Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Derbyshire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

Historical Derbyshire

History of the County of Derbyshire - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Derbyshire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Derbyshire who have profiles on GENi.

See also Derbyshire Main Page

Battles

Castles

Historic Houses

History - over view

The area that is now Derbyshire was first visited, probably briefly, by humans 200,000 years ago during the Aveley interglacial as evidenced by a Middle Paleolithic Acheulian hand axe found near Hopton. [A Palaeolith from Hopton, Derbyshire Archaeological Journal 79. Cockerton, R. W. P. 1954. pp. 153–155.]

There is evidence of occupation in the Upper Paleolithic and Neolithic periods of the Stone Age where evidence of these nomadic tribes is centred around limestone caves located on the Nottinghamshire border. Deposits left in the caves date the occupancy at around 12,000 to 7,000 BCE.

Burial mounds of Neolithic settlers are also situated throughout the county. These chambered tombs were designed for collective burial and are mostly located in the central Derbyshire region. There are tombs in Minninglow, and Five Wells, which date back to between 2000 and 2500 BCE. The Neolithic henge monument of Arbor Low is found three miles west of Youlgreave - dated to 2500 BCE.

Roman invaders were attracted to Derbyshire by the lead ore in the limestone hills of the area. They settled throughout the county with forts built near Brough in the Hope Valley and near Glossop. Later they settled around Buxton, famed for its warm springs, and set up a fort near modern-day Derby in an area now known as Little Chester.

Several kings of Mercia are buried in the Repton area

Following the Norman Conquest the Forest of High Peak under the custodianship of William Peverel and his descendants. The rest of the county was bestowed upon Henry de Ferrers, a part of it becoming Duffield Frith. The whole area was given to the Duchy of Lancaster.

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Derbyshire born ancestors to the Derbyshire - Family Heads or [http://www.geni.com/projects/Derbyshire-Famous-People/13660 Derbyshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Derbyshire.

from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Derbyshire''

  • Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon
  • George Talbot, 6th Earl of Shrewsbury 3 July 1585 – 18 November 1590
  • Gilbert Talbot, 7th Earl of Shrewsbury 1590/1 – 8 May 1616
  • William Cavendish, 1st Earl of Devonshire 4 May 1619 – 3 March 1626 jointly with
  • William Cavendish, 2nd Earl of Devonshire 4 May 1619 – 20 June 1628
  • William Cavendish, 1st Earl of Newcastle 14 July 1628 – 13 November 1638
  • William Cavendish, 3rd Earl of Devonshire 13 November 1638 – 1684
  • Robert Leke, 3rd Earl of Scarsdale 15 January 1685 – 1687
  • Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon 23 December 1687 – 1688
  • William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Devonshire 17 May 1689 – 18 August 1707
  • William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire 6 November 1707 – 1710
  • Nicholas Leke, 4th Earl of Scarsdale 5 September 1711 – 1714
  • William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire 15 October 1714 – 4 June 1729
  • William Cavendish, 3rd Duke of Devonshire 31 October 1729 – 5 December 1755
  • William Cavendish, 4th Duke of Devonshire 21 January 1756 – 1764
  • John Manners, Marquess of Granby 23 June 1764 – 1766
  • Lord George Cavendish 17 June 1766 – 1782
  • William Cavendish, 5th Duke of Devonshire 2 July 1782 – 29 July 1811
  • William Cavendish, 6th Duke of Devonshire 27 August 1811 – 18 January 1858
  • William Cavendish, 7th Duke of Devonshire 20 February 1858 – 21 December 1891
  • Spencer Cavendish, 8th Duke of Devonshire 12 February 1892 – 24 March 1908
  • Victor Cavendish, 9th Duke of Devonshire 7 July 1908 – 6 May 1938
  • Edward Cavendish, 10th Duke of Devonshire 21 June 1938 – 26 November 1950
  • Sir Ian Peter Andrew Munro Walker-Okeover, 3rd Baronet 12 June 1951 – 1977
  • Sir Peter Hilton 31 January 1978 – 30 June 1994
  • John Knollys Bather 1 July 1994 – 2009
  • William Tucker 2009 - present

High Sheriffs of Derbyshire

Extracted from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Derbyshire''

16th century

Before 1569 see High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and the Royal Forests

