Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

New Zealand Settler Ships - George Fyfe 1842

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

Voyage details: http://www.nelsonmuseum.co.nz/early-settlers/voyageDetails.aspx?voyageid=17

Arrival at Wellington: http://nzetc.victoria.ac.nz/tm/scholarly/tei-WarEarl-t1-body-d10-d14.html

See also page 68 of: http://www.museumnp.org.nz/pdfs/PassengerLists.pdf

Cabin Passengers

    
  • Aldred
    • Miss For Wellington
  • Buckland
    • Mr M For Wellington
    • Mrs For Wellington
  • Champney
    • Mr For Wellington
  • Christian
    • Eliza Sarah For Wellington
  • Clifford
    • Charles 29 Gentleman For Wellington
  • Coster
    • John For Nelson
    • Mary For Nelson
  • Dillon
    • Hon. Constantine Augustus 29 Gentleman For Nelson
    • Fanny For Nelson
  • Donald
    • Mr and Family
  • Fitzgerald
    • Thomas Henry 18 Surveyor For Wellington
    • Emily For Wellington
  • Fox
    • William 30 Lawyer For Wellington
    • Sarah For Wellington
  • Haigh
    • Mr
  • Kearsley
    • James
  • May
    • Mr
  • Redwood
    • Henry 48 Farmer For Nelson
    • Mrs For Nelson
    • Henry 20 For Nelson
    • Thomas 9 For Nelson
    • Charles 5 For Nelson
    • Francis 3 For Nelson
    • Four other children For Nelson
  • Thailwell
    • Mr
  • Vavasour
    • William
  • Webster
    • Mr
  • White
    • W.B.
  • William
    • Dr Philip Surgeon on board
  • Ward
    • Joseph
    • Martha

Steerage Passengers

  • Balhary
    • David 32 Carpenter Ships Constable
    • Margaret 31
    • Adam 8
    • David 6
    • Jane 3
  • Barnett
    • Reuben 22 Whitesmith
    • Elizabeth 25
  • Bolten
    • Edward 27 Farmer
  • Broadbent
    • William 26 Blacksmith
    • Honorah 23
  • Burnett
    • Alexander 25 Gardener
    • Jane 26
    • Jane Infant
  • Coster
    • Charles 18 Farm Labourer For Nelson
  • Firth
    • James 25 Joiner
    • Hannah 24
    • Arabella 2
  • Godfrey
    • Henry 17 Farm Labourer
  • Hammond
    • Matthew 30 Agricultural Labourer
    • Sarah 22
    • Henry 1
    • Daughter Born on Board
  • Hammond
    • Richard 26 Agricultural Labourer
    • Amelia 22
    • Jane 2
    • Elizabeth Infant
  • Harris
    • David 28 Agricultural Labourer
    • Caroline 21
    • William 2
  • Hirst
    • Sydney 27 Joiner
    • Mary 24
    • Susan 2
    • George Henry Infant
  • Jones
    • Francis 32 Carpenter
    • Rosa 34
  • Roberts
    • Rosa 12 Child by Mrs Jones first Husband
    • Elizabeth 7
    • Charles 3
    • Sarah Infant
  • Kinniburgh
    • David 21 Carpenter
    • Jane 24
  • Leggard
    • Daniel 31 Agricultural Labourer
    • Ann 25
  • Ledgard
    • Robert 25 Agricultural Labourer Assistant to Surgeon
    • Mary 28
  • Lewer
    • Charles 20 Agricultural Labourer
  • Martin
    • Alice 18 Servant Servant to Mrs Fox
  • Remmnant
    • James 20 Agricultural Labourer
    • Hannah 18
  • Reynolds
    • Edward 32 Cabinet and Chairmaker
    • Harriett 28
    • Edward 8
    • Francis 7
    • Harriett 3
    • George 1
    • Son Born on Board
  • Rhodes
    • Israel 27 Agricultural Labourer Cook on board
    • Martha 27
  • Rhodes
    • Richard 31 Joiner
    • Elizabeth 31
    • Ann 4
    • Son Born and died on board
  • Riddell
    • George 31 Carpenter
    • Marion 31
    • James 3
    • Allison 1
  • Secker
    • Dinah 23 Dairymaid