Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

London ‪2012 Summer Olympics‬ - Events and Results: Athletics

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Grit Šadeiko
    Grit Šadeiko (sündinud 29. juulil 1989 Sakus[1]) on Eesti seitsmevõistleja. Tema treener on Anne Mägi.
  • Gerd Kanter
    Gerd Kanter (sündinud 6. mail 1979 Tallinnas) on eesti kettaheitja. Pärast 1. klassi lõpetamist läks ta koos vanematega Tallinnast elama Vigalasse ning asus õppima ...

London ‪2012 Summer Olympic Games‬ Athletics Events and Results:

This project will be adapted to work for Rio 2016!

This is a sub-sub-project of the main London 2012 Summer Olympics Events and Results project, devoted to the Athletics events taking place.

If there is a Geni profile for an athlete the link is Bold - links to external sources are not.

See also -

List of IOC country codes

Olympic Sports

spinner_blue.gif Olympic Record 2008

sticker_new_left.gif New Olympic Record 2012

icn_check.gif - Completed event

Medal Table

  1. USA - 29 (9G; 13S; 7B)
  2. RUS - 18 (8G; 4S; 18B)
  3. JAM - 12 (4G; 4S; 6B)
  4. GBR - 6 (4G; !S; 1B)
  5. ETH - 7 (3G; !S; 3B)
  6. KEN - 11 (2G; 3S; 4B)

Athletics icon_check.png

Competition dates: Friday 3 August – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Olympic Stadium (track, field and combined events)

The Mall (Marathon and Race Walk)

Men's 100m icn_check.gif

Record 9.69 - Usain Bolt (JAM) Jeijing 2008 W.R.

2008 Medals G. Usain Bolt spinner_blue.gif (JAM); S. Richard Thompson (TRI); B. Walter Dix (USA)

2012 Medals G. 9.63 Usain Bolt (JAM); S. Yohan Blake (JAM); B. Justin Gatlin (USA)

Men's 200m icn_check.gif

Record 19.30 - Usain Bolt, (JAM) Beijing 2008 W.R.

2008 Medals G. Usain Bolt spinner_blue.gif (JAM); S. Shawn Crawford (USA); B. Walter Dix (USA)

2012 Medals G. 19.32 Usain Bolt (JAM); S. Yohan Blake (JAM); B. Warren Weir (JAM)

Men's 400m icn_check.gif

Record 43.49 - Michael Johnson, USA 1996 Atlanta 1996

2008 Medals G. LaShawn Merritt; (USA) S. Jeremy Wariner; (USA) B. David Neville (USA)

2012 Medals G. 43.94 Kirani James (GRN); S. Luguelin Santos (DOM); B. Lalonde Gordon (TRI)

Men's 800m icn_check.gif

Record 1:40.91 sticker_new_left.gif David Lekuta Rudisha (KEN) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Wilfred Bungei (KEN); S. Ismail Ahmed Ismail (SUD); B. Alfred Yego

2012 Medals G. 1:40.91 sticker_new_left.gif David Lekuta Rudisha (KEN); S. Nijel Amos (BOT); B. Timothy Kitum (KEN)

Men's 110m Hurdles icn_check.gif

Record 12.91 Liu Xiang, (CHN), Athens 2004

2008 Medals G. Dayron Robles (CUB); S. David Payne (USA); B. David Oliver (USA)

2012 Medals G. 12.92 Aries Merritt (USA); S. Jason Richardson (USA); B. Hansle Parchment (JAM)

Men's 1500m icn_check.gif

Record 3:32.07 Noah Ngeny, (KEN), Sydney 2000

2008 Medals G. Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (KEN); S. Nicholas Willis; B. Mehdi Baala (FRA)

2012 Medals G. 3:34.08Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG); S. Leonel Manzano (USA); B. Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)

Men's 3000m Steeplechase icn_check.gif

Record 8:05:51 Julius Kariuki (KEN) Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. Birmin Kipruto (KEN); S. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA); B. Richard Mateelong (KEN)

2012 Medals G. Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN); S. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA); B. Abel Kiprop Mutai (KEN)

Men's 400m Hurdles icn_check.gif

Record 46.78 Keven Young (USA) Barcelona 1992

2008 Medals G. Angelo Taylor (USA); S. Kerron Clement (USA); B. Bershawn Jackson (USA)

2012 Medals G. 47.63 Felix Sanchez (DOM); S. Michael Tinsley (USA); B. Javier Culson (PUR)

Men's 5000m icn_check.gif

Record 12:57:82 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) spinner_blue.gif; S. Eliud Kipchoge (KEN); B. Edwin Soi (KEN)