  • 1569: Nicholas Longford
  • 1570: Thomas Cokayn
  • 1571: Sir Peter Fretchville of Staveley
  • 1572: Sir John Zouch of Codnor Castle
  • 1573: Sir Francis Leak of Kirk Hallam
  • 1574: Sir Humphrey Bradburn of Hough
  • 1575: German de la Pole of Radbourne Hall
  • 1576: John Manners of Haddon Hall, Nether Haddon
  • 1577: Francis Wortley of Wortley
  • 1578: William Basset of Blore[
  • 1579: Sir Godfrey Foljambe of Walton Hall, Chesterfield
  • 1580: Sir Thomas Cokayne of Ashbourne
  • 1581: Sir John Zouch of Codnor Castle
  • 1582: Henry Cavendish of Chatsworth
  • 1583: John Harpur of Calke Abbey
  • 1584: Francis Curzon of Kedleston Hall
  • 1585: Sir Thomas Cokayne of Ashbourne
  • 1587: William Kniveton of Mercaston Hall
  • 1588: Sir John Manners of Haddon Hall
  • 1589: Sir Godfrey Foljambe of Walton Hall, Chesterfield
  • 1590: Francis Cockayne of Ashbourne Hall
  • 1591: John Rodes of Barlborough Hall
  • 1592: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow
  • 1593: George Curzon of Kedleston Hall
  • 1595: William Cavendish of Hardwick Hall
  • 1596: John Willoughby of Risley
  • 1597: Sir John Manners of Haddon Hall
  • 1598: Francis Fitzherbert of Norbury Hall
  • 1599: Francis Fitzherbert of Norbury Hall

