Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Nottinghamshire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

Historical Nottinghamshire

History of the County of Nottinghamshire - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Nottinghamshire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Nottinghamshire who have profiles on GENi.

See also Nottinghamshire Main Page

Battles

Castles

  • Nottingham Castle

Historic Houses

History - over view

Nottinghamshire lies on the Roman Fosse Way, and there are Roman settlements such as Mansfield in the county. The county was settled by Angles around the 5th century, and became part of the Kingdom of Mercia. There is evidence of Saxon settlement at Oxton, near Nottingham, and Tuxford, east of Sherwood Forest. The name of Nottinghamshire is first mentioned in 1016. Until 1568 the county was administratively united with Derbyshire, under a single Sheriff.

Until 1610, Nottinghamshire was divided into eight Wapentakes. Between 1610 and 1719 they were reduced to six – Newark, Bassetlaw, Thurgarton, Rushcliffe, Broxtowe and Bingham, some of these names still being used for the modern districts.

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Nottinghamshire born ancestors to the Nottinghamshire - Family Heads or Nottinghamshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Nottinghamshire.

This incompletelist is from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Nottinghamshire''

High Sheriffs of Nottinghamshire

This incomplete list is taken from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Nottinghamshire''

16th century

Prior to 1568 see High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and the Royal Forests

  • 1568: Thomas Cowper
  • 1569: John Biron
  • 1570: John Nevill
  • 1571: Robert Markham
  • 1572: Sir Gervase Clifton (4th term) (d.1588)
  • 1573: Hollis of Houghton
  • 1574: Sir Thomas Stanhope of Shelford
  • 1575: Henry Pierrepont of Holme Pierrepont
  • 1576: George Chaworth of Wiverton
  • 1577: Thomas Markham
  • 1578: John Biron of Newstead Abbey
  • 1579: Sir Francis Willoughby of Wollaton Hall (1st term)
  • 1580: George Nevill
  • 1581: William Sutton of Arundel
  • 1582: Francis Molyneux of Teversal Manor
  • 1583: Robert Markham
  • 1584: Brian Lassels
  • 1585: John Sydenham
  • 1586: George Chaworth
  • 1587: Sir Thomas Stanhope
  • 1588: Sir Francis Willoughby of Wollaton Hall (2nd term)
  • 1589: John Biron
  • 1590: Thomas Thornhough
  • 1591: John Hollis
  • 1592: John Basset
  • 1593: Sir Francis Willoughby of Wollaton Hall (3rd term)
  • 1594: William Sutton
  • 1595: Richard Whalley of Kirton and Screveton
  • 1596: John Biron of Newstead Abbey
  • 1597: John Thorold
  • 1598: Henry Chaworth
  • 1599: Brian Lassels

