Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Herefordshire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Historical Herefordshire

History of the County of Herefordshire - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Herefordshire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Herefordshire who have profiles on GENi.

See also Herefordshire Main Page

Battles

Castles

  • Croft Castle
  • Eastnor Castle
  • Goodrich Castle
  • Wigmore Castle

Historic Houses

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Herefordshire born ancestors to the Herefordshire - Family Heads or Herefordshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Herefordshire.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Herefordshire''

See Lord Lieutenant of Wales for pre-English Civil War lieutenants

  • Robert Devereux, 3rd Earl of Essex (appointed by Parliament) 1642 - 14 September 1646
  • Interregnum
  • Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort 30 July 1660 – 22 March 1689
  • Charles Gerard, 1st Earl of Macclesfield 22 March 1689 – 31 May 1694
  • Charles Talbot, 1st Duke of Shrewsbury 31 May 1694 – 15 June 1704
  • Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Kent 15 June 1704 – 18 November 1714
  • Thomas Coningsby, 1st Earl Coningsby 18 November 1714 – 11 September 1721
  • James Brydges, 1st Duke of Chandos 11 September 1721 – 16 July 1741
  • Charles Hanbury Williams 16 July 1741 – 5 June 1747
  • John Bateman, 2nd Viscount Bateman 5 June 1747 – 2 March 1802
  • George Capell-Coningsby, 5th Earl of Essex 20 March 1802 – 28 October 1817
  • John Somers Cocks, 1st Earl Somers 28 October 1817 – 5 January 1841
  • William Bateman, 1st Baron Bateman 29 January 1841 – 22 July 1845
  • John Somers Somers-Cocks, 2nd Earl Somers 6 August 1845 – 5 October 1852
  • William Bateman Bateman-Hanbury, 2nd Baron Bateman 11 November 1852 – 30 November 1901
  • John Hungerford Arkwright 27 January 1902 – 5 December 1904
  • Sir John Cotterell, 4th Baronet 5 December 1904 – 27 July 1933
  • Arthur Somers-Cocks, 6th Baron Somers 27 July 1933 – 14 July 1944
  • Sir Richard Cotterell, 5th Baronet 28 February 1945 – 12 July 1957
  • James Thomas, 1st Viscount Cilcennin 9 September 1957 – 13 July 1960
  • John Francis Maclean 18 October 1960 – 31 March 1974

Note On 31 March 1974 most of Worcestershire merged with Herefordshire to form the new county of Hereford and Worcester (see Lord Lieutenant of Hereford and Worcester). After the abolition of Hereford and Worcester in 1998 after only 24 years, the two counties again became two separate administrative counties as well as two separate lieutenancy areas.

Lord Lieutenants of Herefordshire 1998–present

  • Sir Thomas Dunne 1 April 1998 – 24 October 2008
  • Susan Bligh, Countess of Darnley 24 October 2008 -

High Sheriffs of Herefordshire

Extracted from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Herefordshire''

A nearly complete list of the High Sheriffs of Herefordshire from 1155 to 1647 can be found in The history of the worthies of England, Volume 1, pp. 83–94.

11th century

  • Ralph de Bernai
  • Ilbert fitz Turold
  • c.1060 Osborne Fitzrichard Le Scrope

12th century

  • c. 1127 - Pain fitzJohn
  • 1129 – 1135: Miles of Gloucester
  • 1136 - Pain fitzJohn
  • 1155–1160 (2 Henry II) - Walter de Hereford, for five years (son of Miles of Gloucester)
  • 1160–1169 (7 Henry II) - William de Bello Campo, for nine years
  • 1169 (16 Henry II) - William de Bello Campo and Walter Clicums
  • 1170 (17 Henry II) - Willielmus de la Lega
  • 1171 (18 Henry II) - Gilbertus Pypard
  • 1172 (19 Henry II) - Gilbertus Pypard
  • 1173 (20 Henry II) - Willielmus de Braiose
  • 1174 (21 Henry II) - Willielmus de Braiose
  • 1175 (22 Henry II) - Radulphus Pulcherus, for seven years
  • 1182 (29 Henry II) - Milo de Mucegros and Willielmus Torelle
  • 1183 (30 Henry II) - Willielmus Torelle
  • 1184 (31 Henry II) - Radulphus Arden
  • 1185 (32 Henry II) - Radulphus Arden
  • 1186 (33 Henry II) - Radulphus Arden
  • 1189 (1 Richard I): Radul. de Arden
  • 1190 (2 Richard I): Henry de Longo Campo
  • 1191 (3 Richard I): Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1192 (4 Richard I): Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1193 (5 Richard I): Henry de Longo Campo) and Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1194 (6 Richard I): Roger. Fitz-Mauricis
  • 1195 (7 Richard I): Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1196 (8 Richard I): Willielmus de Braiosa
  • 1197 (9 Richard I): Willielmus de Braiosa and Willielmus de Burchhull
  • 1198 (10 Richard I): Willielmus de Braiosa and Willielmus de Burchhull
  • 1199 (1 John): Walter II de Clifford

