Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

London 2012 Paralympic Games - Team GB

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • David Russell Weir, MBE
    David Russell Weir MBE ( born 5 June 1979) is an elite British Paralympic wheelchair athlete from London, England. Leg amputee from birth David Weir currently holds the British record at all track di...

London 2012 Paralympic Games - Team GB

The ParalympicsGB team for London will be the biggest ever to represent the country, with 288 athletes selected, alongside a further 13 team members, including sighted goalkeepers, tandem riders and guide runners.

See http://www.paralympics.org.uk/gb/athletes

Great Britain Medals 118

Gold

33

  1. Cycling Track - Sarah Storey - Women's Ind. C5 Pursuit
  2. Swimming - Jonathan Fox - Men's 100m Backstroke - S7
  3. Cycling Track - Mark Lee Colbourne Men's Ind.C1 Pursuit
  4. Athletics - Hannah Cockroft - Women's 100m T34
  5. Athletics - Richard Whitehead - Men's 200m - T42
  6. Cycling Track - Neil Fachie - Men's Ind.B 1km Time Trial
  7. Equestrian - Natasha Baker - Mixed Ind. Championship Test - Grade II
  8. Cycling Track - Sarah Storey - Women's Ind. C4-5 500m Time Trial
  9. Swimming - Eleanor Simmonds - Women's 400m Freestyle - S6
  10. Rowing - Mixed Coxed Four - LTAMix4+ Relph/Smith/van den Broecke/ Riches & Roe
  11. Athletics - David Weir - Men's 5000m - T54
  12. Cycling Track - Anthony Kappes (Pilot Craig Maclean) - Men's Ind. B Sprint
  13. Equestrian - Sophie Christiansen - Mixed Individual Championship Test - Grade 1a
  14. Equestrian - Paralympic TEAM GB - Mixed Team Championship
  15. Swimming - Jessica-Jane Applegate - Women's 200m Freestyle - S14
  16. Athletics - Aled Davies - Men's Discus Throw - F42
  17. Equestrian - Natasha Baker - Individual Freestyle Test - Grade II
  18. Swimming - Eleanor Simmonds - Women's 200m In. Medley - M
  19. Athletics - Mickey Bushell - Men's 100m - T53
  20. Archery - Danielle Brown - Women's Individual Compound - Open
  21. Swimming - Heather Frederiksen - Women's 100m Backstroke - S8
  22. Equestrian - Sophie Christiansen MBE - Individual Freestyle Test - Grade Ia
  23. Athletics - David Weir MBE - Men's 1500m - T54
  24. Cycling Road - Sarah Storey OBE - Women's Individual C5 Time Trial
  25. Swimming - Oliver Hynd - Men's 200m Individual Medley - SM8
  26. Sailing - Helena Lucas - Single-Person Keelboat (2.4mR)
  27. Cycling Road - Sarah Storey OBE - Women's Individual C4-5 Road Race
  28. Swimming - Josef Craig - Men's 400m Freestyle - S7
  29. Athletics - Hannah Cockroft - Women's 200m - T34
  30. Athletics - David Weir MBE - Men's 800m - T54
  31. Athletics - Jonnie Peacock - Men's 100m - T44
  32. Athletics - Josie Pearson - Women's Discus Throw - F51/52/53
  33. Cycling Road - David Stone MBE - Mixed T1-2 Road Race

