Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Gloucestershire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Historical Gloucestershire

History of the County of Gloucestershire - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Gloucestershire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Gloucestershire who have profiles on GENi.

See also Gloucestershire Main Page

Battles

Castles

  • Berkeley Castle
  • Beverston Castle
  • Sudeley castle
  • Thornbury Castle

Historic Houses

  • Cahvenage House
  • Dynham Park
  • Edward Jenner's House
  • Newark Park
  • Owlpen Manor
  • Snowshill Manor
  • Stanway House
  • Rodmarten Manor
  • Woodchester Mansion

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Gloucestershire born ancestors to the Gloucestershire - Family Heads or [http://www.geni.com/projects/Gloucestershire-Famous-People/13663 Gloucestershire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Gloucestershire.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Gloucestershire''

  • Edmund Brydges, 2nd Baron Chandos 1559–?
  • Giles Brydges, 3rd Baron Chandos 17 November 1586 – 1 February 1594
  • William Brydges, 4th Baron Chandos 9 September 1595 – 18 November 1602
  • Henry Berkeley, 7th Baron Berkeley 13 August 1603 – 20 November 1613
  • Grey Brydges, 5th Baron Chandos 23 December 1613 – 10 August 1621
  • William Compton, 1st Earl of Northampton 16 March 1622 – 24 June 1630
  • Spencer Compton, 2nd Earl of Northampton 17 July 1630 – 1642 jointly with
  • George Brydges, 6th Baron Chandos 3 August 1641 – 1642
  • William Fiennes, 1st Viscount Saye and Sele 1642 (Parliamentary)
  • The Duke of Beaufort 30 July 1660 – 1689
  • The Earl of Macclesfield 22 March 1689 – 7 January 1694
  • The Earl of Berkeley 25 May 1694 – 24 September 1710
  • The Earl of Berkeley 30 November 1710 – 1712
  • The Duke of Beaufort 6 March 1712 – 24 May 1714
  • The Earl of Berkeley 21 October 1714 – 17 August 1736
  • The Earl of Berkeley 21 April 1737 – 9 January 1755
  • The Lord Ducie 19 February 1755 – 1758
  • The Lord Chedworth 13 November 1758 – 9 May 1762
  • The Lord Botetourt 4 June 1762 – 1766
  • The Earl of Berkeley 5 July 1766 – 8 August 1810
  • The Duke of Beaufort 15 September 1810 – 2 December 1835
  • The Lord Segrave 18 December 1835 – 10 October 1857 (created Earl FitzHardinge in 1841)

The following were Lord Lieutenant of the County of Gloucester, and of the City and County of the City of Gloucester, and of the City and County of the City of Bristol.

  • The Earl of Ducie 13 November 1857 – 1911
  • The Earl Beauchamp 17 July 1911 – 1931
  • The Duke of Beaufort 6 November 1931 – 5 February 1984
  • Martin Gibbs 1984–1992
  • Sir Henry Elwes 17 February 1992 – 24 October 2010
  • Dame Janet Trotter 25 October 2010 -

High Sheriffs of Gloucestershire

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Gloucestershire''

12th and 13th century

  • 1071-c1082: Roger de Pitres (Roger of Gloucester)[
  • c.1082–1096 Durand of Gloucester (brother of Roger, died 1096)[
  • 1097–1121 Walter de Gloucester (nephew of Durand, son of Roger, retired bef. 1129 to become monk)
  • 1121-c1129: Miles FitzWalter de Gloucester (son of Walter, died 1143)
  • ?-1155: Roger Fitzmiles, 2nd Earl of Hereford (son of Miles, died 1155)
  • 1155–1157: Walter de Hereford (brother of Roger, died c.1159 on crusade)
  • 1157–1163: William de Beauchamp
  • 1164–1167: William Pypard
  • 1168–1171: Gilbert Pypard
  • 1172–1188: Rad'us (Ralph) filius Stephen
  • 1189: William filius Stephen
  • 1190–1195 William Marescallus (William Marshall)
  • 1196–1199: Herbert son of Herbert
  • 1199–1206: Willium Marescallus
  • 1207–1208: Richard de Muegros
  • 1209: Gérard d'Athée
  • 1210–1215: Engelard de Cigogné
  • 1216–1224: Ralph Musard
  • 1225–1231: William Putot
  • 1232–1234: Henry of Bath
  • 1234–1236: William Talbot
  • 1237–1238: Thurstan de Dispenser
  • 1239–1245: John son of Geoffrey
  • 1246–1250: Robert Walerand
  • 1251–1252: John de Fleminge
  • 1253–1256: Adam de Hittested
  • 1257–1258: William de Lessberrow
  • 1259: Robert de Maysy
  • 1260–1262: John de Brun
  • 1263–1265: Matheus Werill
  • 1266-1270: Reginald de Acle
  • 1271-1278: Ralph Musard
  • 1280: Sir Richard de la Riviere
  • 1281–1284: Walter de Stuchesley
  • 1285–1287: Roger de Lakington
  • 1288–1289: Geoffrey de Mandiacre
  • 1290–1292: Fulco de Locy
  • 1293–1298: Fulco de Locy and Thomas de Gardinis
  • 1299: John de Langley (1st term)
  

