Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

London ‪2012 Summer Olympics‬ - Team GB

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Alistair Edward Brownlee
    Alistair Edward Brownlee, MBE (born 23 April 1988) is a British triathlete, and the current Olympic champion in his sport, having won the gold medal at the 2012 London Olympics. He is also a back-to-ba...
  • Rebecca Adlington
    Rebecca "Becky" Adlington , OBE (born 17 February 1989), is a British freestyle swimmer. She won two gold medals at the 2008 Olympic Games in the 400 m and 800 m, breaking the 19 year-old world record ...
  • Beth Tweddle (1985 - d.)
    Elizabeth "Beth" Kimberly Tweddle MBE (born 1 April 1985) is an English gymnast. Tweddle is a three time world champion having won the 2010 World Championships and 2006 World Championships on the uneve...
  • Andrew (Andy) Murray
    Andy Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player. Murray is the first British player to reach the Wimbledon men's singles final in the open era for over 75 years, as well as the first British p...

The following is the full list of Team GB. Bold links are to profiles on Geni, others are to pages such as Wikipedia.

icn_favorite.gif = Medal Winner

Great Britain Medal Table

Medals:

65


GOLD

29

  1. Rowing - Women's Pair: Helen Glover & Heather Stanning
  2. Cycling Road - Men's Individual Time Trial - Bradley Wiggins
  3. Shooting Men's Double Trap Peter Robert Russell Wilson
  4. Canoe Slalom - Men's Double (C2) Tim Bailie and Elienne Stott
  5. Cycling Track - Men's Sprint 42.600 New WR Hindes, Hoy, Kenny
  6. Rowing - Women's Double Sculls 6:55.82 Anna Watkins & Katherine Grainger
  7. Cycling - Track - Men's Team Pursuit - New WR 3:51.659 Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Pete Kennaugh and Geraint Thomas
  8. Cycling - Track - Women's Keirin - Victoria Pendleton 10.965
  9. Rowing - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls - Katherine Copeland & Sophie Hosking
  10. Rowing - Men's Four
  11. Cycling - Track - Team GB Women's Team Pursuit
  12. Athletics - Women's Heptathalon - Jessica Ennis
  13. Athletics - Men's 10,000m - Mohamed Farah
  14. Athletics - Men's Long Jump
  15. Sailing - Men's Finn - Ben Ainslie
  16. Tennis - Men's Tennis Singles - Andrew Murray
  17. Equestrian - Team Jumping - Brash, Charles, Maher, Skelton
  18. Cycle Track - Men's Sprint sticker_new_left.gif Qualifying round - Jason Kenny
  19. Cycling Track - Men's Keirin - Chris Hoy
  20. Cycling Track - Women's Omnium - Laura Trott
  21. Triathlon - Alistair Brownlee
  22. Equestrian - Individual Dressage - Charlotte Dujardion
  23. Equestrian - Team Dressage
  24. Boxing - Nicola Adams Women's Fly (51kg)
  25. Taekwondo - Women's -57kg - Jade Jones
  26. Canoe Sprint - Men's Kayak Single (K1) 200m Ed Mckeever
  27. Boxing - Men's Bantam (56kg) - Luke Campbell
  28. Athletics - Men's 5000m - Mohamed Farah
  29. Boxing - Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Anthony Joshua

SILVER

17

  1. Men's 200m Breaststroke Michael Jamieson
  2. Cycling - Women's Road Race 3:35:29 Lizzie Armitstead
  3. Equestrian - Team Eventing - Wilson, King, Phillips, Cook, Fox - Pitt
  4. Rowing - Men's Lightweight Four - Chambers, Williams, Chambers, Bartley
  5. Men's Canoe Slalom Double (C2) David Florence and Richard Hounslow
  6. Judo Women's -78kg - Gemma Gibbons
  7. Rowing - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Zac Purchase & Mark Hunter
  8. Sailing Men's Star Team GB
  9. Gymnastics Men's Pommel Horse - Louis Smith
  10. Athletics: Women's 400m 49.70 Christine Ohuruogu
  11. Tennis: Mixed Doubles - Laura Robson & Andrew Murray
  12. Sailing - Men's RS-X - Nick Dempsey
  13. Cycling Track - Women's Sprint - Victoria Pendleton
  14. Hockey - Women's Team - Team GB
  15. Sailing - Women's 470 - Hannah Mills & Saskia Clark
  16. Boxing - Men's Welter (69kg) Freddie Evans
  17. Women's Modern Pentathlon - Samantha Murray

