English Civil War (1642–1649), although there were some pockets of Royalism. The Parliamentarian John Hampden was from Buckinghamshire, known particularly for his battle tactics at Aylesbury in 1642. Some villages to the west of the county (e.g. Brill and Boarstall) were under constant conflict during the war, being midway between Parliamentarian Aylesbury and Royalist Oxford. Many of these places were effectively wiped off the map in the conflict, but were later rebuilt. In the north of the county, Stony Stratford was Royalist and Newport Pagnell was Parliamentarian.

The landscape of certain parts of the county was drastically changed with the Industrial Revolution and the arrival of the railway. Wolverton in the north (now part of Milton Keynes) became a national centre for railway carriage building and furniture and paper industries were established in the south. The lace industry was introduced and grew rapidly, giving employment to women and children from poorer families. Queen Victoria was once quoted as preferring "Bucks lace" for her pillows. Furniture is still a major industry in parts of south Buckinghamshire today.

In the early to mid Victorian era a major cholera epidemic and agricultural famine affected the farming industry, resulting in migration from the county to nearby cities and abroad. Some landowners took advantage of the cheaper land left behind. One of the county's most influential families, the Rothschilds, arrived in Buckinghamshire during this time and they built or renovated a wealth of magnificent houses in the county.

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Buckinghamshire born ancestors to the http://www.geni.com/projects/Buckinghamshire-Famous-People/13654 Buckinghamshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

Not all yet added - some years missing

A

B

  • Henry Bulstrode 1625
  • John Barton I 1397, 1401, 1404, 1407, 1414, 1417, 1419
  • John Barton II 1414,
  • John Borlase 1586
  • Sir William Borlase 1614
  • Sir William Bowyer 1660, 1661
  • John Broughton §1391
  • Edmund Brudenell 1404, 1406
  • Sir Francis Bryan 1532, 1539, 1542, 1545

C

  • Sir John Chetwode 1386, 1395
  • John Cheyne 1413, 1415
  • Sir John Cheyne II 1421
  • Roger Cheyne 1404
  • Sir Edward Coke 1628
  • John Croke II 1572

D

  • Paul Darrell 1558
  • Sir John Dauntesey 1539,
  • Roger Dayrell 1388, 1390, 1394, 1399
  • Sir Philip De La Vache 1388
  • Sir Thomas Denton 1604, 1614, 1621,1624, 1626, 1628
  • Sir Robert Dormer 1593
  • Sir William Dormer 1553, 1558, 1571
  • Sir Robert Drury II 1553
  • * Thomas Durant 1401
  • Edward Durdent 1390, 1395

E

  • John Egerton, Visct. Brackley 1685

F

  • Thomas Fleetwood 1562/3
  • Sir William Fleetwood II 1604, 1620, 1624, 1628
  • Francis Fortescue 1601
  • Sir John Fortescue I 1588/9, 1593, 1597, 1604

G

  • John Giffard 1406, 1413, 1417
  • Sir George Gifford II 1554
  • Sir Francis Goodwin 1586, 1597, 1604, 1614, 1620, 1625, 1626

H

  • Thomas Hackett 1685
  • Alexander Hampden
  • Edmund Hampden 1399, 1402
  • Griffith Hampden 1584
  • John Hampden 1420
  • John Hampden (1653-1696) 1679
  • Richard Hampden 1661, 1681
  • William Hawtrey 1562/3

I

J

  • Robert James 1404, 1421

K

L

  • Sir Anthony Lee 1542, 1547, 1550
  • Sir Henry Lee 1558, 1571, 1572
  • Sir Thomas Lee I 1689
  • George Longville 1421
  • Sir Robert Luton 1388, 1390

M

  • Sir Edward Missenden 1393

N

O

P

  • Sir Edmund Peckham 1553, 1554
  • Sir Robert Peckham 1554
  • Christopher Pigott 1604

Q

R

  • Sir Francis Russell 1545, 1547,

S

T

  • Thomas Tasburgh 1588/9
  • Sir Anthony Tyringham 1607
  • William Tyringham 1660, 1661
  • Thomas Tyrrell 1660

U

V

  • Edmund Verney 1553, 1555
  • Francis verney 1555

W

  • William Whaplode 1420
  • Hon. Thomas Wharton 1679, 1681, 1685, 1689
  • Sir Andrew Windsor 1529
  • Sir Thomas Windsor 1550
  • Richard Winwood 1661
  • Richard Wyot 1407, 1414, 1415, 1419, 1421

X-Y-Z

Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire.

There has been a Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire almost continuously since the position was created by King Henry VIII in 1535. The only exception to this was the English Civil War and English Interregnum between 1643 and 1660 when there was no king to support the Lieutenancy. The following list consists of all known holders of the position: earlier records (prior to 1607) have been lost and so a complete list is not possible. Since 1702, all Lord Lieutenants have also been Custos Rotulorum of Buckinghamshire.

  • Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk 1545
  • Unknown period 1545 – 1551
  • Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of Somerset 1551
  • Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford 1552
  • William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton 1553
  • Unknown period 1553 – 1559
  • Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk 1559
  • Unknown period 1559 – 1569
  • Arthur Grey, 14th Baron Grey de Wilton 1569
  • Unknown period 1569 – 1586
  • Arthur Grey, 14th Baron Grey de Wilton 12 September 1586 – 14 October 1593
  • Unknown period 1593 – 1607
  • Thomas Egerton, 1st Baron Ellesmere 22 December 1607 – 15 September 1616
  • George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham 16 September 1616 – 23 August 1628
  • Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke 28 September 1628 – 1641
  • Robert Dormer, 1st Earl of Carnarvon 2 June 1641 – 1643 (Royalist Lieutenant)
  • William Paget, 5th Baron Paget 1641 – 1642 (Parliamentarian Lieutenant)
  • Philip Wharton, 4th Baron Wharton 1642 (Parliamentarian Lieutenant)
  • No Lord Lieutenant in place during English Civil War and English Interregnum
  • John Egerton, 2nd Earl of Bridgewater 23 July 1660 – 26 October 1686
  • John Egerton, 3rd Earl of Bridgewater 26 November 1686 – 1687
  • George Jeffreys, 1st Baron Jeffreys 12 November 1687 – 1689
  • John Egerton, 3rd Earl of Bridgewater 4 April 1689 – 19 March 1701
  • Thomas Wharton, 5th Baron Wharton 23 January 1702 – 1702
  • William Cheyne, 2nd Viscount Newhaven 18 June 1702 – 1702
  • Scroop Egerton, 4th Earl of Bridgewater 14 January 1703 – 1711
  • Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Kent 1711 – 1712
  • William Cheyne, 2nd Viscount Newhaven 22 May 1712 – 1714
  • Scroop Egerton, 1st Duke of Bridgewater 8 December 1714 – 1728
  • Richard Temple, 1st Viscount Cobham 23 February 1728 – 1738
  • Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough 26 January 1739 – 20 October 1758
  • Richard Grenville-Temple, 2nd Earl Temple 15 January 1759 – 1763
  • Francis Dashwood, 15th Baron le Despencer 16 May 1763 – 11 December 1781
  • Philip Stanhope, 5th Earl of Chesterfield 5 January 1782 – 1782
  • George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 1st Marquess of Buckingham 8 April 1782 – 11 February 1813
  • Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Chandos 9 March 1813 – 17 January 1839
  • Robert John Carrington, 2nd Baron Carrington 1 February 1839 – 17 March 1868
  • Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 3rd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos 23 July 1868 – 26 March 1889
  • Nathan Mayer Rothschild, 1st Baron Rothschild 20 May 1889 – 31 March 1915
  • Robert Wynn-Carington, 1st Marquess of Lincolnshire 10 May 1915 – 1923
  • Thomas Fremantle, 3rd Baron Cottesloe 10 July 1923 – 1954
  • Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, 6th Baronet 28 June 1954 – 1961
  • Sir Henry Floyd, 5th Baronet 27 July 1961 – 5 November 1968
  • John Darling Young 9 May 1969 – 1984
  • John Fremantle, 5th Baron Cottesloe 1984–1997
  • Sir Nigel Mobbs 1997 – 21 October 2005
  • Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, 8th Baronet 2006–present

High Sheriff of Buckinghamshire

he High Sheriff of Buckinghamshire was originally the King's representative on taxation upholding the law in Saxon times. The word Sheriff evolved from 'shire-reeve'.

The title of High Sheriff is therefore much older than the Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire, which came about in 1535.

Unlike the Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire, which is generally held from appointment until the holder's death or incapacity, the title of High Sheriff is appointed / reappointed annually. The High Sheriff is assisted by an Under-Sheriff of Buckinghamshire.

From 1125 through the end of 1575, appointees to the shrievalty held the joint office of High Sheriff of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire. The list for that period can be seen there at Bedfordshire

  • Before 1066: Godric, (killed in 1066)
  • 1066-c.1084: Ansculf de Picquigny
  • 1124: Richard of Winchester

1575-1599

  • From 1125 to 1575 - See High Sheriff of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire
  • 15 November 1575: John Crook, of Chilton
  • 13 November 1576: Griffith Hampden, of Great Hampden
  • 27 November 1577: Michael Blount, of Maple Durham
  • 17 November 1578: Robert Drury
  • 23 November 1579: Richard Crawford
  • 21 November 1580: Paul Dayrell, of Lillingston Dayrell
  • 27 November 1581: Thomas Tasburgh, of Hawridge
  • 5 December 1582: Edmund Verney, of Middle Cleydon
  • 25 November 1583: William Hawtrey
  • 19 November 1584: Robert Dormer, of Wing Park
  • 22 November 1585: Edward Bulstrode, of Hedgeley Bulstrode
  • 14 November 1586: John Temple, of Stowe
  • 4 December 1587: Sir John Goodwyn, of Upper Winchington
  • 25 November 1588: John Borlase, of Bockmere (2nd term)
  • 24 November 1589: Francis Cheney, of Chesham Bois
  • 24 November 1590: George Fleetwood, of the Vache
  • 25 November 1591: Alexander Hampden, of Hartwell
  • 16 November 1592: Henry Longueville, of Wolverton
  • 26 November 1593: Thomas Pygot, of Doddershall
  • 21 November 1594: Michael Harcourt, of Leckhamsted
  • 27 November 1595: Edward Tyrrell, of Thornton
  • 22 November 1596: Anthony Tyringham, of Tyringham
  • 25 November 1597: John Dormer, of Dorton
  • 28 November 1598: William Gerrard, of Dorney Court
  • 2 December 1599: Sir William Clerke, of Shabington

