Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Historical Worcestershire

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Dr John Wall (1708 - 1776)
    Will resume when GENi is back to normal functioning! CJB
  • John Lackland, King of England (1166 - 1216)
    alternate birth location details Kings Manor House, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England several sources also give his birth year as 1167 ================================================ a short summar...
  • Harthacnut, King of Denmark and England (1020 - 1042)
    Links The Peerage Geneall Kings of Denmark King of Denmark Reign 1035–1042 Predecessor: Cnut the Great Successor: Magnus I"The Kind" King of England Reign 1040–1042 Predecesso...
  • Urse d'Abetot, Sheriff of Worcester (c.1045 - 1077)
    From and The Domesday Book (Thomas Hinde, ed., 1985, CLB International) d'Abetot, Urso - Also called Urso of Worcester. From Abbetot, Seine-Maritime (France). Sheriff of Worcestershire. Brother of Ro...

Historical Worcestershire

History of the County of Worcestershire - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Worcestershire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Worcestershire who have profiles on GENi.

See also Worcestershire Main Page

History - over view

Timeline

  • 50 The Romans found Worcester

  • 407 The last Roman soldiers leave Britain. Afterwards Worcester is abandoned.

  • c. 650 The Saxons start a new settlement by the River Severn which they call Weorgoran ceaster

  • 680 Worcester is given a bishop and a cathedral

  • c. 880 Alfred the Great makes Worcester a burgh or fortified settlement

  • 961 AD the post of the Bishop of Worcester was taken up by Oswald, later to become Archbishop of York and then St. Oswald.
  • 1041 the residents revolted against a levy of taxation and murdered the Viking tax collector. They nailed the poor man’s skin to the door of the monastery but paid dearly when King Hardicanute ransacked the city in revenge at their harsh treatment of his official. . The cathedral suffered badly during this assault.

  • c 1069 William the Conqueror gave the lordship of the manor of Worcester to Urso D'Abitot - the first Norman sheriff who built the castle of Worcester and seized much church land.
  • By 1084 work had started on building a new Norman cathedral on the site and this is the origin of the building we see today.
  • 1202 A fire devastates Worcester

  • 1216 King John is buried in Worcester Cathedral according to his own request.

  • 1218 Worcester is allowed an annual fair. The main industry in the market town is making wool.

  • 1227 Worcester is given a charter (a document granting the people certain rights)
 
  • 1263, Worcester was captured by a group of rebellious barons, who took up arms against Henry III and kept him imprisoned here.
  • 1265, Prince Edward made Worcester his headquarters before the Battle of Evesham.
  • 1621 Worcester is given a mayor

  • 1637 Plague strikes Worcester

  • 1643 During the Civil War the Royalists occupy Worcester. In July 1643 a parliamentary army attacks but is repulsed. Worcester remains in Royalist hands until the end of the war.

  • 1644, Worcester was occupied by Parliamentarians, only to be taken by Royalists a year later, when a triumphant King Charles arrived in the city.
  • In 1646 Worcester was again in Parliamentarian hands.
  • 1651, Battle of Worcester. Oliver Cromwell crushed a Scottish army. King Charles II was defeated, but managed to escape from the city via a building known today as the King Charles Inn.
  • 1751 Dr John Wall founded the Worcester Porcelain Company
  • 1801 Cholera kills 79 people in Worcester
 
  • 1850 The railway reaches Worcester

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Worcestershire born ancestors to the Worcestershire - Family Heads or [http://www.geni.com/projects/Worcestershire-Famous-People/13690 Worcestershire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Worcestershire.

