Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Huntingdonshire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

Historical Huntingdonshire

History of the County of Huntingdonshire - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Huntingdonshire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Huntingdonshire who have profiles on GENi.

See also Huntingdonshire Main Page

Battles

Castles

Historic Houses

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Huntingdonshire born ancestors to the Huntingdonshire - Family Heads or [http://www.geni.com/projects/Huntingdonshire-Famous-People/13664 Huntingdonshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Huntingdonshire.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Huntingdonshire''

Huntingdonshire became part of Huntingdon and Peterborough in 1965; see Lord Lieutenant of Huntingdon and Peterborough. From 1672 until 1965, all Lords Lieutenant were also Custos Rotulorum of Huntingdonshire.

  • Henry Hastings, 3rd Earl of Huntingdon in 1581
  • John St John, 2nd Baron St John of Bletso 8 April 1588 – 23 October 1596
  • Oliver St John, 3rd Baron St John of Bletso 1 April 1597 – October 1618
  • Oliver St John, 4th Baron St John of Bletso 14 March 1619 – 21 July 1627 jointly with
  • Esmé Stewart, 3rd Duke of Lennox 14 March 1619 – 30 July 1624 and
  • Henry Montagu, 1st Earl of Manchester 18 October 1624 – 1642 jointly with
  • Oliver St John, 4th Baron St John of Bletso see above 5 February 1629 – 25 August 1636
  • Edward Montagu, 2nd Earl of Manchester 26 September 1660 – 7 May 1671 jointly with
  • Edward Montagu, 1st Earl of Sandwich 26 September 1660 – 28 May 1672
  • Robert Montagu, 3rd Earl of Manchester 7 May 1671 – 10 March 1681
  • Robert Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury 10 March 1681 – 20 October 1685 (in the absence of Edward Montagu, 2nd Earl of Sandwich)
  • Thomas Bruce, 2nd Earl of Ailesbury 10 March 1681 – 8 April 1689 (in the absence of Edward Montagu, 2nd Earl of Sandwich)
  • Charles Montagu, 4th Earl of Manchester 8 April 1689 – 20 January 1722
  • Edward Montagu, Viscount Hinchingbrooke 14 February 1722 – 3 October 1722
  • William Montagu, 2nd Duke of Manchester 25 October 1722 – 21 October 1739
  • Robert Montagu, 3rd Duke of Manchester 6 November 1739 – 10 May 1762
  • George Montagu, 4th Duke of Manchester 8 June 1762 – 4 September 1788
  • George Montagu, 1st Duke of Montagu 7 May 1789 – 23 May 1790
  • James Graham, 3rd Duke of Montrose 3 July 1790 – 14 March 1793
  • William Montagu, 5th Duke of Manchester 14 March 1793 – 25 September 1841
  • John Montagu, 7th Earl of Sandwich 25 September 1841 – 3 March 1884
  • Francis Russell, 9th Duke of Bedford 16 April 1884 – 14 January 1891
  • Edward Montagu, 8th Earl of Sandwich 17 February 1891 – 26 June 1916
  • Howard Coote 6 September 1916 – 17 July 1922
  • George Charles Montagu, 9th Earl of Sandwich 17 July 1922 – 28 January 1946
  • Granville Proby 28 January 1946 – 9 March 1947
  • Ailwyn Fellowes, 3rd Baron de Ramsey 30 July 1947 – 1965

High Sheriffs of Huntingdonshire

Extracted from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Huntingdonshire''

Before 1200

(Before 1154 – See High Sheriff of Cambridgeshire)'

  • 1154: Richard Basset and Aubrey de Vere
  • 1155–1161: Payn and Robert Grimball
  • 1162: Nicholai de Chenet
  • 1163–1164: Hamo Petom
  • 1165: Hamo Petom and Philip de Daventry
  • 1166–1168: Philip de Daventry
  • 1169–1170: Ebrar. de Beach and War. de Basingborn
  • 1171–1176: Ebrar. de Beach
  • 1177–1179: Walter son of Hugonis
  • 1180: Walter son of Hugonis and William, son of Stephen
  • 1181–1182: Radulph de Bardulf
  • 1183: Walter son of Hugonis
  • 1184–1186: Nicholas, son of Robert
  • 1189: Nicholas son of Robert
  • 1190–1191: William Muschet
  • 1192–1193: Richard Anglicus
  • 1194–1195: Richard (Reginald) de Argenton
  • 1196: Thomas de Huntsdon
  • 1197: Merric de Marignes
  • 1198–1200: Robert de Lisle