Silver

42

  1. Cycling Track - Mark Lee Colbourne Men's Ind. C1-2-3 1km Time Trial
  2. Swimming - Hannah Russell Women's 400m Freestyle - S12
  3. Swimming - Nyree Kindred - Women's 100m Backstroke - S6
  4. Cycling Track - Aileen McGlynn - Women's Ind.B 1km Time Trial
  5. Cycling Track - Jon-Allan Butterworth - Men's Ind.C4-5 1km Time Trial
  6. Cycling Track - Shaun McKeown Men's Ind.C3 Pursuit
  7. Swimming - Oliver Hynd - Men's 400m Freestyle - S8
  8. Swimming - James Crisp - Men's 100m Backstroke - S9
  9. Swimming - Aaron Moores - Men's 100m Backstroke - S14
  10. Swimming - Heather Frederiksen - Women's 400m Freestyle - S8
  11. Swimming - Stephanie Millward - Women's 100m Backstroke - S9
  12. Cycling Track - Jon-Allan Butterworth - Men's Ind.C5 Pursuit
  13. Equestrian - Lee Pearson - Mixed Individual Championship Test - Grade Ib
  14. Judo - Samuel Ingram - Men's -90 kg
  15. Shooting - Matthew Skelhon - Mixed R3-10m Air Rifle Prone-SH1
  16. Swimming - Claire Cashmore - Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB8
  17. Equestrian - Sophie Wells - Mixed Individual Championship Test - Grade IV
  18. Athletics - Graeme Ballard - Men's 100m - T36
  19. Athletics - Stef Reid - Women's Long Jump - F22/44
  20. Athletics - Libby Clegg - Women's 100m - T12
  21. Cycling Track - Neil Fachie (Pilot Barney Storey) - Men's Ind. B Sprint
  22. Equestrian - Deborah Criddle - Mixed Individual Championship Test - Grade III √
  23. Table Tennis - William Bayley - Men's Singles - Class 7
  24. Cycling Track - Paralympic Team GB - Mixed C1 to 5 Team Sprint
  25. Swimming - Saacha Kindred - Men's 200m Ind. Medley - SM6
  26. Equestrian - Sophie Wells - Individual Freestyle Test - Grade IV
  27. Equestrian - Deborah Criddle - Individual Freestyle Test - Grade III
  28. Archery - Mel Clarke - Women's Individual Compound - Open
  29. Swimming - Stephanie Millward - Women's 400m Freestyle - S9
  30. Athletics - Paul Blake - Men's 400m - T36
  31. Cycling Road - Mark Colbourne - Men's Individual C1 Time Trial
  32. Cycling Road - Karen Darke - Women's Individual H1-2 Time Trial
  33. Wheelchair Tennis - Andy Lapthorne & Peter Norfolk OBE, Quad Doubles
  34. Swimming - Charlotte Henshaw - Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB6
  35. Swimming - Louise Watkin - Women's 50m Freestyle - S9
  36. Athletics - Bethany Woodward - Women's 200m - T37
  37. Swimming - Heather Frederiksen - Women's 100m Freestyle - S8
  38. Swimming - Stephanie Millward - Women's 200m Individual Medley - SM9
  39. Athletics - Dan Greaves - Men's Discus Throw - F44
  40. Swimming - Claire Cashmore, Heather Frederiksen, Stephanie Millward, Louise Watkin - Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - 34pts
  41. Boccia David Smith - Mixed Individual - BC1
  42. Swimming - Eleanor Simmonds MBE - Women's 100m Freestyle - S6

