Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Jewish Families of Frankfurt am Main, Germany

« Back to Projects Dashboard

This project concerns the 625 Jewish families identified in Alexander Dietz's Stammbuch der Frankfurter Juden (1907). Many gravestones from the Frankfurt Jewish cemeteries are available online at Steinheim Institut.

Also available online is Ele Toldot (These are the Generations), a collection of transcriptions of genealogical records of the Jewish community of Frankfurt am Main, made by the lawyer and genealogist Shlomo Ettlinger from originals in the Stadtarchiv Frankfurt am Main.

Many of the trees have been compiled a the website Jews of Frankfurt, which also has a dna project. Some trees can be found at Jewish Families of Frankfurt am Main.

Finally, you can download as a free ebook Marcus Horovitz's 1901 book Die Inschriften des alten Friedhofs der israelitischen Gemeinde zu Frankfurt a. M.

Please contact Geni curators Randy Schoenberg, Ofir Friedman or Pam Karp with any questions, or start a project discussion.

  1. Adler (Schwarzadler)
  2. Aft
  3. Allendorf (Altendorf, Ollendorf)
  4. Altmühl
  5. Amorsweiler
  6. Amschel I
  7. Amschel II
  8. Amsterdam I
  9. Amsterdam II
  10. Amsterdam III
  11. Ansbach
  12. Arnstein
  13. Arweiler (Ahrweiler)
  14. Aschaffenburg I
  15. Aschaffenburg II
  16. Aschaffenburg III
  17. Aub I
  18. Aub II
  19. Auch (Uch, Ach)
  20. Auerbach I
  21. Auerbach II
  22. Auerbach III
  23. Augsburg
  24. Austerlitz (Chahsen)
  25. Babenhausen
  26. Bacharach I
  27. Bacharach II (Boppard, Waag-Bacharach, Waag)
  28. Baer I
  29. Baer II
  30. Ballin
  31. Bamberger I (Bamberg)
  32. Bamberger II
  33. Baruch
  34. Basz (Samst)
  35. Bauer
  36. Bechhold
  37. Beer I (Bär)
  38. Beer II (Bär zur Kann)
  39. Beer III (Hann)
  40. Behrens (Berens, Behrends, Cohen)
  41. Berlin (Bärlin, Brilin, Brüll)
  42. Berlyn
  43. Bessen
  44. Beyfus
  45. Bich (Bicke)
  46. Bielefeld
  47. Bing I
  48. Bing II (Leiter, Later)
  49. Bing III (Kann, Beer)
  50. Bing IV (Strausz)
  51. Bing V (Kapp)
  52. Bing VI (Bing-Reis, Reus, Reis)
  53. Bing VII (Binge, Bingo)
  54. Bing VIII
  55. Bing IX (Hofe)
  56. Binge
  57. Bingo (Bing)
  58. Binswangen
  59. Birnbaum
  60. Bloch
  61. Bischoffsheim
  62. Blum
  63. Blumenthal
  64. Bockenheim
  65. Bonn
  66. Bopfingen
  67. Boppard (Poppart)
  68. Bottiwies (Bodelwies)
  69. Braunfels
  70. Braunschweig
  71. Breitingen (Breitungen)
  72. Brühl (Brüll, Brilin)
  73. Buch
  74. Buchsbaum (Burbaum, Birnbaum, Doktor, Neukirch, Dondorf)
  75. Buchsbaum-Kassel (Kassel)
  76. Buchsbaum (Unna)
  77. Budge
  78. Burch
  79. Burghold
  80. Busech
  81. Butzbach I
  82. Butzbach II
  83. Cahn I (Cahen, Cohen, Katz)
  84. Cahn II (Jessel)
  85. Cahn III
  86. Carlebach
  87. Csssel
  88. Cassella
  89. Chahsen (Chassan, Chasan)
  90. Cleve (Cliv, Cluf)
  91. Cohen I (Cahn)
  92. Cohen II
  93. Collin
  94. Crailsheim
  95. Creizenach (Creuznach)
  96. Dahlstein
