Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

Historical Yorkshire

Image Right - Arms Yorkshire - All; see others in image gallery

History of the County of Yorkshire - England

Please join the project and add information if you can.

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg Contributions welcome - but please do not copy and paste Wiki!!

The purpose of this project is to give a historical background to Yorkshire, to provide information about those individuals of Historic importance linked to the county and to add links to any profiles of significant people linked to Yorkshire who have profiles on GENi.

See also Yorkshire Main Page

Battles

http://www.yorkshire.com/what-to-do/battlefields

  • Battle of Boroughbridge - 1322
  • Battle of Bramham -19 Feb 1408 in the snow
  • Battle of Brunanburh (Sheffield 937)
  • Battle of Fulford Gate 1066
  • Battle of Hatfield Chase 633
  • Battle of Myton - nicknamed the Chapter of Myton or The White Battle 1319
  • Battle of the Standard, called the Battle of Northallerton 1138
  • Battle of Selby - 11 April 1644
  • Battle of Stamford Bridge 1066
  • Battle of Towron 1461
  • Battle of Wakefield 1460

Castles

  • Bowes Castle,
  • Helmsley Castle
  • Middleham Castle
  • Pickering Castle,
  • Richmond Castle,
  • Scarborough
  • Skipton Castle,
  • York Castle

Historic Houses

  • Castle Howard
  • Harewood House

History - over view

Timeline

Pre-history

7th Century

  • 12 Oct 633 - Battle of Hatfield Chase
  • The Battle of Heathfield, fought in 633 between Penda of Mercia and Edwin of Northumbria may have occurred on Hatfield Chase, although it could also have taken place near Cuckney in Nottinghamshire, between Mansfield and Worksop, which also has places called Hatfield.

10th Century

  • 937 - Battle of Brunanburh at Sheffield

11th Century

  • 1066 - Battle of Fulford Gate
  • 1066 -Battle of Stamford Bridge

12th Century

  • 22 August 1138 - Battle of the Standard, called the Battle of Northallerton

14th Century

  • 1319 Battle of Myton - nicknamed the Chapter of Myton or The White Battle
  • 1322 - Battle of Boroughbridge

15th Century

  • 1460 Battle of Bramham -19 Feb 1408 in the snow
  • 30 Dec 1460 - Battle of Wakefield
  • 1461 29th March - Battle of Towton - fought during the English Wars of the Roses between the Houses of York and Lancaster

17th Century

  • 11 April 1644 - Battle of Selby

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Yorkshire born ancestors to the Yorkshire - Family Heads or Yorkshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Members of Parliament

For Biographical articles go to - http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/research/members

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Lord Lieutenants of Yorkshire.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yorkshire''

  • Henry Hastings, 3rd Earl of Huntingdon 1586–1595
  • Thomas Cecil, 2nd Baron Burghley 1599–1603
  • Edmund Sheffield, 3rd Baron Sheffield 1603–1619
  • Emanuel Scrope, 1st Earl of Sunderland 1619–1628
  • Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Strafford 1628–1641
  • Thomas Savile, 1st Viscount Savile 1641
  • Robert Devereux, 3rd Earl of Essex 1641–1642

From 1642 until 1660 the position was vacant; after the Restoration a separate lieutenant was appointed for each of the three ridings;

Lord Lieutenant of the East Riding of Yorkshire

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_the_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire''

  • John Belasyse, 1st Baron Belasyse 26 July 1660 – 12 April 1673
  • James Scott, 1st Duke of Monmouth 12 April 1673 – 20 December 1679
  • John Sheffield, 3rd Earl of Mulgrave 20 December 1679 – 17 November 1682
  • Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset 17 November 1682 – 13 October 1687
  • John Sheffield, 3rd Earl of Mulgrave 13 October 1687 – 5 October 1688
  • Henry Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne 5 October 1688 – 26 March 1689
  • William Pierrepont, 4th Earl of Kingston-upon-Hull 26 March 1689 – 17 September 1690
  • Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds 21 March 1691 – 11 August 1699
  • John Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne 11 August 1699 – 15 July 1711
  • Peregrine Osborne, 2nd Duke of Leeds 29 March 1713 – 16 December 1714
  • Richard Ingram, 5th Viscount of Irvine 16 December 1714 – 10 April 1721
  • William Pulteney, 1st Earl of Bath 7 December 1721 – 15 July 1728
  • Arthur Ingram, 6th Viscount of Irvine 15 July 1728 – 30 May 1736
  • Sir Conyers Darcy July 1736 – 22 February 1738
  • Henry Ingram, 7th Viscount of Irvine 22 February 1738 – 4 April 1761
  • Francis Osborne, Marquess of Carmarthen 1 August 1778 – 22 March 1780
  • Frederick Howard, 5th Earl of Carlisle 22 March 1780 – 8 April 1782
  • Francis Osborne, 5th Duke of Leeds 8 April 1782 – 31 January 1799
  • Frederick Howard, 5th Earl of Carlisle 1 March 1799 – 29 September 1807
  • Henry Phipps, 1st Earl of Mulgrave 29 September 1807 – 10 September 1824
  • George Howard, 6th Earl of Carlisle 10 September 1824 – 31 January 1840
  • Paul Thompson, 1st Baron Wenlock 31 January 1840 – 18 June 1847
  • George Howard, 7th Earl of Carlisle 18 June 1847 – 5 December 1864
  • Beilby Lawley, 2nd Baron Wenlock 6 December 1864 – 6 November 1880
  • Marmaduke Constable-Maxwell, 11th Lord Herries 21 December 1880 – 6 October 1908‡
  • Charles Wilson, 2nd Baron Nunburnholme 14 November 1908 – 15 August 1924
  • Robert Wilfrid de Yarburgh-Bateson, 3rd Baron Deramore 30 December 1924 – 1 April 1936
  • Michael Willoughby, 11th Baron Middleton 8 June 1936 – 17 April 1968
  • Charles Wood, 2nd Earl of Halifax 17 April 1968 – 31 March 1974

The position was abolished on 31 March 1974 by the Local Government Act 1972 and re-established in 1996.