BRONZE

19

  1. Women's 400m Freestyle 4:03.01 Rebecca Adlington
  2. Men's Team - Gymnastics Artistic
  3. Men's Individual Time Trial - Cycling Road - Christopher Froome
  4. Rowing - Men's Eight
  5. Rowing - Men's Pair - George Nash & William Satch
  6. Rowing - Men's Single Skulls - Alan Campbell
  7. Judo - Women's +78kg Karina Bryant
  8. Swimming Women's 800m Freestyle Rebecca Adlington
  9. Gymnastics Men's Pommel Horse - Max Whitlock
  10. Gymnastics - Artistic. Women's Uneven Bars - Beth Tweddle
  11. Athletics - Men's High Jump - Robert Grabarz
  12. Cycling Track - Men's Omnium - Edward Clancy
  13. Triathlon - Jonathan Brownlee
  14. Boxing Men's Middle (75kg) Anthony Ogogo
  15. Equestrian - Individual Dressage Laura Bechtolshein
  16. Hockey - Women's Team GB
  17. Taekwondo - Men's -80kg - Lutalo Muhammad
  18. Canoe Sprint - Men's Kayak Double (K2) 200m Liam Heath & Jon Schofield
  19. Diving - Men's 10m Platform - Daley Thomas

Archery

Competition dates: Friday 27 July – Friday 3 August

Competition venue: Lord’s Cricket Ground

Men

  • Team GB
  1. Ranking Round 8th
  2. 1/8 - Lost to Ukraine
  • Larry Godfrey
  1. Ranking Round - 4
  2. 1/32 Beat Md Emdadul Haque Milon (Bangladesh)
  3. 1/16 Beat Juan Rene Serrano (MEX)
  4. 1/8 3/8 vs Khairul Anuar Mohamad (Mayaysia)
  • Simon Terry
  1. Ranking Round - 50
  2. 1/32 Beat Yu Ishizu (JPN)
  3. 1/16 Lost to Dan Olaru (Maldovia)
  • Alan Wills
  1. Ranking Round 42
  2. 1/32 lost to Taylor Worth (AUS)

Women

  • Team GB
  1. Ranking Round - 11
  2. 1/32 Lost to Russia
  • Amy Oliver
  1. Ranking Round - 57
  2. 1/32 - Beat Deepika Kumari (IND)
  3. 1/16 Lost to Ika Yuliana Rochmawati of Indonesia
  • Naomi Folkard
  1. Ranking Round - 42
  2. 1/32 Beat Kristina Timofeeva (RUS)
  3. 1/16 Lost to Mariana Avitia (MEX)
  • Alison Williamson
  1. Ranking Round - 47
  2. 1/32 Lost to Bishindee Urantungalag (Mongolia)

Athletics

Competition dates: Friday 3 August – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Olympic Stadium (track, field and combined events)

The Mall (Marathon and Race Walk)

Men

  • Brett Morse Men's Discus Throw - no results
  • Lawrence Okoye Men's Discus Throw
  • 5/8 Men's 100m Semifinals
  • Men's 100m Round 1 1st 10.02
  • Carl Myerscough Rank 14 Shot Put Qualification
  • Mervyn Luckwell - Men's Javelin Throw
  • Alex Smith
  • Final 5/8
  • Qual. Men's Hammer Throw Qualification Rank 10 74.71
  • Dominic King Men's 50km Race Walk
  • Men's Marathon
  • Lee Merrien
  • Scott Overall
  • Mo Farah icn_favorite.gif Men's 10000 m 27:30.42
  • Chris Thompson 25th Men's 10 000m. 29:06.14
  • Men's 800m
  • Jack Green
  • 6/8 Men's 400m Hurdles Final
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals - 4th Q 48.19
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - 2nd 49.49
  • Andrew Pozzi - Men's 110m Hurdles
  • Men's 4 x 400m relay
  • Luke Lennon-Ford -
  • Danny Talbot
  • James Dasaolu + Men's 800m
  • Richard Buck
  • Dwain Chambers + Men's 100m
  • 6/8Men's 400m Hurdles Final
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals 4th 48.19
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 1st 48.98
  • Robbie Grabarz - Men's High Jump
  • Philips Idowu men's Triple Jump
  • Greg Rutherford GOLD Men's Long Jump 8.31m
  • Chris Tomlinson 6th Long Jump 8.07
  • James Ellington
  • Ross Murray
  • Nigel Levine
  • David Webb
  • Abdul Buhari
  • Andy Turner
  • Steve Lewis
  • Martyn Rooney
  • Adam Gemili
  • Mark Lewis-Francis
  • Conrad Williams
  • Christian Malcolm
  • Lawrence Clarke
  • Simeon Williamson
  • Rhys Williams
  • Daniel Awde
  • Rob Tobin
  • Andrew Baddeley
  • Nick McCormick
  • Stuart Stokes