2012 Medals G. 13:41.66 Mohamed Farah (GBR); S. Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH); B. Thomas Pkemel Longosiwa (KEN)

Men's Shot Put icn_check.gif

Record 22.47 Ulf Timmerman (GER) Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. Tomasz Majewski (POL); S. Christian Cantwell (USA); B. Andrei Mikhnevich (BLR)

2012 Medals G. 21.89 Tomasz Majewski (POL); S. David Storl (GER); B. Reese Hoffa (USA)

Men's Discus Throw icn_check.gif

Record 69.89 Virgilljus Alekna (LTU) Athens 2004

2008 Medals G. Gerd Kanter (EST); S. Piotr Małachowski (POL); B. Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)

2012 Medals G. 68.27 Robert Harting (GER); S. Ehsan Hadadi (IRI); B. Gerd Kanter (EST)

Men's Javelin Throw icn_check.gif

Record 90.57 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Andreas Thorkildsen spinner_blue.gif (NOR); S. Ainārs Kovals (LAT); B. Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)

2012 Medals G. 84.58 Keshorn Walcott (TRI); S. Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR); B. Antti Ruuskanen (FIN)

Men's Hammer Throw icn_check.gif

Record 84.80 Litvinov Sergey (RUS) Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. Primož Kozmus (SLO); S. Vadim Devyatovskiy (BLR); B. Ivan Tsikhan (BLR)

2012 Medals G. 80.59 Krisztian Pars (HUN); S. Primoz Kozmus (SLO); B. Koji Murofushi (JPN)

Men's Long Jump icn_check.gif

Record 8.90 Bob Beamon (USA) Mexico 1968

2008 Medals G. Irving Saladino (PAN); S. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA); B. Ibrahim Camejo (CUB)

2012 Medals G. Greg Rutherford (GBR); S. Mitchell Watt (AUS); B. Will Claye (USA)

Men's Triple Jump icn_check.gif

Record 18.09 Kenny Harrison (USA) Atlanta 1996

2008 Medals G. Nelson Évora] (POR); S. Phillips Idowu (GBR); B. Leevan Sands (BAH)

2012 Medals G. 17.81 Christian Taylor (USA); S. Will Claye (USA); B. Fabrizio Donato (ITA)

Men's High Jump icn_check.gif

Record 2.39 Charles Austin (USA) Atlanta 1996

2008 Medals G. Andrey Silnov (RUS); S. Germaine Mason (GBR); B. Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)

2012 Medals G. 2.38 Ivan Ukhov (RUS); S. Erik Kynard (USA); B. Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT), Derek Drouin (CAN) & Robert Grabarz (GBR) (3 way tie)

Men's Pole Vault icn_check.gif

Record 5.97 sticker_new_left.gif Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Steven Hooker (AUS) spinner_blue.gif; S. Yevgeny Lukyanenko (RUS); B. Denys Yurchenko (UKR)

2012 Medals G. 5.97 sticker_new_left.gif Renaud Lavillenie (FRA); S. Bjorn Otto (GER); B. Raphael Holzdeppe (GER)

Men's 20km Walk icn_check.gif

Record 1:18:46 sticker_new_left.gif Ding Chen (CHN) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Valeriy Borchin (RUS); S. Jefferson Pérez (ECU); B. Jared Tallent (AUS)

2012 Medals G. 1:18:46 sticker_new_left.gif Ding Chen (CHN); S. Erick Barrondo (GUA); B. Zhen Wang (CHN)

Men's 50km walk icn_check.gif

Record 3:35.59 {{sticker_new_left.gif} Sergey Kirdyapin (RUS) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Alex Schwazer (ITA) spinner_blue.gif; S. Jared Tallent (AUS); B. Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS)

2012 Medals G. 3:35.59 {{sticker_new_left.gif} Sergey Kirdyapin (RUS) ; S. Jared Tallent (AUS); B. Tianfeng Si (CHN)

Men's Marathon icn_check.gif

Record Samuel Wanjiru (KEN) 2:06:32 Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Samuel Wanjiru spinner_blue.gif (KEN); S. Jaouad Gharib (MAR); B. Tsegaye Kebede (ETH)

2012 Medals G. 2:08.01 Stephen Kiprotich (UGA); S. Abel Kirui (KEN); B. Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (KEN)

Men's 10,000m icn_check.gif

Record 27:01.17 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Kenenisa Bekele (ETH); spinner_blue.gif S. Sileshi Sihine (ETH); B. Micah Kogo (KEN)

2012 Medals G. Mohamed Farah (GBR); S. Galen Rupp (USA); B. Tariku Bekele (ETH)

Men's 4 x 100m Relay icn_check.gif

Record 36.84 sticker_new_left.gif (JAM) London 2012 WR.