1600–1699

  • 24 November 1600: Thomas Denton, of Hillesden
  • 2 December 1601: William Borlase
  • 7 December 1602: Anthony Chester, of Chichley
  • 1 December 1603: Sir Francis Cheyne
  • 5 November 1604: Sir William Willoughby, of Marlow
  • 2 February 1606: Sir Richard Ingoldsby
  • 17 November 1606: Sir Henry Longueville
  • 9 November 1607: Sir William Andrews, of Lathbury
  • 12 November 1608: Sir Francis Fortescue, KB, of Salden
  • 1609: Anthony Greenway, of Leckhamstead
  • 6 November 1610: Sir Robert Lovet, of Liscombe
  • 1611: Sir Jerome Horsey, of Great Kimbell
  • 1612: Sir Edward Tyrell
  • 1613: Simon Mayne, of Dynton
  • 1614: Brian Janson, of Beconsfield and Ashby Legers in Northants
  • 6 November 1615: Sir Edmund Wheler, of Riding Court in Datchet
  • 11 November 1616: Sir Thomas Temple, 1st Baronet, of Stowe
  • 6 November 1617: Sir William Fortescue
  • 29 November 1617: Sir John Laurence, of Iver
  • 9 November 1618: Francis Duncombe, of Broughton
  • 1619: Benedict Winchcombe, of Ashendon
  • 1620: Sir William Andrews
  • 6 November 1620: Sir Henry Lee, 1st Baronet, of Quarendon
  • 1621: Sir John Dynham, of Borstall
  • 7 November 1622: Sir William Fleetwood, of Missenden Abbey
  • 1623: Sir Thomas Goodwyn
  • 1624: Edward Penn, of Penn
  • 1625: Sir Edward Coke, of Stoke Poges
  • 1626: Sir Gilbert Gerrard, 1st Baronet, of Aston Clinton
  • 4 November 1627: Thomas Dayrell
  • 1627: Francis Catesby, of Hardmead or Robert Smith
  • 1628: Thomas Lee, of Hartwell
  • 1629: Sir William Andrews
  • 7 November 1630: Sir Thomas Hyde, 2nd Baronet
  • 1631: Sir William Smyth, of Radcliffe
  • 1632: James Duppa
  • 1632: Robert Dormer
  • 10 November 1633: Sir Francis Cheyne
  • 5 November 1634: Sir Peter Temple
  • 1635: Heneage Proby, of Raynes in Amersham
  • 3 October 1636: Sir Anthony Chester, 2nd Baronet
  • 30 September 1637: Sir Alexander Denton
  • 4 November 1638: Sir John Parsons
  • 1639: Thomas Archdale, of High Wycombe
  • 1640: Sir Thomas Piggott
  • 1641: Richard Grenvill, of Wotton Underwood
  • 1642: Sir John Tyringham
  • 30 December 1643: Thomas Bulstrode
  • 17 January 1644: Sir Heneage Proby
  • 29 August 1644: Henry Beke, of Hadenham
  • 1 December 1646: William Bowyer of Denham Court
  • 17 November 1647: Richard Berringer, of Iver
  • 23 November 1648: John Clarke of Hitcham
  • 1648: Sir Thomas Sanders
  • 7 November 1649: Richard Atkins, of Newport Pagnell
  • 7 November 1650: Simon Bennet, of Beachampton and Calverton
  • 4 November 1651: Robert Dormer, of Dourton
  • 12 November 1652: John Laurence, of Bradell Abbey
  • 10 November 1653: Thomas Hampson, of Taplow
  • 1654: Roger Price, of Westbury
  • 1655: George Tash, of Iver
  • 1656: William Penn, of Penn
  • 1657: Thomas Coppin, jun., of Emberton
  • 1658: Henry Chester
  • 1659: Thomas Catesby
  • 5 November 1660: William Abell, of East Claydon
  • 1661: Sir Francis Cheney
  • 1661: John Corrance, of Haversham
  • 1662: Sir Robert Gayer, KB, of Stoke Poges
  • 1663: Robert Lovet of Liscombe (son of Robert, HS 1611)
  • 1664: Francis (Thomas) Duncombe
  • 12 November 1665: Simon Bennet
  • 7 November 1666: Thomas Risley, of Chetwode
  • 6 November 1667: Nicholas le Grice, of Iver
  • 6 November 1668: Sir Anthony Chester, 3rd Baronet of Chichley
  • 11 November 1669: John Thompson, of Haversham
  • 4 November 1670: Joseph Alston, of Bradwell Abbey
  • 9 November 1671: Richard Greenville
  • 11 November 1672: Sir Roger Hill, of Denham
  • 12 November 1673: Henry Sumner
  • 13 November 1673: Thomas Lewis, of Borstall
  • 13 December 1673: Henry Sumner
  • 1674: Thomas Lewis, of Borstall
  • 15 November 1675: Sir Henry Palmer, 3rd Baronet
  • Michaelmas 1675: Thomas Bard
  • 9 November 1676: Sir Compton Read, of Shipton
  • 18 November 1676: Thomas Berringer
  • 15 November 1677: Sir Compton Read, of Shipton
  • 14 November 1678: Thomas Edgerley, of Water Stratford
  • 13 November 1679: Francis Knollys, of Lower Winchington
  • 4 November 1680: Sir Dennis Hampson, 3rd Baronet
  • Michaelmas 1680: Roger Price
  • 10 November 1681: Thomas Hacket, of North Crawley
  • 13 November 1682: John Cullen, of Wavendon
  • 12 November 1683: Sir Dennis Hampson, 3rd Baronet
  • 20 November 1684: Robert Hart, of Brill
  • 1685: Edward Leigh, of Iver
  • 25 November 1686: Nicholas Salter, of Ankerwyke
  • 5 December 1687: Sir Edward Longueville, 3rd Baronet
  • 8 November 1688: William Fleetwode, of Great Missenden
  • 18 November 1689: Edmund Waller, of Gregory's in Beconsfield
  • 27 November 1690: Sir Thomas Tyrrell, 3rd Baronet
  • 29 November 1690: Harry Tyrrell
  • 14 December 1691: Henry Neale, of Hulcote or Dinton
  • 17 November 1692: Edmund Duffield, of Medmenham
  • 28 November 1692: Francis Duffield
  • 16 November 1693: Johnshall Crosse, of Bledlow
  • 6 December 1694: Hugh Horton, of Grove in Ellisborough
  • 5 December 1695: John Leigh
  • 3 December 1696: Richard Akin, of Hambleden
  • Michaelmas 1696: Adam Waring
  • 16 December 1697: John Rogers, of Lenborough
  • 22 December 1698: John Sparke, of Chipping Wycombe
  • 20 November 1699: Richard Whitchurch, of Chalfont St. Peter