Lord Lieutenant of the North Riding of Yorkshire

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_the_North_Riding_of_Yorkshire''

  • Thomas Belasyse, 2nd Viscount Fauconberg 27 July 1660 – 19 November 1687
  • Charles Fairfax, 5th Viscount Fairfax of Emley 19 November 1687 – 5 October 1688
  • Henry Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne 5 October 1688 – 28 March 1689
  • Thomas Belasyse, 1st Earl Fauconberg 28 March 1689 – 4 April 1692
  • Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds 4 April 1692 – 23 September 1699
  • Arthur Ingram, 3rd Viscount of Irvine 23 September 1699 – 21 June 1702
  • John Sheffield, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Normanby 11 June 1702 – 16 April 1705
  • John Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne 16 April 1705 – 15 July 1711
  • John Sheffield, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Normanby 19 September 1711 – 27 December 1714
  • Robert Darcy, 3rd Earl of Holderness 27 December 1714 – 20 January 1721
  • Sir Conyers Darcy 7 March 1722 – 31 May 1740
  • Robert Darcy, 4th Earl of Holderness 31 May 1740 – 6 February 1778
  • Henry Belasyse, 2nd Earl Fauconberg 6 February 1778 – 23 March 1802
  • George Osborne, 6th Duke of Leeds 10 April 1802 – 10 July 1838
  • Thomas Dundas, 2nd Earl of Zetland 28 July 1838 – 6 May 1873
  • George Robinson, 1st Marquess of Ripon 21 March 1873 – 4 May 1906
  • Sir Thomas Bell, 2nd Baronet 4 May 1906 – 29 June 1931
  • Geoffrey William Algernon Howard 21 September 1931 – 20 June 1935
  • William Orde-Powlett, 5th Baron Bolton 19 July 1935 – 11 December 1944
  • Lawrence Dundas, 2nd Marquess of Zetland 28 February 1945 – 12 June 1951
  • Sir William Worsley, 4th Baronet 12 June 1951 – 15 June 1965
  • Oswald Phipps, 4th Marquess of Normanby 15 June 1965 – 31 March 1974

Lord Lieutenant of the West Riding of Yorkshire.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Lieutenant_of_the_West_Riding_of_Yorkshire''

  • Marmaduke Langdale, 1st Baron Langdale 9 October 1660 – 5 August 1661
  • George Villiers, 2nd Duke of Buckingham 5 September 1661 – 14 March 1667
  • Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Burlington 14 March 1667 – 22 November 1667
  • George Villiers, 2nd Duke of Buckingham 22 November 1667 – 13 March 1674
  • Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds 13 March 1674 – 8 May 1679
  • Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Burlington 8 May 1679 – 23 March 1688
  • Lord Thomas Howard 23 March 1688 – 5 October 1688
  • Henry Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne 5 October 1688 – 10 May 1689
  • Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds 10 May 1689 – 29 September 1699
  • Charles Boyle, 2nd Earl of Burlington 29 September 1699 – 9 February 1704
  • Henry Boyle, 1st Baron Carleton 6 April 1704 – 10 June 1715
  • Richard Boyle, 3rd Earl of Burlington 10 June 1715 – 29 September 1733
  • Thomas Watson-Wentworth, 1st Marquess of Rockingham 29 September 1733 – 14 December 1750
  • Charles Watson-Wentworth, 2nd Marquess of Rockingham 18 July 1751 – 25 February 1763
  • Francis Hastings, 10th Earl of Huntingdon 25 February 1763 – 12 September 1765
  • Charles Watson-Wentworth, 2nd Marquess of Rockingham 12 September 1765 – 1 July 1782
  • Charles Howard, 11th Duke of Norfolk 23 October 1782 – 2 March 1798
  • William FitzWilliam, 4th Earl FitzWilliam 2 March 1798 – 18 November 1819
  • Henry Lascelles, 2nd Earl of Harewood 18 November 1819 – 24 November 1841
  • James Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie, 1st Baron Wharncliffe 29 December 1841 – 19 December 1845
  • Henry Lascelles, 3rd Earl of Harewood 17 January 1846 – 22 February 1857
  • William Wentworth-FitzWilliam, 6th Earl FitzWilliam 31 March 1857 – 23 August 1892
  • Aldred Lumley, 10th Earl of Scarbrough 23 August 1892 – 22 April 1904
  • Henry Lascelles, 5th Earl of Harewood 22 April 1904 – 14 December 1927
  • Henry Lascelles, 6th Earl of Harewood 14 December 1927 – 23 May 1947
  • Lawrence Lumley, 11th Earl of Scarbrough 9 February 1948 – 29 June 1969
  • Kenneth Hargreaves 23 February 1970 – 31 March 1974

Sheriffs of Yorkshire

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Sheriff_of_Yorkshire''

House of Normandy

  • 1066–1068 Gamel, son of Osbern
  • 1068–1069 William Malet
  • 1069–1086 Hugh FitzBaldric
  • 1086–1087 Erneis de Burun
  • 1087–1093 Ralph de Paganel or Paynell
  • 1093–1095 Geoffrey Baynard
  • 1095–1100 H (full name unknown)
  • 1100-1100 Bertram de Verdon
  • 1108–1115 Osbert of Lincoln
  • 1115–1128 Ansketil de Bulmer
  • 1128–1130 Bertram de Bulmer
  • 1130–1141 obscure period
  • 1138 Walter L'Espec
  • 1141–1150 William
  • 1150–1154 Ralph