17th century

  • 1600: Edward North
  • 1601: Henry Pierrepont of Holme Pierrepont, Notts.
  • 1602: Roger Ascough
  • 1603: William Rayner
  • 1604: Gabriel Armstrong
  • 1605: William Sutton
  • 1606: William Cowper
  • 1607: John Thornhagh
  • 1608: Henry Sacheverell
  • 1609: John Molyneux of Teversal Manor
  • 1610: Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Baronet of Clifton Hall, Nottingham
  • 1611: Sir John Molyneux Bt of Teversal Manor
  • 1612: John Biron
  • 1613: Sir George Parkins of Bunny Hall
  • 1614: Robert Williamson of East Larkham
  • 1615: Robert Pierrepont, 1st Earl of Kingston-upon-Hull
  • 1616: George Lassels
  • 1617: Sir John Thornhagh of Fenton Hall
  • 1618: Thomas Barton
  • 1619: William Reason
  • 1620: Thomas Hutchinson of Owthorpe and Nottingham
  • 1621: John White
  • 1622: John Digby
  • 1623: Palmes
  • 1624: Edward Golding and Geoffrey Markham
  • 1625: Tim Pusey
  • 1626: Francis Williamson
  • 1627: Sir Thomas Hewet of Shireoaks Hall
  • 1628: Jere Theresy
  • 1629: Thomas Perkins
  • 1630: Robert Sutton
  • 1631: Thomas White
  • 1632: Thomas Rolles
  • 1633: Robert Mellish of Ragnall
  • 1634: John Byron, 1st Baron Byron of Rochdale
  • 1635: Sir Hardolph Wasteneys, 1st Baronet of Hendon
  • 1636: George Lassels
  • 1637: Francis Thornhagh of Fenton Hall
  • 1638: George Chaworth, 1st Viscount Chaworth of Armagh
  • 1639: Thomas Williamson
  • 1640: Gilbert and Edward Nevill
  • 1642: Sir John Digby
  • 1646: Richard Hacker of Flyntham
  • 1648: Henry Sacheverell
  • 1650: Robert Reynes
  • 1651: William Childres
  • 1652: Bryan Broughton
  • 10 November 1653: Symon Bennett
  • 21 November 1653: Sir Hardolph Wasteneys, 2nd Baronet
  • 23 November 1653: Sir William Hickman, 2nd Baronet
  • 1654: John Musters
  • 1657: Hon Anchitell Grey of Risley
  • 1658–Feb 1660: John Hutchinson
  • 1660: Sir Francis Leke, 1st Baronet
  • 1662: Francis Molyneux of Mansfield
  • 12 November 1665: John White, of Cotgrave
  • 1666: George Gregory
  • 6 November 1668: Gervais Pigott
  • 1670: Sir Francis Rodes, Bt
  • 1673: John Hacker
  • 1674: John Finney of Skegby :
  • 1676: Richard Slater of Nottingham and Nuttall
  • 1678: Henry Plumtree
  • 1679: Arthur Warren
  • 1683: Sir Matthew Jenison of Newark
  • 1686: Thomas Hewitt
  • 1687: Darcy Molyneux of Mansfield
  • 18 March 1689: Sir Thomas Parkyns, 2nd Baronet
  • 18 November 1689: Richard Taylor of Wallingwells Hall
  • 27 November 1690: Sir Nathaniel Curzon, 2nd Baronet
  • 14 December 1691: William Brownlow, of Marlam
  • 21 December 1691: Edward Mellish of Blyth Hall
  • 17 November 1692: William Simpson
  • 30 November 1693: Thomas Newdigate
  • 1693: George Gregory of Lenton
  • 1695: Sir Thomas Willoughby, 1st Baron Middleton of Wollaton Hall
  • 1696: Gervase Eyre
  • 1699: Robert Porter