1700–1799

  • 28 November 1700: Robert Weedon, of Fawley
  • 1 January 1702: Sir Henry Palmer, 3rd Baronet
  • 19 January 1702: Richard Dorrell, of Lillingston's Dorrell
  • 2 February 1702: Henry Hawes, of Prince's Risborough
  • 9 February 1702: John Duncombe, of East Claydon
  • 3 December 1702: Sir Joseph Alston, 3rd Baronet, of Bradwell Abbey
  • 2 December 1703: Henry Gould, of Noke Mill in Iver
  • 21 December 1704: Henry Andrews, of Lathbury
  • 3 December 1705: Edward Harvey, of Chilton
  • 14 November 1706: Roger Penn, of Penn
  • 20 November 1707: Timothy Wingfield, of Agmondesham
  • 29 November 1708: John Perryman, of Farnham Royal
  • 1 December 1709: John Fleetwode, of Missenden Abbey
  • 24 November 1710: Robert Grange, of Little Horwood
  • 10 January 1712: Richard Seare, of Great Missenden
  • 11 December 1712: Hatton Tash, snr., of Iver
  • 30 November 1713: John Davenport, jnr., of Datchet
  • 16 November 1714: John Hillersden, of Stoke Hammond
  • 22 November 1715: John Throckmorton
  • 5 December 1715: Francis Tyrringham
  • 13 December 1715: John Leapidge, of Emberton
  • 12 November 1716: William Mead, of Aylesbury
  • 21 December 1717: John Throckmorton, of Warrington in Olney
  • 21 December 1718: Edward Sparke, of Chipping Wycombe
  • 3 December 1719: William Proby, of Agmondesham
  • 3 January 1721: Thomas Ingoldsby, of Waldridge in Dinton
  • 14 December 1721: Daniel Baker, of Penn
  • 11 December 1722: John Fuller, of Bradwell Abbey
  • 7 January 1724 (N.S.): Martin Basil, of Beconsfield
  • 12 January 1724: John Harding, of Cheshunt
  • 22 January 1724: Richard Cheney, of Chilton Park
  • 5 February 1725: Richard Smith, of Padbury
  • 13 January 1726: Thomas Uthwate, of Great Lynford
  • 29 November 1726: Richard Sydenham, of Hugenden
  • 16 December 1727: John Sheppard, of Stucley
  • 22 December 1727: Francis Tyringham, of Lower Winchington
  • 18 December 1728: John Lydgold, of Burnham
  • 22 January 1730: George Franklyn, of Hadenham
  • 14 December 1730: Bernard Tournay, of Cubblington
  • 9 December 1731: Benjamin Woodnoth, of Thornborough
  • 11 January 1733: Thomas Whitchurch, of Chalfont St. Peter's
  • 25 January 1733: Thomas Saunders, of Brill
  • 20 December 1733: Benjamin Burroughs
  • 19 December 1734: John Ware, of Chesham
  • 18 December 1735: John Pollard, of Leckhampsted
  • 19 January 1737: James Herbert, of Kingsey
  • 12 January 1738: Richard Lowndes, of Winslow
  • 21 December 1738: John Pigott, of Dodershall
  • 27 December 1739: Thomas James Selby, of Wavendon
  • 24 December 1740: William Perry
  • 31 December 1741: Charles Savage, of Hitchendon
  • 2 February 1742: Richard Eskrigge
  • 16 December 1742: Edward Lascelles, of Datchett,
  • 19 January 1743: Charles Price, of Aston Sandford
  • 5 January 1744: Risley Risley, of Chetwood
  • 10 January 1745: Giles Burroughs, of Long Crendon
  • 16 January 1746: George Pearse, of Mendsmore
  • 15 January 1747: Thomas Kensey, of Chilton
  • 10 February 1748: Thomas Turney, of Surcott
  • 11 January 1749: Thomas Leigh, of Iver
  • 1 February 1749: Henry Purefoy, of Shalston
  • 17 January 1750: Alexander Townsend, of Thornbury
  • 6 December 1750: Sir Richard Atkins, 6th Baronet
  • 16 January 1751: Henry Lovibond, of Oving
  • 14 January 1752: John Bristow, of Ellesborough
  • 7 February 1753: Charles Woodnoth, of Maid's Moreton
  • 31 January 1754: John Wilkes, of Aylesbury
  • 29 January 1755: Henry Uthwaite of Lathbury
  • 27 January 1756: Thomas Worster, of Cheddington
  • 4 February 1757: Richard Lane, of Mill Lane
  • 1758: John Ansell, of Great Missenden
  • 2 February 1759: John Osborne, of Turvill
  • 16 February 1760: Thomas Saunders, of Brill
  • 28 January 1761: Sir John Vanhattam
  • 15 February 1762: James Harding, of Amersham
  • 4 February 1763: Joseph Buckett, of St. Leonard's
  • 10 February 1764: William Lloyd, of Beaconsfield
  • 1 February 1765: William Backwell, of Caldecot
  • 17 February 1766: George Richard Carter, of Chilton
  • 13 February 1767: Matthew Knapp, of Little Lynford
  • 15 January 1768: William Cresswell Wentworth, of Leckhampstead
  • 27 January 1769: John Lane, of Taplow
  • 13 March 1769: George Wright, of Grayhurst
  • 9 February 1770: Edmund Basil, of Beaconsfield
  • 6 February 1771: Thomas Dorrell, of Hingest
  • 17 February 1772: Sir William Lee, 4th Baronet, of Hartwell
  • 8 February 1773: Richard Reading, of Hardwick
  • 7 February 1774: Henry Thomas Gott, of Newland
  • 6 February 1775: John Norris, of Hughenden Manor
  • 5 February 1776: Robert Campbell, of Fullmere
  • 31 January 1777: Benjamin Way, of Denham
  • 28 January 1778: George Shergould, of Iver
  • 1 February 1779: John Carter Pollard, of Finmere
  • 2 February 1780: Isaac Eeles, of Amersham
  • 5 February 1781: Joseph Bullock, of Caversham
  • 1 February 1782: Joseph Jacques, of Tickford Park
  • 25 February 1782: Sir Jonathan Lovett, 1st Baronet, of Soulbury
  • 10 February 1783: David de Visme, of Great Missenden
  • 9 February 1784: Richard Scrimshire, of Amersham
  • 7 February 1785: Thomas Saunders, of Brill
  • 13 February 1786: Thomas Wilkinson, of Westhorpe
  • 12 February 1787: Richard Dayrell, of Lillingstone Dayrell
  • 8 February 1788: Stephen Langston, of Little Horwood
  • 29 April 1789: Richard Davenport, of Great Marlow
  • 29 January 1790: John Hicks, of Braddenham
  • 4 February 1791: Robert Bateson Harvey, of Langley Park
  • 3 February 1792: William Pigott, of Doddershall
  • 6 February 1793: Francis Peter Mallett, of Chalfont St. Peter
  • 5 February 1794: Charles Clowes, of Iver
  • 11 February 1795: Lovell Badcock, of Little Missenden
  • 5 February 1796: Thomas Hibbert, of Chalfont House
  • 1 February 1797: John Sullivan, of Richings Park
  • 7 February 1798: John Penn, of Stoke Park
  • 1 February 1799: George Morgan, of Biddlesdon Park

