Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Lord Mayors of London

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Sir John Eyles, MP, 2nd Bt, Ld Mayor of London (1683 - 1745)
    Family and Education b. 1683, 1st surv. s. of Sir Francis Eyles, 1st Bt., of London by Elizabeth, da. of Richard Ayley, London merchant; bro. of Joseph Eyles. m. his cos. Mary, da. of Joseph Haskins St...
  • Sir Robert Ladbroke, MP, Lord Mayor of London (c.1713 - 1773)
    Family and Education b. ?1713, nephew of Sir Henry Marshall, ld. mayor of London 1744-5. m. Miss Brown, 1s. 2da. Kntd. 18 Feb. 1744. Offices Held Alderman of London 1741, sheriff 1743-4, ld. mayor ...
  • Sir Charles Duncombe, MP (1648 - 1711)
    Sir Charles Duncombe (16 November 1648 – 9 April 1711) was an English banker and politician who served as a Member of Parliament and Lord Mayor of London. Duncombe was apprenticed to the Lon...
  • Sir Richard Martin, Lord Mayor of London (c.1520 - 1617)
    Sir Richard Martin (d. London, July 1617) was an English goldsmith and Master of the Mint who served as Sheriff and twice as Lord Mayor of the City of London during the reign of Elizabeth I.[1] From ...

Overview and Scope of Project

The goal of this project is to bring all the Lord Mayors of London at one meeting place.

Note: the position of Lord Mayor of London is NOT the same as Mayor of London http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mayor_of_London

The incumbent Lord Mayor of London is Michael Bear http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Bear_(Lord_Mayor)

The incumbent Mayor of London is Boris Johnson - Wikipedia

Boris Johnson is a Mayor of London and NOT a Lord Mayor

14th Century

Elected Name

  • 1354 Thomas Leggy (2nd term); First Lord Mayor
  • 1355 Simon Frauncis (2nd term - 1st term as Lord Mayor)
  • 1356 Henry Picard
  • 1357 John de Stodeye
  • 1358 John Lovekyn (2nd term - 1st term as Lord Mayor)
  • 1359 Simon Dolseley Grocer
  • 1360 John Wroth
  • 1361 John Pecche
  • 1362 Stephen Cavendisshe
  • 1363 John Nott Grocer
  • 1364-1365 Adam de Bury (terms 1-2)
  • 1366 John Lovekyn (3rd term - 2nd term as Lord Mayor)
  • 1367 James Andreu
  • 1368 Simon de Mordone
  • 1369 John de Chichester
  • 1370-1371 John Bernes (2 terms)
  • 1372 John Pyel
  • 1373 Adam de Bury (3rd term)
  • 1374 William Walworth (1st term)
  • 1375 John Warde Grocer
  • 1376 Adam Stable
  • 1377 Nicholas Brembre (1st term) Grocer
  • 1378 John Philpot Grocer
  • 1379 John Hadle (1st term) Grocer
  • 1380 William Walworth (2nd term)
  • 1381-1382 John de Northampton (2 terms)
  • 1383-1385 Sir Nicholas Brembre (terms 2-4)
  • 1386-1387 Nicholas Exton (2 terms)
  • 1388 Sir Nicholas Twyford
  • 1389 William Venour
  • 1390 Adam Bamme
  • 1391 John Hende (1st term)
  • 1392 Sir Edward Dalyngrigge
  • 1392 Sir Baldwin Radyngton
  • 1392 William Staundon (1st term)
  • 1393 John Hadle (2nd term)
  • 1394 John Fresshe
  • 1395 William More
  • 1396 Adam Bamme Died in office
  • 1397 Richard Whittington Appointed by Richard II
  • 1397 Richard Whittington (2nd term; elected)
  • 1398 Drugo Barentyn (1st term)
  • 1399 Thomas Knollys (1st term)
  • 1400 John Fraunceys