  • Thomas Hickman-Windsor, 7th Baron Windsor 18 July 1660 – 17 July 1662
  • Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton 17 July 1662 – 9 March 1663
  • Thomas Hickman-Windsor, 1st Earl of Plymouth 9 March 1663 – 3 November 1687
  • Francis Smith, 2nd Viscount Carrington 19 November 1687 – 16 April 1689
  • Charles Talbot, 1st Duke of Shrewsbury 16 April 1689 – 1 February 1718
  • vacant
  • William Coventry, 5th Earl of Coventry 16 December 1719 – 18 March 1751
  • George Coventry, 6th Earl of Coventry 7 May 1751 – 23 November 1808
  • George Coventry, 7th Earl of Coventry 23 November 1808 – 26 March 1831
  • Thomas Foley, 3rd Baron Foley 23 April 1831 – 16 April 1833
  • William Lyttelton, 3rd Baron Lyttelton 10 May 1833 – 30 April 1837
  • Thomas Foley, 4th Baron Foley 19 May 1837 – 7 November 1839
  • George Lyttelton, 4th Baron Lyttelton 7 November 1839 – 19 April 1876
  • Frederick Lygon, 6th Earl Beauchamp 17 May 1876 – 19 February 1891
  • George Coventry, 9th Earl of Coventry 19 March 1891 – 18 July 1923
  • John Lyttelton, 9th Viscount Cobham 18 July 1923 – 31 July 1949
  • Adm. Sir William Tennant 11 April 1950 – 26 July 1963
  • Charles Lyttelton, 10th Viscount Cobham 11 December 1963 – 31 March 1974

On 31 March 1974 Worcestershire merged with Herefordshire to form the new administrative county of Hereford and Worcester, which also became a new lieutenancy area. After the abolition of Hereford and Worcester in 1998 after only 24 years, the two counties again became two separate administrative counties as well as two separate lieutenancy areas.

Lord Lieutenant of Hereford and Worcester

  • Col. John Francis Maclean 1 April 1974 – 12 July 1977 (formerly Lord Lieutenant of Herefordshire)
  • Sir Thomas Dunne 12 July 1977 – 31 March 1998

Lord Lieutenants of Worcestershire from 1998

  • Sir Thomas Dunne 1 April 1998 – 27 September 2001
  • Michael Brinton, CVO 27 September 2001 – 23 April 2012
  • Lt Col Patrick Holcroft 28 December 2012 - present,

High Sheriffs of Worcestershire

Adapted from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Worcestershire

Medieval

  • 1066 Cyneweard of Laughern
  • c.1086 Robert the Bursar
  • c.1069–1108 Urse d'Abetot
  • 1108–c.1110 Roger d'Abetot (exiled 1110)
  • c1110–1114 Osbert d'Abetot
  • 1114–1130 Walter de Beauchamp
  • 1130– : William de Beauchamp

Henry II (25 October 1154 – 6 July 1189

  • William de Bello Campo (William de Beauchamp)
  • William de Bello Campo, and Hugo de Puckier
  • Randulph de Launch,
  • Robert de Lucy
  • Michael Belett of Wroxton, Oxon,
  • Rad de Glanvill
  • Michael Belett of Wroxton, Oxon,
  • Robert Marmion

Richard I 6 July 1189 – 6 April 1199


  • Robert Marmion
  • William de Bello Campo
  • William de Bello Campo and Richard de Piplinton
  • William de Bello Campo
  • Henry de Longo Campo (Henry de Longchamp)
  • Ralph de Grafton of Grafton Flyford

John 1199–1216

  • Radulph de Grafton
  • William de Cantelupo and Adam de Worcester
  • Robert de Cantelupo
  • William de Cantelupo and Adam Cl'ieus
  • William de Cantelupo and Walter le Puchier
  • William de Cantelupo and Adam Ruffus
  • William de Cantelupo and Adam Delwich
  • William de Cantelupo and Philip Kutton

Henry III 1216–1272

  
  • Walter de Bello Campo (Walter Beauchamp) and Henry Lunett 2–4
  • Walter de Bello Campo and Hugh le Pohier
  • Walter de Bello Campo and Thomas Wigorne
  • Walter de Bello Campo
  • Walter de Bello Campo and Hugh le Pohier
  • Walter de Bello Campo and William de Malvern
  • “Idem (sive Will.)”
  • Walter de Bello Campo and William de Malvern
  • William de Bello Campo (William Beauchamp) and William de Blandhall
  • William de Bello Campo and Laurence de Wandlesworth
  • William de Bello Campo and Simon de London
  • William de Bello Campo
  • William de Bello Campo and John de Hull
  • William de Bello Campo