  97. Daidenbach
  98. Dajan (Dain)
  99. Dann (Levi, Spira, Hlabmond, Hab)
  100. Dannenhausen
  101. Darmstadt (Darmstädter, Drestadt)
  102. Darum (Dorum, Friedberg)
  103. Deutz I (Deutsch)
  104. Deutz II (Deuz, Deitz)
  105. Deutz III
  106. Deutz IV
  107. Didelsheim (Düddelsheim, Dilsheim, Dülsheim)
  108. Dieburg
  109. Doctor (Hofe, Dondorf, Neukirch)
  110. Dondorf
  111. Drach (Drich, Druch, May, Drachen)
  112. Dreher
  113. Dresden (Dresen, Tresen)
  114. Drucker
  115. Durlach
  116. Dürrwangen
  117. Düsselsheim (Düselsum)
  118. Edenfeld
  119. Edingen (Edinger)
  120. Eger I
  121. Eger II
  122. Eidelstadt
  123. Ellfeld I (Elfeld, Elvelt, Eltville)
  124. Elfeld II
  125. Ellingen (Elingen, Ellinger)
  126. Ellissen (Elias)
  127. Elsass
  128. Emden I
  129. Emden II
  130. Emden III
  131. Emmerich I (Emrich, Schames)
  132. Emmerich II
  133. Engel (Auerbach)
  134. Engers
  135. Enoch
  136. Epingen
  137. Epstein I
  138. Epstein II (Falck, Adler)
  139. Epstein III
  140. Erfurt
  141. Erlanger
  142. Erlebach
  143. Esroger
  144. Esse (Essen, Cosman, Lehmann)
  145. Essig
  146. Eszlingen
  147. Eul (Güzburg IV, Levi III)
  148. Falck (Falk, Adler)
  149. Falkenstein
  150. Feidel
  151. Feist (Schuppach, Schubach)
  152. Flesch (Fläsch, Flesch-Birnbaum)
  153. Flörsheim I (Schames)
  154. Flörsheim II (Flersheim, Flürsheim, Flürscheim)
  155. Franck (Frank)
  156. Frankfurter
  157. Fränkel I
  158. Fränkel II
  159. Friedberg I
  160. Friedberg II
  161. Friedberg III (Koch)
  162. Friedberg IV (Friedburg, Levi)
  163. Friedberg V (Durlach)
  164. Friedberg VI
  165. Friedleben
  166. Feidmann
  167. Fritzlar
  168. Fuchs (Chahsan)
  169. Fuld Isaak (see KULP 2)
  170. Fulda I
  171. Fuld II (Fulda)
  172. Fuld III
  173. Fuld IV
  174. Fürth
  175. Fürth II
  176. Gamburg (Gambach)
  177. Gans I
  178. Gans II (Menz, Mainz)
  179. Gans III
  180. Geiger (Geyer)
  181. Geisenheimer (Geisheim)
  182. Geismar
  183. Gelhaeuser I (Gelnhausen, Geilnhus)
  184. Gelhaeuser II (Gelnhäuser, Gelnhausen)
  185. Gelhaeuser III (Hecht)
  186. Gelhaeuser IV (Kulp)
  187. Gelhaeuser V
  188. Gemünd
  189. Gengen
  190. Gerotwohl I (Grotwohl-Haas, Geratwohl, Schuh)
  191. Gerotwohl II
  192. Gerson
  193. Getz (Götz, Amschel)
  194. Ginz (Gins, Güntz, Günz, Günzburg)
  195. Glauburg
  196. Glogau (Glug, Schlesinger)
  197. St. Goar (Sanktwehrt)
  198. Goggesch (Amsterdam)
  199. Goldschmidt
  200. Goldschmidt (Kassel, Buchsbaum-Kassel)
  201. Goldschmidt (Hamel, Homel, Humel)
  202. Goldstein
  203. Göttingen (Gautingen)
  204. Götz
  205. Gräditz
  206. Grünebaum
  207. Grünhut (Hut)
  208. Guggenheim (Oppenheimer, Heidelburg)
  209. Gumperz I (Gumpertz, Gomperz, Emmerich)
  210. Gumperz II (Gomperz, Emmerich, Cleve)
  211. Gumperz III
  212. Gumperz IV
  213. Gumprecht
  214. Gundersheim
  215. Günzburg I
  216. Günzburg II (Ginz)
  217. Günzburg III
  218. Günzburg IV
  219. Günzburg V
  220. Günzburg VI
  221. Haarbleicher