15th century

Elected Name

  • 1401 John Shadworth
  • 1402 John Walcote
  • 1403 William Little
  • 1404 John Hende (2nd term)
  • 1405 John Wodecok
  • 1406 Richard Whittington (3rd term)
  • 1407 William Staundon (2nd term) Grocer
  • 1408 Drugo Barentyn (2nd term)
  • 1409 Richard Merlawe (1st term)
  • 1410 Thomas Knollys (2nd term)
  • 1411 Robert Chichele (1st term) Grocer
  • 1412 William Walderne (1st term)
  • 1413 William Crowmer (1st term)
  • 1414 Thomas Fauconer
  • 1415 Nicholas Wotton (1st term)
  • 1416 Henry Barton (1st term)
  • 1417 Richard Merlawe (2nd term)
  • 1418 William Sevenoke Grocer
  • 1419 Richard Whittington (4th term)
  • 1420 William Cauntbrigge Grocer
  • 1421 Robert Chichele(2nd term) Grocer
  • 1422 William Walderne (2nd term)
  • 1423 William Crowmer(2nd term)
  • 1424 John Michell (1st term)
  • 1425 John Coventre[disambiguation needed]
  • 1426 John Reynwell
  • 1427 John Gedney (1st term)
  • 1428 Henry Barton (2nd term)
  • 1429 William Estfeld (1st term)
  • 1430 Nicholas Wotton (2nd term)
  • 1431 John Welles Grocer
  • 1432 John Perneys
  • 1433 John Brokley
  • 1434 Robert Otele Grocer
  • 1435 Henry Frowyk (1st term)
  • 1436 John Michell (2nd term)
  • 1437 William Estfeld (2nd term)
  • 1438 Stephen Broun (1st term) Grocer
  • 1439 Robert Large
  • 1440 John Paddesle
  • 1441 Robert Clopton
  • 1442 John Hatherle
  • 1443 Thomas Catworth Grocer
  • 1444 Henry Frowyk (2nd term)
  • 1445 Simon Eyre
  • 1446 John Olney
  • 1447 John Gedney (2nd term)
  • 1448 Stephen Broun (2nd term) Grocer
  • 1449 Thomas Chalton
  • 1450 Nicholas Wyfold Grocer
  • 1451 William Gregory
  • 1452 Geoffrey Feldynge
  • 1453 John Norman
  • 1454 Stephen Forster
  • 1455 William Marlowe (or Marrow, or Marow) Grocer
  • 1456 Thomas Canynges Grocer
  • 1457 Geoffrey Boleyn
  • 1458 Thomas Scott
  • 1459 William Hulyn
  • 1460 Richard Lee (1st term) Grocer
  • 1461 Hugh Wiche
  • 1462 Thomas Cooke
  • 1463 Matthew Philip
  • 1464 Ralph Josselyn (1st term)
  • 1465 Ralph Verney
  • 1466 John Young[1] Grocer
  • 1467 Thomas Oulegrave
  • 1468 William Taillour Grocer
  • 1469 Richard Lee (2nd term) Grocer
  • 1470 John Stockton
  • 1471 William Edwards Grocer
  • 1472 Sir William Hampton
  • 1473 John Tate
  • 1474 Robert Drope
  • 1475 Robert Bassett or Bessett
  • 1476 Sir Ralph Josselyn (2nd term)
  • 1477 Humphrey Hayford
  • 1478 Sir Richard Gardiner
  • 1479 Sir Bartholomew James
  • 1480 John Browne
  • 1481 William Haryot
  • 1482 Sir Edmund Shaa
  • 1483 Billesden (or Billesdon)
  • 1484 Sir Thomas Hill (died in office) Grocer
  • 1485 Sir William Stokker (died in office)
  • 1485 John Warde Grocer
  • 1485 Sir Hugh Bryce
  • 1486 Henry Colet (1st term)
  • 1487 William Horne (né Littlebury)
  • 1488 Robert Tate
  • 1489 William White
  • 1490 John Mathewe (first bachelor Mayor)[citation needed]
  • 1491 Hugh Clopton
  • 1492 Sir William Martyn
  • 1493 Ralp Astry
  • 1494 Richard Chawry
  • 1495 Sir Henry Colet(2nd term)
  • 1496 John Tate (1st term)[3]
  • 1497 William Purchase
  • 1498 Sir John Percyvale
  • 1499 Nicholas Ailwyn
  • 1500 William Remyngton