1200–1299

  • 1200: Hamo de Valoignes and Rall. de Valoigne
  • 1201–1202: Walter de Stukeley
  • 1203–1204: Robert de Tateshall and Magister Aristoteles
  • 1205–1206: Josteli. de Stukeley
  • 1207–1214: Fulk son of Theobald
  • 1215: William Longespée, 3rd Earl of Salisbury and William de Marigny
  • 1216: William Longespée, 3rd Earl of Salisbury
  • 1217–1219 Falkes de Breauté and Radulph de Bray
  • 1220–1223 Falkes de Breauté and John de Ulicot
  • c.1224: Richard de Argentine
  • 1224–1231: Geoffrey de Hadfield
  • 1232–1235: Jeremias of Caxton
  • 1236–1241: Henry de Colne
  • 1242: Hugo de Hodeng
  • 1243–1245: Radulph de Hereford
  • 1246–1248: Philip de Staunton
  • 1249–1250: Henry Colville
  • 1251–1252: Simon de Horton
  • 1253: John de Moyne
  • 1254–1255: John de Moyne and John de Marines
  • 1256–1257: William de la Stow
  • 1258: William le Moyne
  • 1259: John le Scalarus (John de Scalars)
  • 1260: John le Scalarus (John de Scalars) and John Lovell
  • 1261: Sacrus de Frivile
  • 1262–1266: John Lovell
  • 1267: Almaricus Pech
  • 1268–1269: Sacrus de Frivile
  • 1270–1273: Robert de Estre
  • 1274: Walter Shelfhanger
  • 1275–1277: William le Moyne
  • 1278: Bal. de Sto Geiorgio
  • 1279–1280: William de Rothing
  • 1281–1287: Thomas de Belhus
  • 1288–1295: Hugo de Babington
  • 1296: William de Mortuo Mari.
  • 1297: William de Sutton
  • 1298–1299: Thomas de Gardinor

1300–1399

  • 1300: Robert Hereward
  • 1301–1305: Robert de Bajose
  • 1307–1309: John Crekes and Robert de Hoo
  • 1310–1313: John Crekes
  • 1314–1315: Thomas de Stolarus
  • 1316–1318: Ralph Giffard
  • 1319: Mathew de Bassingborne
  • 1320: John de Crekes
  • 1321–1326: Almeric de Zouche
  • 1327–1329: Mathew de Bassingborne
  • 1330–1331: Sir Almaric de Zouche
  • 1332: William de Moyne
  • 1333: William, son of John Mutchett
  • 1334: Richard de Bajocis and Warin de Bassingborne
  • 1335: Walter Lymbery and William Muschett
  • 1336: Thomas de Lacy
  • 1337–1338: Wllliam de Muschett
  • 1339–1340: Warin de Bassingborne
  • 1341: John de Papworth and John de Lacy
  • 1342–1345: Warin de Bassingborne
  • 1346–1347: Robert de Engane
  • 1348–1351: Guy de St. Clair
  • 1352: John Lisle de Rubeo Monts
  • 1353–1354: Guy de St Clair
  • 1355: Thomas de Scolarus
  • 1356: John de Harewdon
  • 1357–1360: Nicholas Stannell
  • 1361: John Furneux and Thomas Cheyne
  • 1362–1371: N. Suyvecle
  • 1372: William de Papworth of Papworth St Agnes
  • 1373: Roger Harlaston
  • 1374: Thomas Sewall
  • 1375: Thomas Torell
  • 1376: Bald. St George
  • 1377: Sir John Engaine
  • 1377: John Avenel of Gamlinggay
  • 1378: William Moyne
  • 1379: Radulph Wykes
  • 1380: Henry English of Wood Ditton
  • 1381: Thomas Sewall
  • 1382: William Moyne
  • 1383: Philip Tilney of Boston, Lincolnshire
  • 1384: Henry English
  • 1385: John Heningford
  • 1386: Robert de Paris
  • 1387: Sir William Papworth of Papworth St Agnes
  • 1388: William Cheyne
  • 1389: Edmund de la Pole
  • 1390: Robert de Paris
  • 1391: Nicholas Stewkeley
  • 1392: John Kinost
  • 1393: William Cheyne
  • 1394: Nicholas Paris
  • 1395: John Lakynghech
  • 1396: John Harlington
  • 1397–1398: Andrew Newport
  • 1399: Thomas Hasdden

