Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

Historical Dorset

History of the County of Dorset - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Dorset, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Dorset who have profiles on GENi.

See also Dorset Main Page

Battles

Castles

  • Corfe Castle,
  • Dorchester Castle
  • Maiden Castle
  • Wareham Castle

Historic Houses

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Dorset born ancestors to the Dorset - Family Heads or [http://www.geni.com/projects/Dorset-Famous-People/13662 Dorset - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Dorset.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Dorset''

  • John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford 1552–1555
  • John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath 1556–1558
  • James Blount, 6th Baron Mountjoy 1559–?
  • William Paulet, 3rd Marquess of Winchester 1580–
  • Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford 1584 – 28 July 1585
  • William Paulet, 3rd Marquess of Winchester 1 March 1586 – 24 November 1598
  • Thomas Howard, 3rd Viscount Howard of Bindon 25 April 1601 – 1 March 1611
  • Robert Cecil, 1st Earl of Salisbury 5 July 1611 – 24 May 1612 jointly with
  • Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk 5 July 1611 – 28 May 1626
  • Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk 15 June 1626 – 3 June 1640
  • Francis Cottington, 1st Baron Cottington 13 June 1640 – 15 May 1641
  • William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Salisbury 15 May 1641 – 1642
  • Charles Stewart, 3rd Duke of Richmond 25 July 1660 – December 1672
  • Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury 20 January 1672 – 1674
  • John Poulett, 3rd Baron Poulett 6 July 1674 – June 1679
  • John Digby, 3rd Earl of Bristol 19 November 1679 – 18 September 1698
  • Charles Paulet, 2nd Duke of Bolton 9 June 1699 – 21 January 1722
  • Charles Powlett, 3rd Duke of Bolton 8 February 1722 – 1733
  • Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 4th Earl of Shaftesbury 2 March 1734 – 29 May 1771
  • Henry Digby, 1st Earl Digby 21 June 1771 – 25 September 1793
  • George Pitt, 1st Baron Rivers 6 November 1793 – 7 May 1803
  • George Damer, 2nd Earl of Dorchester 15 June 1803 – 7 March 1808
  • Edward Digby, 2nd Earl Digby 17 April 1808 – 12 May 1856
  • Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 7th Earl of Shaftesbury 4 June 1856 – 1 October 1885
  • Henry Fox-Strangways, 5th Earl of Ilchester 5 November 1885 – 6 December 1905
  • John Mount Batten 10 August 1906 – 5 March 1916
  • Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 9th Earl of Shaftesbury 3 March 1916 – 1952
  • Edward Kenelm Digby, 11th Baron Digby 1 September 1952 – 29 January 1964
  • Sir Joseph William Weld 30 June 1964 – 1984
  • Edward Henry Kenelm Digby, 12th Baron Digby 1984–1999
  • Capt. Michael Fulford-Dobson CVO JP RN 1999–2006
  • Mrs Valerie Lane-Fox Pitt-Rivers 2006–present