16th century

Elected Name

  • 1501 Sir John Shaa
  • 1502 Bartholomew Rede
  • 1503 Sir William Capel (1st term)
  • 1504 John Wynger Grocer
  • 1505 Thomas Kneseworth
  • 1506 Sir Richard Haddon (1st term)
  • 1507 Sir William Browne, First Term
  • 1508 Sir Lawrence Aylmer
  • 1508 Stephen Jenyns Wool merchant
  • 1509 Sir Thomas Bradbury
  • 1510 Sir William Capel (2nd term)
  • 1510 Henry Keble Grocer
  • 1511 Roger Achleley
  • 1512 William Copynger
  • 1513 Sir Richard Haddon (2nd term)
  • 1513 Sir William Browne Died in office
  • 1514 Sir John Tate (2nd term)
  • 1514 George Monoux
  • 1515 Sir William Boteler Grocer
  • 1516 John Rest Grocer
  • 1517 Thomas Exmewe
  • 1518 Thomas Mirfyn
  • 1519 James Yarford
  • 1520 Sir John Brydges or Brugge
  • 1521 John Milborne
  • 1522 John Mundy Later knighted
  • 1523 Thomas Baldry
  • 1524 William Bayley
  • 1525 John Aleyn (1st term)
  • 1526 Sir Thomas Semer
  • 1527 James Spencer
  • 1528 John Rudstone
  • 1529 Ralph Dodmer
  • 1530 Thomas Pargeter
  • 1531 Nicholas Lambarde Grocer
  • 1532 Stephen Pecocke
  • 1533 Christopher Ascue
  • 1534 Sir John Champneys
  • 1535 Sir John Aleyn (2nd term)
  • 1536 Ralph Warren(1st term)
  • 1537 Sir Richard Gresham
  • 1538 William Forman
  • 1539 Sir William Hollyes
  • 1540 William Roche
  • 1541 Michael Dormer
  • 1542 John Cotes
  • 1543 William Bowyer
  • 1544 Sir Ralph Warren (2nd term) Grocer
  • 1544 William Laxton Grocer
  • 1545 Sir Martin Bowes
  • 1546 Henry Huberthorn
  • 1547 Sir John Gresham
  • 1548 Henry Amcotts
  • 1549 Sir Rowland Hill First Protestant Lord Mayor (citation needed)
  • 1550 Sir Andrew Judde
  • 1551 Richard Dobbis
  • 1552 Sir George Barne II
  • 1553 Thomas White
  • 1554 Sir John Lyon, Grocer
  • 1555 Sir William Garrard
  • 1556 Thomas Offley
  • 1557 Sir Thomas Curteis
  • 1558 Sir Thomas Leigh
  • 1559 Sir William Huett
  • 1560 Sir William Chester Stepson of John Milborne (1521)
  • 1561 William Harpur merchant from Bedford
  • 1562 Sir Thomas Lodge Grocer
  • 1563 Sir John Whyte Grocer
  • 1564 Richard Malorye
  • 1565 Richard Champion
  • 1566 Christopher Draper
  • 1567 Roger Martyn
  • 1568 Thomas Rowe
  • 1569 Alexander Avenon
  • 1570 Rowland Heyward (1st term)
  • 1571 William Allen
  • 1572 Lionel Duckett Mercer
  • 1573 Sir John Rivers Grocer
  • 1574 James Hawes
  • 1575 Ambrose Nicholas
  • 1576 John Langley
  • 1577 Sir Thomas Ramsey Grocer
  • 1578 Richard Pype
  • 1579 Nicholas Woodroffe
  • 1580 John Branche
  • 1581 Sir James Harvey
  • 1582 Thomas Blanke
  • 1583 Edward Osborne
  • 1584 Thomas Pullyson
  • 1585 Wolstan Dixie
  • 1586 Sir George Barne III[4]
  • 1587 Sir George Bond
  • 1588 Martin Calthorp
  • 1589 Richard Martin (1st term)
  • 1589 Sir John Harte Grocers
  • 1590 Sir John Allot Died in office
  • 1591 Sir Rowland Heyward (2nd term)
  • 1591 William Webbe
  • 1592 Sir William Rowe
  • 1593 Cuthbert Buckell
  • 1594 Sir Richard Martin (2nd term)
  • 1594 John Spencer
  • 1595 Stephen Slaney
  • 1596 Thomas Skinner Died in office
  • 1596 Henry Billingsley
  • 1597 Richard Saltonstall[5]
  • 1598 Stephen Soame Levant Company charter member, Grocer
  • 1599 Nicholas Mosley
  • 1600 William Ryder