14th century

  • 1300–1301: Richard Talbot
  • 1302: John de Newtown
  • 1303–1307: Thomas de Gardinis
  • 1308: John de Langley (2nd term)
  • 1309–1310: Sir Nicholas de Kyngeston and John de Aunsley
  • 1311–1312: John de Aunsley and Sir John de Acton (jointly)
  • 1313–1314: Nicholas de Bathon, Sir William Mansel (jointly)
  • 1315–1318: Sir Richard de la Riviere
  • 1319–1322: John de Hampton
  • 1324–1326: Sir William Tracy of Toddington, jointly with John Bermandsel
  • 1327-1329: Thomas Rodberg
  • 1330: William Gamage and Thomas Rodberg
  • 1331–1332: Sir Thomas Berkeley of Cubberle
  • 1333–1337: Richard de Foxcot
  • 1338: Thomas Berkeley de Cubberley and Richard de Foxcot
  • 1339–1340: Thomas Berkeley
  • 1341: Walter Dastin
  • 1342–50: Sir Simon Basset
  • 1351: Walter de Dastin jointly with Ph. Marachsl
  • 1352–1353: John de Weston
  • 1354: William de Ledene
  • 1355: Sir Thomas Berkeley of Cubberle jointly with William Ledene
  • 1356: Sir Thomas Berkeley of Cubberle
  • 1257-1361: Robert de Herdesle
  • 1362–1364: Sir Thomas Moigne
  • 1364–1368: John Tracy
  • 1369-1370: John Pointz
  • 1371: Sir John Tracy, 38th Edward III, great-great-grandson of William (1324)
  • 1372: John de Clifford
  • 1373: Thomas de Ocle
  • 1374: John Joce
  • 1375: Nicholas Berkeley of Dursley
  • 1376: Peter de Veel
  • 1377: Thomas Bradwell
  • 1378: John Joce and Peter de Chavent
  • 1379: John Tracy of Toddington, grandson of John (1363-1368)
  • 1380: Ralph Waleys
  • 1381: Thomas Bradwell
  • 1382: Sir John Thorp
  • 1383: Sir Thomas FitzNichol of Hull alias Hill and Nympsfield
  • 1384: Ralph Wallery (or Waleys)
  • 1385: Thomas Berkeley of Coberley and Stoke Orchard (1st term)
  • 1386: Thomas Burgh
  • 1387: Thomas Bradwell
  • 1388: Thomas Berkeley of Coberley and Stoke Orchard (2nd term)
  • 1389: Laurence Seabrook
  • 1390: Thomas Burgh
  • 1391: Sir Maurice Russell of Dyrham
  • 1392: Henry de la River
  • 1393: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1394: Sir Gilbert Denys of Siston
  • 1395: William Tracy of Toddington, son of John (1379)
  • 1396: Sir Maurice Russell of Dyrham
  • 1397: Robert Poyntz
  • 1398: John Berkeley
  • 1399: John Browning of Melbury and Leigh

