Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

Historical Somerset

History of the County of Somerset - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Somerset, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Somerset who have profiles on GENi.

See also Somerset Main Page

Battles

  • Siege of Taunton
  • Battle of Langport
  • Battle of Sedgemoor at Westonzoyland,

Castles

  • Cadbury Castle
  • Dunster Castle
  • Nunney Castle
  • Taunton Castle

Historic Houses

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

12th Century

15th Century

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Somerset born ancestors to the Somerset - Family Heads or Somerset - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Somerset.

Incomplete list taken from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_Somerset''

High Sheriffs of Somerset

List extracted from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Somerset''

Sheriffs of Somerset 11th century

c1061 Godwine 1066-1068 Tovid or Tofig 1083-1086 William de Moyon

Sheriffs of Somerset and Dorset

11th and 12th century

  • c1091 Aiulph the Chamberlain
  • 1123-1130 Warin
  • 1155 Richard de Monte Alto
  • 1155 Richard de Raddona
  • 1157 Walter de Lisoria
  • 1162 Robert de Beauchamp
  • 1163 Gerbert de Parcy
  • 1167 Robert Pucherel
  • 1169 Alfred of Lincoln
  • 1175 Robert de Beauchamp
  • 1182 William de Bendeng
  • 1184 Robert Fitzpain
  • 1188 Hugh Bardulf
  • 1189: John, Count of Mortain
  • 1194: William Earl of Salisbury
  • 1197: Peter de Scudamore
  • 1199: Robert Belet

13th century

  • 1200: Hubert de Burgh
  • 1204: William de Montacute
  • 1204: Osbert de Stoke
  • 1207: William Brewer
  • 1209: William Malet
  • 1212: Richard Marsh
  • 1214: William de Harcourt
  • 1215: Ralph de Bray
  • 1216: William Longespée, 3rd Earl of Salisbury
  • 1218: Peter de Maulay
  • 1221: Roger de la Forde
  • 1223: John Russell
  • 1223: Jocelin of Wells
  • 1226: William FitzHenry
  • 1228: Thomas de Cirencester
  • 1232: Peter de Rivaux
  • 1234: Thomas de Cirencester
  • 1237: Richard de Langford
  • 1238: Herbert FitzMetthew
  • 1239: Jordan Oliver
  • 1240: Hugh de Vivonia
  • 1242: Joel de Valletort
  • 1249: Godfrey de Scudamore
  • 1249: Bartholomew Petch
  • 1250: Henry de Erleigh
  • 1251: Elias de Rabayn
  • 1254: John de Aller
  • 1254: Stephen de Ashton
  • 1257: Walter de Burges
  • 1258: William Everard
  • 1259: Philip de Cerne
  • 1261: Philip Basset
  • 1263: Henry of Almain, son of Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall
  • 1264: William de Staunton
  • 1265: Ralph Russell
  • 1266: Philip Basset
  • 1267: Andrew Wake
  • 1269: Thomas de St Vigor
  • 1273: John de St Valery
  • 1274: Richard de Coleshill
  • 1278: John de Cormailles
  • 1283: Sir John de Sancto Laudo (John de St Loe)
  • 1285: Queen Eleanor
  • 1289: Richard de Burghunte
  • 1291: Walter de Luveny
  • 1293: Walter de Gloucester
  • 1298: Nicholas de Cheyney
  • 1299: John Gerberge