Women

  • Jessica Ennis icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Heptathalon 6955
  • Perri Shakes-Drayton
  • Sophie Hitchon
  • Eilish McColgan Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - 9th 9:54.36.
  • Nicola Saunders
  • Mara Yamauchi
  • Barbara Parker
  • Laura Weightman
  • Goldie Sayers
  • Katarina Johnson-Thompson Heptathalon 15th 6267 PB
  • Hannah England
  • Claire Hallissey
  • Eilidh Child
  • Lynnsey Sharp
  • Shara Proctor
  • Abi Oyeptian
  • Holly Bleasdale
  • Marilyn Okoro
  • Johanna Jackson Women's 400m Freestyle - didn't Qualify
  • Anyika Onuora
  • Kate Dennison
  • Lee McConnell
  • Yamile Aldama
  • Jo Pavey
  • Christine Ohuruogu
  • Margaret Adeoye
  • Tiffany Porter
  • Emily Diamond
  • Louise Hazel Heptathalon Group A 27th 5856
  • Lisa Dobriskey
  • Shana Cox
  • Paula Radcliffe

Badminton

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 5 August

Competition venue: Wembley Arena

Men

  • Chris Adcock

Mixed Doubles with Imogen Bankier - Group A -

  1. Lost to (RUS)
  2. Lost to (GER)
  3. Lost to (CHN)
  • Rajiv Ouseph

Men's Singles - Group M

  1. Beat Henr Hurskainen (SWE)
  2. Lost to Kevin Cordon (GUA)

Women

  • Susan Egelstaff Women's Singles - Group H
  1. Beat Maja Yvrdy (SLO)
  2. Lost to Sayaka Sato (JPN)
  • Imogen Bankier

"Mixed Doubles with Chris Adcock - Group A

  1. Lost to (RUS)
  2. Lost to (GER)
  3. Lost to (CHN)

Basketball

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Basketball Arena (initial group phase, women’s quarter-finals)

North Greenwich Arena (men’s quarter-finals, all semi-finals and finals)

Men Preliminary Round Group B

  1. Lost to (RUS) 95-75
  2. Lost to (BRA) 67-62
  3. Lost to (SPN) 79-78
  4. Lost to (AUS) 75-106
  5. 6/8 (CHN)
  • Joel Freeland
  • Nate Reinking
  • Andrew Sullivan
  • Eric Boateng
  • Robert Archibald
  • Andrew Lawrence
  • Kyle Johnson
  • Luol Deng
  • Pops Mensah-Bonsu
  • Keiron Achara
  • Dan Clark
  • Mike Lenzly

Women Preliminary Round Group B

  1. Lost to (AUS) 74-58
  2. Lost to (CAN) 73-65
  3. Lost to (RUS) 67-61
  4. Lost to (FRA) 80-77
  5. 5/8 Play (BRA)
  • Stefanie Collins
  • Julie Page
  • Dominique Allen
  • Natalie Stafford
  • Azania Stewart
  • Temitope Fagbenle
  • Chantelle Handy
  • Johannah Leedham
  • Rachael Vanderwal
  • Jenaya Wade-Fray
  • Rose Anderson
  • Kimberley Butler

Beach Volleyball

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Thursday 9 August

Competition venue: Horse Guards Parade

Men

  • Team GB Pool F
  1. PR 1 - Lost to Canada
  2. PR 2 - Lost to Brazil
  3. PR 3 - Lost to Sweden
  • Steve Grotowski
  • John Garcia-Thompson

Women

  • Team GB Pool F
  1. PR 1 - Beat Canada
  2. PR 2 - Lost to Italy
  3. PR 3 - Lost to Russian Federation
  4. Lucky Losers - Lost to Austria
  • Zara Dampney
  • Shauna Mullin

Boxing

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Anthony Ogogo
  • Josh Taylor
  • Tom Stalker
  • Andrew Selby
  • Fred Evans
  • Luke Campbell
  • Anthony Joshua

Women

  • Savannah Marshall
  • Nicola Adams
  • Natasha Jonas

Canoe Slalom

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Thursday 2 August

Competition venue: Lee Valley White Water Centre, Hertfordshire

Men

  • David Florence icn_favorite.gif Semi-final C1 canoe
  • Tim Baillie icn_favorite.gif
  • Etienne Stott icn_favorite.gif
  • Richard Hounslow icn_favorite.gif

Women

  • Lizzie Neave

Canoe Sprint

Competition dates: Monday 6 – Saturday 11 August

Competition venue: Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire

Men

  • Jon Schofield
  • Richard Jefferies
  • Liam Heath
  • Ed McKeever
  • Tim Brabants

Women

  • Rachel Cawthorn
  • Louisa Sawers
  • Abigail Edmonds
  • Angela Hannah
  • Jess Walker