High Sheriffs of Dorset

1066–1700

  • Hugh fitz Grip
  • 1086 Aiulf the Chamberlain

Before 1567 – See Sheriffs of Somerset and Dorset

  • 1567 Robert Coker
  • 1568 Robert Williams
  • 1569 John Young of Melbury Sampford
  • 1570 William Hadeley
  • 1571 Henry Uvdall
  • 1572 John Strode of Parnham
  • 1573 Richard Rogers of Bryanston
  • 1574 John Horsey of Clifton
  • 1575 Mathew Arundel of Wiltshire
  • 1576 William Web of Motcombe
  • 1577 Nicholas Turbervill of Bere
  • 1578 Thomas Mullins
  • 1579 Thomas Chaffin of Chettle
  • 1580 George Trenchard of Woolton
  • 1581 Nicholas Martin
  • 1582 John Williams of Herringstone House, Winterbourne Herringstone
  • 1583 Thomas Strangeways
  • 1584 Henry Coker of Mappowder Court
  • 1585 John Horsey of Clifton Maybank
  • 1586 Christopher Percy
  • 1587 Richard Rogers
  • 1588 Robert Frampton
  • 1589 John Brown
  • 1590 Thomas Chaffin
  • 1591 Ralph Horsey of Clifton Maybank
  • 1592 John Williams
  • 1593 George Morton
  • 1594 Robert Strode
  • 1595 Thomas Hussey of Shapwick
  • 1596 George Trenchard
  • 1597 Thomas Freke of Iwerne Courtnay (alias Shroton)
  • 1598 Gor. Morton
  • 1599 Robert Miller of Little Bredy
  • 1600 Sir Thomas Uvedale
  • 1601 John Stoker
  • 1602 John Rogers
  • 1603 John Fitzjames of Leweston
  • 1604 John Tregonwel of Milton
  • 1605 John Ryves of Blandford
  • 1606 Robert Napier of Middlemarsh Hall, Minterne Magna
  • 1607 William Web
  • 1608 Christopher Auketil
  • 1609 Edr. Uvedall
  • 1610 John Henning of Pokeswell
  • 1611 Sir Thomas Freke of Iwerne Courtnay (alias Shroton)
  • 1612 John Strangeways of Melbury Sampford and Abbotsbury
  • 1613 Robert Coker
  • 1614 Sir John Hanham of Wimborne Minster
  • 1615 John Brewyne
  • 1616 John Tregonwel
  • 1617 John Browne
  • 1618 Sir Walter Erle of Charborough
  • 1619 Anthony Ashley
  • 1620 Sir Nathaniel Napier of More Crichel
  • 1621 Edward Lawrence
  • 1622 John Harbin
  • 1623 William Francis
  • 1624 Bampfield Chafin of Folke
  • 1625 Francis Caldecot
  • 1626 William Uvedell
  • 1627 Leweston Fitzjames of Leweston
  • 1628 Thomas Still of Redlinch
  • 1629 Angel. Grey of Stinsford
  • 1630 Sir John Meller of Little Bredy
  • 1631 Brian Williams
  • 1632 John Browne of Dorchester and Frampton
  • 1633 William Colyer of Pidle
  • 1634 Sir Thomas Trenchard of Wolveton, Charminster
  • 1635 John Feele
  • 1636 (Jan–Oct) John Freke of Cerne Abbey and Westbrooke House, Upwey
  • 1636 Richard Rogers
  • 1637 Sir John Croke of Payne's Place, Motcombe
  • 1638 Richard Bingham of Melcomb
  • 1639 William Churchill
  • 1641 Edward Lawrence of Creech Grange, Steeple
  • 1642–1644 Sir Francis Fulford of Toller Fratrum
  • Sir William Clavell
  • 1645 John Fitzjames of Leweston
  • 1646 Robert Coker of Mappowder Court
  • 1647 William Savadge
  • 1648 Henry Henley of Leigh, Winsham, Somerset and Colway, Lyme Regis
  • 1646-48 (Parliamentary): Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury
  • 1650 Sir Gerrard Napier, 1st Baronet of Middlemarsh Grange, Minterne Magna
  • 1651 Sir Hugh Windham, Kt
  • 1652: John Turberfield of Beer
  • 1654 Arthur Radford
  • 1655 James Gould of Dorchester
  • 1657-1660 John Strode of Parnham
  • 1663 Thomas Freke of Shroton and Melcombe Horsey
  • 12 November 1665: Roger Clavel
  • 6 November 1668: Jo. Tregonell, of Milton
  • 1670 Robert Barber
  • 1671 Thomas Moore of Hawkchurch
  • 1672 Michael Harvey of Clifton Maybank
  • 1674 Joseph Birgham
  • 1675 (Jun-Nov) John Michel of Kingston Russell
  • 1676 John Every of Wootton Glanville
  • 1677 Robert Pelham
  • 1680 Sir Robert Napier, 1st Baronet, of Punknoll
  • 1683 George Fulford of Toller Fratrum
  • 1685 William Lewis
  • 1686 Thomas Gollop of North Bowood and Strode
  • 1687 James Gould of Dorchester
  • 1688 (Nov): Sir Nathaniel Napier, 2nd Baronet
  • 1689 John Still of Shaston St James
  • 1695 Sir Thomas Hardy
  • 1699 (Jan–Nov) William Okeden of Little Crichel