14th century

  • 1301: John de la Lee
  • 1302: John Gerberge
  • 1304: Matthew Furneaux
  • 1305: John de Montacute
  • 1306: Nicholas de Longlonde
  • 1307: Nicholas Cheyney
  • 1308: Walter Scudamore
  • 1309: Richard Chesilden
  • 1311: Walter Scudamore
  • 1313: John Chideock
  • 1314: John de Erleigh
  • 1315: Matthew Furneaux
  • 1316: John de Kyngeston
  • 1318: Nicholas Cheyney
  • 1320: Thomas de Marlberge
  • 1325: John de Erleigh
  • 1326: Thomas de Marlberge
  • 1327: William de Whitefield
  • 1330: Hugh de Langlonde
  • 1332: John de Wraxall
  • 1333: Hildebrand of London
  • 1335: Walter Rodney
  • 1336: Hildebrand of London
  • 1338: Walter Rodney
  • 1340: John Durburgh
  • 1340: Walter Rodney
  • 1340: John Durburgh
  • 1341: Hugh Tyrel
  • 1343: Edward Stradling
  • 1343: Thomas Cary
  • 1353: John Palton
  • 1355: John St Loe
  • 1356: Richard Turbevill
  • 1358: Robert Martyn
  • 1359: John de Raleigh
  • 1360: Nicholas St Maur
  • 1360: Edmund de Clevedon
  • 1361: Theobald Gorges
  • 1362: John de la Hale
  • 1364: John de Langolnde
  • 1368: Edmund Cheyney
  • 1370: William Winterbourne
  • 1371: Roger Manningford
  • 1372: John Hamely of Wimborne St Giles
  • 1373: Hugh Durburgh
  • 1374: William Latimer
  • 1375: Sir Edmund FitzHerbert of Hinton Martell
  • 1376: Hugh Durburgh
  • 1377: Sir John Delamare
  • 1378: William Cogan
  • 1379: John Burghersh
  • 1380: Theobald Gorges
  • 1380: William Latimer
  • 1381: Sir William de Bonvile
  • 1382: Sir Edmund FitzHerbert of Hinton Martell
  • 1383: Sir John Strech of Pinhoe and Hempston Arundel (Little Hempston)
  • 1384: John Burghersh
  • 1385: John Copleston
  • 1386: Sir Humphrey Stafford of Hooke, Dorset
  • 1387: Sir John Rodney of Backwell and Rodney Stoke
  • 1388: Sir John Moigne of Owermoigne
  • 1389: Thomas Brooke
  • 1390: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1391: Sir Humphrey Stafford of Hooke, Dorset
  • 1392: John Bache
  • 1392: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1393: Theobald Wykeham of Tarrant Rushton
  • 1394: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1395: Sir John Moigne of Owermoigne
  • 1396: Sir John Rodney of Backwell and Rodney Stoke
  • 1397: Sir Thomas Arthur of Clapton-in-Gordano
  • 1397: Thomas Daccombe
  • 1397: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1399: Sir Thomas Arthur of Clapton-in-Gordano
 

15th century

  • 1400: Richard Boyton of Currypool in Charlinch
  • 1401: John Luttrell
  • 1402: John Frome
  • 1402: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1403: William Wroth of Newton Plecy
  • 1404: Sir Thomas Pomeroy of Combe Raleigh
  • 1405: Richard Boyton of Currypool in Charlinch
  • 1406: Sir Walter Rodney of Stoke Rodney
  • 1406: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1407: John Horsey
  • 1408: Matthew Coker
  • 1408: Robert Hill of Spaxton