1800–1899

  • 5 February 1800: Mansel Dawkin Mansel, of Lathbury House
  • 11 February 1801: Edward (Edmund?) Bury, of Iver
  • 3 February 1802: James Oldham Oldham, of Missenden Abbey
  • 3 February 1803: Joseph Franklin, of Haddenham
  • 1 February 1804: Edward Nugent, of Lillies
  • 8 February 1804: James Neild, of Stoke Hammond
  • 6 February 1805: Edward Nugent, of Lillies
  • 1 February 1806: James Backwell Praed, of Tyringham
  • 7 February 1806: Philip Hoddle Ward, of Tickford Abbey
  • 4 February 1807: James Backwell Praed, of Tyringham
  • 3 February 1808: Richard Dayrell, of Lillingstone Dayrell
  • 6 February 1809: Thomas Stanhope Badcock, of Buckingham
  • 31 January 1810: Sir William Clayton, 4th Baronet, of Harleyford replaced 21 February 1810 by John Ayton, of Missenden Abbey
  • 8 February 1811: William Bernard-Morland, of Nether Winchendon
  • 24 January 1812: Sir William Clayton, 4th Baronet, of Harleyford
  • 14 February 1812: Christopher Salter, of Stoke Poges
  • 10 February 1813: Thomas Sheppard Cotton, of Thornton Hall
  • 4 February 1814: Sir William Clayton, 4th Baronet, of Harleyford
  • 13 February 1815: Thomas Digby Aubrey, of Chilton House
  • 12 February 1816: Sir Thomas Tyringham Bernard, 6th Baronet, of Nether Winchendon
  • 12 February 1817: George Carrington, of Missenden Abbey
  • 24 January 1818: George Hassell, of Cholesbury
  • 10 February 1819: John Grubb, of Horsenden
  • 12 February 1820: Charles Shard, of Hedgerley
  • 6 February 1821: Charles Scott Murray, of Hambleden House
  • 4 February 1822: Benjamin Way, of Denham
  • 31 January 1823: William Selby Lowndes, of Whaddon Hall
  • 31 January 1824: Philip Duncombe Pauncefort-Duncombe, of Great Brickhill
  • 2 February 1825: James Du Pré, of Wilton Park
  • 30 January 1826: George Morgan, of Biddlesden Park
  • 5 February 1827: Thomas Saunders, of Aston Abbotts
  • 13 February 1828: Robert Harvey, of Langley Park
  • 11 February 1829: Henry William Mason, of Amersham
  • 2 February 1830: Richard William Howard Vyse, of Stoke Place
  • 31 January 1831: Henry Andrewes Uthwatt, of Great Linford
  • 6 February 1832: Charles Spencer Ricketts, of Dorton House
  • 1833: Charles Clowes, of Delaford Park
  • 1834: George Simon Harcourt, of Ankerwyke House
  • 1835: Rt. Hon. Sir Gore Ouseley, 1st Baronet, of Hall Barn Park
  • 1836: Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake, of Shardeloes
  • 1837: John Nembhard Hibbert, of Chalfont St Peter
  • 1838: Rice Richard Clayton, of Hedgerley Park
  • 1839: Benjamin Way, of Denham
  • 1840: John Peter Deering, of the Lee
  • 1841: Thomas Newland Allen, of the Vache[
  • 1842: John Palmer, of Dorney Court
  • 1843: James Trevor, Sr., of Broughton House
  • 1844: John Barnes, of Chorley Wood
  • 1845: Edmund Francis Dayrell, of Lillingstone Dayrell
  • 1846: Sir William Clayton, 5th Baronet, of Harleyford House
  • 1847: Mayer Amschel de Rothschild, of Mentmore Towers
  • 1848: William Lowndes, of the Bury, Chesham
