Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Hampshire - English County

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Historical Hampshire

History of the County of Hampshire - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Hampshire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Hampshire who have profiles on GENi.

See also Hampshire Main Page

Battles

Castles

  • Calshot Castle
  • Hurst Castle
  • Netley Castle
  • Portchester Castle

Historic Houses

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Hampshire.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Hampshire''

  • William Paulet, 1st Marquess of Winchester 1551–?
  • William Paulet, 3rd Marquess of Winchester bef. 1585 – 24 November 1598 jointly with
  • Henry Radclyffe, 4th Earl of Sussex 3 July 1585 – 14 December 1593
  • Charles Blount, 1st Earl of Devonshire 4 August 1595 – 3 April 1606 jointly with
  • George Carey, 2nd Baron Hunsdon 29 October 1597 – 8 September 1603 and
  • Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton 10 April 1604 – 10 November 1624
  • Edward Conway, 1st Viscount Conway 9 May 1625 – 3 January 1631
  • Richard Weston, 1st Earl of Portland 8 February 1631 – 13 March 1635
  • James Stewart, 1st Duke of Richmond 29 May 1635 – 1642 jointly with
  • Jerome Weston, 2nd Earl of Portland 29 May 1635 – 1642 and
  • Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton 3 June 1641 – 1642
  • Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton 24 September 1660 – 16 May 1667
  • Charles Paulet, Lord St John 20 December 1667 – 1675
  • Edward Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough 20 March 1676 – 24 December 1687 jointly with
  • Wriothesley Noel, Viscount Campden 9 April 1684 – 24 December 1687
  • James FitzJames, 1st Duke of Berwick 24 December 1687 – 4 April 1689
  • Charles Paulet, 1st Duke of Bolton 4 April 1689 – 27 February 1699
  • Charles Paulet, 2nd Duke of Bolton 11 June 1699 – 15 September 1710
  • Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort 15 September 1710 – 24 May 1714
  • Charles Paulet, 2nd Duke of Bolton 5 August 1714 – 21 January 1722
  • Charles Paulet, 3rd Duke of Bolton 8 February 1722 – 3 September 1733
  • John Wallop, 1st Earl of Portsmouth 3 September 1733 – 19 July 1742
  • Charles Powlett, 3rd Duke of Bolton 19 July 1742 – 26 August 1754
  • Harry Powlett, 4th Duke of Bolton 13 November 1754 – 25 October 1758
  • Charles Powlett, 5th Duke of Bolton 25 October 1758 – 15 June 1763
  • James Brydges, Marquess of Carnarvon 15 June 1763 – 20 August 1764
  • Robert Henley, 1st Earl of Northington 20 August 1764 – 6 February 1771
  • James Brydges, 3rd Duke of Chandos 6 February 1771 – 10 May 1780
  • George Pitt, 1st Baron Rivers 10 May 1780 – 15 April 1782
  • Harry Powlett, 6th Duke of Bolton 15 April 1782 – 5 April 1793
  • George Paulet, 12th Marquess of Winchester
  • Sir William Heathcote, 3rd Baronet
  • William John Chute
  • Charles Paulet, Earl of Wiltshire 3 March 1798 – 1 March 1800
  • Thomas Orde-Powlett, 1st Baron Bolton 1 March 1800 – 30 July 1807
  • James Harris, 1st Earl of Malmesbury 22 August 1807 – 21 November 1820
  • Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington 27 December 1820 – 1 September 1852
  • John Paulet, 14th Marquess of Winchester 27 October 1852 – 4 July 1887
  • Henry Herbert, 4th Earl of Carnarvon 6 August 1887 – 29 June 1890
  • Thomas Baring, 1st Earl of Northbrook 7 November 1890 – 15 November 1904
  • Henry Paulet, 16th Marquess of Winchester 21 December 1904 – 24 January 1918
  • John Edward Bernard Seely, 1st Baron Mottistone 24 January 1918 – 7 November 1947
  • Wyndham Portal, 1st Viscount Portal 12 December 1947 – 6 May 1949
  • Gerald Wellesley, 7th Duke of Wellington 9 September 1949 – 19 September 1960
  • Alexander Francis St Vincent Baring, 6th Baron Ashburton 19 September 1960 – 1973
  • William James Harris, 6th Earl of Malmesbury 16 April 1973 – 1982
  • Lt. Col. Sir James Walter Scott, 2nd Baronet 17 December 1982 – 2 November 1993
  • Dame Mary Fagan 28 March 1994 – present

High Sheriffs of Hampshire

Extracted from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Hampshire''

  • 1070–1096: Hugh de Port
  • 1105: Henry de Port (son of Hugh)
  • 1129: William de Pont de l'Arche
  • 1130: William de Pont de l'Arche
  • 1150: Thurstan de Popham
  • 1155–1159: Turstin (Turcinus)
  • 1161–1169: Richard, son of Turstin
  • 1170–1173: Hugo de Gundevill
  • 1174–1179: Herudus de Stratoon and Hugo de Gundevill
  • 1180–1188: Geoffrey, son of Azon.
  • 1189: Ogerus, son of Ogerus
  • 1189: Godfrey de Luci
  • 1190: John de Rebez
  • 1191: Willam Briwerre
  • 1192: Ogerus, son of Ogerus
  • 1193–1200: Hugo de Bosco