15th century

  • 1400: Henry de la River
  • 1401: Sir Maurice Russell of Dyrham
  • 1402: Sir Robert Whittington
  • 1403–1404: William Beauchamp of Powick, Worcs.
  • 1405: John Grendore
  • 1406: Sir Maurice Russell of Dyrham
  • 1407: Sir Robert Whittington
  • 1408: Richard Mawarden of Sodbury
  • 1409: Alex Clivedon
  • 1410: William Wallwine
  • 1411: John Greyndore
  • 1412: William Beauchamp of Powick, Worcs.
  • 1413: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1414–15: John Greville of Campden
  • 1418: William Tracy, son of William (1395)
  • 1419: William Bishopston
  • 1420: John Brugg
  • 1421–1422: John Wilcotes
  • 1423: John Panfote of Crickhowell Castle and Hasfield
  • 1424: John Blacket
  • 1425: Stephen Haytfield
  • 1426: John Greville of Campden
  • 1427: John Panfote of Crickhowell Castle and Hasfield
  • 1428: Sir Guy de Whittington
  • 1429: Robert Andrew
  • 1439: Egidius Brigge (Giles Brugge, 4th Baron Chandos)
  • 1431: Sir Maurice Berkeley of Beverstone
  • 1432: Stephen Haytfield
  • 1433: John Towerton
  • 1434: Sir Guy de Whittington
  • 1435: John Panfote of Crickhowell Castle and Hasfield
  • 1436–1437: Maurice Berkeley
  • 1438: John Beauchamp
  • 1439: William Stafford
  • 1440–1441: John Stourton
  • 1442: John Botiller
  • 1443: Robert Leversey
  • 1444-45: William Tracy, 22 and 23rd Henry VI, son of William (1418)
  • 1446: William Gifford
  • 1447: John Botiller
  • 1448: Henry Clifford
  • 1449: John Trye
  • 1450: John Gise
  • 1451: William Tracy, son of William (1442 and 1443)
  • 1452: James Clifford
  • 1453: John Vele
  • 1454: Giles Brugge, 4th Baron Chandos
  • 1455: John Vise
  • 1456: Walter Devereux
  • 1457: Sir John Barre of Barr's Court
  • 1458: Edward Hungerford
  • 1459: Nicholas Latymer
  • 1460: Thomas Hungerford
  • 1461: Sir John Greville
  • 1462: Maurice Denys of Alveston
  • 1463: Maurice Denys of Alveston
  • 1464: Sir Maurice Berkeley of Betteshorne, Hants
  • 1465: Edward Hungerford
  • 1466: John Huggford
  • 1467: John Newton
  • 1468: Sir John Greville
  • 1469: Sir Robert Poyntz of Acton Court, Iron Acton
  • 1470: John Cassy of Adesburye
  • 1471–1473: Richard Beauchamp
  • 1474: Humphrey Forster
  • 1475: John Botiller
  • 1476: Thomas Whittington
  • 1477: Thomas Norton
  • 1478: Sir Robert Poyntz of Acton Court, Iron Acton
  • 1479: Thomas Baynham of Clearwell
  • 1480: Edward Langley
  • 1481: Walter Denys of Alveston
  • 1482: Jo. St Lowe
  • 1483: Sir Robert Poyntz of Acton Court, Iron Acton
  • 1483: Alex. Baynam
  • 1484: John Hudleston
  • 1485: William Berkley and Robert Poyntz
  • 1485: Robert Poyntz
  • 1486: John St Low and John Welsh
  • 1487: Thomas Morton (or Norton)
  • 1488: Christopher Throckmorton
  • 1489: Thomas Hungerford
  • 1490: Richard Pole
  • 1491: Robert Miles
  • 1492: Sir Walter Denys of Alveston
  • 1493: Edward Berkley
  • 1494: John Whitington
  • 1495: Sir Robert Poyntz of Acton Court, Iron Acton
  • 1496: Richard Pole of Coats
  • 1497–1498: Alexander Baynam
  • 1499: Giles Brugge, 6th Baron Chandos

16th century

  • 1500: John Huddlestone
  • 1501: Sir Robert Poyntz of Acton Court, Iron Acton
  • 1502: Richard Pole
  • 1503–1504: Alex Baynam
  • 1505: Giles Genel
  • 1506: John Botiller
  • 1507: Edward Tame
  • 1508: John Pannefot
  • 1509: Anthony Poyntz
  • 1509: Maurice de Berkeley
  • 1510: Thomas Poyntz
  • 1511: Christopher Baynam
  • 1512: Robert Morton
  • 1513: Sir William Tracy of Todington, 5th of Henry VIII, son of William (1449)
  • 1514: Sir William Kingston of Painswick
  • 1515: Maurice de Berkeley
  • 1516: Alex Baynam
  • 1517: Christopher Baynam
  • 1518: John Whittington
  • 1519: Sir William Denys of Dyrham
  • 1520: Egidius Tame
  • 1521: Thomas Poyntz
  • 1522: Thomas Berkeley, 5th Lord Berkeley
  • 1523: Anthony Poyntz
  • 1524: Sir Edmund Tame of Fairford
  • 1525: Edward Wadham
  • 1526: John Walsh
  • 1527: Sir William Denys of Dyrham
  • 1528: Anthony Poyntz
  • 1529: William Throgmorton
  • 1530: John Walsh
  • 1531: Edward Wadham
  • 1532: Walter Denys of Dyrham
  • 1533: Sir Anthony Kingston (1st term)
  • 1534: Richard Legon
  • 1535: John Walsh
  • 1536: John St Lo
  • 1537: Edward Tame
  • 1538: Sir Walter Denys of Dyrham
  • 1539: Sir Nicholas Poyntz of Iron Acton
  • 1540: John Walsh
  • 1541: Edward Wadham
  • 1542: Edward Tame
  • 1543: Sir Walter Denys of Dyrham
  • 1544: George Baynham
  • 1545: Sir Nicholas Poyntz of Iron Acton
  • 1546: Nicholas Wykes of Doddington
  • 1547: Miles Partridge
  • 1548: Arthur Porter of Newent
  • 1549: John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos of Sudeley
  • 1550: Sir Anthony Kingston (2nd term)
  • 1551: Sir Walter Denys of Dyrham
  • 1552: Hugh Denys of Pucklechurch
  • 1553: Sir Anthony Hungerford of Down Ampney
  • 1554: Nicholas Wykes of Doddington
  • 1555: Sir Walter Denys of Dyrham
  • 1556: Richard Pauncefoot
  • 1557: Richard Brayne
  • 1557: Sir Richard Tracy, 4th of Mary I, son of Paul (1578)
  • 1558: Sir Thomas Throckmorton of Coss Court
  • 1558: Sir Nicholas Arnold of Highnam
  • 1559: Richard Tracy of Stanway, 2nd of Elizabeth I, son of William (1512)
  • 1560: Nicholas Walsh
  • 1561: George Huntley of Frowcester
  • 1562: William Reede or Read, snr
  • 1564: Sir Richard Berkeley (died 1604) of Stoke Gifford.
  • 1565: Sir Giles Leonard Richard Poole of Elbridge
  • 1566: William Palmer
  • 1567: William Hungerford
  • 1568: Robert Brane
  • 1569: Nicholas Poyntz
  • 1570: Richard Baynham
  • 1571: Thomas Smith
  • 1572: John Bigford
  • 1573: Robert Straunge
  • 1574: Thomas Porter
  • 1575: Thomas Wye
  • 1576: Walter Campton
  • 1577: Thomas Chester
  • 1578: Paul Tracy, Baronet Tracy of Stanway, 20th of Elizabeth, son of Richard (1560)
  • 1579: William Read
  • 1580: Richard Pate of Minsterworth
  • 1581: Sir Thomas Porter
  • 1582: Thomas Baynham
  • 1583: Thomas Smith of Nibley
  • 1584: Anthony Hungerford
  • 1585: John Higford of Dixton
  • 1586: Paul Tracy of Stanway
  • 1587: Sir Thomas Throckmorton
  • 1588: Sir Henry Poole of Sapperton
  • 1589: Thomas Lucy
  • 1590: William Dutton
  • 1591: John Pointz
  • 1592: William Chester
  • 1593: Sir John Danvers of Cirencester
  • 1594: Joseph Benham
  • 1595: Henry Winston
  • 1596: John Chamberlain of Prestbury
  • 1597: John Hungerford of Down Ampney
  • 1598: Edward Wynter of Lydney
  • 1599: George Huntley