17th century

  • 1600: Sir Francis Leake of Kirk Hallam[
  • 1601: Sir Francis Leake of Kirk Hallam[
  • 1602: Sir John Fitzherbert of Tissington Hall[
  • 1603: Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow[ [
  • 1604: Henry Willoughby of Risley
  • 1605: Christopher Fulwood of Middleton by Youlgrave[
  • 1605: Sir Peter Fretcheville of Staveley Hall
  • 1606: Sir John Harpur of Swarkestone
  • 1607: Sir Richard Harpur of Littleover
  • 1608: Henry Cavendish of Chatsworth[
  • 1609: John Curzon of Kedleston Hall
  • 1610: Thomas Burdett(later Sir Thomas Burdett Bt) of Foremark
  • 1611: Sir George Fullwood of Middleton Hall
  • 1612: Sir Henry Leigh of Eggington Hall
  • 1613: Sir Thomas Reresby of Ashover Hall
  • 1614: Henry Agard of Foston Hall
  • 1615: Sir William Kniveton Bt. of Mercaston Hall[
  • 1616: John Bullock of Darley Abbey
  • 1617: Francis Mundy of Markeaton Hall
  • 1618: Sir Roger Manners of Whitwell Hall
  • 1619: Godfrey Thacker of Repton
  • 1620: John Millward of Broadlow Ash
  • 1621: Thomas Eyre of Hassop
  • 1622: Jacinth Sacheverel of Morley
  • 1623 (part): Henry Hunloke, of Wingerworth. Died in office.
  • 1623 (part):Sir Gilbert Kniveton, 2nd Baronet of Bradley
  • 1624: Sir John Fitzherbert of Tissington Hall
  • 1625: Henry Harpur of Calke Abbey
  • 1626: Sir John Fitzherbert of Norbury Hall
  • 1627: Sir Edward Vernon of Sudbury Hall
  • 1628: Thomas Burton of Holmfield
  • 1629: Sir John Stanhope of Elvaston
  • 1630: Francis Bradshaw of Bradshaw
  • 1631: Humphrey Okeover of Okeover Hall
  • 1632: John Manners of Nether Haddon
  • 1633: Sir Francis Foljambe of Walton
  • 1634: John Gell of Hopton Hall
  • 1635: John Millward of Snitterton Hall
  • 1636: Sir John Harpur of Swarkstone
  • 1637: Sir John Curzon Bt of Kedleston Hall
  • 1638: Sir John Shalcross of Shalcross
  • 1639: John Agard of Foston Hall
  • 1640: Christopher Horton of Catton Hall
  • 1641: Sir John Harpur of Eggington and Calke Abbey
  • 1642-44: No Sheriffs
  • 1645: Sir George Gresley Bt of Drakelow Hall
  • 1646: Sir Edward Coke Bt of Longford Hall
  • 1647: Michael Burton, of Holmsfield
  • 1648: Sir Samuel Sleigh of Ash
  • 1649: Anthony Morewood of Alfreton Hall
  • 1650: Sir Francis Burdett Bt of Foremarke Hall
  • 1651: John Stanhope of Elvaston
  • 1652: Godfrey Clarke of Somersall Hall
  • 1653: George Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
  • 1654: William Leech of Shipley
  • 1655: J Ferrers of Walton
  • 1656: James Abney of Willesley
  • 1657: Walter Horton of Catton Hall
  • 1658: Robert Eyre of Highlow
  • 1659: John Mundy of Markeaton Hall
  • 1660: John Mundy of Markeaton Hall
  • 1661: Charles Agard of Foston Hall
  • 1662: Sir William Boothby, 1st Baronet of Broadlow Ash
  • 1663: Sir Thomas Gresley, 2nd Baronet of Drakelow Hall
  • 1664: George Vernon of Sudbury Hall
  • 1665: Robert Ashton of Middleton Hall, Stoney Middleton
  • 12 November 1665: Sir Samuel Sleigh of Ash
  • 1667: Edward Pegge of Beauchief
  • 1668: Thomas Gladwin of Tupton
  • 6 November 1668: Francis Burton, of Dronfield
  • 1670: Cornelius Clerke of Norton
  • 1671: Adrian Mundy of Quorndon
  • 1672: Francis Sitwell of Renishaw Hall (died and replaced February 1671 by Sir Robert Cook)
  • 1673: Sir John Gell, 2nd Baronet of Hopton Hall
  • 1674: Samuel Hallows of Norton
  • 1675: T.Burton of Holmsfield
  • 1675: Simon Degge of Derby
  • 1676: Sir Gilbert Clarke of Somersall Hall
  • 1677: John Morewood of Alfreton Hall
  • 1678: Henry Keys of Hopwell
  • 1679: John Lowe of Alderwasley Hall
  • 1680: Henry Millward of Snitterton Hall
  • 1681: Henry Balguy of Derwent Hall
  • 1682: Godrey Meynell of Bradley
  • 1683: William Allestry of Walton
  • 1684: Reginald Pindar, of Duffield
  • 1685; Matthew Smith of Derby
  • 1686: John Shalcross, of Shalcross
  • 1687:Sir Henry Hunloke, 2nd Bart. 1645-1715 Of Wingerworth Hall, Derbyshire.
  • 1688: John Borrow of Castle-fields
  • 1689: Robert Wilmot of Osmaston Hall
  • 1690: Edward Fynney of Middleton Hall, Stoney Middleton
  • 1691: William Eyre of Holm
  • 1692: Sir Nathaniel Curzon, 2nd Baronet of Kedleston Hall
  • 1693: James Chetham of Etwal
  • 1694: Francis Mundy of Markeaton Hall
  • 1695: Samuel Pole of Radbourne Hall[
  • 1696: John Bagshaw of Hucklow
  • 1697: Gilbert Mundy of Allestree
  • 1697: Sir Francis Coke, of Trusley
  • 1698: Sir Charles Skrimshire of Chesterfield
  • 1699: George Saville of Hill-Top
   