13th century

  • Geoffrey fitz Peter
  • 1200 William de Braose, 4th Lord of Bramber and William Burchull
  • 1201–1203 Hubert de Burgh and Richard de Signes
  • 1204–1205 William de Cantelupe and Walter le Puhier
  • 1206–1207 Walter II de Clifford
  • 1208–1209 Gérard d'Athée
  • 1210–1215 Engelard de Cigogné
  • 1215 Hubert de Burgh
  • 1216 Walter II de Clifford
  • 1217 Thomas de Anesey
  • 1218–1220 Walter de Laci and Warrinus de Grindon
  • 1221 Walter de Laci and Thomas de Anesey
  • 1222 Walter de Laci
  • 1223–1225 Randulf and Henry, sons of Nicholas
  • 1226–1228 Randulf and Henry, sons of Nicholas and Jo. de East
  • 1229–1230 Joan. de Fleg
  • 1231 John of Monmouth
  • 1232–1233 William son of Warrinus
  • 1234 Almeric (or Aymer) de Saint Amand
  • 1235–1236 Almeric (or Aymer) de Saint Amand and Richard Fardingston
  • 1237–1239 Almeric (or Aymer) de Saint Amand and Mathew de Coddray
  • 1240-1246 Almeric de Cancell
  • 1247 Waleranus
  • 1248 Waleranus de Bradlegh
  • 1249 Hugo de Kinardell
  • 1250–1251 Henry de Bradlegh
  • 1252 Sir John de Grey
  • 1252-1253 William de Sto Omero
  • 1254-1256 John de Breton, later Bishop of Hereford.
  • 1257 Henry de Penbrugge
  • 1258 Henry de Penbrugge and Richard de Bagingeden
  • 1259–1260 Robert de Meysy
  • 1261–1268 Robert de Meysy and Adam de Bideford
  • 1269–1271 Bartholemew de Buly and Adam le Botiller
  • 1272–1273 Bartholemew de Stuteley and Adam le Botiller
  • 1274 Joan. de Ware
  • 1275–1277 Giles de Berkel
  • 1278–1289 Roger de Burghall
  • 1290–1292 Henry de Solers
  • 1293-1298 John of Acton

14th century

  • 1299-1304: Miles Picard
  • 1305: Sir John de Acton
  • 1306: Thomas Rossal
  • 1307–1310: Walter de Halits
  • 1311–1313: Roger Chaundos, 1st Lord Chaundos
  • 1314–1315: Richard de Baskervill
  • 1316–1317: Hugo Hakluit
  • 1318: Roger Picard
  • 1320–1324: Roger Chaundos, 1st Lord Chaundos
  • 1326: Roger Picard
  • 1327–1331: Roger Chaundos, 1st Lord Chaundos
  • 1332–1333: John de Rous
  • 1334–1335: John Mauger, Robert Chaundos and John le Rous
  • 1336–1342: Richard Walwayn
  • 1343: John Walwayn
  • 1344–1345: William Radour
  • 1346: Thomas Pichard
  • 1347: John Scholle and Thomas Pichard
  • 1348: Richard Dansy and John Scholle
  • 1349: Richard Dansy
  • 1350: Thomas de Aston
  • 1351–1352: Richard de Burges
  • 1353: Richard Bregg
  • 1354: Richard de la Bere
  • 1355: Richard de la Bere and Thomas atte Barre
  • 1356–1358: Edward Hakluit
  • 1359: Thomas Chaundos, 2nd Lord Chaundos
  • 1360–1369:Richard de la Bere
  • 1370: Thomas Chaundos, 2nd Lord Chaundos
  • 1371: William Devereux de Rod
  • 1372–1373: Thomas Chaundos, 2nd Lord Chaundos
  • 1374–1376: Walter Devereux and Peter de la Mare
  • 1377: Sir Robert Whitney of Whitney-on-Wye and Pencombe
  • 1378: Simon de Brugge
  • 1379: John Walwayne
  • 1380: Hugo Carew
  • 1381: Simon de Brugge
  • 1382: John Walwayne
  • 1382: John Chaundos, 3rd Lord Chandos
  • 1383: Roger Pauncefoot
  • 1384: Sir Thomas de la Barre of Barre's Court in Holmer and Rotherwas
  • 1385: Nicholas Maurdin
  • 1386: Thomas Oldcastle of Eyton
  • 1387: Kinardus de la Bere of Kinnersley
  • 1388: Sir Thomas de la Barre of Barre's Court in Holmer and Rotherwas
  • 1389: Thomas Walwayn of Hellions in Much Marcle
  • 1390: Hugh de Monington
  • 1391: Thomas Oldcastle of Eyton
  • 1392: Malcolm de la Mare of Yatton and Little Hereford
  • 1393: Thomas Walwayn of Hellions in Much Marcle
  • 1394: John Walwayn
  • 1395-1396: Sir Thomas de la Barre of Barre's Court in Holmer and Rotherwas
  • 1397: Kinardus de la Bere of Kinnersley
  • 1397–1398: Thomas Clanvowe of Hengest and Yazor
  • 1399: John ap Harry of Poston in Vowchurch