1400–1499

  • 1400–1401: William Rees and Sir John Howard of Fowlmere
  • 1403: John Hobildod
  • 1405: Robert Scott (1st term)
  • 1406: John Bernakes
  • 1407: John Hobildod
  • 1408: John Paniel
  • 1409: Sir Baldwin St George of Hatley
  • 1410: William Allein
  • 1411: Robert Scott (2nd term)
  • 1413: Sir Robert Hocksheche, of Hackbeach, Norfolk and Litlington
  • 1414: William Alington of Bottisham
  • 1415: Thomas Reviles
  • 1416: Robert Scott (3rd term)
  • 1417: Walter Pole
  • 1418: William Asconhall
  • 1419: Thomas Reviles
  • 1420–1422: Robert Scott (4th term)
  • 1423: Robert Scott (5th term) and William Alington of Bottisham
  • 1424: Walter de la Pole
  • 1425: Nicholas Slyvebly
  • 1426: John Hore of Childerley
  • 1427: Thomas Dischalers of Whaddon
  • 1428: Nicholas Alington
  • 1429: Walter de la Pole
  • 1430: Laurence Cheyne of Fen Ditton
  • 1431: John Austey
  • 1432: John Shardlow and John Clopton
  • 1433: Robert Stonham
  • 1434–1435: Roger Hunt
  • 1435: Laurence Cheyne of Fen Ditton
  • 1436–1437: Robert Stonham
  • 1438: William Alington of Horseheath (son of William, HS 1423)
  • 1439: Gilbert Hore
  • 1440–1441: Henry Langley
  • 1442: William Lee
  • 1443: Thomas Peyton
  • 1444–1445: William St George
  • 1446–1447: John Chalers
  • 1448: Thomas Bernard
  • 1449: Walter Trumpington
  • 1450: John Harlaston
  • 1451: William Alington of Horseheath
  • 1452: Thomas Tresham
  • 1453: Thomas Peyton (2nd term)
  • 1454: William Hasdden
  • 1455: Henry Paris
  • 1458: Thomas Tresham
  • 1459: John Colville
  • 1460: Thomas Findern
  • 1461: John Alington
  • 1462–1463: John Stuke
  • 1464: John Cheyne
  • 1465: John Boughton
  • 1466: John Burleley
  • 1467: John Forster
  • 1468: William St George
  • 1469: Richard Sapcote
  • 1470: Thomas Gray (arm)
  • 1471: Thomas Gray (mil)
  • 1472: John Austy
  • 1473: Thomas Pigott
  • 1474: John Broughton
  • 1475: John Cheyne
  • 1476: Sir Thomas Cotton, Kt
  • 1477: William Alington (d.1485)
  • 1478: William Frevill
  • 1479: Robert Paris
  • 1480: Thomas Huntingdon
  • 1481: Gal. Bloodwell
  • 1482: Robert Tilney
  • 1483: Robert Tanfield
  • 1484: John Wake
  • 1485: John Hudleston
  • 1486: William Finden
  • 1487: Thomas Oxenburg
  • 1488: William Taillard
  • 1489: John Hafilden
  • 1490: William Wentworth
  • 1491: Thomas Cheyney
  • 1492: William Cheyney
  • 1493: John Burgoyne
  • 1494: Thomas Cotton
  • 1495: Gerrard Stukeley
  • 1496: Thomas Cheyney
  • 1497: Christopher de Peyton
  • 1498: Richard Stuteville
  • 1499: Robert Peyton
  • c 1481: Everard Fielding
  