18th century

  • 1700: Robert Revel, of Ogston Hall and Carnfield Hall
  • 1701: Richard Bagshawe or Henry Bradshawe of Marple
  • 1702: Sir John Harpur Bt of Calke Abbey
  • 1703: Henry Coape of Duffield Hall
  • 1704: Sir William Gresley Bt of Drakelow Hall
  • 1705: Richard Bate of Foston Hall
  • 1706: Francis Burton of Weston under Wood
  • 1707: Rowland Morewood of Alfreton Hall
  • 1708: Francis Pole of Park Hall
  • 1709: George Sacheverel of Calow
  • 1710: John Harpur of Twyford
  • 1711: Thomas Stubbing, of West-Broughton
  • 1712: Sir Streynsham Master of Codnor Castle
  • 1713: Brook Boothby of Ashbourne Hall
  • 1714: Charles Hurt of Alderwasley Hall
  • 1715: Robert Greensmith of Wirksworth
  • 1716: Stephen Offley, Esq of Norton Hall
  • 1717: John Bradshaw of Brampton Hall
  • 1718: Sir John Every Bt of Eggington Hall
  • 1719: Samuel Burton of Derby
  • 1720: Richard Milnes, Esq., of Ollercar
  • 1721: Richard Bagshaw of Castleton
  • 1722: John Bright of Chesterfield
  • 1723: Henry Eyre of Rowter
  • 1724: Sir Thomas Gresley Btof Drakelow Hall
  • 1725: Leonard Fosbrooke of Shardlow Hall
  • 1726: Wigley Statham of Wigwall
  • 1727: William Taylor, of Walton Hall, Walton-on-Trent
  • 1728: Richard Harpur of Littleover
  • 1729: John White of Risley
  • 1730: Rowe Port of Ilam Hall
  • 1731: Edward Mundy of Markeaton Hall (Shipley)
  • 1732: John Fletcher, of Steynesby
  • 1733: German Pole of Radbourne Hall
  • 1734: George Mower of Woodseats
  • 1735: Francis Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
  • 1735: German Pole Esq of Radbourne Hall (or Wigley Statham, of Morley, Tideswell etc)
  • 1736: Godfrey Watkinson of Brampton
  • 1737: Wrightson Mundy of Markeaton Hall
  • 1738: Sir Robert Burdett, 4th Baronet of Foremarke Hall
  • 1739: Strelley Pegge of Beauchief
  • 1740: Godfrey Clark of Chilcote Hall
  • 1741: Henry Cavendish of Doveridge Hall (later Sir Henry Cavendish, 1st Baronet)
  • 1742: John Gisborne, of Derby
  • 1743: William Brown of Stretton
  • 1744: William Roberts of Derby
  • 1745: Francis Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
  • 1746: Robert Newton of Mickleover and Norton
  • 1747: T Richards of Ashby-de-la-Zouch
  • 1748: John Harpur of Littleover
  • 1749: Henry Every of Eggington Hall ( later Sir Henry Every, 6th Baronet)
  • 1750: John Rotheram, of Dronfield Manor
  • 1751: Sir Thomas Gresley 5th Baronet of Drakelow Hall
  • 1752: John Lowe of Locko Park
  • 1753: Goodere Fletcher of Heanor
  • 1754: Richard Fitzherbert of Somersal Herbert Hall
  • 1755: Philip Gell of Hopton Hall
  • 1756: Nicholas Hurt of Alderwasley Hall
  • 1757: Thomas Rivett of Derby
  • 1758: Hugo Meynell of Bradley
  • 1759: Gilbert Cheshire of Lees
  • 1760: Thomas Bainbrigge of Derby
  • 1761: Samuel Shore of Mearsbrook
  • 1762: George Morewood of Alfreton Hall
  • 1763: Thomas Holland of Ford
  • 1764: Leonard Fosbrooke of Shardlow Hall
  • 1765: Joseph Greaves of Aston Lodge, Aston-on-Trent
  • 1766: Edward Sacheverel Pole of Radbourne Hall
  • 1767: John Twigge of Holme
  • 1768: Samuel Crompton of Derby
  • 1769: Brabazon Hallows of Glapwell Hall
  • 1770: Peter Nightingale, Esq of Lea
  • 1771: William Milnes, Esq., of Cromford
  • 1772: Edward Miller Mundy, of Shipley Hall or Francis Noel Clarke Munday of Markeaton Hall
  • 1773: Samuel Rotheram, of Dronfield Manor
  • 1774: Sir Henry Harpur, 6th Baronet of Calke Abbey
  • 1775: Robert Cheney of Langley
  • 1776: Bache Thornhill of Stanton Hall, Stanton in Peak
  • 1777: Joseph Baggaley Bradshaw of Holbrook
  • 1778: Francis Hurt of Alderwasley Hall
  • 1779: Edward Sacheverel Sitwell of Stainsby
  • 1780: Nigel Bowyer Gresley of Drakelow
  • 1781: Samuel Frith, Esq. of Bank Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith
  • 1782: Richard Lowe of Locko Park
  • 1783: Sir Edward Every Bt. of Eggington Hall
  • 1784: John Radford of Smalley
  • 1785: Herbert Greensmith of Priory
  • 1786: Robert Dale, Esq., of Ashborne
  • 1787: Sir Richard Arkwright of Rock House, Cromford
  • 1788: Peter Pegge-Burnell of Beauchief
  • 1789: Martin Farnell of Coton-in-the-Elms
  • 1790: Thomas Macklin Wilson of Derby
  • 1791: John Broadhurst of Duffield
  • 1792: Hugh Bateman of Shardlow Hall
  • 1793: Sacheverel Pole of Radbourne Hall
  • 1794: Sir Henry Harpur, 7th Baronet of Calke Abbey
  • 1795: William Drury-Lowe of Locko Park
  • 1796: Sir Robert Wilmot Bt of Osmaston Hall
  • 1797: Charles Hurt of Wirksworth Hall
  • 1798: John Leaper Newton of Mickleover
  • 1799: Joseph Walker of Aston