Cycling - BMX

Competition dates: - Wednesday 8 – Friday 10 August

Competition venue; Olympic Park – BMX Track

Men

  • Liam Phillips

Women

  • Shanaze Reade

Cycling - Mountain Bike

Competition dates: Wednesday 8 – Friday 10 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – BMX Track

Men

  • Liam Killeen

Women

  • Annie Last

Cycling - Road

Competition dates: Saturday 28, Sunday 29 July, and Wednesday 1 August

Competition venue

The Mall (Road Race)

Box Hill (Road Race)

Hampton Court Palace (Time Trial)

Men

  • Bradley Wiggins icn_favorite.gif
  • Mark Cavendish Rank 29 Men's Road Race 5:47:45
  • Chris Froome Rank 109 Men's Road Race 5:58:24
  • Ian Stannard Rank 92 Men's Road Race 5:46:47
  • David Millar Rank 108 Men's Road Race 5:55:16

Women

  • Emma Pooley
  • Rank 40 Women's Road Race 3:37:26
  • 6th Women's Individual Time Trial 38:37.70
  • Lizzie Armitstead icn_favorite.gif
  • Silver Medalist Women's Road Race 3:35:29

10th Women's Individual Time Trial 39:26.24

  • Lucy Martin Rank 48 Women's Road Race - Out of Race
  • Nicole Cooke Rank 31 Women's Road Race 3:36:01

Cycling - Track

Competition dates: Thursday 2 – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – Velodrome

Men

  • Team GB {icn_favorite.gif}} GOLD Men's Team Pursuit
  • Jason Kenny
  • Peter Kennaugh {icn_favorite.gif}} Men's Team Pursuit
  • Steven Burke {icn_favorite.gif}} Men's Team Pursuit
  • Chris Hoy
  • GOLD Men's Keirin 10.306
  • GOLD Men's Team Sprint
  • Gebraint Thomas {icn_favorite.gif}} Men's Team Pursuit
  • Andrew Tennant
  • Edward Clancy {icn_favorite.gif}} Men's Team Pursuit
  • Philip Hindes

Women

  • Jessica Varnish
  • Joanna Rowsell
  • Victoria Pendleton GOLD {icn_favorite.gif}} Women's Keirin
  • Danielle King
  • Laura Trott
  • Wendy Houvenaghel

Diving

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Saturday 11 August

Venue; Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre

Men

  • Chris Mears 5th Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard with Nick Robinson-Baker
  • Jack Laugher
  • Peter Waterfield 4th Men's Synchronised 10 Platform
  • Tom Daley
  • 4th Men's Synchronised 10 Platform
  • Nick Robinson-Baker 5th Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard with Chris Mears

Women

  • Alicia Blagg 7th Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard with Rebecca Gallantree
  • Sarah Barrow
  • Stacie Powell
  • Monique Gladding
  • Hannah Starling
  • Tonia Couch
  • Rebecca Gallantree 7th Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard with Alicia Blagg

Equestrian

Competition dates:

Dressage: Thursday 2 – Thursday 9 August

Eventing: Saturday 28 – Tuesday 31 July

Jumping: Saturday 4 – Wednesday 8 August

Competition venue: Greenwich Park

Dressage

Men

  • Carl Hester
  • Richard Davison

Women

  • Laura Bechtolsheimer
  • Charlotte Dujardin

Eventing

  • Team GB - SILVER Team Eventing

Men

  • William Fox-Pitt

Women

  • Piggy French
  • Mary King
  • Kristina Cook
  • Zara Phillips SILVER Team Eventing - Jumping

Jumping

Men

Fencing

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 5 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Richard Kruse
  • James Honeybone
  • James Davis
  • Husayn Rosowsky

Women

  • Louise Bond-Williams
  • Natalia Sheppard Women's Ind. Foil - defeated by Olga A Leleyko in Round of 32
  • Sophie Williams
  • Corinna Lawrence
  • Sophie Troiano Women's Ind. Foil - defeated by Natalia Sheppard (GBR) Round of 64
  • Anna Bentley Women's Ind. Foil - defeated by Monica Peterson (CAN) Round of 64)

Football

Competition dates: Wednesday 25 July – Saturday 11 August

Competition venues:

City of Coventry Stadium, Coventry

Hampden Park, Glasgow

Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

Old Trafford, Manchester

St James’ Park, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Wembley Stadium

Men's Football

  • Team GB Group A
  1. Rnd.1. Drew with Senegal
  2. Rnd.1. Beat UA Emirates 3-1
  3. Rnd. 1. Beat Uruguay 1-0
  4. QF Lost to Korea - Penalty shoot out