17th century

  • 1600: Thomas Throckmorton
  • 1601: William Dutton
  • 1602: Thomas Baynham
  • 1603: Sir Henry Poole of Sapperton
  • 1604: Egridius Read
  • 1605: Thomas Seymer of Button
  • 1606: William Norwood of Leckhampton Court
  • 1607: Sir Thomas Estcourt of Shipton Moyne, Wilts
  • 1608: Thomas Woodruff and William Guise of Elmore
  • 1609: Sir John Tracy of Toddington
  • 1610: Paul Tracy
  • 1611: Robert Bathurst of Lechlade
  • 1612: John Carter of Charlton
  • 1613: William Kingston
  • 1614: Richard Brent
  • 1615: Henry Finch
  • 1616: Ralph Cotton
  • 1617: Thomas Chester from Knolle
  • 1618: Richard Hill
  • 1619: Philip Langley of Mangotsfield
  • 1620: Thomas Baker
  • 1621: Thomas Thynne
  • 1622: Thomas Hodges
  • 1623: Richard Rogers
  • 1624: John Dowle
  • 1625: William Sandys
  • 1626: Thomas Nicholas of Stratton, near Cirencester
  • 1627: Sir William Master of The Abbey, Cirencester
  • 1628: Richard Tracy
  • 1629: Henry Dennis of Pucklechurch
  • 1630: Ralph Dutton
  • 1631: George Winter
  • 1632: Henry Poole
  • 1633: Giles Fettiplace of Poulton, Wilts
  • 1634: Edward Stephens
  • 1635: William Leigh
  • 1636: Richard Ducy
  • 1636: Sir Miles Sandys of Brymsfield
  • 1637: Sir Robert Pointz of Iron Acton
  • 1638: Robert Codrington
  • 1640: Sir Humphrey Tracy, 15th of Charles I, son of Richard (1560)
  • 1641: Francis Creswixk of Bristol
  • 1642: Sir Baynham Throckmorton, 2nd Baronet
  • 1644: Thomas Stephens
  • 1645: Thomas Stephens
  • 1647: William Brown of Hasfield
  • 1647: William Guise of Elmore (son of William, HS 1609)
  • 1649: John Dennis of Pucklechurch
  • 1650: John Howe of Compton Abdale
  • 1651: John Keite
  • 1652: John Gostlett
  • 1654: Richard Talbois
  • 1661: Sir Humphrey Hooke
  • 1663: William Cooke of Highnam, Gloucester
  • 1665: Sir John Hanmer, 3rd Baronet
  • 12 November 1665: Sir Richard Cocks, 1st Baronet
  • 6 November 1668: Sir Richard Ashfield, 2nd Baronet
  • 1669: John Browning
  • 1670: Sir Robert Cann Kt. and 1st Baronet
  • 1672: Henry Dennis of Pucklechurch
  • 1674: Abraham Clark of Flaxley
  • 1675: Sir John Fust
  • 1677: Richard Jones
  • 1683: John Codrington
  • 1687: Thomas Cann
  • 1688: Henry Hall
  • 1689: William Dennis of Pucklechurch
  • 1690: John de la Bere
  • 1691: Thomas Chester
  • 1692 (Mar–Nov): Samuel Barker of Fairford Park
  • 1692: Sir Richard Cocks of Dumbleton
  • 1693: Thomas Stephens of Lypiatt Park, Over (or Upper) Lypiatt
  • 1696: Walter Yate
  • 1698: Nathaniel Stephens
  • 1699: Thomas Chester
 