2008 Medals G. (JAM) spinner_blue.gif; S. (TRI); B. (JPN)

2012 Medals G. 36.84 sticker_new_left.gif (JAM); S. (USA); B. (TRI)

Men's 4 x 400m Relay icn_check.gif

Record 2:55.39 (USA) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. (USA) spinner_blue.gif; S. (BAH); B. (RUS)

2012 Medals G. (BAH); S. (USA); B. (TRI)

Men's Decathlon icn_check.gif

Record 8893 points Roman Šebrle (CZE) Athens 2004

2008 Medals G. Bryan Clay (USA); S. Andrei Krauchanka (BLR); B. Leonel Suárez (CUB)

2012 Medals G. 8869 Ashton Eaton (USA); S. Trey Hardee (USA); B. Leonel Suarez (CUB)

Women's 100m icn_check.gif

Record 10.62 s Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM); 2xS. Sherone Simpson (JAM) & Kerron Stewart (JAM); B. NONE

2012 Medals G. 10.75 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM); S. Carmelita Jeter (USA); B. Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)

Women's 200m icn_check.gif

Record 21.34 s Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM); S.Allyson Felix (USA); B. Kerron Stewart (JAM)

2012 Medals G. 21.88 Allyson Felix (USA); S. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM); B. Carmelita Jeter (USA)

Women's 400m icn_check.gif

Record 48.25 s Marie-José Pérec (FRA) Atlanta 1996

2008 Medals G. Christine Ohuruogu (GBR); S. Shericka Williams (JAM); B. Sanya Richards (USA)

2012 Medals G. 49.55 Sanya Richards-Ross (USA); S. Christine Ohuruogu (GBR); B. DeeDee Trotter (USA)

Women's 800m: icn_check.gif

Record 1:53.43 Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS) Moscow 1980

2008 Medals G. Pamela Jelimo (KEN); S. Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN); B. Hasna Benhassi (MAR)

2012 Medals G. 1:56.19 Mariya Savinova (RUS); S. Caster Semenya (RSA); B. Ekaterina Poistogova (RUS)

Women's 100m Hurdles icn_check.gif

Record 12.35 sticker_new_left.gif Sally Pearson (AUS) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Dawn Harper (USA); S. Sally Pearson (AUS); B. Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)

2012 Medals G. 12.35 sticker_new_left.gif Sally Pearson (AUS); S. Dawn Harper (USA); B. Kellie Wells (USA)

Women's 1500m icn_check.gif

Record 3:53.96 Paula Ivan (ROU) Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. Nancy Langat (KEN); S.Iryna Lishchynska (UKR); B. Nataliya Tobias (UKR)

2012 Medals G. 4:10.23 Asli Cakir Alptekin (TUR); S. Gamze Bulut ((TUR); B. Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN)

Women's 3000m Steeplechase icn_check.gif

Record 8:58.81 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina (RUS) Beijing 2008 W.R.

2012 Medals G. 9:06.72Yuliya Zaripova (RUS); S. Habiba Ghribi (TUN); B. Sofia Assefa (ETH)

2008 Medals G. Gulnara Samitova-Galkina spinner_blue.gif (RUS); S. Eunice Jepkorir (KEN); B. Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)

Women's 400m Hurdles icn_check.gif

Record 52.64 Melaine Walker (JAM) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Melaine Walker (JAM) spinner_blue.gif; S.Sheena Tosta (USA); B. Tasha Danvers (GBR)

2012 Medals G. 52.70 Natalya Antyukh (RUS); S. Lashinda Demus (USA); B. Zuzana Hejnova (CZE)

Women's 5000m icn_check.gif

Record 14:40.79 Gabriela Szabó (ROU) Sydney 2000

2008 Medals G. Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH); S. Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR); B. Meseret Defar (ETH)

2012 Medals G. 15.04.25 Meseret Defar (ETH); S. Vivian Jepkemol Cheruiyot (KEN); B. Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

Women's Shot Put icn_check.gif

Record 22.41 m Ilona Slupianek (GDR) Moscow 1980

2008 Medals G. Valerie Adams (NZL); S. Natallia Mikhnevich (BLR); B. Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR)

2012 Medals G. Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR); S. Valerie Adams (NZL); B. Evgenilia Kolodko (RUS)