Women's Football

  • Team GB Group E
  1. Rnd. 1. Beat New Zealand 1-0
  2. Rnd. 1. Beat Cameroon 3-0
  3. Rnd. 1. Beat Brazil 1-0
  4. QF Lost to Canada 0-2
  • Claire Rafferty
  • Karen Carney
  • Ellen White
  • Rachel Yankey
  • Rachel Brown
  • Kelly Smith
  • Kim Little
  • Eniola Aluko
  • Karen Bardsley
  • Fara Williams
  • Rachel Williams
  • Casey Stoney
  • Ifeoma Dieke
  • Anita Asante
  • Sophie Bradley
  • Stephanie Houghton
  • Alex Scott
  • Jill Scott

Gymnastics - Artistic

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: North Greenwich Arena

Men

  • Men's Team - icn_favorite.gif BRONZE
  • Louis Smith
  • Daniel Purvis
  • Kristian Thomas
  • Max Whitlock
  • Sam Oldham

Women

  • Rebecca Tunney13th Women's Individual All-Around
  • Elizabeth Tweddle
  • Hannah Whelan 13th Women's Individual All-Around
  • Imogen Cairns
  • Jennifer Pinches

Gymnastics - Rhythmic

Competition dates: Thursday 9 – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: Wembley Arena

  • Francesca Jones
  • Lynne Hutchison
  • Francesca Fox
  • Jade Faulkner
  • Rachel Smith
  • Louisa Pouli
  • Georgina Cassar

Handball

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Copper Box (preliminary rounds, women’s quarter-finals)

Olympic Park – Basketball Arena (men’s quarter-finals, all semi-finals and finals)

Men

  • Team GB Group A
  1. PR 1 Lost to France
  2. PR 2 Lost to Sweden
  3. PR 3 Lost to Argentina
  4. PR 4 Lost to Tunisia 34-17
  5. 6/8 Play Iceland
  • Daniel McMillan
  • Chris McDermott
  • Gawain Vincent
  • Robin Garnham
  • Chris Mohr
  • Sebastien Prieto
  • John Pearce
  • Jasper Parker
  • Ciaron Williams
  • Steven Larsson
  • Sebastien Edgar
  • Martin Hare
  • Robert White
  • Mark Hawkins

Women

  • Team GB Group A
  1. PR 1 Lost to Montenegro
  2. PR 2 Lost to Russia
  3. PR 3 Lost to Brazil
  4. PR 4 Lost to Angola 31-25
  5. 5/8 Play Croatia
  • Holly Lam-Moores
  • Yvonne Leuthold
  • Nina Heglund
  • Louise Jukes
  • Kelsi Fairbrother
  • Ewa Palies
  • Marie Gerbron
  • Jane Mayes
  • Lyn Byl
  • Lynn McvCafferty
  • Brit Goodwin
  • Kathryn Fudge
  • Sarah Hargreaves
  • Zoe van der Weel

Hockey

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Saturday 11 August

Competition venues: Olympic Park – Riverbank Arena

Men

  • Team GB Group A
  1. Qual. Beat Argentina 4-1
  2. Qual. Drew with South Africa 2-2
  3. PR Beat Pakistan 4-1
  4. 5/8 Play Australia
  5. 7/8 Play Spain
  • Alastair Wilson
  • Rob Moore
  • Richard Smith
  • James Fair
  • Barry Middleton
  • Nick Catklin
  • Iain MacKay
  • James Tindall
  • Matthew Daly
  • Harry Martin
  • Iain Lewers
  • Glenn Kirkham
  • Daniel Fox
  • Ashley Jackson
  • Jonathan Clarke
  • Ben Hawes

Women

  • Team GB Group A
  1. Qual. Beat Japan 4-0
  2. Qual. Beat Korea 5-3
  3. Qual. Beat Belgium 3-0
  4. PR Lost to China 2-1
  5. 6/8 Play Netherlands
  • Kate Walsh
  • Crista Cullen
  • Sarah Thomas
  • Georgie Twigg
  • Chloe Rogers
  • Laura Bartlett
  • Nicola White
  • Laura Unsworth
  • Alexandra Danson
  • Sally Walton
  • Helen Richardson
  • Beth Storry
  • Emily Maquire
  • Annie Panter
  • Ashleigh Ball
  • Hannah MacLeod

Judo

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Friday 3 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Christopher Sherrington Round of 16 - Lost to Alexander Mikhaylin (RUS)
  • Ashley McKenzie Lost to Hiroaki Hiraoka (JPN) Gold medallist in round of 32
  • Euan Burton Men's -81kg Lost in R32 to Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN)
  • Colin Oates
  • Men's -66kg QF lost to Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO)
  • Repechage contest -66kg Lost to Jun-Ho Cho (KOR)
  • Daniel Williams Men's -73 kg Round of 32 Lost to Rasul Boqiev (TJK)
  • James Austin Men's 100kg Lost to Takamasa Anai (JPN)
  • Winston Gordon Men's -90kg Lost to Krill Denisov (RUS)