1701–1800

  • 1702 Edward Clavell of Smedmore
  • 1705 Harry Chafyn
  • 1706 William Whitaker
  • 1710 George Richards of Long Bredy
  • 1714 Richard White
  • 1719 John Gollop jnr
  • 1723 Richard Henvill
  • 1724 Robert Henley
  • 1726 Thomas Gundry of Dewlish
  • 1727 John Hawles Johnson
  • 1728 Richard Perry
  • 1729 George Dawbenny of Bishops Candle
  • 1734 Edmund Hayter
  • 1737 Henry Whitaker of Motcombe
  • 1738 Henry Bower
  • 1740 Sydenham Williams
  • 1741 Ronbert Barber of Ashmore
  • 1742 James Forster of Blandford St Mary
  • 1743 James Frampton of Moreton
  • 1744 George Gollop of Berwick
  • 1745 Benjamin Adney of Lothers
  • 1746 Robert Goodden of Over Compton
  • 1748 Julines Beckford of Steepleton Iwerne
  • 1749 Azariah Pinney
  • 1753 Humphrey Sturt of Horton
  • 1754 Awnsham Churchill of Henbury
  • 1755 Thomas Strode of Bemister
  • 1756 Harry Meggs of Bradford Peveril
  • 1757 John Gannett jnr of Blandford
  • 1758 Nicholas Gould, of West Stafford
  • 1760 Ralph Willett
  • 1761 William Pitt
  • 1762 Edmund Morton Playdell
  • 1763 William Richards jnr
  • 1764 John Pretor Pinney of Dorchester
  • 1765 John Pinney of Blackdown
  • 1766 Thomas Robinson
  • 1767 William Churchill of Colleton
  • 1768 James Gollop
  • 1769 William Thorpe Holder
  • 1770 James Dale
  • 1771 John Newton
  • 1772 Sir John Smith, 1st Baronet of Sydling St Nicholas
  • 1773 Henry Cornish Henley
  • 1774 Harvey Ekins
  • 1775 George Gould
  • 1776 William Taunton
  • 1777 George Snow
  • 1778 William Trenchard
  • 1779 Robert Goodden
  • 1780 Peter Beckford
  • 1781 Lewis Dymock Grosvenor Tregonwell
  • 1782 William Churchill of Henbury
  • 1783 Francis John Browne of Frampton, near Dorchester
  • 1784 Isaac Sage
  • 1785 Hon. Lionel Damer of Warmwell
  • 1786 Henry William Portman of Bryanstone
  • 1787 Peter William Baker of Ranston House, near Blandford
  • 1788 Anthony Chapman of Holnest
  • 1789 Frederick Thomas Wentworth of Henbury,
  • 1790 Henry William Fitch
  • 1791 John Calcraft of Rempston
  • 1791 Sir Stephen Nash
  • 1792 Mark Davis
  • 1793 James Frampton
  • 1794 Edward Buckley Batson
  • 1795 Edward Greathed
  • 1796 Thomas Bowyer Bower
  • 1797 Edward Barclay Portman of Bryanston
  • 1798 William Clavell
  • 1799 Henry Seymer
  • 1800 Richard Erle Drax Grosvenor