13th century

  • 1201: Willam Briwerre and Radulph de Bray
  • 1202–1203: Geoffrey, son of Peter and William Stokes
  • 1204–1207: Roger, son of Ade.
  • 1208–1209: Walter Briewer and Alan de Bockland
  • 1210: Willam Briwerre
  • 1211–1213: Hugh de Neville and Geoffrey Salvaozins
  • 1214: William de St John
  • 1215: Willam Briwerre and William de St John
  • 1216: Sir John Marshal
  • 1217–1223: Peter des Roches and William de Schorewell
  • 1224–1225: Richard Poore and Bartholemew de Kernes
  • 1226–1227: Richard Poore and Gilbert de Staplebrigg
  • 1228: Nicholas de Moels and Walter de Ramsey
  • 1229–1231: Nicholas de Moels and Henry of Bath
  • 1232–1233: Peter des Roches and Roger de Wascelin
  • 1234: Henry fitz Nicholas (brother of Ralph fitz Nicholas)
  • 1235: Henry fitz Nicholas and Robert de Mara
  • 1236–1238: Geoffrey de Lisle
  • 1239–1241: Emueus de Lacy
  • 1242–1247: Robert Passelewe
  • 1248: Robert Passell
  • 1249–1254: Henry Facull
  • 1255: Henry de Farneleg
  • 1256: James le Savage
  • 1257–1258: John le Ja. Savage
  • 1259: William de Wintershull
  • 1260–1261: Reginald, son of Peter and John le Flemer
  • 1262: Reginald, son of Peter and Hereward de Marisco
  • 1263–1264: John le Botele
  • 1265: Gerard de Grue
  • 1266–1268: John le Botele
  • 1269–1272: William de Wintershull
  • 1273: Henry de Shotbroke
  • 1274–1277: Job. de Havering
  • 1278–1279: William de Braybofe
  • 1280–1282: Philip de Foynil
  • 1280: Jordan de Kingston
  • 1283–1284: Simon de Winton
  • 1285–1288: William de Bremschete
  • 1289–1290: Ingeramus de Waleys
  • 1291–1292: Richard Aston
  • 1293–1296: Hugo de Chickenull
  • 1297-1300: Thomas de Warblington (d.1317)

14th century

  • 1301: John de Gerbg.
  • 1302-1304: Thomas de Warblington
  • 1305–1306: Phil de Foynil
  • 1307-1311: Thomas de Warblington
  • 1312–1313: James de Norton and John de la Bech
  • 1314–1316: John de la Bech
  • 1317: Richard Byflett
  • 1318: Robert de Norton
  • 1319: James de Norton
  • 1320: John de Tichburne
  • 1323–1337: John de Scures
  • 1338: Robert Daundelin
  • 1339: Robert de Popeham and Robert Daundelin
  • 1340: John de Palton and Thomas de Chisenhall
  • 1341: John de Palton
  • 1342–1346: Thomas de Apsall
  • 1347–1349: Henry Sturmey
  • 1350–1353: John de Westminster
  • 1354: William de Overton
  • 1355: John de Palton
  • 1356–1359: Walter de Haywood
  • 1360–1364: Thomas de Hampton
  • 1365: Nicholas Woodlocke
  • 1366–1367: Radulph Thurnbarne
  • 1368:Peter Brugg
  • 1369–1370: John Botiler
  • 1371:Thomas Warner
  • 1372: Philip de Popham
  • 1373: Laurence de Sto Martino
  • 1374: Richard Pauncefort
  • 1375: Theob. de Gorges
  • 1376: Thomas Boklands
  • 1377: Radulph de Norton
  • 1378: John Bettesthorne of Bisterne
  • 1379: Walter Ramsey
  • 1380: William Kingborne
  • 1381: Hugh Crane
  • 1382: Sir John Sandys of East Cholderton, Sherborne 'Coudray'
  • 1383: John Shownes
  • 1384: John de la Zouch
  • 1385: John Showne
  • 1386: Robert Cholmleigh of Marsh Court in King's Somborne
  • 1387: John de Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
  • 1388: Henry Popham of Popham
  • 1389: Sir Nicholas Dabrichecourt of Stratfield Saye House
  • 1390: Philip Baynard
  • 1391: Robert Cholmleigh of Marsh Court in King's Somborne
  • 1392: Robert Dingley of Wolverton and Fittleton, Wilts
  • 1393: Robert Attemore of Pamber
  • 1394: Sir John Sandys of East Cholderton, Sherborne 'Coudray' (died 1395) and Thomas Warner
  • 1396: John Waytes
  • 1397–1398: William Audley
  • 1399: John de Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey

15th century

  • 1400: John Waterton and John Chamfloure
  • 1401: John Barkley
  • 1402–1403: Edward Cowdrey of Herriard
  • 1404: John Tichbourne
  • 1405: John Berkley
  • 1406: William Marshall
  • 1407: Thomas Uvedale
  • 1408: William Bramshott of Bramshott
  • 1409: Sir Walter Sandys of Sherborne 'Coudray'
  • 1410: William Warblington
  • 1413: Thomas Chaucer of Ewelme, Oxfordshire
  • 1414: John Uvedale of Wickham
  • 1415: William Brocas
  • 1416: Sir Thomas Wykeham of Broughton Castle, Oxfordshire
  • 1417: Edward Cowdrey of Herriard
  • 1418: William Bremsbeth
  • 1419: John Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
  • 1420–1421: William Kingborne
  • 1422: John Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
  • 1423: Sir Walter Sandys of Sherborne 'Coudray'
  • 1424: Sir John Boys of Farley Chamberlayne
  • 1425: Sir Maurice Bruyn of South Ockendon, Essex
  • 1426: John Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
  • 1427: Sir Stephen Popham of Popham
  • 1428: William Brocas
  • 1429: Thomas Thame
  • 1430: John Seymour
  • 1431: Walter Veere
  • 1432: John Giffard
  • 1433: John Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
  • 1434: Robert Dingley of Wolverton
  • 1435: William Brocas
  • 1436: John Seymour
  • 1437: William Fauconer
  • 1438: Thomas Uvedale
  • 1439: John Lisle
  • 1440: Sir Stephen Popham of Popham
  • 1441: John Rogers
  • 1442: Thomas Thame
  • 1443: Henry Trencard of Dorset
  • 1444: Thomas Montgomery
  • 1445: Thomas Molegues
  • 1446: Henry Brum
  • 1447: Thomas Uvedale
  • 1448: Robert Fenns
  • 1449: Richard Dalingrug
  • 1450: Thomas Warbleton
  • 1451: Thomas Uvedale
  • 1452: Thomas Thame
  • 1453: John Seymour
  • 1454: John Wallop
  • 1455: Maurice Berkeley
  • 1456: Ber. Brookes
  • 1457: John Paulett
  • 1458: Henry Brum
  • 1459: John Philpot
  • 1461: John Wallop
  • 1462–63: John Paulett
  • 1464: Sir Thomas Uvedale of Wickham Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
  • 1465: Edward Berkeley
  • 1466: Geoffrey Gate
  • 1467: Maurice Berkeley
  • 1468: John Rogers
  • 1469: John Whitehead
  • 1470: Richard Darel
  • 1471: Maurice Berkeley
  • 1472: Edward berkeley
  • 1473: John Rogers
  • 1474: Charles Bulkley
  • 1475: Thomas Troys
  • 1476: Edward Berkeley
  • 1477: William Berkeley
  • 1478: Edward Hargill
  • 1479: John Cooke
  • 1480: Sir William Uvedale of Wickham Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
  • 1481: Edward Berkeley
  • 1482: John Brookes
  • 1483: Robert Pointz
  • 1484: John Rogers
  • 1485: Robert Carr and Edward Berkeley
  • 1486: John Cooke
  • 1487: Sir William Uvedale of Wickham Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
  • 1488: John Tichborne
  • 1489: John Pound
  • 1490: Thomas Troys
  • 1491: Edward Berkeley
  • 1492: John Paulett, jnr
  • 1493: Sir William Uvedale of Wickham Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
  • 1494: John Dudley
  • 1495: John Giffard
  • 1496: John Pounds
  • 1497: Thomas Troys
  • 1498: William Sands
  • 1499: Dau. Owen