Bronze

43

  1. Judo - Ben Quilter Men's - 60kg
  2. Powerlifting Zoe Newson -Women's - 40kg
  3. Athletics - Aled Davies - Men's Shot Put - F42/44
  4. Cycling Track - Darren Kenny - Men's Ind.C3 Pursuit
  5. Swimming - Sam Hynd - Men's 400m Freestyle - S8
  6. Athletics - Robin Womack - Men's Shot put - F54/55/56
  7. Athletics - Gemma Prescott - Women's Club Throw - F31/32/51
  8. Athletics - Claire Williams - Women's Discus Throw - F11/12
  9. Cycle Track - Jody Cundy - Men's Ind. C4 Pursuit
  10. Shooting - James Bevis - Mixed R5-10m Air Rifle Prone-SH2
  11. Swimming - Matthew Whorwood - Men's 400m Freestyle - S6
  12. Swimming - Hannah Russell - Women's 100m Butterfly - S12
  13. Cycling Track - Aileen McGlynn - Women's Ind. B Pursuit
  14. Swimming - James Clegg - Men's 100m Butterfly - S12
  15. Equestrian - Lee Pearson - Mixed Individual Freestyle Test - Grade 1b
  16. Table Tennis - Paul Davies - Men's Singles Class M1
  17. Swimming - Susannah Rodgers - Women's 100m Freestyle - S7
  18. Swimming - Natalie Jones - Women's Ind. Medley - SM6
  19. Swimming - Claire Cashmore, Stephanie Millward, Susie Rodgers, Louise Watkin - Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - 34pts
  20. Shooting - Matt Skelhon - Mixed R6-50m Rifle Prone SH1
  21. Boccia - TEAM - Daniel Bentley, Nigel Murray, Zoe Robinson, David Smith - Mixed Team - BC1-2
  22. Swimming - Oliver Hynd - Men's 100m Backstroke - S8
  23. Swimming - Eleanor Simmonds MBE - Women's 50m Freestyle - S6
  24. Athletics - David Devine - Men's 1500m - T13
  25. Swimming - Matt Walker MBE - Men's 50m Freestyle - S7
  26. Athletics - TEAM - Olivia Breen, Bethany Woodward, Katrina Hart & Jenny McLoughlin - Women's 4x100, Relay - T35/T38
  27. Cycling Road - David Stone MBE - Mixed T1-2 Time Trial
  28. Swimming - Rob Welbourn - Men's 400m Freestyle - S10
  29. Swimming - Hannah Russell - Women's 100m Backstroke - S12
  30. Athletics - David Devine - Men's 800m - T12
  31. Swimming - Elizabeth Johnson - Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB6
  32. Athletics - Beverley Jones - Women's Discus Throw - F37
  33. Sailing - Niki Birrell, Alexandra Rickham - Two-Person Keelboat (SKUD18)
  34. Swimming - Louise Watkin - Women's 200m Individual Medley - SM9
  35. Swimming - Susie Rodgers - Women's 400m Freestyle - S7
  36. Athletics - Ben Rushgrove - Men's 200m - T36
  37. Athletics - Paul Blake - Men's 800m - T36
  38. Athletics - Ola Abidogun - Men's 100m - T46
  39. Cycling Road - Rachel Morris - Women's Individual H1-3 Road Race
  40. Wheelchair Tennis - Lucy Shuker, Jordanne Whiley - Women's Doubles
  41. Table Tennis - Will Bayley, Aaron McKibbin, Ross Wilson - Team M6-8
  42. Table Tennis - Jane Campbell, Sara Head -Team W1-3
  43. Swimming - Harriet Lee - Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB9

Below is the list of those who have been officially selected by the British Paralympic Association

Archery

2008 medals: Four - two golds, one silver, one bronze

Look out for: Danielle Brown, John Stubbs

Squad:

  • John Stubbs, Defending Champion
  • Richard Hennahane,
  • Phil Bottomley,
  • Kenny Allen,
  • Murray Elliot,
  • Paul Brown,
  • John Cavanagh, won silver in Beijing in the compound W1 event
  • Danielle Brown, Defending Champion icn_favorite.gif
  • Mel Clarke, bronze medallist icn_favorite.gif
  • Pippa Britton,
  • Sharon Vennard, Games debut,
  • Leigh Walmsley,
  • Kate Murray

Athletics

2008 medals: 17 - two gold, seven silver, eight bronze

Look out for: Dave Weir, Aled Davies, Jonnie Peacock, Libby Clegg, Shelly Woods, Katrina Hart

After a disappointing Beijing, where wheelchair racer David Weir won Britain's only gold medals, things are looking brighter for the GB athletics team in London.

The 49-strong squad includes established figures like Beijing medallists Weir, Stephen Miller, Dan Greaves, Libby Clegg, Ben Rushgrove and Mickey Bushell, as well as a crop of outstanding newcomers who still have plenty of experience like Hannah Cockcroft, Jonnie Peacock and Richard Whitehead.