18th century

  • 1700: Robert Hacker
  • 1703: Borlase Warren of Stapleford
  • 1706: Mundy Musters of Colwick Hall
  • 1706: Sir George Savile, 7th Baronet of Rufford Abbey
  • 1707: William Levinz of Grove Hall and Bilby, Notts.
  • 1710: John Molyneux of Terversal Manor
  • 1712: John Molyneux of Terversal Manor
  • 1713: Francis Lewis of Stanford Hall, Nottinghamshire
  • 1714: George Sharp
  • 1716: Joseph Mellish of Blyth
  • 1717: Thomas Smith
  • 1719: Lyonel Copley
  • 1724: John Shaw of Brinley upon the Hill
  • 1726: Beilby Thomson
  • 1727: Richard Browne of Gulthorpe
  • 1729: Samuel Peak
  • 1729: Anthony Eyre
  • 1731: John Nevill
  • 1732: John Neal
  • 1734: Thomas Porter
  • 1737: Sir William Molyneux, 6th Baronet of Wellow
  • 1737: William Challand
  • 1738: Joseph Clay of Nottingham
  • 1741: Thomas Langford
  • 1742: William Cartwright
  • 1743: Richard Browne of Gunthorpe
  • 1744: Henry Donstan of Worksop
  • 1745: John Raine of Badgmore
  • 1746: Sir Charles Molyneux, 5th Baronet of Teversal Manor
  • 1748: William Chaworth of Aunsley
  • 1753: Mundy Musters of Colwick Hall
  • 1754: Jonathan Acklom of Wieston
  • 1755: Sir Thomas Parkyns, Bt of Bunny
  • 1756: Robert Sutton of Retford
  • 1757: John Hall of Mansfield Woodhouse
  • 1758: Sir George Smith, 1st Baronet of East Stoke
  • 1760: Ralph Edge of Strelley
  • 1761: Sir Samuel Gordon, 1st Baronet of Newark-upon-Trent
  • 1766: John Bell of Colston Bassett
  • 1767: Sir Gervase Clifton Bt of Clifton Hall, Nottingham
  • 1770: Urban Hall of Mansfield Woodhouse
  • 1777: John Musters of Colwick Hall
  • 1779: William Denison of Ossington
  • 1780: Charles Vere Dashwood of Stanford Hall
  • 1781: Lancelot Rolleston of Watnall
  • 1782: John Gilbert Cooper
  • 1782: John Litchfield
  • 1784: Pendock Neal
  • 1785: Sherbrooke Lowe, of Southwell
  • 1786: Anthony Hartshorne of Hayton
  • 1787: Thomas Waterhouse of Beckenham
  • 1788: Richard Stenton of Southwell
  • 1789: John Chamberlin, of Sutton Bonington
  • 1790: G. Chaworth
  • 1791: George de Ligne Gregory of Harlaxton
  • 1792: Edward Thornton Gould
  • 1793: Richard Lumley-Saunderson, 6th Earl of Scarbrough of Rufford Abbey
  • 1794: Hon. John Simpson of Babworth Hall
  • 1796: John Wright of Nottingham, later of Lenton Hall
  • 1797: John Gally Knight
  • 1798: Nathaniel Stubbins of Holme Pierrepont
  