Women

  • Sophie Cox Elim. round of 32 - Lost to Kum Ae An (PRK)
  • Gemma Gibbons icn_favorite.gif SILVER
  • Karina Bryant icn_favorite.gif BRONZE
  • Gemma Howell Elimination Round of 32 -63kg. Lost to gevrise Emane (FRA)
  • Sally Conway Elimination Round of 16 - -70kg. Lost to Edith Bosch (NED)
  • Sarah Clark Elimination Round of 32 - -57kg. Lost to Automn Pavia (FRA)
  • Kelly Edwards Elimination Round of 16 - -48kg. Lost to Tomoko Fukumi (JPN)

Modern Pentathlon

Competition dates: Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Copper Box – fencing

Aquatics Centre – swimming

Greenwich Park – riding, combined event

Men

  • Sam Weale
  • Nick Woodbridge

Women

  • Mhairi Spence
  • Samantha Murray

Rowing

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Saturday 4 August (reserve day, Sunday 5 August)

Competition venue: Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire

Men

  • Alan Campbell
  • Men's Single Sculls Finals icn_favorite.gif BRONZE 7:03.28
  • Men's Rowing Semifinals 2 2nd 7:18.92
  • Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinals 1st 6:52.10
  • Men's Single Sculls Heats 1st 6:47.62
  • Will Satch and George Nash
  • Men's Pair Finals - icn_favorite.gif BRONZE 6:21.77
  • Men's Rowing Semifinals 2 - 1st 6:56.46
  • Men's Pair Heats - 1st 6:16.58
  • Bill Lucas and Sam Townsend
  • Men's Double Sculls Finals - 5th 6:40.54
  • Men's Double Sculls Semifinal - 3rd6:22.47
  • Men's Double Sculls Heats - 2nd 6:11.94
  • Mark Hunter and Zac Purchase
  • > Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Finals icn_favorite.gif SILVER 6:37.78
  • > Men's Rowing Semifinals 2. 1st 6:36.62
  • > Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Heats - 1st 6:36.29
  • Stephen Rowbotham, Matthew Wells, Tom Solesbury, Charles Cousins
  • Men's Quadruple Sculls Finals 5th 5:49.19
  • Men's Rowing Semifinals 1 - 3rd 6:05.71
  • Men's Quadruple Sculls Heats - 2nd 5:41.75
  • Tom James, Pete Reed, Alex Gregory, Andrew Triggs Hodge
  • > Men's Four Finals icn_favorite.gif GOLD 6:03.97
  • > Men's Four Semifinal - 1st 5:58.26
  • > Men's Four Heats - 1st 5:50.27
  • Peter Chambers, Rob Williams, Chris Bartley, Richard Chambers
  • Men's Lightweight Four Finals icn_favorite.gif SILVER 6:03.09
  • Men's Lightweight Four Semifinal 1st 5:59.68
  • Men's Lightweight Four Heats 1st 5:49.29
  • Greg Searle, Matthew Langridge, Richard Egington, Alex Partridge, Mohamed Sbihi, Phelan Hill, Tom Ransley, James Foad
  • Men's Eight Finals icn_favorite.gif BRONZE 5:51.18
  • Men's Eight Repechages 1st 5:26.85
  • Men's Eight Heats- 2nd 5:27.61

Women

  • Helen Glover icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Pair Rowing
  • Katherine Copeland icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
  • Debbie Flood
  • Sophie Hosking icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
  • Katherine Grainger icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Double Skulls
  • Beth Rodford
  • Heather Stanning icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Pair Rowing
  • Katie Greves
  • Natasha Page
  • Frances Houghton
  • Louisa Reeve
  • Lindsey Maguire
  • Melanie Wilson
  • Olivia Whitlam
  • Jo Cook
  • Jess Eddie
  • Annie Vernon
  • Anna Watkins (nee Bebington) icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Double Skulls
  • Emily Taylor
  • Caroline O'Connor
  • Victoria Thornley

Sailing

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Saturday 11 August

Competition venue: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Men

  • Nick Dempsey
  • Andrew Simpson
  • Paul Goodison
  • Stuart Bithell
  • Iain Percy
  • Ben Ainslie
  • Ben Rhodes
  • Luke Patience
  • Steve Morrison

Women

  • Kate MacGregor
  • Lucy MacGregor
  • Saskia Clark
  • Hannah Mills
  • Bryony Shaw
  • Annie Lush
  • Alison Young