House of Plantagenet

  • 1154–1163 Bertram de Bulmer
  • 1163–1170 Ranulf de Glanvill
  • 1170–1175 Robert III de Stuteville
  • 1175–1189 Ranulf de Glanvill
  • 1189–1190 John Marshal
  • 1190–1191 Osbert de Longchamp
  • 1191–1194 Hugh Bardolf
  • 1194–1198 Geoffrey Plantagenet, Archbishop of York
  • 1198–1201 Geoffrey FitzPeter, Earl of Essex
  • 1201–1203 William de Stuteville
  • 1203–1204 Geoffrey FitzPeter, Earl of Essex
  • 1204–1209 Roger de Lacy
  • 1209–1213 Gilbert FitzReinfrid
  • 1213–1214 Robert de Percy
  • 1214–1215 Peter FitzHerbert
  • 1215-1215 William de Duston
  • 1215–1216 William de Harcourt
  • 1216–1223 Geoffrey de Neville
  • 1223–1225 Simon de Hales
  • 1225–1226 Eustace de Ludham
  • 1226–1229 Robert de Cokefeld
  • 1229–1232 William de Stuteville
  • 1232–1233 Peter de Rivaux
  • 1233–1234 Brian de Lisle
  • 1235–1236 John FitzGeoffrey
  • 1236–1239 Bryan FitzAlan, Lord FitzAlan
  • 1239–1342 Nicholas de Molis
  • 1242–1246 Henry of Bath
  • 1246–1248 Adam de Neirford
  • 1248–1250 William de Dacre
  • 1250–1253 Robert de Crepping
  • 1253–1254 William de Horsenden
  • 1254–1260 William de Latimer
  • 1260–1261 John de Oketon
  • 1261–1263 Peter de Percy
  • 1263–1264 Robert Neville
  • 1264–1265 William de Baszeall
  • 1265–1266 John de Oketon
  • 1266–1267 William de Latimer
  • 1267–1268 Robert de Lanthum
  • 1268–1269 Giles de Goxhill
  • 1269–1270 John de Halton
  • 1270–1274 Roger LeStrange
  • 1274–1278 Alexander de Kirketon
  • 1278–1280 Sir Ranulph de Dacre of Dacre, Cumberland
  • 1280–1285 John Lythgrins
  • 1285–1291 Sir Gervase de Clifton
  • 1291–1293 Sir John de Meaux
  • 1293–1299 John de Byron
  • 1299–1300 Sir Robert Ughtred
  • 1300–1304 Simon de Kyme
  • 1304–1307 William de Houk
  • 1307–1308 John de Crepping
  • 1308–1310 John de Guas
  • 1310–1311 John de Eure
  • 1311–1314 Gerard Salveyn
  • 1314–1315 John Malbys
  • 1315-1315 Nicholas, 2nd Lord Meinill
  • 1315–1317 Sir Simon Warde
  • 1317–1318 Nicholas de Grey
  • 1318-1318 Sir Simon Warde
  • 1318-1318 Robert de Ryther
  • 1318–1323 Sir Simon Warde
  • 1323–1325 Sir Roger Somerville
  • 1325–1327 Henry de Fauconberg
  • 1327–1328 Sir John Darcy
  • 1328–1330 Henry de Fauconberg
  • 1330–1332 Ralph de Bulmer
  • 1332–1335 Sir Peter Saltmarsh
  • 1335-1335 Peter Middleton
  • 1335–1337 Sir Thomas de Rokeby (died 1356)
  • 1337–1340 Sir Ralph Hastings
  • 1340-1340 John Moryn
  • 1340-1340 Sir Ralph Hastings
  • 1340–1341 Sir John Elland
  • 1341–1342 John de Fauconberg, 3rd Baron Fauconberg
  • 1342–1349 Sir Thomas de Rokeby (died 1356)
  • 1349-1349 Sir William Plays
  • 1349-1349 Sir Brian Thornill
  • 1349–1350 Gerard Salveyn of North Duffield and Herswell (grandson of Gerard HS 1311)
  • 1350–1351 Sir William Plumpton
  • 1351–1352 Sir Peter de Nuttle
  • 1352–1353 Miles, 3rd Lord Stapleton
  • 1353–1354 Sir Peter de Nuttle
  • 1354–1356 Miles, 3rd Lord Stapleton
  • 1356–1359 Sir Peter de Nuttle
  • 1359–1360 Sir Thomas Musgrave
  • 1360–1362 Sir Marmaduke Constable I (1st term)
  • 1362–1366 Sir Thomas Musgrave
  • 1366–1367 Sir Marmaduke Constable I (2nd term)
  • 1367–1368 Sir John Chaumont
  • 1368–1370 Sir William de Acton
  • 1370–1371 Sir John Bygod
  • 1371–1372 Sir Robert Roos
  • 1372–1373 Sir William de Acton
  • 1373–1374 Sir John Bygod
  • 1374–1375 Sir William Percy
  • 1375–1376 Sir William Melton
  • 1376–1377 Sir Ralph Hastings
  • 1377–1378 Sir John Constable
  • 1378–1379 Sir Robert Neville
  • 1379–1380 Sir William Melton
  • 1380-1380 Sir John Savile (1st term)
  • 1380–1381 Sir Ralph Hastings
  • 1381–1382 Sir William Ergum
  • 1382–1383 Sir John Savile (2nd term)
  • 1383–1384 Sir Robert Hilton
  • 1384–1385 Sir Gerard Usflete
  • 1385–1386 Sir Robert Constable of Flamborough (1st term)
  • 1386–1387 Sir Robert Hilton
  • 1387–1388 Sir John Savile (3rd term)
  • 1388–1389 Sir John Godard
  • 1389–1390 Sir James Pickering
  • 1390–1391 Sir William Melton
  • 1391–1392 Sir Ralph Eure
  • 1392–1393 Sir John Depeden
  • 1393–1394 Sir James Pickering
  • 1394–1395 Sir Robert Constable of Flamborough (2nd term)
  • 1395–1396 Sir Ralph Eure
  • 1396–1397 Sir Robert Neville
  • 1397–1399 Sir James Pickering (died in office)

House of Lancaster

  • 1399-1399 Sir John Dependen
  • 1399–1400 Sir John Constable
  • 1400–1401 Sir Thomas Brounflete
  • 1401–1402 Sir William Dronsfield
  • 1402–1403 Sir John Savile (son of Sir John Savile, HS 1380)
  • 1403–1404 Sir Richard Redman
  • 1404–1405 Sir Peter Buckton
  • 1405–1406 Sir William Dronsfield
  • 1406-1406 Robert Mauleverer
  • 1406–1407 Sir John Etton
  • 1407–1408 Sir Thomas Rokeby
  • 1408–1409 Sir William Haryngton
  • 1409–1410 Sir Edmund Hastings
  • 1410–1411 Sir Edmund Sandford
  • 1411–1412 Sir Thomas Rokeby
  • 1412–1413 Sir John Etton
  • 1413–1414 Sir William Harington, 5th Baron Harington
  • 1414–1415 Sir Thomas Brounflete
  • 1415–1416 Sir Richard Redman
  • 1416–1417 Sir Edmund Hastings
  • 1417–1418 Sir Robert Hilton
  • 1418–1419 Sir John Bygod
  • 1419–1420 Sir Thomas Brounflete
  • 1420–1422 Sir Halnath Mauleverer of North Deighton
  • 1422–1423 Sir William Harington, 5th Baron Harington
  • 1423–1424 Sir Robert Hilton
  • 1424–1426 Sir John Langton
  • 1426-1426 Sir Richard Hastings
  • 1426–1427 Sir William Ryther
  • 1427–1428 Sir Robert Hilton
  • 1428–1430 Sir William Harington, 5th Baron Harington
  • 1430-1430 Sir John Clervaulx
  • 1430–1431 Sir William Ryther
  • 1431–1432 Sir Richard Pickering
  • 1432–1433 Sir Henry Brounflete
  • 1433–1434 Sir Richard Hastings
  • 1434–1435 Sir William Ryther
  • 1435–1436 Sir William Tirwhit
  • 1436–1437 Sir John Constable
  • 1437–1438 Sir Robert Constable
  • 1438–1439 Sir William Ryther
  • 1439–1440 Sir John Tempest
  • 1440–1441 Sir Robert Waterton
  • 1441–1442 Sir William Gascogine
  • 1442–1443 Sir Thomas Metham
  • 1443–1444 Sir Edmund Talbot
  • 1444–1445 Sir William Eure
  • 1445–1446 Sir James Strangways
  • 1446–1447 Sir Robert Ughtred
  • 1447–1448 Sir William Plumpton
  • 1448–1449 Sir John Conyers
  • 1449–1450 Sir James Pickering
  • 1450–1451 Sir Robert Ughtred
  • 1451–1452 Sir Ralph Bygod
  • 1452–1453 Sir James Strangways
  • 1453–1454 Sir John Melton
  • 1454–1455 Sir John Savile
  • 1455–1456 Sir Thomas Haryngton
  • 1456–1457 Sir John Hotham
  • 1457–1458 Sir Ralph Bygod
  • 1458–1459 Sir John Tempest
  • 1459–1460 Sir Thomas Metham
  • 1460–1461 Sir John Melton

