Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Moderators of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

Scope of Project

This project is a place to gather together profiles who were Moderators of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland.

References

16th Century

17th Century

18th Century

19th Century

20th Century

  • James Mitchell DD (South Leith)
  • James C. Russell DD (Campbeltown)
  • John Gillespie LLD (Mouswald)
  • John M'Murtrie DD (Convener, Committee on Foreign Missions)
  • Andrew J. Milne LLD (Fyvie)
  • T. B. W. Niven DD (Pollokshields)
  • J. R. Mitford Mitchell DD (Convener, Colonial Committee)
  • Theodore Marshall DD (Convener, Home Mission Committee)
  • James Robertson DD (Whittinghame)
  • P. M’Adam Muir DD (Glasgow Cathedral)
  • Alexander Stewart DD (Principal of St Mary’s College, University of St Andrews)
  • S. Marcus Dill DD (Alloway)
  • Andrew Wallace Williamson DD (Edinburgh: High Kirk (St Giles’ Cathedral))
  • Thomas Nicol DD (Professor of Biblical Criticism, Aberdeen)
  • David Paul LLD (Edinburgh: Robertson Memorial)
  • John Brown DD (Glasgow: Bellahouston)
  • James Cooper DD DCL DLitt (Professor of Church History, Glasgow)
  • James N. Ogilvie DD (Edinburgh: New Greyfriars')
  • William Paterson Paterson DD LLD (University of Edinburgh)
  • Thomas Martin DD (Peebles)
  • James A. M'Clymont CBE DD (Convener of the Committee on Chaplains to H. M. Forces)
  • John Smith DD (Glasgow: Partick)
  • George Milligan DD DCL (University of Glasgow)
  • David Cathels DD (Hawick)
  • John White DD LLD (Glasgow: The Barony) (wikipedia entry)
  • John D. M'Callum DD (Larkhall)
  • Norman Maclean DD (Edinburgh: St Cuthbert's)
  • J. Montgomery Campbell DD (Dumfries)

SOURCE: Fasti ecclesiae scoticanae: the succession of ministers in the Church of Scotland from the reformation, Vol. VII, page 436-447

  • Joseph Mitchell DD (Mauchline)
  • John White CH DD LLD (Glasgow: The Barony) (wikipedia entry)
  • Andrew N. Bogle DD (Joint-Secretary, Church and Ministry Department)
  • John A. Graham CIE DD (Kalimpong, India) (Founder of Dr. Graham's Homes)
  • H. R. Mackintosh DD DPhil ThD (Professor of Dogmatics, University of Edinburgh) (wikipedia entry)
  • Lauchlan MacLean Watt DD LLD (Glasgow Cathedral) (wikipedia entry)
  • Peter Donald Thomson DD (Glasgow: Kelvinside (Botanic Gardens))
  • Marshall B. Lang DD (Whittingehame)
  • Daniel Lamont DD (Professor of Practical Theology, New College, Edinburgh) (wikipedia entry)
  • Dugald Macfarlane DD (Kingussie)
  • James Black DD (Edinburgh: St George's West)
  • Archibald Main DD LLD DLitt (Glasgow)
  • J. R. Forgan DD (Ayr: Trinity)
  • J. H. Cockburn DD TheolD LHD (Dunblane Cathedral) (wikipedia entry)
  • C. W. G. Taylor CBE DD (Edinburgh: St George's)
  • John Baillie DD DLitt (Professor of Divinity, University of Edinburgh) (wikipedia entry)
  • E. J. Hagan DD (Edinburgh: Warrender)
  • A. J. Campbell DD (Evie, Orkney)
  • John McKenzie CIE DD (former Principal, The Wilson College, Bombay, India)
  • Matthew Stewart DD (Hamilton Old and Auchingramont)
  • Alexander Macdonald (Glasgow: St Columba)
  • George Simpson Duncan OBE DD LLD DTh (University of St Andrews) (wikipedia entry)
  • Hugh Watt DD DLitt (University of Edinburgh)
  • W. White Anderson MC DD (Edinburgh: St Cuthbert's)
  • G. Johnstone Jeffrey DD (Glasgow: Sherbrooke St Gilbert's)
  • J. Pitt-Watson DD (Glasgow)
  • Ernest D. Jarvis DD (Glasgow: Wellington)
  • G. D. Henderson DD DLitt DTheol FBA (University of Aberdeen)
  • R. F. V. Scott DD (London: St Columba's)
  • George MacLeod MC DD (Iona Community) (Peerage in 1967: Lord MacLeod of Fuinary) (wikipedia entry)
  • John A. Fraser MBE TD DD (Hamilton Old and Auchingramont)
  • R. H. W. Shepherd DD DLitt (Lovedale (South Africa))
  • John H. S. Burleigh DD BLitt (University of Edinburgh)
  • A. C. Craig MC DD (University of Glasgow)
  • Nevile Davidson DD (Glasgow Cathedral)
  • James S. Stewart DD (Edinburgh) (wikipedia entry)
  • Duncan Fraser DD PhD (Invergordon)
  • Archibald Watt DD STM (Edzell and Lethnot)
  • Leonard Small OBE DD (Edinburgh: St Cuthbert's)
  • W. Roy Sanderson DD (Stenton linked with Whittinghame)
  • J. B. Longmuir TD DD (Principal Clerk to the General Assembly)
  • T. M. Murchison MA DD (Glasgow: St Columba Summertown)
  • Hugh O. Douglas KCVO CBE DD LLD (Dundee: St Mary's) (wikipedia entry)
  • Andrew Herron MA BD LLB (Clerk to the Presbytery of Glasgow)
  • Ronald Selby Wright CVO TD JP MA DD FRSE FSAScot (Edinburgh: Canongate) (wikipedia entry)
  • George Reid MC MA BD DD (Aberdeen: Langstane)
  • David Steel MA BD DD (Linlithgow: St Michael's) (Father of Lord Steel of Aikwood)
  • James G. Matheson MA BD DD (Portree (Isle of Skye))
  • Thomas Torrance MBE DLitt DD FRSE (University of Edinburgh)
  • John R. Gray VRD MA BD ThM (Dunblane Cathedral)
  • Peter Brodie MA BD LLB DD (Alloa: St Mungo's)
  • Robert A. S. Barbour KCVO MC MA BD STM DD (University of Aberdeen) (wikipedia entry)
  • William B. Johnston MA BD DD (Edinburgh: Colinton)
  • Andrew B. Doig BD STM DD (National Bible Society of Scotland)
  • John McIntyre CVO DD DLitt FRSE (University of Edinburgh) (wikipedia entry)
  • J. Fraser McLuskey MC DD (London: St Columba's) (wikipedia entry)
  • John M. K. Paterson MA ACII BD (Milngavie: St Paul's)
  • David M. B. A. Smith BA BD DUniv (Logie, by Stirling)
  • Robert Craig CBE DLitt LLD DD (Jerusalem (Emeritus)) (wikipedia entry)
  • Duncan Shaw Bundesverdienstkreuz PhD ThDr JP (Edinburgh: Craigentinny St Christopher's)
  • James A. Whyte MA LLD (University of St Andrews) (wikipedia entry)
  • William J. G. McDonald MA BD DD (Edinburgh: Mayfield)
  • Robert Davidson MA BD DD FRSE (University of Glasgow) (wikipedia entry)
  • William B. R. Macmillan MA BD LLD DD (Dundee: St Mary's) (wikipedia entry)
  • Hugh R. Wyllie MA DD FCIBS (Hamilton: Old Parish Church)
  • James L. Weatherhead CBE MA LLB DD (Principal Clerk to the General Assembly) (wikipedia entry)
  • James A. Simpson BSc BD STM DD (Dornoch Cathedral) (wikipedia entry)
  • James Harkness KCVO CB OBE MA DD (Chaplain General of Her Majesty's Forces (Emeritus)) (wikipedia entry)
  • John H. McIndoe MA BD STM DD (London: St Columba's linked with Newcastle: St Andrew's) (wikipedia entry)
  • Alexander McDonald BA CMIWSc DUniv (General Secretary of the CofS Board of Ministry) (wikipedia entry)
  • Alan Main TD MA BD STM PhD (University of Aberdeen) (wikipedia entry)
  • John B. Cairns LTh LLB LLD DD (Dumbarton: Riverside) (wikipedia entry)
  • Andrew McLellan CBE MA BD STM DD (Edinburgh: St Andrew's & St George's) (wikipedia entry)