17th century

Elected Name

  • 1601 Sir John Garrard Haberdasher
  • 1602 Robert Lee
  • 1603 Sir Thomas Bennett
  • 1604 Sir Thomas Lowe Haberdasher
  • 1605 Sir Leonard Holliday Merchant Taylor
  • 1606 Sir John Watts
  • 1607 Sir Henry Rowe
  • 1608 Sir Humphrey Weld Grocer
  • 1609 Sir Thomas Cambell
  • 1610 Sir William Craven
  • 1611 Sir James Pemberton
  • 1612 Sir John Swynnerton
  • 1613 Sir Thomas Myddelton Grocer
  • 1614 Sir Thomas Hayes
  • 1615 Sir John Jolles
  • 1616 John Leman
  • 1617 George Bolles Grocer
  • 1618 Sir Sebastion Harvey
  • 1619 Sir William Cockayne
  • 1620 Sir Francis Jones
  • 1621 Edward Barkham
  • 1622 Peter Probie Grocer
  • 1623 Martin Lumley
  • 1624 John Gore
  • 1625 Allan Cotton
  • 1626 Cuthbert Hacket
  • 1627 Hugh Hamersley
  • 1628 Sir Richard Deane
  • 1629 Sir James Cambell
  • 1630 Sir Robert Ducie, 1st Baronet
  • 1631 George Whitmore
  • 1632 Nicholas Rainton
  • 1633 Ralph Freeman
  • 1634 Thomas Moulson Grocer
  • 1634 Robert Parkhurst
  • 1635 Christopher Clitherow
  • 1636 Edward Bromfield
  • 1637 Richard Venn (aka Fenn)
  • 1638 Sir Maurice Abbot
  • 1639 Henry Garraway
  • 1640 Sir William Acton, 1st Baronet Elected but displaced by Parliament
  • 1640 Sir Edmund Wright Grocer
  • 1641 Sir Richard Gurney, 1st Baronet
  • 1642 Isaac Penington
  • 1643 Sir John Wollaston
  • 1644 Thomas Atkins
  • 1645 Sir Thomas Adams, 1st Baronet
  • 1646 Sir John Gayre
  • 1647 John Warner Grocer
  • 1648 Abraham Reynardson Deposed, April 1649
  • 1649 Thomas Andrewes
  • 1649 Thomas Foot Grocer
  • 1650 Thomas Andrewes
  • 1651 John Kendricke Grocer
  • 1652 John Fowke
  • 1653 Thomas Vyner
  • 1654 Christopher Pack
  • 1655 John Dethick
  • 1656 Robert Tichborne
  • 1657 Richard Chiverton
  • 1658 Sir John Ireton
  • 1659 Sir Thomas Allen, 1st Baronet Grocer
  • 1660 Sir Richard Browne, Bt
  • 1661 Sir John Frederick Grocer
  • 1662 Sir John Robinson, Bt
  • 1663 Sir Anthony Bateman
  • 1664 Sir John Lawrence
  • 1665 Sir Thomas Bloodworth
  • 1666 Sir William Bolton
  • 1667 William Peake
  • 1668 Sir William Turner
  • 1669 Sir Samuel Starling
  • 1670 Sir Richard Ford
  • 1671 Sir George Waterman
  • 1672 Sir Robert Hanson Grocer
  • 1673 Sir William Hooker Grocer
  • 1674 Sir Robert Viner, 1st Baronet
  • 1675 Sir Joseph Sheldon
  • 1676 Sir Thomas Davies
  • 1677 Sir Francis Chaplin
  • 1678 Sir James Edwards Grocer
  • 1679 Sir Robert Clayton
  • 1680 Sir Patience Ward
  • 1681 Sir John Moore Grocer
  • 1682 Sir William Prichard
  • 1683 Sir Henry Tulse Grocer
  • 1684 Sir James Smyth
  • 1685 Sir Robert Geffrye
  • 1686 Sir John Peake
  • 1687 Sir John Shorter
  • 1688 Sir John Eyles
  • 1688 Sir John Chapman
  • 1689-1690 Thomas Pilkington
  • 1691 Sir Thomas Stampe
  • 1692 Sir John Fleet Grocer
  • 1693 Sir William Ashurst
  • 1694 Sir Thomas Lant
  • 1695 Sir John Houblon Grocer
  • 1696 Sir Edward Clarke
  • 1697 Sir Humphrey Edwin
  • 1698 Sir Francis Child
  • 1699 Sir Richard Levett
  • 1700 Sir Thomas Abney