16th century

  • 1500: John Paulett
  • 1501: John Philpot
  • 1502: Richard Wallop
  • 1503: John Waller
  • 1504: John Pound
  • 1505: John Puterham
  • 1506: Robert White
  • 1507: Sir John Lisle
  • 1508–1509: John Leigh
  • 1510: Robert Wallop
  • 1511: Richard Sands
  • 1512: William Paulet, 1st Marquess of Winchester
  • 1513: William Compton
  • 1514: Arthur Plantagenet
  • 1515: Richard Norton
  • 1516: Robert Wallop
  • 1517: John Dawtree
  • 1518: John Lisley
  • 1519: William Paulet, 1st Marquess of Winchester
  • 1520: John Kaleway
  • 1521: William Frost
  • 1522: William Giffard
  • 1523: William Paulet, 1st Marquess of Winchester
  • 1524: Robert Wallop
  • 1525: Peter Philpot
  • 1526: Anthont Willoughby
  • 1527: Sir Thomas Lisle of Thruxton
  • 1528: William Berkeley
  • 1529: Richard Andrewes
  • 1530: Lionel Morres
  • 1531: Sir Thomas Lisle of Thruxton
  • 1532: Richard Pexall
  • 1533: John Kaleway
  • 1534: John Paulett
  • 1535: Anthony Winsore
  • 1536: Peter Philpot
  • 1537: William Berkeley
  • 1538: Sir Thomas Lisle of Thruxton
  • 1539: John Kingsmill of Sydmonton Court
  • 1540: Anthony Winsore
  • 1541: Richard Andrews
  • 1542: John Kaleway
  • 1543: Reginald Williams of Oxfordshire
  • 1544: William Wacham
  • 1545: Nicholas Lister
  • 1546: Goerge Paulett
  • 1547: Nicholas Tichborne of Tichborne
  • 1548: Francis Dawtree
  • 1549: Nicholas Lister
  • 1550: Nichlas Pexall
  • 1551: John St Lowe
  • 1551: Richard Cotton of Bedhampton and Warblington
  • 1552: Sir William Keylwaye and John Norton
  • 1553: Nicholas Tichborne (son of Nicholas 1547)
  • 1554: Sir John Bruyn
  • 1555: John of Southwick Whyte
  • 1556: John Norton of East Tisted
  • 1557: Sir Richard Pexsall
  • 1558: Sir Oliver Wallop
  • 1559: Thomas Pace
  • 1560: William Pawlet
  • 1560 (Mar–Nov): William Uvedale of Place House, Wickham
  • 1561: Sir John Berkeley of Southover
  • 1562: George Mills
  • 1563: William Kingsmill
  • 1564: Richard Norton of Rotherfield in East Tisted
  • 1565: Richard Pexall
  • 1566: Mil. Bulkley
  • 1567: Sir Robert Oxenbridge of Hurstbourne Priors
  • 1568: Sir Henry Seymour of Marwell
  • 1569: John Worsley
  • 1570: Gilbert Wells
  • 1571: William Waller
  • 1572: William Jepham (Jephson?)
  • 1573: Edward White of Southwick Priory
  • 1574: Edward Aboroe
  • 1575: Richard White
  • 1576: Walter Sandys of Timsbury
  • 1577: John Thurnburgh
  • 1578: Henry Gifford of King's Somborne
  • 1579: Benjamin Tichborne of Tichborne
  • 1580: James Paget
  • 1581: Henry Ughtread
  • 1582: Robert White
  • 1583: ?Robert (Thomas) Dabridgecourt of Horwoods, Preston Candover
  • 1584: William White
  • 1585: Thomas West of Testwood in Eling
  • 1586: Francis Keilway of Rockbourne
  • 1587: William St John of Farley Chamberlayne
  • 1588: Richard Norton
  • 1589: Edward Goddard
  • 1590: Sir Richard Paulet of Herriard and Freefolk, near Whitchurch
  • 1591: Sir Walter Sandys of Timsbury
  • 1592: John Seymour of Merwell
  • 1593: ?Nicholas Mill of Nursling
  • 1594: Sir William Uvedale (Udall) of Wickham Hants
  • 1595: Robert Oxenbridge
  • 1596: Richard Norton
  • 1597: Mark Steward of Heckfield
  • 1598: John White of Southwick
  • 1599: William Wallop of Southampton and Wield

17th Century

  • 1600: Francis Palmes of Lancelevy
  • 1601: William Kingsmill
  • 1602: Sir Benjamin Tichborne of Tichborne (2nd term)
  • 1603: Sir Henry Wallop of Farleigh Wallop (1st term)
  • 1604: William Abarrow
  • 1605: William Doddington of Breamore House
  • 1606: Sir William Oglander
  • 1607: Daniel Norton of Southwick Priory
  • 1608: John Knight of Chawton
  • 1609: Sir Henry Whitehead of Norman Court, West Tytherley
  • 1610: Thomas Stukeley
  • 1611: Sir William Sandys of Winchester
  • 1612: William Kingsmill
  • 1613: Sir Richard Norton, Bt of Southwick Park
  • 1614: John Paulett
  • 1615: Edward Richards
  • 1616: Richard Worseley
  • 1617: Henry Clarke
  • 1618: John Compton
  • 1619: Thomas Neele
  • 1620: Thomas Lambert
  • 1621: George Philpot
  • 1622: Stephen Knight of Chawton Park
  • 1623: Henry Hook
  • 1624: Arthur Wilmot
  • 1625: Daniel Norton of Southwick Park
  • 1626: Em. Gadder
  • 1627: Sir John Mill, 1st Baronet of Newton Bury and Southampton
  • 1628: Francis Douse
  • 1629: Sir Henry Wallop of Farleigh Wallop (2nd term)
  • 1630: Thomas Coteel, jnr of Steventon
  • 1631: Sir Robert Payne
  • 1632: Thomas Stewkley
  • 1633: Edward Hooper
  • 1634: William Beonsaw
  • 1635: Richard Whitehead of Norman Court
  • 1636: John Button of Buckland
  • 1637: Sir John Oglander
  • 1638: Jac. Hunt
  • 1639: Richard Major
  • 1640: Sir Hugh Stewkley
  • 1641: John Feilder
  • 1642: William Kingsmill
  • 1643–1645 Sir Humphrey Bennet of Rotherfield Park, East Tisted (Royalist sheriff)
  • 1643: Richard Norton of Southwick Priory (Parliamentarian sheriff)
  • 1644: Thomas Bettesworth, jnr (Parliamentarian sheriff)
  • 1646: Richard Bishop
  • 1648: Francis Tillney
  • 1649: John Hooke of Bramshott
  • 1650: Thomas Bilson
  • 1651: John Trott
  • 1652: John Bromfield
  • 1653: Andrew Henley of Bramshill
  • 1656: John Hildesley of Hinton Admiral, near Christchurch
  • 1658: Sir Henry Worsley, 2nd Baronet
  • 1663: Thomas Cole of Liss
  • 1664: Francis Rolle of East Tytherley
  • 12 November 1665: Thomas Neale, of Warnford
  • 1666: Thomas Jervoise of Herriard
  • 6 November 1668: Henry Mildmay
  • 1669: John Paulin of Andover
  • 1671: Edward Clark of Hinton
  • 1672: Leonard Bilton
  • 1673: Frederick Tylney of Tylney Hall, Rotherwick
  • 1674: William Payne
  • 1676: Peter Blake
  • 1677: William Pett then Henry Whithed of East Dean and Norman Court, West Tytherley
  • 1679: John Cumber
  • 1684: Sir George Browne
  • 1685: Sir John Mills
  • 1687: Sir Heale Hook
  • 1688: Edward Fleming of North Stoneham, near Southampton
  • 1693: Anthony Sturt of Heckfield
 