18th century

  • 1700: John Thomas, 1st Baronet
  • 1700: Richard Haynes
  • 1704: Edmund Chamberlayne
  • 1706: Matthew Ducie Morton
  • 1707: William Trye
  • 1708: Henry Sackeville
  • 1713: William Whittington
  • 1714: William Kinscote
  • 1715: Sir Abraham Elton, 1st Baronet
  • 1717: Edmund Reginald Bray of Barrington
  • 1718: Sir Edward Fust, 4th Baronet, of Hill
  • 1722: Thomas Warner
  • 1723: Samuel Roach of Sheerhampton
  • 1725: John Sampson
  • 1726: Robert Cann, 4th Baronet
  • 1726: William Dowdeswell of Pull Court
  • 1728: John Small of Buthrop
  • 1732: Edmund Waller
  • 1735: John Gladwin
  • 1736: Sir George Smith
  • 1737: William Robins of Crum Hall
  • 1739: Edward Rogers of Newent
  • 1740: William Giles
  • 1741: William Holbrow
  • 1742: William Tayloe
  • 1745: William Bagehot Delabere
  • 1746: John Harding of Ozleworth
  • 1748: Thomas Winstone of Stapleton
  • 1751: John Beale
  • 1753: Thomas Kemble
  • 1754: Thomas Ingram of Coln Saint Aldwyn
  • 1755: James Lamb of Fairford
  • 1756: Charles Wyndham of Clowerwall in the Forest of Dean
  • 1757: Reginald Pindar Lygon of Kemply
  • 1758: Thomas Jones of South Cerney
  • 1760: Sir Onesiphorus Paul, 1st Baronet of Rodborough
  • 1761: John de la Field Phelps
  • 1766: William Dallaway
  • 1767: Edmund Probyn
  • 1768: John Guise, later Sir John Guise, 1st Baronet of Highnam Court, Churcham
  • 1771: Thomas Master of the Abbey, Cirencester (1st term)
  • 1774: Thomas Estcourt of Estcourt House, Tetbury
  • 1775: George Pauncefote-Bromley, 2nd Baronet
  • 1776: Henry Lippincott, later Sir Henry Lippincott, 1st Baronet of Stoke Bishop
  • 1779: James Dutton of Sherborne
  • 1780: Sir George Onesiphorus Paul, 2nd Baronet
  • 1781: John Morris
  • 1782: Charles Hayward
  • 1783: Joseph Roberts
  • 1784: Thomas Master of the Abbey, Cirencester (2nd term)
  • 1784: Giles Greenaway
  • 1785: John Niblett, of Gloucester
  • 1786: Charles Cox of Kemble
  • 1787: Samuel Richardson of Newent
  • 1788: Nicholas Smith of North Nibley
  • 1789: George Miller, of Ozleworth
  • 1790: I. Blagdon Hale
  • 1791: Michael Hicks Beach of Beverstone Castle
  • 1792: John Embury of Twyning
  • 1793: Christopher B. Codrington of Dodington Park
  • 1796: Henry Cruger jnr of Bristol and Westonhouse, Bath
  • 1798: Thomas Vernon Delphin of Eyford
  