1801–1900

  • 1801: Thomas Rose Drewe
  • 1802: Edmund Morton Playdell
  • 1803: Josiah Wedgwood, of Gunville (replacing John Arbuthnot)
  • 1804: Robert Williams of Bridehead, near Dorchester
  • 1805: John Gould
  • 1806: Edward Williams
  • 1807: Arthur Cosens
  • 1808: Nicholas Charles Daniel
  • 1809: James John Farquharson
  • 1810: Henry Seymer
  • 1811: Edward Greathed
  • 1812: Thomas Horlock Bastard
  • 1813: Robert Radclyffe
  • 1814: Sir John Wyldbore Smith, 2nd Baronet of Sydling and Down House
  • 1815: George Smith
  • 1816: John Herbert Browne
  • 1817: Sir William Oglander, 6th Baronet
  • 1818: John Disney
  • 1819: George Purling
  • 1820: Thomas Billett
  • 1821: John White, of Up Cerne
  • 1822: The Rt. Hon. Sir Evan Nepean, 1st Baronet, of Loders died 1822 and replaced by Andrew Bain
  • 1823: Henry Charles Sturt of Crichel House, Wimborne
  • 1824: George Garland
  • 1825: Christopher Spurrier
  • 1826: Charles Buxton
  • 1827: John Bingley Garland
  • 1828: William Gill Paxton of Henbury House
  • 1829: William Boucher
  • 1830: John Bond of Creech Grange
  • 1831: Hon. Henry Dawson-Damer, of Milton Abbey
  • 1832: Sir Edward Baker, 2nd Baronet, of Ranston
  • 1833: Richard Brouncker, of Boveridge
  • 1834: Edward Doughty, of Upton
  • 1835: Sir Henry Digby, of Minterne Magna
  • 1836: John Stein, of Chalmington
  • 1837: James Chamness Fyler, of Heffleton Lodge
  • 1838: Richard Brinsley Sheridan, of Frampton House
  • 1839: Joseph Weld, of East Lulworth
  • 1840: John Samuel Wanley Sawbridge-Erle-Drax, of Charborough Park
  • 1841: Sir Richard Glyn, 2nd Baronet, of Gaunt's House
  • 1842: Henry Ker Seymer, of Hanford
  • 1843: James Charles Dale, of Glanvilles Wootton
  • 1844: John Floyer, of West Stafford
  • 1845: John William Williamson, of Whickham
  • 1846: Charles Porcher, of Cliffe House
  • 1847: Thomas Bowyer Bower, of Iwerne Minster
  • 1848: John Gooden, of Over Compton
  • 1849: William Parry Okeden, of Turnworth
  • 1850: Henry Ralph Willett, of Merly-House, Wimborne Minster
  • 1851: Francis Pitney Brouncker Martin, of Kingston House, Dorchester
  • 1852: Augustus Foster, of Warmwell 9
  • 1853: William Bragge, of Sadborow 9
  • 1854: Sir Henry Oglander, 7th Baronet, of Parham 9
  • 1855: Robert Williams, of Bridehead 9
  • 1856: Charles James Radclyffe, of Hyde, Bere Regis 9
  • 1857: Hastings Nathaniel Middleton, of Bradford Peverell, near Dorchester 9
  • 1858: George Frederick William Miles, of Ford Abbey 9
  • 1859: James Fellowes, of Kingston House 9
  • 1860: George Digby Wingfield Digby, of Sherborne Castle 9
  • 1861: Robert Hassall Swaffield, of West Down Lodge, Wyke Regis 9
  • 1862: Joseph Gundry, of the Hyde, Bridport
  • 1863: George Whieldon, of Wyke Hall, Gillingham
  • 1864: Charles Wriothesly Digby, of Studland
  • 1865: John Brymer, of Ilsington Hall
  • 1866: St John Coventry
  • 1867: John Hales Calcraft, of Kempstone Hall
  • 1868: Charles Joseph Parke, of Henbury
  • 1869: Sir Richard George Glyn, 3rd Baronet, of Gaunts House.
  • 1870: Hector Monro, of Edmondsham
  • 1871: John Tregonwell, of Cranborne Lodge
  • 1872: Edward Joseph Weld of Lulworth Castle
  • 1873: Sir Molyneux Hyde Nepean, 2nd Baronet of Loder's Court
  • 1874: John William Townsend Fyler, of Heffleton
  • 1875: Sir William Henry Smith-Marriott, 5th Baronet of Sydling and Down House
  • 1876: John Clavell Mansel-Pleydell, of Longthorns
  • 1877: Ernest Clay Ker-Seymer, of Hanford
  • 1878: Montague Williams, of Woolland
  • 1879: James John Farquharson, of Langton
  • 1880: Walter Ralph Bankes, of Kingston Lacy
  • 1881: John Batten, of Upcerne, Dorchester
  • 1882: Charles J. T. Hambro of Milton Abbey, Blandford
  • 1883: Thomas Holford, of Castle Hill,
  • 1884: Lieutenant-General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers,of Rushmore.
  • 1885: Charles James Radclyffe, of Hyde, Bere Regis
  • 1886: Thomas Merthyr Guest, of Inwood, Henstridge,, of Ilsington House
  • 1887: William Ernest Brymer, of Ilsington House
  • 1888: George Troyte-Bullock, of North Coker House
  • 1889: Sir Frederick John William Johnstone, of Arlington Street, London
  • 1890: John Robert Phelips Goodden, of Compton House, Sherborne
  • 1891: Marwood Shuttleworth Teatman, of Holwell Manor House, Sherborne, Esq.
  • 1892: James Herbert Fellowes, of Kingston Park, Dorchester
  • 1893: Algernon Thomas Brinsley Sheridan, of Frampton Court
  • 1894: Montague Scott Williams, of Woolland House, Blandford
  • 1895: William Herbert Evans, of Forde Abbey, Thorncombe, near Chard
  • 1896: Arthur Martin, of Manor House, Rampisham, Dorchester
  • 1897: Sir Henry Peto, 2nd Baronet, of Cheddington Court, Crewkerne, Somerset
  • 1898: William Montagu Calcraft, of Rempston House, Wareham
  • 1899: William Colfox, of Westmead, Bridport
  • 1900: Captain Richard Baynton Foster, of Lambert House, Dorchester