  • 1409: Richard Boyton of Currypool in Charlinch
  • 1410: Sir Humphrey Stafford of Hooke, Dorset
  • 1410: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1411: John Horsey
  • 1412: Robert Hill of Spaxton
  • 1413: Walter Hungerford
  • 1414: John Warre
  • 1414: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1415: Humphrey Stafford
  • 1415: Sir John Berkeley of Beverston
  • 1416: Richard Boyton of Currypool in Charlinch
  • 1417: Matthew Coker
  • 1418: John Florey
  • 1419: Robert Hill of Spaxton
  • 1420: John Newburgh
  • 1422: Robert Hill of Spaxton (died 1422)
  • 1422: Robert Coker
  • 1423: Richard Stafford
  • 1424: Sir Edward Stradling
  • 1426: Giles Daubeney, 6th Baron Daubeney
  • 1426: William Finderne
  • 1427: William Carent of Toomer in Henstridge
  • 1428: Sir John Stourton, of Stourton, Co Wilts and of Stavordale Co, Somerset, High Sheriff of Somerset "In direct descent of the King, and entitled to quarter the Plantagenet Arms"
  • 1430: John Warre
  • 1431: John Stourton of Preston Plucknett
  • 1432: John St Loe
  • 1433: John Seymour
  • 1434: William Carent of Toomer in Henstridge
  • 1435: Thomas Thame
  • 1436: John St Loe
  • 1437: William Stafford
  • 1438: Edward Hull
  • 1439: Walter Rodney
  • 1440: William Carent of Toomer in Henstridge
  • 1441: William Stafford
  • 1442: John St Loe
  • 1443: Edward Hull
  • 1444: Robert Cappes
  • 1445: John Norris
  • 1446: William Carent of Toomer in Henstridge
  • 1447: John Chideock
  • 1448: Edward Hull
  • 1449: John Austell
  • 1450: William Carent of Toomer in Henstridge
  • 1451: Thomas Thame
  • 1452: Richard Warre
  • 1453: Nicholas Latimer
  • 1454: John Cheyney
  • 1455: John Willoughby
  • 1456: Nicholas St Loe of Over Langford Manor
  • 1457: Robert Warre
  • 1458: John St Barbe
  • 1459: John Carent
  • 1460: Humphrey Stafford
  • 1461: Thomas Herbert
  • 1463: William Browning
  • 1464: Christopher Worsley
  • 1465: John Sydenham
  • 1466: George Darrell
  • 1467: Robert Stawell
  • 1468: Reginald Stourton
  • 1469: Christopher Worsley
  • 1470: Nicholas Latimer
  • 1471: John Cheverell
  • 1472: John Biconyll
  • 1473: Robert Palmer
  • 1474: Giles Daubeney
  • 1475: William Collingbourne
  • 1476: Thomas Norton
  • 1477: William Berkley
  • 1478: William Say
  • 1479: Edward Hartgtill
  • 1480: Giles Daubeney
  • 1481: Richard Morton
  • 1482: Nicholas Crowmer
  • 1483: Edward Redmayne
  • 1484: Thomas Fulford
  • 1485: Amias Paulet
  • 1486: John Turbevill
  • 1487: James Daubeney
  • 1488: Hugh Luttrell
  • 1489: William Martin
  • 1490: Henry Burnell
  • 1491: Amias Paulet
  • 1492: Walter Enderby
  • 1493: Edmund Carew
  • 1494: Sampson Norton
  • 1495: Sir Edmund Gorges of Wraxall, Somerset
  • 1496: Roger Newburgh
  • 1497: Richard Pudsey
  • 1498: Nicholas Wadham of Merrifield, near Ilton
  • 1499: Amias Paulet
 