19th century

  • 1800: Eusebius Horton of Catton Hall
  • 1801: Richard Arkwright Junior of Willersley Castle, Cromford
  • 1802: Thomas Prinsep of Croxall Hall
  • 1803: Sir Robert Wilmot Bt of Chaddesden Hall.
  • 1804: Sir Henry Every Bt of Eggington Hall
  • 1805: Sir William Charles Dalling Bagshawe of The Oaks
  • 1806: Francis Bradshaw of Barton Blount
  • 1807: Sitwell Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
  • 1808: Marmaduke Middleton Middleton of Leam Hall
  • 1809: Charles Upton of Derby
  • 1810: John Crompton of Derby
  • 1811: Godfrey Meynell of Langley Hall
  • 1812: Robert Bateman of Foston Hall
  • 1813: Robert Holden of Darley Abbey
  • 1814: Francis Edward Hurt of Alderwasley Hall near Belper
  • 1815: Sir Henry Fitzherbert, 3rd Baronet of Tissington Hall
  • 1816: John Peel of the Pastures
  • 1817: Thomas Hallows of Glapwell Hall
  • 1818: John Charles Girardot of Allestree Hall
  • 1819: Edward Coke of Longford Hall
  • 1820: Francis Mundy of Markeaton Hall
  • 1821: Sir George Harpur Crewe, 8th Baronet of Calke Abbey
  • 1822: Philip Gell of Hopton Hall
  • 1823: Thomas Bateman of Middleton by Youlgrave
  • 1824: Samuel Oldknow of Mellor
  • 1825: Sir Charles Abney-Hastings, 2nd Baronet of Willesley Hall,near Ashby be la Zouch, Leicestershire
  • 1826: Sir Roger Gresley, 8th Baronet of Drakelow Hall
  • 1827: Edward Sacheverell Chandos-Pole of Radbourne Hall[
  • 1828: Sir George Sitwell, 2nd Baronet of Renishaw Hall
  • 1829: William Evans of Allestree Hall
  • 1830: Robert Leaper Newton, of Bowbridge House, Mackworth
  • 1831: Sir Charles Henry Colvile, of Duffield Hall
  • 1832: Samuel Shore, of Norton Hall
  • 1833: John Harrison, of Snelston Hall
  • 1834: William Palmer Morewood, of Alfreton Hall
  • 1835: Ashton Nicholas Every Mosley, of Burnaston House
  • 1836: William Pole Thornhill, of Stanton Hall, Stanton in Peak
  • 1837: George Moore, of Appleby Hall
  • 1838: Edward Anthony Holden, of Aston Hall, Aston-on-Trent
  • 1839: Broughton Benjamin Pegge Burnell, of Beauchief Abbey
  • 1840: Sir Henry Hunloke, 6th Baronet of Wingerworth Hall
  • 1841: John Bruno Bowdon, of Southgate House and Beighton Fields
  • 1842: James Sutton, of Shardlow Hall
  • 1843: William Mundy, of Markeaton Hall
  • 1844: Sir John Cave-Browne-Cave, 10th Baronet, of Stretton-en-le-Fields
  • 1845: Thomas Pares, of Hopwell
  • 1846: Sir Robert Edward Wilmot, 4th Baronet, of Osmaston Hall
  • 1847: John Bell Crompton, of Milford
  • 1848: Sir Robert Burdett Bt, of Foremarke Hall
  • 1849: Jedediah Strutt, of Belper
  • 1850: Robert Arkwright of Sutton
  • 1851: Francis Bradshaw of Barton Hall