1500–1599

  • 1500: Thomas Cotton
  • 1501: John Clarevax
  • 1502: Edward Lucy
  • 1503: Thomas Cheyne
  • 1504: Christopher Druell
  • 1505: John Frevile
  • 1506–1507: Anthony Mallory
  • 1508: William Findern
  • 1509: Thomas Grey
  • 1510: Francis Hasilden of Steeple Morden, Cambridgeshire
  • 1511: John Paris of Linton, Cambridgeshire
  • 1512: Sir Giles Allington of Horseheath
  • 1513: Thomas Cotton of Connington
  • 1514: Thomas Thursby of Caxton
  • 1515: Sir Ralph Chamberlayne of Kingston Woodhouse
  • 1516: John Paris of Linton (2nd term)
  • 1517: Sir John Cutts of Childerley, Cambridgeshire
  • 1518: William Tanfield of Everton, Huntingdonshire
  • 1519: Anthony Mallory of Papworth St Agnes, Cambridgeshire
  • 1520: Sir Giles Allington of Horseheath, Cambridgeshire (2nd term)
  • 1521: Francis Hasilden of Steeple Morden, Cambridgeshire (2nd term)
  • 1522: John More of Whaddon, Cambridgeshire
  • 1523: Sir John Huddleston of Sawston, Cambridgeshire
  • 1524: Anthony Hansard of March, Isle of Ely
  • 1525: Sir John Huddleston of Sawston, Cambridgeshire (2nd term)
  • 1526: Robert Peyton of Isleham, Cambridgeshire
  • 1527: Thomas Pygot of Abington Pigotts, Cambridgeshire
  • 1528: Robert Apreece of Washingley House, Huntingdonshire
  • 1529: John Paris of Linton, Cambridgeshire (3rd term)
  • 1530: Anthony Hansard of March, Isle of Ely (2nd term)
  • 1531: Sir Giles Allington of Horseheath, Cambridgeshire
  • 1532: Anthony Mallory of Papworth St Agnes, Cambridgeshire (2nd term)
  • 1533: Sir Thomas Elyot of Carlton, Cambridgeshire
  • 1534: Sir Richard Sapcott of Elton, Huntingdonshire (present-day Cambridgeshire)
  • 1535: Thomas Chicheley of Wimpole, Huntingdonshire
  • 1536: Robert Peyton of Isleham, Cambridgeshire (2nd term)
  • 1537: Richard Cromwell
  • 1538: Thomas Megges
  • 1539: Thomas Hutton of Dry Drayton, Cambridgeshire
  • 1540: Philip Paris of Linton, Cambridgeshire
  • 1541: Richard Williams (alias Cromwell) of Hinghingbrooke Castle, Huntingdonshire (2nd term)
  • 1542: Oliver Leder
  • 1543: Edward North, 1st Baron North
  • 1544: Robert Aprice
  • 1545: Thomas Eliot
  • 1546: Sir Giles Allington of Horseheath
  • 1547: Laurence Tailard
  • 1548: Thomas Cotton
  • 1549: John Hudleston
  • 1550: Sir John Cotton (1st term)
  • 1551: Thomas Bolles
  • 1552: John Cutte
  • 1553: Giles Alington
  • 1553: Robert Peyton of Isleham, Cambridgeshire
  • 1554: Oliver Leder
  • 1555: Sir Laurence Taylor
  • 1556: Sir John Cotton (2nd term)
  • 1557: Sir Robert Tyrwhytt
  • 1558: William Lawrence of St Ives
  • 1558: John Hutton
  • 1559: Thomas Cotton
  • 1560: Francis Hynde of Madenly
  • 1561: Henry Darcy of Leighton
  • 1562: Cle. Chichiley clarification needed
  • 1563: William Mallory of Papworth St Agnes, Cambridgeshire
  • 1564: Henry Williams (alias Cromwell)
  • 1565: William Worthington
  • 1566: Robert Peyton of Isleham, Cambridgeshire
  • 1567: Thomas Revell
  • 1568: Henry Longe of Shengey
  • 1569: Francis Hynde
  • 1570: Henry Williams (alias Cromwell)
  • 1571: John Cutts
  • 1572: Thomas Wendy
  • 1573: Henry Williams (alias Cromwell)
  • 1574: John Hutton
  • 1575: William Mallory of Papworth St Agnes, Cambridgeshire
  • 1576: Robert Bevill of Chasterton
  • 1577: Thomas Reu
  • 1578: Fitz Rad. Chamberlaine
  • 1579: Thomas Holmes
  • 1580: Henry Williams (alias Cromwell)
  • 1581: Robert Taylor
  • 1582: Thomas Cotton
  • 1583: Henry Darcy
  • 1584: Anthony Cage
  • 1585: Thomas Wendy
  • 1586: Robert Peyton of Isleham, Cambridgeshire
  • 1587: Francis Cromwell
  • 1588: Rad. Bevill
  • 1589: Francis Hynde
  • 1590: Thomas Chichley
  • 1591: John Cotton of Landwade
  • 1592: Henry Cromwell
  • 1593: Sir John Peyton of Isleham, Cambridgeshire
  • 1594: Thomas March
  • 1595: Robert Brudenell
  • 1596: Anthony Cage
  • 1597: Jarvasius Clifton
  • 1598: Oliver Cromwell
  • 1599: Giles Allington