Edward I 1272–1307

  • William de Bello Campo Comes Warwick
  • Guido de Bello Campo

Edward II 7 July 1307 – 25 January 1327


  • Guido de Bello Campo, Comes Warwick and Robert de Berkenhall
  • Guido de Bello Campo, Comes Warwick and Walter de Perthrope
  • Guido de Bello Campo, and Robert de Warwick
  • Guido de Bello Campo
  • Johan de Hernyold
  • Walter de Bello Campo
  • William Stracy
  • William de Bello Campo
  • Nicholas Russell
  • Walter de Kokesey

Edward III 25 January 1327–1377

  • Walter de Kokesey (1327–1328)
  • Richard de Handeslowe (1329–1331)
  • Thomas de Bello Campo (1333–1369)
  • Thomas de Bello Campo (1370–1377)

Richard II 1377–99

  • Thomas de Bello Campo (Thomas Beauchamp, 12th Earl of Warwick)
  • Thomas de Bello Campo
  • Thomas de Bello Campo
  • John Washburne
  • Henry Haggerley
  • 1398 Robert Russell of Dudley

Henry IV Bolingbroke 30 September 1399–1413

  • Thomas de Bello Campo
  • 1401 (May-Nov) John Brace of Droitwich and Doverdale
  • 1401 Thomas de Bello Campo and William Beauchamp of Powick
  • 1402 Thomas Hodyngton of Huddington 3
  • Richard de Bello Campo, Comes Warwick (Richard Beauchamp)

Henry V 20 March 1413–1422

  • Richard de Bello Campo

Henry VI

  
  • Richard de Bello Campo
  • Norman Washburne,Subvice
  • No records from 17th year for 21 years. Possible Henry Beauchamp, heir to Richard, had the shrievalty in this period

Edward IV (first reign) 4 March 1461 – 2 October 1470

  

Period also covers Henry VI (second reign) 30 October 1470 – 11 April 1471

Edward IV (second reign) 11 April 1471 – 9 April 1483 Edward V 9 April – 25 June 1483

  • Walter Scull. Subvice for 19 years (no records for high sheriff)
  • Sir Jacob Radcliffe

Richard III 26 June 1483–1485

  • Jacob Radcliffe
  • William Houghton
  • Humphrey Stafford and Richard Nanfan

Henry VII 22 August 1485–1509

  • Richard Nanfan
  • John Savage
  • John Savage II, arm. (son of above John)
  • John Savage II, mil.

Early modern

Henry VIII 21 April 1509–1547

  • John Savage, mil.
  • William Compton, mil
  • Walter Walsh
  • 1538 (Mar-Nov)John Russell of Strensham
  • 1538 Robert Acton of Elmley Lovett and Ribbesford
  • 1539 Sir Gilbert Talbot of Grafton
  • 1540 Sir John Pakington of Hampton Lovett
  • 1541 John Russell of Strensham
  • Go. Throgmorton of Throgmorton
  • Thomas Hunkes of Radbroke
  • John Talbot of Grafton
  • 1545 Robert Acton of Elmley Lovett and Ribbesford
  • 1546 John Russell of Strensham

Edward VI 28 January 1547–1553

  • 1547 William Sheldon of Beoley
  • Richard Ligon
  • William Gower
  • William Ligon
  • 1551 Thomas Russell of Strensham and Witley
  • John Talbot of Grafton

Mary I 19 July 1553–1558

  
  • Henry Dingley of Charlton
  • John Folliatt
  • 1555 Thomas Baskerville of Birlingham and Wollas Hall, Eckington
  • 1556 William Sheldon of Beoley
  • John Littleton of Frankley
  • John Knottesford