15th century

  • 1400: William Lucy and Leon. Haklut
  • 1401 May-Nov: Sir Walter Devereux of Weobley
  • 1401 Nov-Feb: Kinardus de la Bere of Kinnersley
  • 1401–1403: John Bodenham
  • 1404: John Merbury of Lyonshall and Weobley
  • 1405: Sir John Oldcastle
  • 1407: John Scudamore of Holm Lacy
  • 1408: John Smert
  • 1409: Sir John Skydemore of Kentchurch
  • 1409: John Bodenham
  • 1410: William Walwein
  • 1413: Robert Whitney of Whitney-on-Wye
  • 1414: John Merbury of Lyonshall and Weobley
  • 1416: John Brugge of Staunton-on-Wye
  • 1417: John Russell
  • 1418: Thomas Holgot
  • 1419: John Merbury of Lyonshall and Weobley
  • 1420–1421: Richard de la Bere
  • 1422: Richard de la Mare
  • 1422: John Merbury of Lyonshall and Weobley
  • 1423: Rowland Lenthal
  • 1424: Guy Whittington of Sollershope
  • 1425: John Merbury of Lyonshall and Weobley
  • 1425: William Croft
  • 1426: Thomas de la Haye, jnr
  • 1427: Robert Whitney of Whitney-on-Wye
  • 1428: Richard de la Mare
  • 1429: John Merbury of Lyonshall and Weobley
  • 1430: Sir John Skydemore of Kentchurch
  • 1432: Robert Whitney of Whitney-on-Wye
  • 1433: Thomas de la Haye of Arkstone in Kingstone and Urishay in Peterchurch
  • 1434: John Merbury of Lyonshall and Weobley
  • 1435: Thomas Mille
  • 1436: Robert Whitney of Whitney-on-Wye
  • 1437: Sir John Pauncefoot of Crickhowell Castle and Hasfield, Glos
  • 1438: Walter Skull
  • 1439: Richard Walwin
  • 1440–1441: Richard Lucy
  • 1442: Henry Charleton
  • 1443: Thomas Parker
  • 1444: Radulph Walwain
  • 1445: Thomas Mille
  • 1446: Humphrey Stafford
  • 1447: Walter Devereux of Webley
  • 1448: Walter Skull
  • 1449: John Scudamore
  • 1450: John Berry
  • 1451: Thomas Parker
  • 1452: Thomas Cornwall
  • 1453: William Lucy
  • 1454: John Barry
  • 1455: Walter Skull
  • 1456: Walter Scudamore
  • 1457: John Scudamore
  • 1458: John Seymor
  • 1459: William Catesby of Ashby St Ledgers
  • 1460: Sir James Baskerville of Erdisley (1st term)
  • 1461: John Welford
  • 1462–1463: Thomas Monington
  • 1464: Simon Melburn
  • 1465: Sir John Baskerville of Weston
  • 1466: John Lingein
  • 1467: Thomas Cornwall
  • 1468: Walter Wigmore
  • 1469: Sir Walter Baskervill (son of Sir James, HS 1460)
  • 1470: Richard Croft
  • 1471: Richard Croft
  • 1472: John Lingen
  • 1473: Thomas Monington
  • 1474: James Baskerville (2nd term)
  • 1475: Robert Whitney
  • 1476: Richard Croft
  • 1477: Radulph Hacluit
  • 1478: J. Mortimer
  • 1479: R. de la Bere
  • 1480: Simon Melborn
  • 1481: James Baskerville (3rd term)
  • 1482: John Mortimer
  • 1483: Richard de la Bere
  • 1484: Thomas Cornwall
  • 1485: Richard Croft
  • 1485: John Mortimer
  • 1486: John Lingen
  • 1487: Roger Bodenham
  • 1488: Henry Scudamore
  • 1489: John Devereux
  • 1490: Thomas Mornington
  • 1491: Richard Greenway
  • 1492: Richard de la Bere
  • 1493: John Mortimer
  • 1494: Edward Blunt
  • 1495: John Lingen
  • 1496: Henry Harper
  • 1497: John Lingen
  • 1498: Richard Greenway
  • 1499: Henry Mile
  • 1436: Roger de la Mare