18th century

Elected Name

  • 1701 Sir William Gore
  • 1702 Sir Samuel Dashwood
  • 1703 Sir John Parsons[6]
  • 1704 Sir Owen Buckingham
  • 1705 Sir Thomas Rawlinson
  • 1706 Sir Robert Bedingfeld
  • 1707 Sir William Withers
  • 1708 Sir Charles Duncombe
  • 1709 Sir Samuel Garrard, 4th Baronet Grocer
  • 1710 Sir Gilbert Heathcote (Later Bt)
  • 1711 Sir Robert Beachcroft
  • 1712 Sir Richard Hoare
  • 1713 Sir Samuel Stanier
  • 1714 Sir William Humfreys
  • 1715 Sir Charles Peers
  • 1716 Sir James Bateman
  • 1717 Sir William Lewen
  • 1718 Sir John Ward
  • 1719 Sir George Thorold, Bt
  • 1720 Sir John Fryer, Bt
  • 1721 Sir William Stewart
  • 1722 Sir Gerard Conyers
  • 1723 Sir Peter Delmé
  • 1724 Sir George Merttins
  • 1725 Sir Francis Forbes
  • 1726 Sir John Eyles, 2nd Baronet
  • 1727 Sir Edward Becher
  • 1728 Sir Robert Baylis Grocer
  • 1729 Sir Richard Brocas Grocer
  • 1730 Humphrey Parsons Grocer (1st term)[6]
  • 1731 Francis Child
  • 1732 John Barber
  • 1733 Sir William Billers
  • 1734 Sir Edward Bellamy
  • 1735 Sir John Williams
  • 1736 Sir John Thompson
  • 1737 Sir John Barnard Grocer
  • 1738 Micajah Perry
  • 1739 Sir John Salter
  • 1740 Humphrey Parsons (2nd term); Grocer, died in office
  • 1741 Daniel Lambert
  • 1741 Sir Robert Godschall
  • 1742 George Heathcote
  • 1742 Robert Willimott
  • 1743 Robert Westley
  • 1744 Henry Marshall
  • 1745 Richard Hoare
  • 1746 William Benn
  • 1747 Sir Robert Ladbroke Grocer
  • 1748 Sir William Calvert
  • 1749 Sir Samuel Pennant Died in office
  • 1750 John Blachford
  • 1750 Francis Cockayne
  • 1751 Thomas Winterbottom
  • 1752 Robert Alsop
  • 1752 Crisp Gascoyne
  • 1753 Edward Ironside
  • 1753 Thomas Rawlinson Grocer
  • 1754 Stephen T. Janssen
  • 1755 Slingsby Bethell
  • 1756 Marshe Dickinson Grocer
  • 1757 Sir Charles Asgill, Bt
  • 1758 Sir Richard Glyn, Bt
  • 1759 Sir Thomas Chitty
  • 1760 Sir Matthew Blakiston Grocer
  • 1761 Sir Samuel Fludyer, Bt
  • 1762 William Beckford (1st term)
  • 1763 William Bridgen
  • 1764 Sir William Stephenson Grocer
  • 1765 George Nelson Grocer
  • 1766 Sir Robert Kite
  • 1767 Thomas Harley
  • 1768 Samuel Tumer
  • 1769 William Beckford (2nd term)
  • 1770 Barlow Trecothick
  • 1770 Brass Crosby
  • 1771 William Nash
  • 1772 James Townsend
  • 1773 Frederick Bull
  • 1774 John Wilkes
  • 1775 John Sawbridge
  • 1776 Sir Thomas Hallifax
  • 1777 Sir James Esdaile
  • 1778 Samuel Plumbe
  • 1779 Brackley Kennett
  • 1780 Sir Watkin Lewes
  • 1781 William Plomer
  • 1782 Nathaniel Newnham
  • 1783 Robert Peckham
  • 1784 Richard Clark
  • 1785 Thomas Wright
  • 1786 Thomas Sainsbury
  • 1787 John Burnell
  • 1788 William Gill
  • 1789 William Pickett
  • 1790 John Boydell
  • 1791 John Hopkins Grocer
  • 1792 Sir James Sanderson
  • 1793 Paul le Mesurier
  • 1794 Thomas Skinner
  • 1795 Sir William Curtis, 1st Baronet
  • 1796 Sir Brook Watson
  • 1797 Sir John Anderson, Bt
  • 1798 Sir Richard Glyn, Bt
  • 1799 Harvey Christian Combe
  • 1800 Sir William Staines