  • 1852: Sir Henry Sacheverell Wilmot Bt of Chaddesden Hall
  • 1853: Sir John Harpur Crewe Bt of Calke Abbey
  • 1854: William Drury Lowe of Locko Park
  • 1855: Peter Arkwright of Willersley Castle
  • 1856: Alfred Miller Mundy of Shipley Hall
  • 1857: William Hatfield de Rodes of Barlborough Hall
  • 1858: Gladwin Turbutt of Ogston Hall
  • 1859: Hon. Edward Keppel Wentworth Coke, of Longford Hall
  • 1860: Francis Hurt of Alderwasley Hall
  • 1861: William Thomas Cox of Spondon Hall
  • 1862: Haughton Charles Okeover of Okeover Hall
  • 1863: Sir Henry Flower Every Bt of Eggington
  • 1864: Sir Henry Des Voeux Bt of Drakelow
  • 1865: Sir William FitzHerbert, 4th Baronet of Tissington Hall was initially appointed, but was replaced by John Broadhurst, of Foston
  • 1866: Sir William FitzHerbert, 4th Baronet of Tissington Hall
  • 1867: Edward Sacheverell Chandos-Pole of Radbourne Hall
  • 1868: Francis Westby Bagshawe
  • 1869: George Henry Strutt of Bridge Hill House, Belper
  • 1870: Eben William Robertson of Chilcote, Burton on Trent
  • 1871: Charles Rowland Palmer Morewood of Alfreton Park
  • 1872: Thomas William Evans of Allestree Hall
  • 1873: John Gilbert Crompton of The Lilies, Derby
  • 1874: Godfrey Franceys Meynell of Meynell Langley
  • 1875: Charles Robert Colvile of Lullington Hall
  • 1876: Nathaniel Charles Curzon of Etwall Hall
  • 1877; Rowland Smith of Duffield Hall
  • 1878: William Jessop of Butterley Hall
  • 1879: Walter Evans of Darley Abbey
  • 1880: Francis William Newdigate of West Hallam
  • 1881: Francis James Sumner of Glossop and Park Hall, Hayfield
  • 1882: Charles Edmund Newton, of the Manor House, Mickleover
  • 1883: John Harrison, of Snelston
  • 1884: Francis Noel Mundy, of Markeaton Hall,
  • 1885: Edward Henry Pares of Hopwell
  • 1886: Henry Chandos Pole Gell, of Hopton Hall
  • 1887: Frederick Charles Arkwright, of Willersley Castle
  • 1888: Samuel William Clowes of Norbury
  • 1889: Benjamin Steade
  • 1890: William Arkwright, of Sutton Scarsdale Hall
  • 1891: Alfred Edward Miller Mundy of Shipley Hall
  • 1892: Joseph Paget of Stuffyn Wood, Mansfield
  • 1893: William Drury Nathaniel Drury - Lowe of Locko Park
  • 1894: Smith Taylor-Whitehead, of Burton Closes, Bakewell,
  • 1895: William Henry Greaves Bagshawe, of Ford Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith
  • 1896: Robert Sacheverel Wilmot Sitwell, of Stainsby House, Derby, Esq.
  • 1897: Michael McCreagh Thornhill, of Stanton Hall, Bakewell,
  • 1898: Sir George Reresby Sitwell, of Belvoir Terrace, Scarborough, Bart.
  • 1899: Sir Arthur Percival Heywood Bart of Duffield Bank
   