  222. Haas (Grotwohl, Schuh, Kann, Stern, Beer)
  223. Hadamar
  224. Hagenau
  225. Hahn
  226. Halberstadt
  227. Halbmond
  228. von Halle
  229. Halle II
  230. Hamburg I (Hamburger)
  231. Hamburg II (Lorle)
  232. Hamburg III
  233. Hamburg IV
  234. Hamburg V
  235. Hamburger (Hamburg, Homburg)
  236. Hanau I
  237. Hanau II (Hene, Han)
  238. Hanau III
  239. Hanau IV (Hene)
  240. Hanau VI
  241. Hanau VII
  242. Hanau VIII
  243. Hanau IX
  244. Hann (Hahn, Beer)
  245. Hannover I (Cohen)
  246. Hannover II (Düsseldorf)
  247. Harum I (Harheim)
  248. Harum II (Harheim)
  249. Hatten
  250. Haufen
  251. Haymann
  252. Hechingen
  253. Hecht
  254. Heddernheim
  255. Heidelburg
  256. Heilpern (Heilbronn)
  257. Heinemann
  258. Hein (Helenius, Wertheim)
  259. Henle
  260. Hermann
  261. Hertz I
  262. Hertz II (Hertz-Halle)
  263. Hertz III
  264. Hess I (Hessen)
  265. Hess II
  266. Hess III
  267. Hess IV
  268. Hildesheim (Hillesum)
  269. Hiller (Hildesheim, Hildesum, Hillesum)
  270. Hirsch I
  271. Hirsch II
  272. Hirsch III
  273. von Hirsch auf Gereuth
  274. Hirschhorn I (Hamel)
  275. Hirschhorn II (Hamel, Lämmche, Lemgo)
  276. Hirschhorn III (Hamel, Kalsmeschores)
  277. Höchberg (Koppel)
  278. Hohenemser (Hohenems)
  279. Homberg
  280. Homburg I
  281. Homburg II (Hamburg)
  282. Homburg III (Seilburg, Hamburg, Hamburger)
  283. Honig (Parnes, Pfau)
  284. Horkheimer
  285. Horwitz (Horowitz)
  286. Isielstein (Büchheim)
  287. Jeidels
  288. Jerusalem
  289. Jerusalem II
  290. Jofe
  291. Kadisch
  292. Kaiser
  293. Kalsmeschores
  294. Kann (Beer, Baer, Stern, Bing, Haas)
  295. Kannstadt
  296. Karlstadt (Worms)
  297. Karpeles
  298. Kassel I (Cassel)
  299. Kassel II (Cassel, Buchsbaum-Kassel, Goldschmidt-Kassel)
  300. Katz (Cahn, Cohen)
  301. Katzenstein
  302. Kazef I
  303. Kazef II
  304. Keidnower (Keidner)
  305. Kett (Mainz)
  306. Kirchberg
  307. Kirchheim (Chasen)
  308. Knoblauch (Knoblich)
  309. Koblenz I (Coblenz)
  310. Koblenz II (Coblenz)
  311. Koblenz III (Coblenz)
  312. Koblenz IV (Coblenz)
  313. Koblenz V
  314. Koch I (Friedberg)
  315. Koch II
  316. Kohn-Speyer
  317. Köln (Kolon)
  318. Kolp
  319. Kome I
  320. Kome II
  321. Köngswarter (Königswärter)
  322. Königswerther (Königswerth)
  323. Kopenhagen
  324. Kreuznach
  325. Krochbein
  326. Kronberg I (Cronberg, Cronenburger)
  327. Kronberg II (Cronberg, Gelhäuser)
  328. Kulp (Gelhäuser, Mayer)
  329. Ladenburg
  330. Lahnstein
  331. Landau (Ochs, Ochs-Landau)
  332. Langenbach (Langebach, Levi, Krebs)
  333. Laubenheim
  334. Lauda
  335. Lechnich I (Lachnich, Lennich)
  336. Lechnich II (Lennich, Lunnich, Luns, Linz, Hufeisen)
  337. Lehmann I
  338. Lehmann II
  339. Leiter (Later, Bing)
  340. Lemgo (Lämche, Hamel)
  341. Lemle (Emrich, Dessauer)
  342. Leser
  343. Levi I
  344. Levi II
  345. Levi III
  346. Levi IV
  347. Levi V
  348. Levi VI
  349. Levi VII
  350. Levi VIII
  351. Lichtenstein
  352. Lilg (Lillig)
  353. Lindwurm