Elizabeth I The Virgin Queen 17 November 1558–1603

 
  • 1559 Thomas Russell of Strensham and Witley
  • William Ligon
  • Thomas Packington
  • Galfr, Markham
  • 1563 Thomas Baskerville of Birlingham and Wollas Hall, Eckington
  • William Jefferyes of Holm. Caf. and William Hunkes
  • Anthony Daston of Broadway
  • John Littleton
  • 1567 William Sheldon of Beoley
  • Henry Dingley
  • 1569 Thomas Russell of Strensham and Witley
  • Francis Walsh
  • John Rouse of Rous Lench
  • John Littleton
  • Richard Ligon
  • 1574 Edmund Colles of Leigh
  • Edward Harewell of Bifford
  • 1576 Ralph Sheldon of Beoley
  • 1577 John Russell of Strensham
  • Henry Berkley
  • Walter Blunt of Kidderminster
  • Francis Walsh
  • Thomas Folliat of Purton
  • John Walshburne
  • Richard Ligon
  • 1584 Gilbert Lyttelton of Prestwood Hall
  • Thomas Lucy of Warwick
  • William Child of Northwick
  • Egid. Read
  • George Winter of Huddington
  • William Savage
  • 1590 Edmund Colles of Leigh
  • 1591 Henry Bromley of Holt Castle
  • 1592 William Lygon of Madresfield
  • 1593 Sir Thomas Biggs of Lenchwick
  • 1594 Sir John Packington
  • Thomas Folliat 37
  • Sir Edward Harewell, KB
  • Francis Dingley
  • 1598 William Walsh of Abberley
  • William Child
  • John Washborn
  • William Savage
  • George Blunt
  • Thomas Russell

James I 24 March 1603–1625

 
  • 1603 Thomas Russell of Strensham
  • Richard Walsh
  • William Barnaby of Acton
  • Walter Snage
  • 1607 Sir John Packington of Westwood Park
  • Arnold Ligon
  • Sir Richard Grevis of Moseley
  • 1610 Sir John Rouse
  • Edward Pitts of Kyre Wyard
  • John Savage
  • 1613 Robert Berkeley of Spetchley
  • 1614 Sharington Talbot of Grafton
  • Francis Moore
  • William Jefferies
  • William Berkeley
  • 1618 Sir Samuel Sandys of Ombersley
  • 1619 Walter Blount of Sodington Hall
  • William Kite (or Keyte) of Bishampton
  • Edr Seabright of Besford
  • John Woodward
  • John Culpepper of Kent
  • Egid. Savage

also

  • 1613: Thomas Lyttleton of Frankley Hall
  • 1620: Sir Edmund Wylde of Kempsey (died in office 1620)

Charles I (1625–49)

  • 1625 Walter Devereux, 5th Viscount Hereford of Leigh Court
  • Edward Cookes
  • Richard Skynner
  • Henry Bromley
  • William Jeffreys
  • Arthur Smithes
  • Sir James Pitts
  • Thomas Good
  • John Keyte of Bishampton
  • John Savage
  • 1635 William Russell of Great Witley
  • 1636 Sir John Rouse of Rous Lench
  • Edward Dingley
  • Thomas Greaves
  • John Winford
  • 1642 William Russell of Great Witley
  • 1643 Thomas Dobyns
  • 1644 Sir Rowland Berkeley of Cotheridge, nr Worcester
  • 1645 Henry Bromley of Holt
  • 1646 Henry Ingram of Earl's Court
  • 1647 William Lygon
  • 1648 (Apr-Nov)Sir Thomas Rouse, Bt of Rous Lench
  • 1648 Sir Henry Herbert of Ribbesford, Near Bewdley
  • 1649 John Hanbury of Feckenham
  • 17th Century
  • 1650: William Cooke
  • 1651: William Combe
  • 1652: Thomas Dannett
  • 1654: John Barker
  • 1654: Sir Henry Lyttelton, 2nd Baronet of Hagley Hall
  • 1655:
  • 1656: Thomas Foley.
  • 166n: William Hancock of London
  • 1664: William Coombe of Hallow
  • 12 November 1665: Sir William Cooks, of Norgrave
  • 1666: Thomas Turvey
  • 1667: John Barker of Worcester
  • 6 November 1668: Thomas Norris
  • 1670: Thomas Symmons
  • 1671: Robert Foley of Stourbridge
  • 1672:
  • 1673: Thomas Foley of Witley Court
  • 1674: Humphrey Loe
  • 1675: William Smith of Worcester
  • 1678: Richard Vernon
  • 1678: William Dowdeswell
  • 1679: James Pytts of Kyre Park and Kinnersley Castle, Herefordshire
  • 1681: John Appletree of Hanbury
  • 1683: Thomas Haslewood
  • 1687: Sir Walter Kirkham Blount Bt of Sodington Hall
  • 1688: Richard Dowdeswell of Pull Court, Bushley
  • 1693: Alan Cliffe of Witley
  • 1695: Thomas Haselwood
  • 1696: Grosvenor Dyson
  • 1697: William Lea of Halesowen Grange
  • 1699: Benjamin Jolliffe