20th century

  • 1900: Sir Vauncey Harpur-Crewe Bt. of Calke Abbey
  • 1901: Henry Walthall-Walthall of Alton Manor, Wirksworth
  • 1902: FitzHerbert Wright of The Hayes, Alfreton
  • 1903: George Herbert Strutt of Makeney, Derby
  • 1904: William Curzon of Lockington Hall, Leicestershire
  • 1905: Reginald Wakelyn Chandos-Pole of Radbourne Hall
  • 1906: Sir Robert Gresley Bt of Drakelow Hall.
  • 1907: Francis Nicholas Smith of Wingfield Park, Ambergate.
  • 1908: Henry Arthur Clowes of Norbury Hall.
  • 1909: Sir Francis Burdett Bt of Foremarke Hall.
  • 1910: Gerald Holbech Hardy of Foston Hall.
  • 1911: William Aldam Milner of Totley Hall, Sheffield.
  • 1912: James Oakes of Riddings, Alfreton.
  • 1913: Robert Knowles of Ednaston Lodge.
  • 1919: Albert Leslie Wright of Butterley Hall.
  • 1920: Edward Sacheverel Wilmot Sitwell of Stainsby House, Smalley.
  • 1921: Henry Anson-Horton of Catton Hall.
  • 1922: Charles Robert Crompton of The Hall, Stanton in Dale, Nottinghamshire.
  • 1923 Edwin Clay Barnes of Ashgate Lodge, Chesterfield
  • 1924: Geoffrey Meinertzhagen Jackson of Clay Cross Hall.
  • 1925: Haughton Ealdred Okeover of Okeover Hall, Staffordshire
  • 1926: George Moreton Buckston of Sutton on the Hill
  • 1927: Henry FitzHerbert Wright of Yeldersley Hall
  • 1928: John Alfred Edwin Drury-Lowe of Locko Park
  • 1929: Robert Frederick Ratcliff of Newton Solney.
  • 1930: Ernest Bagshawe of Ford Hall, Chapel en le Frith
  • 1931: Godfrey Mosley of Calke Abbey
  • 1932: Henry Kenyon Stevenson of Hassop Hall, Bakewell
  • 1933: Legh Algernon Clowes of Norbury Hall
  • 1934: Sir Ian Peter Andrew Munro Walker Bt of Osmaston Manor
  • 1935: Captain Francis Evelyn FitzHerbert Wright of Ednaston Lodge
  • 1936: Lt Col Leonard Henry Hardy of Foston Hall
  • 1937: Eric Seale Haslam of Breadsall Priory
  • 1938: John Frederick Crompton-Inglefield of Parwich Hall
  • 1939: David Neville Turner of Walton Lodge, Chesterfield
  • 1940: Sir William FitzHerbert Bt. of Tissington Hall
  • 1941: Col. George Henry Anson, M.C., T.D., of Catton Hall, Burton-on-Trent
  • 1942: Edward Fitzwalter Wright, of Morley Manor, near Derby
  • 1943: Ernest John Manners, of The Old Hall, Netherseal, Burton-on-Trent
  • 1944: John Marston Spurrier, Esq., of Marston Hall, Hilton, near Derby.
  • 1945: Lieut.-Colonel Henry Humphrey Jackson, O.B.E., M.C., T.D., of Ankerbold, Tupton, Chesterfield.
  • 1946: Major Francis Ernest Gisborne Bagshawe, of Ford Hall, Ohapel-en-le-Frith
  • 1947: Major Arthur Herbert Betterton, of Hoon Ridge, Hilton, near Derby.
  • 1948: Lieut-Col. Sir (Henry) Francis (Blake) Stephenson, Bt., O.B E., T.D, of Longstone Lodge, Great Longstone, Bakewell.
  • 1949: Major Henry Leigh Newton of Vernons Oak, Sudbury
  • 1950: Col Richard Babington Turbutt of Ogston Hall, Alfreton
  • 1951: George Christopher Mather Jackson of Stubbing Court, Chesterfield
  • 1952: Captain Guy Rolf Jackson, M.C., of Higham Cliffe, Higham, near Derby.
  • 1953: Lieut.-Colonel Philip Victor Willingham Gell of Hopton Hall, Wirksworth.
  • 1954: Lieut.-Colonel John Percy Stanton, of Snelston Hall, Ashbourne.
  • 1955: Captain Humphrey Bache Christopher Davie ( later Davie-Thornhill) of Stanton Hall, Stanton in Peak