  354. Lion
  355. Löhren (Lehrin, Lehren)
  356. Lorch
  357. Lorie I (Lurie, Luria)
  358. Lorie II (Hamburg)
  359. Löwengard
  360. Löwenick
  361. Löwenstein
  362. Löwenstern
  363. Löwenthal
  364. Lust
  365. Lützelnburg
  366. Maas I (Mais, Bing)
  367. Maas II (Mais, Weisschild)
  368. Mainz I
  369. Mainz II
  370. Mainz III (Menz, Gans, Traub)
  371. Mainz IV (Menz)
  372. Mainz V (Niersheim)
  373. Mainz VI
  374. Mainz VII
  375. Mainz VIII
  376. Mainz IX
  377. Mainz X
  378. Mannheim I
  379. Mannheim II
  380. Mannheim III
  381. Mantua
  382. Marburg
  383. Marsch
  384. Marx I
  385. Marx II
  386. May I
  387. May II
  388. Mayer I (Meyer)
  389. Meyer II (Elfeld)
  390. Mayer III
  391. Mayer IV
  392. Mayer V
  393. Mendler (Mentler)
  394. Menko (Oppenheimer)
  395. Mergentheim I
  396. Mergentheim II
  397. Merton (Moses)
  398. Metz I (Mez, Menz)
  399. Metz II
  400. Metz III
  401. Metz IV
  402. Metz V
  403. Miltenberg I
  404. Miltenberg II
  405. Minden I
  406. Minden II
  407. Mintzenberg
  408. Modena
  409. Moselli
  410. Müller
  411. Nathan
  412. Nauheim
  413. Neuburg I (Kulp)
  414. Neuburg II (Neubürger)
  415. Neugass
  416. Neukirch
  417. Neumark (Wohl, Schwarzschild)
  418. Neustadt
  419. Neustädel
  420. Niederhofheim ! (Niederhofen)
  421. Niederhofheim II
  422. Niersheim (Nersheim, Menz)
  423. Nordhausen
  424. Nördlinger I (Nörlinger)
  425. Nördlingen II
  426. Numagen (Nymagen, Neumagen)
  427. Nürnberg
  428. Nürnberg II
  429. Nussbaum
  430. Oberländer
  431. Obterroth (Abberode)
  432. Ochs (Ochs-Landau, Oswalt)
  433. Odrell
  434. Oplin
  435. Oppenheim I
  436. Oppenheim II (Openheimer, Otten, Oplin, Heidelburg)
  437. Oppenheim III
  438. Oschtem (Uschtum, Ostheim, Wetzlar)
  439. Oswalt
  440. Otten
  441. Öttingen (Etingen)
  442. Papagei (Cohen)
  443. Parnes I (Parness, Parnass)
  444. Parnes II (Parness, Parnass)
  445. de la Penha
  446. Pfann I
  447. Pfann II
  448. Pserschheim I (Psersche, Psersee)
  449. Pserschheim II (Ullmann)
  450. Pfungst
  451. Picart I (Pikard, Piquart, Vickert)
  452. Picart II (Levy)
  453. Platz
  454. Posen
  455. Prag
  456. Presburg (Pressburger)
  457. Praunheim
  458. Rad
  459. Rapp
  460. Rausch
  461. Rebstock I
  462. Rebstock II
  463. Regensburg
  464. (von) Reinach
  465. Reinganum (Renganum)
  466. Renz (Reuss, Reis, Reis-Bing, Bing, Dajan, Ellisen)
  467. Remilt
  468. Rheinbach
  469. Ricard (Ricard-Abenheimer)
  470. Rikoff
  471. Rintel (Falkenstein)
  472. Riss (Risch, Rusch)
  473. Rindskopf (Rütten, Roberth, Rino, Ricard, Rütenau, Rikoff, Rindfuss)
  474. Rino
  475. Roberth
  476. zum Rodrigo
  477. Rose
  478. Rören (Röhren)
  479. Rosenau I
  480. Rosenau II
  481. Rosenbaum
  482. Rost
  483. Rotbart
  484. Rotenburg
  485. Rothschild (Bauer)
  486. Runkel
  487. Rüffelsheim (Riffelsheim)
  488. Rütten
  489. Rüttenau
  490. Sabel
  491. Saarlouis
  492. Sachs
  493. Sack (Sacke)
  494. Schaffhausen
  495. Schames I (Schammes)