19th century

  • 1800: William Gregory Williams of Rempstone
  • 1801: Wiliam Elliott Elliott of Nottingham
  • 1802: Robert Lowe
  • 1803: John Manners Sutton of Kelham Hall
  • 1804: Thomas Webb Edge of Stretty
  • 1805: Christopher Rolleston of Watnall
  • 1809: Thomas Walker of Blyth Hall
  • 1810: John Chaworth, of Annesley Hall
  • 1811: Thomas Wright of Norwood Park
  • 1815: John Smith Wright of Bulcote Lodge
  • 1816: Robert Howe Bromley, 3rd Baronet
  • 1817: Thomas Blackborne Hildyard of Flintham
  • 1818: Henry Walker of Blyth
  • 1819: Henry Gally Knight of Firbeck Hall
  • 1820: Sir Robert Clifton, 7th Baronet of Clifton Hall, Nottingham
  • 1822: William Farnworth Handley, of Newark-on-Trent
  • 1823: William Mason of East Retford
  • 1824: William Charlton of Chilwell
  • 1825: Gregory Gregory of Rempstone
  • 1826: George Saville Foljambe of Osberton
  • 1827: Frederick Robinson of Widmerpool
  • 1828: John E. Wescombe of Thrumpton
  • 1829: John Sherwin Sherwin of Bramcote Hills
  • 1830: John Coke, of Mansfield Woodhouse
  • 1831: Thomas Moore, of Ruddington
  • 1832: Henry Machin, of Gateford Hill
  • 1833: Sir Thomas White, 2nd Baronet, of Wallingwells Hall
  • 1834: Slingsby Duncombe, of Langford Hall
  • 1835: Christopher Nevile, of Thorney
  • 1836: John Handley, of Muskham Grange
  • 1837: Robert Ramsden, of Carlton in Lindrick
  • 1838: Thomas Webb Edge, of Strelley
  • 1839: John Evelyn Denison, of Ossington Hall
  • 1840: Sir Juckes Granville Juckes-Clifton, 8th Baronet, of Clifton Hall, Nottingham
  • 1841: Henry Smith, of Wilford
  • 1842: Francis Wright, of Lenton Hall
  • 1843: Thomas Dickinson Hall, of Whatton
  • 1844: Charles Paget, of Ruddington Grange
  • 1845: William Hodgson Barrow, of Southwell
  • 1846: Francis Hall, of Park Hall
  • 1847: John Vere, of Carlton-upon-Trent
  • 1848: John Henry Manners-Sutton, of Kelham Hall, replaced by Robert Holden, of Nuttall Temple
  • 1849: Granville Harcourt-Vernon, of Grove
  • 1850: Rt. Hon. Edward Strutt, of Kingston Hall
  • 1851: John Francklin, of Gonalston
  • 1852: Henry Frederick Walker, of Blyth Hall
  • 1853: Thomas Spragging Godfrey of Balderton
  • 1854: Samuel Bagnall Wild of Costock
  • 1855: Henry Bridgeman Simpson of Babworth
  • 1856: Samuel William Welfitt of Langwith Hall
  • 1857: Richard Milward of Thurgarton Priory
  • 1858: Jonathan Hardcastle of Blidworth Dale
  • 1859: Henry Porter Sherbrooke of Oxton
  • 1860: Edward Valentine Pegge Burnell of Winkburn Hall
  • 1861: Henry Savile of Rufford Abbey
  • 1862: Thomas Blackborne Thoroton Hildyard, of Flintham House
  • 1863: John Henry Manners-Sutton, of Kelham Hall
  • 1864: John Chaworth Musters of Annesley Hall
  • 1865: William Frederick Webb of Newstead Abbey
  • 1866: Sir Edward Samuel Walker
  • 1867: Sir John Sutton, 3rd Baronet of Norwood Park
  • 1868: John Bagshaw Taylor of Radcliffe-upon-Trent
  • 1869: John Handley of Newark-upon-Trent
  • 1870: James Thomas Edge of Strelley
  • 1871: James Thorpe of Coddington
  • 1872: George William Mason of Morton Hall, near Retford
  • 1873: Henry Eyre of Rampton
  • 1874: Robert Kelham of Bleasby
  • 1875: Henry Robert Clifton of Clifton
  • 1876: John Elliott Burnside of Gedling
  • 1877: Lancelot Rolleston of Watnall
  • 1878: Robert Laycock of Wiseton
  • 1879: Thomas Broughton Charlton of Chilwell
  • 1880: William Henry Coape Gates, of Langford Hall
  • 1881: George Coke Robertson, of Widmerpool
  • 1882: Sir Henry Bromley, 4th Baronet, of East Stoke
  • 1883: Percy Hartshorne Cooper, of Bulwell
  • 1884: Frederick Chatfield Smith, of Bramcote
  • 1885: Robert Millington Knowles, of Colston Bassett,
  • 1886: Henry Abel Smith, of Wilford
  • 1887: Benjamin Huntsman, of West Retford
  • 1888: Antony Gibbs, of Charlton House, Wraxall, Nailsea,
  • 1889: Francis John Savile Foljambe, of Osberton
  • 1890: Sir Charles Seely, 1st Baronet
  • 1891: Lewis Randle Starkey of Norwood Park
  • 1892: Sir Thomas Isaac Birkin, 1st Baronet
  • 1893: Benjamin Ingham Whitaker, of Hesley Hall
  • 1894: Edward Evelyn Harcourt-Vernon, of the Grove Hall
  • 1895: William Evelyn Denison, of Ossington Hall
  • 1896: William Hollies, of Pleasley Vale, Mansfield
  • 1897: Philo Laos Mills, of Ruddington Hall
  • 1898: Sir George Ernest Paget, 1st Baronet, of Sutton Bonington
  • 1899: William Welfit Hall of Park Hall, Mansfield