18th century

  • 1700: Higgins James of Astley
  • 1703: Humphrey Soley
  • 1704: Samuel Pytts of Kyre Park
  • 17nn: Thomas Bach
  • 1705: Phineas Jackson of Claines
  • 1707: Edward Palmer
  • 1708: Thomas Perrott
  • 1710: George Gardiner of Evesham
  • 1711: Rowland Greene Berkeley of Cotheridge Court
  • 1712: Thomas Bache of Northfield
  • 1713: Thomas Chetle, of the Wall-house
  • 1714: Sir Richard Lane
  • 1715: George Gardiner of Evesham and Shipston-on-Stour
  • 1716: Thomas Smith of Tenbury
  • 1717: William Amphlett of Astley and later Hadzor
  • 1718: John Meysey
  • 1720: William Amphlett of Astley and later Hadzor
  • 1721: Sir Thomas Cookes Winford, 2nd Baronet of Glasshampton and Norgrove
  • 1722: Francis Sheldon of Abberton
  • 1723: Charles Craven
  • 1724: Thomas Hunt of Stourbridge
  • 1725: Edmund Skinner of Wichenford
  • 1726:William Dowdeswell of Pool Court, Bushley
  • 1727: John Baker
  • 1728: Thomas Bushell
  • 1730: Richard Bourne of Acton, near Ombersley
  • 1731: Isaac John Amplett
  • 1732: ?(George Nash of Mackley)
  • 1733: Edmund Lechmere of Hanley Castle
  • 1733: Thomas Rous of Rouslench
  • 1735: Edward Moore of Barnt Green
  • 1736: John Mathews of Worcester
  • 1737: John Perrott of Bellbroughton
  • 1739: Richard Roberts of Pershore
  • 1740: Gilbert Wheeler
  • 1741: Nicholas Bennet
  • 1742: James Newnham of Winterfold
  • 1744: John Ravenhill of Strensham
  • 1745: William Amphlett of Hadzor
  • 1746: Joshua Dowler
  • 1747: Richard Buckle of Chaseley
  • 1748: Adam Hough of Hartley and Comberton
  • 1751: George Holland of Tenbury
  • 1752: Edward Cope Hopton of Canon Frome, Herefordshire
  • 1753: Thomas Phillips of Stourbridge
  • 1754: Francis Clare, of Clent
  • 1755: Francis Highway of Drayton, Chaddesley Corbett
  • 1756: Joseph Biddle of Evesham and Charlton
  • 1757: Thomas Burch Savage of Elmlea Castle
  • 1758: Charles Trubshaw Withers, of Samsome Fields, Worcester
  • 1759: John Amphlett of Ombersley
  • 1760: John Timbrill of Bretforton
  • 1761: Richard Case of Powick
  • 1762: Sir Samuel Hellier, Kt of Rushock
  • 1763: Benjamin Johnson of Worcester
  • 1764: Rowland Berkeley of Cotheridge, near Worcester
  • 1765: William Winwood of Lindridge
  • 1766: Thomas Cookes of Harvington
  • 1767: Sir Herbert Perrott Pakington, Bt of Westwood
  • 1768: Thomas Bury, jnr of Abberley
  • 1769: Edward Knight of Wolverley
  • 1770: John Martin of Overbury
  • 1771: Edmund Pitts of Kyre Park, near Tenbury
  • 1772: Charles Watkins-Meysey of Shakenhurst
  • 1773: John Tristram of Moor Hall
  • 1774: John Hurtle of Sion Hill
  • 1775: Samuel West of Earl's Croome
  • 1776: Josiah Dineley of Peopleton
  • 1777: Samuel Netherton of Hill End House, Chaseley
  • 1778: Edward Whitcombe of Orleton
  • 1779: John Foster of Wordsley
  • 1780: Richard Amphlett of Hadsor
  • 1781: John Darke of Bredon
  • 1782: Joseph Berwick of Worcester
  • 1783: Jonathan Pitts of Kyre Park
  • 1784: Thomas Bund of Wick
  • 1785: Richard Bourne Charlett of Elmley Castle
  • 1786: George Perrot of Craycombe House
  • 1787: Richard Harrison of Temple Langhern
  • 1788: John Baker of Waresley
  • 1789: John Spooner, of Leigh Court
  • 1790: Philip Gresley of Salwarpe
  • 1791: John Pershouse of Shelsley
  • 1791: Henry Wakeman of Perdiswell
  • 1792: Fleetwood Packhurst of Ripple
  • 1793: John Steward of Stone
  • 1794: Thomas Farley of Hallow
  • 1795: William Waldron of Stourbridge
  • 1796: Thomas Hill of Broom
  • 1797: Moses Harpur of Astley
  • 1798: John Addenbrook of Wollaston
  • 1799: Edward Dixon of Dudley
 