16th century

  • 1501: Richard Miners
  • 1502: John Mortimer
  • 1503–1504: Thomas Cornwall (1st term)
  • 1505: Edward Croft
  • 1506: John Lingen jnr
  • 1507: Richard Cornwall disambiguation needed of Berrington (1st term)
  • 1508: Radulph Hakluit
  • 1509: Henry Mile
  • 1509: Edward Croft
  • 1510: Richard de la Bere
  • 1511: Thomas Monington
  • 1512: Henry Mile
  • 1513: Edward Croft
  • 1514: Thomas Cornwall (2nd term)
  • 1515: Sir William Herbert of Troy
  • 1516: John Lingen
  • 1517: Edward Croft
  • 1518: Radulf Hakluit
  • 1519: Richard Cornwall disambiguation needed of Berrington (2nd term)
  • 1520: John Lingen
  • 1521: Edward Croft
  • 1522: Rowland Morton
  • 1523: James Baskervill
  • 1524: John Scudamore
  • 1525: Henry Vain of Kent
  • 1526: Sir Richard Cornwall disambiguation needed of Berrington (3rd term)
  • 1527: Thomas Baskervill
  • 1528: John Lingen
  • 1529: Edward Croft
  • 1530: Richard Vaughan
  • 1531: Richard Walwein
  • 1532: Thomas Monington
  • 1533: Edward Croft
  • 1534: Michael Lister
  • 1535: William Clinton and Thomas Clinton
  • 1536: John Scudamore
  • 1537: John Blount
  • 1538: Sir John Pakington
  • 1539: Michael Lister
  • 1540: Thomas Monington
  • 1541: Richard Vaughan
  • 1542: James Baskerville of Erdisley
  • 1543: John Scudamore
  • 1544: John Lingen of Stoke Edith
  • 1545: Stephen ap Harry of Rotherwas and Moorhampton and Rathangan, co. Kildare
  • 1546: Roger Bodenham
  • 1547: John (?George) Cornwall of Berrington
  • 1548: Thomas Baskervill
  • 1549: John Harley
  • 1550–1551: James Baskerville of Eardisley
  • 1552: John Scudamore the elder
  • 1553: Sir John Pryce
  • 1554: Thomas Howard or Havard
  • 1555: John Baskerville of Chanstone Court, Vowchurch and Eardisley
  • 1556: Thomas Wynston
  • 1557: Richard Monington
  • 1558: Richard or Roger Bodenham
  • 1559: George Cornwall of Berrington
  • 1560: Thomas Blount
  • 1561: John Harley
  • 1562: John Huband of Leominster
  • 1563: George ap Harry
  • 1564: James Baskerville of Eardisley
  • 1565: John Scudamore of Kentchurch
  • 1566: Gregory Price of Hereford
  • 1567: William Shelley
  • 1568: Thomas Clinton
  • 1569: Thomas Baskervill
  • 1570: John Baskerville of Chanstone Court, Vowchurch and Eardisley
  • 1571: John Huband of Leominster
  • 1572: Hugo ap Harry
  • 1573: John Abrahal
  • 1574: James Whitney
  • 1575: Gregory Price of Hereford
  • 1576: James Warnecombe of Ivington
  • 1577: Thomas Morgan
  • 1578: Wa. Baskervill
  • 1579: William Cecil
  • 1580: Francis Blount
  • 1581: John Scudamore of Holme Lacy
  • 1582: Thomas Coningsby of Hampton Court and the Black Friars, Hereford.
  • 1583: Richard Walwayn
  • 1584: Hugh Baskervill
  • 1585: Ro. Bodenham
  • 1586: James Whitney
  • 1587: James Boyle
  • 1588: John Berrington
  • 1569: Thomas Baskervill
  • 1590: Charles Bruges
  • 1591: William Rudham
  • 1592: Richard Tomkins
  • 1593: Ro. Bodenham
  • 1594: Thomas Harley
  • 1595: Gregory Price of Hereford
  • 1596: Eustace Whitney
  • 1597: Nicholas Garnons of Moreton-on-Lugg
  • 1598: Sir Thomas Coningsby of Hampton Court and the Black Friars, Hereford.
  • 1599: William Dauntsey