16th century

  • 1500: William Martin
  • 1501: John Trevelyan
  • 1502: Edward Wadham
  • 1503: Sir Henry Uvedale
  • 1504: John Horsey
  • 1505: John Sydenham
  • 1506: John Carew
  • 1507: John Williams
  • 1508: John Bevyn
  • 1509: Richard Weston
  • 1510: John Speke
  • 1511: Walter Rodney
  • 1512: Giles Strangeways of Melbury Sampford
  • 1513: William Compton
  • 1514: Edward Gorges
  • 1515: John Seymour
  • 1516: Thomas de la Lynd
  • 1517: Giles Strangeways of Melbury Sampford
  • 1518: William Compton
  • 1519: John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath
  • 1520: William Wadham
  • 1522: John Rogers
  • 1522: William Carent
  • 1523: Thomas Trenchard
  • 1524: Giles Strangeways of Melbury Sampford
  • 1526: George Speke
  • 1526: John Seymour
  • 1527: John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford
  • 1528: Sir Andrew Luttrell
  • 1529: Edward Gorges
  • 1530: Thomas Arundell
  • 1531: Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of Somerset
  • 1532: Thomas More
  • 1533: Giles Strangeways of Melbury Sampford
  • 1534: Sir Nicholas Wadham of Merrifield, near Ilton
  • 1535: Francis Dawtrey
  • 1536: Hugh Paulet of Hinton St George
  • 1537: John Horsey of Clifton Maybank, Dorset
  • 1538: Henry Long
  • 1539: Sir Thomas Speke of White Lackington
  • 1540: Sir Thomas Arundell
  • 1541: Giles Strangeways
  • 1542: Hugh Paulet of Hinton St George
  • 1543: John Poulett
  • 1544: John Horsey of Clifton Maybank, Dorset
  • 1545: Nicholas FitzJames
  • 1546: Sir John Sydenham of Brimpton
  • 1547: Hugh Paulet of Hinton St George
  • 1548: Sir John Thynne of Longleat
  • 1549: Sir Thomas Speke of White Lackington
  • 1550: George de la Lynd
  • 1551: John St Loe of Sutton Court, Bishops Sutton of Over Langford Manor and Church of St Saviour, Puxton.
  • 1552: John Rogers of Bryanston
  • 1553: John Tregonwell
  • 1554: Sir John Sydenham of Brimpton, Sir George Sydenham, Thomas Luttrell
  • 1555: Henry Ashley of Wimborne St Giles
  • 1556: John Wadham
  • 1557: Humphrey Colles of Barton Grange and Nether Stowey
  • 1558: John Horsey of Clifton Maybank
  • 1559: Thomas Dyer of Sharpham and Weston
  • 1560: James FitzJames
  • 1561: John Wyndham
  • 1562: George Speke of White Lackington
  • 1563: John Horner
  • 1564: Henry Ashley of Wimborne St Giles
  • 1565: Henry Uvedale
  • 1566: Thomas Morton