20th century

  • 1901: John Robinson of Worksop Manor
  • 1902: John Patricius Chaworth-Musters of Annesley Park
  • 1903: Albert Cantrell Cantrell-Hubbersty of Tollerton Hall
  • 1904: Thomas Lewis Kekewich Edge of Strelley Hall
  • 1905: Francis Ley of Epperstone Manor (later Sir Francis Ley)
  • 1906: Joseph Frederick Laycock of Wiseton Hall, Bawtry
  • 1907: Philip Barber of Lamb Close House, Eastwood
  • 1908: Francis Willey, 1st Baron Barnby of Blyth Hall, Rotherham
  • 1909: Sir Hugo Meynell FitzHerbert, 6th Baronet of Tissington Hall, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
  • 1910: Thomas Craven of Kirklington Hall, Southwell
  • 1911: Francis Hall of Park Hall, Mansfield
  • 1912: Sir Charles Seely, 2nd Baronet of Wingerworth Hall, Chesterfield
  • 1913: William Norton Kicking of Brackenhurst Hall, Southwell
  • 1914: Evelyn Kyrle Smith of Oxton Hall, Southwell
  • 1915: Sir Thomas Birkin, 2nd Baronet of Park House, Nottingham
  • 1916: Major Charles Richard Tennant of St. Ann's Manor, Sutton Bonington
  • 1917: Francis Newman Ellis of Debdale Hall, Mansfield
  • 1918: William Henry Mason of Morton Hall, East Retford
  • 1919: Francis Pegler, of Ordsall Hall, Retford
  • 1920: John Plowright Houston of Park Hall, Mansfield Woodhouse
  • 1921: Lieut.-Col. Albert Edward Whitaker of Babworth Hall, Retford
  • 1922: Lieut.-Col. Frank Evelyn Seely of Ramsdale Park, Arnold.
  • 1923: Charles Arthur Longbottom of Forest Hill, Worksop
  • 1924: Sir Arthur Ernest Blake of West Leake Manor
  • 1925: Hugh Seely, 1st Baron Sherwood of Sherwood Lodge, Arnold
  • 1926: Col. Sir Albert Edward Bingham, 2nd Baronet of Eanby House, Retford
  • 1927: Stanley Bourne, of Epperstone Manor
  • 1928: Sir Ernest Jardine, 1st Baronet of The Park, Nottingham
  • 1929: Percy Robert Clifton of Clifton Hall, Nottingham
  • 1930: Brigadier-General Sir Edward Thomas Le Marchant, 4th Baronet of Colston Bassett Hall, Bingham, Nottingham
  • 1931: Philip Austen Birkin
  • 1932: John Jardine, of Clumber Crescent South, The Park, Nottingham
  • 1933: Sir Harold Bowden, 2nd Baronet
  • 1934: Sir Louis Frederick Pearson of Lenton Grove, Nottingham
  • 1935: Lieut.-Col. Noel Gervis Pearson of Bramcote, Nottingham
  • 1936: Col. John Neville Chaworth Musters of Annesley Park, Nottingham
  • 1937: Claude William Chadburn of The Hall, Papplewick
  • 1938: Frank Burton of Orston Hall, Nottingham
  • 1939: Frank James Wriothesley Seely of Brick House, Radcliffe-on-Trent
  • 1940: Francis Egerton Pegler of Forest Lodge, Blyth, Worksop
  • 1941: Lieut.-Col. Sidney Shephard of Elston Hall, Newark
  • 1942: Job Nightingale Derbyshire of Rempstone Hall, near Loughborough
  • 1949: George Hamilton Bracher Wilson of The Old Rectory, Plumtree
  • 1950: Major-General Sir John Albert Charles Whitaker, 2nd Baronet of Babworth Hall, Retford, Notts, and of Auchnafree, Dunkeld, Perthshire.
  • 1951: Major Edward Harold Spalding, of Flawborough Hall, near Newark.