17th century

  • 1600: Henry Vaughan
  • 1601: Sir James Scudamore of Holme Lacy
  • 1602: Richard Hyatt
  • 1603–1604: Thomas Harley
  • 1605: John Blount
  • 1606: John Berington
  • 1607: James Tomkins of Monnington on Wye
  • 1608: William Rudhal
  • 1609: John Kirle
  • 1610: Richard Hopton of Rockhill and Cherbury
  • 1611: Humphrey Baskerville of Eardisley
  • 1612: Humphrey Cornwall
  • 1613: Robert Kirle
  • 1614: John Colles
  • 1615: Francis Smallman of Kinnersley Castle
  • 1616: Richard Cox
  • 1617: Rowland Skadmore
  • 1618: Ambrose Elton, JP, of The Hazle, Ledbury
  • 1619: Herbert Weatphaling
  • 1620: William Unet
  • 1621: Edward Leingein
  • 1622: John Bridges
  • 1623: Samuel Aubrie
  • 1624: James Rodd of Hereford
  • 1625: Francis Pember
  • 1626: Sir Giles Brydges, 1st Baronet of Wilton Castle, Bridstow
  • 1627: Fitzwilliam Coningsby of Hampton Wafer, Docklow and later of Hampton Court
  • 1628: William Read
  • 1629: John Kirle
  • 1630: James Kirle (son of Robert, HS 1613)
  • 1631: Walop. Brabazon
  • 1632: Roger Dansey
  • 1633: Philip Holman
  • 1634: John Abrahal
  • 1635: William Scudamore
  • 1636: John Rudhale of Rudhall, Brampton Abbots (died Mar 1636); Thomas Wigmore
  • 1637: Roger Vaughan
  • 1638: Henry Lingen
  • 1639: Robert Whitney
  • 1641: Isaac Seward
  • 1642: Fitzwilliam Coningsby of Hampton Wafer, Docklow and later of Hampton Court.
  • 1643–1646 Civil War
  • 1647: Ambrose Elton, Jr., of the Hazle, Ledbury
  • 1648: Francis Kirle
  • 1649: John Skynner, of Ledbury
  • 1651: John Patshall
  • 1652: Thomas Cook of Stretton
  • 1653: Humfrey Shatcrosse of Hatfield
  • 1654: William Bridges of Tyberton
  • 1657: William Powell of Pengethley, Sellack
  • 1661: Herbert Perrott of Wellington
  • 12 November 1665: Thomas Rod
  • 1667: James Brydges, 8th Baron Chandos, of Sudeley
  • 6 November 1668: Gilbert Nicholess
  • 1670: Humphrey Baskerville
  • 1672: Marshall Brydges
  • 1675: H. Williams
  • 1677: Richard Snead
  • 1678: John Goodyer
  • 1682: Sir Herbert Croft, 1st Baronet of Croft Castle
  • 1685: Robert Symonds of Sugwas and Evesfield (see Symonds Yat
  • 1689: Robert Harley
  • 1690: Charles Baldwyn of Bockleton, Worcs
  • 1694: Anthony Biddulph
 

18th century

  • 1700: John Hereford (died 1700)
  • 1705: Markey Abrahall of Ingeston
  • 1705: Samuel Pytts
  • 1708: Sir Francis Charlton, 2nd Baronet of Ludford House
  • 1714: Sir Philip Jackson
  • 1719: John Dutton Colt
  • 1720: Edward Whitestone
  • 1721: Richard Witherston
  • 1724: Thomas Delabay