18th Century

  • 1703: Sir John St Barbe, 1st Baronet of Broadlands
  • 1704: Sir Dewey Bulkeley of Nether Burgate, in Fordingbridge
  • 1706: Anthony Dawley
  • 1707: Charles Wither of Oakley Hall, Basingstoke
  • 1708: Thomas Jervoise of Herriard
  • 1713: Robert Love
  • 1715: Sir Thomas Hobby
  • 1716: Henry Knollys of Grove Place, Nursling
  • 1718: Joseph Hinxman of Hinton
  • 1720: Edward Hooper
  • 1722: Henry Stanyford
  • 1723: Sir Richard Mill, Bt. of Woolbeding, near Midhurst, Sussex
  • 1725: Edward Bathurstof Ewshoss
  • 1726: Paulet St John of Farley Chamberlayne and Dogmersfield Park
  • 1727: Walter Mitford
  • 1728: Thomas Hodges
  • 1730: Richard Love
  • 1730: Charles Cole
  • 1731: Richard Hassel
  • 1733: Thomas Morgan
  • 1733: Richard Jervoise, of Herriard
  • 1736: Norton Powlett jnr. of Rotherfield
  • 1737: John Burrard of Lymington
  • 1738: Edmond Thomas Williamson
  • 1739: Thomas Missing of Stubbington, in Titchfield
  • 1740: Rumney Diggle
  • 1741: Thomas Wyndham of Yateley
  • 1742: Edward Hooker of Worthy
  • 1743: Edward Worsley of Gatcombe, Isle of Wight
  • 1744: Joseph Hinxman of North Hilton
  • 1745: John Walter
  • 1746: William Rickman of Posbrook
  • 1747: Jeremiah Cray
  • 1748: Wiiliam Sloane of South Stoneham
  • 1753: James Ward, of Crabborne
  • 1754: Sir Thomas Heathcote
  • 1755: John Barnard
  • 1756: Bernard Brocas of Beaurepaire
  • 1757: John Chute of the Vine
  • 1758: Henry Compton, of Bistern
  • 1759: Thomas Hall
  • 1760: William Bennett
  • 1761: George Paulet, Bt
  • 1762: Thomas Gatehouse
  • 1763: Joseph Portal
  • 1765: Sir Edward Hulse, 2nd Baronet
  • 1766: George Charles Garnier of Rookesbury
  • 1767: Tristram H Jervoise
  • 1771: Edward Goddard
  • 1772: James Rodney
  • 1774: John Fleming
  • 1775: Goodyer Saint John
  • 1777: Ascanius William Senior of Pylewell House, Lymington
  • 1779: Charles Coles
  • 1781: Benjamin Smith
  • 1782: Sir William Oglander, 5th Baronet
  • 1783: William Powlett Powlett of Lainston House and Little Somborne, nr. Winchester
  • 1784: Sir John Carter
  • 1785: Sir John Whalley Gardiner, 1st Baronet of Roche Court
  • 1786: Thomas Clarke Jervoise of Idsworth Park
  • 1787: Sir Henry St John-Mildmay, 3rd Baronet of Dogmersfield Park and Farley
  • 1788: Richard Brickenden of Maltshanger
  • 17??: William Sherriff
  • 1789: William Harris, of New Alsford
  • 1790: George Dacre, jnr
  • 1791: Sir Charles Pole, 1st Baronet of Wolverton
  • 1792: Thomas Robins of Pilewell
  • 1793: Sir George Ivison Tapps, 1st Baronet
  • 1796: Henry Maxwell
  • 1797: John Compton, of Minstead
  • 1798: Richard Meyler of Crawlwy House