19th century

Elected Name

  • 1801 Sir John Eamer
  • 1802 Charles Price
  • 1803 John Perring
  • 1804 Peter Perchard
  • 1805 James Shaw
  • 1806 Sir William Leighton
  • 1807 John Ansley
  • 1808 Charles Flower
  • 1809 Thomas Smith
  • 1810 Joshua Smith
  • 1811 Claudius Hunter
  • 1812 George Scholey
  • 1813 William Domville
  • 1814 Samuel Birch
  • 1815–1816 Matthew Wood
  • 1817 Christopher Smith
  • 1818 John Atkins
  • 1819 George Bridges
  • 1820 John Thomas Thorp
  • 1821 Christopher Magnay
  • 1822 William Heygate
  • 1823 Robert Waithman
  • 1824 John Garratt
  • 1825 William Venables
  • 1826 Anthony Brown
  • 1827 Matthias Prime Lucas
  • 1828 William Thompson
  • 1829 John Crowder
  • 1830-1831 John Key
  • 1832 Sir Peter Laurie
  • 1833 Charles Farebrother
  • 1834 Henry Winchester
  • 1835 William Taylor Copeland
  • 1836 Thomas Kelly
  • 1837 John Cowan
  • 1838 Samuel Wilson
  • 1839 Sir Chapman Marshall
  • 1840 Thomas Johnson
  • 1841 John Pirie
  • 1842 John Humphery
  • 1843 William Magnay
  • 1844 Michael Gibbs
  • 1845 John Johnson
  • 1846 Sir George Carroll
  • 1847 John Kinnersley Hooper
  • 1848 Sir James Duke, 1st Baronet
  • 1849 Thomas Farncomb
  • 1850 John Musgrove
  • 1851 William Hunter
  • 1852 Thomas Challis
  • 1853 Thomas Sidney
  • 1854 Francis Moon
  • 1855 David Salomons
  • 1856 Thomas Finnis
  • 1857 Sir Robert Carden
  • 1858 David Wire
  • 1859 John Carter
  • 1860-1861 William Cubitt
  • 1862 William Rose
  • 1863 William Lawrence
  • 1864 Warren Stormes Hale
  • 1865 Benjamin Phillips
  • 1866 Thomas Gabriel
  • 1867 William Ferneley Allen[7]
  • 1868 James Lawrence
  • 1869 Robert Besley
  • 1870 Thomas Dakin
  • 1871 Sills Gibbons
  • 1872 Sir Sydney Waterlow
  • 1873 Andrew Lusk
  • 1874 David Stone
  • 1875 William Cotton
  • 1876 Sir Thomas White
  • 1877 Thomas Owden
  • 1878 Sir Charles Whetham
  • 1879 Sir Francis Wyatt Truscott
  • 1880 William McArthur
  • 1881 John Ellis
  • 1882 Henry Knight
  • 1883 Robert Fowler (1st term)
  • 1884 George Nottage (died in office)
  • 1885 Robert Fowler (2nd term)
  • 1885 John Staples
  • 1886 Sir Reginald Hanson
  • 1887 Polydore de Keyser
  • 1888 James Whitehead
  • 1889 Sir Henry Isaacs
  • 1890 Sir Joseph Savory, 1st Baronet
  • 1891 David Evans
  • 1892 Sir Stuart Knill
  • 1893 George Tyler
  • 1894 Sir Joseph Renals
  • 1895 Sir Walter Wilkin
  • 1896 George Faudel-Phillips
  • 1897 Lt. Col. Horatio Davies
  • 1898 Sir John Voce Moore
  • 1899 Alfred Newton
  • 1900 Frank Green