  • 1725: Herbert Trist, of Hereford
  • 1728: John Tyler of Dilwyn
  • 1730: John Capell
  • 1731: John Cox
  • 1732: James Walwyn of Longworth
  • 1733: Mansel Powell of Eardisley Park
  • 1734: Robert Mynors
  • 1736: Richard Gorges
  • 1737: Thomas Read
  • 1739: Lutley Barnaby
  • 1741: Edmund Eekley
  • 1743: James Clark
  • 1744: William Brydges of Tiberton
  • 1745: Richard Smyth of Bullingham
  • 1746: Bensalem Edwards of Bodenhain
  • 1748: John Delahay of Peterchurch
  • 1752: Sir John Morgan, 4th Baronet of Kinnersley Castle
  • 1753: Thomas Dunne of Gatley Park
  • 1754: Giles Whitehall of Leominster
  • 1755: Thomas Penoyre of Clifford
  • 1756: Edmund Thomas of Michael Church
  • 1757: Robert Mynors Gouge
  • 1758: William Cope Gregory
  • 1759: Sir James Broome of Withington
  • 1760: James Hereford of Mordiford
  • 1761: John Brookes-Cotterell of Garnons
  • 1762: Howarth Cooke of Holmer
  • 1763: George Terry
  • 1764: Edward Greenly of Huntington
  • 1765: William Vaston of Leominster
  • 1766: Harcourt Aubrey of Clehonger
  • 1767: John Peploe-Birch of Garnstone
  • 1768: Richard Gorges of Eye, near Leominster
  • 1769: William Nourse of Weston-under-Penyard
  • 1770: Price Clutton of Kinnersley
  • 1771: Sir Chandos Hoskyns, 5th Baronet
  • 1772: John Skipp of Ledbury
  • 1773: Evedale Price of Foxley
  • 1774: John Stratford Collins of Walford
  • 1775: John Freeman of Letton
  • 1776: James King of Staunton
  • 1777: William Matthews, died 1777
  • 1777: James Clutton of Kinnersley
  • 1778: John Caldecott of Holmer
  • 1779: Henry Tempest, 4th Baronet
  • 1779: John Salway of Richard's Castle
  • 1780: Bell Lloyd of Presteign
  • 1781: Edmund Patteshall
  • 1782: Francis William Thomas Brydges of Tibberton
  • 1783: Tomkyns Dew of Whitney
  • 1784: James Walwyn of Longworth
  • 1785: Sir Hungerford Hoskyns, 6th Baronet of Morehampton Park
  • 1786: Edward Boughton, 8th Baronet of Vowchurch
  • 1787: Richard Cope Hopton of Canon Frome
  • 1788: Thomas Downes of Staunton
  • 1789: William Taylor of Tillington
  • 1789: Thomas Clutton of Kinnersley
  • 1790: John Cotterell of Garnons
  • 1791: Thomas Stallard Penoyre of The Moor
  • 1792: Richard Chambers of Whitbourne
  • 1793: John Keysall of Moreton Court
  • 1793: Sir Uvedale Price, 1st Baronet of Foxley, Yazor
  • 1794: John Miles of Ledbury
  • 1795: John Moore Greene of Cagebrook
  • 1796: Abraham Whittake of Lyston
  • 1797: John Barneby of Brockhampton
  • 1798: John Stedman of Bosbury
  • 1799: Sir Henry Tempest, 4th Baronet of Caldwell