Sheriffs of Somerset

16th and 17th century

  • 1567: Sir Maurice Berkeley of Bruton
  • 1568: George Norton
  • 1569: Henry Portman
  • 1570: Thomas Luttrell of Dunster Castle (died Jan, 1571)
  • 1570: John Sydenham
  • 1571: George Rogers of Cannington
  • 1572: John Horner
  • 1573: John Sydenham
  • 1574: John Stawell
  • 1575: Christopher Kenn
  • 1576: Thomas Malett of Enmore and Currypool
  • 1577: George Sydenham
  • 1578: John Colles of Barton Grange
  • 1579: John Brett
  • 1580: Maurice Rodney
  • 1581: Henry Newton
  • 1582: John Buller of Wood in Knowle St. Giles and Lillesdon
  • 1583: Arthur Hopton of Witham Friary
  • 1584: Gabriel Hawley (d.1603) of Buckland Priory, Somerset
  • 1585: Nicholas Wadham
  • 1586: John Clifton
  • 1587: Henry Berkeley of Norwood Park, Stoke and Bruton
  • 1588: Edward St Barbe
  • 1589: Samuel Norton
  • 1590: Hugh Portman of Orchard Portman
  • 1591: Sir John Harrington
  • 1592: George Speke
  • 1593: George Luttrell of Dunster Castle
  • 1594: Henry Walrond
  • 1595: John Faunceys
  • 1596: John Stawell
  • 1597: John Colles of Barton Grange
  • 1598: John Jennings
  • 1599: George Rodney
  • 1600: Sir Hugh Portman of Orchard Portman
  • 1601: John Malet
  • 1602: John May or Mayo
  • 1603: Edward Rogers of Cannington
  • 1604: John Wyndham
  • 1606: Thomas Horner
  • 1607: Edward Hext of Low Ham (Netherham)
  • 1608: Edward Gorges
  • 1609: George Luttrell of Dunster Castle
  • 1610: Francis Baber
  • 1611: Sir John Rodney of Pilton and Stoke Rodney
  • 1612: Robert Henley
  • 1613: Natahniel Still
  • 1614: Sir John Horner of Mells
  • 1615: Bartholomew Michell
  • 1616: John Colles
  • 1616: John Poulett of Hinton St George
  • 1617: Robert Hopton of Ditcheat
  • 1618: Theodore Newton
  • 1619: John Trevelyan
  • 1620: Henry Henley
  • 1621: Marmaduke Jennings
  • 1622: Edward Popham of Huntworth
  • 1623: William Faunceys
  • 1624: Thomas Wyndham
  • 1625: Robert Phelips
  • 1626: John Clark Symes of Poundisford, Pitminster
  • 1627: Sir John Latch of Over Langford Manor
  • 1628: Sir John Stawell of Cothelstone
  • 1629: Thomas Thyne
  • 1630: Francis Dodington
  • 1631: Thomas Luttrell of Dunster Castle
  • 1632: William Walrond
  • 1633: John Carew
  • 1634: Henry Hodges
  • 1635: John Malet of Enmore
  • 1636: William Bassett
  • 1637: William Portman
  • 1638: William Every
  • 1639: Thomas Wroth of Petherton Park
  • 1640: John Hippisley
  • 1641: Martin Sanford of Nynehead Court
  • 1642: Edward Wyndham of Kentsford and Cathanger
  • 1642: Thomas Brydges
  • 1644: Sir John Horner of Mells
  • 1646: Richard Cole
  • 1648: John Preston
  • 1648: John Buckland
  • 1649: Henry Bonner
  • 1650: Alexander Pym
  • 1651: Edward Ceely
  • 1652: George Luttrell
  • 1653: William Cole
  • 1654: Robert Hunt of Speckington, Yeovilton
  • 1656: William Hillyard
  • 1659: William Lacey
  • 1660: William Helyar
  • 1661: George Speke of Whitelackington
  • 1662: John Warre of Hestercombe, Kingston
  • 1663: George Newton
  • 1664: George Trevelyan
  • 12 November 1665: Sir Hugh Smith, 1st Baronet, of Long Ashton (or Smyth)
  • 1666: George Syawell
  • 1667: George Horner of Cloford
  • 6 November 1668: Henry Rogers
  • 1669: Roger Bourne
  • 1670: Thomas Gore
  • 1671: William Strode
  • 1672: Francis Rolle of Shapwick
  • 1673: John Carew
  • 1674: Sir Halswell Tynte, Bt. of Halswell, Goathurst
  • 1675: John Prowse
  • 1676: Ralph Stawell of Low Ham
  • 1677: Sir Gregory Heekmore, Kt
  • 1678: John Carew
  • 1679: Sir William Wyndham, Bt of Orchard Wyndham, St. Decuman's
  • 1680: Maurice Berkeley
  • 1681: George Horner of Mells
  • 1682: John Pigott of Brockley
  • 1683: Henry Bull of Shapwick
  • 1684: Edward Hobbs
  • 1685: Edward Baber
  • 1686: James Prowse
  • 1687: Edward Strode
  • 1688: Sir John Smith, Bt of Long Ashton
  • 1689: Richard Morgan
  • 1689: John Smythe
  • 1690: William Whitchurch of Frome Selwood
  • 1691: William Lacy of Hartrow, Stogumber
  • 1692: Warwick Bampfield
  • 1693: Robert Siderfin
  • 1694: John Champneys
  • 1695: Thomas Langton
  • 1696: Thomas Dyke
  • 1697: Joseph Langton
  • 1698: Henry Mompesson of Corston, Wiltshire (1633–1715)
  • 1699: Smart Goodenough