Shooting

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Monday 6 August

Competition venue: Royal Artillery Barracks

Men

  • Ed Ling
  • James Huckle
  • Richard Brickell
  • Richard Faulds
  • Rory Warlow
  • Peter Wilson icn_favorite.gif
  • Jonathan Hammond

Women

  • Georgina Geikie
  • Elena Allen
  • Jennifer McIntosh
  • Charlotte Kerwood

Swimming

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Saturday 4 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre (Swimming)

Hyde Park (Marathon Swimming)

Men

  • Team GB Did not qualify for Men's 4x100m Freestyle relay - 3:17.08
  • Chris Walker-Hebborn
  • Joseph Roebuck
  • Grant Turner
  • Ross Davenport
  • Andrew Willis 7th Men's 200m Breaststroke 2:07.43
  • Michael Jamieson SILVER icn_favorite.gif Men's 200m Breaststroke 2:07.43
  • Michael Rock
  • David Davies
  • Marco Loughran
  • Adam Brown
  • Roberto Pavoni
  • Robert Bale
  • James Goddard
  • David Carry 7th Men's 400m Freestyle - 3:48.62
  • James Disney May
  • Simon Burnett
  • Craig Gibbons
  • Anthony James
  • Craig Benson
  • Daniel Fogg
  • Liam Tancock
  • Leuan Lloyd Semi final Men's 200m Freestyle - didn't qualify)
  • Robert Renwick Reached Final Men's 200m Freestyle 1:46.65

Women

  • Team GB - 5th Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 3.37.02
  • Joanne Jackson
  • Stacey Tadd
  • Kate Haywood
  • Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
  • Jemma Lowe
  • Sophie Allen
  • Aimee Willmott
  • Franchesca Halsall 7th Heat 1 Women's 100m Butterfly 58.52
  • Cailtlin McClatchey
  • Keri-Anne Payne
  • Georgia Davies Reached semi-finals Women's 100m Butterfly
  • Amy Smith
  • Hannah Miley 5th Women's 400m Individual Medley 4:34.17
  • Jessica Lloyd
  • Stephanie Proud
  • Rebecca Turner
  • Gemma Spofforth 5th Final women's 100m Backstroke
  • Eleanor Faulkner
  • Ellen Gandy 8th Women's 100m Butterfly 57.76
  • Rebecca Adlington icn_favorite.gif Bronze Medal Women's 400m Freestyle 4:03.01
  • Elizabeth Simmonds

Synchronised Swimming

Competition dates: Sunday 5 August to Friday 10 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre

  • Jenna Randall
  • Vicki Lucass
  • Yvette Baker
  • Asha Randall
  • Jennifer Knobbs
  • Katie Skelton
  • Olivia Federici
  • Katie Clark
  • Katie Dawkins

Table Tennis

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Wednesday 8 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Paul Drinkhall
  • Andrew Baggaley
  • Liam Pitchford

Women

  • Joanna Parker
  • Na Liu
  • Kelly Sibley

Taekwondo

Competition dates: Wednesday 8 August – Saturday 11 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Martin Stamper
  • Lutalo Muhammad

Women

  • Sarah Stevenson
  • Jade Jones

Tennis

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 5 August

Competition venue: Wimbledon

Men

  1. Rnd. 1. Beat Stanislas Wawrinka (SWE) 6-3, 6-3
  2. Rnd. 2. Beat Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-2, 6-4
  3. Rnd. 3. Beat Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
  4. QF. Beat Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-4, 6-1
  5. SF. Beat Novak Djokovic (SER) 7-5, 7-5
  6. F. 5/8 Plays Roger Federer (SUI)

Women

Trampoline

Competition dates: Friday 3 – Saturday 4 August

Competition venue: North Greenwich Arena

  • Katherine Driscoll Rank 9 Qualification 100.995

Triathlon

Competition dates: Saturday 4 – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: Hyde Park

Men

  • Johathan Brownlee
  • Alistair Brownlee
  • Stuart Hayes

Women

  • Helen Jenkins
  • Vicky Holland
  • Lucy Hall

Volleyball

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: Earls Court

Men

  • Andrew Pink
  • Nathan French
  • Kieran O'Malley
  • Dami Bakore
  • Chris Lamont
  • Ben Pipes
  • Mark Plotyczer
  • Dan Hunter
  • Jason Haldane
  • Mark McGivern
  • Joel Miller
  • Peter Bakare

Women

  • Rachel Bragg
  • Maria Bertelli
  • Janine Sandell
  • Ciara Michel
  • Joanne Morgan
  • Rachel Laybourne
  • Jennifer Taylor
  • Lizzie Reid
  • Lucy Wicks
  • Savanah Leaf
  • Lynne Beattie
  • Grace Carter