House of York

  • 1461-1461 Sir John Savile
  • 1461–1463 Sir Robert Constable
  • 1463–1464 Sir John Constable
  • 1464–1465 Sir Edward Hastings
  • 1465–1466 Sir Richard FitzWilliam
  • 1466–1467 Sir James Haryngton
  • 1467–1468 Sir John Conyers
  • 1468–1469 Sir James Strangways
  • 1469–1470 Sir Henry Vavasour
  • 1470–1471 Sir Edmund Hastings
  • 1471–1473 Sir Ralph de Ashton
  • 1473–1474 Sir Walter Griffith
  • 1474–1475 Sir John Conyers
  • 1475–1476 Sir John Haryngton
  • 1476–1477 Sir Edmund Hastings
  • 1477–1478 Sir William Ryther
  • 1478–1479 Sir Robert Constable
  • 1479–1480 Sir Hugh Hastings
  • 1480–1481 Sir Marmaduke Constable
  • 1481–1482 Sir Ralph Bygod
  • 1482–1483 Sir William Eure
  • 1483–1484 Sir Edmund Hastings
  • 1484–1485 Sir Thomas Markenfield of Markenfield Hall

House of Tudor


  • 1485–1486 Sir John Savile
  • 1486–1487 Sir Robert Ryther
  • 1487–1488 Sir John Neville
  • 1488–1489 Sir Marmaduke Constable of Everingham
  • 1489–1490 Sir Henry Wentworth
  • 1490–1491 Sir Thomas Wortley
  • 1491–1492 Sir Richard Tunstall
  • 1492-1492 Sir Henry Wentworth
  • 1492–1493 Sir James Strangways
  • 1493–1494 Sir Marmaduke Constable of Everingham
  • 1494–1495 Sir John Neville
  • 1495–1496 Sir William Gascoigne
  • 1496–1497 Sir John Melton
  • 1497–1498 Sir John Conyers
  • 1498–1500 Sir John Hotham
  • 1500–1501 Sir Walter Griffith
  • 1501–1502 Sir Thomas Wortley
  • 1502–1503 Sir William Conyers
  • 1503–1504 Sir Ralph Ryther
  • 1504–1505 Sir John Cutte
  • 1505–1506 Sir Ralph Eure
  • 1506–1508 Sir John Norton
  • 1508–1509 Sir James Strangeways
  • 1509–1510 Sir Marmaduke Constable of Nuneaton
  • 1510–1511 Sir Ralph Eure
  • 1511–1512 Sir John Constable
  • 1512–1513 Sir John Everingham
  • 1513–1514 Sir William Percy
  • 1514–1515 Sir John Norton
  • 1515–1516 Sir John Carr
  • 1516–1517 Sir Ralph Tempest
  • 1517–1518 Sir William Bulmer
  • 1518–1519 Sir John Neville
  • 1519–1520 Sir Peter Vavasour
  • 1520–1522 Sir Thomas Strangways
  • 1522-1522 Sir William Mauleverer
  • 1522–1523 Sir Henry Clifford
  • 1523–1524 Sir John Nevile
  • 1524–1525 Sir John Constable
  • 1525–1526 James Metcalfe
  • 1526–1527 Sir William Middleton
  • 1527–1528 Sir John Neville
  • 1528–1529 Sir John Constable
  • 1529–1530 Sir Ralph Ellerker
  • 1530-1530 Thomas Strangeways
  • 1531–1532 Sir Nicholas Fairfax
  • 1532–1533 Sir Marmaduke Constable
  • 1533–1534 Sir John Constable of Nuneaton
  • 1534–1535 William Fairfax
  • 1535–1536 Sir George Darcy
  • 1536–1537 Sir Brian Hastings
  • 1537-1537 Francis Frobisher
  • 1537–1538 Sir Henry Savile of Thornhill, Tankersley and Elland, Yorks.
  • 1538–1539 Sir James Strangways
  • 1539–1540 Sir William Fairfax
  • 1540–1541 Sir Robert Neville
  • 1541–1542 Sir Henry Savile of Thornhill, Tankersley and Elland, Yorks.
  • 1542–1543 Sir Thomas Tempest
  • 1543–1544 Sir John Dawney
  • 1544–1545 Sir Nicholas Fairfax
  • 1545–1546 Sir Christopher Danby
  • 1546–1547 Sir John Tempest
  • 1547–1548 Sir Richard Cholmeley
  • 1548–1549 Sir William Vavasour of Hazlewood Castle
  • 1549–1550 Sir Walter Calverley
  • 1550–1551 Sir Leonard Beckwith
  • 1551–1552 Sir John Gresham
  • 1552–1553 Sir Thomas Mauleverer
  • 1553–1554 Sir Thomas Waterton
  • 1554–1555 Sir Clifford Ingram of Cowthorpe
  • 1555–1556 Sir Christopher Metcalfe
  • 1556–1557 Sir Richard Cholmeley
  • 1557–1558 Sir Robert (or Richard?) Constable
  • 1558–1559 Sir Ralph Ellerker
  • 1559–1560 John Vaughan
  • 1560–1561 Sir John Neville
  • 1561–1562 Sir Nicholas Fairfax
  • 1562–1563 Sir George Bowes
  • 1563–1564 Sir William Vavasour of Hazlewood Castle
  • 1564–1565 Sir William Ingleby of Ripley Castle
  • 1565–1566 Sir Thomas Gargrave
  • 1566–1567 Sir John Constable
  • 1567–1568 Sir Henry Savile
  • 1568–1569 Richard Norton
  • 1569–1570 Sir Thomas Gargrave
  • 1570–1571 Christopher Hildyard
  • 1571–1572 Thomas Fairfax
  • 1572–1573 John Dawnay
  • 1573–1574 Marmaduke Constable
  • 1574–1575 Sir William Bellasis of Newburgh Priory
  • 1575–1576 Sir Thomas Danby (c.1530–1590)
  • 1576–1577 Thomas Boynton
  • 1577–1578 William Fairfax
  • 1578–1579 Christopher Wandesforde
  • 1579–1580 Richard Goodricke of Ribston Hall
  • 1580–1581 Ralph Bourchier
  • 1581–1582 Sir Robert Stapleton of Easdyke, Wighill
  • 1582–1583 Thomas Wentworth
  • 1583–1584 Sir Cotton Gargrave
  • 1584–1585 John Hotham
  • 1585–1586 Brian Stapleton
  • 1586–1587 Henry Constable of Burton Constable
  • 1587–1588 Robert Aske
  • 1588–1589 Sir Richard Mauleverer
  • 1589–1590 Sir John Dawnay
  • 1590–1591 Philip Constable
  • 1591–1592 Richard Goodricke of Ribston Hall (son of Richard, HS 1579)
  • 1592–1593 Sir William Mallory
  • 1593–1594 Ralph Eure
  • 1594–1595 Francis Vaughan
  • 1595–1596 Sir Christopher Hildyard
  • 1596–1597 Francis Boynton
  • 1597–1598 Thomas Lassells
  • 1598–1599 Marmaduke Grimston
  • 1599–1600 Sir Robert Swift
  • 1600–1601 Francis Clifford
  • 1601–1602 William Wentworth later Sir William Wentworth, 1st Baronet
  • 1602–1603 Thomas Strickland