20th century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company

  • 1901 Sir Joseph Cockfield Dimsdale Grocer
  • 1902 Sir Marcus Samuel
  • 1903 Sir James Ritchie
  • 1904 Sir John Pound Leatherseller
  • 1905 Sir Walter Vaughan Morgan
  • 1906 Sir William Treloar
  • 1907 Sir John Bell
  • 1908 Sir George Truscott
  • 1909 Sir John Knill, Bt
  • 1910 Sir Thomas Vezey Strong
  • 1911 Sir Thomas B. Crosby
  • 1912 Col. Sir David Burnett
  • 1913 Sir Vansittart Bowater (later Bt)
  • 1914 Colonel Sir Charles Johnston
  • 1915 Col. Sir Charles Wakefield
  • 1916 Sir William Dunn, Bt
  • 1917 Sir Charles Hanson, 1st Baronet
  • 1918 Sir Horace Brooks Marshall (later Bt)
  • 1919 Sir Edward Cooper
  • 1920 Sir James Roll
  • 1921 Sir John Baddeley, Bt
  • 1922 Sir Edward C. Moore
  • 1923 Colonel Sir Louis Newton
  • 1924 Sir Alfred Bower
  • 1925 Sir William Pryke
  • 1926 Sir George R. Blades (later Bt)
  • 1927 Sir Charles Batho
  • 1928 Sir Kynaston Studd
  • 1929 Sir William Waterlow
  • 1930 Sir William Neal
  • 1931 Sir Maurice Jenks
  • 1932 Sir Percy Greenaway
  • 1933 Sir Charles Collett
  • 1934 Sir Stephen Killik
  • 1935 Sir Percy Vincent
  • 1936 Sir George Broadbridge
  • 1937 Sir Harry Twyford
  • 1938 Sir Frank Bowater
  • 1939 Sir William Coxen
  • 1940 Sir George Wilkinson
  • 1941 Lt. Col. Sir John Laurie
  • 1942 Sir Samuel Joseph (later Bt)
  • 1943 Sir Frank Newson-Smith
  • 1944 Sir Frank Samuel Alexander, 1st Baronet
  • 1945 Sir Charles Davis
  • 1946 Sir Bracewell Smith
  • 1947 Sir Frederick Wells
  • 1948 Sir George Aylwen
  • 1949 Sir Frederick Rowland
  • 1950 Sir Denis Lowson, 1st Baronet Grocer
  • 1951 Sir Leslie Boyce
  • 1952 Sir Rupert de la Bère, 1st Baronet
  • 1953 Sir Noël Bowater, 2nd Baronet
  • 1954 Harold W. S. Howard (later Bt)
  • 1955 Cuthbert Ackroyd
  • 1956 Sir Cullum Welch
  • 1957 Sir Denis Truscott
  • 1958 Sir Harold Gillett (later Bt)
  • 1959 Sir Edmund Stockdale
  • 1960 Sir Bernard Waley-Cohen Clothworkers
  • 1961 Sir Frederick Alfred Hoare
  • 1962 Sir Ralph Perring
  • 1963 Sir James Harman
  • 1964 Sir James Miller[8]
  • 1965 Sir Lionel Denny
  • 1966 Sir Robert Bellinger Broderer
  • 1967 Sir Gilbert Inglefield
  • 1968 Sir Charles Trinder Shipwright
  • 1969 LtCol Sir Ian Bowater
  • 1970 Sir Peter Studd
  • 1971 Sir Edward Howard, 2nd Baronet
  • 1972 Lord Mais
  • 1973 Sir Hugh Wontner
  • 1974 Sir Murray Fox
  • 1975 Sir Lindsay Ring
  • 1976 Sir Robin Gillett
  • 1977 Sir Peter Vanneck
  • 1978 Sir Kenneth Cork
  • 1979 Sir Peter Gadsden
  • 1980 Sir Ronald Gardner-Thorpe
  • 1981 Sir Christopher Leaver
  • 1982 Sir Anthony Jolliffe
  • 1983 Dame Mary Donaldson Gardener
  • 1984 Sir Alan Traill Cutler
  • 1985 Sir Allan Davis
  • 1986 Sir David Rowe-Ham
  • 1987 Sir Greville Spratt Ironmonger
  • 1988 Sir Christopher Collett Glover
  • 1989 Sir Hugh Bidwell Grocer
  • 1990 Sir Alexander Michael Graham Mercer
  • 1991 Sir Brian Jenkins Merchant Taylor
  • 1992 Sir Francis McWilliams Engineer
  • 1993 Sir Paul Newall Baker
  • 1994 Sir Christopher Walford Playing Card Maker
  • 1995 Sir John Chalstrey Barber
  • 1996 Sir Roger William Cork[9] Bowyer
  • 1997 Sir Richard Nichols Salter
  • 1998 Lord Levene of Portsoken Carman
  • 1999 Sir Clive Martin Stationer and Newspaper Maker
  • 2000 Sir David Howard, 3rd Baronet Gardener