Women's Discus Throw icn_check.gif

Record 72.30 Martina Hellmann (GDR) Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. Stephanie Brown Trafton (USA); S. Yarelys Barrios (CUB); B. Olena Antonova (UKR)

2012 Medals G. 69.11 Sandra Perkovic (CRO); S. Darya Pishchalnikova (RUS); B. Yanfeng Li (CHN)

Women's Javelin Throw icn_check.gif

Record 71.53 Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) Athens 2004

2008 Medals G. Barbora Špotáková (CZE); S. Mariya Abakumova (RUS); B. Christina Obergföll (GER)

2012 Medals G. Barbora Spotakova (CZE); S. Christina Obergfoll (GER); B. Linda Stahl (GER)

Women's Hammer Throw icn_check.gif

Record 78.18 sticker_new_left.gif Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Aksana Miankova spinner_blue.gif (BLR); S. Yipsi Moreno (CUB); B. Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)

2012 Medals G. 78.18 sticker_new_left.gif Tatyana Lysenko (RUS); S. Anita Wlodarczyk (POL); B. Betty Heidler (GER)

Women's Long Jump icn_check.gif

Record 7.40 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. Maurren Maggi (BRA); S. Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS); B. Blessing Okagbare (NGR)

2012 Medals G. 7.12 Brittney Reese (USA); S. Elena Sokolova (RUS); B. Janay Deloach (USA)

Women's Triple Jump icn_check.gif

Record 15.39 Françoise Mbango Etone (CMR) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Françoise Mbango Etone spinner_blue.gif (CMR); S. Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS); B. Hrysopiyi Devetzi (GRE)

2012 Medals G. 14.98 Olga Rypakova (KAZ); S. Caterine Ibarguen (COL); B. Olha Saladuha (UKR)

Women's High Jump icn_check.gif

Record 2.06 Yelena Slesarenko (RUS) Athens 2004

2008 Medals G. Tia Hellebaut (BEL); S. Blanka Vlašić (CRO); B. Anna Chicherova (RUS)

2012 Medals G. 2.05 Anna Chicherova (RUS); S. Brigetta Barrett (USA); B. Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)

Women's Pole Vault icn_check.gif

Record 5.05 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) spinner_blue.gif; S. Jennifer Stuczynski (USA); B. Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)

2012 Medals G. 4.75 Jennifer Suhr (USA); S. Yarisley Silva (CUB); B. Elena Isinbaeva (RUS)

Women's 20km walk icn_check.gif

Record 1:25.02 sticker_new_left.gif Elena Lashmanova (RUS) London 2012 WR

2008 Medals G. Olga Kaniskina (RUS) spinner_blue.gif; S. Kjersti Plätzer (NOR); B. Elisa Rigaudo (ITA)

2012 Medals G. 125.02 sticker_new_left.gif Elena Lashmanova (RUS); S. Olga Kaniskina (RUS); B. Shenjie Qieyang (CHN)

Women's Marathon icn_check.gif

The women’s marathon was first included in the Olympic Games in 1984 in Los Angles Record 2:23:07 sticker_new_left.gif Tiki Gelana (ETH) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Constantina Diţă-Tomescu (ROU); S. Catherine Ndereba (KEN); B. Zhou Chunxiu (CHN)

2012 Medals G. 2:23:07 sticker_new_left.gif Tiki Gelana (ETH); S. Priscah Jeptoo (KEN); B. Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova (RUS)

Women's 10,000m icn_check.gif

Record 29:54.66 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

2008 Medals G. Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) spinner_blue.gif; S. Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR); B. Shalane Flanagan (USA)

2012 Medals G. 30:20.75 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH); S. Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego (KEN); B. Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot (KEN)>>2012 Medals G. ; S. ; B.

Women's 4 x 100m Relay icn_check.gif

Record 41.60 East Germany Moscow 1980

2008 Medals G. (RUS); S. (BEL); B. (NGR)

2012 Medals G. (USA); S. (JAM); B. (UKR)

Women's 4 x 400m Relay icn_check.gif

Record 3.15.17 Soviet Union Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. (USA); S. (RUS); B. (JAM)

2012 Medals G. 3:16.87 (USA); S. (RUS); B. (JAM)

Women's Heptathlon icn_check.gif

Record 7291 points Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Seoul 1988

2008 Medals G. Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR); S. Hyleas Fountain (USA); B. Tatyana Chernova (RUS)

2012 Medals G. Jessica Ennis (GBR); S. Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER); B. Tatyana Chernova (RUS)(