  • 1956: Major Francis Douglas Ley of Stanley House, Brailsford
  • 1957: James Macklin Oakes of Riddings Hall
  • 1958: Charles Audouin Macklin Oakes, of Felley Priory, Jacksdale.
  • 1959: Major John Walkelyne Cihandos-Pole, of Radburne Hall, Kirk Langley, near Derby.
  • 1960: Robin Henry Rowland Buckston of Sutton-on-the-Hill
  • 1961: Charles Arthur Richard Harpur-Crewe of Calke Abbey
  • 1962: Lieut.-Colonel William Herbert Olivier, T.D., of Ashford Hall, Ashford-in-die-Water, Bakewell.
  • 1963: Stephen Dane Player, of Ednaston Manor, Brailsford, Derby.
  • 1964: Edward Hugh Dudley Thompson, M.B.E., T.D., of Culland Hall, Brailsford, Derby.
  • 1965: Lieut.-Colonel Hugo Francis Meynell, O.B.E., of Tithebarn Cottage, Melbourne.
  • 1966: Major John Blackwall, T.D., of Biggin House, Hulland Ward, Derby.
  • 1967: Squadron Leader Esmond Clive Bemrose, of South Sitch, Idridgehay, Derby.
  • 1968: David William Henry Neilson, of Catton Hall, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
  • 1969: Sir John Maxwell Bemrose
  • 1970: Colonel Peter Hilton, M.C., of Alton Manor, Idridgehay.
  • 1971: George Kenning, Esq., D.F.C., T.D.,of Longstone Hall, Great Longstone, Bakewell.
  • 1972: Ernest Bradbury Robinson, of Treeneuk, Ashgate, Chesterfield.
  • 1973: Lieut-Commander John Ashton Shuttleworth, of The Nether Hall, Hathersage.
  • 1974: Lieut-Colonel John Richard Guy Stanton, M.B.E., of Elms Farm House, Snelston, Ashbourne.
  • 1975: Henry Upton Stephenson, Esq., T.D., of Tissington Cottage, Rowland, Bakewell.
  • 1978: Martin Scobell Boissier
  • 1979: James Macklin Oakes, Esq., of Riddings House,Riddings.
  • 1980: Major Robert Bradbury Robinson, TD, of Chandler Hill
  • 1981: Major Charles: Hugo Waterhouse, of Middleton Hall, Middleton-by-Youlgreave, Bakewell.
  • 1982: Godfrey Meynell of Meynell Langley, Kirk Langley
  • 1983: Sir Reresby Sitwell, Bt, of Renishaw Hall
  • 1987: Roger Boissier
  • 1988: Mrs. Mariorie Hilda Kenning, O.B.E., of Longstone Hall, Great Longstone, near Bakewell.
  • 1989: Donald Gillies Shields, of Parwich Hall
  • 1990: John Knollys Bather
  • 1991: Henry Francis Harpur-Crewe, , of Calke Abbey, Ticknall, Derby.
  • 1992: David Cade Wigglesworth, of Manor Quarry, Duffield, Derby.
  • 1993: Rupert Hereward Turner
  • 1994: Mrs. Gillian Mary Hutchinson, of Somersal House, Somersal Herbert.
  • 1995: John Maddox Morgan-Owen, of Pennfield House, Melbourne.
  • 1996: Brigadier Charles Edward Wilkinson, C.B.E., T.D., of Thornbury, Ashford-in-the-Water, Bakewell, Derby.
  • 1997: Richard Herbert Arthur Perkins, Esq., Bretby Park, Burton-on-Trent.
  • 1998: Gladwyn Turbutt of Ogston Hall
  • 1999: Derrick Roch Penrose, Esq, M B E , Park House, Baslow, Bakewell
  • 2000: Mrs. Margaret Jean Boissier, Ithersay Cottage, Idridgehay, Belper.
  • 2001: Jane Katherine Walker-Okeover of Okeover Hall
  • 2002: Mrs Dianne Jeffrey
  • 2005: Robert Shields, of Parwich Hall
  • 2006: The Hon David Piers Carlis Legh
  • 2007: Roger Bullin Wardle
  • 2008: Lord Ralph William Francis Joseph Kerr of Melbourne
  • 2009: Sir Henry John Michael Every Bt of Derby
  • 2010: Fiona Mary Cannon of Ashbourne
  • 2011: David Coke-Steel of Sutton-on-the-Hill
  • 2012: Alan Arthur Woods of Boylestone
  • 2013: Derek Mapp of Sudbrook Hall