1600–1699

  • 1600: William Hind
  • 1601: John Cutts
  • 1602: Thomas Wendy
  • 1603: John Bedell
  • 1604: Sir John Peyton of Isleham, Cambridgeshire
  • 1605: Robert Bevill
  • 1606: Sir Thomas Jermy
  • 1607: Robert Payne
  • 1608: John Cage
  • 1609: Oliver Cheney
  • 1610: Reginald Millicent
  • 1611: Sir Simeon Steward of Stuntney
  • 1612: Edward Hind
  • 1613: Thomas Baldwin
  • 1614: Edward Alldred
  • 1615: Sir Miles Sandys of Wilburton Parsonage, Wilburton, Isle of Ely
  • 1616: Francis Brown
  • 1617: William Wendy
  • 1618: Sir Thomas Steward of Stuntney
  • 1619: Sir John Cutts of Swavesey and Childerley
  • 1620: Thomas Maples
  • 1621: Robert Symonds
  • 1622: Sir Edward Peyton, 2nd Baronet
  • 1623: Robert Audley
  • 1624: Jac. Reynolds
  • 1625: Mart. Pierce
  • 1626: John Goldsburgh
  • 1627: Robert Hagar
  • 1628: Thomas Parker
  • 1629: Jacob Pedley
  • 1630: Thomas Terrell
  • 1631: Richard Civil
  • 1632: Sir Capell Bedell, Bt.
  • 1633: Anthony Cage
  • 1634: Robert Ballam
  • 1635: Ludo. Dyer

From 1636 to 1642 separate sheriffs were appointed for Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire

Sheriffs of Cambridgeshire:

  • 1636 Sir John Carleton, 1st Baronet of Cheveley
  • 1637 Thomas Chicheley of Wimpole Hall
  • 1638 Thomas Wendy of Haslingfield
  • 1639 Thomas Prichard of Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
  • 1640 John Crane of Kingston, Cambridgeshire
  • 1641 Sir John Cotton, 1st Bt