1901–1973

  • 1901 Captain Edward Wilmot Williams, of Herringstone House, Dorchester
  • 1902 Colonel John Bullen Symes Bullen, of Catherston Leweston, Charmouth
  • 1903 Colonel John Mount Batten of Upcerne House, Dorchester
  • 1904 Hastings Burton Middleton, of Bradford Peverell, Dorchester
  • 1905 Reginald Douglas Thornton, of Birkin House, Dorchester
  • 1906 Henry Stilwell, of Steepleton Manor, Dorchester
  • 1907 Humphrey Frederick Weld, of Chideock Manor, Bridport
  • 1908 Charles Ethelston Parke, of Henbury House, Wimborne
  • 1909 Alexander Edward Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers, of Hinton St. Mary, Sturminster Newton
  • 1910 Hector Edmond Monro, of Edmondsham House, Cranborne, Salisbury
  • 1911 George Hamilton Fletcher, of Leweston Manor, Slierborne
  • 1912 James Hainsworth Ismay, of Iwerne Minster House, Blandford
  • 1913 Henry Frank Ward Farquharson, of Eastbury Park, Tarrant Gunville, Blandford
  • 1914 Frederick James Bosworth Wingfield-Digby, of Sherborne Castle, Sherborne
  • 1915 Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Farrer, of Binnegar Hall, East Stoke, Wareham
  • 1916 Frederick George Alexander Lane, of Bloxworth House, Wareham
  • 1917 Freeman Roper, of Forde Abbey, Chard
  • 1918 Alban James Woodroffe, of Ware House, Lyme Regis
  • 1919 William Llewellinof Upton House, near Poole
  • 1920 Lt.-Col. Thomas Alfred Colfox of Coneygar, Bridport
  • 1921 Major Joseph Qundry, of The Hyde, Bridport
  • 1922 Alfred Douglas Pass, of Wootton Fitzpaine, Charmouth
  • 1923 Sir Reginald John Pinney, K.C.B. of Racedown, Crewkerne
  • 1924 Major Kenneth Bobert Balfour, of Steepleton Manor, Dorchester.
  • 1925 Major Charles Eobert Eustace Radclyffe, of Hyde, Wareham.
  • 1926 Major Hugh Blomfield Nicholson, DSO, of Mappercombe Manor, Melplash
  • 1927 Capt. Sir Eichard Fitzgerald Glyn Bt.,D.S.O., of Gaunt's House, Wimborne
  • 1928 Carlton Cross, of Wyke Hall, Gillingham
  • 1929 Harry Rupert Fetherstonhaugh-Frampton, of Moreton New House, Dorchester
  • 1930 Lieut.-Col. Edward George Troyte - Bullock,C.M.G., T.D., of Zeals House, Zeals
  • 1931 Capt. Berkeley Cole Wilmot Williams, of Herringston, Dorchester
  • 1932 Wilfred John Brymer, of Ilsington House, Piddletown, Dorchester
  • 1933 Lieut.-Col. Edward Philip Le Breton, of Loders Court, Bridport
  • 1934 Capt. Angus Valdemar Hambro, of Merly House, Wimborne
  • 1935 Major Harry Denison Denison-Pender, D.S.O., M.C., of Strangways, Marnhull
  • 1936 Lieut.-Commander Hector Richard Monro, of Edmondesham, Cranborne, Salisbury
  • 1937 Lieut.-Col. John Bernhard Harbin Goodden, T.D., of Compton Hawy, Sherborne
  • 1938 Major Rhys Clavell Mansel, of Smedmore, Kimmeridge, Corfe Castle
  • 1939 Henry John Ralph Bankes, of Kingston Lacy, Wimborne