  • 1849: John Kaye, of Fulmer
  • 1850: William Selby Lowndes, of Whaddon Hall
  • 1851: Hon. Richard Cavendish, of Thornton Hall
  • 1852: Charles Robert Scott Murray, of Danesfield
  • 1853: Abraham Darby IV, of Stoke Court
  • 1854: Henry Hanmer, of Stockgrove
  • 1855: Philip Duncombe Pauncefort Duncombe,Bt of Great Brickhill
  • 1856: William Frederick Farrer, of Brayfield House
  • 1857: Philip Wroughton, of Ibstone
  • 1858: Matthew Knapp, of Little Linford
  • 1859: Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake, of Shardeloes
  • 1860: William Backwell Tyringham, of Tyringham Hall
  • 1861: Sir Anthony de Rothschild, 1st Baronet, of Aston Clinton
  • 1862: William Pennington, of Fernacres
  • 1863: Philips Cosby Lovett, of Liscombe House
  • 1864: Hon. Percy Barrington, of Westbury Manor
  • 1865: Nathaniel Grace Lambert, of Denham Court
  • 1866: Henry Arthur Hoare of Wavendon House
  • 1867: Richard Henry Richard Howard - Yyse, of Stoke Place,
  • 1868: James Carson, of Spinfield, in Great Marlow,
  • 1869: Abraham John Robarts, of Lillingston Dayrell
  • 1870: John Pattison Ellames, of the Manor House, Little Marlow
  • 1871: Christopher Tower, of Huntsmoor Park
  • 1872: Richard Rose, of The Chestnuts, Aylesbury
  • 1873: James Edward McConnell, of The Woodlands, Great Missenden
  • 1874: Lawrence Robert Hall, of Foscott Manor
  • 1875: George Hanbury, of Blythewood, Hitcham
  • 1876: Sir William Robert Clayton, 6th Baronet of Harleyford, Great Marlow
  • 1877: William Schoolcroft Burton, of Walton Hall,
  • 1878: Sir Philip Rose, Bt. of Rayners
  • 1879: Edward John Coleman, of Stoke Park
  • 1880: Henry Cazenove, of Lilies, Hardwick-cum-Weedon
  • 1881: James Watson, of Langley House, Langley Marish, near Slough
  • 1882: John Edward Bartlett, of Peverel Court, Aylesbury
  • 1883: Ferdinand von Rothschild of Lodge Hill,Waddesdon.
  • 1884: Samuel Richard Brewis, of Ibstone House, Tetsworth
  • 1885: Lewis Duval Hall, of Farnham Chase, Farnham Royal, Slough,
  • 1886: Edward Levy-Lawson, 1st Baron Burnham of Hall Barn, Beaconsfield
  • 1887: Charles Meeking, of Richings Park, Colnbrook
  • 1888: Edward Dent, of Femacres, Fulmer, Slough
  • 1889: William Henry Grenfell, of Taplow Court, Maidenhead
  • 1890: Charles Aloysius Scott-Murray, of Danesfield, Marlow
  • 1891: Harold William Swithinbank, of Denham Court, Denham
  • 1892: Wilberforce Bryant, of Stoke Park, Slough
  • 1893: Stafford O'Brien Hoare, of Turville Park
  • 1894: Samuel Sandars, of the Grove, Chalfont St. Giles (died in office), succeeded by Francis Culling Carr-Gomm, of Farnham Chase, Slough
  • 1895: Capt. William Farwell, of the Priory, Burnham
  • 1896: Capt. Frederick Thomas Penton, of Chalfont Park, Slough
  • 1897: Maj. Alexander Finlay, of the Manor House, Little Brickhill
  • 1898: Sir Phillip Frederick Rose, 2nd Baronet, of Rayners, Penn, Amersham
  • 1899: Arthur Lasenby Liberty, of the Manor House, the Lee, Great Missenden