At last year's World Championships in New Zealand, the 40-strong squad won 38 medals to finish third overall.

Men's squad:

  • Ola Abidogun (T46 100/200m),
  • Jonathan Adams (F34 shot putt),
  • Graeme Ballard (T36 100/200m), icn_favorite.gif
  • Paul Blake (T36 400/800m), icn_favorite.gif
  • Mickey Bushell (T53 100/200m), icn_favorite.gif
  • Jamie Carter (T34 100/200m),
  • Aled Davies (F42 shot putt/discus), icn_favorite.gif
  • Derek Derenalagi (F57 discus),
  • David Devine (T12 800/1500/5000m), icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Kyron Duke (F40 javelin/shot putt),
  • Dan Greaves (F44 discus),
  • Jordan Howe (T35 100/200m),
  • Rhys Jones (T37 100/200m),
  • Dean Miller (T37 1500m),
  • Stephen Miller (F32 club throw),
  • Steve Morris (T20 1500m),
  • Scott Moorhouse (F42 javelin),
  • Stephen Osborne (T51 100m),
  • Jonnie Peacock (T44 100m),
  • Sam Ruddock (T35 100/200m),
  • Ben Rushgrove (T36 100/200m),
  • Nathan Stephens (F57 javelin),
  • Kieran Tscherniawsky (F33 discus),
  • [http://www.geni.com/people/Oracio-Pacheco/5000/marathon), icn_favorite.gif
  • Dan West (F34 shot putt),
  • Richard Whitehead (T42 100/200m), icn_favorite.gif
  • Rob Womack (F55 shot putt). icn_favorite.gif

Women's squad:

  • Hollie Arnold (F46 javelin),
  • Olivia Breen (T38 100/200/4x100m relay), icn_favorite.gif
  • Sally Brown (T46 100/200m),
  • Libby Clegg (T12 100/200m), icn_favorite.gif
  • Hannah Cockroft (T34 100/200m) icn_favorite.gif
  • Katrina Hart (T37 100/200/4x100m relay), icn_favorite.gif
  • Tracey Hinton (T11 100/200m),
  • Beverley Jones (F37 discus/shot putt), icn_favorite.gif
  • Jade Jones (T54 400m/800m/1500m),
  • Sophie Kamlish (T44 100/200m),
  • Jenny McLoughlin (T37 100/200/4x100m relay), icn_favorite.gif
  • Maxine Moore (F32 club throw),
  • Mel Nicholls (T34 100/200m),
  • Josie Pearson (F51 discus/club throw), Placed 5th in Final 13.42 PB
  • Gemma Prescott (F32 shot putt/club throw), icn_favorite.gif
  • Stef Reid (T44 100/200m/F44 long jump), icn_favorite.gif
  • Hazel Robson (T36 100/200/4x100m relay), 200m
  • T36 Placed 4th 32.46
  • Sophia Warner (T35 100/200/4x100m relay),
  • Claire Williams (F12 discus), icn_favorite.gif
  • Shelly Woods (T54 800/1500/5000/marathon),
  • Bethany Woodward (T37 200/4x100m relay) icn_favorite.gif

Boccia

2008 medals: Two - one gold and one silver

Look out for: David Smith

Five of the nine-strong GB boccia squad will be making their Paralympic debuts in London.

Boccia squad:

  • Dan Bentley, icn_favorite.gif
  • Jessica Hunter,
  • Scott McCowan,
  • Peter McGuire,
  • Stephen McGuire,
  • Nigel Murray, icn_favorite.gif
  • Zoe Robinson, icn_favorite.gif
  • David Smith, icn_favorite.gif
  • Jacob Thomas

Cycling

2008 medals: 20 - 17 gold, 3 silver

The GB cycling team were the stars in the Velodrome and on the road at the Beijing Games.

There are seven defending champions including Sarah Storey, Darren Kenny and David Stone as well as some talented newcomers including Jon-Allan Butterworth, who has come to the sport via the Battle Back scheme and Crystal Lane, who received a late call-up to the squad.