19th Century

  • 1801: William Garrett of Leigh House
  • 1802: Sir Edward Hulse, 3rd Baronet
  • 1803: William Mills of Bisterne Manor
  • 1804: Sir Charles Mill
  • 1805: James Blunt of Nether Wallop
  • 1806: John Hanbury Beaufoy
  • 1808: George Hanbury Michell
  • 1809: John Blackburn of Preston Candover
  • 1810: Sir James Whalley Smythe Gardiner, 3rd Baronet
  • 1811: Sir Robert Kingsmill, 2nd Baronet of Symonton Court
  • 1812: Thomas Thistlethwayte of Southwick Park and Norman Court
  • 1816: John Morant of Brokenhurst
  • 1817: John Willis Fleming
  • 1818: Richard Goodlad of Hill Place
  • 1819: Henry Compton of Minstead
  • 1820: James Scott of Rotherfield Park, near Alton
  • 1821: Thomas Dean Shute of Burton House
  • 1822: Robert Shedden of Brooklands
  • 1823: Edward Knight jnr of Chawton Park
  • 1824: Walter Long of Preshaw
  • 1826: Sir Charles Henry Rich, 2nd Baronet of Shirley and Claxton Abbey
  • 1827: George Collins Poore of Wickham
  • 1828: William Sloane-Stanley of Paultons, near Romney
  • 1829: William Edward Nightingale
  • 1829: John Bonham-Carter
  • 1830: George Purefoy-Jervoise of Herriard House
  • 1831: Sir Henry Tichborne, 8th Baronet, of Tichborne Park
  • 1832: Jervoise Clark Jervoise, of Idsworth Park then Sir William Heathcote, 5th Baronet of Hursley, near Winchester
  • 1833: Thomas Chamberlayne, of Cranbury Park
  • 1834: Samuel Raymond Jarvis, of Fair Oak Park
  • 1835: Henry Weyland Powell, of Foxlease
  • 1836: Sir Charles Hulse, 4th Baronet, of Breamore
  • 1837: Hon. William Henry Ashe à Court-Holmes, of Westover
  • 1838: Andrew Robert Drummond, of Cadlands
  • 1839: John Mills, of Bistern Ringwood
  • 1840: John Meggott Elwes, of Bossington House
  • 1841: Horatio Francis Kingsfort Holloway, of Marchwood Lodge
  • 1842: George Henry Ward, of Northwood Park
  • 1843: William Hughes Hughes, of Ryde
  • 1844: John Thomas Waddington, of Twyford Lodge
  • 1845: Sir Richard Simeon, 2nd Baronet, of Swainstone
  • 1846: John Beardmore, of Uplands
  • 1847: Lancelot Archer Burton, of Woodlands Emsworth
  • 1848: John Wood, of Theddon Grange
  • 1849: William Garnier, of Rooksbury Wickham
  • 1850: Joseph Martineau, of Basing Park
  • 1851: William Kingsmill, of Sidmonton Court, Kingsclere
  • 1852: Francis Jervoise Ellis Jervoise, of Herriard House
  • 1853: John Shelley, of Avington House, near Winchester
  • 1854: Jeremiah Robert Ives, of Benthworth Hall, near Alton
  • 1855: Hon. Sir Edward Butler, of Harefield, near Southampton
  • 1856: James Edward Bradshaw, of Fair Oak Park, near Winchester
  • 1857: William Charles Humphrys, of Elm Lodge, Burlesdon, near Southampton
  • 1858: Thomas Smith, of Droxford, near Bishops Waltham
  • 1859: Robert Vaughan Wynne Williams, of Appuldurcombe, in the Isle of Wight
  • 1860: William George Craven, of Brambridge House, Winchester was initially appointed, but was replaced by Charles Seely, of Brook House, near Yarmouth, Isle of Wight.
  • 1861: William Henry Deverell, of Purbrook Park, near Cosham
  • 1862: Sir Henry St John-Mildmay, 5th Baronet, of Dogmersfield Park, Winchfield
  • 1863: Melville Portal, of Laverstoke House, Micheldever Station
  • 1864: James Winter Scott, of Rutherfield Park, Alton
  • 1865: Sir Archibald Keppel MacDonald, 3rd Baronet, of Woolmer Lodge
  • 1866: Hon. John Thomas Dutton
  • 1867: William Hans Sloane-Stanley of Paultons, near Romsey
  • 1868: Sir Edward Hulse, 5th Baronet
  • 1869: John Morant of Brockenhurst Park, near Lymington
  • 1870: Thomas Fairbairn
  • 1871: Henry Compton, of Manor House, Minstead
  • 1872: John Brown Willis Fleming
  • 1873: Sir William Humphery, Bt, of Penton Lodge, near Andover
  • 1874: Sir William Wellesley Knighton, Bt., of Blendworth Lodge, Horndean
  • 1875: William Howley Kingsmill, of Sydmonton Court, near Newbury
  • 1876: Eichard Redfern Goodlad, of Hill Place, Droxford
  • 1877: Frederick Gonnerman Dalgety
  • 1878: William Nicholson
  • 1879: John Bonham Carter, of Adhurst St. Mary, Petersfield
  • 1880: Henry Woods, of Warnford Park, Bishops Waltham
  • 1881: Sir Nelson Rycroft, 2nd Baronet, of Kempshott Park, near Basingstoke
  • 1882: Thomas Thistlethwayte, of Southwick Park, near Fareham
  • 1883: Edgar Atheling Drummond, of Cadland, Fawley, near Southampton
  • 1884: Sir John Kelk
  • 1885: Adam Kennard, of Crawley Court, near Winchester
  • 1886: William Wyndham Portal, of Southington House, Micheldever
  • 1887: William Ingham Whitaker
  • 1888: William Wickham
  • 1889: Charles Edward Frederick, 7th Baronet
  • 1890: John Carpenter Garnier
  • 1891: Sir Frederick Walter Carden, 2nd Baronet
  • 1892: Sir Henry Alfred Joseph Doughty Tichborne
  • 1894: John Postle Hestletine
  • 1895: Charles Lethbridge
  • 1896: Lieutenant-Colonel William Woods, of Warnford Park, near Bishops Waltham
  • 1897: Godfrey Baring, of Nubia House, West Cowes, Isle of Wight
  • 1898: John Bonham Carter, of Adhurst St. Mary, Petersfield
  • 1899: Sir Richard Nelson Rycroft, 5th Baronet, of Kempshott Park, Basingstoke
  