21st Century

  • John Miller BA BD DD (Glasgow: Castlemilk East) (wikipedia entry)
  • Finlay Macdonald MA BD PhD DD (Principal Clerk to the General Assembly) (wikipedia entry)
  • Iain Torrance TD MA BD DPhil DD (Professor, University of Aberdeen) (wikipedia entry)
  • Alison Elliot OBE MA MSc PhD LLD DD (Elder, Session Clerk at Edinburgh: Greyfriars Tolbooth & Highland Kirk, Associate Secretary of the Centre for Theology & Public Issues at the University of Edinburgh, first woman to be Moderator and first non-minister to be Moderator since 16th century) (wikipedia entry)
  • David Lacy BA BD DLitt (Kilmarnock: Henderson) (wikipedia entry)
  • Alan McDonald LLB BD MTh DLitt (Cameron linked with St Andrews: St Leonard's) (wikipedia entry)
  • Sheilagh M. Kesting BA BD DD (Secretary of the Committee on Ecumenical Relations) (wikipedia entry)
  • David W. Lunan MA BD (Clerk to the Presbytery of Glasgow) (wikipedia entry)
  • William C. Hewitt BD DipPS (Greenock: Westburn) (wikipedia entry)
  • John Christie BSc BD (Interim Minister at West Kilbride: St Andrews and the Scots Kirk, Lausanne) (wikipedia entry)
  • A. David K. Arnott MA BD (retired, formerly at St Andrews: Hope Park linked with Strathkinness) (wikipedia entry)
  • Albert O. Bogle BD MTh (Bo'ness: St Andrew's) (wikipedia entry)
  • E. Lorna Hood MA BD (Renfrew: North) (wikipedia entry)
  • John Chalmers (Principal Clerk to the General Assembly) (Angus Morrison MA BD PhD (Orwell and Portmoak) was initially nominated but withdrew on health grounds)

SOURCE: Wikipedia contributors, 'List of Moderators of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland', Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia, 18 August 2014, 15:45 UTC, <http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Moderators_of_the_General_Assembly_of_the_Church_of_Scotland&oldid=621784713> [accessed 20 October 2014]