19th century

  • 1800: William Smith of Eardiston
  • 1801: Thomas Phillips of Broadway
  • 1802: Thomas Newnham of Broadwas
  • 1804: Edward Knight of Wolverley -replaced by Thomas Holme of Beoley
  • 1805: John Amphlett of Clent
  • 1806: Sir Thomas Winnington, 3rd Baronet of Stanford Court
  • 1807: Thomas Bland of Ham Court
  • 1808: Sir John Pakington of Westwood, Bt
  • 1809: Henry Bromley of Abberley Lodge
  • 1810: Joseph Smith of Sion Hill
  • 1811: Thomas Hawkes of Dudley
  • 1812: John Baker of Waresley
  • 1813: Edmund Lechmere-Charlton of Hanley
  • 1814: John Knight of Lea Castle
  • 1815: Edward Dixon of Dudley,
  • 1816: Joseph Lea of The Hill, Stourbridge
  • 1817: John Taylor of Strensham Court
  • 1818: Samuel Wall of Worcester
  • 1819: John Jeffreys of Blakebrooke
  • 1820: Richard Griffiths of Thorngrove Park
  • 1821: Elias Isaac of Boughton
  • 1822: Samuel Ryland, formerly of the Laurels, near Birmingham, and then of the Priory, near Warwick
  • 1823: John Williams of Pitmaston
  • 1824: Sir Christopher Sidney Smith, 2nd Baronet of Eardiston House
  • 1825: Thomas Shrawley Vernon of Shrawley died and replaced by Sir Thomas Phillipps, Bt of Middle Hill
  • 1826: James Taylor of Moor Green
  • 1827: George Farley of Henwick
  • 1828: George Meredith of Berington
  • 1829: Edward Rudge of Abbey Manor House
  • 1830: John Scott of Stourbridge and Great Barr - third cousin of Samuel Ryland, High Sheriff in 1822
  • 1831: Osman Ricardo of Bromsberrow Place
  • 1832: Joseph John Martin of Ham Court
  • 1833: John Brown of Lea Castle
  • 1834: John Howard Galton, of Hadsor House
  • 1835: Sir Edward Blount, 8th Baronet, of Mawley Hall
  • 1836: Sir Offley Wakeman, 2nd Baronet, of Perdiswell
  • 1837: Wilson Aylesbury Roberts of Bewdley
  • 1838: Robert Berkeley, junior, of Spetchley
  • 1839: William Congreve Russell, of Kings Heath
  • 1840: James Foster, of Stourbridge
  • 1841: Thomas Charles Hornyold, of Blackmore Park
  • 1842: Edward Holland, of Lenchwick
  • 1843: William Robins, of Hagley
  • 1844: John Richards of Wassell Grove
  • 1845: Thomas Simcox Lea, of Astley Hall
  • 1846: William Hemming, of Fox Lydiate House
  • 1847: Edward Gresley Stone, of Chambers Court
  • 1848: Joseph Frederick Ledsam, of Northfield
  • 1849: John Dent, of Walcot
  • 1850: John Gregory Watkins, of Woodfield
  • 1851: Sir Thomas Winnington, 4th Baronet of Stanford Court
  • 1852: Sir Edmund Hungerford Lechmere, Bt. of The Rhydd
  • 1853: Charles Noel of Bell Hall, Belbroughton
  • 1854: Edward Bearcroft of Mere Hall, Bromsgrove