20th Century

  • 1900: Sir George Augustus Eliott Tapps–Gervis–Meyrick, Bt of Beech House, Bransgore
  • 1901: John Edward Arthur Willis Fleming of Chilworth Manor, Romsey
  • 1902: Herman Le Roy Lewis, of Westbury House, Petersfield
  • 1903: Lionel Phillips of Tylney Hall, near Winchfield
  • 1904: Major Cecil du Pre Penton Powney, of Brambridge House, near Bishopstoke
  • 1905: Captain Frederick John Dalyety, of Lockeiiey Hall, near Romsey
  • 1906: Edward Carter, of East Upton, near Ryde, Isle of Wight
  • 1907: Edward John Harry Eden Morant, R.S.O., of Brockenhurst Park, Brockenhurst
  • 1908: Sir George Alexander Cooper,Bt., of Hursley Park, near Winchester
  • 1909: Henry Nicoll, of Bullington Manor, Barton Stacey, S.O.,
  • 1910: William Ingham Whitaker, of Pylewell Park, Lymington
  • 1911: J&mes Richard George Hennessy, of Compton Manor, Stockbridge
  • 1912: Francis Henry Tristram Jervoise, of Herriard House, Basingstoke
  • 1913: Roger Cyril Hans Sloane-Stanley
  • 1914: Eustace Exall Palmer of Drayton House, Sherfield–on-Loddon, Basingstoke
  • 1915: Laurence Richard Philipps, of Sydmonton Court, near Newbury
  • 1916: Heath Harrison, of Le Court, Greatham, near Liss
  • 1917: Robert Henry Davis Mills of Steventon Manor, Basingstoke
  • 1918: Francis Richard Hugh Seymour Sutton
  • 1919: Alexander Ingham Whitaker of Grayshott Hall, Grayshott, Hindhead, Surrey
  • 1920: Herbert Johnson of Marsh Court, Stockbridge
  • 1921: William Tattersall Whiteley of Weeke Manor, Winchester
  • 1922: Sir Frederick Henry Walter Carden of Stargroves, East Woodhay
  • 1923: Maldwin Drummond of Caland, Fawley
  • 1924: Viginti Tertius Thompson
  • 1925: Sir Morgan George Crofton, Bt.
  • 1926: Sir Joseph Doughty-Tichborne, 13th Bt.
  • 1927: Lieut.-Col. Sir Gilbert Redvers Heathcote, 8th Bt., of Bighton Wood, Alresford
  • 1928: Sir John Courtown Edward Shelley-Rolls
  • 1929: Lieut.-Col. George Philippi of Crawley Court, near Winchester
  • 1930: Lieut.-Col. Miles Rafe Ferguson Courage of Sutton Manor, Sutton Scotney, Hants
  • 1931: Percy Alfred Leyland Laming of Alresford Place, Old Airesford,
  • 1932: Joseph John Crosfield
  • 1933: Henry Arden Franklyn
  • 1934: Geoffrey Edward Miller Mundy
  • 1935: Sir Dymoke White
  • 1936: Jervoise Bolitho Scott
  • 1937: George James Robertson Cooper
  • 1938: Sir Nelson Edward Rycroft
  • 1939: Reginald Nicholson
  • 1940: Herbert Aris
  • 1941: Roland Dudley
  • 1942: Edward Gibson Fleming
  • 1943: Sir Strati Ralli
  • 1944: Ralph Stawell Dutton
  • 1945: Sir Rowland Arthur Charles Sperling of Knowl Hill, Kingsclere
  • 1946: Frank Stanley Faber of The King's House, Lyndhurst
  • 1947: Ernest Arthur Hunter Fell of Bighton House, Alresford
  • 1948: Thomas Edgar Cyril Hussey of Lithend, Bishop's Waltham
  • 1949: Alan Lubbock of Adhurst St Mary, Petersfield
  • 1950: William Ingham Whitaker of Pylewell Park, Lymington
  • 1951: Major Arthur Francis Clarke-Jervoise
  • 1952: Sir Reginald Dorman-Smith of Stodham Park, Liss
  • 1953: Sir William Makins of Langton House, Alresford
  • 1954: John Morant of Brokenhurst Park, Brockenhurst