21st century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company

  • 2001 Sir Michael Oliver Ironmonger
  • 2002 Sir Gavyn Arthur Wax Chandler
  • 2003 Sir Robert Finch Solicitor
  • 2004 Sir Michael Savory Poulter
  • 2005 Sir David Brewer Merchant Taylor
  • 2006 Sir John Stuttard Glazier
  • 2007 Sir David Lewis Solicitor
  • 2008 Ian Luder Cooper
  • 2009 Nick Anstee Butcher
  • 2010 Sir Michael Bear Pavior
  • 2011 Sir David Wootton Fletchers
  • 2012 Sir Roger Gifford Musicians
  • 2013 Dame Fiona Woolf Solicitor
  • 2014 Alan Yarrow Fishmonger and International Banker

General Note


  • For more information about Geni Projects, see the Geni Wiki Projects Page.
  • If you would like to contribute to this page, please feel free to edit it. Click here for instructions about using Wiki markup language.
  • Send a message to the Project Manager to join us and collaborate.

Join the discussion

Sources

Contributions welcome.

Names

For consistency, please make sure the name fields of the Master Profiles include first name, middle name, last name, maiden name if known, otherwise blank, suffix for Sr., Jr., etc. In the display name field only add titles such as Gov. , Sir or Dr. preceding.

For the Lord Mayor of London, note that in the display name field only.

For example:

  *FN William MN (blank) LN Pickett Suffix Esq. MN (blank)
   *Display name: Sir Alderman William Pickett, Esq. "Lord Mayor of London"

----

Places

The United States did not exist until 1789 and the United Kingdom was formed in 1707. Please be careful about using autocomplete. It is better to use the "place" field and type out the place name. Use place names such as England and South Carolina and spell out the country name with historical accuracy.

For example

Colonial America: Charleston, South Carolina

Overview tab

It makes it easier to read a profile if the "about me" information is filled out in this fashion:

Media tab

- Future releases of the Geni Project module will create a dynamic library of downloadable media for profiles associated with the Project.

-- The media tab of the MP should be used for documentation files. Websites, biographies, census reports, image files -- the richer we make the profile, the more historically and genealogically accurate and meaningful it will be.

Sources tab

-- Adding a source validates the MP, and creates a "timeline" for each life represented by a profile. The more information we add, the more detailed and accurate.

-- Original source data includes: birth certificates, census reports, immigration records, ship rosters, obituaries, marriage licenses ....

Works Cited

  • For more about sources, please see: Sources

- Citation data (MLA format is good) should be noted for each source. If someone else can't replicate research, it's not acceptable.

- Instant citation makers on line: