Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Cumberland - English County

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Sir John Pennington, Sheriff of Cumberland (c.1434 - 1512)
    Sir John Pennington Birth: abt 1442 - Muncaster,,Cumberland,England Death: May 3 1512 - Muncaster,,Cumberland,England Parents: John Pennington, Elizabeth Radcliffe Wife: Isabel Broughton ...

Historical Cumberland

History of the County of Cumberland - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Cumberland, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Cumberland who have profiles on GENi.

See also Cumberland Main Page

Battles

Castles

Historic Houses

History - over view

The first record of the term "Cumberland" appears in 945, when the Anglo Saxon Chronicle recorded that the area was ceded to Malcolm I of Scotland by King Edmund of England. At the time of the Domesday Book in 1086 most of the future county remained part of Scotland although some villages in the ancient district of Millom, which were the possessions of the Earl of Northumbria, were included in the Yorkshire section with the Furness region

Timeline

Pre-history

10th Century

  • 945, when the Anglo Saxon Chronicle recorded that the area was ceded to Malcolm I of Scotland by King Edmund of England

11th Century

  • 1086 most of the future county remained part of Scotland although some villages in the ancient district of Millom, which were the possessions of the Earl of Northumbria, were included in the Yorkshire section with the Furness region.
  • 1092 King William Rufus of England invaded the Carlisle district, settling it with colonists. He created an Earldom of Carlisle, and granted the territory to Ranulf Meschyn.

12th Century

  • 1133 Carlisle was made the see of a new diocese, identical with the area of the earldom.
  • 1135, (death of King Henry 1), the area was regained by Scotland's King David I. He was able to consolidate his power and made Carlisle one of his chief seats of government, while England descended into a lengthy civil war.
  • 1157 Henry II of England resumed possession of the area from Malcolm IV of Scotland, and formed two new counties from the former earldom: Westmorland and "Carliol". The silver-mining area of Alston, previously associated with the Liberty of Durham, was also added to the new county of Carliol for financial reasons
  • By 1177 the county of Carliol was known as Cumberland.

13th Century

  • 1237 - The border between England and Scotland was made permanent by the Treaty of York

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Cumberland born ancestors to the Cumberland - Family Heads or Cumberland - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Cumberland .

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Cumberland''

  • Henry Hastings, 3rd Earl of Huntingdon 20 August 1586 – 14 December 1595
  • George Clifford, 3rd Earl of Cumberland 1603–1605
  • Francis Clifford, 4th Earl of Cumberland 27 October 1607 – 31 August 1639 jointly with
  • George Home, 1st Earl of Dunbar 27 October 1607 – 20 January 1611 and
  • Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk 27 October 1607 – 31 August 1639 and
  • Henry Clifford, 1st Baron Clifford 27 October 1607 – 31 August 1639 and
  • Algernon Percy, 10th Earl of Northumberland 13 November 1626 – 31 August 1639 and
  • Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel 23 July 1632 – 1642 and
  • Henry Howard, Lord Maltravers 23 July 1632 – 1642
  • Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Carlisle 1 October 1660 – 24 February 1685
  • Thomas Tufton, 6th Earl of Thanet 3 March 1685 – 1687
  • Richard Graham, 1st Viscount Preston 29 August 1687 – 1688
  • Sir John Lowther, 2nd Baronet 8 April 1689 – 1694
  • Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle 28 June 1694 – 1 May 1738
  • Henry Lowther, 3rd Viscount Lonsdale 1 June 1738 – 7 March 1751
  • Charles Wyndham, 2nd Earl of Egremont 23 April 1751 – 1759
  • James Lowther, 1st Earl of Lonsdale 13 December 1759 – 24 May 1802
  • William Lowther, 1st Earl of Lonsdale 26 June 1802 – 19 March 1844
  • William Lowther, 2nd Earl of Lonsdale 3 May 1844 – 1868
  • Henry Lowther, 3rd Earl of Lonsdale 14 December 1868 – 15 August 1876
  • Josslyn Francis Pennington, 5th Baron Muncaster 3 October 1876 – 30 March 1917
  • Hugh Lowther, 5th Earl of Lonsdale 22 May 1917 – 13 April 1944
  • Frescheville Hubert Ballantine-Dykes 5 April 1944 – 1949
  • Sir Robert Christopher Chance 19 April 1949 – 1958
  • Sir Frederick Fergus Graham, 5th Baronet 12 December 1958 – 1968
  • John Charles Wade 27 May 1968 – 31 March 1974

The county became part of Cumbria on 31 March 1974. See Cumbria.

High Sheriffs of Cumberland

Extracted from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Cumberland'''

1100-1199

  • 1158–1171 Robert fitz Truite
  • 1172 Robert fitz Truite and Adam his son
  • 1173 Adam son of Robert Truite
  • 1174 Robert de Vans
  • 1176 Robert Truitt and Adam his son
  • 1177–1178 Robert de Vallibus (Vaux)
  • 1179 Robert de Vallibus and Roger de Legiere
  • 1180–1183 Robert de Vallibus
  • 1184–1185 Hugh de Norwich
  • 1186 Hugh de Norwich and Nicholas his brother
  • 1189–1197 William of Aldelin
  • 1199–1200 William de Stutevill and John Laleman
  • 1189-1199 Hugh Bardulf
  • 1198 Robert de Tateshall

1200–1299

  • 1201–1203 William de Stutevill and Phus Escrar
  • 1204–1205 Roger de Lacy
  • 1206–1209 Roger de Lacy and Walter Marescallus
  • 1210–1213 Hugh de Neville
  • 1214 Robert de Ros and Alan Candebec
  • 1216–1222 Walter Mauclerk
  • 1223–1229 Walter Mauclerk and Robert de Vieuxpont
  • 1230–1231 Walter Mauclerk and Thomas son of John
  • 1232–1235 Thomas de Multon, Lord
  • 1236–1247 William de Dacre
  • 1248–1255 Job. Daylock
  • 1256–1260 Wiiliam, Earl Albamarl and Remigius de Todington
  • 1261–1265 Eustace de Balliol
  • 1266–1269 Eustace de Balliol and Mathew of York
  • 1270 Sir Radulph de Dacre of Dacre
  • 1272–1273 Robert de Chauncy and Mathew Cordil and Roger de Pocklington
  • 1274–1276 Robert de Hampton
  • 1277 John de Windeburne and Michael de Newbiggin
  • 1278–1280 Ad. Newbiggin and Gilbert Cureweune
  • 1281–1284 Robert de Brus
  • 1285–1296 Sir Michael Harclay
  • 1297–1301 William de Mulcaster
  • 1265: Roger de Leybourne
  • 1268-78: Sir Ranulph de Dacre of Dacre, Cumberland
  • Robert Courtenay

1300–1399

  • 1302–1303: John de Lucy
  • 1304–1305: William de Mulcaster
  • 1307: Alex de Bassenthwaite
  • 1308–1311: Andrew de Marcia
  • 1312–1318: Andrew Harclay, 1st Earl of Carlisle and Alex of Bassenthwaite
  • 1319: Sir Anthony de Lucy
  • 1320: Andrew Harclay, 1st Earl of Carlisle
  • 1323: Sir Henry de Malton and Robert le Brun
  • 1324: Sir Henry de Malton
  • 1327: Peter Tilliol and Robert le Brun
  • 1329: Peter Tilliol
  • 1330–1335: Ranulph de Dacre
  • 1336: Richard de Denton
  • 1337–1338: Sir Anthony de Lucy and Roul. Vaux
  • 1339–1340: Sir Anthony de Lucy
  • 1341–1342: Hugo de Moriceby and Sir Anthony de Lucy
  • 1343–1344: Hugo de Moriceby
  • 1345–1346: Thomas de Lucy and Hugo de Moriceby
  • 1347–1349: Thomas de Lucy
  • 1350–1351: Richard de Denton
  • 1352–1355: Hugo de Louther
  • 1357: William de Thirkeld
  • 1358–1359: Robert Tilliol
  • 1360: William de Lancaster
  • 1361: Christopher Moriceby
  • 1362: Robert Tilliol
  • 1363–1366: Christopher de Moriceby
  • 1367–1368: William de Windsor
  • 1369–1371: Adam Puinges
  • 1372: John de Denton
  • 1373: Robert de Mowbray
  • 1374: John de Derwentwater of Castlerigg
  • 1375: John de Denton
  • 1376: John de Derwentwater of Castlerigg
  • 1377: John Brown
  • 1377: John de Derwentwater of Castlerigg
  • 1378: William de Stapleton
  • 1379: Gilbert de Culwen of Workington
  • 1380: John de Derwentwater
  • 1381: Amand Monceaux of Whinfell
  • 1382: Robert Parning
  • 1383: Amand Monceaux of Whinfell
  • 1384: John Thirlwall of Alstonby
  • 1385: Amand Monceaux of Whinfell
  • 1386: John Thirlwall of Alstonby
  • 1387: Peter Tilliol of Scaleby
  • 1388: John Ireby of High Ireby
  • 1389: Richard Redman of Levens, Westmorland and Harewood, Yorkshire
  • 1390: Christopher Moresby
  • 1391: John Ireby of High Ireby
  • 1392: Thomas Musgrove
  • 1393: Richard Redman of Levens, Westmorland and Harewood, Yorkshire
  • 1394: Peter Tilliol of Scaleby
  • 1395: John Ireby of High Ireby
  • 1396: Richard Redman of Levens, Westmorland and Harewood, Yorkshire
  • 1397: Sir William Curwen of Workington
  • 1398: Richard Redman of Levens, Westmorland and Harewood, Yorkshire
  • 1399: William Leigh
  • 1377: Roger de Clifford, 5th Baron de Clifford

1400–1499

  • 1400: William Lowther
  • 1401: Richard Redman of Levens, Westmorland and Harewood, Yorkshire
  • 1402: William Osmundlaw of Langrigg
  • 1403: Sir Peter Tilliol of Scaleby
  • 1404: John Skelton of Skelton
  • 1405: William Lowther
  • 1406: William Lowther
  • 1407: Sir Robert Lowther of Newton Reigny
  • 1408: John Skelton of Skelton
  • 1408: John Delamore
  • 1409: Robert Rodington
  • 1411: Richard Redman of Levens, Westmorland and Harewood, Yorkshire
  • 1413: James Harington
  • 1414: William Stapleton of Edenhall
  • 1415: Sir Christopher Curwen
  • 1416: John Lancaster
  • 1417: William Osmunderlaw
  • 1418: Sir Robert Lowther of Newton Reigny
  • 1419: Sir John de Lamplugh of Lamplugh
  • 1420: William Stapleton of Edenhall
  • 1421: William Stapleton of Edenhall and Richard Ratcliffe of Derwentwater
  • 1422: William Leigh
  • 1423: Nicholas Ratcliffe of Castlerigg
  • 1423: Sir Christopher Curwen
  • 1424: Christopher Moresby of Distington and Culgaith
  • 1425: Nicholas Ratcliffe of Castlerigg
  • 1426: John Pennington
  • 1427: John Skelton
  • 1428: Sir Christopher Curwen
  • 1429: Christopher Moresby of Distington and Culgaith
  • 1430: Thomas Delamore of Cumcatch
  • 1431: John Penington
  • 1432: John Skelton of Skelton
  • 1433: Sir John de Lamplugh of Lamplugh
  • 1434: Sir Christopher Curwen
  • 1435: John Penington
  • 1436: John Broughton
  • 1437: Henry Fenwick
  • 1438: Sir Christopher Curwen
  • 1439: Christopher Moresby of Distington and Culgaith
  • 1440: Sir Hugh Lowther of Lowther
  • 1441: John Skelton
  • 1442: William Stapleton
  • 1443: Thomas Beauchamp
  • 1444: Thomas Delamore of Cumcatch
  • 1445: Sir Christopher Curwen
  • 1446: John Skelton
  • 1447: John Broughton
  • 1448: Thomas Delamore of Cumcatch
  • 1449: Thomas Crackenthorpe
  • 1450: Thomas Curwen
  • 1451: John Skelton
  • 1452: Roul. Vaux
  • 1453: Thomas Delamore of Cumcatch
  • 1455: John Hudleston
  • 1456: Sir Hugh Lowther of Lowther
  • 1457: Thomas Curwen
  • 1458: Sir Richard Salkeld of Corby, Cumberland
  • 1459: Henry Fenwick
  • 1461: Sir Richard Salkeld of Corby, Cumberland
  • 1462–1463: Roul. Vaux
  • 1464: John Hudleston
  • 1465: Thomas Lamplugh
  • 1466: Sir Richard Salkeld of Corby, Cumberland
  • 1467: Roul. Vaux
  • 1468–1469: John Hudleston
  • 1470: William Leigh
  • 1471: Christopher Moresby
  • 1472: William Parr, 1st Baron Parr of Kendal
  • 1473: John Hudleston
  • 1474: William Leigh:
  • 1476–1477: Richard, Duke of Gloucester and John Hudleston
  • 1478–1482: Richard, Duke of Gloucester
  • 1483: Sir Richard Salkeld of Corby, Cumberland
  • 1486: Christopher Moresby
  • 1488: Christopher Moresby
  • 1489: Thomas Beauchamp:
  • 1492: John Musgrave
  • 1494: Edward Redman
  • 1495: Christopher Moresby
  • 1496: Thomas Beauchamp
  • 1497–1499: Christopher Dacre of Croglin and Carlisle

1500–1599

  • 1500–1504: Christopher Dacre of Croglin and Carlisle
  • 1505: Hugh Hutton
  • 1506: Christopher Dacre of Croglin and Carlisle
  • 1507: John Hudleston
  • 1508–1509: John Ratcliffe
  • 1510: John Curwen
  • 1511: John Penington
  • 1512: John Skelton
  • 1513: John Crakenthorpe
  • 1514: John Crakenthorpe and Edward Musgrave
  • 1515: John Ratcliffe
  • 1516: Sir John Lowther of Lowther
  • 1517: Thomas Curwen
  • 1518: Gawen Eaglesfield, of Alneburgh Hall
  • 1519: John Ratcliffe
  • 1520: Edward Musgrave
  • 1522: Christopher Dacre of Croglin and Carlisle
  • 1524: John Ratcliffe
  • 1525: Christopher Curwen
  • 1526: Sir Christopher Dacre of Croglin and Carlisle
  • 1527: John Ratcliffe
  • 1528: Edward Musgrove
  • 1529: Christopher Dacre
  • 1530: Sir Thomas Wharton
  • 1531: Richard Ireton
  • 1532: Sir Christopher Dacre of Croglin and Carlisle
  • 1533: Sir William Musgrave of Hartley, Westmorland and Edenhall (1st term)
  • 1534: Christopher Curwen
  • 1535: Cuthbert Hutton of Hutton John
  • 1536: Sir Thomas Wharton (2nd term)
  • 1537: Thomas Curwen
  • 1538: John Lamplugh
  • 1539: Thomas Thwaites
  • 1540: Sir Thomas Wharton (3rd term)
  • 1541: Thomas Dalston of Dalston Hall
  • 1542: Sir William Musgrave of Hartley, Westmorland and Edenhall (2nd term)
  • 1543: Sir John Lowther of Lowther
  • 1544: Thomas Salkeld
  • 1545: Edward Aglionby
  • 1546: Robert Lamplugh, of Dovenby
  • 1547: Thomas Sandford
  • 1547: Thomas Wharton, 2nd Baron Wharton
  • 1548: John Leigh of Isel
  • 1549: John Lamplugh
  • 1550: Sir John Lowther of Lowther
  • 1551: Richard Eaglesfield
  • 1552: William Penington
  • 1553: Thomas Leigh
  • 1554: Richard Musgrave of Edenhall
  • 1555: Thomas Sandford
  • 1556: Robert Lamplugh
  • 1557: John Leigh of Isel
  • 1558: William Penington
  • 1559: Thomas Dacre, Snr
  • 1560: Thomas Lamplugh
  • 1561: Sir Hugh Askew of Seaton Priory and Henry Curwen
  • 1562: William Musgrave
  • 1563: Anthony Hudleston
  • 1564: Christopher Dacre
  • 1565: William Penington
  • 1566: Sir Richard Lowther of Lowther
  • 1567: John Dalston of Dalston Hall (1st term)
  • 1568: Cuthbert Musgrave
  • 1569: Simon Musgrave of Eden Hall
  • 1570: Henry Curwen of Workington
  • 1571: George Lamplugh
  • 1572: John Lamplugh
  • 1573: William Musgrave
  • 1574: Anthony Hudleston
  • 1575: Richard Salkeld and Henry Tolston
  • 1576: John Dalston of Dalston Hall (2nd term)
  • 1577: George Salkeld
  • 1578: Francis Lamplugh
  • 1579: John Lamplugh
  • 1580: Henry Curwen of Workington
  • 1582: Christopher Dacre
  • 1583: John Dalston of Dalston Hall
  • 1584: John Midleton
  • 1585: George Salkeld
  • 1586: John Dalston of Dalston Hall
  • 1587: Wilfred Lawson of Isell
  • 1588: Sir Richard Lowther of Lowther
  • 1589: Henry Curwen of Workington
  • 1590: Christopher Pickering of Threlkeld
  • 1591: John Southwike
  • 1592: William Musgrave
  • 1593: Gerard Lowther of Penrith
  • 1594: John Dalston of Dalston Hall
  • 1595: Laurence Salkeld
  • 1596: Christopher Dalston
  • 1597: Wilfred Lawson of Isell
  • 1598: Thomas Salkeld
  • 1599: Joseph Pennington of Muncaster Castle

1600–1699

  • 1600: Nicholas Curwen of Workington
  • 1601: William Orfener
  • 1602: Edmund Dudley
  • 1603: William Hutton
  • 1604: John Dalston of Dalston Hall
  • 1605: Christopher Pickering of Threlkeld
  • 1606: Wilfred Lawson of Isell
  • 1607: Christopher Pickering of Threlkeld
  • 1608: Henry Blencow
  • 1609: William Hutton
  • 1610: Joseph Pennington of Muncaster Castle
  • 1611: Christopher Pickering of Threlkeld
  • 1612: Wilfred Lawson of Isell
  • 1613: Thomas Lamplugh
  • 1614: Edward Musgrave of Hayton Castle, Aspatria
  • 1615: Richard Fletcher
  • 1616: William Musgrave
  • 1617: William Huddleston of Millom
  • 1618: Sir George Dalston of Dalston Hall
  • 1619: Sir Henry Curwen of Workington
  • 1620: John Lamplugh
  • 1621: Henry Fetherston
  • 1622: Francis Dudley and Thomas Dudley
  • 1623: Richard Samford
  • 1624: Richard Fletcher
  • 1625: Henry Blencowe
  • 1626: Peter Senhouse of Ellenborough Hall, otherwise Netherhall
  • 1627: Christopher Dalston
  • 1628: William Layton
  • 1629: William Musgrave
  • 1630: Christopher Richmond
  • 1631: Leonard Dykes
  • 1632: John Skelton
  • 1633: William Orfener
  • 1634: Richard Barwis of Ilekirk Grange, Westward
  • 1635: Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 1st Baronet, of Isell
  • 1636: Patricius Curwen of Workington
  • 1637: Thomas Dacre
  • 1638: T. Featherston
  • 1640: Sir Christopher Lowther, 1st Baronet of Whitehaven
  • 1641: Henry Fletcher
  • 1643: John Dalston of Milrig
  • 1645: Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 1st Baronet, of Isell
  • 1646: Henry Tolson
  • 1647: John Barwis, of Waverton
  • 1649: Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Carlisle
  • 1650: William Briscoe of Crofton
  • 1652: John Barwis, of Waverton
  • 1652: Myles Halton
  • 1653–1657: Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 1st Baronet, of Isell
  • 1657: Sir George Fletcher, 2nd Baronet, of Hutton Hall
  • 1660: Daniel Fleming of Rydal
  • 1661: John Dalston (later Sir John Dalston Bt.)
  • 1661: Sir John Lowther, Bt of Lowther Hall, Westmorland
  • 12 November 1665: Sir William Dalston, 1st Baronet
  • 1667: Richard Tolson
  • 6 November 1668: Miles Pennington
  • 1670: Thomas Curwen
  • 1675: William Orfeur
  • 1677: William Blennerhassett
  • 1678: Wilfrid Lawson of Brayton, Aspatria
  • 1679: Sir George Fletcher, Bt. of Hutton Hall
  • 1682: Sir Edward Hasell of Dalemain
  • 1689: Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 2nd Baronet, of Isell
  • 1690: Edward Stanley
  • 1693: Thomas Brougham of Scales and Blackhall
  • 1612: Sir John Dalston of Dalston Hall

1700–1799

  • 1700: Thomas Lamplugh of Lamplugh Hall
  • 1710: John Senhouse of Seascale Hall
  • 1713: Thomas Pattinson
  • 1715: Humphrey Senhouse I of Netherhall or Ellenborough
  • 1716: John Nicholson
  • 1718: Thomas Fletcher of Hutton
  • 1723: Joseph Dacre Appleby
  • 1725: Thomas Lutwich of Whitehaven
  • 1726: John Ballantine
  • 1727: Gustavus Thompson
  • 1729: Eldred Curwen of Workington
  • 1730: Sir Richard Mulgrave
  • 1731: Augustine Erle
  • 1732: Henry Aglionby of Nunnery
  • 1733: John Benn of Hensingham House, near Whitehaven
  • 1736: William Hicks of Whitehaven
  • 1737: John Gaskarth of Hilltop
  • 1739: Richard Cooke of Cammarton
  • 1740: Montagu Farrar
  • 1741: Henry Fletcher of Hutton
  • 1742: Humphrey Senhouse II of Netherhall
  • 1743: Gerom Tully of Carlisle
  • 1744: Joshua Lucock of Cockermouth
  • 1745: Christopher Pattenham of Penrith
  • 1746: Thomas Whitefield of Clargill
  • 1748: Walter Lutwidge of Whitehaven
  • 1748: Henry Richmond Brougham of Highhead Castle
  • 1752: Sir George Dalston, 4th Baronet of Dalston Hall
  • 1753: Henry Curwen of Workington
  • 1754: Sir William Fleming, Bt of Skirwith
  • 1755: Timothy Fetherstonhaugh of Kirkoswald
  • 1756: Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 8th Baronet of Brayton
  • 1757: Edward Stevenson of Keswick
  • 1758: John Senhouse of Calder Abbey
  • 1758: John Spedding
  • 1761: John Langton
  • 1763: Henry Aglionby of Nunnery
  • 1766: Eldred Curwen of Workington
  • 1766: John Christian of Milntown and Ewanrigg Hall
  • 1773: Thomas Patten
  • 1774: George Edward Stanley of Dalegarth
  • 1775: Anthony Benn of Hensingham House
  • 1776: Roger Williamson of Snettlegarth (Snittlegarth)
  • 1778: John Brisco, later Sir John Brisco, 1st Baronet of Crofton Place, Wigton
  • 1781: Thomas Story
  • 1782: William Dacre
  • 1784: John Christian Curwen of Ewanrigg and Workington Hall
  • 1785: Edward Knubley of Wigton
  • 1786(Feb–Jun): Sir James Graham, 1st Baronet of Netherby, Carlisle
  • 1786: William Wilson
  • 1787: Thomas Whelpdale of Skirsgill Hall
  • 1788: Sir Frederick Fletcher-Vane, 2nd Baronet of Hutton-in-the-Forest
  • 1789: Thomas Denton
  • 1790: William Browne
  • 1791: Edward Lamplugh Irton of Irton
  • 1792: Edward Hasell of Dalemain
  • 1795: Sir James Graham, 1st Baronet of Netherby, Carlisle
  • 1799: John Hamilton
  

1800–1899

  • 1801: Sir Wilfrid Lawson of Brayton Hall
  • 1803: Richard Bonner
  • 1804: John de Whelpdale of Penrith
  • 1805: Charles Smallwood Featherstonehaugh of Kirkoswald
  • 1807: John Thomlinson
  • 1808: Miles Ponsonby
  • 1810: Sir Henry Fletcher, 2nd Baronet
  • 1811: John Losh
  • 1813: Sir Walter Brisco, 2nd Baronet, of Crofton Place,Wigton
  • 1816: William Brown of Tallantire Hall
  • 1817: Sir Philip Musgrave of Eden Hall
  • 1818: Milham Hartley
  • 1820: Wilfrid Lawson of Brayton House
  • 1821: John Marshall
  • 1822: William Crackenthorpe, of Bank Hall
  • 1823: Edward Stanley of Dalegarth and Ponsonby
  • 1824: Thomas Henry Graham of Edmund Castle
  • 1825: Matthew Atkinson of Stain Gills
  • 1826: Humphrey Senhouse of Nether Hall
  • 1827: William James of Barrock Lodge
  • 1828: Thomas Parker of Warwick Hall
  • 1828: William Blamire
  • 1830: Christopher Parker, of Petteril Green
  • 1831: John Taylor, of Dockray Hall
  • 1832: Henry Howard, of Corby Castle
  • 1833: Henry Curwen, of Workington Hall
  • 1834: Henry Howard, of Greystoke Castle
  • 1835: Richard Ferguson, of Harker Lodge
  • 1836: Thomas Irwin, of Calder Abbey
  • 1837: Sir Francis Fletcher-Vane, 3rd Baronet, of Armathwaite
  • 1838: John Dixon, of Knells
  • 1839: Thomas Hartley, of Gillfoot
  • 1840: Sir George Musgrave, 10th Baronet of Eden Hall
  • 1841: James Robertson Walker, of Gillgarron
  • 1842: Fretchville Lawson Ballantine-Dykes, of Dovenby Hall
  • 1843: Robert Hodgson, of Salkeld Hall
  • 1844: George Harrison, of Linethwaite
  • 1845: Timothy Fetherstonhaugh, of the College, Kirkoswald
  • 1846: Joseph Pocklington Senhouse, of Barrow House and Netherhall
  • 1847: Gilfrid William Hartley, of Rose Hill
  • 1848: Henry Dundas Maclean, of Lazonby
  • 1849: Andrew Fleming Huddleston, of Hutton John
  • 1850: Thomas Salkeld, of Holm Hill
  • 1851: George Head Head, of Rickerby House
  • 1852: George Henry Oliphant, of Broadfield House
  • 1853: Francis Baring Atkinson, of Rampsbeck Lodge
  • 1854: Thomas Alison Hoskins, of Higham
  • 1855: Thomas Story Spedding, of Mirehouse
  • 1856: Sir Henry Ralph Fletcher-Vane, 4th Baronet, of Hutton in the Forest and Armathwaite
  • 1857: Charles Fetherstonhaugh, of Staffield Hall
  • 1858: Anthony Benn Steward, of Chapel House
  • 1859: Gamel Pennington, 4th Baron Muncaster, of Muncaster Castle
  • 1860: Philip Henry Howard, of Corby Castle
  • 1861: Thomas Ainsworth, of The Flosh
  • 1862: Samuel Lindow, of Cleator
  • 1863: William Nicholson Hodgson, of Newby Grange, Carlisle
  • 1864: Thomas Brocklebank, of Greenlands
  • 1865: William Postlethwaite, of the Oaks
  • 1866: Sir Frederick Ulric Graham, 3rd Baronet of Netherby
  • 1867: William Edward James, of Barrock Park
  • 1868: Sir Robert Brisco, 3rd Baronet, of Crofton Place,Wigton
  • 1869: John Ewart, of Kingfield House
  • 1870: Timothy Fetherstonhaugh, of the College
  • 1871: William Banks, of Highmoor House
  • 1872: George Moore, of Whitehall
  • 1873: Thomas Holme Parker, of Warwick Hall
  • 1874: John Lindow, of Ehen Hall
  • 1875: John Porter Foster, of Killhow
  • 1876: George John Johnson, of Castlesteads,Brampton
  • 1877: Jonas Lindow Burns-Lindow of Irton Hall
  • 1878: Frederic John Reed, of Hassness, near Cockermouth
  • 1879: Henry Charles Howard, of Greystoke Castle
  • 1880: James Lumb, of Homewood, Whitehaven
  • 1881: Samuel Porter Foster, of Kalhow
  • 1882: George Routledge of Stonehouse
  • 1883: Jonas Lindow, of Ehen Hall, Cleator
  • 1884: Henry Anthony Spedding, of Mire House, near Keswick
  • 1885: Lamplugh Fretchville Ballantirie Dykes, of Dovenby Hall
  • 1886: Henry Pearson Banks, of Highmoor House, Wigton
  • 1887: Thomas Hartley, of Armathwaite Hall, Cockermouth
  • 1888: Henry Fraser Curwen, of Workington Hall
  • 1889: Edwin Hodge Banks, of Highmoor House, Wigton
  • 1890: Henry Jefferson, of Springfield
  • 1891: John Stirling Ainsworth, of Harecroft
  • 1892: Humphrey Pocklington Senhouse, of Nether Hall
  • 1893: George William Mounsey-Heysham, of Castletown, Carlisle
  • 1894: Sir Richard James Graham, 4th Baronet, of Netherby, Longtown
  • 1895: Joseph Harris, of Calthwaite Hall, Carlisle
  • 1896: Louis Carruthers Salkeld, of Holme Hill, Carlisle
  • 1897: Col. Thomas Angelo Irwin, of Lynehow, Carlisle
  • 1898: George Graham Kirklinton, of Kirklinton Hall, Carlisle
  • 1899: Wiliam Parkin-Moore, of Whitehall

1900–1973

  • 1900: Charles Lacy Thompson, of Farlam Hall, Brampton
  • 1901: Hamlet Riley, of Ennim, Penrith
  • 1902: Captain William Pery Standish, of Marwell Hall, Winchester, and Breconhill Tower, Longtown, Carlisle
  • 1903: Thomas Dixon, of Rheda, near Whitehaven
  • 1904: Richard Heywood-Thompson, of Nunwick Hall, near Penrith
  • 1905: Charles Hylton-Joliffe, of Goldicote, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwicks
  • 1906: Samuel Lindow Burns Lindow, of Ingwell, Moor Row
  • 1907: Frederick Ponsonby Johnson,of Castlesteads, near Brampton
  • 1908: Robert Andrew Allison, of Scaleby Hall, Carlisle
  • 1909: Edmund Wright Stead, of Dalston Hall, Carlisle
  • 1910: Thomas Harrison Rymer, of Calder Abbey, Calderbridge
  • 1911: Robert Hodgson Horrocks, of Salkeld Hall, Langwathby, S.O.
  • 1912: Major Charles James Grant Mounsey Grant, of The Hill, Carlisle
  • 1913: Guy Joseph Pocklington Senhouse, of Netherhall, Maryport
  • 1914: Edward Thomas Tyson, of Woodhall, Cockermouth
  • 1915: Frederick William Chance, of Morton, Carlisle
  • 1916: Charles Henry Shaw, of Eden Hall, Langwathby
  • 1917: Charles Liddell, of Warwick Hall, Carlisle
  • 1918: Sir Joseph Turner Hutchinson, Kt., of Lorton Hall, Cockermouth
  • 1919: Richard Harrison Hodgson,of Western Lodge, Workington
  • 1920: George Dickinson, of Eed How, Lamplugh, Cockermouth
  • 1921: Sir Aubrey Brocklebank, Bt. of Boltom Hall, Gosforth
  • 1922: Col. Ernest Frederick Lowthorpe - Lutwidge, of Holm Rook
  • 1931: Lieut.-Col. Charles Ashton James, of Barrock Park, Carlisle
  • 1932: John Basil Wrigley, of Steelfield Hall, Gosforth
  • 1933: James Westoll, of Glingerbank, Longtown
  • 1934: Frederick Selby Chance, of Home Acres, Carlisle
  • 1935: Col. Isaac William Burns-Lindow, D.S.O., of Ingwell, near Whitehaven
  • 1936: John Frederick Harris, of Bowscar, Penrith
  • 1937: Gerald Gordon Ley, of Lazonby Hall, Penrith
  • 1938: Robert Christopher Chance, of Morton, Carlisle
  • 1939: Walter James Hodgson Horrocks, of Salkeld Hall, Langwathby, Penrith
  • 1940: Lieut.-Col. Cecil Henry Fairer Thompson, D.S.O.,O.B.E., T.D., of Nunwick Hall, Great Salkeld, Penrith
  • 1941: Frank Arnold Carr, of Mill Ellers, Dalston, Carlisle
  • 1942: John Barrington Pearson, of Cardew Lodge, Dalston, Carlisle
  • 1952: Major Sir Hilton Lawson, 4th Baronet, of Isel Hall, Cockermouth.
  • 1964: James Westoll, of Dykeside, Longtown, Carlisle
  • 1965: Andrew Frederick Seton Chance of Garth House, Brampton
  • 1966: Major-General Sir George Frederick Johnson of Castlesteads, Brampton.
  • 1967: Richard Gerald Grice of Cross House, Bootle
  • 1968: Humphrey Patricius Senhouse, of The Fitz, Cockermouth
  • 1969: John Lawie Burgess, O.B.E.,T.D., of The Old Hall, Rockcliffe, Carlisle
  • 1970: John Pattinson, of Calthwaite Hall, Calthwaite, Penrith
  • 1971: William Steuart Trimble, of Green Lane, Dalston, Carlisle.
  • 1972: Major Frank Gordon Wilson, of Bankfield, Kirksariton, Millom
  • 1973: Nicholas Austhwaite Stanley, D.S.O.,O.B.E., of Dalegarth Hall, Eskdale.
  • 1974 onwards: See High Sheriff of Cumbria