House of Stuart

  • 1603–1604 Sir Henry Bellasis of Newburgh Priory
  • 1604–1606 Sir Richard Gargrave of Nostell Priory and Kinsley
  • 1606-1606 Sir Timothy Hutton
  • 1606–1607 Sir Henry Griffith
  • 1607–1608 Sir William Bamburgh
  • 1608–1609 Sir Hugh Bethell
  • 1609–1610 Sir Francis Hildesley
  • 1610–1611 Sir Thomas Dawnay
  • 1611–1612 Sir Henry Slingsby of Scriven, nr. Knaresborough and Red House, Moor Monkton
  • 1612–1613 Sir Christopher Hilliard of Winestead
  • 1613–1614 Sir George Savile
  • 1614–1615 John Armytage
  • 1615–1616 Sir Edward Stanhope
  • 1616–1617 Michael Warton
  • 1617–1618 Sir Robert Swift
  • 1618–1619 Sir William Alford
  • 1619–1620 Sir Arthur Ingram
  • 1620–1621 Sir Thomas Gower, 1st Baronet
  • 1621–1622 Sir Richard Tempest
  • 1622–1623 Sir Guy Palmes
  • 1623–1624 Sir Henry Jenkins of Great Busby
  • 1624–1625 Sir Richard Cholmley of Whitby
  • 1625–1626 Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Strafford of Wentworth Woodhouse
  • 1626–1627 Sir Thomas Norcliffe
  • 1627–1628 Sir Thomas Fairfax of Walton and Gilling Castle, nr. Malton
  • 1628–1629 Sir Matthew Boynton, 1st Baronet of Barmston
  • 1629–1630 Sir Arthur Ingram the younger
  • 1630–1631 Sir John Gibson of Welburn
  • 1631–1632 Sir Thomas Layton
  • 1632–1633 Sir Arthur Robinson
  • 1633–1634 Sir Marmaduke Wyvill, 2nd Baronet
  • 1634–1635 Sir John Hotham, 1st Baronet
  • 1635–1636 Sir William Pennyman, 1st Baronet of Marske Hall
  • 1636–1637 Sir John Ramsden of Byram Hall, Brotherton
  • 1637–1638 Thomas Danby(1610–1660)
  • 1638–1639 Sir William Robinson
  • 1639–1640 Sir Marmaduke Langdale
  • 1640–1641 Sir John Buck
  • 1641–1642 Sir Thomas Gower, 2nd Baronet
  • 1642–1643 Sir Richard Hutton
  • 1643–1644 Sir Matthew Boynton, 1st Baronet
  • 1645–1646 Sir John Bourchier
  • 1646–1647 Sir Robert Darley
  • 1647–1648 Sir John Savile
  • 1648–1649 Sir William St Quintin, 1st Baronet
  • 1649–1650 Sir John Savile

Commonwealth

  • 1650–1651 Sir Edward Rodes
  • 1651–1652 George Marwood
  • 1652–1653 Hugh Bethell the younger
  • 1653–1654 Sir William Constable, 1st Baronet
  • 1654–1655 John Bright
  • 1656–1658 Sir Thomas Harrison, Kt of Copgrave
  • 1658–1659 Barrington Bourchier
  • 1659–1660 Robert Walters

House of Stuart, restoration


  • 1660–1661 Sir Thomas Slingsby, 2nd Baronet
  • 1661–1662 Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds
  • 1662–1663 Sir Thomas Gower, 2nd Baronet
  • 1663–1664 Sir Roger Langley, 2nd Baronet
  • 1664–1666 Sir Francis Cobb
  • 1666–1667 Sir John Reresby, 2nd Baronet
  • 1667–1668 Sir Richard Mauleverer, 2nd Baronet
  • 6 November 1668–1669: Sir John Armytage, 2nd Baronet
  • 1669–1670 Sir Philip Monkton
  • 1670–1671 Sir Solomon Swale, 1st Baronet
  • 1671–1672 Sir William Wentworth
  • 1672–1673 John Ramsden
  • 1673–1674 Sir Thomas Yarburgh
  • 1674–1675 Henry Marword
  • 1675–1676 Sir Edmund Jennings
  • 1676–1677 Sir Godfrey Copley, 1st Baronet of Sprotbrough House
  • 1677–1678 Sir Godfrey Copley, 2nd Baronet of Sprotbrough House
  • 1678–1679 Richard Shuttleworth
  • 1679–1680 Sir Thomas Daniel
  • 1680–1681 Sir Richard Graham, 1st Baronet
  • 1681–1682 William Lowther
  • 1682–1683 Ambrose Pudsey
  • 1683–1684 Sir Brian Stapylton, 2nd Baronet
  • 1684–1686 Christopher Tancred
  • 1686–1687 Thomas Rokeby
  • 1688–1689 Sir Richard Graham, 1st Baronet
  • 1689-1689 William Robinson
  • 1689–1690 Sir Jonathan Jennings
  • 1690-1690 Sir Christopher Wandesford, 2nd Baronet
  • 1690–1691 Henry Fairfax of Toulston
  • 1691–1692 John Gill
  • 1692–1693 Ambrose Pudsey
  • 1693–1694 Charles Tancred
  • 1694–1695 Ingleby Daniel
  • 1695–1696 John Bradshaw
  • 1696–1697 Thomas Pulleine
  • 1697–1698 William Lowther
  • 1698–1699 Sir William Strickland, 3rd Baronet
  • 1699-1699 John Lambert
  • 1699–1700 Fairfax Norcliffe
  • 1700–1702 Robert Constable
  • 1702-1702 Robert Mitford
  • 1702–1703 Sir Thomas Pennyman, 2nd Baronet
  • 1703–1704 Thomas Pulleine
  • 1704–1705 Godfrey Bosvile
  • 1705–1706 Sir Matthew Pierson

Queen Anne

  • 1706–1707 Sir Roger Beckwith, 2nd Baronet
  • 1707–1708 Henry Iveson
  • 1708–1709 William Ellis
  • 1709–1710 William Turbut
  • 1710–1711 William Nevile
  • 1711–1712 William Vavasour
  • 1712–1713 Richard Beaumont