1800–1899

  • 1800: Thomas Beebee of Willey
  • 1801: John Skip of Ledbury
  • 1802: Edward Bolton Clive of Twelve Apostles, Ballingbill
  • 1803: Benjamin Biddulph of Biddulph
  • 1804: Richard Stukely Fleming
  • 1805: Leonard Parkinson
  • 1806: Somerset Davies
  • 1807: Richard Salway of near Ludlow
  • 1808: Samuel Peploe of Garnstone
  • 1809: William Wall of Leominster
  • 1810: Robert Higginson of Bucknor
  • 1811: Philip Jones of Sugwas
  • 1812: James Jay of Derndale
  • 1814: Sir Hungerford Hoskyns, 7th Baronet of Harewood
  • 1815: Edward Thomas Foley of Stoke Edith
  • 1816: Kingsmill Evans of the Hill
  • 1817: Temkyns Dew of Whitney
  • 1818: John Williams of Wilcroft
  • 1819: William Bateman-Hanbury, Bt of Shebdon
  • 1820: Thomas Perry of Eardisley
  • 1821: John Biddulph of Ledbury
  • 1822: Thomas Hampton Symons of Mynde-Park
  • 1823: Edmund B Pateshall of Allensmore
  • 1824: William Chute Haydon of Moreton Court
  • 1825: Thomas Andrew Knight of Downton Castle
  • 1826: Francis Henry Thomas of Much Cowarn
  • 1827: John Griffiths of the Weir
  • 1828: Edmund Higginson of Saltmarsh
  • 1829: William Gordon, of Haffield
  • 1830: Richard Blakemore of the Leys
  • 1831: John Arkwright, of Hampton Court
  • 1832: John Freeman of Gaines
  • 1833: Thomas Dunne of Bircher
  • 1834: Sir Samuel Rush Meyrick, of Goodrich Court
  • 1835: Richard Webb of Donnington Hall
  • 1836: Edward Griffiths, of Newcourt
  • 1837: Thomas Monnington, of Sarnesfield
  • 1838: Robert Biddulph Phillipps, of Longworth
  • 1839: John Higford, of Abbey Dore
  • 1840: Thomas Heywood, of Hope End
  • 1841: Robert Lane, of Ryelands
  • 1842: John Lucy Scudamore, of Kentchurch Park
  • 1843: Sir Edwyn Scudamore-Stanhope, 2nd Baronet, of Holme Lacy
  • 1844: Thomas George Symons, of Mynde Park
  • 1845: James King King, of Staunton Park
  • 1846: John Francis Vaughan, of Court Hill was initially appointed, but was replaced by Daniel Peploe Peploe, of Garnstone
  • 1847: Thomas Barwick Lloyd-Baker, of Hardwicke Court
  • 1848: Robert Maulkin Lingwood, of Lystone House
  • 1849: William Barneby, of Clater
  • 1850: James Cheese, of Huntington
  • 1851: Charles Thomas Bodenham, of Rotherwas
  • 1852: William Trevellyan Keville Davies, of Wigmore
  • 1853: William Money-Kyrle, of Hommehouse
  • 1854: Elias Chadwick, of Puddlestone Court near Leominster
  • 1855: Richard Francis Wegg Prosser, of Belmont near Hereford
  • 1856: Charles Williams Allen, of the Moor near Kington
  • 1857: Robert Biddulph, of Ledbury
  • 1858: Richard Snead Cox, of Pembridge and Eaton Bishop, and of Broxwood near Kington.
  • 1859: Richard Yapp, of the Halesend, Cradley
  • 1860: Andrew John Rouse-Boughton-Knight, of Downton Castle
  • 1861: Robert Henry Lee Warner, of Tiberton Court
  • 1862: John Hungerford Arkwright of Hampton Court near Leominster
  • 1863: William Bridgman, of Weston under Penyard
  • 1864: Colonel Robert Fielden, of Dulas Court
  • 1865: Sir Henry Geers Cotterell of Garnons
  • 1866: Sir Edward Cludde Cockburn, of Pennoxtone, 8th Baronet
  • 1867: Thomas Reavely, of Einnersley Castle, near Kington
  • 1868: Tomkyns Dew, of Whitney Court, near Hereford
  • 1869: John Morley, of Moreton Jeffries, near Bromyard
  • 1870: Edmund Smalley Hutchinson, of Longworth, near Hereford
  • 1871: Stephen Robinson, of Lynhales, near Kington
  • 1872: John Habington Barneby Lutley,of Brockhampton
  • 1873: James Rankin, of Bryngwyn, Hereford
  • 1874: Lieut.-Colonel Thomas Powell Symonds of Pengethley, near Ross
  • 1875: Benjamin Haigh Allen, of The Priory, Clifford
  • 1876: John Harding, of Tattenhall Lodge, Leamington, and the Lynch, Pembridge
  • 1877: John Harward Griffiths, of The Weir, Hereford
  • 1878: Edward Bickerton Evans of Whitburne Hall, Bromyard
  • 1879: Major-General John Coke of Le More, Eardisley
  • 1880: Benjamin Lawrence Sanders, of Street Court, Leominster
  • 1881: Edward Howarth Greenly of Titley Court, Kington
  • 1882: Theophilus William Lane of Ryelands, Leominster
  • 1883: Robert William Dacre Harley of Brampton Bryan Castle
  • 1884: William Henry Barneby of Bridenbury Court, Bromyard
  • 1885: Sir Christopher Robert Lighton, 7th Baronet
  • 1886: Robert Henry de Winton of Graftonbury, Hereford
  • 1887: Henry Higgins of Thinghill, Hereford
  • 1888: Charles Archibald Hewitt, of Hope End, Ledbury
  • 1889: Richard Green of The Whittern, Kington
  • 1890: Colonel Robert Bourne, of Cowarne Court, Ledbury
  • 1891: Benjamin St. John Attwood Mathews, of Pontrilas Court, Hereford
  • 1892: Harold Charles Moffatt, of Goodrich Court, Ross
  • 1893: Hudson Lathom Lutwyche of Kynastone, Ross
  • 1894: Thomas Raymond Symons of the Mynde Park, Tram Inn
  • 1895: George Cresswell of Ocle Court, Hereford
  • 1896: Henry Randolph Trafford of Michaelchurch Court, Hereford
  • 1897: Sir John Richard Geers Cotterell, 4th Baronet of Garnons
  • 1898: John Riley of Putley Court, Ledbury
  • 1899: Arthur Wellesley Foster of Brockhampton Court, Ross