1900–1999

  • 1900: Sir Robert Grenville Harvey, 2nd Baronet, of Langley Park, Slough
  • 1901: Rudolph Chambers Lehmann, of Fieldhead, Bourne End
  • 1902: Frederick George Lloyd, of Langley House, Langley,
  • 1903: Robert William Hudson, of Danesfield, Marlow
  • 1904: Charles Taylor, of Horton Manor, Slough
  • 1905: Alfred Gilbey, of Wooburn House, Wooburn Green
  • 1906: Colonel Philip Edward Pope, of The Grange, Datchet, Windsor.
  • 1907: Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Broome Giles, of Holne Chase, Bletchley.
  • 1908: Lieutenant-Colonel William Duncan, of Shenley Park, Bletchley.
  • 1909: Sir Herbert Samuel Leon of Bletchley Park, Bletchley
  • 1910: Norman McCorquodale, of Winslow Hall, Winslow
  • 1911: William Baring Du Pre ,of Taplow House, Taplow
  • 1912: Alfred Ernest Skinner, of Grendon Hall, Aylesbury
  • 1913: Augustus Henry Eden Allhusen
  • 1914: Henry John Turner, of Braziers End, Cholesbury, Tring
  • 1915: Henry Rodolph de Salis, of Ivy Lodge, Iver Heath, Uxbridge
  • 1916: Sir John Charles Bell, Bt of Framewood, Stoke Poges
  • 1917: Henry Hugo Worthington, of Wycombe Court, High Wycombe
  • 1918: John Bell White, of Alderbourne Manor, Gerrards Cross
  • 1919: Hubert George Beaumont of Wotton House, Aylesbury
  • 1920: Sir John Frecheville Ramsden, of Bulstrode, Gerrards Cross
  • 1921: Lieut.-Col. Michael Augustus Tighe, of Loosley House, Princes Risborough.
  • 1922: Captain Ivor Stewart-Liberty, of The Lee, Great Missenden, M.C.
  • 1923: Sir William Borradaile Savory, 3rd Baronet, Bt. of The Woodlands, Stoke Poges
  • 1924: Lieut.-Col. Francis Tyringham Higgins-Bernard, of Nether Winchendon Priory, Aylesbury.
  • 1925: Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, 6th Baronet
  • 1926: Capt. William Henry Lambton, of Kedfield, Winslow
  • 1927: Edward Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake, of Shardeloes, Amersham
  • 1928: Major Thomas Sutton Timmis, of The Grove, Walton, Aylesbury
  • 1929: Sir James Gomer Berry, 1st Baronet. of The Chase, Farnham Royal
  • 1930: Percy Noble, of Taplow Priory
  • 1931: Major Coningsby Ralph Disraeli T.D., of Hughenden Manor, High Wycombe
  • 1932: Lieut.-Col. Frederick Henry Allhusen C.M.G. D.S.O., of Fulmer House, Fulmer
  • 1933: Col. Sir Courtauld Thomson, K.B.E., C.B., of Dorney Wood House, Burnham
  • 1934: Sir John Lindsay Dashwood, Bt., of West Wycombe Park, West Wycombe
  • 1935: Stanley Leonard Barry
  • 1936: Edward Clifton-Brown of Burnham Grove, Burnham,
  • 1937: Sir Nigel Leslie Campbell, Kt. of Woodrow High House, Amersham
  • 1938: Major-General Sir Richard Granville Hylton Howard-Vyse, K.C.M.G., D.S.O. of Stoke Place, Stoke Poges
  • 1939: Lieut.-Col. William Selby Lowndes,O.B.E., T.D. of Whaddon Hall, Bletchley
  • 1940: Major Sir Reginald Bonsor, 2nd Baronet of Liscombe Park, Leighton Buzzard, Beds.
  • 1941: Shirley Sutton Timmis, of Butlers Court, Beaconsfield
  • 1942: Major Thomas Close Smith, of Boycott Manor, Buckingham
  • 1943: Major Harold Trestrail Morton, of The Old House, Aston Abbotts, Aylesbury.
  • 1944: Lieut.-Colonel William Francis Challinor, D.S.O., T.D., of Harleyford Manor, Marlow.
  • 1945: A. Noel Mohbs, Esq., O.B.E., of Stoke Park, Slough
  • 1946: Sir William Crawford Currie, of Dinton Hall, Aylesbury
  • 1947: Colonel Francis William Watson, M.C., of Glebe House, Dinton, Aylesbury
  • 1948: Colonel Cecil Llewellyn Samuelson,C.B E , of Rose Hill, Burnham