  • 1855: William Dowderswell of Pull Court, near Tewksbury
  • 1856: Francis Tongue Rufford of Prescot House, near Stourbridge
  • 1857: Edward Vincent Wheeler of Kyre House
  • 1858: Samuel Baker of Thorngrove, near Worcester
  • 1859: William Chamberlain Hemming of Spring Grove, Bewdley
  • 1860: Ferdinando Dudley Lea Smith of The Grange, Halesowen
  • 1861: James Moilliet of Abberley Hall, near Worcester
  • 1862: Sir Edmund Lechmere, 3rd Baronet of The Rhyd, Worcester
  • 1863: Richard Hemming of Bentley Manor, Bromsgrove
  • 1864: Harman Grisewood of Daylesford House
  • 1865: Alan Hudson Royds of Crown East, near Worcester
  • 1866: Edward Charles Rudge of Abbey Manor, Evesham
  • 1867: Richard William Johnson of Bricklehampton Hall
  • 1868: Charles Michael Berington of Little Malvern Court
  • 1869: John Vincent Hornyold, of Blackmore Park, Upton-on-Severn
  • 1870: Thomas Rowley Hill of Catherine Hill House, Worcester
  • 1871: William Hanford Flood of Woollas Hall, near Pershore
  • 1872: Henry Sales Scobell of the Abbey, Pershore
  • 1873: Harry Foley Vernon, Bt of Hanbury Hall, Droitwich
  • 1874: Joseph Jones of Abberley Hall
  • 1875: Edward Waldron Haywood of Redditch
  • 1876: George Wallace of Eardiston, near Tenbury
  • 1877: Robert Martin of Overbury Court, Tewkesbury
  • 1878: Frederick Elkington of Moseley Hall, Birmingham
  • 1879: Edward Bickerton Evans of Whitbourne Hall, near Worcester
  • 1880: Robert Woodward of Arley Castle, near Bewdley
  • 1881: Charles Castle of Hawford House, near Worcester
  • 1882: George Edward Martin of Ham Court, Upton-on-Severn
  • 1883: Henry Walker of Perdiswell Hall, near Worcester
  • 1884: Henry Bramwell of Crown east Court, Worcester
  • 1885: James Dyson Perrins of Davenham Bank, Great Malvern
  • 1886: Victor Milward of The Holloway, Redditch
  • 1887: William Edward Everitt of Finstall, Bromsgrove
  • 1888: John Henry Crane of Oakhampton, Astley near Stourport
  • 1889: John Brinton of Moor Hall, Stourport
  • 1890: William Jones of Abberley Hall, Stourport
  • 1891: George Rushout Godson, of The Court, Tenbury
  • 1892: Michael Tomkinson of Franche Hall, near Kidderminster
  • 1893: Edward Vincent Vashon Wheeler of Newnham Court, Tenbury
  • 1894: Sir Francis Salwey Winnington, 5th Baronet of Stanford Court, Worcester
  • 1895: Henry Allen Wakeman Newport of Sandbourne, Bewdley
  • 1896: George William Grosvenor of Broome House, near Stourbridge
  • 1897: Admiral Richard Frederick Britten of Kenswick, Worcester
  • 1898: John Howard Cartland of the Priory, Kings Heath
  • 1899: Charles Wilson Dyson Perrins of Davenham, Malvern