18th century

  • 1700: Francis Holles Newman
  • 1701: William Helyar of East Coker (son of William, HS 1660)
  • 1702: John Mogg
  • 1703: Samuel Pitt
  • 1704: Sir John Trevelyan, Bt of Nettlecombe
  • 1705: Thomas Warre
  • 1706: William Fraunceis
  • 1707: Robert Smith
  • 1708: Sir Thomas Wroth of Petherton Park
  • 1709: Isaac Welman
  • 1710: William Blackford
  • 1711: Thomas Horner of Mells
  • 1712: Harry Brydges
  • 1713: William Strode
  • 1714: John Trevillian
  • 1715: Henry Walters
  • 1716: Joseph Brown
  • 1717: Thomas Archer
  • 1718: Robert Everard
  • 1720: Jepp Clarke
  • 1721: William Applin
  • 1721: Henry Strode
  • 1722: Richard Comes
  • 1723: Walter Robinson
  • 1724: Christopher Baker
  • 1724: John Gatchell
  • 1724: Andrew Moore
  • 1726: David Yea
  • 1726: Edward Dyke
  • 1726: Edward Dyke (the younger)
  • 1727: Richard Champneys
  • 1728: Gregory Gardiner
  • 1729: John Pigott (died in office March 1730)
  • 1730: William Fraunceis
  • 1731: John Proctor
  • 1732: John Smyth
  • 1733: William Provis
  • 1734: Thomas Welman
  • 1734: John Bricklade
  • 1734: Joseph Langton
  • 1735: Orlando Johnson
  • 1736: John Periam
  • 1737: James Chaffey Cowper
  • 1738: John Smith
  • 1739: John Bricklade
  • 1740: John Freke Brickdale
  • 1740: John Provis
  • 1741: William Madox
  • 1741: Edward Hallett
  • 1741: Sir William Pynsent, Bt of Burton, Curry Rivell
  • 1742: John Smith
  • 1743: James Smyth, of St. Audries,
  • 1743: William Sanford of Nynehead Court
  • 1744: Edward Clarke
  • 1745: Francis Newman
  • 1746: John Halliday of Yard House, Taunton
  • 1747: Thomas Coles
  • 1748: James Jeanes
  • 1749: Matthew Spencer
  • 1750: Henry William Portman
  • 1751: Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, Bt of Killerton
  • 1752: John Harding
  • 1752: John Harding
  • 1753: John Macie
  • 1754: Henry Fownes Luttrell
  • 1755: Roger Lyde
  • 1756: James Perry
  • 1757: John Collins
  • 1758: Philip Stevens
  • 1759: Henry Powell
  • 1760: Sir William Yea, 1st Baronet of Pyrling, Taunton
  • 1761: John Adams
  • 1762: Thomas Gunston
  • 1763: Samuel Dodington
  • 1764: William Helyar
  • 1765: Robert Paris Taylor of Burcott
  • 1766: James Tooker
  • 1767: William Provis
  • 1768: John Helliar
  • 1769: William Rodbard
  • 1770: Nathaniel Webb
  • 1771: Thomas Coward
  • 1772: Henry Rodbard
  • 1773: John Hugh Smyth
  • 1774; John Old Goodford
  • 1775: Thomas Champneys 1st Bt.
  • 1776: Thomas Wilkins Morgan
  • 1777: Sir John Trevelyan, Bt of Nettlecombe
  • 1778: Thomas Horner
  • 1779: Samuel Baker
  • 1780: Edward Elton, of Winford Manor, Bristol
  • 1781: John Ford
  • 1782: James Ireland
  • 1783: Peter Sherston
  • 1784: Andrew Guy
  • 1785: Richard Cross (? Crosse) of Broomfield
  • 1786: James Stephens of Camerton
  • 1787: Nathaniel Dalton of Shanks House
  • 1788: Sir John Lethbridge, Bt of Sandhill Park, Taunton
  • 1789: Henry Hippisley Coxe of Downside
  • 1790: John Stephenson
  • 1791: Abraham Elton of Whitestanton
  • 1792: Thomas Samuel Jolliffe of Trotton Place, Sussex
  • 1793: Samuel Bailward
  • 1794: Charles Knatchbull
  • 1795: Edward Lyne
  • 1796: John Tyndale Warre
  • 1797: Samuel Day
  • 1798: Samuel Rodbard
  • 1798: John Hurle of Brislington Hill House
  • 1799: James Bennett