19th century

  • 1800: Charles Hanbury-Tracy of Toddington
  • 1801: John Brown of Salperton
  • 1803: Sir Samuel Wathen of Kings Stanley
  • 1804: Nathaniel Clifford, of Frampton Court
  • 1805: Edmund John Chamberlayne of Mangersbury
  • 1808: Sir Thomas Crawley-Boevey, 3rd Baronet, of Flaxley Abbey
  • 1811: Robert Gordon
  • 1816: Daniel John Niblett of Harefield
  • 1817: Sir Henry Cann Lippincott of Stoke Bishop
  • 1818: David Ricardo of Gatcombe Park
  • 1819: William Price of Tibberton Court
  • 1820: Sir Edwin Baynton Sandys, Bart
  • 1821: William Miller, of Ozleworth
  • 1822: Stephen John Welch Fletcher-Welch
  • 1823: John Smyth, of Stapleton
  • 1824: Thomas John Lloyd-Baker
  • 1825: Sir James Musgrave, 9th Baronet of Barnsley Park
  • 1826: Robert Hale Blagdon Hale
  • 1827: George Bragge Prowse Prian
  • 1828: Fiennes Trotman of Siston Court
  • 1829: William Blathwayte of Dyrham Park
  • 1830: David Ricardo of Gatcombe Park
  • 1831: Sir Thomas Crawley-Boevey, 3rd Baronet, of Flaxley Abbey
  • 1832: Robert Canning, of Hartpury
  • 1833: Henry Elwes, of Colesbourne
  • 1834: Josiah Gist, of Wormington Grange was initially named, but was replaced by Harry Edmund Waller, of Farmington, due to Gist's death
  • 1835: Henry Wenman Newman, of Clifton
  • 1836: Samuel Gist Gist, of Wormington Grange
  • 1837: Henry Norwood Trye, of Leckhampton Court
  • 1838: Edward Sampson, of Henbury
  • 1839: Maynard Colchester, of Westbury-on-Severn
  • 1840: Sir Michael Hicks-Beach, 8th Baronet, of Williamstrip Park
  • 1841: James Woodbridge Walters, of Barnwood House
  • 1842: Thomas Henry Kingscote, of Kingscote
  • 1843: Robert Stayner Holford, of Westonbirt House
  • 1844: Joseph Yorke, of Forthampton Court
  • 1845: Edmund Hopkinson, of Edgworth House
  • 1846: George Bengough, of Newland
  • 1847: Thomas Barwick Lloyd Baker, of Hardwicke Court
  • 1848: William Capel, of the Grove, Painswick
  • 1849: William Philip Price, of Tibberton Court ,son of Wm Price (1819)
  • 1850: Thomas Gambier Parry, of Highnam Court
  • 1851: William Dent, of Sudeley Castle
  • 1852: Winchcomb Henry Howard Hartley, of Sodbury
  • 1853: John Raymond Raymond Barker, of Fairford Park
  • 1854: John Henry Elwes, of Colesbourne House, near Northleach
  • 1855: Corbett Holland Corbett, of Admington Hall, near Stratford-on-Avon
  • 1856: Sir Charles Rushout Rushout, 2nd Bt of Sezincote House
  • 1857: Richard Rogers Coxwell Rogers of Dowdeswell, near Cheltenham
  • 1858: Thomas Beale Browne of Salperton Park, near Cheltenham
  • 1859: John Coucher Dent, of Sudeley Castle, near Winchcombe
  • 1860: William John Phelps of Chestal House, Dursley
  • 1861: John Waddingham, of Guiting Grange, near Winchcombe
  • 1862: Sir George Jenkinson, 11th Baronet, of Eastwood, near Berkeley
  • 1863: Philip William Skynner Myles, of King's Weston, near Bristol
  • 1864: Goodwin Charles Colquitt Craven, of Brockhampton Park, near Cheltenham
  • 1865: John Altham Graham Clark, of Frocester, near Stonehouse
  • 1866: Sir John Maxwell Steele-Graves, 4th Baronet
  • 1867: Edward Sampson, of Hembury, near Bristol
  • 1868: Hattil Foil, of Beckford Hall, near Tewkcsbury
  • 1869: James Fenton of Norton Hall, Mickleton, near Chipping Campden
  • 1870: Robert Blagden Hale, of Alderley, near Wotton-under-Edge
  • 1871: William Playne, of Longfords, Minchinhampton
  • 1872: Sir William Vernon Guise, 4th Baronet
  • 1873: Thomas Anthony Stoughten of Owlpen Park, near Dursley
  • 1874: Sir Thomas Sebastian Bazley, 2nd Baronet of Hatherop Castle, Fairford
  • 1875: Edmund Probyn, of Huntley Manor, near Gloucester
  • 1876: Edmund Waller, of Farmington, near Northleach
  • 1877: John Charles Bengough, of The Ridge, Wotton-under-Edge
  • 1878: Thomas William Chester Master, of the Abbey, Cirencester
  • 1879: Edward Rhys Wingfield, of Great Barrington, Burford
  • 1880: Sir Gerald William Henry Codrington, 1st Baronet, of Dodington Park. Chipping Sodbury
  • 1881: George William Blathwayt,of Dyrham Park, Bath
  • 1882: Sir Thomas Hyde Crawley-Boevey, 6th Baronet of Flaxley Abbey, Mitcheldean
  • 1883: Andrew Knowles, of New Court, Newent
  • 1884: Henry Ingles Chamberlayne, of Maugersbury Manor,Stow-on-the-Wold
  • 1885: Edmund Temple Godman, of Banks Fee, Moreton - in - Marsh
  • 1886: Alfred Sartoris, of Abbott's Wood, Stow-on-the-Wold
  • 1887: Sir Lionel Edward Darell, 5th Baronet, of Fretherne Court, near Stonehouse
  • 1888: Sir William Marling, 2nd Baronet of Stanley Park, Stonehouse
  • 1889: John Skipworth Gibbons, of Boddington Manor, near Cheltenham
  • 1890: James Roberts West, of Alscott Park, near Stratford-on-Avon
  • 1891: Edward Aldam Leatham of Misarden Park, Cirencester
  • 1892: John Reginald Yorke, of Forthampton Court, Tewkesbury
  • 1893: Sir William Francis George Guise, 5th Baronet, of Elmore Court, near Gloucester
  • 1894: John Dearman Birchall, of Bowden Hall, near Gloucester
  • 1895: Thomas Dyer-Edwardes, of Prinknash Park, Gloucester
  • 1896: William Meath Baker, of Hasfield Court, Gloucester
  • 1897: James Dugdale, of Sezincote House, Moreton-in-Marsh
  • 1898: Granville Edwin Lloyd Baker, of Hardwicke Court, near Gloucester
  • 1899: Robert Ingham Tidswell, of Haresfield Court, near Gloucester