Sheriffs of Huntingdonshire

  • 1636 Sir Thomas Cotton, Bt
  • 1637 Sir John Hewett, Bt
  • 1638 Sir Thomas Lake, Kt
  • 1639 Sir William Airmine, 1st Baronet
  • 1640 William Leman
  • 1641 Richard Stone
  • Sheriffs of Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire resumed
  • 1642–1643: Thomas Martin
  • 1644: Onslow Winch
  • 1645: Tristram Diamond
  • 1 December 1646: John Hobart
  • 1647: Francis Bickley
  • 30 May 1648: Thomas Marshe
  • 23 November 1648: Sir Henry Pickering
  • 7 November 1649: Robert Castle
  • 7 November 1650: John Towers
  • 4 November 1651: Sir Heneage Proby of Elton Hall
  • 12 November 1652: Levinus Bennet of Babraham, Cambridgeshire
  • 10 November 1653: Sir William Sidney
  • 16 November 1653: William Fisher
  • 1654: Hugh Audley
  • 1655: Thomas Duckett
  • 1656: Richard Woodward
  • 1657: Thomas Bateman
  • 1658: John Jenkinson
  • 5 November 1660: William Colville
  • 1661: John Hewett
  • 1662: Sir Thomas Hatton, 2nd Baronet
  • 1663: William March
  • 1664: John Dryden
  • 12 November 1665: Sir Thomas Willys, 1st Baronet
  • 7 November 1666: John Caryll
  • 6 November 1667: Sir Robert Sewster
  • 6 November 1668: William Whitmore
  • 25 November 1668: James Thompson
  • 11 November 1669: Haynes Barley
  • 4 November 1670: John Bradbourne
  • 9 November 1671: John Clerke
  • 11 November 1672: Thomas (or Richard) Reed
  • 12 November 1673: Castel Sherrard
  • 1674: George Pike
  • 15 November 1675: Christopher Turner
  • 9 November 1676: William Drury
  • 18 November 1676: Richard Drury
  • 15 November 1677: Charles Baron, of Eversden
  • 14 November 1678: Thomas Wiseman
  • 13 November 1679: William Harlock
  • 1679: Hugh Bonfoy
  • 4 November 1680: Sir Thomas Sclater, 1st Baronet
  • 10 November 1681: Sir Robert Swayne
  • 17 November 1681: Robert Swaine
  • 13 November 1682: John Bigg
  • 12 November 1683: Sir Henry Pickering of Whaddon
  • 20 November 1684: Samuel Fortrey
  • 1685: Sir John Hewet, 3rd Baronet
  • 25 November 1686: Sir George Downing, 2nd Baronet
  • 23 January 1688: Sir Robert Cotton, 1st Baronet, of Combermere
  • 8 November 1688: Sir Robert Bernard, 3rd Baronet
  • 17 November 1688: Henry Kingsley
  • 18 March 1689: James Torkington
  • 18 November 1689: Felix Calverd
  • 25 November 1689: William Calverd
  • 27 November 1690: Michael (or Nicholas) Mallabas
  • 14 December 1691: Sir John Marshall
  • 21 December 1691: Sir Robert Dacres
  • 31 December 1691: Sir Robert Bernard, 3rd Baronet
  • 17 November 1692: Robert Swann
  • 16 November 1693: William Tanner (or Banner)
  • 6 December 1694: Arthur Joscelyne
  • 5 December 1695: Granado Piggott
  • 3 December 1696: Thomas Harrison, of the Marsh
  • 16 December 1697: Erasmus Smith
  • 23 December 1697: Robert Tompson (or Thomson)
  • 22 December 1698: William Emersden (or Eversden)
  • 20 November 1699: Richard Read
  • 23 November 1699: Richard Parlett Read, of Chatteris

1700–1799

  • 1701: Sir Roger Jenyns
  • 1707: Burrell Massingberd
  • 1708: John Jenyns
  • 1713: Roger Rant
  • 1715: Sir John Conyers
  • 1718: Stephen Baseley of Houghton
  • 1723: Thomas Jenkinson, of Elme
  • 1725: Sir Thomas Hatton, 6th Baronet
  • 1726: William Wynne
  • 1728: Samuel Seymonds Pepys
  • 1730: Jasper Lister, of Somersham
  • 1731: Walter Serecole of Cherry Hinton
  • 1737: William Mitchell
  • 1737: Richard Hitch
  • 1739: John Cole, of Fenton
  • 1741: Chester Perne
  • 1741: Dingley Askham
  • 1742: Sir Thomas Peyton, 3rd Baronet of Great Raveley
  • 1743: Thomas Watson Ward
  • 1744: Robert Gill of Upwell
  • 1745: Thomas Houghton of St.Ives
  • 1747: John Godfrey of Brinkly
  • 1748: Peter Standley
  • 1753: Sir Samuel Clarke, 3rd Baronet
  • 1754: Henry Southwell, of Wisbech
  • 1755: William Mitchell, of Semingford
  • 1756: Charles Pepys, of Impington
  • 1757: Francis Dixon of Upwell
  • 1758: John Jackson, of Godmanchester
  • 1760: Sir Philip Vavasour
  • 1767: John Heathcote of Luffenham, Rutland
  • 1770: Christopher Anstey of Anstey House, Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
  • 1773: Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Baronet
  • 1777: Christopher Jefferson
  • 1780: Thomas Rumbold Hall
  • 1782: Henry Poynter Standly
  • 1785: John Crichloc Turner of Great Stukeley
  • 1786: John Drage of Soham
  • 1787: William Camps of Wilburton
  • 1788: Eustace Kentish of Kings Ripton
  • 1789: Thomas Panton, of Fen Ditton
  • 1790: Thomas Ground
  • 1791: George Thornhill of Diddington
  • 1798: John Tharpe of Chippenham
 