  • 1940 Capt. Lewys Legge Yeatman, of Stock House, near Sturminster Newton
  • 1941 Sir Claud Schuster, G.C.B., C.V.O., K.C., of The Manor House, Piddletrenthide, Dorchester
  • 1942 Major William John Bates Van de Weyer, M.V.O., of Clyffe, Dorchester
  • 1943 Ernest Frederick Cambridge Lane, C.M.G. of Poxwell House, near Dorchester
  • 1944 John Henry Lionel Glasbrook of Manor House, Child Okeford, Blandford
  • 1945 William Ralph Garneys Bond of Tyneham, Corfe Castle.
  • 1946 Lieutenant-Colonel Sir William Philip Colfox, Bt., M.C., of Symondsbury Manor, Bridport.
  • 1947 Lieut.-Co. George Ambrose Pinney,M.C., of Horn Park, Beaminster.
  • 1948 Colonel George Harold Abseil Ing, C.M G, D.S.O., of Jerards, Sandford Orcas, Sherborne.
  • 1949 Sir Philip Francis Cunningham Williams, Bt., of Bridehead, Little Bredy, Dorchester.
  • 1950 Lieut.-Colonel John Fitzherbert Symes Bullen, of Catherston, Charmouth, Dorset.
  • 1951 Lieut.-Colonel Joseph William Weld, O.B.E., of Lulworth Castle, Dorset.
  • 1952 Commander Henry Kelsall Beckford Mitchell, R.N., of Folke Manor, Sherborne.
  • 1953 Sir Arthur Nugent Floyer-Acland
  • 1954 Lieut-Colonel Sir Thomas Henry Salt, Bt, of Shillingstone House, Shillingstone, Blandford.
  • 1955 Admiral Sir Victor Alexander Charles Crutchley, V.C., K.C.B., D.S.C., of Mappercombe Manor, Powerstock, Bridport
  • 1956 William Wigan Llewellin, Esq., O.B.E., of Upton House, near Poole.
  • 1957 Lieut-Colonel Edward William Seymour, T.D., of Tarrant Albbey, Blandford.
  • 1958 Major Etienne Henry Tudor Bodleau, of Rampisham Manor, Dorchester.
  • 1959 Lieut.-Colonel Kenneth Greville Williams, O.B.E., of Stock Hill, Gillingham.
  • 1960 Sir Thomas Edward Lees, Bt., of Post Green, Lytchett Minster, Poole.
  • 1961 Lieut.-Colonel Robert Stanley Grosvenor Perry, D.S.O., of Moor Lane House, Briantspuddle,Dorchester.
  • 1962 Lieut.-Commander George Gosselin Marten, M.V.O., D.S.C., R.N. (Retd.), of Crichel, Wimborne.
  • 1963 Colonel Richard James Longfield, of Lower Silton, Gillingham
  • 1964 Lieut.-Commander Robert Hugh Hodgkinson, D.S.C., R.N., of Milton Abbey School, near Blandford Forum.
  • 1965 Commander Roger Henry Charles Fetherstonhaugh-Frampton, R.N. (Retd.), of Moreton House, Dorchester.
  • 1966 Major William Harry Gibson Fleming, of Ranston, Blandford.
  • 1967 Henry Rolf Gardiner of Springhead,Fontmell Magna, Shaftesbury.
  • 1968 John Mansell
  • 1969 Sir William John Colfox
  • 1970 Major-General Edward Alexander Wilmot Williams, C.B., C.B.E., M.C., of Herringston, Dorchester.
  • 1971 Major Nigel Darner Martin, of Came House, Dorchester.
  • 1972 Lieut-Colonel John Lewys Yeatman, of Stock Gaylard House, near Sturminstear-Newton.
  • 1973 Peter Frank Tiarks, M.C., of Melplash Court,Bridport.
 