19th century

  • 1800: Thomas Swymmer Champneys
  • 1801: John Band
  • 1802: Benjamin Greenhill
  • 1803: Hugh Smyth
  • 1804: John Rogers
  • 1805: John Perring
  • 1806: Clifton Wheate
  • 1807: Sir John Caesar Hawkins, 3rd Baronet, of Kelston
  • 1808: Charles Kemeys-Tynte
  • 1809: John Nurton
  • 1810: Thomas Strageways Horner
  • 1811: John Leigh
  • 1812: William Vaughan
  • 1813: Peregrine Palmer Acland
  • 1814: George Edward Allen
  • 1815: John Phelips
  • 1816: John Goddard
  • 1817: John Philip Miles of Wraxall
  • 1818: John Evered of Hill
  • 1819: William Speke of Ashill
  • 1820: Gerard Martin Berkeley Napier of East Pennard, who died and was replaced by Sir Charles Bampfylde, 5th Baronet
  • 1821: William Hanning, of Dillington
  • 1822: Vincent Stuckey
  • 1823: John Frederick Pinney
  • 1824: Edward Jefferies Esdaile
  • 1825: John Quantock
  • 1826: William Helyar
  • 1827: Henry Powell Collins of Hatch Court, near Taunton
  • 1828: John Hugh Smyth Pygott of Brockley
  • 1829: Sir Alexander Hood, 2nd Bt of Wootton
  • 1830: James Adam Gordon of Portbury
  • 1831: Thomas Shewell Bailward, of Horsington
  • 1832: Sir Henry Strachey, 2nd Baronet, of Sutton Court
  • 1833: George Henry Carew, of Crowcombe Court
  • 1834: Francis Popham, of West Bagborough
  • 1835: William Manning Dodington, of Horsington
  • 1836: James Bennett, of North Cadbury
  • 1837: Alexander Adair, of Heatherton Park
  • 1838: Robert Phippen, of Badgworth Court
  • 1839: Sir William Medlycott, 2nd Baronet, of Milborne Port
  • 1840: John Jarrett, of Camerton
  • 1841: William Francis Knatchbull, of Babington
  • 1842: Robert Charles Tudway, of the city of Wells
  • 1843: Hon. Philip Pleydell-Bouverie, of Brymore
  • 1844: John Fownes Luttrell, of Dunster Castle
  • 1845: John Lee Lee, of Dillington House
  • 1846: Richard Meade King, of Pyrland Hall
  • 1847: John Matthew Quantock, of Norton-sub-Hamdon
  • 1848: Edward Ayshford Sanford, of Nynehead Court
  • 1849: George William Blathwayt, of Porlock
  • 1850: Langley St Albyn, of Alfoxton
  • 1851: Thomas Tutton Knyfton, of Uphill
  • 1852: Montague Gore, of Barrow Court
  • 1853: Francis Henry Dickinson, of Kingweston
  • 1854: James Curtis Somerville, of Dinder
  • 1855: George Barons Northcote, of Somerset Court
  • 1856: John Hippisley, of Ston Easton Park
  • 1857: Sir Arthur Elton, 7th Baronet, of Clevedon Court
  • 1858: Sir Alexander Acland-Hood, 3rd Baronet, of St Audries
  • 1859: Edward Berkeley Napier, of East Pennard
  • 1860: Robert James Elton, of Whitestaunton
  • 1861: Francis Wheat Newton, of Barton Grange
  • 1862: Ralph Neville-Grenville, of Butleigh Court
  • 1863: George Treweeke Scobell, of Kingwell
  • 1864: Sir Edward Strachey, 3rd Baronet, of Sutton Court
  • 1865: Sir John Henry Greville Smyth, 1st Baronet, of Ashton Court
  • 1866: George Bullock
  • 1867: Richard Thomas Combe
  • 1868: Inigo William Jones
  • 1869: William Blake
  • 1870: Robert Guy Evered
  • 1871: Henry Cornish Henley
  • 1872: Mordaunt Fenwick-Bisset, of Bagborough, Taunton
  • 1873: Richard King Meade-King, of Walford, Taunton
  • 1874: George Fownes Luttrell, of Dunster Castle, Dunster
  • 1875: Henry Gorges Moysey, of Bathealton Court, Wiveliscombe, Wellington
  • 1876: Henry Duncan Skrine, of Warleigh, Bathford, Bath
  • 1877: William Pinney, of Somerton Erleigh, Somerton
  • 1878: Philip Pleydell Bouverie, of Brymore, Bridgwater
  • 1879: Edward Charles Chetbam Strode, of South Hill, Shepton Mallet
  • 1880: Edward James Stanley, of Quantock Lodge, Nether Stowey, Bridgwater
  • 1881: Henry Acland Fownes Luttrell, of Badgworth Court, Axbridge
  • 1882: Thomas Palfrey Broadmead
  • 1883: Vincent Stuckey, of Hill House, Langport
  • 1884: Charles Jefferys Watson Allen, of Lyngford House, Taunton
  • 1885: John Francis Fortescue Horner, of Mells Park, Frome
  • 1886: Alexander William Adair, of Heatherton Park, Wellington
  • 1887: Thomas Marriott-Dodington, of Horsington House, Wincanton
  • 1888: Antony Gibbs, of Charlton House, Wraxall, Nailsea
  • 1889: Charles Edward Jeffries Esdaile, of Cothelstone, Taunton
  • 1890: Edward Talbot Day Foxcroft, of Hinton Charterhouse, Bath
  • 1891: William Wildman Kettlewell
  • 1892: William Barrett
  • 1893: Henry Ernst
  • 1894: William Speke
  • 1895: Sir Edmund Harry Elton, Bt., of Clevedon Court, Clevedon
  • 1896: Robert Pooll Henry Batten-Pooll, of Road Manor,Road, Bath
  • 1897: Henry Martin Gibbs of Barrow Gurney
  • 1898: Hon. Edward William-Berkeley Portman of Hestercombe, Taunton.
  • 1899: William Long of Woodlands, Congresbury, Bristol