1800–1899

  • 1801: Richard Eaton of Stetchworth
  • 1802: Thomas Aveling
  • 1804: Benjamin Keene of Wistow Lodge
  • 1805: Joseph Marshal of Elm
  • 1808: Sir Henry Peyton, 2nd Baronet of Doddington
  • 1816: John Whitby Quintin of Hatley St George
  • 1817: Thomas Spooner
  • 1818: Sir Thomas George Apreece, 2nd Baronet of Washingley
  • 1819: John Hall of West Wratting
  • 1820: Thomas Burges of Benwick
  • 1821: John Pasheller of Godmanchester
  • 1822: Robert Jones Adeane of Babraham
  • 1823: William Rayner of Wisbech
  • 1824: G Thompson of Somersham
  • 1825: Sir Charles Ethelstone Nightingale of Kneesworth
  • 1826: Thomas Skeels Fryer of Chatteris
  • 1827: John Margett of St Ives
  • 1828: John Peter Allix of Swaffham Prior
  • 1829: Richard Orton of Upwell
  • 1830: John Guillum Scott, of Somersham
  • 1831: John Bendyshe, of Kneesworth
  • 1832: Thomas Page, of Ely, Cambridgeshire
  • 1833: Denzil Onslow, of Great Staughton
  • 1834: Richard Huddleston, of Sawston
  • 1835: John Fryer, of Chatteris
  • 1836: George Thornhill, of Diddington
  • 1837: John Dobede, of Soham
  • 1838: William Layton, of Woodhouse Ely
  • 1839: Sir Richard Hussey Hussey, of the Views
  • 1840: Thomas Mortlock, of Little Abingdon
  • 1841: Joseph Marshall, of Elm, Cambridgeshire
  • 1842: John Linton, of Stirtloe
  • 1843: Edward Humphrys Greene, of Hinxton
  • 1844: Robert Hutchinson Lewin, of March
  • 1845: John Bonfoy Rooper, of Abbots Ripton Hall
  • 1846: Sir Charles Watson, 2nd Baronet, of West Wratting
  • 1847: Robert Francis Pate, of Wisbech
  • 1848: John Moyer Heathcote, of Connington Castle
  • 1849: Ebenezer Foster, of Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
  • 1850: John Vipan, of Sutton
  • 1851: George Rust, of Huntingdon
  • 1852: William Parker Hamond, of Pampisford
  • 1853: William Whitting, of Manea and Thorney Abbey
  • 1854: George William Rowley, of the Priory, St. Neots
  • 1855: Sir Williamson Booth, 2nd Baronet, of Gamlingay
  • 1856: James Gay, of Upwell
  • 1857: Sir John Henry Pelly, 2nd Baronet, of Warnham Court
  • 1858: Christopher Robert Pemberton, of Newton
  • 1859: John Dunn Gardner, of Chatteris
  • 1860: Philip Castell Sherard, 9th Baron Sherard, of Glatton
  • 1861: Edward Hicks, of Great Wilbraham
  • 1862: John Richardson Fryer, of Chatteris
  • 1863: Denzil Onslow, of Great Staughton
  • 1864: George Onslow Newton, of Croxton Park
  • 1865: John Hall, of Ely
  • 1866: Hon. Octavius Duncombe of Waresley
  • 1867: Stanlake Ricketts Batson, of Horseheath
  • 1868: George Ebenezer Foster, of Brooklands, Cambridge, and Shippea Manor, Isle of Ely
  • 1869: George Thornhill, of Diddington
  • 1870: Richard Archer Houblon, of Barflow
  • 1871: Thomas Richards, of Wimblington, Isle of Ely
  • 1872: The Honourable George Fitzwilliam of Milton Park, Northamptonshire
  • 1873: Sidney Stanley of Longstowe Hall
  • 1874: James Montagu, of Elm, Isle of Ely, and Melton-on-the Hill, Doncaster
  • 1875: William Wells of Holmewood Hall
  • 1876: Charles Isham Strong, of Thorpe Hall, Peterborough
  • 1877: John Brown, of Elwyn Orchard, March
  • 1878: Richard Hussey Hussey, of Upvvood, Huntingdonshire
  • 1879: William Parked Hamond, of Pampisford Hall
  • 1880: Robert Charles Catling, of Needham Hall, Elm, Wisbech
  • 1881: Thomas Coote, of Oaklands, Fenstanton,
  • 1882: Ebenezer Bird Foster of Anstey Hell, Trumpington
  • 1883: Henry Pearson Crates, of the Vineyard, Peterborough
  • 1884: William Duberley of Gaynes Hall, Kimbolton
  • 1885: John Carbery Evans, of Hatley Park, St. Neots
  • 1886: Thomas Maylin Vipan, of Button House, Sutton
  • 1887: Henry Charles Geldart, of Waldcn House, Huntingdon
  • 1888: John James Briscoe
  • 1889: Thomas Richards Harding, of Coney House, Doddington
  • 1890: Arthur Wellington Marshall, of the Towers, Buckden
  • 1891: William Henry Hall, of Six Mile Bottom, Newmarket
  • 1892: Henry Sharpe, of Leverington
  • 1893: Arthur John Thornhill, of Diddington Hall, Buckden
  • 1894: Maj. Edward Henry Greene-de-Freville, of Hinxton Hall
  • 1895: Frederic Nathan Sharpe, of Wisbech
  • 1896: John Linton, of Stirtloe House, Buckden
  • 1897: Ernest Terah Hooley, of Papworth Hall
  • 1898: Fred Crisp, of Whitehouse, New Southgate, Middlesex, and Dry Drayton, Cambridgeshire
  • 1899: Walter Henry Octavius Duncombe, of Waresley Park, St. Neots
 