1974–2000

  • 1974 Stafford Floyer-Acland
  • 1975 Field Marshal Samuel J Chapman
  • 1976 Field Marshal Samuel J Chapman
  • 1977 Field Marshal Samuel J Chapman
  • 1978 Field Marshal Samuel J Chapman
  • 1979 Lady Elizabeth Mary Garneys Williams, of Bridehead,Littlebredy, Dorchester.
  • 1980 George Anthony Lane-Fox Pitt-Rivers
  • 1981 Sir Stephen George Hammick, Bt, of Badgers,Wraxall, Dorchester.
  • 1982 Deric Sydney Scott D.L. of the Crest, Bournemouth <
  • 1983 Richard Greville Earle
  • 1984 Mark Roper D.L.
  • 1985 Christopher John Rolph Pope TD, of Wracklefordl House, Dorchester
  • 1986 Colonel Kenneth Dubois Ferguson, D.S.O., T.D.,of Studland Bay House, Studland, Swanage.
  • 1987 Lt-Cmdr William Victor Percy Crutchley RN
  • 1988 Henry Walter Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax
  • 1989 The Hon. Mrs Mary Anna Sibell Elizabeth Marten
  • 1990 Peter Winder Allsebrook
  • 1991 Edwin William Ludlow
  • 1992 Giles Patrick Sturdy
  • 1993 Richard Guy Grosvenor de Pelet
  • 1994 Capt. Michael Fulford-Dobson RN
  • 1995 John Derek Wrighton
  • 1996 Wilfrid Joseph Weld
  • 1997 Richard Walter Fielding
  • 1998 Cmdr Peter Gelson Gregson RN
  • 1999 Anthony Graham Yeatman
  • 2000 Michael John Ashley Bond
  • 2001–present
  • 2001 Charles Arnold Grosvenor Perry
  • 2002 James Richard Boughey
  • 2003 Eleanor Weld
  • 2004 Allan Frank Simmons
  • 2005 The Hon Mrs Charlotte Anne Townshend
  • 2006 David Harold Woodhouse
  • 2007 Adrian Eason Bailey Scott DL
  • 2008 John Roland Raymond
  • 2009 Victoria Mary McDonaugh of Wimborne
  • 2010 The Hon. Timothy John Palmer of West Woodyates
  • 2011 Alan J Frost of Bournemouth
  • 2012 Jeremy J. R. Pope of Dorchester
  • 2013 Catriona J. Payne of Dorchester