20th century

  • 1900: Peter Stubs, of Blaisdon Hall,near Newnham-on-Severn
  • 1901: Gardner Sebastian Bazley of Hatherop Castle, Fairford
  • 1902: James Horlick, of Cowley Manor, Cheltenham
  • 1903: Samuel Bruce, of Norton Hall, near Chipping Camden
  • 1904: Benjamin St. John Ackers, of Huntley Manor, near Gloucester
  • 1905: Henry Dent-Brocklehurst, of Sudeley Castle, Winchcomb
  • 1906: Hamilton Fane Gladwin, of Seven Springs, Cubberley, near Cheltenham
  • 1907: Lieut.-Col. Fairfax Rhodes (1845–1928), of Brockhampton Park, Andoversford, RSO
  • 1908: George Loyd Foster Harter, of Salperton Park, Hazleton
  • 1909: Theodore Drayton Grimké-Drayton, of Clifford Manor, Cliffords Mesne, Newent
  • 1910: Arthur Edmund Moss, of Leygore Manor, Northleach
  • 1911: George Williams Lowsley Hoole Lowsley-Williams, of Chavenage, Tetbury
  • 1912: Herbert Jenner Fust, of Hill Court, Falfield
  • 1913: Lieut.-Col. Francis Henry, of Elmestree, Tetbury.
  • 1914: William Augustus Rixon, of Turkdean Manor, Northleach
  • 1915: Colin Maclver, of Blaisdon Hall, Longhope
  • 1916: Philip Napier Miles of Kings Weston, Henbury
  • 1917: Ernest Edward Turner, of Shipton Oliffe Mamor, Andoversford
  • 1918: James Ernest Rawlins, of Syston Court, near Bristol,
  • 1919: Captain Maynard Francis Colchester - Wemyss, of Broughtons, Newnham
  • 1920: Colonel Sir Arthur Anstice, K.C.B., of The Old Grange, Dymock
  • 1921: Lieut.-Col. Albert John Palmer, D.S.O., of Fairford Park, Fairford
  • 1922: Edward Conder, of Conigree Court, Newent,
  • 1923: Col. Sir Percival Scrope Marling,, Bt., V.C.,C.B. of Stanley Park, Stroud, Glos.
  • 1924: Major Sir Lionel Edward Hamilton Marmaduke Darell, Bt., D.S.O., of Saul Lodge, Stonehouse, Glos.
  • 1925: Sir Philip Sidney Stott, Bt., of Stanton Court, Broadway
  • 1926: Sir Anselm William Edward Guise, Bt. of Elmore Court, near Gloucester
  • 1927: Major Charles Penrhyn Ackers, of Huntley Manor, near Gloucester
  • 1928: Lieut.-Col. Sir Gilbert Alan Hamilton Wills, Bt., O.B.E. of Batsford Park, Moreton-in-Marsh
  • 1929: Lieut.-Col. Henry George Ricardo, D.S.O., of Gatcombe, Minchinhampton
  • 1930: Francis Osmond Joseph Huntley, of Boxwell Court, Tetbury
  • 1931: Sir Stanley Tubbs, Bt, of Wotton-under-Edge
  • 1932: Major William John Paley Marling, of Great Rissington Manor, Bourton-on-the-Water
  • 1933: The Hon. Samuel Vestey, of Stowell Park, near Cheltenham
  • 1934: Joseph Dillworth Crewdson, of Syde House, near Cheltenham
  • 1935: Sidney Allen, of Moor Court, of Amberley
  • 1936: Samuel Stanley Marling of Littleworth House, Amberley
  • 1937: Arthur William Stanton, of Field Place, Stroud,
  • 1938: Sir Christopher William Gerald Henry Codrington, Bt. of Dodington, Chipping Sodbury
  • 1939: Major John Henry Dent-Brocklehurst, O.B.E., of Sudeley Castle, Winchcomb
  • 1940: Major and Brevet Lieut.-Col. Charles Edward Turner, D.S.O., T.D., of Old Down, Tockington, Bristol
  • 1941: Lieut.-Gol. John Ralph Congreve Dent, D.S.O., M.C., of Olivers, Painswick
  • 1942: Lieut.-Col. John Godman, of Banks Fee, Moreton-in-Marsh
  • 1943: Sir Evan Gwynne-Evans, Bt., of Oakland's Park, Newnham
  • 1944: Major Alexander Black Mitchell, of Poulton Priory, Fairford
  • 1945: Stephen Mitchell