Water Polo

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – Water Polo Arena

Men's Team

  • Glen Robinson
  • Joseph O'Regan
  • Craig Figes
  • Sea Ryder
  • Matthew Holland
  • Ciaran James
  • Jack Waller
  • Robert Parker
  • Alexander Parsonage
  • Adam Schofield
  • Edward Scott
  • Sean King
  • Jake Vincent

Women's Team

  • Alexander Rutlidge
  • Rebecca Kershaw
  • Rosemary Morris
  • Francesca Clayton
  • Francesca Snell
  • Hazel Musgrove
  • Frances Leighton
  • Angela Winstanley-Smith
  • Robyn Nicholls
  • Fiona McCann
  • Lisa Gibson
  • Ciara Gibson-Byrne
  • Chloe Wilcox

Weightlifting

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Gareth Evans
  • Peter Kirkbride
  • Jack Oliver

Women

  • Natasha Perdue
  • Zoe Smith

Wrestling

Competition dates: Sunday 5 August – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Women

  • Olga Butkevych

2008 Summer Olympic Medalists

Gold

  • Nicole Cooke; Cycling; Women's road race
  • Rebecca Adlington; Swimming; Women's 400 m freestyle
  • Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny and Jamie Staff; Cycling; Men's team sprint
  • Rebecca Adlington; Swimming; Women's 800 m freestyle
  • Tom James, Andy Hodge, Peter Reed and Steve Williams; Rowing, Men's coxless four
  • Bradley Wiggins; Cycling Men's individual pursuit
  • Chris Hoy Cycling Men's Keirin 16th
  • Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb, Pippa Wilson; Sailing,Yngling class
  • Mark Hunter; Zac Purchase; Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls
  • Ben Ainslie; Sailing; Finn class
  • Rebecca Romero; Cycling; Women's individual pursuit
  • Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins; Cycling Men's team pursuit
  • Paul Goodison; Sailing; Men's Laser class
  • Victoria Pendleton; Cycling; Women's sprint
  • Chris Hoy; Cycling; Men's sprint
  • Christine Ohuruogu; Athletics Women's 400 m
  • Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson; Sailing; Men's Star class
  • Tim Brabants; Canoeing; Men's 1000 m K-1
  • James DeGale; Boxing; Middleweight

Silver

  • David Florence; Canoeing; Men slalom C-1
  • Emma Pooley; Cycling; Women's road time trial
  • Ross Edgar; Cycling ; Men's Keirin
  • Debbie Flood, Katherine Grainger, Frances Houghton and Annie Vernon; Rowing, Quadruple sculls
  • Wendy Houvenaghel; Cycling; Women's individual pursuit
  • Richard Egington, Alastair Heathcote, Matthew Langridge, Tom Lucy, Acer Nethercott (cox),Alex Partridge, Colin Smith, Tom Stallard and Josh West; Rowing Men's eight
  • Jonathan Glanfield and Nick Rogers; Sailing - Men's 470
  • Jason Kenny; Cycling; Men's sprint
  • Germaine Mason; Athletics; Men's high jump
  • Keri-Anne Payne; Swimming; Women's 10 km marathon
  • David Davies; Swimming; Men's 10 km marathon
  • Phillips Idowu; Athletics; Men's triple jump
  • Heather Fell; Modern pentathlon; Women's modern pentathlon

Bronze

  • Joanne Jackson; Swimming; Women's 400 m freestyle
  • Tina Cook, Daisy Dick, William Fox-Pitt, Sharon Hunt and Mary King; Equestrian Team eventing
  • Tina Cook Equestrian; Individual eventing
  • Anna Bebington and Elise Laverick; Rowing; Women's double sculls
  • Stephen Rowbotham and Matthew Wells; Rowing; Men's double sculls
  • Chris Newton; Cycling; Men's points race
  • Steven Burke; Cycling; Men's individual pursuit
  • Louis Smith; Gymnastics; Men's pommel horse
  • Cassie Patten; Swimming; Women's 10 km marathon
  • Bryony Shaw; Sailing; Women's RS:X
  • Tasha Danvers; Athletics; Women's 400 m hurdles
  • Tony Jeffries; Boxing; Light heavyweight
  • David Price; Boxing; Super heavyweight
  • Tim Brabants; Canoeing; Men's 500 m K-1
  • Sarah Stevenson; Taekwondo; Women's +67 kg

Multiple medallists

The following Team GB competitors won multiple medals at the 2008 Olympic Games.

Chris Hoy

3 x Gold Cycling

Bradley Wiggins

2 x Gold Cycling

Rebecca Adlington

2 x Gold Swimming

Jason Kenny

Gold and Silver Cycling

Tim Brabants

Gold and Bronze Canoeing

Tina Cook

2 x Bronze Equestrian