20th century

  • 1900: Sir Benjamin Hingley, 1st Baronet
  • 1901: Sir Henry Foley Lambert, Bt, of Enville Hall, near Stourbridge
  • 1902: Edward Alfred Broome of Areley Court, Stourport
  • 1903: Sir John Charts Holder, Bt of Pitmaston, Moor Green, Birmingham
  • 1904: Walter Holland, of Wood Hall, Norton, near Worceater
  • 1905: Edward Webb, of Studley Court, Stourbridge
  • 1906: Francis Wigley Greswolde-Williams
  • 1907: Edward James Morton of Heathfield, Wolverley, Kidderminster
  • 1908: Hakewill Tresyllian Williams of Churchill Court, Kidderminster
  • 1909: Robert Valentine Berkeley of Spetchley Park, Worcester
  • 1910: George Ferguson Chance of Clent Grove
  • 1911: Sir George Benjamin Hingley, Bt of High Park, Droitwich
  • 1912: Rowland Hill of The Firs, Kidderminster
  • 1913: Herbert James Whiteley, of Thorngrove, near Worcester
  • 1914: James Ashwin of Bretforton Manor, Honeybourne, Worcestershire
  • 1915: Charles Pelham Lane of Moundsley Hall, King's Norton
  • 1916: John Bowen of Rochford, Strensham Hill, Moseley, Birmingham
  • 1917: Joseph Silvers Williams-Thomas of Parkfield, Stourbridge
  • 1918: Lieut.-Colonel Alfred Henry Hudson of Wick House, Pershore
  • 1919: Frederick John Pearson of The Birches, Hagley, Stourbridge
  • 1920: Lieut.-Colonel Charles Frederick Milward, of The Leys, Alvechurch
  • 1921: Harry Edward Dixey of Woodgate, Malvern
  • 1922: George Hatton, of Hagley Homse, Stourbridge
  • 1923: Alfred Harold Wiggin of Bordesley Hall, Alvechurch
  • 1924: Capt. Edward George Spencer-Churchill of Northwick Park, Blockley, S. 0., Worcestershire
  • 1925: Owen Francis Grazebrook of Himley House, Dudley
  • 1926: Richard Stuart Todd of Clent
  • 1927: Cecil Charles Brinton of Yew Tree House, Belbroughton, near Stourbridge
  • 1928: Boultbee Brooks, of Blackwell Court, Bromsgrove
  • 1929: Major James Allan Dyson Perrins, of Waresley House, near Kidderminster
  • 1930: William Humble Eric, Viscount Ednam, MC of Himley Hall, Dudley
  • 1931: Sir Richard Christopher Brooke, Bt of Abberley
  • 1932: Charles Francis Dyson Perrins of High Park, Droitwich
  • 1933: Robert George Wilmot Berkeley, of Spetchley Park
  • 1934: William Harcourt Webb of Spring Grove , Bewdley
  • 1974–1997 See High Sheriff of Hereford and Worcester
  • 1998: Simon William Britten Dereham, of Sapness Farm, Woolhope, Herefordshire.
  • 1999: Mrs Rosalie Joan Dawes, Birtsmorton Court, near Malvern
 

21st century

  • 2000: Mrs Thomas Hone, of Bosbury House
  • 2001: Andrew William Dyson Perrins, of The Hyde
  • 2002: Col Sir Piers Henry George Bengough KCVO OBE, of Great House
  • 2003: Georgina Sarah Henrietta Britten-Long, of Hill Farm
  • 2004: James Donald Nicholas, of Welsh Court
  • 2005: Andrew William Grant
  • 2006: Lt-Gen Sir John Paul Foley KBE OBE MC
  • 2007: John Sarne Yorke
  • 2008: Lt-Col Michael Robin Ogilvie Leigh
  • 2009: The Hon. Gilbert Greenall CBE
  • 2010: Elizabeth Hunter
  • 2011: Lady Morrison of Madresfield Court.
  • 2012: Penelope Ann Lewis of Pershore
  • 2013: Nicholas Philip Wentworth-Stanley of Broadway