House of Hanover

  • 1713–1714 Thomas Wrightston
  • 1714–1715 Fairfax Norcliffe
  • 1715–1716 Charles Wilkinson
  • 1716–1717 Sir William Hustler
  • 1717 Sir William Mordaunt Stuet Milner, Baronet
  • 1717–1718 Sir Henry Goodricke, 4th Baronet of Ribston Hall
  • 1718–1719 Daniel Lascelles
  • 1719–1721 John Bourchier of Beningbrough Hall
  • 1721-1721 Sir Walter Hawkesworth, 2nd Baronet
  • 1721–1722 Sir Ralph Milbanke, 4th Baronet
  • 1722–1724 Sir William Wentworth, 4th Baronet
  • 1724–1724 Hugh Cholmley of Whitby
  • 1724–1726 Cholmley Turner
  • 1726-1726 Thomas Ramsden
  • 1726–1727 Charles Bathurst of Clints and Scutterskelfe
  • 1727–1728 Thomas Duncombe of Duncombe Park
  • 1728–1729 William Harvey
  • 1729–1730 Sir William St Quintin, 4th Baronet of Scampston Hall
  • 1730–1731 Beilby Thompson
  • 1731–1732 Sir Rowland Winn, 4th Baronet
  • 1732–1733 Thomas Condon
  • 1733–1734 Hugh Bethell of Rise and Walton Abbey
  • 1734–1736 Francis Barlow of Middlethorpe Hall
  • 1736–1737 James Hustler
  • 1737–1738 Mark Kirby
  • 1738–1739 Sir Hugh Smithson, 4th Baronet
  • 1739-1739 Sir George Cooke, 5th Baronet
  • 1739–1740 Sir Samuel Armytage, 1st Baronet
  • 1740–1742 Sir Lionel Pilkington, 5th Baronet of Stanley
  • 1742-1742 Henry Darcy
  • 1742–1744 Ralph Consett Bell
  • 1744–1745 Godfrey Copley
  • 1745–1746 Thomas Thornhill
  • 1746–1747 Sir Henry Ibbetson, 1st Baronet
  • 1747–1748 Sir William Milner, 2nd Baronet
  • 1748-1748 William Meadhurst
  • 1748–1749 William Thompson
  • 1749–1750 John Bourchier of Beningbrough Hall
  • 1750-1750 Sir William Pennyman, 4th Baronet
  • 1750–1752 Sir Griffith Boynton, 5th Baronet
  • 1752–1753 Richard Sykes
  • 1753–1754 Sir Ralph Milbanke, 5th Baronet
  • 1754–1755 Nathaniel Cholmley
  • 1755–1756 Thomas Foljambe
  • 1756–1757 George Montgomery Metham
  • 1757–1758 Henry Willoughby
  • 1758–1759 Jeremiah Dixon
  • 1759–1760 Sir Charles Turner, 1st Baronet, of Kirkleatham
  • 1760–1761 James Shuttleworth of Gawthorpe Hall, Lancashire and Forcett Hall, Yorkshire
  • 1761–1762 Sir John Kaye, 5th Baronet
  • 1762–1763 Hugh Bethell of Rise and Watton Abbey
  • 1763–1764 Boynton Langley
  • 1764–1765 Sir William Foulis, 6th Baronet
  • 1765–1766 Sir Thomas Wentworth, 5th Baronet
  • 1766–1767 Thomas Thornhill
  • 1767–1768 Thomas Arthington
  • 1768–1769 Sir George Strickland, 5th Baronet
  • 1769–1770 Sir James Ibbetson, 2nd Baronet
  • 1770–1771 Sir Bellingham Graham, 5th Baronet
  • 1771–1772 Sir Griffith Boynton, 6th Baronet
  • 1772–1773 Sir William St Quintin, 5th Baronet of Scampston Hall
  • 1773–1774 Sir Marmaduke Astey Wyvill, 7th Baronet of Constable Burton Hall
  • 1774–1775 Marmaduke Horsfield
  • 1775–1776 Sir George Armytage, 3rd Baronet
  • 1776–1777 Giles Earle
  • 1777–1778 Bacon Frank
  • 1778–1779 John Sawrey Morritt
  • 1779–1780 Thomas Duncombe of Duncombe Park
  • 1780–1781 William Bethell of Rise
  • 1781–1782 Humphrey Osbaldeston
  • 1782–1783 Sir John Ingilby, 1st Baronet of Ripley Castle
  • 1783–1784 Sir Robert Hildyard, 4th Baronet
  • 1784–1785 William Danby
  • 1785–1786 Sir Thomas Slingsby, 8th Baronet
  • 1786–1787 Richard Langley of Wikeham Abbey
  • 1787–1788 Francis Ferrand Foljambe of Aldwark
  • 1788–1789 John Yorke of Richmond
  • 1789–1790 Walter Ramsden Beaumont Hawksworth Fawkes of Farnley Hall
  • 1790–1791 Charles Duncombe the younger of Duncombe Park
  • 1791–1792 Sir George Armytage, 4th Baronet
  • 1792–1793 Sir Thomas Frankland, 6th Baronet of Thirkleby Hall
  • 1793–1794 Richard Henry Beaumont
  • 1794–1795 Thomas Lister
  • 1795–1796 Mark Masterman-Sykes, later Sir Mark Masterman-Sykes, 3rd Baronet
  • 1796–1797 Godfrey Wentworth Wentworth of Hickleton Hall
  • 1797–1798 Sir John Ramsden, 4th Baronet of Byram
  • 1798–1799 Sir Thomas Pilkington, 7th Baronet
  • 1799–1800 Sir Rowland Winn, 6th Baronet
  • 1800–1801 James Milnes of Thornes House, Wakefield
  • 1801–1802 Richard Thompson
  • 1802–1803 Sir William Foulis, 8th Baronet
  • 1803–1804 Sir Henry Carr Ibbetson, 3rd Baronet
  • 1804–1805 James Fox
  • 1805–1806 Henry Cholmley
  • 1806–1807 John Bacon Sawrey Morritt
  • 1807–1808 Richard Fountayne Wilson
  • 1808–1809 William Joseph Denison
  • 1809–1810 Sir George Wombwell, 2nd Baronet
  • 1810–1811 Thomas Edward Wynn Belasyse of Newburgh Priory
  • 1811–1812 Richard Watt
  • 1812–1813 Sir Thomas Slingsby, 9th Baronet
  • 1813–1814 Robert Crowe
  • 1814–1815 Sir Francis Lindley Wood, 2nd Baronet of Bowling Hall, Bradford
  • 1815–1816 William Garforth
  • 1816–1817 Richard Philip Oliver-Gascoigne of Parlington Hall
  • 1817–1818 Sir William Mordaunt Stuart Milner, 4th Baronet
  • 1818–1819 John Yorke of Richmond
  • 1819–1820 William Wrightson of Cusworth Hall