Men's squad:

  • Jon-Allan Butterworth, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Mark Lee Colbourne icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Jody Cundy, icn_favorite.gif
  • Neil Fachie (pilot: Barney Storey), icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Anthony Kappes (pilot: Craig MacLean), icn_favorite.gif
  • Darren Kenny, icn_favorite.gif
  • Shaun McKeown icn_favorite.gif
  • David Stone,
  • Rik Waddon.

Women's squad:

  • Karen Darke,
  • Crystal Lane,
  • Aileen McGlynn (pilot: Helen Scott), icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Rachel Morris,
  • Sarah Storey, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Lora Turnham (pilot: Fiona Duncan)

Equestrian

2008 medals: 10 - five gold, five silver

Nine-time gold medallist Lee Pearson returns to the squad after injury kept him out of the Europeans and he is joined by fellow Beijing medallists Sophie Christiansen and Debbie Criddle as well as Paralympic debutants Sophie Wells and Natasha Baker.

Squad:

  • Sophie Christiansen (Grade Ia) riding Janeiro 6, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Lee Pearson (Grade Ib) riding Gentleman, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Natasha Baker (Grade II) riding Cabral, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Deborah Criddle (Grade III) riding LJT Akilles, icn_favorite.gif
  • Sophie Wells (Grade IV) riding Pinocchio. icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • First reserve: Anne Dunham (Grade Ia) riding Teddy.

Football

2008 medals: None

Look out for: Ibrahim Diallo (seven-a-side), Dave Clarke (five-a-side)

There are two football competitions at the London Paralympics - seven-a-side for footballers with cerebral palsy and the five-a-side event for blind footballers - and GB will be represented in both.

Seven-a-side squad:

  • Craig Connell,
  • Billy Thompson,
  • George Fletcher,
  • Matt Dimbylow,
  • Blair Glynn,
  • Matthew Ellis,
  • Martin Sinclair,
  • Jonathan Paterson,
  • James Richmond,
  • Alistair Hesleton,
  • Ibrahim Diallo,
  • Michael Barker

Five-a-side squad:

  • Dave Clarke,
  • Dan English,
  • Darren Harris,
  • Robin Williams,
  • Keryn Seal,
  • Lee Brunton,
  • Will Norman, Roy
  • Turnham.
  • Dan James (GK),
  • Lewis Skyers (GK)

Goalball

2008 medals: Did not compete

Look out for: Anna Sharkey, Niall Graham

The Great Britain men's and women's goalball teams return to the Paralympic fold after a 12-year absence.

The five-strong women's squad includes one survivor from the sport's last appearance in Sydney, Louise Simpson.

Men's squad:

  • Joe Dodson,
  • Adam Knott,
  • David Knott,
  • Simon Goodall,
  • Niall Graham,
  • Michael Sharkey

Women's squad:

  • Louise Simpson,
  • Amy Ottaway,
  • Georgina Bullen,
  • Jessica Luke,
  • Anna Sharkey.

Judo

2008 medals: One bronze

Look out for: Ben Quilter

Competitors in the Paralympic judo events are all blind or visually impaired and the GB judo squad for London features two sets of brothers - the Ingrams and the Powells.

Sam Ingram won bronze in Beijing and he is joined this time around by his brother Joe, while Dan and Marc Powell emulate their father, Terry, who competed in both Seoul and Atlanta.

Judo squad:

  • Joe Ingram,
  • Sam Ingram, icn_favorite.gif
  • Dan Powell,
  • Marc Powell,
  • Ben Quilter, the current European and world champion in the -60kg category icn_favorite.gif

Powerlifting

2008 medals: None

Look out for: Zoe Newson

Powerlifting squad:

  • Natalie Blake,
  • Paul Efayena,
  • Jason Irving,
  • Ali Jawad,
  • Zoe Newson, icn_favorite.gif
  • Anthony Peddle - selected for his seventh Paralympic Games having won two bronzes and a gold over his career.