  • 1946: Edwin Brassey
  • 1947: Captain Sir George Edward Stott, Bt., of Stanton Court (Glos.), via Broadway
  • 1948: Lieut-Col. Ardern Arthur Hulme Beaman, DSO , of Kingscote Grange, Tetbury
  • 1949: Sir Walter Merry Craddock, D.S.O., M.C., of Amberley Court, Stroud
  • 1950: Captain Alan Joseph Macdonald Richardson, of Southrop Manor, near Lechlade
  • 1951: Lieut-Colonel John Savile Hoole-Lowsley-Williams, of Chavenage, Tetbury
  • 1952: William Bathurst
  • 1953: Brigadier Alan Algernon Marion Durand,M.C., of Ellerncroft, Wotton-under-Edge
  • 1954: Major-General George James Paul St. Clair, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., of Upton House,Tetbury
  • 1955: Major John Edward Buckingham Pope, of Upton Grove, Tetbury
  • 1956: George Montagu John Llewelyn Whitmore, of Manor House, Lower Slaughter, Cheltenham.
  • 1957: Brevet-Colonel William Alfred Chester-Master, T.D., of Norcote House, Cirencester
  • 1958: Martin Gibbs
  • 1959: Colonel Frederick Ferris Bligh St. George, C.V.O., of Hill Court, Shipton Moyne,Tetbury
  • 1960: Anthony Biddulph or Rodmarton Manor
  • 1961: Colonel Geoffrey Peter Shakerley, M.C., T.D., of Wells Folly, Moreton-in-Marsh
  • 1962: Charles Wingfield
  • 1963: William Parry Cripps, Esq., of Stratton Place, Cirencester.
  • 1964: Major John David Summers, of North Rye House, Moreton-in-Marsh.
  • 1965: David Verey of Barnsley House
  • 1966: David Cecil Wynter Verey, of Barnsley House, near Cirencester.
  • 1967: Mrs. Mary Dent-Brocklehurst, of Sudeley Castle, Winchcombe, Cheltenham.
  • 1968: Robert Evelyn Herbert Fender, A.F.C., of The Manor House, Withington, near Cheltenham.
  • 1969: Ian Norman Mitchell of Trull House
  • 1972: Malcolm St Clair, of Optow House, Tetbury
  • 1973: Lieut.-Commander Nicholas Robin Benson, R.N., of Aycote House, Rendcomb, Cirencester
  • 1974: Lieut-Colonel David Lowsley-Williams, of Chavenage, Tetbury.
  • 1975: Lieut.-Colonel Stephen Reginald Martin Jenkins, of Hampnett Manor, Northleach, Cheltenham
  • 1976: Desmond Frederick Shirley Godman of Great Rissington Manor, Cheltenham.
  • 1977: Brevet-Colonel Robert Charles Townsend Sivewright of Talland House, South Cerney, Cirencester.
  • 1978: The Hon. Thomas Maurice Ponsonby, of The Common, Little Faringdon, Lechlade.
  • 1979: Henry William George Elwes of Colesbourne Park, Cheltenham
  • 1980: Oscar Henry Colbourn, of Crickley Barrow
  • 1982: Robert John Grantley Berkeley, of Berkeley Castle
  • 1990: Colonel John Evelyn Baring Hills, of The Priory Cottage, Long Newnton, Tetbury.
  • 1991: Peter Roland Henry Clifford, of Manor Farm, Frampton-on-Severn.
  • 1992: The Hon. Philip Reginald Smith, of Campden House, Chipping Campden
  • 1997: William Gregory Francis Meath Baker, of Hasfield Court
  • 1998: James Eykyn
  • 1999: The Hon Mark William Vestey, Foxcote Manor,Andoversford, Cheltenham
  • 21st century
  • 2000: John Vickers Eyre
  • 2001: Jane Jenner-Fust
  • 2002: Moger Woolley
  • 2003: Deborah Hutton
  • 2004: Simon Preston
  • 2005: Michael Stone
  • 2006: Alfred Cosier Morris CBE
  • 2007: Jonathan Dodgson Carr
  • 2009: Anne Chambers
  • 2010: Ceri Evans
  • 2011: Mark Heywood
  • 2012: R. Duncan Clegg
  • 2013: Hugh J.H. Tollemache