  • 1820–1821 Henry Vansittart of Kirk Leatham
  • 1821–1822 Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby, 2nd Baronet of Ripley Castle
  • 1822–1823 Richard Bethell of Rise Hall and Watton Abbey
  • 1823–1824 Walter Ramsden Fawkes of Farnley Hall
  • 1824–1825 Sir John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, 2nd Baronet of Hackness
  • 1825–1826 John Hutton
  • 1826–1827 The Hon. Marmaduke Langley
  • 1827–1828 Henry Darley of Aldby Park
  • 1828–1829 Sir Tatton Sykes, 4th Baronet
  • 1829–1830 George Osbaldeston of Ebberston
  • 1830–1831 The Hon. Edward Robert Petre of Stapleton Park
  • 1831–1832 Sir Henry James Goodricke, 7th Baronet of Ribston Hall
  • 1831 Richard Oliver (later Richard Oliver-Gascoigne) of Castle Oliver
  • 1832–1833 Richard York of Wighill Park
  • 1833–1834 William Constable-Maxwell of Everingham
  • 1834–1835 Henry Preston of Morby
  • 1835–1836 Richard Henry Roundell of Gledstone House
  • 1836–1837 Nicholas Edmund Yarburgh of Heslington Hall
  • 1837–1838 Mark Milbanke of Thorpe Perrow
  • 1838–1839 Sir Robert Frankland Russell, 7th Baronet of Thirkleby Hall
  • 1839–1840 Charles Robert Tempest of Broughton
  • 1840–1841 Sir Thomas Aston Clifford-Constable, 2nd Baronet of Burton Constable Hall
  • 1841–1842 Frederick William Thomas Vernon-Wentworth of Wentworth Castle
  • 1842–1843 William St. Quintin of Scampston Hall
  • 1843–1844 Sir Joseph William Copley, 4th Baronet of Sprotbrough House
  • 1844–1845 Timothy Hutton of Clifton Castle
  • 1845–1846 Sir William Bryan Cooke, 8th Baronet of Wheatley
  • 1846–1847 James Walker of Sand Hutton
  • 1847–1848 Joseph Dent of Ribston Hall
  • 1848–1849 Yarburgh Greame of Sewerby Hall
  • 1849–1850 Octavius Henry Cyril Vernon Harcourt of Swinton Park
  • 1850–1851 William Ruston of Newby Whiske, Thirsk
  • 1851–1852 The Hon. Payan Dawnay of Beningbrough Hall
  • 1852–1853 Sir John Henry Lowther, 2nd Baronet of Swillington
  • 1853–1854 Andrew Montagu of Melton Park
  • 1854–1855 The Hon. Henry Willoughby of Birdsall near Malton
  • 1855–1856 James Brown of Copgrove, near Knaresborough
  • 1856–1857 Harry Stephen Meysey Thompson of Kirby Hall
  • 1857–1858 Sir Joseph Radcliffe, 2nd Baronet of Rudding Park House
  • 1858–1859 John Walbanke Childers of Cantley Hall, near Doncaster
  • 1859–1860 Sir Lionel Milborne Swinnerton Pilkington Bt of Chevet Hall
  • 1860–1861 James Garth Marshall of Headingley, Leeds
  • 1861–1862 Sir George Orby Wombwell of Newburgh Park, York
  • 1862–1863 Godfrey Wentworth of Woolley Hall, near Wakefield.
  • 1863–1864 James Hope Barton of Stapleton Park, near Pontefract
  • 1864–1865 Frederick Charles Trench-Gasgoigne of Parlington Hall, Aberford
  • 1865–1866 Francis Watt of Bishop Burton Hall near Beverley
  • 1866–1867 Charles Sabine Augustus Thellusson of Brodsworth Hall
  • 1867–1868 William Henry Harrison Broadley of Welton
  • 1868–1869 Sir John William Ramsden, 5th Baronet of Byram
  • 1869–1870 Sir Tatton Sykes, 5th Baronet of Sledmere House, near Malton
  • 1870–1871 James Pulleine of Clifton Castle
  • 1871–1872 Sir Henry Edwards, 1st Baronet of Pye Nest
  • 1872–1873 Frederick Bacon Frank of Campsall Hall, Doncaster
  • 1873–1874 George Lane Fox of Bramham Park
  • 1874–1875 The Hon. Arthur Duncombe of Kilnwick Percy
  • 1875–1876 William Froggatt Bethell of Rise
  • 1876–1877 Henry Wiles Stapylton of Mitton Hall
  • 1877–1878 Viscount Pollington
  • 1878–1879 William Aldam of Frickley Hall
  • 1879–1880 Charles Booth Elmsall Wright of Bolton Hall
  • 1880–1881 Sir Charles William Strickland, 8th Baronet of Hildenley
  • 1881–1882 William Roundell of Gledstone House
  • 1882–1883 Sir Henry Day Ingilby, 2nd Baronet of Ripley Castle
  • 1883–1884 Walter Morrison of Malham Tarn House
  • 1884–1885 James Hotham, 5th Baron Hotham of Dalton Hall
  • 1885–1886 John Fielden of Grimston Park
  • 1886–1887 Thomas Slingsby of Scriven Park
  • 1887–1888 Samuel Cunliffe Lister of Swinton
  • 1888–1889 Sir James Robert Walker, 2nd Baronet of Sand Hutton
  • 1889–1890 Thomas Edward Yorke of Beverley Hall, Pately Bridge
  • 1890–1891 John Coulthurst of Gargrave House, Gargrave
  • 1891–1892 Arthur Wilson, of Tranby Croft
  • 1892–1893 Sir Andrew Fairbairn of Askham Hall
  • 1893–1894 George Thomas Gilpin Brown of Sedbury Park
  • 1894–1895 Ralph Creyke of Rawcliffe Hall
  • 1895–1896 Henry Edmund Butler, 14th Viscount Mountgarret of Nidd Hall, Ripley
  • 1896–1897 Ernest Richard Bradley Hall-Watt of Bishop Burton Hall, Beverley
  • 1897–1898 James Anson Farrer of Ingleborough, Clapham
  • 1898–1899 Robert John Foster of Stockeld Park
  • 1899–1900 William Herbert St. Quintin of Scampston Hall
  • 1900–1901 William Henry Battie-Wrightson of Cusworth Hall, Doncaster