1900–1965

  • 1900: Charles Finch Foster of Pinehurst, Cambridge
  • 1901: Thomas Walter Harding, of Kirkstall Abbey, Leeds, and Doddington, Cambridge
  • 1902: Charles Harold Coote, of Houghton Grange, Huntingdonshire
  • 1903: James Binney, of Pampisford Hall, Pampisford
  • 1904: Arthur Hall, of Ely
  • 1905: George Wright Wright-Ingle, of Woodhouse, North Finchley, Middlesex
  • 1906: Sir Charles Edward Hamilton, Bt., of Hatley Park, Hatley St. George, Cambs.
  • 1907: William Cutlack, of The Grange, Littleport
  • 1908: John Ashton Fielden, of Holme Wood, near Peterborough
  • 1909: George Douglas Cochrane Newton of Croxton Park
  • 1910: Walter Wooll West, of Needham Hall, Elm, Wisbech
  • 1911: Howard Coote, of Stukeley Hall, Huntingdon
  • 1912: Sidney Wynn Graystone, of The White Lodge, Broad Green, Cheveley, near Newmarket
  • 1913: Frank Mills, of Wisbech
  • 1914: John Henry Beeby, of The Gables, Peterborough
  • 1915: Alfred Russell Fordham, of Melbourn Bury near Royston
  • 1916: Alfred Edwin Wright, of Ivy Lodge, Haddenham
  • 1917: John Norman Heathcote,of Conington Castle, Peterborough
  • 1918: Sir Herbert George Fordham, of Odsey, Ashwell, Baldock, Herts
  • 1919: Lancelot Harold Luddington, of The Chantrey, Ely
  • 1920: Alfred Jordan, of Wistaria House, Huntingdon Street, St. Neots
  • 1921: James Odell Vinter, of Southfield, Cambridge
  • 1922: Sir Charles Walston, of Newtcn Hall, Newton, Cambridge
  • 1923: Douglas James Proby of Elton Hall, Peterborough
  • 1924: George Ralph Cunliffe Foster, of Anstey Hall, Trumpington, Cambridge
  • 1925: Harold Fred Martin Peatling, of Leverington Hall, Wisbech
  • 1926: Arthur George Dilley, of The Walks, Huntingdon
  • 1927: Mowbray Frederick Vivian James Arthur Webber, of Wimbish Manor, Shepreth, Cambridgeshire, M.B.E.
  • 1938:Major Sir Wiliam Prescott, Knt., CBE, of Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire
  • 1939: Sir Harold William Stannus Gray, K.B.E. of Gog Magog Hills, Babraham, Cambridgeshire
  • 1945: Sir Stephen Gerald Howard of The Moat, Upend, Kirtling