  • 1955: Hon. John Bernard Bruce of Itchen Lodge, Itchen Abbas
  • 1956: Augustus Frederick Coryton of the Manor House, Greatham, Liss
  • 1957: Richard Henry Courage of Queen's House, Monk Sherborne
  • 1958: John Micklethwait Mills of Bisterne Manor, Ringwood
  • 1959: Sir Hugh Houston Smiley if Ivalls, Bentworth, Alston
  • 1960: Richard Augustus Bagot Phillimore of Shedfield Grange,Shedfield
  • 1961: Kenneth Edward Savill of Chilton Manor, Chilton Candover
  • 1962: Leith Ingham Tomkins Whitaker, of Land of Nod, Headley Down
  • 1963: Sir Francis Spencer Portal
  • 1964: Roger Leigh-Wood
  • 1965: Bertram William Jepson Turner
  • 1966: Ronald Basil Bowen Bancroft Cooke
  • 1967: Sir Patrick William Donner of Hurstbourne Park, Whitchurch
  • 1968: Leonard George Carpenter-Garnier
  • 1969: David Willis
  • 1970: Lady Barbara Pelly
  • 1971: Frank Worsfold McClenaghan
  • 1972: Colin James Balfour
  • 1973: Sir Peter Dawnay
  • 1974: Nigel Donald Peter Chamberlayne MacDonald
  • 1975: Major Charles Henry Liddell of Fullerton Grange, Andover.
  • 1976: Captain Michael Patrick Radcliffe Boyle, of Ashe Park, near Basingstoke.
  • 1977: Admiral Sir Desmond Parry Dreyer of Brook Cottage, Cheriton, Alresford.
  • 1978: Edward Jeremy Westrow Hulse of Breamore House, near Fordingbridge.
  • 1979: Major Thomas Edward St. Aubyn, of Tangier House, Wootton St. Lawrence, Basingstoke.
  • 1980: Maldwin Andrew Cecil Drummond, of Cadland
  • 1981: Lieut-Colonel Sir James Walter Scott, Bt, of Rotherfield Park, Alton.
  • 1982: Peter Alexander Bence-Trower, of West Meon House, Petersfield
  • 1983: Major General Hew Dacres George Butler of Bury Lodge, Hambledon, near Portsmouth.
  • 1984: Major Hugh Lancelot St. Vincent Rose, of Buriton House, Buriton, near Petersfield
  • 1985: John Alfred Leavett-Shenley, of The Holt, Upham, Hampshire
  • 1986: Captain Fergus Erskine Hughes-Onslow, of Lower Norsebury, Stoke Charity, Winchester.
  • 1987: Mrs Marion Margaret Wake, of Failfield House, Hambledon, Portsmouth.
  • 1988: Captain Andrew William Murdoch, of Parsonage Farm, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Andover.
  • 1989: Captain John Loveys Jervoise, of Herriard House, Basingstoke.
  • 1990: Major Charles Rowland Marriott, of Chilton Down, Alresford
  • 1991: Roderick Robin Mackenzie of Kingfisher House, Ampfield, Romsey
  • 1992: Anthony Seymour Berkeley Portman of Rushmore Farm, Upton, Andover
  • 1993: Christopher Nevil Wilson
  • 1994: Charles Anthony Palmer-Tomkinson of Dummer Grange, Dummer, near Basingstoke.
  • 1995: Commander Miles James Rivett-Carnac
  • 1996: Mark Hugh Joseph Radcliffe of The Malthouse, Upton, Andover.
  • 1997: Mrs. Lindsay Garrett Fox, Cheriton House, Nr.Alresford.
  • 1998: John Julian Lionel George Sheffield
  • 1999: Valentine Anthony Lewis Powell, Pudding Farm, Headbourne Worthy, Winchester
  

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Hampshire born ancestors to the Hampshire - Family Heads or [http://www.geni.com/projects/Hampshire-Famous-People/13688 Hampshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.