1900–1973

  • 1900: John Wood of Ivington, Leominster
  • 1901: James Louis Alexander Hope, of Whitney Court, Whitney
  • 1902: George William Marshall, of Sarnesfield, Weobley
  • 1903: Sir Joseph Verdin, 1st Baronet of Garnstone Castle, Weobley
  • 1904: William Theodore Barneby of Saltmarshe Castle, Bromyard
  • 1905: Roger Charlton Parr of Staunton Park, Staunton-on-Arrow
  • 1906: Paul Henry Foley of Stoke Edith House, Hereford
  • 1907: Charles James Paul Gwyer of Eywood, Kington
  • 1908: Thomas Davies Burlton of Eaton Uill, Leominster
  • 1909: Ralph Tichborne Hinckes of Foxley, Hereford
  • 1910: Evans Mynde Allen of Manor House, Upton Bishop, Ross
  • 1911: Sir Herbert Archer Croft, 10th Baronet of Lugwardine Court, Hereford
  • 1912: Charles Thornton Pulley of Lower Eaton, Hereford
  • 1913: Sir Geoffrey Cornewall, 6th Baronet of Moccas Court, Hereford
  • 1914: George Ernest Wright of Pudlestone Court, Leominster
  • 1915: Lennox Bertram Lee of How Caple Court, Ross
  • 1916: James Tuder Hereford of Sufton, Mordiford
  • 1917: Colonel John Button Hopton of Canon-ffrome Court
  • 1918: Sir Richard Harington Bt.
  • 1919: Guy Rawson Trafford of Hill Court, Ross
  • 1920: Colonel Gilbert Charles Bourne of Cowarne Court, Ledbury
  • 1921: Col. Peter Legh Clowes of Burton Court, Eardisland
  • 1922: Edward Marten Dunne of Gatley Park, Kingsland
  • 1923: Laurence Nugent Hope of Whitney Court, Whitney
  • 1924: Stewart Robinson of The Ovals, Kington
  • 1925: Lionel Havercroft Green of The Whittern, Lyonshall, Leominster
  • 1926: Charles Andrew Bouse-Boughton-Knight of Downton Castle, Ludlow
  • 1927: George William Davey of Kinnersley Castle, Eardisley
  • 1928: John Ralph Henry Harley, of Brampton Bryan
  • 1929: George Basil Heywood of Caradoc Court
  • 1930: Charles Anthony Benn of Moor Court, Kington
  • 1931: Henry Evan Pateshall Pateshall of Allensmore Court, Hereford
  • 1932: Herbert Ronald Pettit of Castle Weir, Kington
  • 1933: Charles Jerome Vaughan of Courtfields, Ross
  • 1934: Edward Frederick Bulmer of " Adam's Hill", Breinton, Hereford
  • 1935: Herbert Riches Jenkins, of The Porch House, Westhide, Hereford
  • 1936: George Malcolm Kent of Garden House, Shobdon, Leominster
  • 1937: The Reverend William Marshall of Sarnesfield Court, Weobley
  • 1938: Robert Holme Storey of Bishopswood, Ross-on-Wye
  • 1939: Sir George Sidney Clive of Perrystone Court, How Caple
  • 1940: Henry Howard Bulmer of Longmeadow, Hereford
  • 1941: Eric Carnegie Romilly of Broadfield Court, Bodenham, Hereford
  • 1942: Thomas Henry Foster of The Grange, Whitchurch
  • 1943: Owen George Scudamore Croft of Hephill, Lugwardine, Herefordshire.
  • 1944: Richard Saher de Quincey Quincey of The Vern, Bodenham.
  • 1945: Frederick Parland Loder-Symonds of Waldrist, Aylestone Hill, Hereford.
  • 1946: Cecil John Herbert Spence Colby of Donnington Hall, Ledbury.
  • 1947: Henry Thomas Hamilton Foley of Stoke Edith Park, Herefordshire.
  • 1948: Edward Francis Herbert Evans of Whitbourne Hall, Herefordshire.
  • 1949: John Lewes Davenport, Yarsop House, Mansel Lacey
  • 1950: Gerard Leigh Clay, Brockhampton Cottage
  • 1951: John Francis Maclean, Thatch Close, Llangrove, Ross
  • 1952: Thomas Philip Barneby, Salt Marsh Castle, Bromyard
  • 1953: Thomas Reginald Fraser Bate, Glenmonnow House, Garway
  • 1954: Felix Alexander Vincent Copland-Griffiths, Bircher Hall, Leominster
  • 1955: Sir Frederick Burrows, Thrushes Nest, Ross on Wye
  • 1956: Henry Maysey Barneby, Brockington House, Bredenbury
  • 1957: Herbert Roy Rowlands, Brand Lodge, Colwell
  • 1958: Robert Peel Waller of Wyastone, Leys, Monmouth
  • 1959: John Arthur Hill of Orleton Manor, Near Ludlow
  • 1960: Thomas John Hawkins of Wilton Oaks, Tarrington
  • 1961: David Watkin Hamlen Williams, Angel House, Kingsland
  • 1962: Ronald Edmund Combe of The Slad, Putley, Hereford
  • 1963: Richard Frederic Neill Aldrich-Blake, Weston Hall, Ross-on-Wye
  • 1964: Edward Somers Fleming Evans of Whitbourne Hall
  • 1965: Charles Edward Rudge of Baysham, Ross-on-Wye
  • 1966: Philip George Verdin of The Butt House, Canon Pyon
  • 1967: Robert Alfred Lowth of Ross-on-Wye
  • 1968: Rowland Kirle Cecil Pope of Homme House, Much Marcle
  • 1969: Miles Aubrey Belville of Bromyard
  • 1970: Thomas Raymond Dunne, Gatley Park, Leinthall Earls, Leominster
  • 1971: Neston Dana Ord Capper of Ullingswick
  • 1972: Henry Habington Barneby of Llanerch-y-Coed, Dorstone
  • 1973: Ernle Reginald Forester Gilbert of Bishopstone, near Hereford