  • 1949: Sir Everard Philip Digby Pauncefort Duncombe, Bt., D.S.O., of Great Brickhill Manor, Bletchley
  • 1950: Col. Oscar Vaughan Viney of Green End House
  • 1951: Lt.-Col. Philip Dayrell Stewart Palmer of Dorney Court
  • 1952: Norman William Gurney of Woodlands
  • 1953: Brig. Eric Greville Earle of Walton Hall
  • 1954: Maj. Christopher Lionel Hanbury of Juniper Hill
  • 1955: Edward Henry Dulley of Datchet Court
  • 1956: Lt.-Col. Leonard Tetley of Bacombe Warren
  • 1957: Maj. Ralph Bruce Verney of Claydon House
  • 1958: Vice-Adm. Richard Shelley of The Pickeridge
  • 1959: Cyril Cobham Griffith of Stoke Lodge
  • 1960: John Darling Young
  • 1961: Sir John Aubrey-Fletcher, 7th Baronet
  • 1962: Gerald Aubrey Mobbs
  • 1963: David John Robarts of The Glebe House, Lillingstone Lovell. Buckingham.
  • 1964: Elliott Merriam Viney, D.S.O., M.B.E., T.D., of Green End House, Aylesbury.
  • 1965: Noel Stephen Paynter
  • 1966: Sir Henry Roderick Moore of Bourton Grounds, Buckingham
  • 1967: John Hubert Emlyn Jones of Ivinghoe Manor, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire.
  • 1968: Owen Francis MacTier Wethered of Remnantz, Marlow.
  • 1969: John Fremantle of The Old House, Swanboume, Bletchley.
  • 1970: Laurence Bowring Stoddart of The Manor House, Cheddington.
  • 1971: Leslie Sydney Marlerof Bolebec House, Whitchurch.
  • 1972: Ernest John Routly of Pargrove, Frieth, Henley-on-Thames
  • 1973: Roger Parker-Jervis of Longdown House, Cadsden, Aylesbury.
  • 1974–1975: John Patrick Martin-Bates of Ivy Cottage, Fingest, near Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire.
  • 1975–1976: June Elisabeth Micklem
  • 1976–1977: Sir Francis Dashwood, Bt
  • 1977–1978: John Leslie Garton
  • 1978–1979: John Mower Alexander Patersonof Park Hill, Great Missenden.
  • 1979–1980: Ralph Charles Yablon of Willow Bank, Church Street, Buckingham.
  • 1980–1981: David Richard Michael Curling, of The Rosary
  • 1981–1982: Dorrien Berkeley Euan Belson, of Stayes, Northend, Henley-on-Thames
  • 1982–1983: Sir Gerald Nigel Mobbs
  • 1983–1984: Edna Dorothy Embleton MBE
  • 1984–1985: Greville Selby-Lowndes
  • 1985–1986: Victor Gerard Alexander Hoare Nairne of Turville Park, Henley-on-Thames
  • 1986–1987: George Langton Kendall of The Turnery, North Dean, near Hughenden, High Wycombe.
  • 1987–1988: Sir Philip Digby Duncombe Bt. of Great Brickhill Manor, Milton Keynes
  • 1988–1989: Alistair Francis MacLeod Matthews O.B.E., of The Manor House, Chenies, by Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
  • 1989–1990: Thomas Arthur Bird O.B.E., D.S.O.,M.C., of Turville Heath House, Turville Heath, Henley-on-Thames.
  • 1990–1991: Sir Peter Reynolds Kt., C.B.E., of Rignall Farm, Rignall Road, Great Missenden.
  • 1991–1992: Christopher Prideaux of Doddershall, Quainton, Aylesbury.
  • 1992–1993: Catharine Margaret, Lady Popplewell, of Lime Tree Farm, Chartridge, Chesham
  • 1993–1994: David Palmer
  • 1994–1995: John Michael Wheeler
  • 1995–1996: Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher, 8th Baronet of Town Hill Farm, Chilton, Aylesbury.
  • 1996–1997: Richard Morris-Adams of Leap Hill, Brill, Aylesbury.
  • 1997–1998: Denis Burrell CBE, Denham Mount, Denham.
  • 1998–1999: Edmund Ralph Verney of Claydon House, Middle Claydon, Buckingham.
  • 1999–2000: William Hepburn McAlpine Bt, of Fawley House, Fawley, near Henley-on-Thames