  • 1952: Colonel Sir Joseph Nail of Hoveringham Hall
  • 1953: Captain Stephen Cecil Armitage of Hawksworth Manor
  • 1960: George Fitzroy Seymour of Thrumpton Hall
  • 1961: Major Samuel John Markham Hole of Caunton Manor, Newark
  • 1962: Sir Charles James Buchanan, 4th Baronet
  • 1964: Sir William Barber, 2nd Baronet
  • 1970: Sir Paul Mason
  • 1973: Anthony Christopher Multon Battiscombe Scott of Green Mile, Babworth, Retford.
  • 1974: Major-General Robert Gordon-Finlayson of South Collingham Manor, near Newark.
  • 1975: Captain John Stephen Dobson of Papplewick Lodge, Papplewick, near Mansfield.
  • 1976: Andrew George Buchanan of Hodsock Priory, Blyth, Worksop.
  • 1977: Charles Gordon Mackie of The Old Rectory, Elton.
  • 1978: Major Richard Francis Abel Smith of Blidworth Dale House, Ravenshead.
  • 1979: Christopher Gerald Pole-Carew of New Field House, near Screveton.
  • 1980: Richard William Durrant Hanson of Budby Castle, Newark.
  • 1981: Captain John Henry Warrand Hammer of Colston Bassett House, Colston Bassett.
  • 1982: Robin Brackenbury of Holme Pierrepont Hall, Holme Pierrepont
  • 1983: John Davenport Radford of The Burgage, Burgage Green, Southwell.
  • 1984: Colonel James Mayo Alastair Gunn of Epperstone House, Epperstone.
  • 1985: Nicholas John Forman Hardy of Cropwell Court, Cropwell Butler
  • 1986: Ian David Peel Thome of Beauchamp Barn, Kneesall
  • 1987: Sir John Philip Starkey, 3rd Barnett of Norwood Park, Southwell.
  • 1988: John Edward Madocks of Middleton Crescent, Beeston
  • 1989: Richard Assheton Craven-Smith-Milnes of Winkburn Hall, Newark
  • 1990: Mrs. Marcia Abel Smith of Blidworth Dale,Ravenshead
  • 1991: George Edward Vere-Laurie of Carlton Hall, Carlton-on-Trent, Newark.
  • 1992: Ian Hugh Phillipps of Grange Farm, Rempstone, Loughborough, Leicestershire.
  • 1993: Mrs. Juliet Lilias Mortensen
  • 1994: Richard Bertram Godwin-Austen of Papplewick Hall, Papplewick.
  • 1995: George Edmund Peter Thornhill of The Grove, Winthorpe, Newark.
  • 1996: Trevor Forsyth Parr of The Old Rectory, Widmerpool.
  • 1997: Hugh Matheson of Thoresby Park, Newark.
  • 1998: Mrs. Jennifer Margaret Fair, Lanesmeet, Epperstone.
  • 1999: Alexander Michael Nail, Hockerton Manor, Hockerton

21st Century

  • 2000: Mrs. Barbara Ann Vere-Laurie, Carlton Hall, Carlton-on-Trent, near Newark.
  • 2001: Sir John James Ingham Whitaker, Bt., Babworth Hall, Retford.
  • 2002: Colonel Timothy Stewart Richmond, MBE, TD, The Old Vicarage, Southwell Park, Kirklington.
  • 2003: William Henry Marcello Parente, of Welbeck Abbey
  • 2004: Henry Vessey Machin of Keepers Castle, Gateford, Worksop
  • 2005: Anthony Harwick Wilkinson
  • 2006: Christopher Battiscombe-Scott
  • 2007: Peter Russell Moore
  • 2008: Colonel Roger Merryweather TD
  • 2009: John Michael Rowen
  • 2010: Amanda Margaret Farr, of Kirklington
  • 2011: Sir John Peace, Manor Road, Caunton.