Rowing

2008 medals: Three - two gold, one bronze

The GB rowers were top of the medal standings in Beijing.

  • Tom Aggar defend his men's single sculls title
  • Naomi Riches - bronze medal winner in Beijing icn_favorite.gif
  • Pam Relph, icn_favorite.gif
  • James Roe icn_favorite.gif
  • Dave Smith icn_favorite.gif
  • Lily van der Broecke -cox icn_favorite.gif
  • Sam Scowen
  • Nick Beighton

Sailing

2008 medals: None

Look out for: Alex Rickham and Niki Birrell

All members of the team took part in the Beijing Games.

Since Beijing, the two-handed Skud-18 crew of Alex Rickham and Niki Birrell have won four world titles and will be hoping to win Paralympic gold.

Sailing squad:

  • John Robertson,
  • Hannah Stodel,
  • Steve Thomas (Sonar),
  • Alex Rickham,
  • Niki Birrell (Skud-18),
  • Helena Lucas (2.4mR)

Shooting

2008 medals: One gold

Look out for Nathan Milgate, Karen Butler

Shooting:

  • James Bevis, icn_favorite.gif
  • Adrian Bunclark,
  • Ryan Cockbill,
  • Richard Davies,
  • Adam Fontain,
  • Ben Jesson,
  • Nathan Milgate,
  • Matt Skelhon, defending his Paralympic title icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Karen Butler,
  • Georgina Callingham,
  • Di Coates, competing in her eighth Paralympic Games
  • Mandy Pankhurst.

Sitting Volleyball

2008 medals: Did not compete

Look out for Anton Raimondo, Emma Wiggs

Included in the women's squad is Martine Wiltshire (nee Wright) who took up the sport after losing both her legs in the 7/7 bombings in London in 2005.

Women's sitting volleyball squad:

  • Amy Brierly,
  • Andrea Green,
  • Claire Harvey,
  • Emma Wiggs,
  • Jessica Frezza,
  • Jessica O'Brien,
  • Julie Rogers,
  • Martine Wiltshire,
  • Jodi Hill,
  • Sam Bowen,
  • Vicky Widdup

Men's sitting volleyball squad:

  • Anton Raimondo,
  • Ben Hall,
  • Charlie Walker,
  • James Roberts,
  • Justin Phillips,
  • Muzzaffar Jabbar,
  • Netra Rana,
  • Richard Dobell,
  • Rob Richardson,
  • Sam Scott.

Swimming

2008 medals: 41 - 11 gold, 12 silver, 18 bronze

Look out for: Ellie Simmonds, Hannah Russell, Sascha Kindred, Ollie Hynd

The squad of 44 will be the second-largest British squad at the Games, behind only the athletics squad.

The main absentee from the GB team is 11-time gold medallist Dave Roberts, who has struggled with injury and illness over the last couple of years and failed to make the qualifying times at the trials in Sheffield.

Men's swimming squad:

  • James Anderson,
  • Jack Bridge (R),
  • Josef Craig (R),
  • James Crisp, icn_favorite.gif
  • Graham Edmunds (R),
  • Jonathan Fox, icn_favorite.gif
  • Sean Fraser (R),
  • James Hollis (R),
  • Oliver Hynd, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Sam Hynd, icn_favorite.gif
  • Sascha Kindred, icn_favorite.gif
  • Aaron Moores, icn_favorite.gif
  • Andrew Mullen,
  • James O'Shea,
  • Daniel Pepper,
  • Ben Procter,
  • Craig Rodgie,
  • Anthony Stephens,
  • Matt Walker, icn_favorite.gif
  • Rob Welbourn,
  • Matt Whorwood, icn_favorite.gif
  • Thomas Young,
  • Morgyn Peters,
  • James Clegg icn_favorite.gif

Women's swimming squad:

  • Gemma Almond,
  • Jessica Applegate, icn_favorite.gif
  • Claire Cashmore, icn_favorite.gif sticker_new_left.gif
  • Chloe Davies,
  • Heather Frederiksen, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Rhiannon Henry,
  • Charlotte Henshaw, icn_favorite.gif
  • Emma Hollis,
  • Liz Johnson, icn_favorite.gif
  • Natalie Jones, icn_favorite.gif
  • Nyree Kindred, icn_favorite.gif
  • Harriet Lee,
  • Amy Marren (R),
  • Natalie Massey,
  • Stephanie Millward, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Susie Rodgers, icn_favorite.gif sticker_new_left.gif icn_favorite.gif & Placed 4th Women's 50m Butterfly - S7
  • Hannah Russell, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Ellie Simmonds, icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif icn_favorite.gif
  • Lauren Steadman (R),
  • Louise Watkin. sticker_new_left.gif

(R) denotes relay selection

Table Tennis

2008 medals: None

Look out for: Will Bayley

Men's table tennis squad:

  • Rob Davies,
  • Paul Davies, icn_favorite.gif
  • David Wetherill,
  • Will Bayley, world number one in his class.
  • Paul Karabardak,
  • Ross Wilson,
  • Kim Daybell,
  • Aaron McKibbin,
  • Scott Robertson.

Women's table tennis squad:

  • Sara Head,
  • Jane Campbell,
  • Sue Gilroy MBE,
  • Victoria Bromley.

Wheelchair basketball

2008 medals: One bronze (men's)

Ones to watch: Jon Pollock, Amy Conroy

Men's squad:

  • Abdi Jama,
  • Matt Byrne,
  • Pete Finbow,
  • Matt Sealy,
  • Ade Orogbemi,
  • Jon Pollock,
  • Jon Hall,
  • Ian Sagar,
  • Simon Munn,
  • Gaz Choudhry,
  • Terry Bywater,
  • Dan Highcock.

Women's squad:

  • Sarah McPhee,
  • Laurie Williams,
  • Clare Strange,
  • Louise Sugden,
  • Helen Turner,
  • Helen Freeman,
  • Natasha Davies,
  • Sarah Grady,
  • Judith Hamer,
  • Maddie Thompson,
  • Caroline Maclean,
  • Amy Conroy.

Wheelchair Fencing

2008 medals: None

Look out for: Gabby Down

From a team of one in Beijing, Great Britain will have a team of seven in London.

All except David Heaton will all be making their Paralympic debuts in London.

The women's Epee team has an average age of 18.

Wheelchair fencing squad:

  • Gemma Collis,
  • Gabby Down, at 14 the youngest British athletes to compete at the Games
  • Justine Moore,
  • Tom Hall-Butcher,
  • David Heaton, competed at four Games before retiring after the 2004 Games in Athens
  • Craig McCann,
  • Simon Wilson.

Wheelchair Rugby

2008 medals: None

Look out for: Aaron Phipps

The team finished fifth at the 2010 World Championships, were runners-up at the 2011 European Championships.

Wheelchair rugby squad:

  • Steve Brown (c),
  • David Anthony,
  • Andy Barrow,
  • Jonny Coggan,
  • Kylie Grimes, the second woman to represent GB in the sport
  • Bulbul Hussain,
  • Mike Kerr,
  • Ross Morrison,
  • Myles Pearson,
  • Aaron Phipps,
  • Mandip Sehmi,

Wheelchair Tennis

2008 medals: Two - one gold and one bronze

Look out for: Peter Norfolk

Wheelchair tennis squad:

Men -

  • Gordon Reid,
  • Marc McCarroll,
  • David Phillipson,
  • Alex Jewitt.

Women -

  • Lucy Shuker,
  • Jordanne Whiley,
  • Louise Hunt.

Quad -

  • Peter Norfolk, bidding for his third Paralympic singles title
  • Andy Lapthorne,
  • Jamie Burdekin.