Projects » New Amsterdam » Profiles
Photo
Name
Cornelius (Cornelissen) Comegys, Sr. (c.1630 - 1708)

birth name: Cornelis Cornelissen marriage to Willimentje Gysbert recorded in New Amsterdam mar 29 1658 jul 1661 - admitted as a citizen of Maryland 1679 - Willimentje died Cornelius married t...

Follow
Myndert Hogencamp MP (c.1645 - 1700)

Myndert Hogencamp , born Myndert Hendrickson , was a Dutch immigrant to the New Netherland colony. Hogencamp was born ca. 1645 in Meppen, The Netherlands. On April 23, 1682 Hogencamp married Jannetje...

Follow
Johannes (John) Romar (1694 - 1756)

Follow
Rebekka Eltinge (c.1686 - 1755)

Follow
Jan Joostsen Van Meteren (1683 - 1745)

The family settled in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia where Jan became a wealthy land owner and horse breeder. "Kegley's Virginia Frontier in describing the earliest history of Virginia, says: 'The V...

Follow
Capt. Claes Claeszen Smit MP (1629 - 1680)

) ... Johanes Schmidt, b 1718 Hunterdon Co., NJ (G2a) 13 22 15 11 14- 16 11 13 11 12 11 28 16 9-9 11 11 23 16 22 31 12-13-13-14 10 10 20-20 15 13 15 18 36-36 10 10 11 ...

Follow
Marrieken Hegeman (1602 - 1670)

Follow
Adriaen Hegeman MP (1680 - 1747)

This profile does NOT belong in any of the New Amsterdam projects Birth: Oct. 29, 1680, USA Death: 1747 New York, USA Son of Joseph Hegeman and Femmetje Remsen. Married Marya Cernel (Cornell), dau....

Follow
Joseph Adriaense Hegeman (c.1651 - 1725)

In 1682, is the following: "Upon the complaint of the constable of Flatbush, that there are severall persons in the said town, who doe refuse to pay there minister. The court doe order, that such per...

Follow
Anneken Jans Van Waardenburg (1593 - 1635)

Follow
Catherine Margits (1628 - 1690)

THE HEGEMAN FAMILY. BY JAMES C. AIKIN. THE Hegeman Family, was potentially associated with the early history of that part of the present city of New York (borough of Brooklyn) which was known for m...

Follow
Hendrick Jacobse Hegeman (1595 - 1637)

Follow
Gerrit Van Hoeclum (Heukel) (1513 - 1553)

Follow
Erwertjen Feith (1540 - 1568)

Follow
Hendrik Arntsz Feith (1536 - 1583)

Follow
Aertien Hendricks Feith (1565 - 1651)

Follow
Jacob Lambertse Hegeman (1575 - 1625)

Follow
Hilletgen Hegeman (1555 - d.)

Follow
Lambert Hegeman (1545 - 1611)

Follow
Elsegen Hegeman (1516 - 1593)

Follow
Henry Hudson III, The Explorer MP (1575 - c.1611)

EVENT: Land sale: Founder of Muscovy Company (sponsered John Cabots voyages) This Henry, is identified as Henry Hudson the Explorer. His exploits and life are a matter of historical record. He was a ...

Follow