20th century

  • 1900: Robert Neville-Grenville of Butley Court
  • 1901: William Robert Phelips, of Montacute House, Montacute
  • 1902: Edwin Brooke Cely-Trevillian
  • 1903: Frederick Spencer
  • 1904: Henry Hales Pleydell-Bouverie
  • 1905: William Henry Wills
  • 1906: Francis James Fry
  • 1907: Richard John Baynton Hippisley
  • 1908: Colonel Edward Charles Ayshford Sanford of Chipley Park
  • 1909: Arthur Fownes Somerville, of Dinder, Wells
  • 1910: Henry Herbert Wills, of Barley Wood, Wrington, Bristol
  • 1911: Sir Charles Chadwyck-Healey, Bt
  • 1912: William Bucknell Broadmead
  • 1913: Henry William Paget Hoskins
  • 1914: Joseph Cooke Hurle
  • 1915: Gerard Marthin Berkeley Napier
  • 1916: Francis Henry Cheetham
  • 1917: Gerard Stuart Lysaght
  • 1918: Henry Thomas Daniel
  • 1918: Arthur Vaughan Hanning Vaugahn-Lee
  • 1920: Henry Matthew Ridley
  • 1921: Arthur Capel
  • 1922: Roger Marriott Dodington
  • 1923: Sir Dennis Fortescue Boles, Bt.
  • 1824: Arthur Campbell Duckworth
  • 1925: Maurice Fearing Cely-Trevillian
  • 1926: Frank Beauchamp
  • 1927: Walter Hanning-Speke
  • 1928: Sir William Mason, Bt
  • 1929: Harold Hamilton Broadmead
  • 1930: Huntley Gordon Spencer
  • 1931: William Oliver Evelyn Meade-King
  • 1932: Reginald arthur Hobhouse
  • 1933: William Hartley Maud
  • 1934: Matthew Nathan
  • 1935: Geoffrey Fownes Luttrell
  • 1936: William Otter Gibbs
  • 1937: James Archibald Garton
  • 1938: Archibald Lawrence Langman
  • 1939: Frederick Henry Berryman
  • 1940: Arthur Hamilton Yatman
  • 1941: Edward Phillip Thursfield
  • 1942: Charles Edward Burnell
  • 1943; Arthur Westall Vivian-Neal
  • 1944: Frederick Willoughby Hancock
  • 1945: Edmund Fletcher Rees-Mogg
  • 1946: Walter Douglas Melville Wills
  • 1947: Edmund Page
  • 1948: Hubert Stanley Radcliffe
  • 1949: Henry Cave Daniel
  • 1950: Henry William Whitby Hoskins
  • 1951: Sir Robert John Sinclair of Cleeve Court, near Bristol.
  • 1952: Arthur John Capel
  • 1953: Wilfrid Leighton
  • 1954: Major Walter Frank Quantock Shuldham, of East Stoke House, Stoke-under-Ham.
  • 1955: Major General Roger Evans
  • 1956: John Kenric La Touche Mardon
  • 1957: John Goodenough Newton
  • 1958: Wilfred Anson
  • 1959: Nicholas Brabazon Clive-Ponsonby-Fane
  • 1960: Sir Walter Luttrell
  • 1961: Richard Cely-Trevilian
  • 1962: Gilbert Poole
  • 1963: Cecil Mitford-Slade
  • 1964: Richard Hill
  • 1965: Marshal of the RAF Sir John Slessor
  • 1966: Sir Edward Malet
  • 1967: Sir Ian Lyle
  • 1968: Sir John Wills
  • 1969: Hugh Webb Faulkner
  • 1969: William Quincy Roberts
  • 1970: John Anthony Clark
  • 1971: Henry William Furse Hoskyns
  • 1972: Colin John Clifford Trotter
  • 1973: Gerald Hignett
 

High Sheriff of Somerset

20th century

  • 1974: David Tudway-Quilter
  • 1975: Matthew Waley-Cohen
  • 1976: John Stephen Lloyd of Langford Budville
  • 1977: Patrick Henry Daniel
  • 1978: William Rees-Mogg
  • 1979: William Kenneth Bingham Crawford
  • 1980: John A. Lindley
  • 1981: Arthur John Greswell
  • 1982: Peter Gerald Hanning Speke of Rowlands, Ilminster
  • 1983: Charles John de Salis
  • 1984: Charles Edward Brabazon Clive-Ponsonby-Fane
  • 1985: John Samuel Byard White
  • 1986: Ewan James Hanning Cameron of Whitelackington Manor, Ilminster.
  • 1987: Michael James F. Carter
  • 1988: William Alexander Charles Theed of Combe Sydenham Hall, Taunton
  • 1989: Ralph William Vivian-Neal of Poundisford Park, Poundisford, Taunton
  • 1990: Malcolm Henry Alistair Fraser
  • 1991: Ian Crawford MacDonald
  • 1992: William Sanford
  • 1993: John Hedworth Jolliffe
  • 1994: Elizabeth Gass, Lady Gass
  • 1995: Roy Scrymgeour Graham Hewett
  • 1996: Christopher Phillip Thomas-Everard
  • 1997: Richard Stanton Roy Sheldon
  • 1998: Micaela Elizabeth Benedicta Beckett
  • 1999: Thomas Andrew Heath Yandle

21st century

  • 2000: Angela Betty Yeoman
  • 2001: Thomas Hugh Ruscombe Poole
  • 2002: Robert Ian Hoddell
  • 2003: Brian Michael Tanner
  • 2004: Sandy Evans
  • 2005: Fiona Densham
  • 2006: Alastair Ian Hayward Fyfe
  • 2007: David John Medlock
  • 2008: Anne Caroline Maw
  • 2009: John Alvis
  • 2010: Pat Hunt
  • 2011: John Cullum
  • 2012: Sylvana Chandler