House of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha

  • 1901–1902 Sir Alexander Wentworth Macdonald Bosville, Bt. of Thorpe Hall, Bridlington
  • 1902–1903 Sir Theophilus Peel, 1st Baronet of Potterton Hall, Barwick-in-Elmet
  • 1903–1904 Sir William Henry Charles Wemyss Cooke, 1st Baronet of Wheatley Hall, Doncaster
  • 1904–1905 William Ferrand of St Ives, Bingley
  • 1905–1906 William Wright Warde-Aldam of Frickley Hall, near Doncaster
  • 1906–1907 William Slingsby Hunter of Gilling Castle
  • 1907–1908 Sir George John Armytage, 6th Baronet of Kirklees Hall
  • 1908-1908 Charles Brook
  • 1908–1909 Bruce Canning Vernon-Wentworth of Wentworth Castle
  • 1909–1910 George William Lloyd of Stockton Hall, York
  • 1910–1911 Frederick James Osbaldeston Montagu of Melton Park, Doncaster
  • 1911–1912 Sir Thomas Edward Milborne-Swinnerton-Pilkington, 12th Baronet of Chevet Park, near Wakefield
  • 1912–1913 Charles Thellusson of Brodsworth Hall, Doncaster
  • 1913–1914 John William Robinson Parker of Browsholme Hall
  • 1914–1915 Charles Ernest Charlesworth of Conyngham Hall, Knaresborough
  • 1915–1916 John Brennand of Baldersley Park, Thirsk
  • 1916–1917 Joseph Constantine of Harsley Hall, Northallerton

House of Windsor

  • 1917–1918 Sir Francis Samuelson of Breckenbrough Hall, Thirsk
  • 1918–1919 Arthur Charles Dorman of Rye Hill, Nunthorpe
  • 1919–1920 William Fry Whitwell of Clockwood House, Yarm
  • 1920–1921 Sir Henry Dennis Readett-Bayley
  • 1921–1922 James Lionel Dugdale of Crathorne, Yarm
  • 1922–1923 Sir Algernon Freeman, 2nd Baronet of Scriven Park, Knaresborough
  • 1923–1924 Frederick Richard Thomas Trench-Gascoigne of Lotherton Hall, Aberford
  • 1924–1925 Henry Whitworth of Kilnwick Percy
  • 1925–1926 William Henry Anthony Wharton of Skelton Castle, Skelton in Cleveland
  • 1926–1927 Sir William Henry Aykroyd, 1st Baronet of Cliffe Hall, Lightcliffe, near Halifax
  • 1927–1928 Sir John Donald Horsfall, 2nd Baronet of Hayfield Hall, Glusburn, near Keighley
  • 1928–1929 Sir John Henry Harrowing of Low Stakesby, Whitby
  • 1929–1930 John William Morkill of Newfield Hall, Bell Busk, Leeds
  • 1930–1931 Clive Behrens of Swinton Grange, Malton
  • 1931–1932 John William Coulthurst of Gargrave House, Gargrave
  • 1932–1933 Frederick Hawksworth Fawkes of Farnley Hall
  • 1933–1934 Herbert Anderson Taylor of Sutton Hall, Thirsk
  • 1934–1935 Sir Prince Prince-Smith, 2nd Baronet of Whinburn, Keighley and Southburn House near Driffield
  • 1935–1936 William Lechmere Wade-Dalton of Hauxwell Hall, Constable Burton
  • 1936–1937 John Ralph Patientius Warde-Aldam of Frickley Hall, Doncaster
  • 1937–1938 Trevor Thornton-Berry of Swinithwaite Hall, Leyburn
  • 1938–1939 William Riley-Smith of Toulston, Tadcaster
  • 1939–1940 John Edward Durrant Shaw of Welburn Hall, Kirby Moorside
  • 1940–1941 William St. Andrew Warde-Aldam of Hooton Pagnell Hall, Doncaster
  • 1941–1942 Sir Frederic Alfred Aykroyd, 1st Baronet of Birstwith Hall, near Harrogate
  • 1942–1943 Charles Grant-Dalton of Brodsworth Hall, Doncaster
  • 1943–1944 Lionel Brook Holliday of Copgrove Hall, Burton Leonard
  • 1944–1945 Sir Edwin Airey of Oakwood Grange, Roundhay, Leeds
  • 1945–1946 Sir Francis William Terry of Middlethorpe Manor, York
  • 1946–1947 Geoffrey Roy Holland Smith of Oxton Hall, Tadcaster
  • 1947–1948 Christopher Hildyard Ringrose-Wharton of Skelton Castle, Skelton in Cleveland, Saltburn
  • 1948–1949 Sir Mark Tatton Richard Sykes, 7th Baronet of Sledmere House, Malton
  • 1949–1950 Cuthbert Henry Dawnay of West Heslerton Hall, Malton
  • 1950–1951 William Riley-Smith of Toulston, Tadcaster
  • 1951–1953 Sir Benjamin Dawson, 1st Baronet of Nun Appleton Hall, York
  • 1952–1953 Sir Alfred Hammond Aykroyd, 2nd Baronet of Linton Spring, Wetherby
  • 1953–1954 Marcus William Wickham-Boynton of Burton Agnes Hall, Driffield
  • 1954–1955 Sir George William Martin of Adel Lodge, Adel
  • 1955–1956 Sir Frederick Austin Neill of Whinfell, Whirlow, Sheffield
  • 1956–1957 Francis Roger Ingham of Bellwood Hall, Ripon
  • 1957–1958 Harold Hammond Aykroyd of Whixley Hall, Whixley, near York
  • 1958–1959 Frank Dixon Marshall of Briery Wood, Ilkley
  • 1959–1960 Neil Malcolm Peech of Park House, Firbeck, near Worksop
  • 1960–1961 James Bryan Upton of Hotham House, Hotham, York
  • 1961–1962 Sir Richard Bellingham Graham, 10th Baronet of Norton Conyers House
  • 1962–1963 Kenneth Hargreaves of Castlegarth, Wetherby
  • 1963–1964 Sir Kenneth Wade Parkinson of Follifoot
  • 1964–1965 Charles Rochfort Maxsted of Brantinghamthorpe, Brough
  • 1965–1966 John Clifford Roscoe of the Dower House, Newton Kyme, near Tadcaster
  • 1966–1967 Christopher York of Long Marston Manor, York
  • 1967–1968 Sir Edward William Brooksbank, 2nd Baronet of Menethorpe Hall, Melton
  • 1968–1969 Richard Gustavus Hamilton-Russell of Smeaton Manor, Great Smeaton, Northallerton.
  • 1969–1970 Frank Anthony Riley-Smith of Inholmes, Tadcaster
  • 1970–1971 John Cecil D'Arcy Dalton of Hauxwell Hall
  • 1971–1972 Roderick Heathcote-Amory of Oswaldkirk Hall, York
  • 1972–1973 Sir Charles James George Dalton of the Hutts, Grewelthorpe, near Ripon
  • 1973–1974 Henry James Homfray Gillam of Healaugh Old Hall, Healaugh, Tadcaster

High Sheriffs