  496. Schames II (Günzburg, Worms)
  497. Scheyer (Scheuer, Scheier, Deutz, Emden, Beyfus, Schwabach I)
  498. Schiff (Stern, Meyer, Mayer)
  499. Schlesinger I (Glogau, Glug)
  500. Schlesinger II
  501. Schlesinger III
  502. Schlesinger IV
  503. Schloss I (Schochet, Parnes)
  504. Schloss II
  505. Schnapper (Winnig, Winig, Normann)
  506. Schnatig (Schneitach)
  507. Schochet
  508. Schott (Schotten)
  509. Schreiber (Sofer, Adler)
  510. Schubach (Schuppach)
  511. Schuch (Schuh, Speyer, Grothwohl)
  512. Schuster (Etingen, Öttingen, Mendler, Amschel, Getz)
  513. Schwab I
  514. Schwab II
  515. Schwab III
  516. Schwabach II
  517. Schwabacher (Schwabach III)
  518. Schwaibach
  519. Schwarzadler
  520. Schwarzschild
  521. Schweich (Schweig, Schwei)
  522. Schweizer
  523. Schwelm
  524. Seligenstadt
  525. Seckel
  526. Seilburg (Homburg)
  527. Sichel (Bischofsheim, Rottenstein)
  528. Silberkron
  529. Simons
  530. Sinzheim I
  531. Sinzheim II (Arnstein, Wiener)
  532. Sondheim (Sondheimer)
  533. Spanier
  534. Speyer I
  535. Speyer II
  536. Speyer III
  537. Speyer IV
  538. Speyer V
  539. Spiegel (Katz)
  540. Spira (Halbmond, Rab, Dann, Levi)
  541. Spire (Spira, Speyer)
  542. Spiro (Spira)
  543. Springer
  544. Steffens
  545. Steger
  546. Stein
  547. Steinthal
  548. Stern I (Storch, Worms, Cahn)
  549. Stern II
  550. Stern III
  551. Stiebel (Stiefel, Steffens, Steger)
  552. Storch I
  553. Storch II (Cohen)
  554. Strassburg
  555. Strauss (Bing, Katz)
  556. Sugenheim
  557. Sulzbach (Sulzbacher)
  558. Taub
  559. Tebler
  560. Töplitz (Teplitz)
  561. Traub
  562. Treves
  563. Trier I
  564. Trier II
  565. Uffenheim
  566. Ulf
  567. Ullmann I (Ulmo, Ulm, Pserschheim, Psersche)
  568. Ullmann II (Pserschheim)
  569. Urschel (Orschel, Ursel)
  570. Usingen
  571. Verona
  572. Waag
  573. Wachenheim
  574. Wallach
  575. Wallau
  576. Wallerstein
  577. Wallich (Wallach)
  578. Warburg
  579. Weil I (Weyl)
  580. Weil II
  581. Weiler
  582. Weiller (Weiler)
  583. Weinheim
  584. Weinmann
  585. Weisenau (Wissenau)
  586. Weissenburg (Weinsburg)
  587. (von) Weissweiller (Weisweiler)
  588. Welsch (Wels)
  589. Werner
  590. Werter (Wärter)
  591. Wertheim I
  592. Wertheim II (Wertheimer, Wertum)
  593. Wertheim III
  594. Wertheimer IV
  595. Wertheimber (Wertheimer)
  596. Wesel
  597. Wetter
  598. Wetterhahn
  599. Wetzlar I (Wetzler, Ostheim)
  600. Wetzlar II (Ostheim)
  601. Wetzlar III (Ostheim)
  602. Wetzlar IV
  603. Wetzlar V
  604. Wetzlar VI
  605. Wiener
  606. Wimpfen
  607. Windmühl
  608. Winig (Windecken, Schnapper)
  609. Wohl
  610. Wohl II
  611. Wolf (Worms)
  612. Worms I
  613. Worms II (Wormser, Wirmels, Engel, Storch, Stern, Cohen, Katz)
  614. (von) Worms III (Wolf)
  615. Worms IV
  616. Worms V
  617. Worms VI
  618. Worms VII
  619. Worms VIII
  620. Worms IX
  621. Würzburg I
  622. Wurzburg II
  623. Zirndorfer (Rosenstein)
  624. Zunz (Zuntz)
  625. Zwi (Hirsch)
  626. Zynonge